American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:47


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Louisville, KY, March 20-21, 1998
Meeting #931

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Unscheduled

Friday March 20, 1998

  • Friday March 20, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Orienting ternary matroids.
      Jon Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-125)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the number of elements in matroids with fixed circuit and cocircuit sizes.
      Talmage J Reid*, University of Mississippi
      Tristan M.J. Denley, University of Mississippi
      (931-05-65)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a class of algebraically defined graphs.
      Felix Lazebnik*, University of Delaware
      (931-05-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and the existence of small regular graphs of specified girth.
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (931-05-285)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Covering a graph with cuts of minimum total size.
      Andre Kundgen*, University of Illinois
      (931-05-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Connectivity interpolation for 2-cell embeddings.
      Michael D. Plummer*, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha, Middle Tennessee State University
      (931-05-248)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, I

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Genralized Self-Similar Functions.
      Carlos A Cabrelli, University of Buenos Aires
      Falsetti C Marcela, Univ. de Gral. Sarmiento
      Ursula M Molter*, University of Buenos Aires
      (931-26-158)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cantor sets of bounded rates.
      Carlos Cabrelli*, University of Buenos Aires
      Kathryn E Hare, University of Waterloo
      Ursula M Molter, University of Buenos Aires
      (931-28-157)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Second-order self-similar identities.
      Sze-Man Ngai*, Cornell University
      (931-28-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Multifractal Structure of Convolution of Cantor Measures.
      Tian-Yau Hu, Univ. of Wisconsin, Green Bay, WI 54311
      Ka-Sing Lau*, Univ. of Pittburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa 15260/ The Chinese University of Hong Kong, H.K.
      (931-28-177)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Exact Hausdorff dimensions of overlapping self-similar sets.
      Yang Wang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Robert Strichartz, Cornell University
      (931-42-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Orthonormal Bases of Exponentials for the n-Cube.
      Jeffrey C Lagarias*, AT&T Labs, Florham Park NJ
      James A Reeds, AT&T Labs, Florham Park, NJ
      Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
      (931-46-220)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, I

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Globals of groupless groupoids.
      Kevin Blount*, Vanderbilt University
      Ralph McKenzie, Vanderbilt University
      (931-20-331)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Injective Completeness of Certain Categories of Commutative Regular Semigroups.
      Yefim Katsov*, Hanover College
      (931-20-115)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Varieties with few fintely generated algebras.
      Joel Berman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Pawe\l M. Idziak, Jagiellonian University
      (931-08-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Second Centralizers of Transformations.
      Janusz Konieczny*, Mary Washington College
      (931-20-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The residual character of minimal varieties of type 5 .
      Agnes Szendrei*, J\'ozsef Attila University
      (931-08-251)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bad three-element algebras.
      George F. McNulty*, University of South Carolina
      Ross Willard, University of Waterloo
      (931-08-301)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, I

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Compiling and Updating an Annotated Bibliography Concerning Things Mathematical.
      Richard M Davitt*, Univ of Louisville
      (931-01-119)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Problems and Projects from the History of Mathematics in Regular Mathematics Courses.
      Daniel J. Curtin*, Northern Kentucky University
      (931-01-31)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Pleasures and perils of using original sources in the history of mathematics course.
      Daniel E. Otero*, Xavier University
      (931-98-269)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using History to Introduce Fractals.
      John E Sasser*, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
      (931-01-327)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, I

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multiple Positive Solutions of Singular Right Focal Boundary Value Problems.
      Paul Eloe, University of Dayton
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      William K.C. Yin*, LaGrange College
      (931-34-108)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness Implies Existence for Fourth Order Lidstone Boundary Value Problems.
      John M. Davis*, Auburn University
      Johnny Henderson, Auburn University
      (931-34-121)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Boundary value problems for functional-difference equations.
      Anjali G Datta*, Tuskegee University
      (931-34-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Positive Solutions for $n^{th}$ Order Functional Differential Equations.
      Eric R Kaufmann*, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
      (931-34-145)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Summation of functional series.
      Andriy Mikolaevich Blazhievskiy*, Technological University of Podillia, Khmelnitsky, Ukraine
      (931-35-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extremal Properties of Eigenvalues.
      Charlotte A. Knotts*, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
      (931-34-203)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, I

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Solutions, spectrum and dynamics of Schr\"odinger operators on infinite domains.
      Alexander A Kiselev*, University of Chicago
      Yoram Last, Caltech
      (931-81-252)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Measurable enumeration of eigenelements of self-adjoint operators .
      Alexander Y Gordon*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (931-47-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The essential spectrum of the Nuemann Laplacian on a tree imbedded in a domain.
      W. D. Evans, University of School College of Cardiff
      Yoshimi Sait\B o*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-35-214)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mourre Theory for a Schroedinger Operator on a Binary Tree Graph.
      Christine S. Allard*, UBC, Vancouver
      (931-47-130)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the absolutely continuous spectrum of Jacobi matrices with power-like weights.
      Jan Janas*, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
      Serguei Naboko, Dept. of Math. Phys., Inst. of Physics, S-Petersburg Univ.
      (931-47-169)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The analyticity of semigroups generated by degenerate elliptic operators.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, University of Memphis
      (931-47-320)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, I

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nonlinearizable actions of reductive groups.
      Gerald W. Schwarz*, Brandeis University
      (931-14-237)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Moduli of $G$-equivariant vector bundles over representations with two-dimensional quotient: First Examples.
      Kurt Mederer*, Mercersburg Academy
      (931-14-280)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Non-linearizable holomorphic group actions.
      Harm Derksen*, Northeastern University
      Frank Kutzschebauch, University of Basel
      (931-14-290)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Reductive subgroups of $\hbox{Aut}\Bbb {A}^3$ and $\hbox{Aut}\Bbb {A}^4$.
      Vladimir L. Popov*, MGIEM, B. Trekhsvyatitel'sk\v i per., 3/12, Moscow, 109028, Russia.
      (931-14-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Equivariant cancellation problem.
      Kayo Masuda*, Department of Mathematics, Himeji Institute of Technology
      (931-14-132)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 218A, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Counting faces of cubical spheres.
      Eric K Babson*, Intitute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-335)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Fiber polytopes for the projections between cyclic polytopes.
      Christos A Athanasiadis*, University of Pennsylvania
      Jesu's A De Loera, The Geometry Center and University of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota
      Francisco Santos, University of Cantabria
      (931-05-126)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A type B associahedron.
      Rodica Simion*, The George Washington University
      (931-05-340)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weights on Almost-Simple Polytopes.
      Susan Foege, University of Kentucky
      Carl W. Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (931-52-271)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An Upper Bound Theorem for Rational Polytopes.
      Margaret M Bayer*, University of Kansas
      (931-52-297)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rational function identities for posets and integer polyhedra.
      Curtis Greene*, Haverford College, Haverford PA
      (931-05-350)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Book Exhibit and Electronic Products Display

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, I

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Laplace Derivative.
      Ralph E Svetic*, University of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
      (931-26-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Non-coincidence of Ordinary and Peano Derivatives.
      Zolt\'an Buczolich, E\"otv\"os Lor\'and University
      Clifford E. Weil*, Michigan State University
      (931-26-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Making Borel functions seem continuous.
      Slawomir J Solecki*, Indiana University
      (931-26-183)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Homeomorphy of semi-continuous functions.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, The University of Alabama
      Jan van Mill, Vrije Universiteit
      (931-26-61)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Universally Polygonally Approximable functions (Preliminary report).
      Michael J. Evans*, AMS
      Richard J. O'Malley, UWM
      (931-26-57)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, I

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Evaluating the Optimal Solution of Investment/Consumption Models in the Presence of Transaction Costs.
      Richard H Stockbridge*, Department of Statistics,University of Kentucky. Lexington, KY 40506--0027
      (931-60-74)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Actuarial aspects of the pension system reform in Poland.
      Leslaw Gajek*, Technical University of {\L}\'od\'z
      (931-60-76)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Stochastic Simulation Model for Social Security.
      Michael Sze*, Hewitt Associates (retired)
      (931-60-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Generalized CIR model. Martingale Approach.
      Wojciech Szatzschneider*, School of Actuarial Sciences An\'ahuac University. M\'exico
      Jose Garrido, Concordia University
      (931-60-78)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, I

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Fusion and separation of singularities of analytic functions.
      Victor Petrovich Havin, McGill University
      Ashot H. Nersessian*, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
      (931-30-265)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two-point comparisons between hyperbolic and euclidean geometry on plane regions.
      William Ma*, Pennsylvania College of Technology
      Fumio Maitani, Kyoto Institute of Technology
      David Minda, University of Cincinnati
      (931-30-143)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Real analogs of univalence criteria involving the preschwarzian.
      Martin S Chuaqui*, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile
      (931-30-217)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finding complete conformal metrics to extend conformal mappings.
      Martin Chuaqui, Universidad Catolica
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (931-30-333)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Biholomorphic mappings in several variables.
      John A Pfaltzgraff*, University of North Carolina
      Ted J Suffridge, University of Kentucky
      (931-32-205)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, I

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some Cauchy-like functional equations on the natural numbers.
      Tom M.K. Davison*, McMaster University
      (931-39-128)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Cocycle Equation on Periodic Semigroups.
      Thomas M Davison, McMaster University
      Bruce R Ebanks*, Marshall University
      (931-39-188)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mixing vs. chaotic behavior for automorphisms of the n-torus.
      A. Sklar*, 5044 Marine Drive, Chicago, IL 60640
      (931-39-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rational t-norms and copulas.
      M J Frank, Illinois Institute of Technology
      B Schweizer*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-39-160)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, I

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $w^*$-topology on $\ell_1$ induced by the Bourgain-Delbaen space.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University
      (931-46-264)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Indices, convexity and concavity in some nonsymmetric spaces.
      Anna H. Kami\'nska*, The University of Memphis
      (931-46-334)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $MM^*$ estimate for the sections of non--symmetric convex bodies.
      Mark Rudelson*, Texas A \& M University
      (931-46-129)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bijective disjointness preserving operators.
      Yuri A Abramovich*, IUPUI
      Arkady K Kitover, CCP
      (931-47-159)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, I

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The dispersionless Toda equation and Toeplitz operators.
      Alejandro Uribe*, University of Michigan
      (931-58-216)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Vibrating Strings and Cylinders with Variable Mass Density.
      Richard Snyder Laugesen*, University of Illinois, Urbana--Champaign
      (931-35-91)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The spectrum of the Hodge Laplacian for three manifolds with pinched negative curvature.
      Jeffrey K McGowan*, Central Connecticut State University
      Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech/University of Kentucky
      (931-58-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Heat kernel and Green function estimates on noncompact symmetric spaces.
      Lizhen Ji*, University of Michigan
      (931-58-111)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Arnold-type invariants of curves on surfaces and homotopy groups of the space of curves.
      Vladimir V Tchernov*, Uppsala University, Sweden
      (931-57-87)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Infinite Coxeter groups are virtually indicable.
      D Cooper, UC Santa Barbara
      D D Long*, UC Santa Barbara
      A W Reid, UT Austin
      (931-57-13)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariants of Heegaard Splittings.
      Doug Bullock, Boise State University
      Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska, Boise State University
      (931-57-84)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Almost Normal Surfaces with Boundary in 3-Manifolds .
      Michelle M Stocking*, University of Texas, Austin
      (931-57-40)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The combinatorial topology of graph properties.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Anders Bj\"orner*, Dept. of Mathematics, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
    (931-05-322)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 1:40 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The X, Y, Z's in the characterization problem for derivatives.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Andrew Bruckner*, University of California at Santa Barbara
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      the maxi,um number of cyclic triples in oriented planar graphs.
      Sheng Bau, Inner Mongolia Finance and Economics College
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University
      (931-05-295)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Bicliques in Graphs.
      Erich Prisner*, Mathematisches Seminar, Universit\"at Hamburg
      (931-05-207)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Decomposition of even-hole-free graphs.
      Michele Conforti, Universita di Padova
      Gerard Cornuejols, Carnegie Mellon University
      Ajai Kapoor, Carnegie Mellon University
      Kristina Vuskovic*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-70)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crossings in drawings of complete graphs.
      Heiko Harborth*, Diskrete Mathematik
      (931-05-170)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Hamiltonian graphs and arithmetic progressions of cycles.
      Tristan MJ Denley*, University of Mississippi
      Alex D Scott, University College London
      (931-05-213)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Small vertex-double-covered graphs.
      Zolt\'an F\"uredi, University of Illinois
      Dhruv Mubayi, University of Illinois
      Douglas B West*, University of Illinois
      (931-05-300)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Nonrevisiting Cycles On Surfaces.
      Hari Pulapaka*, Valdosta State University
      (931-05-18)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Tutte cycles in circuit graphs.
      Jason Gao, Carleton University
      Xingxing Yu*, Georgia Tech
      (931-05-347)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, II

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Let's do analysis on fractals!
      Robert S Strichartz*, Cornell University
      (931-35-266)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Dense analytic subspaces in fractal $L^{2}$-spaces.
      Palle E.T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (931-42-06)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Harmonic Analysis of Fractal Measures.
      Steen Pedersen*, Wright State University
      (931-42-232)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      heat kernel estimates for Laplacians on p. c. f. self-similar sets.
      Jun Kigami*, Kyoto University
      (931-60-181)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Complex Dimensions of Fractals.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California-Riverside
      (931-28-281)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Fourier asymptotic of statistically self-similar measures.
      Christian E. Bluhm*, Cornell University
      (931-28-153)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Spectral Analysis on Infinite Sierpinski Gaskets.
      Alexander Teplyaev*, Cornell University
      (931-35-287)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Sierpi\'{n}ski gasket as a Martin boundary.
      Manfred Denker, University of G\"ottingen
      Hiroshi Sato*, Kyushu University
      (931-60-103)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, II

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Surprising Results on a Functional Equation Arising from Utility Theory.
      J\'{a}nos D. Acz'{e}l*, University of Waterloo
      Roman Ger, Silesian University
      Antal J\'{a}rai, E\"{o}tv\"{o}s University
      (931-39-23)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Some Functional Equations Arising From Problems in Physics.
      Michael D. Taylor*, University of Central Florida
      (931-39-48)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A Wirtinger type Inequality, Pontryagin Optimality Principle and a Three-Point Boundary Value Problem.
      Chaitan P Gupta*, Univ of Nevada, Reno
      Sergej I Trofimchuk, Nat. Acad of Sciences
      (931-34-43)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On inner product spaces and Jordan derivation.
      PL Kannappan*, University of Waterloo
      (931-39-41)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The Aggregation Equation: Solutions on Cancellative Monoids.
      Mark A Taylor*, Acadia University
      (931-39-37)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, II

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      a theorem of littlewood, a la grothendieck.
      Joe Diestel*, kent state uni
      (931-46-348)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Hereditarily Hypercyclic Operators and the Hypercyclicity Criterion.
      Juan P Bes*, Kent State University
      (931-47-69)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On some properties of the quasi-convex bodies.
      Alexander Eugeniy Litvak*, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada, T6G 2G1.
      (931-46-293)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Blocking of FDD's.
      Edward Odell*, University of Texas at Austin
      Helmut Knaust, University of Texas at El Paso
      Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A\&M University
      (931-46-123)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Higher order asymptotic structure.
      Robert P Judd*, Oklahoma State University
      Edward Odell, The University of Texas at Austin
      (931-46-259)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Weak-* closure ordinals of convex subsets of duals of separable Banach spaces.
      Douglas Mupasiri*, University of Northern Iowa
      (931-46-336)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Signal Reconstruction via Alternating Projections.
      Charles Kicey, Valdosta State University
      Chris Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
      (931-46-315)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, II

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some cardinal invariants related to adding functions in Baire class 1.
      Francis Edmund Jordan*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-53)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Darboux Quasicontinuous Functions.
      Harvey Rosen*, University of Alabama
      (931-26-261)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extending connectivity functions.
      Jerzy Wojciechowski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-58)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      $\kappa - to - 1$ \ Darboux Like Functions.
      Richard G. Gibson*, Columbus State University, Columbus, Georgia
      Krzysztof Ciesielski, West Virginia University
      Tomasz Natkaniec, Gdansk University
      (931-26-22)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, II

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      The variety generated by tournaments.
      Jaroslav Jezek, Charles University
      Petar Markovic, Vanderbilt University
      Miklos Maroti*, Vanderbilt University
      Ralph McKenzie, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-323)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Residually Small Equational Classes.
      Matt Valeriote*, Mathematics Department
      (931-08-226)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A new construction for free inverse semigroups.
      Olga V. Poliakova, University of Arkansas
      Boris M. Schein*, University of Arkansas
      (931-20-179)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An Equational Characterization of Residuated Lattices that are Subdirect Products of Chains.
      Constantine Tsinakis*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-06-254)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The Classification of Commutative Minimal Clones.
      Keith A. Kearnes*, University of Louisville
      Agnes Szendrei, Bolyai Institute
      (931-08-284)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Complexity problems for matrix rings, matrix semigroups and Rees matrix semigroups.
      Steve Seif, University of Louisville
      Csaba Szab\'o*, McMaster University
      (931-08-223)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Fregean Logics and Fregean Quasivarieties.
      Don L. Pigozzi*, Iowa State University
      Janusz Czelakowski, Opole University
      (931-08-206)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Decidability Results for Finite Semigroups.
      Mark Sapir*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-20-250)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, II

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Equation Solving - Pleminary Report.
      Bill R Austin*, U. Tennessee-Martin
      (931-01-161)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Teaching Euler's Introductio in Analysin Infinitorium a Quarter of a Millenium After.
      Lin Tan*, West Chester University
      (931-01-268)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Newton's Arithmetica Universalis.
      Rebecca A Berg*, Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland
      (931-01-192)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Learning From The Masters: Using Original Sources in the Classroom.
      Herbert E. Kasube*, Bradley University
      (931-01-62)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, II

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic Boundary Value Problems in a Time Almost Periodic Bistable Nonlinear Equation.
      Wenxian Shen*, Auburn University
      (931-35-98)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On global bifurcation at infinity of variational inequalities.
      Vy K Le*, University of Missouri
      Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
      (931-35-96)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      New Developments on the Sturm-Liouville Theory: ODE's and PDE's .
      Xue-Feng Yang*, GA Tech
      (931-35-168)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Dynamics of Traveling Wave Solutions of Differential-Difference Equations.
      Erik S Van Vleck*, Colorado School of Mines
      (931-39-191)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Theta Functions on Degenerate Hyperelliptic Surfaces.
      D David McRae*, The Woodberry Forest School
      Rudi Weikard, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-33-175)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quenching for Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Problems.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (931-35-106)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Effects of Heat Input and Output on Quenching.
      S. I. Yuen*, Lakeland Community College
      (931-35-105)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, II

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Locally nonisometric yet super isospectral spaces;The full exploration.
      Zoltan I Szabo*, Lehman College of The City University of New York
      (931-58-309)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Continuous families of isospectral Riemannian metrics which are not locally isometric.
      Carolyn S. Gordon, Dartmouth College
      Edward N. Wilson*, Washington University
      (931-53-313)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The Length Spectrum of Riemannian Two-Step Nilmanifolds.
      Maura B Mast*, University of Northern Iowa
      (931-58-236)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Riemannian foliations and eigenvalue comparison.
      Jeffrey M. Lee*, Texas Tech University
      Ken Richardson, Texas Christian University
      (931-53-224)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Isoperimetric Problem for the curl operator.
      Jason Cantarella, University of Pennsylvania
      Dennis DeTurck, University of Pennsylvania
      Herman Gluck, University of Pennsylvania
      Mikhail Teytel*, University of Pennsylvania
      (931-46-95)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Scattering theory and hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      David Borthwick*, Emory University
      (931-58-190)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, II

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On the essential spectrum of some singular systems of matrix- differential operator related to the MHD problems.
      Sergeui Naboko*, Dept. of Math. Physics, Institute of Physics, S-Petersburg University
      (931-47-148)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      New models in the localization theory.
      Stanislav A. Molchanov*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
      (931-81-219)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the Density of States for a Periodic Schr\"{o}dinger Operator.
      Yulia Karpeshina*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-81-241)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quantum Stability of Hamiltonians with decreasing gaps.
      James S. Howland*, Univ. of Virginia
      (931-81-274)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Complex measures in random Schroedinger operators.
      Wei-Min Wang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-47-317)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On spectral properties of photonic crystals.
      Peter Kuchment*, Wichita State University
      Leonid Kunyansky, Wichita State University
      (931-35-270)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, II

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Affine rulings of rational surfaces: a reduction theorem.
      Daniel Daigle*, University of Ottawa
      (931-14-257)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Affine rulings of weighted projective planes.
      Peter Russell*, McGill University
      (931-14-258)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      A Public-Key Scheme With Signature and Master Key Functions.
      Tzuong-Tsieng Moh*, Purdue University
      (931-14-141)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      \'{E}tale endomorphisms of smooth affine surfaces.
      Masayoshi Miyanishi*, Department of Mathematics, School of Science, Osaka University
      (931-14-102)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Homology planes with pencils of rational curves.
      Toru Sugie*, Faculty of Education, Shiga University
      (931-14-104)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 218A, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Algebraic shifting increases relative homology.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
      (931-05-239)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Group actions on posets.
      Dmitry Kozlov*, MIT
      (931-05-346)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      EL-shellability of rank-selected posets.
      Larry Liu, Michigan State University
      Bruce E Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (931-06-311)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Homology of monomial ideals and order dimension of lattices.
      Irena Peeva, MIT
      Vic Reiner, University of Minnesota
      Volkmar Welker*, Universitaet Essen
      (931-05-109)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Combinatorial Laplacians of matroid complexes .
      Woong Kook, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner*, Univ. of Minnesota
      Dennis Stanton, Univ. of Minnesota
      (931-05-33)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      A convolution formula for the Tutte polynomial.
      Woong Kook, Univ. of Minnesota
      Victor Reiner, Univ. of Minnesota
      Dennis Stanton*, Univ. of Minnesota
      (931-05-34)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Flag Matroids.
      Alexandre V. Borovik, UMIST
      Israel M. Gelfand, Rutgers University
      Neil L. White*, University of Florida
      (931-05-50)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, II

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Random Walks on special graphs and Cryptography.
      Vasiliy A Ustimenko*, University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Kyiv 254070, Ukraine and Delaware University, Newark, DE 19716
      (931-60-79)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      N person sequential selection of optimal contract.
      Krzysztof Szajowski*, Institute of Mathematics, Wroclaw University of Technology
      (931-90-99)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      Probability of Ruin with Variable Premium Rate in a Markovian Environment.
      Helena Jasiulewicz*, Institute of Mathematics, Wroc{\l}aw University of Technology
      (931-90-93)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, II

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Conjectures about integral means of formal complex derivatives in the plane.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University, St.Louis, MO 63130
      Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, 65211-0001
      (931-30-201)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Global holomorphic dependence of quasiconformal mappings on Beltrami differentials.
      Hiroshi Yanagihara*, Yamaguchi University
      (931-30-243)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On pseudospheres that are quasispheres.
      John L Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      Andrew L Vogel, Syracuse University
      (931-30-120)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Lusin's Condition (N) for Locally Quasisymmetric Mappings from Euclidean Domains.
      Jeremy T. Tyson*, University of Michigan
      (931-30-221)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Growth of Analytic Functions in John Disks.
      Navah Langmeyer*, Department of Defense
      (931-30-136)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quasisymmetrically Thick Sets.
      Susan G Staples*, Texas Christian University
      Lesley A Ward, Harvey Mudd College
      (931-30-152)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Some domain constants related to quasiconformal mappings.
      Shanshuang YANG*, Emory University, Atlanta GA 30322
      (931-30-163)
  • Friday March 20, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Alternating Graphs.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (931-57-198)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A survey of symmetric knots.
      Morwen B Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee
      (931-57-86)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Two-Generator Satellite Links.
      Steven A Bleiler, Portland State University
      Amelia C Jones*, Vassar College
      (931-57-67)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crossing number of thick knots.
      Jonathan K Simon*, University of Iowa
      Gregory R Buck, St. Anselm College
      (931-57-17)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Pseudofree group actions on $S^2 x S^2$.
      Michael P McCooey*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (931-57-344)

Saturday March 21, 1998

  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, I

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lusztig's Conjecture and Geometry of the Jantzen Region.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      (931-51-208)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Enumeration of spanning trees of the quartered Aztec diamond .
      Mihai A Ciucu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-307)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Superschemes and $t$-vertex Condition Graphs.
      Jerzy Wojdylo*, Iowa State University
      (931-05-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Decompositions of partially ordered sets.
      Louis J Billera, Cornell University
      G\'abor Hetyei*, University of Kansas
      (931-05-199)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Enumeration of plane $m$-colored cacti according to their vertex-degree distributions.
      Mikl\'os B\'ona, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Michel Bousquet, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Gilbert Labelle, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Pierre Leroux*, LaCIM, Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      (931-05-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Coefficients of Binary Bent Functions.
      Xiang-dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton, OH 45435
      (931-05-25)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A Random Disease Problem.
      Jozsef Balog*, The University of Memphis
      Gabor Pete, JATE , U. of Szeged
      (931-05-277)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Limit Probabilities of the First Order Properties of Graphs.
      Lubos Thoma*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (931-05-343)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A Generalization of Tur\'{a}n's Theorem for Real-Weighted Graphs.
      John Allen Kuchenbrod*, University of Kentucky
      (931-05-210)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Stress Spaces of Bipartite Frameworks.
      Kevin M Peterson*, Columbus State University
      (931-05-14)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Medians vs Centroids.
      Peter J. Slater*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
      (931-05-337)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On $k$-Orderable Graphs.
      Jill R. Faudree, Emory University
      Ralph J. Faudree, University of Memphis
      Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (931-05-110)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, III

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dynamical systems on tiling spaces and self-similar processes with zer o entropy.
      Teturo Kamae*, Osaka City University
      (931-60-231)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A practical algorithm for computing the Hausdorff dimension of boundaries of self-similar tiles in $R^d$.
      James E. Keesling*, University of Florida
      Andrew Vince, University of Florida
      Paul F. Duvall, Jr., University of North Carolina at Greensboro
      (931-28-242)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multifractal Formalism for Sofic Measures and Dimension Spectra of Self-Affine Sets.
      Satoshi Takahashi*, Department of Mathematics, Osaka University
      (931-28-255)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extension of Hawkes' Theorem on the Hausdorff dimension of a Galton-Watson tree.
      Steven P. Lalley*, University of Chicago
      (931-60-275)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the Disintegration with Respect to Dimension of Measures generated by Exchangeable Cascades.
      Stanley C Williams*, Utah State University
      (931-60-310)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multifractal Processes and Long Range Dependence.
      Rudolf H Riedi*, Rice University
      (931-28-283)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, III

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Calculating conjugates in finite transformation semigroups.
      Robert B. McFadden*, University of Louisville
      (931-20-304)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Variations on the theme of semidirect products of regular semigroups.
      Peter R Jones*, Marquette University
      (931-20-298)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The restricted Quackenbush conjecture.
      R. Willard*, University of Waterloo
      Keith Kearnes, University of Louisville
      (931-08-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Circuits over algebras and complexity classes of parallel computations .
      Joel VanderWerf*, Neologic Systems
      (931-08-324)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finite bases for graph M-algebras.
      Dejan Deli\'{c}*, Department of Pure Mathematics
      (931-08-227)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on The Use of the History of Mathematics and Science in the University and School Classroom, III

    Room 15, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Davitt, University of Louisville rmdavi01@ulkyvm.louisville.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Change, Probability, and Numbers: a course for non-majors on Eighteenth-century Mathematics.
      Fernando Q Gouvea*, Colby College
      (931-01-60)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      On the Uses of Pythagoras: Whig History and Mathematical Initiation in the capstone history of mathematics course.
      James A. Murdock*, Iowa State University
      (931-01-118)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Using Informal Resources to Enrich a Mathematics Course for Elementary and Early Childhood Educators.
      Nkechi M Agwu*, Borough of Manhattan Community College, City University of New York
      (931-01-278)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Introducing the History of Math to Pre-Service Teachers.
      Diane E. Mason*, Indian Hills Community College
      (931-96-44)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, III

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Recovering Asymptotics of Metrics From Fixed Energy Scattering Data.
      Antonio Sa Barreto*, Purdue University
      (931-35-288)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics of Forced Elastic Waves.
      Gis\`ele Ruiz Goldstein*, University of Memphis
      Jerome A. Goldstein, University of Memphis
      Enrico Obrecht, Universit\`a di Bologna
      (931-35-325)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bilinear optimal control of a Kirchhoff plate by means of a velocity controller.
      Mary E Bradley*, University of Louisville
      Suzanne M Lenhart, Universtiy of Tennessee
      Jiongmin Yong, Fudan University
      (931-35-166)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rate of relaxation to fronts for the Lebowitz-Orlandi-Presutti equation.
      Eric A Carlen*, Georgia Tech
      (931-82-318)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Long-Time Behavior of Scalar Viscous Shock Fronts in Two Dimensions .
      Jonathan Goodman, Courant Institute/NYU
      Judith R. Miller*, Georgetown University
      (931-35-273)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      One-dimensional nonlinear diatomic particle chains.
      Anna Vladimirova Georgieva*, Duke University
      (931-82-172)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, III

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariants for Additive Group Actions.
      James K Deveney*, Virginia Commonwealth Univ.
      David R Finston, New Mexico State Univ
      (931-13-139)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      Local Triviality of Proper Actions of the Additive Group.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University
      James K. Deveney, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (931-14-137)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Hypersurfaces invariant under a $C^*$ action.
      Ted E Petrie*, Rutgers University
      (931-14-171)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Affine modifications and affine hypersurfaces with a very transitive automorphism group.
      Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
      Mikhail Zaidenberg, University of Grenoble
      (931-14-303)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 255, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Partitions with block size bounded above, and partitions with one forbidden block size: Homotopy and Homology.
      Sheila Sundaram*, Wesleyan University
      (931-05-321)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Smith Normal Form of the Varchenko matrices.
      Phil Hanlon*, Univ. of Michigan
      Graham Denham, Univ. of Michigan
      (931-05-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Combinatorics of the cyclic Lie character.
      H\'el\`ene Barcelo*, ASU
      Volkmar Welker, Universit\"at GH-Essen
      (931-05-332)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete Morse Theory for Graph Complexes.
      John Shareshian*, California Institute of Technology
      (931-05-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cohomology of Dowling Lattices and Lie Superalgebras.
      Eric Gottlieb*, University of Miami
      Michelle L Wachs, University of Miami
      (931-05-282)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polynomial time algorithms to approximate permanents of non-negative matrices .
      Alexander Barvinok*, University of Michigan
      (931-05-244)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, III

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Uniform norms of products of polynomials over compact sets in the complex plane.
      Igor E. Pritsker*, Case Western Reserve University
      (931-30-35)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On hyperbolically convex functions.
      Diego Mejia*, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
      Christian Pommerenke, Technische Universitat, Berlin
      (931-30-308)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Complex linear combination of extremal slit mappings.
      Masakazu Shiba*, Dept. Applied Math., Hiroshima Univ., Japan
      (931-30-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On Generalizations of Approximations to the Arc Length of an Ellipse.
      Roger W Barnard*, Texas Tech University
      Kent Pearce, Texas Tech University
      Lawrence Schovanec, Texas Tech University
      Kendall C Richards, Southwestern University
      (931-33-314)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Analytic Continuation of Dirichlet Series.
      James Milne Anderson, University College London
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology
      (931-30-85)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Conformal Structures of Riemann Surfaces {\sl via} Circle Packing.
      Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee
      (931-30-133)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Book Exhibit and Electronic Products Display

    Lobby, Founder's Union Building
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Equations and Inequalities, III

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Thomas Riedel, University of Louisville t0ried01@homer.louisville.edu
    Prasanna Sahoo, University of Louisville pksaho01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Dilation Equation and Iterated Function System.
      Ka-Sing Lau*, Univ. of Pittburgh, Pittsburgh, Pa. 15260/ The Chinese University of Hong Kong, H.K.
      Sze-Man Ngai, Dept. Math. Cornell University, Ithaca N.Y. 14853
      (931-26-178)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inequalities for Maximum Modulus of Rational Functions with Prescribed Poles.
      Narendra K Govil*, Auburn University, Al 36848
      Ram N Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
      (931-30-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fixed point theorems and applications.
      Sankatha Singh*, Memorial University
      (931-47-200)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Uncertainty due to imprecise measurements and the Cauchy functional equations.
      Elias Y. Deeba*, University of Houston-Downtown
      Andre De Korvin, University of Houston-Downtown
      Shishen S. Xie, University of Houston-Downtown
      (931-39-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On A Class of Functional Equations in Distribution.
      Elias Y. Deeba, University of Houston-Downtown
      Prasanna K. Sahoo, University of Louisville
      Shishen S. Xie*, University of Houston-Downtown
      (931-39-08)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, III

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Sobolev inequalities of exponential type.
      David E Edmunds, University of Sussex, U.K.
      Ritva M Hurri-Syrjanen*, University of Helsinki, Finland
      (931-46-256)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On non-surjective approximate isometries.
      Stephen J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
      (931-46-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Representing $\ell_p$ in quotients of Banach spaces.
      Petr Habala*, University of Texas at Austin
      Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, FRSC, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
      (931-46-267)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Remarks on Legendre polynomials .
      Nigel J Kalton*, University of Missouri
      (931-46-182)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quasi-linear maps between Orlicz spaces.
      Costantin Dan Cazacu*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Nigel J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (931-46-66)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, III

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Slow Passage Through Bifurcation in Hamiltonian Systems.
      Norman R. Lebovitz, University of Chicago
      Todd R. Young*, Ohio University
      (931-34-353)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periodic Solutions for Nonlinear Volterra Difference Equations With Infinite Delay.
      Youssef Raffoul*, Tougaloo College
      (931-39-151)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groebner Bases for Discrete Isoperimetric Problems.
      Betty Jean Harmsen*, Omaha, NE
      (931-39-146)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Direct and Inverse Scattering in a Layered or Anisotropic Medium.
      Joseph F Coyle*, University of Delaware
      (931-65-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Existence, Uniqueness, and Properties of Azimuthal Shear Solutions in Compressible Nonlinear Elasticity.
      Joseph E. Paullet*, Penn State Erie
      Debra A. Polignone, University of Tennessee
      Paul G. Warne, Maryville College
      (931-34-55)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wellposedness, regularity, and stabilization of shells.
      Christine A McMillan*, Virginia Tech
      (931-49-349)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, III

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Spectral asymptotics for compactly supported perturbations of the Laplacian on Euclidian space.
      Tanya J. Christiansen*, University of Missouri
      (931-35-142)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spectral Clustering of the Dirac Operator on Spheres.
      Mary R Sandoval*, Purdue University
      (931-58-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Spectral geometry of G-manifolds and foliations.
      Ken Richardson*, Texas Christian University
      (931-58-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic estimates of Husimi distributions centered near critical points.
      Mariah Birgen*, Wartburg College
      (931-58-312)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics of powers of positive line bundles over Kahler manifolds.
      Steve Zelditch, IV*, Johns Hopkins University
      (931-32-164)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability and Actuarial Science, III

    Room 14, Founder's Union Building
    Organizers:
    Grzegorz Rempala, University of Louisville garemp01@homer.louisville.edu
    Krzysztof Ostraszewski, University of Louisville kmosta01@homer.louisville.edu
    Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
    Bogdan Gapinski, University of Louisville

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nonparametric test of assets performances .
      Grzegorz A Rempala*, University of Louisville
      Krzysztof M Ostaszewski, University of Louisville
      (931-62-289)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      A Statistical Analysis of Tidal Data.
      Michael Sherman*, Texas A&M University
      (931-60-155)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Estimation under asymmetric loss functions.
      Michael I Baron*, Math Dept, University of Texas at Dallas
      (931-60-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Matrix means and permanents.
      Gabor Szekely*, Eotvos L. University, Budapest, and Bowling Green State University
      (931-60-75)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, III

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Chebyshev Foam.
      Gordon G. Johnson*, University of Houston
      (931-26-263)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Further Properties of an Extremal Set of Uniqueness.
      Matt Insall, University of Missouri - Rolla
      David E. Grow*, University of Missouri - Rolla
      (931-43-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Green's Theorem with NO Differentiability.
      Isidore Fleischer*, Centre de recherches math\'ematiques
      (931-26-56)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On sup-measurable functions problem.
      Krzysztof Ciesielski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-38)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Torsion in the Kauffman bracket skein module of a 3-manifold and use of a homology group and hyperbolic structure in torsion detection.
      J\'ozef H Przytycki*, George Washington University
      (931-57-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Examples of foliation cones.
      John Cantwell*, Saint Louis University
      Lawrence Conlon, Washington University
      (931-57-21)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Genuine laminations and group negative curvature.
      William H. Kazez*, University of Georgia
      David Gabai, California Insitute of Technology
      (931-57-10)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Small Seifert group actions on R .
      Rachel Roberts*, Washington University
      Melanie Stein, Trinity College
      (931-57-45)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Recognizing the 3-sphere.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Abigail Thompson*, University of California at Davis
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 1:40 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Folding and coloring problems in mathematics and physics.
    Room 218, Founder's Union Building
    Philippe DiFrancesco*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Enumerative Geometry, II

    Room 2, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Kequan Ding, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign k-ding@math.uiuc.edu
    Chi Wang, University of Louisville c0wang01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      $q$-Rook polynomials and matrices over finite fields.
      James B Haglund*, M.I.T.
      (931-05-234)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Toughness, trees and walks.
      Mark Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Xiaoya Zha*, Middle Tennessee State University
      (931-05-305)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On the number of rational points over finite field of the unipotent partial flag variety.
      Anatol N. Kirillov*, Professor
      (931-05-319)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quadratic algebras in Schubert calculus.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Anatol N Kirillov, CRM, U. de Montreal
      (931-05-328)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A Pieri-type formula for the symplectic flag manifold .
      Nantel Bergeron, York University
      Frank Sottile*, University of Toronto
      (931-14-299)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Terwilliger Algebras of Bipartite P- and Q-polynomial Association Schemes.
      John S Caughman, IV*, University of Wisconsin
      (931-05-351)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV

    Room 157, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Andre E. Kezdy, University of Louisville aekezd01@homer.louisville.edu
    Grzegorz Kubicki, University of Louisville gmkubi01@homer.louisville.edu
    Jenoe Lehel, University of Louisville j0lehe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Essentially Finite Colorings.
      Bela Bollob\'{a}s, University of Memphis
      Richard H. Schelp*, University of Memphis
      Yoshi Kohayakawa, Universidade de S\~{a}o Paulo
      (931-05-94)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Colorings of Complete Graphs and Rainbow Subgraphs.
      Ralph J Faudree*, University of Memphis
      (931-05-180)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Forcing concepts in graph theory.
      Frank Harary*, New Mexico State University
      (931-05-89)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Cographs as intersection graphs and intersections of graphs.
      Terry A. McKee*, Wright State University
      (931-05-83)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Partitioning Vertices of a Tournament into Independent Cycles.
      Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
      (931-05-294)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Domination in Oriented Graphs.
      Bela Bollobas, The University of Memphis
      Tamas Szabo*, The University of Memphis
      (931-05-276)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      The Ramsey numbers $r(C_4,G)$ and $r(C_5,G)$ for all graphs $G$ of order six.
      Chula J Jayawardene*, The University of memphis
      Cecil C. Rousseau, The University of Memphis
      (931-05-342)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Mathematics, Classification Theory and Consensus

    Room 156, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Robert C. Powers, University of Louisville rcpowe01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Resolving Arrow's Theorem and Voting Paradoxes.
      Donald G. Saari*, Northwestern University
      (931-90-47)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Arrow-like Theorems for Closed Systems of Sets.
      Gary D. Crown, Wichita State University
      Melvin F. Janowitz*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-05-112)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A Unifying approach to Arrow's Theorem.
      Richard A. Cramer-Benjamin*, University of Massachusetts
      (931-06-88)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An axiomatic approach to centrality functions on graphs.
      Fred R. McMorris*, University of Louisville
      (931-05-117)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Median with Respect to the Minimum-Element-Moves Metric.
      Kaddour Boukaabar*, California University of Pennsylvania
      (931-06-90)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Clique Consensus Methods with Polynomial Time Algorithms.
      David J. Bryant*, Centre de Recherches Mathematiques
      (931-05-140)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Related Topics, IV

    Room 160, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ka-Sing Lau, University of Pittsburgh lauks+@pitt.edu
    Weibin Zeng, University of Louisville wbzeng01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      On packing measure and packing dimension.
      Gerald A Edgar*, The Ohio State University
      (931-28-20)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Koebe Type Distortion Theorem for Nonconformal Semigroups .
      Yunping Jiang*, Queens College of CUNY
      (931-32-212)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Parabolic iterated function systems.
      R. Daniel Mauldin*, University of North Texas
      Mariusz Urbanski, University of North Texas
      (931-58-144)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Dimensions and measures for a curvilinear Sierpinski gasket or Apollonian Packings.
      Mariusz Urbanski*, University of North Texas
      Daniel Mauldin, University of North Texas
      (931-28-156)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Invariant measures on Julia sets via iterated function systems.
      Russell K. Jackson, Brown Ubiversity
      Karl E. Petersen*, University of North Carolina
      (931-30-97)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Approximation of invariant measures for iterated function systems.
      Anders Oberg*, Umeň University and Uppsala University
      (931-28-233)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Space Theory, IV

    Room 8, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Patrick N. Dowling, Miami University, Ohio pndowling@miavx1.acs.muohio.edu
    Beata Randrianantoanina, Miami University, Ohio randrib@muohio.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some fixed point results in $\ell^1$ and $c_0$.
      Patrick N Dowling, Miami University
      Christopher J Lennard, Univ. of Pittsburgh
      Barry Turett*, Oakland University
      (931-46-306)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On Asymptotic $\ell_1$ Banach spaces.
      George Androulakis*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (931-46-260)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Relative Complementation Property.
      William B. Johnson, Texas A\&M University
      Timur Oikhberg*, Texas A\&M University
      (931-46-246)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Every frame is a sum of three (but not two) orthonormal bases - and other frame representations.
      Peter G Casazza*, U. of Missouri
      (931-46-72)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Genus N Banach Spaces.
      Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
      Mark C. Lammers*, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
      (931-46-187)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Remarks about Schlumprecht space.
      Denka Kutzarova*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
      (931-46-150)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Operators on spaces of analytic functions in the Dixmier class.
      Mark C Ho*, National Sun Yat-Sen University
      (931-47-15)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analysis, IV

    Room 163, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Udayan B. Darji, University of Louisville ubdarj01@homer.louisville.edu
    Lee Larson, University of Louisville lmlars01@homer.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Shades of the Cauchy functional equation.
      Rick Mabry*, Louisiana State University in Shreveport
      (931-26-32)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Continuity of symmetrically continuous functions.
      Marcin Szyszkowski*, West Virginia University
      (931-26-296)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Absolute Summability Factors of Infinite Series.
      Syed M. Mazhar*, Kuwait University
      (931-40-39)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, Algorithms, and Universal Algebra, IV

    Room 158, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ralph N. McKenzie, Vanderbilt University mckenzie@math.vanderbilt.edu
    Steven Seif, University of Louisville swseif01@ulkyvx.louisville.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Homotopy and semisymmetry.
      Jonathan D. H. Smith*, Iowa State University
      (931-20-229)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Posets whose monoids of order-preserving maps are abundant.
      M. E. Adams*, State University of New York at New Paltz
      Matthew Gould, Vanderbilt University
      (931-06-245)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Categorical Equivalence of Modes.
      Clifford H Bergman*, Iowa State University
      Joel Berman, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (931-18-138)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Priestley Duality for Distributive and Brouwerian Semilattices.
      Jonathan D Farley*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-329)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Transformation semigroups and associated permutation groups.
      Inessa Levi*, University of Louisville
      (931-20-249)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Lattices with large minimal extensions.
      Ralph Freese, University of Hawaii
      Jaroslav Jezek, Charles University (Prague)
      J. B. Nation*, University of Hawaii
      (931-06-341)
    • 6:15 p.m.
      Unsolved and unsolvable problems in finite algebras and semigroups.
      Ralph McKenzie*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-302)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential Equations, IV

    Room 159, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Eloe, University of Dayton eloe@saber.udayton.edu

    • 3:15 p.m.
      Spatial analyticity for the nonlinear heat equation in a bounded domain.
      Zoran Grujic*, Indiana University
      Igor Kukavica, Univ. of Southern Cal.
      (931-35-101)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Multiple Positive Solutions for a Three-Point Boundary Value Problem.
      Douglas Anderson*, Concordia College
      (931-34-135)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Control and stabilization of elastic systems.
      Mary Ann Horn*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-35-352)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Geometry, IV

    Room 3, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University gornet@math.ttu.edu
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Sharp constant in the Trudinger-Moser- Adam inequality .
      Sun-Yung A. Chang*, UCLA
      (931-53-240)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Hausdorff dimension and limits of Kleinian groups.
      Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan
      Edward C. Taylor*, University of Kentucky
      (931-58-27)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Length spectra of graphs.
      Gregory T Quenell*, Oberlin College
      (931-05-173)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hill's Equation for a Regular Graph.
      Robert C. Carlson*, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
      (931-34-63)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Spectral Theory of Toeplitz Operators on Manifolds.
      Victor W. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Kate Okikiolu*, University of California, San Diego
      (931-47-345)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory, Mathematical Physics, and Disordered Media, IV

    Room 1, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter David Hislop, University of Kentucky hislop@ms.uky.edu
    Gunter H. Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham stolz@vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Eigenvalue Estimates in the Semi-Classical Limit for Pauli and Dirac Operators with a Magnetic Field.
      W. D. Evans, University of Wales, Cardiff
      Roger T. Lewis*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (931-81-218)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An improved Feynman-Kac-It\^{o} formula.
      Dirk Hundertmark*, Princeton university
      (931-60-279)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Bohr--Sommerfeld Quantization Rules and Rydberg States of Hydrogen.
      George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Sam L. Robinson, William Paterson University of New Jersey
      (931-81-176)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On Moments of Negative Eigenvalues for the Pauli Operator.
      Zhongwei Shen*, University of Kentucky
      (931-35-286)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Eigenvalues of Schr\"odinger operators with potentials depending on curvature.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Michael Loss, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (931-81-167)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Spectral and Scattering Theory for Kleinian Groups.
      Peter A Perry*, University of Kentucky
      (931-35-228)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, IV

    Room 162, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Gene Freudenburg, University of Southern Indiana freudenb.ucs@smtp.usi.edu
    David Wright, Washington University wright@einstein.wustl.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Analytic Desingularization In Characteristic Zero.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
      (931-14-92)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Local Factorization of Birational Morphisms.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, Univ. Missouri
      (931-14-186)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      From ind-affine varieties to the Jacobian Problem.
      Tac Kambayashi*, Tokyo Denki University
      (931-14-134)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Stably tameness of a new class of automorphisms.
      David L Wright*, Washington University
      Engelbert Hubbers, University of Nijmegen
      (931-13-326)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 255, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Anders Bjorner, Royal Institute of Technology bjorner@math.kth.se
    Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami wachs@math.miami.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Mixed Bruhat operators.
      Sergey Fomin*, M.I.T.
      Francesco Brenti, University of Rome
      (931-05-330)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The partial order of dominant weights.
      John R Stembridge*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
      (931-05-71)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Pattern Avoidance and Rational Smoothness of Schubert Varieties.
      Sara C. Billey*, MIT
      (931-05-127)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      What does skew-symmetric functions, $F_w$ Stanley symmetric functions, skew-Schubert functions all have in common?
      Nantel Bergeron*, York University
      Frank Sottile, University of Toronto
      (931-05-116)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A Recursion for Charge on Words.
      Kendra Killpatrick, University of Minnesota
      Dennis E White*, University of Minnesota
      (931-05-51)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Antiautomorphisms of subgroup lattices and involutions on tabloids.
      Noel Watson, The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania
      Lynne Butler*, Haverford College
      Curtis Greene, Haverford College
      (931-05-339)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Some remarkable families of multiple regular representations of $S_n$ .
      Francois Bergeron, L'Universit\'e du Qu\'ebec \`a Montr\'eal
      Adriano M Garsia*, University of California, San Diego
      Glenn P Tesler, University of California, San Diego
      (931-05-253)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Modern Function Theory, IV

    Room 164, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    David Minda, University of Cincinnati david.minda@math.uc.edu
    David A. Herron, University of Cincinnati david.herron@math.uc.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Uniform densities of regular sequences in the unit disk.
      Peter Duren*, University of Michigan
      Alexander P. Schuster, Washington University
      Kristian Seip, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
      (931-30-272)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Doubling Measures with Different Bases.
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Department of Mathematics
      (931-28-204)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extremal lengths of homology classes on Riemann surfaces.
      Makoto Masumoto*, Department of Mathematics, Yamaguchi University, Japan
      (931-30-147)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On the zeros of entire functions of small positive order and their derivatives.
      Joseph Miles, University of Illinois
      John F Rossi*, Virginia Tech
      (931-30-113)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      J{\o}rgensen's inequality for discrete convergence groups.
      Petra Bonfert-Taylor*, Assistant Professor
      (931-08-189)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Interpolation by Bloch functions.
      Alexander P Schuster*, Washington University in St. Louis
      (931-30-195)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 161, Burhans Hall
    Organizers:
    Abigail A. Thompson, University of California, Davis thompson@math.ucdavis.edu
    Martin Scharlemann, University of Califronia, Santa Barbara mgscharl@math.ucsb.edu

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Counting annuli and tori.
      Martin G Scharlemann, UCSB
      Jennifer C Schultens*, Emory University
      (931-57-16)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Annular and boundary reducing Dehn fillings.
      Cameron McA. Gordon*, The University of Texas at Austin
      Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa
      (931-57-82)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Extension of incompressible surfaces on the boundary of 3-manifolds.
      Michael Freedman, UCSD
      Hugh Howards, UCSD
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of Iowa
      (931-57-81)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Heegaard diagrams and handlebody groups.
      Feng Luo*, Dept. of Math., Rutgers Univ.
      (931-57-73)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Proof of Arnold's Conjectures About Plane Curves With Double Points.
      Chenghui Luo*, Fraunhofer CRCG, Inc.
      (931-55-11)
  • Saturday March 21, 1998, 2:45 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Session for Contributed Papers

    Room 9, Burhans Hall

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Der bunte Hahn.
      Klaus Leeb*, Universitaet Erlangen
      (931-06-09)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Shells of Vaggione: Some Comments and Questions.
      Arthur Knoebel*, Vanderbilt University
      (931-08-338)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Cancellation and Embedding Theorems for Compact Uniquely Divisible Semigroups.
      Kirk Benningfield*, McNeese State University
      (931-22-28)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A Characterization of Compact Regular Semigroups with the Ideal Extension Property.
      Karen Dommert Aucoin*, McNeese State University
      Kirk Benningfield, McNeese State University
      (931-22-29)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hilbert's Space Filling Curve and Hausdorff Dimension.
      Mark C McClure*, UNC - Asheville
      (931-26-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Subdivisions of two-dimensional point sets with few interior points.
      Wendy A. Weber*, University of Kentucky
      (931-52-262)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Recursive C++ Algorithm for Multiple Integrals.
      Clinton P. Fuelling*, Ball State University
      (931-65-36)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org