American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:32


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Chattanooga, TN, October 11-12, 1996
Meeting #915

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday October 12, 1996

  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III

    Room 204, University Center
    Organizers:
    David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville anderson@novell.math.utk.edu
    David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dobbs@novell.math.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Warfield Domains
      Herman Pat Goeters*, Auburn University
      (915-13-47)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Numbers of generators of ideals in zero-dimensional group rings
      James S. Okon,
      David E. Rush,
      J Paul Vicknair*,
      (915-13-257)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Anodality
      Gabriel Picavet*, Universite Blaise Pascal
      (915-13-50)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some relations between finite conductor property and coherence.
      Sarah Glaz*, The University of Connecticut
      (915-13-286)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Coherent-like conditions in pullbacks.
      Stefania Gabelli, Universita di Roma
      N. G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (915-13-276)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Semi homogeneous domains
      Muhammad Zafrullah*,
      D. D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      (915-13-265)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Galois Theory, III

    Room 212, University Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin R. Coombes, University of Maryland, College Park krc@math.umd.edu
    Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Local Fundamental Groups of Algebraic Varieties
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
      (915-14-26)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      More Classical Groups as Galois Groups
      Paul A. Loomis*, Purdue University
      (915-12-216)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      $GL(d)$ coverings of the projective line in characteristic $p$.
      Ganapathy S. Sundaram*, Purdue University
      (915-12-242)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Frattini Embedding Problems
      Bernd Heinrich Matzat*, Univ. Heidelberg
      (915-12-230)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Explicit regular realization of transitive groups of low degree
      Gunter Martin Malle*, Universit\"at Heidelberg
      (915-12-234)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isometries of Quadratic Forms Characterize All $DC$-Extensions
      John R. Swallow*, Davidson College
      (915-12-105)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Matrix Theory, III

    Room 102C, University Center
    Organizers:
    Shu-An Hu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University matzli@gsusgi2.gsu.edu
    Ronald Lee Smith, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga rsmith@utcvm.utc.edu
    Frank Uhlig, Auburn University, Auburn uhligfd@mail.auburn.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Kostant's convexity theorem and compact classical groups
      Tin-Yau TAM*, Auburn University
      (915-15-109)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Special Classes of Positive and Completely Positive Maps
      Chi-Kwong Li*, The College of William and Mary
      (915-15-84)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Consecutive-column and -row properties of matrices and theLoewner-Whitney factorization
      Thomas L. Markham*, University of South Carolina
      (915-15-125)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Row Appending Maps, $\Psi$-Functions, and ImmanantInequalities for Hermitian Positive Semidefinite Matrices
      Thomas H. Pate, Jr.*, Auburn University
      (915-15-338)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Interlacing Theorems and Structured Matrices
      Peter Nylen*, Auburn University
      Frank Uhlig, Auburn University
      (915-15-48)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Wave Propogation Phenomena, II

    Room 301, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    B. Belinskiy, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bbelinsk@utcvm.utc.edu
    Yongzhi Xu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Spectral asymptotics for Laplacian in domains with fractal boundaries.
      Stanislav Molchanov, UNC at Charlotte
      Boris R. Vainberg*, UNC at Charlotte
      (915-35-225)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Application of Zero Range Potentials for Fractures Modelling in Fluid Loaded Elastic Plates
      Ivan V. Andronov*, Dept. of Mathematical \& Computational Physics, Institute in Physics, University of St.Petersburg
      (915-35-71)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An Exact, Well-Posed, One-Way Reformulation of the Helmholtz Equation
      Louis Fishman*, Ames Laboratory, Iowa State University
      (915-35-51)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Propagation of singularities phenomena for equations of Tricomi type
      Kevin R. Payne*, University of Miami
      (915-35-59)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Exact and approximate radiation boundary conditions for the numericalsimulation of waves
      Thomas Hagstrom*, The University of New Mexico
      (915-65-124)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Boundary Value Contact Acoustic Problems
      Boris P. Belinskiy*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
      (915-35-212)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Reform in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, III

    Room 201, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Betsy Darken, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bdarken@utcum.utc.edu
    Aniekan Asukwo Ebiefung, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga aebiefun@utcum.utc.edu
    Stephen W. Kuhn, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga skuhn@utcvm.utc.edu
    Robert Glenn Wynegar, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multivariable calculus from graphical, numerical, andsymbolic points of view
      Paul Zorn*, St Olaf College
      (915-98-187)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      RUMEC: An education research community in mathematics and a framework for its operation.
      Ed Dubinsky*, Georgia Stte University
      (915-98-208)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Development of Students' Graphical Understanding of the Derivative
      Mark Asiala,
      Jim Cottrill*,
      Ed Dubinsky,
      Keith E. Schwingendorf,
      (915-98-255)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mental constructions used in understanding the chain rule.
      Julie M. Clark*, Emory & Henry College
      (915-98-281)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Development of Students' Understanding of Permutations and Symmetries
      Mark E. Asiala, Georgia State University
      Anne E. Brown, Indiana University South Bend
      Jennifer B. Kleiman*, Georgia State University
      David M. Mathews, Central Michigan Univerity
      (915-20-287)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, III

    Room 103, University Center
    Organizers:
    Thomas Kozubowski, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga tkozubow@cecasun.utc.edu
    Anna Katarzyna Panorska, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga panorska@utkux.utcc.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Tail Parameter Estimation for Linear Processes
      Somnath Datta*, University of Georgia
      (915-60-79)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Approximating the distribution of extreme values for random fields via geometric methods.
      William P. McCormick*,
      (915-60-73)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tails of weighted sums of iid standard Weibull random variables
      Pawel Hitczenko*, NC State University
      (915-60-89)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The QQ-estimator and Heavy Tails
      Marie F. Kratz*,
      Sidney I. Resnick,
      (915-62-152)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      CED Model for Asset Returns and Fractal Market Hypothesis
      Aleksander Weron*,
      (915-60-153)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An estimate of semi-stable measure of small balls in Banach spaces with applications
      Balram S Rajput*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (915-60-88)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Continuum Theory, III

    Room 117, University Center
    Organizers:
    John Clyde Mayer, University of Alabama, Birmingham mayer@Vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Building blocks for Julia sets
      John Mayer*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (915-58-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Properties of subcontinua of Julia sets
      Lex G. Oversteegen*,
      (915-54-295)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recent results on the boundaries of Siegel disks
      James T. Rogers,, Jr.*,
      (915-58-139)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Prime ends revisited:A geometric viewpoint.
      Carsten Lunde Petersen*, IMFUFA, Roskilde University, Denmark
      (915-30-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Structure of the closure of the unstable manifold near homoclinic tangency
      Marcy Barge*, Montana State University
      Beverly Diamond, College of Charleston
      (915-58-284)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rotation intervals for inverse limit spaces
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (915-58-264)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 102A, University Center
    Organizers:
    James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham ward@math.uab.edu
    Gilbert A. Weinstein, University of Alabama, Birmingham weinstei@math.uab.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Convergence in the Fisher's equation with time almost periodic fitnesses.
      W. Shen*, Auburn University
      Yingtei Yi, Georgia Tech
      (915-35-141)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The space of conformal metrics with constant scalar curvature and constant boundary mean curvature
      Zheng-Chao Han*, Rutgers University
      YanYan Li, Rutgers University
      (915-35-222)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for complex Monge-Ampere equations in non-pseudoconvex domains
      Bo Guan*,
      (915-35-275)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Phase Separation in a Multi--Component System
      Lia Bronsard*, McMaster Univ.
      Barbara Stoth, Universit\"at Bonn
      (915-35-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Singularly perturbed Hodgkin-Huxley systems.
      William Fitzgibbon*, University of Houston
      Mary Parrott, University of South Florida
      Yuncheng You, University of South Florida
      (915-35-07)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Covering spaces of manifolds
      David G. Wright*, Brigham Young University
      (915-57-233)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Enlarging ${ANR}$'s with ${SDAP} 2$-manifolds.
      Tadeusz Dobrowolski*, Pittsburg State University
      (915-57-181)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Countable Dimensionality and Dimension Raising Cell-like Maps.
      Jan J. Dijkstra, Department of Mathematics, The University of Alabama
      Jerzy K. Mogilski*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Brownsville
      (915-54-289)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizations of infinite-dimensional manifold triples
      Tatsuhiko Yagasaki*, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto Institute of Technology
      (915-57-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The fundamental groups of 1-dimensional spaces.
      Eda Katsuya, Waseda Univesity
      Kazuhiro Kawamura*, University of Tsukuba
      (915-55-270)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Conformal Analysis, II

    Room 401, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    David Howard Hamilton, University of Maryland, College Park dhh@math.umd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lattice constants and the translation length of a M\"{o}biustransformation.
      Frederick W. Gehring*, University of Michigan
      (915-30-304)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Polymodal box mappings.
      Grzegorz Swiatek*, Penn State
      (915-30-309)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hausdorff dimension of Julia set
      Jacek Graczyk*, California Inst of Tech
      (915-30-331)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory, Hausdorff dimension, and the topology of hyperbolic 3-manifolds
      Richard D. Canary*,
      Yair N . Minsky,
      Edward C. Taylor,
      (915-57-288)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Complex Projective Structures on Kleinian Groups
      Albert Marden*, University of Minnesota
      (915-30-334)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, II

    Room 405, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina nyikos@math.sc.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Forcing new results on compact spaces.
      Piotr Koszmider*,
      (915-04-302)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the existence of universals
      Mirna D\v zamonja*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Rutgers University
      (915-04-325)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Covering a function on the plane by two continuous functions on an uncountable square - the consistency
      Mariusz Rabus*,
      Saharon Shelah,
      (915-03-201)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Countable Fr\'echet topological groups under the Continuum Hypothesis
      Alexander Y. Shibakov*,
      (915-54-177)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A non-metrizable space whose countable power is $\sigma$-metrizable
      Gary Gruenhage*, Auburn University
      (915-54-254)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems For Differential Operators, II

    Room 402, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Inverse problem for a semicrystal (two-dimensional case)
      Yulia Karpeshina*, Dept. of Mathematics, UAB
      (915-35-220)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Continuous Families of Riemannian manifolds isospectral on functions but not isospectral on 1-forms.
      Ruth Gornet*, Texas Tech University
      (915-53-145)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse nodal problems and discretization
      Julio Moro*, Universidad Carlos III,
      (915-15-252)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two-Dimensional Inverse Spectral Problems
      Vassilis George Papanicolaou*, Wichita State University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
      (915-35-14)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spectral Operators Generated by Equations of Damped String.Transformation Operators Method.
      Marianna A. Shubov*, Texas Tech University
      (915-49-203)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Contributed Papers, I

    Room 406, Brock Hall

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Conformal invariants of smooth domains and extremal quasiconformalmappings of ellipses
      Shanshuang Yamg*, Emory University, Atlanta GA 30322
      (915-30-11)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasi-self-similar Jordan Curves
      David A. Herron*, University of Cincinati
      (915-30-28)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Reliability and Semigroups
      Ginger H. Rowell, Lander University
      Kyle T . Siegrist*, Univ Alabama Huntsville
      (915-60-299)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A D/D/1 queueing process with varying service times and an application to a D/G/1 process
      John Coffey*, Purdue University Calumet
      (915-60-46)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Perturbing a rectangular membrane with a restorative force: Effects on eigenvalues and eigenfunctions.
      Joyce R. McLaughlin, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      Arturo Portnoy*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (915-35-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Linear Bilevel Programs with Multiple Inner Decision Makers
      Yi-Hsin Liu,, Ph.D.*,
      (915-90-171)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      The european option with hereditary price structures.
      Mou-Hsiung Chang, Univesity of Alabama
      Roger Youree*,
      (915-90-175)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      CRITERION OF P-GROUPS.
      Boris S. Khots*,
      (915-22-134)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Strings, branes and the structure of space-time.
    Room 110, University Center
    Orlando Alvarez*, University of Miami
    (915-00-04)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The geometry of Kleinian limit sets.
    Room 110, University Center
    Christopher J. Bishop*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    (915-00-01)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Galois Theory, IV

    Room 212, University Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin R. Coombes, University of Maryland, College Park krc@math.umd.edu
    Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalizing Conway-Parker for effective construction of Braid Orbits
      Michael D. Fried*, UC,Irvine
      (915-20-335)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fields of definition of covers over the $p$-adics
      Pierre D\`ebes*, Universit\'e Lille 1
      (915-12-253)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Representability of Hurwitz functors over $\Bbb{Z}$
      Stefan Wewers*, Institut for Experimental Mathematics, Ellernstr. 29, 45326 Essen, Germany
      (915-14-191)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Coverings of the complement of a plane curve and connections with Hurwitz spaces
      Michael Dettweiler*, Universit\"at Erlangen
      (915-20-142)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Interpolation of galois branched covers
      Kevin R. Coombes*, Department of Mathematics, University of Maryland at College Park
      (915-14-296)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Subvarieties of Hurwitz spaces
      Helmut Voelklein*, University of Florida
      (915-12-96)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 102A, University Center
    Organizers:
    James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham ward@math.uab.edu
    Gilbert A. Weinstein, University of Alabama, Birmingham weinstei@math.uab.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Heteroclinic solutions in $R^2$ for elliptic systems with multiple well potentials
      Stanley Alama*, McMaster Univ.
      Lia Bronsard, McMaster Univ.
      Changfeng Gui, Univ. of British Columbia
      (915-35-92)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Harmonic maps of the hyperbolic space and development ofsingularities for wave maps and Yang-Mills fields.
      Thierry Cazenave,
      Jalal Shatah,
      A. Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh*, Princeton University
      (915-58-131)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A nonlinear Dirichlet problem at a critiical exponent.
      Alexandra Kurepa*, North Carolina A & T St U
      (915-35-176)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Existence of positive solutions for semilinear elliptic systems without variational structure
      Henghui Zou*,
      (915-35-272)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The effects of the external environment on competition in a habitat patch.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell, University of Miami
      Chris Cosner*, Universityof Miami
      William Fagan, University of Washington
      (915-92-319)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some Recent Results for Balanced Reaction Diffusion Systems
      William E. Fitzgibbon, University of Houston
      Selwyn L. Hollis, Armstrong State College
      Jeffrey J. Morgan*, Texas A&M University
      (915-35-251)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Matrix Theory, IV

    Room 102C, University Center
    Organizers:
    Shu-An Hu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University matzli@gsusgi2.gsu.edu
    Ronald Lee Smith, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga rsmith@utcvm.utc.edu
    Frank Uhlig, Auburn University, Auburn uhligfd@mail.auburn.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An Introduction to Complex Sign Pattern Matrices
      Carolyn A. Eschenbach*, Georgia State University
      (915-15-223)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Determining the Sign Patterns of Matrices Whose Inverses Have a Prescribed Pattern
      Frank J. Hall*, Georgis State University
      (915-15-149)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Quadrangular graphs and combinatorially orthogonal matrices.
      Peter Gibson*, University of Alabama
      Guo-Hui Zhang, University of Alabama
      (915-15-126)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Sign Patterns for Matrix Semipositivity
      Charles R. Johnson,
      William D. McCuaig,
      David P. Stanford*,
      (915-15-82)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      Commutativity and Structure
      James R. Weaver*, Univ. of West Florida
      (915-15-53)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Local embeddings of homology manifolds.
      Washington Mio*, Florida State University
      John L. Bryant, Florida State University
      (915-57-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The gap between Steenrod and coherent singular homology theories
      Akira Koyama*,
      (915-55-321)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ends of Manifolds
      Craig R. Guilbault*, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (915-57-169)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The $l_p$-cohomology and the conformal dimension of hyperbolic cones.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University
      (915-58-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Localizations in dimension theory
      Katsuya Yokoi*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Tsukuba
      (915-55-159)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Wave Propogation Phenomena, III

    Room 301, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    B. Belinskiy, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bbelinsk@utcvm.utc.edu
    Yongzhi Xu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A comparison of stability results for wave equations and elastic systems.
      Mary Ann Horn*, Vanderbilt University
      (915-93-110)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Wellposedness and Stabilization of PDE's Arising in Nonlinear Elasticity
      Irena M. Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (915-35-267)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Optimal Control Solution of an Inverse Wave Problem
      Suzanne M. Lenhart*, University of Tennessee
      (915-35-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral Properties of 3-dim Spherically Symmetric Damped Wave Equation and Applications to Control Theory.
      Marianna A. Shubov*, Texas Tech University
      (915-49-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Wave Interactions in Two-Dimensional Conservation Laws
      Sun\v{c}ica \v{C}ani\'{c}, Iowa State University
      Barbara Lee Keyfitz*, University of Houston
      (915-35-146)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Wave equations with damping boundary conditions.
      Ronald Grimmer, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
      Min MH. He*, Kent State University-Trumbull Campus
      (915-35-192)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Global Instability of Equilibria
      David L. Russell*,
      (915-35-326)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Conformal Analysis, III

    Room 401, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    David Howard Hamilton, University of Maryland, College Park dhh@math.umd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      {Periodic quasiregular mappings of finite order}
      David Drasin*, Purdue
      (915-30-303)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Semi-conjugacies between some geometrically finite and geometrically infinite Kleinian group actions on the Riemann sphere
      Erica G Klarreich*, SUNY at Stony Brook
      (915-51-218)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Uniformizing ``dessins'' via circle packing.
      Ken Stephenson*, niversity of Tennessee
      (915-30-314)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dessins, circle packings, and discrete Belyi maps
      Phil Bowers*, University of South Florida
      (915-30-301)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Removability of Sets for Quasiconformal Mappings
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Mathematics Department
      (915-30-129)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Spaces with BLD coordinates.
      Juha Heinonen*, University of Michigan
      (915-30-311)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, IV

    Room 103, University Center
    Organizers:
    Thomas Kozubowski, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga tkozubow@cecasun.utc.edu
    Anna Katarzyna Panorska, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga panorska@utkux.utcc.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalized hitting and quitting kernels, with applications to classical potential theory
      Olav H. Kallenberg*,
      (915-60-156)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Transport coefficients and limit theorems for interacting particles systems.
      Leonid Bunimovich*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (915-60-138)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Positive Harris Recurrence for Multiclass Queueing Networks: A Unified Approach via Fluid Limit Models
      Jim Dai*,
      (915-60-130)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Construction of a stochastic motion in Hilbert space based on kinematics.
      Leszek P. Gawarecki*, GMI Engineering and Management Institute
      (915-60-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A nonlinear differential equation associated with a class of interacting diffusion systems
      Jie Xiong*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (915-60-77)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Diffusion in flows of hydrodynamic type
      Wojbor A. Woyczynski*,
      (915-60-132)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A class of nonstationary point processes and their application to queueing systems.
      Peter C. Kiessler*, SIAM
      (915-60-294)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Continuum Theory, IV

    Room 117, University Center
    Organizers:
    John Clyde Mayer, University of Alabama, Birmingham mayer@Vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Weakly Chainable Tree-Like Continuum without the Fixed Point Property
      Piotr Minc*, Auburn University
      (915-54-189)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sandra Shields, College of Charleston, Charleston SC 29424 "Branched surfaces and the universal covers of foliations." Preliminary report
      Sandra L. Shields*,
      (915-58-215)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Images of the Hairy Arc
      Lex G. Oversteegen,
      Mark P. Widener*,
      (915-54-207)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Nonexistence of a Lift of a Triod Rotation to a Map on an Interval
      Sean I. MacDonald*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (915-54-280)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Monotone Open Homogeneity of Some Non-Homogeneous Plane Continua
      Carl R. Seaquist*, TTU
      (915-58-263)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maps Onto Hereditarily Indecomposable Circle-Like Continua
      Wayne Lewis*, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas 79409-1042
      (915-54-283)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, III

    Room 405, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina nyikos@math.sc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The topology of elementary submodels.
      Franklin Tall*, University of Toronto
      (915-54-343)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Absolutely countably compact spaces and property~a)
      Jerry E. Vaughan*, Universityof North Carolina at Greensboro
      (915-54-327)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite approximation of compact Hausdorff spaces.
      Ralph D. Kopperman*, City College, CUNY
      Richard G. Wilson, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Iztapalapa
      (915-54-340)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems For Differential Operators, III

    Room 402, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quantum limits for hyperbolic surfaces
      Scott Andrew Wolpert*, University of Maryland
      (915-58-157)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quasi-rigidity of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds and scattering theory
      David Borthwick, University of Michigan
      Alan McRae, University of Indiana
      Edward Taylor*, University of Michigan
      (915-51-160)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Trace-formula methods in the spectral geometry of graphs
      Gregory T. Quenell*, Oberlin College
      (915-05-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An inverse spectral problem for a nonnormal first order differential operator.
      Steven J. Cox*, Rice University
      Roger Knobel, University of Texas, Pan American
      (915-46-188)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org