AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:32
1996 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Columbia, MO, November 1-3, 1996
Meeting #916
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday November 1, 1996
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Mathematical Problems Related to Superconductivity
Arts and Science Building, Allen Auditorium
Patricia E. Bauman*, Purdue University
(916-35-46) -
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics, I
Room 109, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mark S. Ashbaugh, University of Missouri, Columbia mark@ashbaugh.math.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Pointwise Fourier inversion and the wave equation.
Mark A. Pinsky*, Northwestern University
Michael E. Taylor, University of North Carolina
(916-42-245) -
4:30 p.m.
Embeddings of Weighted Sobolev Spaces, Poincar\'e Inequalities, and Applications
Richard C Brown*, University of Alabama
David E Edmunds, University of Sussex
William D Evans, University of Wales
(916-35-164) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral gaps and rates to equilibrium for diffusions in convex domains.
Robert G. Smits*, Purdue University
(916-35-261) -
5:30 p.m.
On the Payne-P\'olya-Weinberger Conjecture on the n-dimensionalSphere
Mark S. Ashbaugh, University of Missouri
Rafael D. Benguria*, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile
(916-58-131) -
6:00 p.m.
Sharp fractional integral inequalities, and the spectrum of intertwining operators.
Carlo Morpurgo*, University of Texas at Austin
(916-35-231) -
6:30 p.m.
Periodic solutions of a second order superquadratic Hamiltonian system where the potential changes sign
Andr\'es I \'Avila*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(916-58-137)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, I
Room 221, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Nakhle Habib Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia mathna@mizzou1.bitnet
Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia mathsms@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Some New Wavelets in n-dimensions.
Guido Weiss*, Washington University
(916-42-243) -
4:30 p.m.
Product formulas and measure algebras associated with radial oblate spheroidal wave functions.
William C. Connett*, University of Missouri,St. Louis
Clemens Markett, Rhein. West. Tech. Hoch.,Germany
Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri - St. Louis
(916-43-54) -
5:00 p.m.
Generalized translation invariant operators on Martingales.
Chi Gu, Washington University
Mitchell H. Taibleson*, Washington University
(916-43-203) -
5:30 p.m.
Asymptotic behavior of moments of weighted sums of certain iid symmetric random variables
Pawel Hitczenko*, NC State University
(916-60-25)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
Room 114, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
B\"acklund transformations and knots of constant torsion
Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
Thomas A. Ivey*, Case Western Reserve University
(916-53-113) -
4:30 p.m.
Isotopies of Foliated3--Manifolds Without Holonomy
John Cantwell, St. Louis University
Lawrence Conlon*, Washington University in St. Louis
(916-53-141) -
5:00 p.m.
Dupin hypersurfaces with four principal curvatures
Thomas E. Cecil, College of the Holy Cross
Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
(916-53-166) -
5:30 p.m.
Zillions of Isospectral Riemann Surfaces
Robert Brooks, Univ. Southern Cal./Technion-Israel
Ruth Gornet*, Texas Tech University
Bill Gustafson, Texas Tech University
(916-53-247)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 204, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet
-
4:00 p.m.
A Melnikov Method for Homoclinic Orbits with Many Pulses
Roberto Camassa, Theoretical Dvision, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Gregor Kovacic*, Rensselaer Polytechinc Institute
Siu-Kei Tin, University of Michigan
(916-34-239) -
4:30 p.m.
R. I. P. The Markus-Yamabe Conjecture 1960--1995
Gary H. Meisters*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(916-34-13) -
5:00 p.m.
Center manifolds for invariant sets.
S.N. Chow, Georgia Tech University
Y. Yi*, Georgia Tech
W. Liu, Brown University
(916-34-41) -
5:30 p.m.
Structural Stability and Normally Hyperbolic Invariant Manifolds forSemiflow
Kening Lu*, Brigham Young University
(916-35-249) -
6:00 p.m.
On an Integral Equation for Central Manifolds: a Direct Proof for Nonautonomous Differential Equations on Banach Spaces
Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(916-34-120) -
6:30 p.m.
Invariant manifolds associated to non-resonant subsets of teh spectrum.
Rafael de la Llave*, University of Texas, Austin
(916-34-20)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 105, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia dale@cutkosky.math.missouri.edu
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia mathhs@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Infinite collapsing under separable base change
Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska,Lincoln
(916-13-146) -
4:30 p.m.
Stability Bounds
Susan E. Morey*, University of Texas at Austin
(916-13-162) -
5:00 p.m.
Gorenstein Dimension and Complete Resolutions
Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University
Ragnar O. Buchweitz, University of Toronto
Alex Martinkovsky, Northeastern University
Idun Reiten, University of Trondheim, Norway
(916-13-160) -
5:30 p.m.
Depth formulas and Intersection theorems
Srikanth B. Iyengar*, Graduate student
(916-13-122) -
6:00 p.m.
Torsionfree Modules and Specializations
Mark R. Johnson*, University of Arkansas
(916-13-201)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Gauge Theory and Its Interaction With Holomorphic and Symplectic Geometry, I
Room 117, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Stamatis A. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jan Segert, University of Missouri, Columbia jan@segert.cs.missouri.edu
Shuguang Wang, University of Missouri, Columbia sw@wang.cs.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Links of singularities and the relationbetween Donaldson and Seiberg-Witten invariants of smooth 4-manifolds
Paul M. N. Feehan*, Harvard University
(916-58-24) -
4:30 p.m.
Low Order Reducibles in The Moduli Space of $SO(3)$ Monopoles
Thomas G. Leness*, Michigan State University
(916-57-30) -
5:00 p.m.
Minimal genus embedding in $S^2-$bundle over surfaces
BangHe Li, Institute of System Science,PRC
Tian-Jun Li*, Yale University
(916-58-95) -
5:30 p.m.
Simple Type is Not a Boundary Phenomenon
Lorenzo A. Sadun*, University of Texas
(916-58-82) -
6:00 p.m.
A mixed boundary value problem for the full Yang-Mills equationsin dimensions three and four.
Antonella Marini*, Universita' di L'Aquila/ University of Utah
(916-35-292)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory and Completely Integrable Systems, I
Room 208, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri, Columbia mathfg@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Recent results on trace formulas
Helge Holden*, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
(916-34-97) -
4:30 p.m.
Nonsubordinacy and a Class of Jacobi Equations
Stephen L. Clark*, University of Missouri at Rolla
(916-34-222) -
5:00 p.m.
A differential operator on a tree
Yoshimi Saito*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(916-35-220) -
5:30 p.m.
Localization for Schr\"odinger operators with effective barriers
G\"unter Stolz*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(916-81-80) -
6:00 p.m.
Correlated Wegner Estimates and Localization
Peter Hislop*, University of Kentucky
(916-47-57)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups and Physics, I
Room 210, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Victor A. Ginzburg, University of Chicago ginzburg@math.uchicago.edu
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University soibelma@ihes.fr
-
4:00 p.m.
Characteristic cycles on the loop Grassmannian.
Sam Evens*, University of Illinois-Chicago
Ivan Mirkovic, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(916-22-277) -
4:50 p.m.
Double loop groups, double affine Hecke algebras and elliptic curves.
Victor Ginzburg*, University of Chicago
(916-22-285) -
5:40 p.m.
Deformation of Virasoro and $\cal W$ algebras and their application to pyysics.
Hidetoshi Awata*, University of Chicago
(916-22-273) -
6:20 p.m.
Break -
7:30 p.m.
The quotient realizations for the groups of double loops.
Boris Khesin*,
(916-22-278) -
8:20 p.m.
Flat connections on Riemann surfaces
Lisa Claire Jeffrey*, McGill University
(916-58-178) -
9:10 p.m.
Riemann-Roch from Duistermaat-Heckman.
Scott Axelrod*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(916-22-286)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 223, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Dan Edidin, University of Missouri edidin@cantor.math.missouri.edu
Qi Zhang, University of Missouri qi@zhang.math.missouri.edu
-
4:00 p.m.
Determinant line bundles over moduli of vector bundles
Zhenbo Qin*, Oklahoma State University
(916-14-74) -
4:30 p.m.
Singular hermitian metrics on holomorphic vector bundles
Mark Andrea A. de Cataldo*, Washington University in St. Louis
(916-14-119) -
5:00 p.m.
Vecor bundles on Projective Spaces.
Mohan N Kumar*, Washington University in St. Louis.
(916-14-127) -
5:30 p.m.
Variety of linear systems on double covering curves.
Changho Keem*, Seoul National University
Edoardo Ballico, University of Trento, Italy
(916-14-17) -
6:00 p.m.
Reduced Gorenstein Codimension Three Subschemes of Projective Space
Anthony V. Geramita, Queen's University
Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
(916-14-221) -
6:30 p.m.
Remarks on Branched Coverings of Grassmannians
Meeyoung Kim*, University of Notre Dame
Andrew J. Sommese, University of Notre Dame
(916-14-246)
-
4:00 p.m.
-
Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Related Topics,I
Room 219, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia pete@casazza.cs.missouri.edu
N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia mathnjk@mizzou1.bitnet
-
4:00 p.m.
Tensor products and independent sums of $\cal L_p$-spaces, $1
Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University
(916-46-133) -
4:30 p.m.
Functions that strictly govern the isomorphically polyhedral Banach spaces
George Androulakis*, University of Texas,Austin
(916-46-198) -
5:00 p.m.
Polynomials on $c_0.$
Richard M. Aron*, Kent State University
(916-46-139) -
5:30 p.m.
Characterizing Hilbert space frames with the subframe property
Peter G. Casazza*, University of Missouri
(916-46-167)
-
4:00 p.m.
Saturday November 2, 1996
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Room 105, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia dale@cutkosky.math.missouri.edu
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia mathhs@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Remarks on the Parametric Decomposition of Monomial Ideals
Kishor M. Shah*, Southwest Missouri State University
(916-13-219) -
8:30 a.m.
Coefficient and Stable Ideals in Polynomial Rings
William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University
(916-13-124) -
9:00 a.m.
Poicare' Series of Monomial Quotient Rings
Hara Charalambous*, SUNY-Albany
(916-13-234) -
9:30 a.m.
Formulas for teh Betti numbers of monomial ideals.
John A. Eagon*, University of Minnesota
(916-13-194) -
10:00 a.m.
Strongly Cohen--Macaulay modules
Daniel Katz, University of Kansas
Heath Martin*, University of Central Florida
(916-13-132) -
10:30 a.m.
How to shell a monoid.
Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota
Irena Peeva*, University of California, Berkeley
Bernd sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
(916-13-196)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 204, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet
-
8:30 a.m.
Coevolution and Fast-Slow Dynamics
Alexander I. Khibnik*, Theory Center, Cornell University
Alexey S. Kondrashov, Section of Ecology and Systematics, Cornell University
(916-58-176) -
9:00 a.m.
Asymptotic Method in the Stability of Multiple Waves
Xiao-Biao Lin*, North Carolina State University
(916-35-28) -
9:30 a.m.
Dynamics of weakly coupled map lattices
Miaohua Jiang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(916-58-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Traveling waves in lattice dynamical systems.
W. A. Shen*, Auburn University
S.-N. Chow, Georgia Tech
J. Mallet-Paret, Brown University
(916-34-40) -
10:30 a.m.
Stable chaotic waves for nonlinear hyperbolic PDEs.
Leonid Bunimovich*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(916-35-42)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups and Physics, II
Room 210, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Victor A. Ginzburg, University of Chicago ginzburg@math.uchicago.edu
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University soibelma@ihes.fr
-
8:30 a.m.
A braid group action on invariant forms.
Ben Cox*, Lulea University, Lulea, Sweden S-971 87
(916-22-276) -
9:20 a.m.
Infinite wedge representations and combinatorics.
Eugene Stern*, University of California, Berkeley
(916-22-272) -
10:10 a.m.
Canonical basis and cohomologies of local systems.
Alexander Kirillov*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(916-22-274)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 223, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Dan Edidin, University of Missouri edidin@cantor.math.missouri.edu
Qi Zhang, University of Missouri qi@zhang.math.missouri.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Buchsbaum-Rim sheaves and Gorenstein algebras
Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
Chris S. Peterson*, University of Notre Dame
(916-14-244) -
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing theorems and syzygies for algebraic surfaces, Calabi-Yau threefolds and Fano varieties
Francisco J. Gallego, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Bangere P. Purnaprajna*, Oklahoma State University
(916-14-191) -
9:30 a.m.
Reider--type theorems on normal surfaces
Vladimir Ma\c{s}ek*, Washington University in St. Louis
(916-14-93) -
10:00 a.m.
Rigid Curves in Quintic Threefolds
Holger P. Kley*, University of Utah
(916-14-143) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Clifford sequence of a general $k$-gonal curve
Seonja Kim*, Chungnam Sanup University, Korea
(916-14-47)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics, II
Room 109, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mark S. Ashbaugh, University of Missouri, Columbia mark@ashbaugh.math.missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Isoperimetric bounds for solutions of the heat equation and integrals of Green's functions
Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos*, Purdue University
(916-31-68) -
9:30 a.m.
On the optimal placement of boundary conditions.
Steven J. Cox*, Rice University
Paul X. Uhlig, Rice University
(916-35-77) -
10:00 a.m.
Some further results on gradient maximum principles.
L. E. Payne*, Cornell University
(916-35-50) -
10:30 a.m.
Trace identities and universal eigenvalue estimates.
Evans M. Harrell,, III*, Georgia Institue of Technology
Joachim Stubbe, Forschungsinstitut f\"ur Mathematik, ETH, Z\"urich
(916-47-259)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, II
Room 221, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Nakhle Habib Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia mathna@mizzou1.bitnet
Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia mathsms@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Recent Developments in Littlewood-Paley Theory
Kathryn E. Hare*, University of Waterloo
(916-42-35) -
9:30 a.m.
Sidon sets and maximal ideal spaces of compact commutative hypergroups
Alan L. Schwartz*, University of Missouri--St. Louis
Olivier Gebuhrer, Universit\'e Louis Pasteur
(916-43-242) -
10:00 a.m.
Characterizations of the Khinchin's inequalities for multilinear forms
Niandi Xiang*, University of Illinois, Chicago
(916-60-211) -
10:30 a.m.
Sharp inequalities for orthogonal martingales under differential subordination
Gang Wang*, DePaul University
(916-60-45)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
Room 114, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Casimir Energies and Heat Kernel asymptotics
Matt Visser*, Washington University
(916-83-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Quantum Ergodic Theory and Non-Commutative Geometry
Gerard Emch*, University of Florida
(916-53-63) -
10:00 a.m.
Homogeneous non-linear sprays and connections.
Lilia Del Riego*, Zona Universitaria, Mexico
Phillip E.E. Parker, Wichita State University
(916-53-114) -
10:30 a.m.
Examples of planar sprays
Phillip E. Parker*, Wichita State University
Lilia Del Riego, Zona Universitaria, Mexico
(916-53-115)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Gauge Theory and Its Interaction With Holomorphic and Symplectic Geometry,II
Room 117, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Stamatis A. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jan Segert, University of Missouri, Columbia jan@segert.cs.missouri.edu
Shuguang Wang, University of Missouri, Columbia sw@wang.cs.missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A topological method to compute spectral flow
Dave R. Auckly*, University of California, Berkeley
(916-53-210) -
9:30 a.m.
The SU(3) Generalized Casson's Invariants for 3-manifolds
Hans U. Boden*, McMaster University
(916-57-255) -
10:00 a.m.
Flat $SL_2{\bf C}$-connections and the Kauffman Bracket Skein Module I
Doug Bullock*, Boise State University
(916-57-258) -
10:30 a.m.
Flat $SL_2{\bf C}$-connections and the Kauffman Bracket Skein Module II
Charles D. Frohman*, University of Iowa
(916-57-257)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory and Completely Integrable Systems, II
Room 208, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri, Columbia mathfg@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
KdV and Magri bracket
Thomas Kappeler*, Ohio-State University
Mihail Makarov, Ohio-State University
(916-35-33) -
9:30 a.m.
Bispectal Darboux transformations
Alex Kasman*, Concordia University
Mitchell Rothstein, University of Georgia
(916-58-61) -
10:00 a.m.
On Complete Integrability of Generalized Toda Flows
Michael I. Gekhtman*, University of Michigan
Michael Z. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology
(916-51-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Some classes of solutions to the Toda lattice hierarchy
Harold Widom*, University of California, Santa Cruz
(916-35-91)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Finite Groups, I
Room 119, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin adem@math.wisc.edu
Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University s_priddy@math.nwu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Sporadic geometries and homology approximations
Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(916-55-233) -
9:30 a.m.
Applications of eigenvalues and M\"obius functions to classifying spaces
John R. Martino*, Western Michigan University
Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University
(916-55-209) -
10:00 a.m.
On the cohomology of split extensions of elementary abelian $2$-groups
Stephen F. Siegel*, University of Mass.
(916-20-205) -
10:30 a.m.
On the homotopy uniqueness problem for $p$-completed classifying spaces of finite groups.
Ran Levi*, Northwestern University
(916-55-293)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Related Topics,II
Room 219, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia pete@casazza.cs.missouri.edu
N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia mathnjk@mizzou1.bitnet
-
9:00 a.m.
Copies of $c_{0}$ and asymptotically isometric copies of $c_{0}$ in Banach spaces.
Patrick N Dowling*, Miami University
(916-46-208) -
9:30 a.m.
On Banach spaces that contain $\ell_1$
S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina
W. B. Johnson, Texas A\&M University
(916-46-183) -
10:00 a.m.
Unconditional bases in $c_0-$products
Nigel J. Kalton*, University of Missouri
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri
(916-46-154)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Recent Developments in the Cohomology of Finite groups
Arts and Science Building, Allen Auditorium
Alejandro Adem*, University of Wisconsin
(916-20-217) -
Saturday November 2, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Function Theory and Geometry on Covering Spaces
Arts and Science Building, Allen Auditorium
David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan
(916-30-216) -
Saturday November 2, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics, III
Room 109, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mark S. Ashbaugh, University of Missouri, Columbia mark@ashbaugh.math.missouri.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
A rearrangement inequality for integrals involving volumes of simplices.
Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
Eric Carlen, Georgia Institue of Technology
Michael Loss, Georgia Institue of Technology
(916-26-181) -
3:00 p.m.
The Essential Spectrum of Relativistic Multi-Particle Operators
Roger T. Lewis*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Heinz Siedentop, Universitetet i Oslo, Norway
Simeon Vugalter, Radiophysical Research Inst. Russia
(916-81-186) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal smoothing and decay estimates for the two dimensional Navier-Stokes equation
Eric Carlen, Georgia Tech
Michael Peter Loss*, Georgia Tech
(916-35-129) -
4:00 p.m.
Buckling eigenvalues for a clamped plate embedded in an elastic medium and related questions.
Bernhard Kawohl, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany
Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
Waldemar Velte, University of Wurzburg,Germany
(916-35-37) -
4:30 p.m.
Zeta functions of Laplacians under mass normalization
Richard Snyder Laugesen*, Johns Hopkins University
(916-35-182) -
5:00 p.m.
On Hydrodynamic Models of Semiconductor Devices
Dehua Wang*, University of Chicago
(916-35-64) -
5:30 p.m.
Entire Large Solutions of Semilinear Elliptic Problems
Alan V. Lair, Air Force Institute of Technology
Aihua W. Shaker*, Air Force Institute of technology
(916-35-06)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
Room 105, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia dale@cutkosky.math.missouri.edu
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia mathhs@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Some recent progress in the monomial conjecture.
Sankar P. Dutta*, University of Illinois, Mathematics Department
(916-13-71) -
3:00 p.m.
Factorizations Over Finite Fields
Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
(916-14-16) -
3:30 p.m.
Generalized Puiseux Expansions And Their Galois Groups
Sanju Vaidya*, Mount Saint Mary College
(916-13-55) -
4:00 p.m.
A Relative Filtration Index for Finite ring Extensions
Phillip Griffith*, University of Illinois
(916-13-232) -
4:30 p.m.
Deformations of chains of modules
Keith Pardue*, Queen's University
(916-13-200) -
5:00 p.m.
Extremal properties of Hilbert functions.
Vesselin Gasharov*, University of Michigan
(916-13-195) -
5:30 p.m.
Cofinite modules and local cohomology
Donatella Delfino, University of Michigan
Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(916-13-65)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-9:50 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups and Physics, III
Room 210, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Victor A. Ginzburg, University of Chicago ginzburg@math.uchicago.edu
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University soibelma@ihes.fr
-
2:30 p.m.
Geometric singularities and enhanced Gauge symmetries.
Michael Bershadsky*, Harvard Univesity
(916-22-287) -
3:20 p.m.
Generating functional and effective action in CFT on higher genus Riemann surfaces.
Leon Takhtajan*, SUNY, Stony Brook
(916-22-281) -
4:10 p.m.
On the proof of the mirror conjecture for flag manifolds and complete intersections.
A. Givental*, University of California, Berkeley
(916-22-283) -
5:00 p.m.
Quantum Schubert polynomials and Gromov-Witten invariants.
Alex Postnikov*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(916-22-275) -
5:50 p.m.
Break -
7:30 p.m.
Vertex operator algebras, quantum field theory and geometry.
Andrei Radul*, Howard University
(916-22-279) -
8:20 p.m.
Deformation quantization and $[Q,R] = 0$ theorem.
Boris Tsygan*,
(916-22-268) -
9:10 p.m.
Elliptic quantum groups and Bethe ansatz.
Aleksander Varchenko*, University of North Carolina
(916-22-288)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, III
Room 221, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Nakhle Habib Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia mathna@mizzou1.bitnet
Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia mathsms@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The Bergman Projection of Unimodular functions
Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
(916-46-212) -
3:30 p.m.
The martingale structure of the $n$-dimensional Beurling-Ahlfors transform
J. Lindeman, II*, Purdue University
(916-60-70) -
4:00 p.m.
On the exact rate of decay of eigenfunctions in horn-shaped domains.
Michael C. Cranston*, Univesity of Rochester
Yi Li, University of Rochester
(916-35-207) -
4:30 p.m.
Inequalities for Randomly Stopped Continuous Time Processes.
Victor H. de la Pe\~na*, Columbia University
(916-60-85)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry,III
Room 114, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Totally geodesic lightlike hypersurface of spacetime.
Krishan L. Duggal*, University of Windsor
(916-53-106) -
3:30 p.m.
Volume Comparison Theorems on Lorentzian Manifolds
Seon-Bu Kim*, Chonnam National University, Korea
(916-53-48) -
4:00 p.m.
A local version of topological censorship.
Gregory J. Galloway*, University of Miami
(916-53-235) -
4:30 p.m.
Regularity of the Cosmological Time Function
Lars Andersson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Gregory J. Galloway, University of Miami
Ralph Howard*, University of South Carolina.
(916-53-86) -
5:00 p.m.
Naked strong curvature singularities in Szekeres space-times
Andrzej Krolak*, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
(916-53-116) -
5:30 p.m.
Curvature homogeneous metrics and the redshift of light from remote sources
Victor Patrangenaru*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(916-83-87)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 204, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet
-
3:00 p.m.
On the spectrum of the Euler equation.
Susan Friedlander*, University of Illinois-Chicago
Misha Vishik, University of Texas
(916-76-59) -
3:30 p.m.
Regularity in hydrodynamics of an ideal incompressible fluid
Misha Vishik*, University of Texas at Austin
(916-34-169) -
4:00 p.m.
Spectral analysis of photonic band-gap structures
Peter Kuchment*,
Alex Figotin,
Leonid Kunyansky,
Igor Ponomaryov,
(916-35-34) -
4:30 p.m.
Does a Quantum Particle Know the Time?
Lev Kapitanski*, Kansas State University
Igor Rodnianski, Kansas State University
(916-35-148) -
5:00 p.m.
Vibrations of fractal drums and differential equations.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of Californaia, Riverside
(916-34-202) -
5:30 p.m.
Bifurcation to Lorenz attractors
Clark Robinson*, Northwestern University
(916-34-228)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Gauge Theory and Its Interaction With Holomorphic and Symplectic Geometry, III
Room 117, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Stamatis A. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jan Segert, University of Missouri, Columbia jan@segert.cs.missouri.edu
Shuguang Wang, University of Missouri, Columbia sw@wang.cs.missouri.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Essential surfaces in bounded 3-manifolds
D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
D D. Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
A W. Reid, University of Texas, Austin
(916-58-250) -
3:30 p.m.
Floer homology of connect sums of Brieskhorn spheres.
Christopher M. Herald*, Swarthmore College
(916-58-188) -
4:00 p.m.
Symplectic Invariants and Floer Homology
Darko Milinkovic*, University of Wisconsin,Madison
Yong-Geun Oh, Universityof Wisconsin, Madison
(916-58-252) -
4:30 p.m.
Stability properties of monopoles
David M. Stuart*,
(916-35-213) -
5:00 p.m.
Discussion-W. Li -
5:30 p.m.
Computation formulas for monopole invariants for 3-manifolds
Rongguang Wang*, HKUST, Hong Kong
(916-53-266)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory and Completely Integrable Systems,III
Room 208, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri, Columbia mathfg@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Wave invariants and inverse spectral problems
Steve Zelditch*, Johns Hopkins Univ
(916-81-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Scattering for a generalized Schr\"odinger equation.
Tuncay Aktosun*, North Dakota State University
(916-34-123) -
4:00 p.m.
The second periodic eigenvalue and the Alikakos-Fusco conjecture.
Vassilis George Papanicolaou*, Wichita State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(916-34-07) -
4:30 p.m.
On a Theorem of Hochstadt
Rudi Weikard*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(916-34-73) -
5:00 p.m.
Coupling Constant Thresholds for Perturbed Periodic Operators
Martin Klaus*, Virginia Tech
Silvestro Fassari, Virginia Tech
(916-34-215) -
5:30 p.m.
Inverse spectral problems for sectorial Stieltjes functions and nonselfadjoint Schrodinger operators on half-line.
Edurd R. Tsekanovskii*,
(916-47-05)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Finite Groups, II
Room 119, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin adem@math.wisc.edu
Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University s_priddy@math.nwu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A Remark on Homological Localization
Guido Mislin*, Ohio State University
(916-55-159) -
3:30 p.m.
The braid group of a graph
Henry H. Glover*, Ohio State University
(916-55-218) -
4:00 p.m.
Cohomology of Central Extensions of Elementary Abelian 2-Groups
Dikran B . Karagueuzian*, University of Wisconsin,Madison
(916-20-263) -
4:30 p.m.
Classifying spaces and mod $p$ cohomology of some central extensions
Jill Dietz*, St. Olaf College
(916-55-199)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 223, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Dan Edidin, University of Missouri edidin@cantor.math.missouri.edu
Qi Zhang, University of Missouri qi@zhang.math.missouri.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Symmetries of Littlewood-Richardson coefficients for flag varieties and Schubert polynomials
Frank Sottile*, MSRI and University of Toronto
Nantel Bergeron, York University, Ontario, and UQAM, Montr\'eal
(916-14-103) -
3:30 p.m.
On extensions of the infinitesimal invariant of normal functions
Xian Wu*, University of South Carolina
(916-14-147) -
3:30 p.m.
Equivariant intersection theory
Dan Edidin, University of Missouri
William A. Graham*, Institute for Advanced Study
(916-14-223) -
4:20 p.m.
Break -
4:45 p.m.
Affine Lines Fibered by Affine Lines over the Projective Line
David L. Wright*, Washington University in St. Louis
(916-14-134) -
5:15 p.m.
Dimension of the Hilbert scheme of space curves.
Kyungho Oh,
Prabhakar Rao*, UM-St.Louis
(916-14-121) -
5:45 p.m.
Hilbert functions of ``fat points''
Karen A. Chandler*, University of Notre Dame
(916-14-237) -
6:15 p.m.
Homogeneous basis for an ideal
Tie Luo*, University of Texas at Arlington
Erol Yilmaz, University of Texas at Arlington
(916-14-158)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Related Topics, III
Room 219, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia pete@casazza.cs.missouri.edu
N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia mathnjk@mizzou1.bitnet
-
3:00 p.m.
A few more reasons for calculating the Fourier transform of a norm
Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Texas at San Antonio
(916-46-53) -
3:30 p.m.
Ultrapowers, duality and semigroups of operators
Antonio Martinez-Abejon*, University of Texas, Austin
Manuel Gonzalez, University Cantabria, Spain
(916-46-156) -
4:00 p.m.
The Existence of Shape-PreservingOperators with a Given Action
Michael Patrick Prophet*, Murray State University
(916-46-256) -
4:30 p.m.
Contractive projections in symmetric spaces
Beata Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas, Austin
(916-46-135) -
5:00 p.m.
Conjugate operators for finite maximal subdiagonal algebras.
Narcisse Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas,Austin
(916-46-130) -
5:30 p.m.
On the complete continuity property types of Banach spaces.
Mangatiana A. Robdera*, University of Missouri
Paulette Saab, University of Missouri
(916-46-138)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Contributed Papers
Room 217, General Classroom Building
-
3:00 p.m.
Fifth Hilbert problem and infinite - dimensional groups.
Boris S. Khots*,
(916-22-69) -
3:15 p.m.
Loop algebras, gauge invariants and a new completely integrable system.
Stephanie F. Singer*, Haverford College
Malcolm Quinn,
(916-22-19) -
3:30 p.m.
Initially deformed systems.
Ronald A. Knight*, Truman State University
(916-54-39) -
3:45 p.m.
Weighted Poincare type inequalities
Ritva M. Hurri-Syrjanen*, Unversity of Helsinki
(916-46-58)
-
3:00 p.m.
Sunday November 3, 1996
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Algebra and geometry of quantum groups.
Arts and Science Building, Allen Auditorium
Yan Soibelman*, Kansas State University
(916-22-04) -
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics,IV
Room 109, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Mark S. Ashbaugh, University of Missouri, Columbia mark@ashbaugh.math.missouri.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Spectra of Schrodinger operators on planar domains with endswith unbounded cross-section.
Julian K Edward*, Florida International University
(916-35-83) -
10:30 a.m.
The Stochastic Flow of a Dirichlet Eigenvalue
Steven J. Fromm, University of Wyoming
Kimberly K. J. Kinateder, Wright State University
Patrick T. McDonald*, New College of the University of South Florida
(916-35-238) -
11:00 a.m.
Resonances of the Stratified Wave Equation
David W. Pravica*, East Carolina University
(916-35-187) -
11:30 a.m.
Spectral Operators Generated by Damped Hyperbolic Equations.
Marianna A. Shubov*, Texas Tech University
(916-49-136) -
12:00 p.m.
Upper Bounds for Spontaneous Bifurcations with Sublinear Growth Functions
Yaping Liu*, Pittsburg State University
(916-35-36)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV
Room 114, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
First Variation in $p$-harmonic Geometry
Shihshu Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
(916-53-177) -
10:30 a.m.
A characterization of Riemannian flows
Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois
(916-53-62) -
11:00 a.m.
The local classification of semi-symmetric spaces and some applications.
Eric Boeckx*, University of Illinois
(916-53-75) -
11:30 a.m.
Warped Products of Metric Spaces
Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(916-53-253) -
12:00 p.m.
Wave propagation in symmetric spaces
Thomas Branson*, The University of Iowa
(916-53-251) -
12:30 p.m.
Projective Maps of Rank $\geq$ 2 are Strongly Projective
James Joseph Hebda*, Saint Louis University
(916-53-264) -
1:00 p.m.
Affin hypersurface on the manifold with non lienar connection.
Sabria Attallah*, Al-Azhar Girls University, Egypt
(916-53-43)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 204, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet
-
10:00 a.m.
Commuting analytic maps and linearizability
David A. DeLatte*, University of North Texas
(916-34-204) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence of the transfer operator for rational maps.
Nicolai T. A. Haydn*, University of Southern California
(916-58-172) -
11:00 a.m.
Extremal rotation numbers for torus shear homeomorphisms
Erik Doeff*, Montana State University, Bozeman
Michal Misiurewicz, IUPUI
(916-58-118) -
11:30 a.m.
The geometry of continued fractions
Mariusz Urbanski*, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas.
Daniel Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas.
(916-34-197) -
12:00 p.m.
Which interval maps are unstable?
Micha\l\ Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(916-58-189)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 105, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia dale@cutkosky.math.missouri.edu
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia mathhs@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Finiteness properties of local cohomology modules: A characteristic-free approach.
Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Minnesota
(916-13-193) -
10:30 a.m.
Deformation of F-purity and F-regularity
Anurag K. Singh*, The University Of Michigan
(916-13-126) -
11:00 a.m.
Prime ideals in two-dimensional domains finitely generated over the integers
Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(916-13-157) -
11:30 a.m.
Ideals generated by quadrics exhibiting double exponential degrees
Jee Heub Koh*, Indiana University
(916-13-92) -
12:00 p.m.
The Zero Cycle subgroup
Satyagopal Mandal*, University of Kansas
(916-13-226) -
12:30 p.m.
Tight Closure and Base Change
Douglas J. McCulloch*, University of Michigan
(916-13-227) -
1:00 p.m.
1-forms on Artin local rings.
Mohan N Kumar*, Washington University in St. Louis.
(916-13-128)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Special Session on Lie Groups and Physics, IV
Room 210, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Victor A. Ginzburg, University of Chicago ginzburg@math.uchicago.edu
Yan Soibelman, Kansas State University soibelma@ihes.fr
-
10:00 a.m.
Semi-induced representations and universal string theory
Alexander A. Voronov*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(916-17-31) -
10:50 a.m.
Representations of groups in BRST cohomology
Gregg J. Zuckerman*, Yale University
Bong H. Lian, Brandeis University
(916-22-180) -
11:40 a.m.
Tensor ideals for tilting modules
Hans Wenzl*,
(916-22-282) -
12:20 p.m.
Break -
1:30 p.m.
Quantum affine algebras and Dorey's rule.
V. Chari*,
(916-22-290) -
2:20 p.m.
Cohomology of Poissson structures.
J-H. Lu*,
(916-22-284)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Banach Spaces and Related Topics, IV
Room 219, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Peter G. Casazza, University of Missouri, Columbia pete@casazza.cs.missouri.edu
N. J. Kalton, University of Missouri, Columbia mathnjk@mizzou1.bitnet
-
10:00 a.m.
Compact Operators on Injective Tensor Product of Spaces
Paulette Saab*, University of Missouri
(916-46-174) -
10:30 a.m.
The Pelczynski Property.
Scott Saccone*, Northwetern University
(916-46-262) -
11:00 a.m.
Banach spaces failing the almost isometric universal extension property
Darrin M Speegle*, Texas A\&M University
(916-46-165) -
11:30 a.m.
Inextensible homeomorphisms of null subsets of Euclidean setswith an application to extensible isometries of linear subspaces of $C(\Delta)$
Stephen J. Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
(916-46-236)
-
10:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, IV
Room 221, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Nakhle Habib Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia mathna@mizzou1.bitnet
Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia mathsms@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
10:30 a.m.
A Dimension Free Weak-type Estimate for Maximal Conjugate Series of Vector-valued Functions
Brian P. Kelly*, Truman State University
(916-43-38) -
11:00 a.m.
$\Gamma$-analytic functions and inductive limits
Suren A. Grigorian, Higher Institute of Energy, Kazan, Russia
Thomas V. Tonev*, The University of Montana - Missoula
(916-46-09) -
11:30 a.m.
Holomorphic flows, cocycles and coboundaries.
Farhad Jafari, University of Wyoming
Thomas Tonev, University of Montana
Elena Toneva, University of Montana
Keith Yale*, University of Montana
(916-30-254)
-
10:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
Special Session on Gauge Theory and Its Interaction With Holomorphic and Symplectic Geometry,IV
Room 117, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Stamatis A. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jan Segert, University of Missouri, Columbia jan@segert.cs.missouri.edu
Shuguang Wang, University of Missouri, Columbia sw@wang.cs.missouri.edu
-
10:30 a.m.
Topological Stability Theorems for Spaces of Rational Curves
Charles P. Boyer*, University of New Mexico
(916-55-184) -
11:00 a.m.
Vanishing theorems in the Pontrjagin ring of moduli spaces
Lisa Claire Jeffrey*, Mathematics Dept., McGill University
Jonathan Weitsman, Mathematics Dept., University of California
(916-58-179) -
11:30 a.m.
Symplectic Structure on the Moduli Space of Flat Connections over Surfaces with Boundary
Ambar N. Sengupta*, Louisiana State University
(916-53-76) -
12:00 p.m.
Equivariant stable bundles over flat projective bundles are vortices
Steven B. Bradlow*, UIUC
Jim Glazebrook, UIUC
Franz Kamber, UIUC
(916-14-265) -
12:30 p.m.
Discussion-Weitsman
-
10:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral Theory and Completely Integrable Systems, IV
Room 203, General Classroom Building
Organizers:
Fritz Gesztesy, University of Missouri, Columbia mathfg@mizzou1.missouri.edu
-
10:30 a.m.
Implications for Non-Integrable Systems of the Lessons of CompleteIntegrability
Jerry L. Bona*, University of Texas,Austin
(916-35-248) -
11:00 a.m.
The $L^p$ Theory fo the Inverse Square Potential
Jerome A. Goldstein*, University of Memphis
(916-47-240) -
11:30 a.m.
Degenerate Parabolic Problems and Analytic Semigroups
Gis\`ele Ruiz Goldstein*, University of Memphis
Jerome A. Goldstein, University of Memphis
Silvia Romanelli, Universita di Bari
(916-35-241) -
12:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Stability of Solitary Waves of a Generalized Kadomtsev-Petviashvili Equation
Yue Liu*, University of Texas, Austin
Xiao-Ping Wang, Hong Kong University
(916-35-152) -
12:30 p.m.
Large-Time Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of Burgers' Equation.
Daniel B. Dix*, University of South Carolina
(916-35-153)
-
10:30 a.m.