American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Thursday April 18, 1996

  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, II

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Signature of higher level in a commutative ring.
      Leslie J. Walter*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-13-228)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The nonreduced order spectrum of a commutative ring.
      Gilbert A. Stengle*, Lehigh University
      James F. McEnerney, Princeton University
      (911-06-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The $17$-th Hilbert problem for real analytic functions.
      Piotr Jaworski*, University of Warsaw, Poland
      (911-14-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real-normal field extensions.
      M. E. Alonso, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      M. Pilar Velez*, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      (911-14-257)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On separation of semialgebraic sets.
      C. Andradas, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      F. Acquistapace*, University of Pisa, Italy
      F. Broglia, University of Pisa, Italy
      (911-14-137)
  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, III

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Boolean methods in the theory of quadratic forms.
      M. A. Dickmann*, University of Paris VII, France
      F. Miraglia, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
      (911-14-253)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Continuous ultraproducts.
      Norman L. Alling*, University of Rochester
      (911-54-45)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on the prime spectra of lattice-ordered abelian groups.
      Roberto Cignoli, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
      Daniel Gluschankof*, University of Angers, France
      Francois Lucas, University of Angers, France
      (911-06-135)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new look at biseparating maps {\rm II}.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Harvey Mudd College
      (911-06-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some results on ultrametric spaces.
      Sybilla Priess-Crampe*, University of Munich, Germany
      (911-12-267)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The exponential rank of nonarchimedean exponential fields.
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Salma Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (911-14-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On residually real-closed henselian fields.
      Danielle J. Gondard-Cozette*, University of Paris VI, France
      Eberhard Becker, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Ralph Berr, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-12-110)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org