American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Wednesday April 17, 1996

  • Wednesday April 17, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, I

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 1:30 p.m.
      On bounding the Betti numbers and computing the Euler characteristic of semi-algebraic sets.
      Saugata Basu*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (911-12-212)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Complexification and degree of a semi-algebraic set.
      Marie-Francoise Roy*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-11-211)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Real factors of analytic polynomials and an application to reparametrization algorithms of real curves.
      Tomas Recio*, University of Cantabria, Spain
      J. R. Sendra, University Alcala de Henares, Spain
      (911-14-190)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Virtual roots of real polynomials and its applications.
      Laureano Gonzalez-Vega*, University of Cantabria, Spain
      Henri Lombardi, University of Besancon, France
      Louis Mahe, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-193)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Critical point methods in computational real algebraic geometry.
      Victoria Ann Powers*, Emory University
      Eberhard Becker, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Thorsten Woermann, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-11-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On $f$-modules over partially ordered rings.
      James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Scott Woodward*, Southern University
      (911-06-123)

Thursday April 18, 1996

  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, II

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Signature of higher level in a commutative ring.
      Leslie J. Walter*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-13-228)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The nonreduced order spectrum of a commutative ring.
      Gilbert A. Stengle*, Lehigh University
      James F. McEnerney, Princeton University
      (911-06-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The $17$-th Hilbert problem for real analytic functions.
      Piotr Jaworski*, University of Warsaw, Poland
      (911-14-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real-normal field extensions.
      M. E. Alonso, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      M. Pilar Velez*, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      (911-14-257)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On separation of semialgebraic sets.
      C. Andradas, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      F. Acquistapace*, University of Pisa, Italy
      F. Broglia, University of Pisa, Italy
      (911-14-137)
  • Thursday April 18, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, III

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Boolean methods in the theory of quadratic forms.
      M. A. Dickmann*, University of Paris VII, France
      F. Miraglia, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
      (911-14-253)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Continuous ultraproducts.
      Norman L. Alling*, University of Rochester
      (911-54-45)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on the prime spectra of lattice-ordered abelian groups.
      Roberto Cignoli, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
      Daniel Gluschankof*, University of Angers, France
      Francois Lucas, University of Angers, France
      (911-06-135)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new look at biseparating maps {\rm II}.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Harvey Mudd College
      (911-06-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some results on ultrametric spaces.
      Sybilla Priess-Crampe*, University of Munich, Germany
      (911-12-267)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The exponential rank of nonarchimedean exponential fields.
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Salma Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (911-14-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On residually real-closed henselian fields.
      Danielle J. Gondard-Cozette*, University of Paris VI, France
      Eberhard Becker, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Ralph Berr, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-12-110)

Friday April 19, 1996

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of real algebraic curves on toric varieties.
      Anatoly Korchagin*, Administrators for the Professions, Brooklyn, New York
      (911-13-268)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological control of spatial real algebraic surfaces.
      Benoit Chevallier*, University Toulouse le Mirail, France
      (911-14-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rokhlin conjecture and quotients of real algebraic surfaces by complex conjugation.
      Sergey Mikhailovich Finashin*, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
      (911-14-58)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rigid isotopies of real algebraic curves on a hyperboloid.
      Victor Ivanovich Zvonilov*, Syktyvkar University, Russia
      (911-14-57)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial patchworking real algebraic surfaces.
      I. V. Itenberg*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-86)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      On the decomposing algebraic curves.
      G. M. Polotovskii*, Nizhny Novgorod University, Russia
      (911-14-103)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Opening Remarks
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building

    Geography of smooth $4$-manifolds.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Ronald A. Fintushel*, Michigan State University
    (911-57-01)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Average bending of convex hull boundaries.
      Martin J. Bridgeman*, Loyola University
      (911-58-255)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Knot groups, representations and symbolic dynamics.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan Gayle Williams, University of South Alabama
      (911-57-224)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Knot inversion and the isometry groups of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Wilbur Whitten*, Lynchburg, Virginia
      (911-57-36)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      $4$-manifolds are quotients of $R^4$.
      Donald D. Lawrence*, University of New Orleans
      (911-57-95)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An extremal property of Rohklin's inequality for real algebraic curves.
      Steve Paris*, Northeast Louisiana University
      (911-55-76)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the homology of branched cyclic covers of knots.
      Wayne H. Stevens*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-57-220)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University
    Michael Mudi Tom, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Boussinesq systems for the two-way propagation of water waves.
      Jerry L. Bona*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-76-210)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Ideal magnetofluid turbulence in two dimensions.
      Richard Jordan*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (911-76-158)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Stationary solutions of the Benjamin equation.
      John P. Albert*, University of Oklahoma
      Jerry L. Bona, University of Texas, Austin
      Juan Mario Restrepo, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
      (911-35-206)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On some nonlinear dispersive equations.
      Mi Ai Park*, Seoul National University, Korea
      (911-35-94)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Computations of self-similar blow-up solutions of the generalized Korteweg-de Vries Equation.
      Daniel B. Dix*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      William R. McKinney, North Carolina State University
      (911-35-199)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, I

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Growth of number of spinor genera in ${\bf Z}_p$-extensions.
      Wai Kiu Chan*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-239)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Normsets and factorization properties of rings of integers.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
      (911-11-17)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The zeta function of Burkhardt's quartic.
      Jerome William Hoffman*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Steven H. Weintraub, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-19)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Number of solutions of a pair of quadratic forms over a finite field.
      Laura Mann Schueller*, University of Kentucky
      (911-11-241)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stark units for totally real cubic fields.
      Brett A. Tangedal*, University of Vermont
      (911-11-30)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Witt-kernels for elliptic and hyperelliptic curves.
      Jonathan Shick*, Loyola University
      (911-11-240)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On certain corestriction principles.
      Nguyen Quoc Thang*, McMaster University
      (911-11-31)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, I

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      $L^p$-estimates for stochastic integrals.
      Klaus R. Bichteler*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-60-162)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Area nullification of singular Levy flow.
      Dhandapani Kannan*, University of Georgia
      (911-60-29)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A Harnack inequality for difference operators on groups.
      Kanji Ichihara*, Nagoya University, Japan
      (911-60-77)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A lattice approximation to the super process.
      P. Sundar*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      A. Bose, Carleton University
      (911-60-113)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On $SDE$'s with boundary conditions.
      Arturo Kohatsu-Higa*, Kyoto University, Japan
      (911-60-12)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Expectations for nonreversible Markov chains.
      Ian H. Dinwoodie*, Tulane University
      (911-60-10)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, I

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tilting modules over split-by-nilpotent extensions.
      Ibrahim Assem*, University of Sherbrooke
      Nikolaos P. Marmaridis, University of Ioannina, Greece
      (911-16-37)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On regular rings with stalks artinian.
      Walter D. Burgess*, University of Ottawa
      Robert Raphael, Concordia University
      (911-16-05)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Generic modules for domestic algebras.
      Andrew P. Dean*, Bishop's University
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke
      (911-16-232)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Standard decompositions of algebras.
      Vlastimil Dlab*, Carleton University
      (911-16-244)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hereditary torsion theory counter equivalences.
      Robert R. Colby, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Kent R. Fuller*, University of Iowa
      (911-16-153)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Elements of finitely generated groups which belong to no proper tree factor.
      John R. Stallings*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-42)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Branched coverings of cubical complexes and subgroups of hyperbolic groups.
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
      (911-20-75)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Remarks on some triangles of finite groups.
      Roger C. Alperin*, San Jose State University
      (911-20-166)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Embedded planes and torsion free subgroups of finite index in triangles of groups.
      Paul R. Brown*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-39)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Finite covering spaces of graphs.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
      (911-20-250)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Non-positively curved piecewise Euclidean structures on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Gabor Moussong, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
      Ruth M. Charney*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Michael W. Davis, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-53-194)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, I

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Are there any best Riemannian structures on a given compact differentiable manifold?
      Alexander Nabutovsky*, University of Toronto
      (911-53-33)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Real analyticity stratifications, desingularization, and optimal control.
      Hector J. Sussmann*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (911-32-126)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Complexity of the frontier and closure of semi-pfaffian sets and quantifier simplification for semi-pfaffian expressions.
      Andrei Gabrielov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-14-119)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Subpfaffian sets.
      Zbigniew Hajto*, CRM, Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Spain
      (911-14-198)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A new model complete and o-minimal expansion of the real field.
      Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Patrick U. Speissegger*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-03-50)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Yet another extension of Tamm's theorem.
      Chris Miller*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (911-14-118)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The principal block of a restricted Lie algebra.
      Jorg Feldvoss*, Florida Atlantic University
      (911-17-146)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nonperiodic Auslander-Reiten components of reduced enveloping algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (911-22-89)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Modular representations of Chevalley groups and finite projective geometry.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (911-20-71)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Affine schemes, irreducible characters of finite groups, and the Green correspondence.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (911-20-115)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stability of decomposition numbers for finite Chevalley groups.
      Leonard Chastkofsky*, University of Georgia
      (911-20-143)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Iaroslav S. Kryliouk*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-17-251)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The topology of the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (911-58-98)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Dynamically defined function spaces.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (911-57-161)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A proof of the Arnold conjecture for homeomorphisms of orientable two dimensional closed manifolds.
      Edward E. Slaminka*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-58-254)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Parametrized fixed point theory.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
      (911-55-88)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On expanding endomorphisms of infranilmanifolds.
      Kyung Bai Lee*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-99-269)
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, I

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 2:25 p.m.
      Traveling waves in lattice dynamical systems.
      Shui-Nee Chow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (911-35-23)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic stability in linear Volterra difference equation.
      Saber N. Elaydi*, Trinity University
      Satoru Murakami, Okayama University, Japan
      (911-39-159)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Asymptotic solutions to discrete Coulomb equations.
      Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
      (911-39-59)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Open problems and conjectures.
      Gerasimos Ladas*, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-63)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Boundedness and persistence of solutions of the nonautonomous Lyness and Max equation.
      Edward A. Grove*, University of Rhode Island
      Candace Marie Kent, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-265)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Positive solutions for nonlinear difference equations.
      Johnny L. Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-39-173)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Periodic solutions in discrete intra-specific competition models with age structure.
      Jia Li*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University
      (911-39-259)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of discretized Sturm-Liouville eigenvalue problems.
      Martin J. Bohner*, University of Hohenheim, Germany
      (911-39-201)

Saturday April 20, 1996

  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Control Theory

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Guillermo Segundo Ferreyra, Louisiana State University
    Peter R. Wolenski, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Regularity of the value function for constrained optimization problems.
      Kevin A. Grasse*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-49-104)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Evolutionary semigroups and the stability radius for nonautonomous Cauchy problems.
      Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Timothy W. Randolph*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (911-93-22)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A numerical method for a class of stochastic control problems.
      Kurt Helmes*, University of Kentucky
      (911-49-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounds for capacities in terms of asymmetry.
      Tilak Bhattacharya*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      Allen W. Weitsman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-31-27)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sup-norm stability for control problems with state constraints.
      Asen L. Dontchev, Mathematical Reviews, Ann Arbor, Michigan
      William W. Hager*, University of Florida
      Kazimierz Malanowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
      (911-49-197)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      How to use derivatives to estimate the extremal values of the function on convex sets: Applications of new mean-value theorems.
      F. H. Clarke, University of Montreal
      Yuri Ledyaev*, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia
      (911-49-140)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Floer homology of ends of four-manifolds.
      Zarko Bizaca*, University of Texas, Austin
      Daniel Ruberman, Brandeis University
      (911-57-91)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The spectral flow of the odd signature operator and higher Massey products.
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      (911-58-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on complex surfaces and smooth $4$-manifolds.
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (911-57-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tight contact structures and Seiberg-Witten invariants.
      Gordana Matic*, University of Georgia
      Paolo Lisca, Columbia University
      (911-57-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Casson-Lin's invariant and Floer homology.
      Weiping Li*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (911-57-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An equivariant Casson invariant for $3$-manifold with cyclic group action.
      Sylvain E. Cappell, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Ronnie Lee*, Yale University
      Edward Y. Miller, Polytechnic University
      (911-57-73)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms II

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Almost strong approximation for definite quadratic forms.
      J. S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-116)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Non-unimodular Hermitian forms over $p$-adic algebras.
      Laura Fainsilber*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-262)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bianchi groups and integral quadratic forms.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (911-11-18)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Commutators in orthogonal groups.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-11-260)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal representations of finite groups.
      Carl R. Riehm*, McMaster University
      (911-11-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Memories of Olga Tausskey Todd.
      Dennis R. Estes*, University of Southern California
      (911-11-64)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, II

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A discrete model of insect population dynamics.
      Jim M. Cushing*, University of Arizona
      (911-92-176)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Extinction and persistence of species in discrete competitive systems with diffusion.
      John E. Franke*, North Carolina State University, Raleigh
      Abdul-Aziz Yakubu, Howard University
      (911-92-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Global behavior of solutions of $x_{n+1} = ax_{n} + f(x_{n},x_{n-1})$.
      Gur Dial, Xavier University
      Vlajko Lj Kocic*, Xavier University
      (911-39-174)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Local and global behavior of solutions of $x_{n+1} = \frac{1+x_{n}^{p}}{x_{n}^{q}x_{n-1}^{r}}$.
      Elia V. Eschenazi*, Xavier University
      Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University
      (911-39-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On behavior of solutions of a forced difference equation I: Asymptotic representation of solutions.
      John R. Graef, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian*, Mississippi State University
      (911-39-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On behavior of solutions of a forced difference equation II: Convergence to zero.
      John R. Graef*, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian, Mississippi State University
      (911-39-204)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, II

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Critical intensities in continuum percolation.
      Rahul Roy*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      (911-60-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Transformations of measure via a homotopy technique.
      Denis R. Bell*, University of North Florida
      (911-60-155)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponential convergence for a system of conuclear space valued diffusions with mean-field interaction.
      Jie Xiong*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (911-60-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The L\'evy Laplacian and a transformation in white noise calculus.
      Kimiaki Saito*, Meijo University, Japan
      (911-60-55)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stochastic differential equations in abstract Weiner space.
      Fariborz Asadian*, Fort Valley State College
      (911-60-133)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Aspherical group presentations.
      Robert F. Craggs*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-57-145)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On ribbon disc complements and related $2$-complexes.
      Catherine E. Cavagnaro*, University of the South
      (911-20-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On split $2$-complexes.
      Will Haight, II*, University of the South
      (911-20-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An equivariant Whitehead algorithm and conjugacy in Aut($F_n$).
      Sava Krstic, Tufts University
      Martin Lustig, Ruhr University, Germany
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (911-20-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The conjugacy problem in $C"(2,p)-T"(q)$ groups.
      Karin Luisa Johnsgard*, Cornell University
      Mile P. Krajcevski, University of South Florida
      (911-20-122)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, II

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Blocks of reduced enveloping algebras.
      James E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-17-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantum deformations of Verma modules of Borcherds superalgebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Seok-Jin Kang, Seoul National University, Korea
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (911-17-168)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hopf algebras and representations.
      Dmitriy Rumynin*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-16-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
      (911-20-131)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Integrally closed Galois extensions.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (911-13-68)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The topological theory of roots.
      Robert F. Brown*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (911-55-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Fixed points of boundary-preserving maps of punctured surfaces.
      Jeanine Kay Nolan*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (911-55-221)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fixed point theory for homogenous spaces.
      Peter N. Wong*, Bates College
      (911-55-195)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Periodic points on solvmanifolds.
      Edward C. Keppelmann*, University of Nevada, Reno
      (911-55-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Jezierski's relative fixed point index and the location of fixed points.
      Chi Wah Ng*, CTS, San Diego, California
      (911-55-169)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, II

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Low dimensional cohomology and the Euler charactersitic.
      Michael J. Bardzell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (911-16-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quivers and matrix equations.
      William H. Gustafson*, Texas Tech University
      (911-16-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The representation type of a stable module category.
      Henning Krause*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-16-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wild hereditary algebras.
      Otto Kerner*, University of Dusseldorf, Germany
      (911-16-156)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, II

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Periodic points of definably continuous functions on dense $o$-minimal structures.
      Chien-ning Yeh*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (911-03-189)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Definably simple groups over $o$-minimal structures.
      Anand Pillay*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-03-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A growth dichotomy for $o$-minimal expansions of ordered groups.
      Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Sergei Starchenko*, Vanderbilt University
      (911-03-120)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real spectrum for $o$-minimal structures.
      Michel Coste*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-80)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Analysis and Applications

    Room 211, A. P. Tureaud Building

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some comments on the support of the Weyl functional calculus.
      Bernd Straub*, The University of New South Wales, Australia
      (911-99-270)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      $CEP$ approximations for the normal distribution.
      Jack Tomsky*, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      John H. Shoults, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      Joe M. Stampher, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Space Company, Palo Alto, California
      (911-60-09)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Transformations of index set for Skorokhod integral with respect to Gaussian processes.
      Leszek Gawarecki*, General Motors Engineering and Management Institute, Flint, Michigan
      (911-60-51)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Positive solutions to a competitive system with nonlogistic growth rates.
      Roger W. Logan*, College of Charleston
      (911-35-53)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Hele-Shaw models with surface tension.
      Gieri Simonett*, Vanderbilt University
      Joachim Escher, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (911-35-54)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Quenching in infinite time on the $N$-dimensional ball.
      Chiu Yeung Chan, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Hon-Hung T. Liu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (911-35-213)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      $LQR$ problems governed by the linear elastostatic equation on Lipschitz domains with point observations.
      Zhonghai Ding*, University of Nevada
      (911-49-72)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Perturbations of non-autonomous, abstract Cauchy problems.
      Michael Jung*, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
      (911-46-69)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Limit theorems for time-varying queues.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    William A. Massey*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
    (911-60-04)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Computational algebra and finite dimensional modules.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    (911-16-03)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, V

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Local-global principles over real function fields.
      Claus Scheiderer*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-109)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Pr\"ufer extensions.
      Manfred Knebusch*, University of Regensburg, Germany
      Digen Zhang, University of Regensburg, Germany
      (911-14-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Noetherian space of abstract locally Nash sets.
      Ronan Quarez*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-129)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Epimorphism of reduced partially ordered rings.
      Niels C. Schwartz*, University of Passau, Germany
      (911-14-99)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Algebraic moduli of real algebraic curves.
      Johannes Huisman*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-96)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Radial vector fields and Poincar\'e-Hopf theorem.
      Jean-Paul Brasselet*, CIRM - Luminy, France
      (911-14-148)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Work of L. Noirel on semialgebraic realizations of compact abstract stratified sets.
      David J.A. Trotman*, University of Provence, France
      (911-14-203)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Holomorphic rank two vector bundles on blow-ups.
      Elizabeth Terezinha Gasparim*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (911-14-79)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Symmetries of the Chern manifold.
      Slawomir Kwasik*, Tulane University
      Reinhard E. Schultz, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (911-57-266)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Lissajous knots, billiard knots and their symmetry.
      Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University
      (911-57-78)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The asymptotic density of alternating links.
      Morwen B. Thistlethwaite*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (911-57-105)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Braided chord diagrams.
      Joan S. Birman, Columbia University
      Rolland J. Trapp*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (911-57-108)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Arrangements of complex hyperplanes and representations of braid groups.
      Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
      (911-20-227)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, III

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Bihomogenous nullstellensatz for $p$-fields.
      Martin Kruskemper*, University of Munster, Germany
      (911-11-07)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On trace forms of Galois extensions.
      Martin Epkenhans*, University of Paderborn, Germany
      (911-12-32)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quadratic form invariants and the minors of a matrix.
      David W. Lewis*, University College of Dublin, Republic of Ireland
      (911-11-11)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Hasse invariant of the trace form.
      A. Queguiner*, University of Franche-Comte, France
      (911-11-34)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The space of composition algebras.
      Daniel B. Shapiro*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-11-61)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Excellent algebraic groups.
      Ina Kersten*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-243)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Anisotropic splitting of reductive groups.
      Ulf Rehmann*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (911-11-242)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, III

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      White noise approach to quantum stochastic processes.
      Nobuaki Obata*, Nagoya University, Japan
      (911-60-48)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Characterization of the optimal filter: The non Markov case.
      Abhay G. Bhatt, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      Rajeeva Karandikar*, Indian Statistical Institute, India
      (911-60-67)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Complex Hida-Wiener distributions.
      David E. Betounes*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (911-60-142)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      New classes of white noise generalized functions.
      W. George Cochran*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-60-229)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stochastic Volterra equations with singular kernels.
      W. George Cochran, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jung-Soon Kim Lee*, Southern University
      Jurgen K. Potthoff, University of Mannheim, Germany
      (911-60-222)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Transform Theory and Evolution Equations

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Frank Neubrander, Louisiana State University
    Lutz Weis, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Transform methods for evolutionary integral equations.
      Jan Pruss*, MLU Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
      (911-47-182)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some new results in the theory linear elliptic and parabolic equations.
      Yuliy A. Semenov*, University of Toronto
      (911-35-46)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The spectrum of the kinematic dynamo operator for an ideally conducting fluid.
      Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Yuri D. Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (911-46-14)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On Besicovitch almost-periodic generalized functions and applications to evolution equations.
      Ioana Cioranescu*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (911-47-172)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On stabilty and almost periodicity of solutions of evolution equations in Banach spaces.
      Quoc-Phong Vu*, Ohio University, Athens
      (911-47-111)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Abstract Cauchy problems with rapidly growing fundamental solutions.
      Peer C. Kunstmann*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (911-47-102)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      The Stieltjes transform for vector valued functions.
      Humberto E. Prado*, University of Santiago, Chile
      Carlos Lizama, University of Santiago, Chile
      (911-47-43)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, III

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Homological dimensions of semigroup rings.
      James J. Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (911-16-151)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Structures of prime ideals in birational extensions over $Z[x]$.
      Aihua Li*, Loyola University
      Sylvia Margaret Wiegand, University of Nebraska
      (911-13-93)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Strongly simply connected algebras.
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke
      Shiping Liu*, University of Sherbrooke
      (911-16-202)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Some Koszul algebras.
      James Jian Zhang*, University of Washington
      (911-16-85)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Bounded Picard groups.
      Gene D. Abrams, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Jeremy A. Haefner*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (911-16-164)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tame combings of groups.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (911-20-165)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Kernels of actions on non-positively curved spaces.
      Robert Bieri, University of Frankfurt, Germany
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (911-20-87)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An algebraic annulus theorem.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. A. Swarup, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (911-20-246)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Test elements, primitivity and automorphisms.
      Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
      Gerhard Rosenberger*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-20-157)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Generalized small cancellation theory.
      Guenther P. Huck*, Northern Arizona University
      Stephan Rosebrock, Kelkheim, Germany
      (911-20-223)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Type $K$ equations over torsion-free groups.
      Andrew P. Clifford*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (911-20-233)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Geometric realization of algebraic $2$-complexes after stabilization.
      M. Paul Latiolais*, Portland State University
      Wolfgang Metzler, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany
      (911-57-217)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, III

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      New developments in coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (911-20-192)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Symplectic and orthogonal Schur algebras.
      Stephen R. Doty*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (911-20-92)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The submodules of Weyl modules and $Ext^1$ for quantum groups at roots of $1$.
      Leonid Krop*, DePaul University
      (911-22-81)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Good filtrations for representations related to Cartan type Lie algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano, Utah State University
      (911-17-82)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Extensions of module over Lie algebras of Cartan type.
      Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano*, Utah State University
      (911-11-83)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Hall-Littlewood polynomials and infinite dimensional Lie algebras.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (911-17-252)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Rotational entropy.
      William Geller, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (911-54-214)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Periodic points, symbolic dynamics and stability in piecewise isometries.
      Arek Jozef Goetz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (911-55-144)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The geometry of minimal sets in the circle and the torus.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-58-245)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Maximal entropy even orbit types.
      William Geller*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Zhenhua Zhang, Tufts University
      (911-58-261)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, III

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Approximate first integrals for discrete Hamiltonian systems.
      Calvin D. Ahlbrandt*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Don Steiger, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen L. Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      William T. Patula, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (911-49-200)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Backwards reduction of order theorem.
      Allan C. Peterson*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (911-39-181)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the manifold of convergent solutions of difference equations.
      R. Medina*, Universidad de los Lagos, Chile
      Manuel Pinto, Universidad de Chile, Chile
      (911-39-179)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic formulas for the solutions of difference systems.
      Manuel Pinto*, University of Chile, Chile
      (911-39-178)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Convergence of large-scale Markovian iterative processes.
      Gangaram S. Ladde*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (911-93-185)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of some integro-difference models for plant dispersal, competition and control.
      Edward J. Allen*, Texas Tech University
      Linda S. Allen, Texas Tech University
      Xiaoning Li Gilliam, Texas Tech University
      Sudassana Ponweera, Texas Tech University
      (911-39-177)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Open problems discussion
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Session on Algebra and Topology

    Room 211, A. P. Tureaud Building

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Doi-Hopf data, functors: Applications {\rm I}.
      Borong Zhou*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (911-16-263)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Maximality, primality, and minimality in rings with involution.
      Gary F. Birkenmeier*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Henry E. Heatherly, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Nico Groenewald, University of Port Elizabeth, Republic of South Africa
      (911-16-35)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Algebras generated by endomorphisms on groups.
      Henry E. Heatherly*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Gary Bikenmeier, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Gunter Pilz, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
      (911-16-08)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The $\rho$---rational completion of a ring.
      Sindhu S. Unnithan*, Xavier University
      (911-16-188)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the representations of the $ax+b$ group defined over $Z_n$.
      Steve Ligh, Southeastern Louisiana University
      Edgar N. Reyes*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (911-20-41)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Dimension and fundamental groups of asymptotic cones.
      Jose Burillo*, University of Utah
      (911-20-52)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Cancellation in uniquely divisible topological semigroups.
      Kirk B. Benningfield*, University of Houston
      (911-22-219)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A further extension of the loop theorem and resolutions of generalized $3$-manifolds with $1$-dimensional singular sets.
      Thomas L. Thickstun*, Southwest Texas State University
      (911-57-06)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Variations on the pass move in knot theory.
      Fred Hickling*, University of Central Arkansas
      (911-57-226)

Sunday April 21, 1996

  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    James R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University
    Gisele Ruiz Goldstein, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On wave motions in moving penetrable media.
      Gary Francis Roach*, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
      (911-35-24)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Neumann Laplacian on generalized ridged domains.
      David E. Edmunds, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (911-35-171)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-quenching, quenching and beyond quenching for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Pui Kan Catherine Kong, Carson-Newman College
      (911-35-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regular and singular solutions of a nonlinear Keldysh equation.
      Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
      Barbara L. Keyfitz*, University of Houston
      (911-35-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sobolev gradients and boundary conditions for systems of nonlinear partial differential equations.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      (911-35-74)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent results for semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (911-35-149)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, IV

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Galois number.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Thomas Palfrey*, Xavier University
      (911-11-237)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Annihilators of scaled trace forms.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (911-11-49)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A partial generalized of Kaplan's theorem.
      Stella Roberson Ashford*, Southern University
      (911-11-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the preservation of root numbers and behavior of Weil characters under reciprocity equivalence.
      Jenna Price Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
      (911-11-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Splitting numbers and multiplicity.
      Donna J. Stuart*, Southern University
      (911-11-236)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A relationship between twin primes and their indices.
      Ali R. Fazely*, Southern University
      (911-11-238)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, IV

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A periodically - forced system with application to population dynamics.
      Shandelle M. Henson*, University of Arizona
      (911-39-167)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      WKB and turning point theory for $2$nd order difference equations with applications.
      Jeffrey S. Geronimo*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (911-30-264)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamic systems on time scales and superlinear convergence.
      A. S. Vatsala*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (911-34-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the boundedness of the orbit of the gingerbreadman map.
      Elias Camouzis*, University of Rhode Island
      Richard C. DeVault, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-134)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On difference equations with nonhyperbolic equilibria.
      George K. Tzanetopoulos*, University of Rhode Island
      (911-39-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stability and summability of the zero solution of Volterra systems of difference equations.
      Youssef N. Raffoul*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (911-39-183)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, VI

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic curves and level of quartics.
      Louis Mahe*, University of Rennes I, France
      (911-14-136)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      About the image of the signature map in the two dimensional case.
      Jean-Philippe Monnier*, University of Rennes 1, France
      (911-14-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponentiation in power series fields.
      Salma Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      (911-12-124)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Old and new constructions of Hilbert identities.
      Bruce A. Reznick*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-11-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex version of the Baer-Krull theorems.
      Gregory W. Brumfiel, Stanford University
      Maria Jesus de la Puente*, Universidad Complutense, Spain
      (911-12-13)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lower central series of finitely-presented $3$-manifold groups.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Rice University
      Kent Orr, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (911-57-101)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Genus two positive Heegaard diagrams.
      John P. Hempel*, Rice University
      (911-57-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounding the number of boundary components of an essential surface in a knot exterior.
      John Edwin Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
      (911-57-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A combinatorial Cartan theorem.
      Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Bruce S. Trace*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (911-57-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tangle analysis of DNA Int recombination.
      De Witt L Sumners*, Florida State University
      (911-57-106)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Artin groups, rewriting systems, and three manifolds.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      John E. Meier, Lafayette College
      (911-20-196)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finiteness conditions and abelian quotients of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
      (911-20-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundaries of $G\times H$ CAT $(0)$ groups.
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
      (911-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generating functions for finite group actions on surfaces.
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-20-248)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher order Dehn functions of groups.
      Juan M. Alonso, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William Aubrey Bogley*, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (911-20-163)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, IV

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cells of Harish-Chandra modules for real classical groups.
      William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
      (911-17-21)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbits, invariants and representations associated with a pair of commuting involutions.
      Aloysius G. Helminck*, North Carolina State University
      Gerald W. Schwarz, Brandeis University
      (911-20-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modules for the dual nil Hecke ring.
      Matthew J. Dyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-20-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras, {\rm I}.
      Edward T. Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian J. Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr., University of Virginia
      (911-16-256)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representations of finite and algebraic groups.
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr.*, University of Virginia
      (911-20-208)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Yoneda algebra of a self-injective Koszul algebra.
      Roberto Martinez Villa*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
      (911-16-187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A tiled order having large global dimension.
      Willem G. Jansen, Compuware Corporation, Farmington Hills, Michigan
      Charles J. Odenthal*, University of Toledo
      (911-16-186)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine semigroups rings that are complete intersections.
      Klaus G. Fischer, George Mason University
      Walter D. Morris, George Mason University
      Jay A. Shapiro*, George Mason University
      (911-13-112)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finitistic projective dimension for some algebras.
      Birge Zimmermann, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Sverre O. Smalo*, University of California, Santa Barbara and The Norwegian University for Science and Technology, Norway
      (911-19-160)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $G$-sequence of a map and its applications.
      Moo Ha Woo*, Korea University, Korea
      (911-55-180)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relating relative, fibred and absolute Nielsen numbers of fixed and periodic points.
      Philip R. Heath*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
      (911-55-128)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computation of Nielsen numbers for maps of closed surfaces.
      Owen Davey, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Evelyn L. Hart*, Colgate University
      Kathryn A. Trapp, Dartmouth College
      (911-55-141)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Minimal entropy of transitive tree maps.
      Stewart Baldwin*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (911-55-150)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Variations on a theme of Picard.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Fritz Gesztesy*, University of Missouri, Columbia
    (911-35-02)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org