American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday April 20, 1996

  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Control Theory

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Guillermo Segundo Ferreyra, Louisiana State University
    Peter R. Wolenski, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Regularity of the value function for constrained optimization problems.
      Kevin A. Grasse*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-49-104)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Evolutionary semigroups and the stability radius for nonautonomous Cauchy problems.
      Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Timothy W. Randolph*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (911-93-22)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A numerical method for a class of stochastic control problems.
      Kurt Helmes*, University of Kentucky
      (911-49-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounds for capacities in terms of asymmetry.
      Tilak Bhattacharya*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      Allen W. Weitsman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-31-27)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sup-norm stability for control problems with state constraints.
      Asen L. Dontchev, Mathematical Reviews, Ann Arbor, Michigan
      William W. Hager*, University of Florida
      Kazimierz Malanowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
      (911-49-197)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      How to use derivatives to estimate the extremal values of the function on convex sets: Applications of new mean-value theorems.
      F. H. Clarke, University of Montreal
      Yuri Ledyaev*, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia
      (911-49-140)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Floer homology of ends of four-manifolds.
      Zarko Bizaca*, University of Texas, Austin
      Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
      (911-57-91)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The spectral flow of the odd signature operator and higher Massey products.
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      (911-58-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on complex surfaces and smooth $4$-manifolds.
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (911-57-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tight contact structures and Seiberg-Witten invariants.
      Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia
      Paolo Lisca, Columbia University
      (911-57-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Casson-Lin's invariant and Floer homology.
      Weiping Li*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (911-57-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An equivariant Casson invariant for $3$-manifold with cyclic group action.
      Sylvain E. Cappell, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Ronnie Lee*, Yale University
      Edward Y. Miller, Polytechnic University
      (911-57-73)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms II

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Almost strong approximation for definite quadratic forms.
      J. S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-116)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Non-unimodular Hermitian forms over $p$-adic algebras.
      Laura Fainsilber*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-262)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bianchi groups and integral quadratic forms.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (911-11-18)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Commutators in orthogonal groups.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-11-260)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal representations of finite groups.
      Carl R. Riehm*, McMaster University
      (911-11-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Memories of Olga Tausskey Todd.
      Dennis R. Estes*, University of Southern California
      (911-11-64)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, II

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A discrete model of insect population dynamics.
      Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
      (911-92-176)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Extinction and persistence of species in discrete competitive systems with diffusion.
      John E. Franke*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
      Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
      (911-92-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Global behavior of solutions of $x_{n+1} = ax_{n} + f(x_{n},x_{n-1})$.
      Gur Dial, Xavier University
      Vlajko Lj Kocic*, Xavier University
      (911-39-174)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Local and global behavior of solutions of $x_{n+1} = \frac{1+x_{n}^{p}}{x_{n}^{q}x_{n-1}^{r}}$.
      Elia V. Eschenazi*, Xavier University
      Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University
      (911-39-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On behavior of solutions of a forced difference equation I: Asymptotic representation of solutions.
      John R. Graef, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian*, Mississippi State University
      (911-39-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On behavior of solutions of a forced difference equation II: Convergence to zero.
      John R. Graef*, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian, Mississippi State University
      (911-39-204)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, II

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Critical intensities in continuum percolation.
      Rahul Roy*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      (911-60-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Transformations of measure via a homotopy technique.
      Denis R. Bell*, University of North Florida
      (911-60-155)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponential convergence for a system of conuclear space valued diffusions with mean-field interaction.
      Jie Xiong*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (911-60-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The L\'evy Laplacian and a transformation in white noise calculus.
      Kimiaki Saito*, Meijo University, Japan
      (911-60-55)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stochastic differential equations in abstract Weiner space.
      Fariborz Asadian*, Fort Valley State College
      (911-60-133)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Aspherical group presentations.
      Robert F. Craggs*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-57-145)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On ribbon disc complements and related $2$-complexes.
      Catherine E. Cavagnaro*, University of the South
      (911-20-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On split $2$-complexes.
      Will Haight, II*, University of the South
      (911-20-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An equivariant Whitehead algorithm and conjugacy in Aut($F_n$).
      Sava Krstic, Tufts University
      Martin Lustig, Ruhr University, Germany
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (911-20-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The conjugacy problem in $C"(2,p)-T"(q)$ groups.
      Karin Luisa Johnsgard*, Cornell University
      Mile P. Krajcevski, University of South Florida
      (911-20-122)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, II

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Blocks of reduced enveloping algebras.
      James E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-17-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantum deformations of Verma modules of Borcherds superalgebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Seok-Jin Kang, Seoul National University, Korea
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (911-17-168)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hopf algebras and representations.
      Dmitriy Rumynin*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-16-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
      (911-20-131)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Integrally closed Galois extensions.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (911-13-68)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The topological theory of roots.
      Robert F. Brown*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (911-55-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Fixed points of boundary-preserving maps of punctured surfaces.
      Jeanine Kay Nolan*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (911-55-221)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fixed point theory for homogenous spaces.
      Peter N. Wong*, Bates College
      (911-55-195)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Periodic points on solvmanifolds.
      Edward C. Keppelmann*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (911-55-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Jezierski's relative fixed point index and the location of fixed points.
      Chi Wah Ng*, CTS, San Diego, California
      (911-55-169)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, II

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Low dimensional cohomology and the Euler charactersitic.
      Michael J. Bardzell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (911-16-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quivers and matrix equations.
      William H. Gustafson*, Texas Tech University
      (911-16-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The representation type of a stable module category.
      Henning Krause*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-16-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wild hereditary algebras.
      Otto Kerner*, University of Dusseldorf, Germany
      (911-16-156)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, II

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Periodic points of definably continuous functions on dense $o$-minimal structures.
      Chien-ning Yeh*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (911-03-189)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Definably simple groups over $o$-minimal structures.
      Anand Pillay*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-03-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A growth dichotomy for $o$-minimal expansions of ordered groups.
      Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Sergei Starchenko*, Vanderbilt University
      (911-03-120)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real spectrum for $o$-minimal structures.
      Michel Coste*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-80)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Analysis and Applications

    Room 211, A. P. Tureaud Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some comments on the support of the Weyl functional calculus.
      Bernd Straub*, The University of New South Wales, Australia
      (911-99-270)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      $CEP$ approximations for the normal distribution.
      Jack Tomsky*, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      John H. Shoults, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      Joe M. Stampher, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      (911-60-09)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Transformations of index set for Skorokhod integral with respect to Gaussian processes.
      Leszek Gawarecki*, General Motors Engineering and Management Institute, Flint, Michigan
      (911-60-51)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Positive solutions to a competitive system with nonlogistic growth rates.
      Roger W. Logan*, College of Charleston
      (911-35-53)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Hele-Shaw models with surface tension.
      Gieri Simonett*, Vanderbilt University
      Joachim Escher, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (911-35-54)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Quenching in infinite time on the $N$-dimensional ball.
      Chiu Yeung Chan, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Hon-Hung T. Liu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (911-35-213)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $LQR$ problems governed by the linear elastostatic equation on Lipschitz domains with point observations.
      Zhonghai Ding*, University of Nevada
      (911-49-72)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Perturbations of non-autonomous, abstract Cauchy problems.
      Michael Jung*, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
      (911-46-69)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Limit theorems for time-varying queues.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    William A. Massey*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
    (911-60-04)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Computational algebra and finite dimensional modules.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    (911-16-03)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, V

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Local-global principles over real function fields.
      Claus Scheiderer*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-109)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Pr\"ufer extensions.
      Manfred Knebusch*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      Digen Zhang, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Noetherian space of abstract locally Nash sets.
      Ronan Quarez*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-129)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Epimorphism of reduced partially ordered rings.
      Niels C. Schwartz*, University of Passau, Germany
      (911-14-99)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Algebraic moduli of real algebraic curves.
      Johannes Huisman*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-96)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Radial vector fields and Poincar\'e-Hopf theorem.
      Jean-Paul Brasselet*, CIRM - Luminy, France
      (911-14-148)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Work of L. Noirel on semialgebraic realizations of compact abstract stratified sets.
      David J.A. Trotman*, University of Provence, France
      (911-14-203)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Holomorphic rank two vector bundles on blow-ups.
      Elizabeth Terezinha Gasparim*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (911-14-79)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Symmetries of the Chern manifold.
      Slawomir Kwasik*, Tulane University
      Reinhard E. Schultz, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-57-266)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Lissajous knots, billiard knots and their symmetry.
      Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University
      (911-57-78)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The asymptotic density of alternating links.
      Morwen B. Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (911-57-105)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Braided chord diagrams.
      Joan S. Birman, Columbia University
      Rolland J. Trapp*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (911-57-108)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Arrangements of complex hyperplanes and representations of braid groups.
      Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
      (911-20-227)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, III

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Bihomogenous nullstellensatz for $p$-fields.
      Martin Kruskemper*, University of Munster, Germany
      (911-11-07)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On trace forms of Galois extensions.
      Martin Epkenhans*, University of Paderborn, Germany
      (911-12-32)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quadratic form invariants and the minors of a matrix.
      David W. Lewis*, University College of Dublin, Republic of Ireland
      (911-11-11)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hasse invariant of the trace form.
      A. Queguiner*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-34)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The space of composition algebras.
      Daniel B. Shapiro*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-61)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Excellent algebraic groups.
      Ina Kersten*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-243)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Anisotropic splitting of reductive groups.
      Ulf Rehmann*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-242)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, III

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      White noise approach to quantum stochastic processes.
      Nobuaki Obata*, Nagoya University, Japan
      (911-60-48)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Characterization of the optimal filter: The non Markov case.
      Abhay G. Bhatt, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      Rajeeva Karandikar*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      (911-60-67)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Complex Hida-Wiener distributions.
      David E. Betounes*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (911-60-142)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      New classes of white noise generalized functions.
      W. George Cochran*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-60-229)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stochastic Volterra equations with singular kernels.
      W. George Cochran, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jung-Soon Kim Lee*, Southern University
      Jurgen K. Potthoff, University of Mannheim, Germany
      (911-60-222)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Transform Theory and Evolution Equations

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Frank Neubrander, Louisiana State University
    Lutz Weis, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Transform methods for evolutionary integral equations.
      Jan Pruss*, MLU Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
      (911-47-182)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some new results in the theory linear elliptic and parabolic equations.
      Yuliy A. Semenov*, University of Toronto
      (911-35-46)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The spectrum of the kinematic dynamo operator for an ideally conducting fluid.
      Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Yuri D. Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (911-46-14)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On Besicovitch almost-periodic generalized functions and applications to evolution equations.
      Ioana Cioranescu*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (911-47-172)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On stabilty and almost periodicity of solutions of evolution equations in Banach spaces.
      Quoc-Phong Vu*, Ohio University, Athens
      (911-47-111)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Abstract Cauchy problems with rapidly growing fundamental solutions.
      Peer C. Kunstmann*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (911-47-102)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Stieltjes transform for vector valued functions.
      Humberto E. Prado*, University of Santiago, Chile
      Carlos Lizama, University of Santiago, Chile
      (911-47-43)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, III

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Homological dimensions of semigroup rings.
      James J. Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (911-16-151)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Structures of prime ideals in birational extensions over $Z[x]$.
      Aihua Li*, Loyola University
      Sylvia Margaret Wiegand, University of Nebraska
      (911-13-93)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Strongly simply connected algebras.
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke
      Shiping Liu*, University of Sherbrooke
      (911-16-202)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Some Koszul algebras.
      James Jian Zhang*, University of Washington
      (911-16-85)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Bounded Picard groups.
      Gene D. Abrams, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Jeremy A. Haefner*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (911-16-164)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tame combings of groups.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (911-20-165)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Kernels of actions on non-positively curved spaces.
      Robert Bieri, University of Frankfurt, Germany
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (911-20-87)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An algebraic annulus theorem.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. A. Swarup, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (911-20-246)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Test elements, primitivity and automorphisms.
      Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
      Gerhard Rosenberger*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-20-157)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Generalized small cancellation theory.
      Guenther P. Huck*, Northern Arizona University
      Stephan Rosebrock, Kelkheim, Germany
      (911-20-223)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Type $K$ equations over torsion-free groups.
      Andrew P. Clifford*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (911-20-233)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Geometric realization of algebraic $2$-complexes after stabilization.
      M. Paul Latiolais*, Portland State University
      Wolfgang Metzler, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany
      (911-57-217)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, III

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      New developments in coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (911-20-192)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Symplectic and orthogonal Schur algebras.
      Stephen R. Doty*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (911-20-92)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The submodules of Weyl modules and $Ext^1$ for quantum groups at roots of $1$.
      Leonid Krop*, DePaul University
      (911-22-81)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Good filtrations for representations related to Cartan type Lie algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano, Utah State University
      (911-17-82)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Extensions of module over Lie algebras of Cartan type.
      Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano*, Utah State University
      (911-11-83)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Hall-Littlewood polynomials and infinite dimensional Lie algebras.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (911-17-252)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Rotational entropy.
      William Geller, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (911-54-214)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Periodic points, symbolic dynamics and stability in piecewise isometries.
      Arek Jozef Goetz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (911-55-144)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The geometry of minimal sets in the circle and the torus.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-58-245)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Maximal entropy even orbit types.
      William Geller*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Zhenhua Zhang, Tufts University
      (911-58-261)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, III

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Approximate first integrals for discrete Hamiltonian systems.
      Calvin D. Ahlbrandt*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Don Steiger, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen L. Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      William T. Patula, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (911-49-200)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Backwards reduction of order theorem.
      Allan C. Peterson*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (911-39-181)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the manifold of convergent solutions of difference equations.
      R. Medina*, Universidad de los Lagos, Chile
      Manuel Pinto, Universidad de Chile, Chile
      (911-39-179)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic formulas for the solutions of difference systems.
      Manuel Pinto*, University of Chile, Chile
      (911-39-178)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Convergence of large-scale Markovian iterative processes.
      Gangaram S. Ladde*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (911-93-185)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of some integro-difference models for plant dispersal, competition and control.
      Edward J. Allen*, Texas Tech University
      Linda S. Allen, Texas Tech University
      Xiaoning Li Gilliam, Texas Tech University
      Sudassana Ponweera, Texas Tech University
      (911-39-177)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Open problems discussion
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Session on Algebra and Topology

    Room 211, A. P. Tureaud Building

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Doi-Hopf data, functors: Applications {\rm I}.
      Borong Zhou*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (911-16-263)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Maximality, primality, and minimality in rings with involution.
      Gary F. Birkenmeier*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Henry E. Heatherly, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Nico Groenewald, University of Port Elizabeth, Republic of South Africa
      (911-16-35)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Algebras generated by endomorphisms on groups.
      Henry E. Heatherly*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Gary Bikenmeier, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Gunter Pilz, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
      (911-16-08)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The $\rho$---rational completion of a ring.
      Sindhu S. Unnithan*, Xavier University
      (911-16-188)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the representations of the $ax+b$ group defined over $Z_n$.
      Steve Ligh, Southeastern Louisiana University
      Edgar N. Reyes*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (911-20-41)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Dimension and fundamental groups of asymptotic cones.
      Jose Burillo*, University of Utah
      (911-20-52)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Cancellation in uniquely divisible topological semigroups.
      Kirk B. Benningfield*, University of Houston
      (911-22-219)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A further extension of the loop theorem and resolutions of generalized $3$-manifolds with $1$-dimensional singular sets.
      Thomas L. Thickstun*, Southwest Texas State University
      (911-57-06)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Variations on the pass move in knot theory.
      Fred Hickling*, University of Central Arkansas
      (911-57-226)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org