American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:47


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Louisville, KY, March 20-21, 1998
Meeting #931

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday March 20, 1998

  • Friday March 20, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orienting ternary matroids.
      Jon Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-125)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the number of elements in matroids with fixed circuit and cocircuit sizes.
      Talmage J Reid*, University of Mississippi
      Tristan M.J. Denley, University of Mississippi
      (931-05-65)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a class of algebraically defined graphs.
      Felix Lazebnik*, University of Delaware
      (931-05-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and the existence of small regular graphs of specified girth.
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (931-05-285)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Covering a graph with cuts of minimum total size.
      Andre Kundgen*, University of Illinois
      (931-05-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Connectivity interpolation for 2-cell embeddings.
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (931-05-248)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, I

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Genralized Self-Similar Functions.
      Carlos A Cabrelli, University of Buenos Aires
      Falsetti C Marcela, Univ. de Gral. Sarmiento
      Ursula M Molter*, University of Buenos Aires
      (931-26-158)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cantor sets of bounded rates.
      Carlos Cabrelli*, University of Buenos Aires
      Kathryn E Hare, University of Waterloo
      Ursula M Molter, University of Buenos Aires
      (931-28-157)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Second-order self-similar identities.
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Cornell University
      (931-28-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Multifractal Structure of Convolution of Cantor Measures.
      Tian-Yau Hu, Univ. of Wisconsin, Green Bay, WI 54311
      Ka-Sing Lau*, Univ. of Pittburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa 15260/ The Chinese University of Hong Kong, H.K.
      (931-28-177)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Exact Hausdorff dimensions of overlapping self-similar sets.
      Yang Wang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
      (931-42-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Orthonormal Bases of Exponentials for the n-Cube.
      Jeffrey C Lagarias*, AT&T Labs, Florham Park NJ
      James A Reeds, AT&T Labs, Florham Park, NJ
      Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
      (931-46-220)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, I

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Globals of groupless groupoids.
      Kevin Blount*, Vanderbilt University
      Ralph McKenzie, Vanderbilt University
      (931-20-331)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Injective Completeness of Certain Categories of Commutative Regular Semigroups.
      Yefim Katsov*, Hanover College
      (931-20-115)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Varieties with few fintely generated algebras.
      Joel Berman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Pawe\l M. Idziak, Jagiellonian University
      (931-08-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Second Centralizers of Transformations.
      Janusz Konieczny*, Mary Washington College
      (931-20-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The residual character of minimal varieties of type 5 .
      Agnes Szendrei*, J\'ozsef Attila University
      (931-08-251)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bad three-element algebras.
      George F. McNulty*, University of South Carolina
      Ross Willard, University of Waterloo
      (931-08-301)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, I

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Compiling and Updating an Annotated Bibliography Concerning Things Mathematical.
      Richard M Davitt*, Univ of Louisville
      (931-01-119)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Problems and Projects from the History of Mathematics in Regular Mathematics Courses.
      Daniel J. Curtin*, Northern Kentucky University
      (931-01-31)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Pleasures and perils of using original sources in the history of mathematics course.
      Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University
      (931-98-269)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using History to Introduce Fractals.
      John E Sasser*, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
      (931-01-327)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, I

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multiple Positive Solutions of Singular Right Focal Boundary Value Problems.
      Paul Eloe, University of Dayton
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      William K.C. Yin*, LaGrange College
      (931-34-108)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness Implies Existence for Fourth Order Lidstone Boundary Value Problems.
      John M. Davis*, Auburn University
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      (931-34-121)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Boundary value problems for functional-difference equations.
      Anjali G Datta*, Tuskegee University
      (931-34-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Positive Solutions for $n^{th}$ Order Functional Differential Equations.
      Eric R Kaufmann*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
      (931-34-145)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Summation of functional series.
      Andriy Mikolaevich Blazhievskiy*, Technological University of Podillia, Khmelnitsky, Ukraine
      (931-35-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extremal Properties of Eigenvalues.
      Charlotte A. Knotts*, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
      (931-34-203)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, I

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Solutions, spectrum and dynamics of Schr\"odinger operators on infinite domains.
      Alexander A Kiselev*, University of Chicago
      Yoram Last, Caltech
      (931-81-252)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Measurable enumeration of eigenelements of self-adjoint operators .
      Alexander Y Gordon*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (931-47-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The essential spectrum of the Nuemann Laplacian on a tree imbedded in a domain.
      W. D. Evans, University of School College of Cardiff
      Yoshimi Sait\B o*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-35-214)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mourre Theory for a Schroedinger Operator on a Binary Tree Graph.
      Christine S. Allard*, UBC, Vancouver
      (931-47-130)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the absolutely continuous spectrum of Jacobi matrices with power-like weights.
      Jan Janas*, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
      Serguei Naboko, Dept. of Math. Phys., Inst. of Physics, S-Petersburg Univ.
      (931-47-169)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The analyticity of semigroups generated by degenerate elliptic operators.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, University of Memphis
      (931-47-320)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, I

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nonlinearizable actions of reductive groups.
      Gerald W. Schwarz*, Brandeis University
      (931-14-237)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Moduli of $G$-equivariant vector bundles over representations with two-dimensional quotient: First Examples.
      Kurt Mederer*, Mercersburg Academy
      (931-14-280)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Non-linearizable holomorphic group actions.
      Harm Derksen*, Northeastern University
      Frank Kutzschebauch, University of Basel
      (931-14-290)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Reductive subgroups of $\hbox{Aut}\Bbb {A}^3$ and $\hbox{Aut}\Bbb {A}^4$.
      Vladimir L. Popov*, MGIEM, B. Trekhsvyatitel'sk\v i per., 3/12, Moscow, 109028, Russia.
      (931-14-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Equivariant cancellation problem.
      Kayo Masuda*, Department of Mathematics, Himeji Institute of Technology
      (931-14-132)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 218A, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Counting faces of cubical spheres.
      Eric K Babson*, Intitute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-335)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Fiber polytopes for the projections between cyclic polytopes.
      Christos A Athanasiadis*, University of Pennsylvania
      Jesu's A De Loera, The Geometry Center and University of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota
      Francisco Santos, University of Cantabria
      (931-05-126)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A type B associahedron.
      Rodica Simion*, The George Washington University
      (931-05-340)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weights on Almost-Simple Polytopes.
      Susan Foege, University of Kentucky
      Carl W. Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (931-52-271)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An Upper Bound Theorem for Rational Polytopes.
      Margaret M Bayer*, University of Kansas
      (931-52-297)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rational function identities for posets and integer polyhedra.
      Curtis Greene*, Haverford College, Haverford PA
      (931-05-350)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Book Exhibit and Electronic Products Display

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, I

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Laplace Derivative.
      Ralph E Svetic*, University of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
      (931-26-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Non-coincidence of Ordinary and Peano Derivatives.
      Zolt\'an Buczolich, E\"otv\"os Lor\'and University
      Clifford E. Weil*, Michigan State University
      (931-26-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Making Borel functions seem continuous.
      Slawomir J Solecki*, Indiana University
      (931-26-183)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Homeomorphy of semi-continuous functions.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, The University of Alabama
      Jan van Mill, Vrije Universiteit
      (931-26-61)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Universally Polygonally Approximable functions (Preliminary report).
      Michael J. Evans*, AMS
      Richard J. O'Malley, UWM
      (931-26-57)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, I

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Evaluating the Optimal Solution of Investment/Consumption Models in the Presence of Transaction Costs.
      Richard H Stockbridge*, Department of Statistics,University of Kentucky. Lexington, KY 40506--0027
      (931-60-74)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Actuarial aspects of the pension system reform in Poland.
      Leslaw Gajek*, Technical University of {\L}\'od\'z
      (931-60-76)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Stochastic Simulation Model for Social Security.
      Michael Sze*, Hewitt Associates (retired)
      (931-60-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Generalized CIR model. Martingale Approach.
      Wojciech Szatzschneider*, School of Actuarial Sciences An\'ahuac University. M\'exico
      Jose Garrido, Concordia University
      (931-60-78)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, I

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Fusion and separation of singularities of analytic functions.
      Victor Petrovich Havin, McGill University
      Ashot H. Nersessian*, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
      (931-30-265)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two-point comparisons between hyperbolic and euclidean geometry on plane regions.
      William Ma*, Pennsylvania College of Technology
      Fumio Maitani, Kyoto Institute of Technology
      David Minda, University of Cincinnati
      (931-30-143)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Real analogs of univalence criteria involving the preschwarzian.
      Martin S Chuaqui*, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile
      (931-30-217)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finding complete conformal metrics to extend conformal mappings.
      Martin Chuaqui, Universidad Catolica
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (931-30-333)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Biholomorphic mappings in several variables.
      John A Pfaltzgraff*, University of North Carolina
      Ted J Suffridge, University of Kentucky
      (931-32-205)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, I

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some Cauchy-like functional equations on the natural numbers.
      Tom M.K. Davison*, McMaster University
      (931-39-128)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Cocycle Equation on Periodic Semigroups.
      Thomas M Davison, McMaster University
      Bruce R Ebanks*, Marshall University
      (931-39-188)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mixing vs. chaotic behavior for automorphisms of the n-torus.
      A. Sklar*, 5044 Marine Drive, Chicago, IL 60640
      (931-39-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rational t-norms and copulas.
      M J Frank, Illinois Institute of Technology
      B Schweizer*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-39-160)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, I

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $w^*$-topology on $\ell_1$ induced by the Bourgain-Delbaen space.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University
      (931-46-264)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Indices, convexity and concavity in some nonsymmetric spaces.
      Anna H. Kami\'nska*, The University of Memphis
      (931-46-334)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $MM^*$ estimate for the sections of non--symmetric convex bodies.
      Mark Rudelson*, Texas A \& M University
      (931-46-129)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bijective disjointness preserving operators.
      Yuri A Abramovich*, IUPUI
      Arkady K Kitover, CCP
      (931-47-159)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, I

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The dispersionless Toda equation and Toeplitz operators.
      Alejandro Uribe*, University of Michigan
      (931-58-216)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Vibrating Strings and Cylinders with Variable Mass Density.
      Richard Snyder Laugesen*, University of Illinois, Urbana--Champaign
      (931-35-91)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The spectrum of the Hodge Laplacian for three manifolds with pinched negative curvature.
      Jeffrey K McGowan*, Central Connecticut State University
      Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech/University of Kentucky
      (931-58-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Heat kernel and Green function estimates on noncompact symmetric spaces.
      Lizhen Ji*, University of Michigan
      (931-58-111)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Arnold-type invariants of curves on surfaces and homotopy groups of the space of curves.
      Vladimir V Tchernov*, Uppsala University, Sweden
      (931-57-87)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Infinite Coxeter groups are virtually indicable.
      D Cooper, UC Santa Barbara
      D D Long*, UC Santa Barbara
      A W Reid, UT Austin
      (931-57-13)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariants of Heegaard Splittings.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (931-57-84)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Almost Normal Surfaces with Boundary in 3-Manifolds .
      Michelle M Stocking*, University of Texas, Austin
      (931-57-40)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The combinatorial topology of graph properties.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Anders Bj\"orner*, Dept. of Mathematics, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    (931-05-322)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 1:40 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The X, Y, Z's in the characterization problem for derivatives.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Andrew Bruckner*, University of California at Santa Barbara
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      the maxi,um number of cyclic triples in oriented planar graphs.
      Sheng Bau, Inner Mongolia Finance and Economics College
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University
      (931-05-295)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Bicliques in Graphs.
      Erich Prisner*, Mathematisches Seminar, Universit\"at Hamburg
      (931-05-207)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Decomposition of even-hole-free graphs.
      Michele Conforti, Universita di Padova
      Gerard Cornuejols, Carnegie Mellon University
      Ajai Kapoor, Carnegie Mellon University
      Kristina Vuskovic*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-70)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crossings in drawings of complete graphs.
      Heiko Harborth*, Diskrete Mathematik
      (931-05-170)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Hamiltonian graphs and arithmetic progressions of cycles.
      Tristan MJ Denley*, University of Mississippi
      Alex D Scott, University College London
      (931-05-213)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Small vertex-double-covered graphs.
      Zolt\'an F\"uredi, University of Illinois
      Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois
      Douglas B West*, University of Illinois
      (931-05-300)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Nonrevisiting Cycles On Surfaces.
      Hari Pulapaka*, Valdosta State University
      (931-05-18)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Tutte cycles in circuit graphs.
      Jason Gao, Carleton University
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      (931-05-347)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, II

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Let's do analysis on fractals!
      Robert S Strichartz*, Cornell University
      (931-35-266)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Dense analytic subspaces in fractal $L^{2}$-spaces.
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (931-42-06)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Harmonic Analysis of Fractal Measures.
      Steen Pedersen*, Wright State University
      (931-42-232)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      heat kernel estimates for Laplacians on p. c. f. self-similar sets.
      Jun Kigami*, Kyoto University
      (931-60-181)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Complex Dimensions of Fractals.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California-Riverside
      (931-28-281)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Fourier asymptotic of statistically self-similar measures.
      Christian E. Bluhm*, Cornell University
      (931-28-153)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Spectral Analysis on Infinite Sierpinski Gaskets.
      Alexander Teplyaev*, Cornell University
      (931-35-287)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Sierpi\'{n}ski gasket as a Martin boundary.
      Manfred Denker, University of G\"ottingen
      Hiroshi Sato*, Kyushu University
      (931-60-103)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, II

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Surprising Results on a Functional Equation Arising from Utility Theory.
      J\'{a}nos D. Acz'{e}l*, University of Waterloo
      Roman Ger, Silesian University
      Antal J\'{a}rai, E\"{o}tv\"{o}s University
      (931-39-23)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Some Functional Equations Arising From Problems in Physics.
      Michael D. Taylor*, University of Central Florida
      (931-39-48)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A Wirtinger type Inequality, Pontryagin Optimality Principle and a Three-Point Boundary Value Problem.
      Chaitan P Gupta*, Univ of Nevada, Reno
      Sergej I Trofimchuk, Nat. Acad of Sciences
      (931-34-43)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On inner product spaces and Jordan derivation.
      PL Kannappan*, University of Waterloo
      (931-39-41)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The Aggregation Equation: Solutions on Cancellative Monoids.
      Mark A Taylor*, Acadia University
      (931-39-37)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, II

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      a theorem of littlewood, a la grothendieck.
      Joe Diestel*, kent state uni
      (931-46-348)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Hereditarily Hypercyclic Operators and the Hypercyclicity Criterion.
      Juan P Bes*, Kent State University
      (931-47-69)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On some properties of the quasi-convex bodies.
      Alexander Eugeniy Litvak*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, T6G 2G1.
      (931-46-293)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Blocking of FDD's.
      Edward Odell*, University of Texas at Austin
      Helmut Knaust, University of Texas at El Paso
      Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A\&M University
      (931-46-123)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Higher order asymptotic structure.
      Robert P Judd*, Oklahoma State University
      Edward Odell, The University of Texas at Austin
      (931-46-259)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Weak-* closure ordinals of convex subsets of duals of separable Banach spaces.
      Douglas Mupasiri*, University of Northern Iowa
      (931-46-336)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Signal Reconstruction via Alternating Projections.
      Charles Kicey, Valdosta State University
      Chris Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
      (931-46-315)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, II

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some cardinal invariants related to adding functions in Baire class 1.
      Francis Edmund Jordan*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-53)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Darboux Quasicontinuous Functions.
      Harvey Rosen*, University of Alabama
      (931-26-261)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extending connectivity functions.
      Jerzy Wojciechowski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-58)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      $\kappa - to - 1$ \ Darboux Like Functions.
      Richard G. Gibson*, Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia
      Krzysztof Ciesielski, West Virginia University
      Tomasz Natkaniec, Gdansk University
      (931-26-22)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, II

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      The variety generated by tournaments.
      Jaroslav Jezek, Charles University
      Petar Markovic, Vanderbilt University
      Miklos Maroti*, Vanderbilt University
      Ralph McKenzie, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-323)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Residually Small Equational Classes.
      Matt Valeriote*, Mathematics Department
      (931-08-226)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A new construction for free inverse semigroups.
      Olga V. Poliakova, University of Arkansas
      Boris M. Schein*, University of Arkansas
      (931-20-179)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An Equational Characterization of Residuated Lattices that are Subdirect Products of Chains.
      Constantine Tsinakis*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-06-254)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The Classification of Commutative Minimal Clones.
      Keith A. Kearnes*, University of Louisville
      Agnes Szendrei, Bolyai Institute
      (931-08-284)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Complexity problems for matrix rings, matrix semigroups and Rees matrix semigroups.
      Steve Seif, University of Louisville
      Csaba Szab\'o*, McMaster University
      (931-08-223)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Fregean Logics and Fregean Quasivarieties.
      Don L. Pigozzi*, Iowa State University
      Janusz Czelakowski, Opole University
      (931-08-206)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Decidability Results for Finite Semigroups.
      Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-20-250)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, II

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Equation Solving - Pleminary Report.
      Bill R Austin*, U. Tennessee-Martin
      (931-01-161)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Teaching Euler's Introductio in Analysin Infinitorium a Quarter of a Millenium After.
      Lin Tan*, West Chester University
      (931-01-268)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Newton's Arithmetica Universalis.
      Rebecca A Berg*, Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland
      (931-01-192)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Learning From The Masters: Using Original Sources in the Classroom.
      Herbert E. Kasube*, Bradley University
      (931-01-62)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, II

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic Boundary Value Problems in a Time Almost Periodic Bistable Nonlinear Equation.
      Wenxian Shen*, Auburn University
      (931-35-98)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On global bifurcation at infinity of variational inequalities.
      Vy K Le*, University of Missouri
      Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
      (931-35-96)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      New Developments on the Sturm-Liouville Theory: ODE's and PDE's .
      Xue-Feng Yang*, GA Tech
      (931-35-168)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Dynamics of Traveling Wave Solutions of Differential-Difference Equations.
      Erik S Van Vleck*, Colorado School of Mines
      (931-39-191)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Theta Functions on Degenerate Hyperelliptic Surfaces.
      D David McRae*, The Woodberry Forest School
      Rudi Weikard, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-33-175)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quenching for Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Problems.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (931-35-106)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Effects of Heat Input and Output on Quenching.
      S. I. Yuen*, Lakeland Community College
      (931-35-105)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, II

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Locally nonisometric yet super isospectral spaces;The full exploration.
      Zoltan I Szabo*, Lehman College of The City University of New York
      (931-58-309)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Continuous families of isospectral Riemannian metrics which are not locally isometric.
      Carolyn S. Gordon, Dartmouth College
      Edward N. Wilson*, Washington University
      (931-53-313)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The Length Spectrum of Riemannian Two-Step Nilmanifolds.
      Maura B Mast*, University of Northern Iowa
      (931-58-236)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Riemannian foliations and eigenvalue comparison.
      Jeffrey M. Lee*, Texas Tech University
      Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
      (931-53-224)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Isoperimetric Problem for the curl operator.
      Jason Cantarella, University of Pennsylvania
      Dennis DeTurck, University of Pennsylvania
      Herman Gluck, University of Pennsylvania
      Mikhail Teytel*, University of Pennsylvania
      (931-46-95)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Scattering theory and hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      David Borthwick*, Emory University
      (931-58-190)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, II

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On the essential spectrum of some singular systems of matrix- differential operator related to the MHD problems.
      Sergeui Naboko*, Dept. of Math. Physics, Institute of Physics, S-Petersburg University
      (931-47-148)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      New models in the localization theory.
      Stanislav A. Molchanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (931-81-219)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the Density of States for a Periodic Schr\"{o}dinger Operator.
      Yulia Karpeshina*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-81-241)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quantum Stability of Hamiltonians with decreasing gaps.
      James S. Howland*, Univ. of Virginia
      (931-81-274)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Complex measures in random Schroedinger operators.
      Wei-Min Wang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-47-317)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On spectral properties of photonic crystals.
      Peter Kuchment*, Wichita State University
      Leonid Kunyansky, Wichita State University
      (931-35-270)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, II

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Affine rulings of rational surfaces: a reduction theorem.
      Daniel Daigle*, University of Ottawa
      (931-14-257)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Affine rulings of weighted projective planes.
      Peter Russell*, McGill University
      (931-14-258)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      A Public-Key Scheme With Signature and Master Key Functions.
      Tzuong-Tsieng Moh*, Purdue University
      (931-14-141)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      \'{E}tale endomorphisms of smooth affine surfaces.
      Masayoshi Miyanishi*, Department of Mathematics, School of Science, Osaka University
      (931-14-102)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Homology planes with pencils of rational curves.
      Toru Sugie*, Faculty of Education, Shiga University
      (931-14-104)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 218A, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Algebraic shifting increases relative homology.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      (931-05-239)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Group actions on posets.
      Dmitry Kozlov*, MIT
      (931-05-346)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      EL-shellability of rank-selected posets.
      Larry Liu, Michigan State University
      Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (931-06-311)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Homology of monomial ideals and order dimension of lattices.
      Irena Peeva, MIT
      Vic Reiner, University of Minnesota
      Volkmar Welker*, Universitaet Essen
      (931-05-109)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Combinatorial Laplacians of matroid complexes .
      Woong Kook, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner*, Univ. of Minnesota
      Dennis Stanton, Univ. of Minnesota
      (931-05-33)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      A convolution formula for the Tutte polynomial.
      Woong Kook, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner, Univ. of Minnesota
      Dennis Stanton*, Univ. of Minnesota
      (931-05-34)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Flag Matroids.
      Alexandre V. Borovik, UMIST
      Israel M. Gelfand, Rutgers University
      Neil L. White*, University of Florida
      (931-05-50)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, II

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Random Walks on special graphs and Cryptography.
      Vasiliy A Ustimenko*, University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Kyiv 254070, Ukraine and Delaware University, Newark, DE 19716
      (931-60-79)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      N person sequential selection of optimal contract.
      Krzysztof Szajowski*, Institute of Mathematics, Wroclaw University of Technology
      (931-90-99)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Probability of Ruin with Variable Premium Rate in a Markovian Environment.
      Helena Jasiulewicz*, Institute of Mathematics, Wroc{\l}aw University of Technology
      (931-90-93)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, II

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Conjectures about integral means of formal complex derivatives in the plane.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University, St.Louis, MO 63130
      Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, 65211-0001
      (931-30-201)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Global holomorphic dependence of quasiconformal mappings on Beltrami differentials.
      Hiroshi Yanagihara*, Yamaguchi University
      (931-30-243)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On pseudospheres that are quasispheres.
      John L Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      Andrew L Vogel, Syracuse University
      (931-30-120)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Lusin's Condition (N) for Locally Quasisymmetric Mappings from Euclidean Domains.
      Jeremy T. Tyson*, University of Michigan
      (931-30-221)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Growth of Analytic Functions in John Disks.
      Navah Langmeyer*, Department of Defense
      (931-30-136)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quasisymmetrically Thick Sets.
      Susan G Staples*, Texas Christian University
      Lesley A Ward, Harvey Mudd College
      (931-30-152)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Some domain constants related to quasiconformal mappings.
      Shanshuang YANG*, Emory University, Atlanta GA 30322
      (931-30-163)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Alternating Graphs.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (931-57-198)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A survey of symmetric knots.
      Morwen B Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee
      (931-57-86)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Two-Generator Satellite Links.
      Steven A Bleiler, Portland State University
      Amelia C Jones*, Vassar College
      (931-57-67)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crossing number of thick knots.
      Jonathan K Simon*, University of Iowa
      Gregory R Buck, St. Anselm College
      (931-57-17)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Pseudofree group actions on $S^2 x S^2$.
      Michael P McCooey*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (931-57-344)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org