American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Chattanooga, TN, October 11-12, 1996
Meeting #915

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday October 11, 1996

  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 204, University Center
    Organizers:
    David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville anderson@novell.math.utk.edu
    David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dobbs@novell.math.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Finitely generated mmultiplicative subsemigroups of rings.
      D. D. Anderson*, Univesity of Iowa
      (915-13-08)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Rooty and root closed domains
      Jeanam Park*, University of Tennessee
      (915-13-236)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Prufer subrings of Int(Z).
      Alan Loper*, Ohio StateUniversity-Newark
      (915-13-229)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Skolem Property in Rings of Interger-Valued Polynomials
      William W. Smith*, Math Dept, UNC-CH
      Jean-Luc Chabert,
      Scott T. Chapman,
      (915-13-226)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the IV-equivalence of $E$ and $f(E)$
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      (915-13-228)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Locally Nilpotent Derivations of Maximal Rank on Polynomial Rings
      Gene Freudenburg*,
      (915-13-209)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Galois Theory, I

    Room 212, University Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin R. Coombes, University of Maryland, College Park krc@math.umd.edu
    Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Groups of genus zero
      Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (915-20-339)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exceptional polynomials over finite fields
      Peter M\"uller*, Univ. of Florida
      Robert M. Guralnick, University of Southern California
      (915-12-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finitely generated Galois groups of $p$-henselian fields
      Ido Efrat*,
      (915-12-60)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Scalar extensions of solvable crossed products.
      Steven Liedahl*,
      (915-12-27)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Realizability Problem about Partitions
      A'ron Bereczky*,
      (915-20-259)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Exceptionality and the Schur question for rational functions
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      Peter M\"uller, University of Florida
      Jan Saxl, Cambridge University
      (915-12-161)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Matrix Theory, I

    Room 102C, University Center
    Organizers:
    Shu-An Hu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University matzli@gsusgi2.gsu.edu
    Ronald Lee Smith, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga rsmith@utcvm.utc.edu
    Frank Uhlig, Auburn University, Auburn uhligfd@mail.auburn.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Recent Progress in Matrix Completion Problems
      Charles R. Johnson*, College of William and Mary
      (915-15-115)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Completion of triangular matrices
      Leiba Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      (915-15-116)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A Note on Positive Definite Completions
      Mihaly Baconyi*, Georgis State University
      (915-15-150)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      The Real Positive Definite Completion Problem for Nonchordal Graphs
      Wayne W. Barrett*, Brigham Young University
      (915-15-148)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, I

    Room 103, University Center
    Organizers:
    Thomas Kozubowski, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga tkozubow@cecasun.utc.edu
    Anna Katarzyna Panorska, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga panorska@utkux.utcc.utk.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Convergence of random series and symmetric infinitely divisible processes with sample paths in Orlicz spaces
      Michael Braverman, Ben-Gurion University
      Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
      (915-60-72)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric Stable Laws through Series Representations
      Krzysztof Podg\'orski*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI, Indianapolis
      (915-60-20)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Toward Numerical Approximation of the Skew-Stable Distributions
      J. H. McCulloch*,
      (915-41-155)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Estimation of stable spectral measures
      John P. Nolan,
      Anna K. Panorska*,
      Huston J. McCulloch,
      (915-60-133)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Geometric stable processes and their applications
      Tomasz J. Kozubowski*,
      Krzysztof Podgorski,
      (915-60-127)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structural analysis of stationary stable random fields
      Jan Rosinski*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (915-60-106)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 102A, University Center
    Organizers:
    James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham ward@math.uab.edu
    Gilbert A. Weinstein, University of Alabama, Birmingham weinstei@math.uab.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Strongly monotone skew-product semiflows.
      W. Shen, Auburn University
      Yingtei Yi*, Georgia Tech
      (915-35-140)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classical solutions for the Mullins-Sekerka model.
      Gieri Simonett*, Vanderbilt University, Nasville, TN
      Joachim Escher, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (915-35-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Dynamics of a Reaction-Diffusion Equation with Time Delay
      Wenzhang Huang*, University of Alabama in Huntsville
      (915-35-300)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Diffusive Spatially Dependent Epidemic Model for a Population in Equilibrium
      William E. Fitzgibbon,
      Irene Loomis*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
      Sheila J. Waggoner,
      (915-35-183)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An Analysis of the Rotationally Symmetric Flexible Membrane Problem Using Upper and Lower Solutions
      Stephen B Robinson*, Wake Forest University
      (915-35-168)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite group actions on products of Menger manifolds
      Krystyna M Kuperberg*, Auburn University
      (915-54-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Topological Dynamics and Invariants of Manifolds
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Florida
      (915-57-185)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the equivalent spines problem.
      Dusan Repovs*,
      (915-57-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      CAT (0) groups with non-locally connected boundary.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (915-20-103)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohomological dimension of Tychonov spaces
      Alex Chigogidze*, Univ. of Saskatchewan
      (915-55-91)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:50 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Reform in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, I

    Room 110, University Center
    Organizers:
    Betsy Darken, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bdarken@utcum.utc.edu
    Aniekan Asukwo Ebiefung, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga aebiefun@utcum.utc.edu
    Stephen W. Kuhn, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga skuhn@utcvm.utc.edu
    Robert Glenn Wynegar, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 8:50 a.m.
      Why Linear Algebra -- How Linear Algebra ?
      Frank D. Uhlig*, Auburn University
      (915-98-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Darken Discussion
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Keeping Mathematics Current by Negotiating Netscape
      Gladys H. Crates*, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
      Edward C. Nichols, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
      John C. Peterson, Chattanooga State Technical Community College
      (915-98-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Implementing mathematics curricular reform in a mid-sized department
      Michael May*, St. Louis University
      Hongming Ding, St. Louis University
      (915-98-279)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Continuum Theory, I

    Room 117, University Center
    Organizers:
    John Clyde Mayer, University of Alabama, Birmingham mayer@Vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      H\'enon mappings and Wada lakes
      Ralph W. Oberste-Vorth*,
      (915-58-293)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A compatification of the Fatou mapping as a dynamical system.
      Vladimir F. Veselov*, Cornell University
      (915-32-282)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hyperbolic Julia sets in ${\Bbb C}^n$
      Hartje Kriete*,
      (915-30-40)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Flows in Higher Dimensional Solenoids
      Alex D Clark*, Auburn University
      (915-58-214)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Nodes, nodal lines, nodal surfaces: Using this data to solve inverse problems.
    Room 110, University Center
    Joyce R. McLaughlin*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    (915-00-03)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Galois theory for curves
    Room 110, University Center
    David Harbater*, University of Pennsylvania
    (915-14-108)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 204, University Center
    Organizers:
    David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville anderson@novell.math.utk.edu
    David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dobbs@novell.math.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prime decompositions of certain determinantal-ideals
      Shashikant B. Mulay*, University of Tennessee
      (915-13-237)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Criteria for Unique Factorization in Integral Domains
      Daniel D. Anderson,
      Scott T. . Chapman*,
      Franz Halter-Koch,
      Muhammad Zafrullah,
      (915-13-260)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Integral extensions of half-factorial domains.
      Jim Coykendall*, North Dakota State University
      (915-13-273)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Strong convergence properties of SFT rings.
      Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
      John T. Condo*, Woodstock, Georgia
      (915-13-274)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polynomial or power series extensions with linearly ordered intermediate rings
      Michael Gilbert*, University of Tennessee
      (915-13-219)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      When is $\bf Z[alpha]$ seminormal or $t$---closed?
      Martine Picavet-L'Hermitte*, Universite Blaise Pascal
      (915-13-49)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Splitting multiplicative sets generated by HF-sets
      David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee
      Gi-Ik Kim, Myungji University
      Heung-Joon Oh*, Chodong University
      Jeanam Park, University of Tennessee
      (915-13-199)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Galois Theory, II

    Room 212, University Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin R. Coombes, University of Maryland, College Park krc@math.umd.edu
    Helmut Voelklein, University of Florida helmut@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Arithmetic lifting of Galois extensions
      Elena V. Black*, University of Pennsylvania
      (915-14-239)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mock covers and Galois theory over complete domains
      Tamara R. Lefcourt*, University of Texas at Austin
      (915-14-278)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Formal patching and group theory applied to fundamentalgroups.
      Katherine F. Stevenson*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (915-12-333)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The action of the absolute Galois group on the fundamental group of algebraic varieties
      Yasutaka Ihara*, Kyota University, Japan
      (915-14-347)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Lifting of Galois coverings of curves.
      Marco Andrea Garuti*, Universiteit Utrecht, Vakgroep Wiskunde, Utrecht (NL)
      (915-12-346)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 102A, University Center
    Organizers:
    James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham ward@math.uab.edu
    Gilbert A. Weinstein, University of Alabama, Birmingham weinstei@math.uab.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Motion by Surface Tension
      Nicholas Alikakos*, University of Tennessee
      (915-35-195)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discontinuous behavior of equilibria for liquid drops that contact two planes
      Paul Concus,
      Robert Finn,
      John McCuan*,
      (915-53-248)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An existence theorem for a superlinear two-point boundary value problem
      Anna Capietto*,
      (915-34-166)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodicity In Diffusive Epidemic Models
      Mary E. Parrott*,
      William E. Fitzgibbon,
      Jeffrey J. Morgan,
      (915-35-266)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Uniqueness of Positive Solutions for a Dirichlet Problem
      Jairo Santanilla*, University of New Orleans
      (915-35-291)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Bounds on trajectoreis in di9ffusive predator-prey models.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
      Chris Cosner, Universityof Miami
      (915-92-320)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Matrix Theory, II

    Room 102C, University Center
    Organizers:
    Shu-An Hu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
    Zhongshan Li, Georgia State University matzli@gsusgi2.gsu.edu
    Ronald Lee Smith, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga rsmith@utcvm.utc.edu
    Frank Uhlig, Auburn University, Auburn uhligfd@mail.auburn.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Accuracy in Eigenvalue Computations
      Roy Mathias*, College of William and Mary
      (915-15-136)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Iterative Methods for Nonsymmetric Linear Systems
      Noel M. Nachtigal*, Oak Ridge National Lab
      (915-15-74)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Using Sparse Direct Factorization Techniques for EncodingTerm-by-Document Matrices
      Michael W. Berry*, University of Tennessee
      (915-15-81)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      How to Make Matrix Perturbation Results Look Good for Small Eigenvalues
      Ilse C.F. Ipsen*, Department of Mathematics
      (915-15-97)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      Rook's Pivoting in Parallel.
      George D. Poole*, East Tennessee State University
      (915-15-345)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      Linear Algebra Computations in Optical Imaging
      Robert J. Plemmons*, Wake Forest University
      (915-15-144)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Splitting approximate fibrations over generalized manifolds
      John L. Bryant*, Florida State University
      Penelope A. Kirby, Florida State University
      (915-57-200)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cores of noncompact manifolds
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (915-57-332)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Survey of properties of visual compactifications of CAT(0) Davis manifolds
      Fredric D. Ancel*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
      (915-57-172)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Two point set extensions.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, The University of Alabama
      Jan van Mill, Vrije Universiteit
      (915-28-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Negatively curved graph metrics with applications
      Philip L. Bowers*, Florida State University
      (915-54-224)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Novikov Conjectures and Relative Hyperbolicity
      Boris Goldfarb*, Stanford University
      (915-57-95)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exotic smooth structures on non- positively curved symmetric spaces
      Boris L. Okun*, The Ohio State University
      (915-53-290)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Optimization, I

    Room 406, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Jerald P. Dauer, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
    Ossama A. Saleh, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga osaleh@utcvm.utc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      New Perturbation Results for the Linear Complementarity Problemwith Po-matrices
      Aniekan Asukwo Ebiefung*, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
      (915-90-55)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mathematical Programming Models for Constrained Discriminant Analysis
      Richard J Gallagher*, Columbia University
      Eva K Lee, Columbia University
      David A Patterson, University of Montana
      (915-90-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      How to Solve a Nonlinear Complementarity Problem
      Michael M. Kostreva*,
      (915-90-217)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Computational Experiments of an Interior-Point Algorithmin a Branch-and-Cut Framework
      Eva K Lee*, Columbia University
      (915-90-227)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An augmented Lagrangian Scalarization for multiple objective programming.
      Matthew Ten Heuisen,, L.*, The University of North Carolina at Wilmington
      (915-90-277)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Aspects of Wave Propogation Phenomena, I

    Room 301, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    B. Belinskiy, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bbelinsk@utcvm.utc.edu
    Yongzhi Xu, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 2:30 p.m.
      discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Near Field Acoustic Approximations in a Shallow Ocean
      Robert Pertsch Gilbert*, University of Delaware, Newark
      Zhongyan Lin, University of Delaware, Newark
      (915-35-337)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Near Field Acoustic Approximations in a Shallow Ocean
      Zhongyan Lin*, University of Delaware
      (915-35-318)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Wavelet Petrov-Galerkin method for Integral Equations of the Second Kind
      Yuesheng Xu,, Ph.D.*, North Dakota State Univ.
      Charles A. Micchelli,, Ph.D.,
      Zhongying Chen,, Ph.D.,
      (915-41-118)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Object Shape Determination Using Incomplete Data in a Stratified Medium
      Yongzhi Xu*,
      (915-35-271)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Determination of seabed parameters from far field acoustic data.
      James L. Buchanan*, U.S. Naval Academy
      (915-86-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global existence and scattering for small-amplitude solutions ofnonlinear wave equations on the three-dimensional lattice.
      Pete Schultz*, New York University
      (915-39-269)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Reform in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, II

    Room 201, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Betsy Darken, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga bdarken@utcum.utc.edu
    Aniekan Asukwo Ebiefung, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga aebiefun@utcum.utc.edu
    Stephen W. Kuhn, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga skuhn@utcvm.utc.edu
    Robert Glenn Wynegar, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Why is There So Much Interest in Linear Algebra Reform ?
      Charles R. Johnson*, College of William and Mary
      (915-98-235)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Using Software to Motivate, Visualize, and Discover Linear Algebra Concepts
      Steven J. Leon*, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
      (915-98-243)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      The University of Kentucky Laboratory Calculus Program
      Paul M. Eakin,, Jr.*, University of Kentucky
      (915-98-245)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A course in visual problem solving.
      Carl Eberhart*, University of Kentucky
      (915-98-247)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Conformal Analysis, I

    Room 401, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    David Howard Hamilton, University of Maryland, College Park dhh@math.umd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some local results related to the Bloch and Landau constants.
      Albert Baernstein,, II*, Washington University
      Jade Vinson, Washington University
      (915-30-329)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extremal domains for eigenvalues of Laplacians
      Richard Snyder Laugesen*, Johns Hopkins University
      Carlo Morpurgo, University of Texas
      (915-35-174)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Harmonic measure of curves in the disk.
      Donald E. Marshall*, University of Washington
      Carl Sundberg, University of Tennessee
      (915-30-313)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Harmonic Measure of Curves in the Disk
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee
      (915-30-308)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Paraexponentials, Muckenhoupt weights, and resolvents of dyadic paraproducts.
      Cristina Pereyra, Princeton University
      Lesley Ward*, Rice University
      (915-42-186)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Conformal measures for rational functions revisited.
      M. Urba\'nski*, University of North Texas
      (915-30-315)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Harmonic measure and metric estimates of Julia sets.
      Alexander Volberg*, Michigan State
      (915-30-316)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Escaping geodesics of Riemann surfaces and applications.
      Jos\'e L. Fern\'andez*, Universidad Aut\'onoma de Madrid
      (915-30-324)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, II

    Room 103, University Center
    Organizers:
    Thomas Kozubowski, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga tkozubow@cecasun.utc.edu
    Anna Katarzyna Panorska, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga panorska@utkux.utcc.utk.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An interpolation formula and its (many) consequences
      Christian Houdr\'e*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (915-60-75)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A logarithmic hypercontraction inequality.
      Jerzy Szulga*,
      (915-60-154)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Random sphere of influence graphs
      Tae K. Chalker, Department of Mathematics, Occidental College
      Anant P. Godbole*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Michigan Tech University.
      Joshua Radcliff, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
      Otto G. Ruehr, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Michigan Tech University
      (915-60-22)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Non-linear Models for Time Series Using Mixtures of Experts
      Robert J . Adler*,
      (915-60-163)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Limit Theorems for Discounted-Sum Decision Processes in Multiple-Asset Sales and Energy Storage
      Robert P. Kertz*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (915-62-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Extremal properties of random fields
      Malcolm R. Leadbetter*, University of NC at Chapel Hill
      (915-60-262)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Optimal Adaptive Control of a Class of Partially Observed Stochastic Control Systems.
      Kurt Helmes*, University of Kentucky
      (915-60-359)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Continuum Theory, II

    Room 117, University Center
    Organizers:
    John Clyde Mayer, University of Alabama, Birmingham mayer@Vorteb.math.uab.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Organization of parameter space for simple circle maps
      Karen Brucks*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
      (915-58-250)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Typical limit sets of critical points for interval maps
      Alexander Blokh*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Micha\l\ Misiurewicz, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
      (915-58-261)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Collet-Eckmann maps are unstable
      Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      Micha\l\ Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
      (915-58-258)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Jumps in Rotation Sets at Crises
      Kathleen Alligood*, George Mason University
      (915-58-285)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Indecomposable continua in fluid flow past a spatial array of cylinders.
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      Miguel Sanjuan, Univesity of Madrid
      celso Grebogi Ipst, University of Maryland
      James A. Yorke, University of Maryland
      (915-54-184)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A further non Aubry-Mather annulus diffeomorphism.
      Mark H. Turpin*, University of Hartford
      (915-58-190)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, I

    Room 405, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina nyikos@math.sc.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some Results on Covering Properties
      Zoltan T. Balogh*, Miami University
      (915-54-240)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      {Diagonal Conditions in Generalized Ordered Spaces}
      David J. Lutzer*, College of William and Mary
      (915-54-210)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Property III in Generalized Ordered Spaces
      Harold R Bennett*, Texas Tech University
      (915-54-211)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Dense Subspaces of Generalized Ordered Spaces
      Steven D. Purisch*, Barry University
      Harold R. Bennett, Texas Tech University
      David J. Lutzer, College of William and Mary
      (915-54-323)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Monotone Insertion Properties of Stratifiable Spaces
      Peter Nyikos, University of South Carolina
      Chunliang Pan*, University of South Carolina
      (915-54-232)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Neighborhood assignments: A unified approach to metrization and uniformity.
      Richard Hodel*, Duke University
      (915-54-328)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems For Differential Operators, I

    Room 402, Brock Hall
    Organizers:
    Peter Anton Perry, University of Kentucky perry@ms.uky.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Lower Bounds for the First Eigenvalues of the Clamped Plate and Buckling Problems
      Mark S. Ashbaugh*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      Rafael D. Benguria, P. Universidad Catolica de Chile
      Richard S. Laugesen, Johns Hopkins University
      (915-35-128)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Inverse Eigenvalue Problems on Directed Graphs
      Robert C. Carlson*,
      (915-34-121)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inverse Spectral Theory and the Borg System
      Lester F. Caudill, Jr.*, University of Richmond
      Peter A. Perry, University of Kentucky
      Albert W. Schueller, University of Kentucky
      (915-34-178)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Heat Content Invariants
      Sylvie Desjardins*, University of Ottawa
      (915-58-292)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Trace formulas and inverse spectral problems.
      Fritz Gesztesy*, University of Missouri
      (915-34-179)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Degeneracies in the spectra of self-adjoint operators
      Mikhail Teytel*, University of Pennsylvania
      (915-46-34)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org