American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Sunday April 21, 1996

  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    James R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University
    Gisele Ruiz Goldstein, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On wave motions in moving penetrable media.
      Gary Francis Roach*, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
      (911-35-24)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Neumann Laplacian on generalized ridged domains.
      David E. Edmunds, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (911-35-171)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-quenching, quenching and beyond quenching for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Pui Kan Catherine Kong, Carson-Newman College
      (911-35-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regular and singular solutions of a nonlinear Keldysh equation.
      Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
      Barbara L. Keyfitz*, University of Houston
      (911-35-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sobolev gradients and boundary conditions for systems of nonlinear partial differential equations.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (911-35-74)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent results for semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (911-35-149)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, IV

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Galois number.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Thomas Palfrey*, Xavier University
      (911-11-237)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Annihilators of scaled trace forms.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-49)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A partial generalized of Kaplan's theorem.
      Stella Roberson Ashford*, Southern University
      (911-11-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the preservation of root numbers and behavior of Weil characters under reciprocity equivalence.
      Jenna Price Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
      (911-11-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Splitting numbers and multiplicity.
      Donna J. Stuart*, Southern University
      (911-11-236)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A relationship between twin primes and their indices.
      Ali R. Fazely*, Southern University
      (911-11-238)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, IV

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A periodically - forced system with application to population dynamics.
      Shandelle M. Henson*, University of Arizona
      (911-39-167)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      WKB and turning point theory for $2$nd order difference equations with applications.
      Jeffrey S. Geronimo*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (911-30-264)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamic systems on time scales and superlinear convergence.
      A. S. Vatsala*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (911-34-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the boundedness of the orbit of the gingerbreadman map.
      Elias Camouzis*, University of Rhode Island
      Richard C. DeVault, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-134)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On difference equations with nonhyperbolic equilibria.
      George K. Tzanetopoulos*, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stability and summability of the zero solution of Volterra systems of difference equations.
      Youssef N. Raffoul*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (911-39-183)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, VI

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic curves and level of quartics.
      Louis Mahe*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-136)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      About the image of the signature map in the two dimensional case.
      Jean-Philippe Monnier*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponentiation in power series fields.
      Salma Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      (911-12-124)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Old and new constructions of Hilbert identities.
      Bruce A. Reznick*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-11-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex version of the Baer-Krull theorems.
      Gregory W. Brumfiel, Stanford University
      Maria Jesus de la Puente*, Universidad Complutense, Spain
      (911-12-13)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lower central series of finitely-presented $3$-manifold groups.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Rice University
      Kent Orr, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (911-57-101)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Genus two positive Heegaard diagrams.
      John P. Hempel*, Rice University
      (911-57-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounding the number of boundary components of an essential surface in a knot exterior.
      John Edwin Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-57-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A combinatorial Cartan theorem.
      Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Bruce S. Trace*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (911-57-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tangle analysis of DNA Int recombination.
      De Witt L Sumners*, Florida State University
      (911-57-106)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Artin groups, rewriting systems, and three manifolds.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      John E. Meier, Lafayette College
      (911-20-196)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finiteness conditions and abelian quotients of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
      (911-20-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundaries of $G\times H$ CAT $(0)$ groups.
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
      (911-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generating functions for finite group actions on surfaces.
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-20-248)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher order Dehn functions of groups.
      Juan M. Alonso, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William Aubrey Bogley*, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (911-20-163)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, IV

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cells of Harish-Chandra modules for real classical groups.
      William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
      (911-17-21)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbits, invariants and representations associated with a pair of commuting involutions.
      Aloysius G. Helminck*, North Carolina State University
      Gerald W. Schwarz, Brandeis University
      (911-20-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modules for the dual nil Hecke ring.
      Matthew J. Dyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-20-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras, {\rm I}.
      Edward T. Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian J. Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr., University of Virginia
      (911-16-256)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representations of finite and algebraic groups.
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr.*, University of Virginia
      (911-20-208)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Yoneda algebra of a self-injective Koszul algebra.
      Roberto Martinez Villa*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
      (911-16-187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A tiled order having large global dimension.
      Willem G. Jansen, Compuware Corporation, Farmington Hills, Michigan
      Charles J. Odenthal*, University of Toledo
      (911-16-186)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine semigroups rings that are complete intersections.
      Klaus G. Fischer, George Mason University
      Walter D. Morris, George Mason University
      Jay A. Shapiro*, George Mason University
      (911-13-112)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finitistic projective dimension for some algebras.
      Birge Zimmermann, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Sverre O. Smalo*, University of California, Santa Barbara and The Norwegian University for Science and Technology, Norway
      (911-19-160)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $G$-sequence of a map and its applications.
      Moo Ha Woo*, Korea University, Korea
      (911-55-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relating relative, fibred and absolute Nielsen numbers of fixed and periodic points.
      Philip R. Heath*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
      (911-55-128)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computation of Nielsen numbers for maps of closed surfaces.
      Owen Davey, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Evelyn L. Hart*, Colgate University
      Kathryn A. Trapp, Dartmouth College
      (911-55-141)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Minimal entropy of transitive tree maps.
      Stewart Baldwin*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-55-150)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Variations on a theme of Picard.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Fritz Gesztesy*, University of Missouri, Columbia
    (911-35-02)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org