American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
New York, NY, April 13-14, 1996
Meeting #910

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Sunday April 14, 1996

  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Book Sale and Electronic Products
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, III

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolicity in the complex of curves.
      Yair N. Minsky*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Howard A. Masur, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (910-57-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Parametrization of Teichm\"uller space by geodesic length functions.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-30-84)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An algorithm to decide the discreteness of an explicit finitely generated elementary subgroup of $SL_2(\overline {\Bbb Q}_{\rm{alg}})\subset SL_2(\Bbb C)$.
      Robert F. Riley*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (910-30-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pleating varieties in quasi-Fuchsian space.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Caroline Series, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
      (910-30-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Iteration on the Bers slice.
      Jeffrey F. Brock*, University of California, Berkeley
      (910-99-143)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Field Theory, III

    Room 626, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Janet C. Talvacchia, Swarthmore College
    Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Mass degeneracies in self-dual Chern-Simons theories.
      Gerald Dunne*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (910-81-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hawking radiation and Einstein-Yang/Mills equations.
      Joel A. Smoller*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Arthur G. Wasserman, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (910-83-59)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gauge theories of two-dimensional gravity.
      Roman Jackiw*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (910-81-57)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Yang-Mills hierarchies in even dimensions and their descendants.
      D. H. Tchrakian*, Saint Patrick's College, Ireland
      (910-81-113)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Models in Mathematical Finance, III

    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Managing market risk and volatility risk: A new approach using dynamic programming and portfolio optimization.
      Marco M. Avellaneda*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-11)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      General properties of option prices.
      Bruce Grundy*, University of Pennsylvania
      (910-90-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimization models with stochastic volatility.
      Mohsen Mazaheri*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (910-60-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using nonstandard analysis methods to analyze non-standard asset price models.
      Walter Willinger*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (910-60-13)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Algebra, III

    Room 634, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Phyllis J. Cassidy, Smith College
    William F. Keigher, Rutgers University, Newark
    Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Differential modules defined by systems of equations.
      Alan C. Adolphson*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (910-14-129)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Galois groups of order four linear differential equations.
      Sabrina A. Hessinger*, North Carolina State University
      (910-12-110)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Computing the genus of a curve.
      Barry Trager*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (910-14-134)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Hurwitz series as formal functions.
      William F. Keigher*, Rutgers University, Newark
      Frank Leon Pritchard, Rutgers University, Newark
      (910-13-100)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 1302, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Patricia E. Bauman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Peter J. Sternberg, Indiana University, Bloomington

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Monotonicity formulas for solutions of equations in adjacent domains.
      Luis A. Caffarelli*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-106)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Gauged harmonic maps from $R^2$ to $S^2$.
      Yisong Yang*, Polytechnic University
      (910-35-87)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      On the existence and uniqueness of constant mean curvature hypersurfaces in hyperbolic space.
      Barbara Nelli, University of Paris VII, France
      Joel Spruck*, Johns Hopkins University
      (910-35-131)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, III

    Room 102, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Tobias H. Colding, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Claude R. LeBrun, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    Santiago R. Simanca, Polytechnic University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The geometry of the first Stekloff eigenvalue.
      Jose F. Escobar*, Cornell University
      (910-53-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gluing constructions for noncompact geometric problems.
      Daniel Pollack*, University of Chicago
      (910-58-98)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Glueing constructions of minimal surfaces.
      Nicolaos Kapouleas*, Brown University
      (910-53-127)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real Kaehler submanifolds in low codimension.
      Marcos Dajczer, Institute for Pure-Applied Mathematics, Brazil
      Detlef Gromoll*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-53-109)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, III

    Room 613, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    William D. Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Ze'ev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University, Israel

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Remarks about continued fractions and real quadratic fields.
      Brian Conrey*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (910-11-107)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      The zeta function and the lap counting function of linear mod one transformations.
      Leopold Flatto, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (910-58-85)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      The Cesaro mean of the $\{n\alpha\}$ sequence and real quadratic fields.
      Jozsef Beck*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-11-37)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods, III

    Room 813, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles R. Traina, Saint John's University
    Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
    Edward Beckenstein, Saint John's University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete C*-embedded subsets of a locally compact Abelian group with its Bohr topology.
      Jorge Galindo, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
      Salvador Hernandez*, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
      (910-99-142)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      On the Borel theorem.
      J. Schmets*, University of Liege, Belgium
      Manuel Valdivia, University of Valencia, Spain
      (910-46-68)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    The Riemann zeta function and random matrix theory.
    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Ze\'ev Rudnick*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
    (910-11-02)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The inverse problem in differential Galois theory.
    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Michael F. Singer*, North Carolina State University
    (910-12-04)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 1302, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Patricia E. Bauman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Peter J. Sternberg, Indiana University, Bloomington

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Incompatibility, hysteresis, and the two well problem.
      Robert V. Kohn*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Veronique Lods, University of Paris, France
      (910-73-48)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Higher gradient integrability of equilibria for functionals with rank-one convex local energies.
      Michael M. Dougherty*, Pennsylvania State University, Reading
      (910-35-105)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Regularity results in models for image segmentation, fracture and damage.
      Irene Fonseca*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (910-49-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Revisiting the paradigm of the calculus of variations: An extended variational principle.
      David Kinderlehrer*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (910-35-88)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, IV

    Room 102, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Tobias H. Colding, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Claude R. LeBrun, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    Santiago R. Simanca, Polytechnic University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Disconnectedness of sublevel sets of some Riemannian functionals.
      Alexander Nabutovsky*, University of Toronto
      (910-53-65)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hypercomplex geometry and $3$-Sasakian manifolds.
      Krzysztof Galicki*, University of New Mexico
      (910-53-54)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Towards a classification of $3$-Sasakian manifolds.
      Charles P. Boyer*, University of New Mexico
      (910-53-91)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Compact Einstein-Weyl manifolds with large symmetry group.
      Yat Sun Poon*, University of California, Riverside
      A. B. Madsen, Odense University, Denmark
      Henrik Pedersen, Odense University, Denmark
      A. Swann, University of Bath, United Kingdom
      (910-52-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extremal K\"ahler metrics.
      Andrew D. Hwang*, University of Toronto
      (910-58-21)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, IV

    Room 613, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    William D. Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Ze'ev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University, Israel

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Unusual behavior of coefficients of certain power series.
      Andrew M. Odlyzko*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (910-11-80)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Some cusp forms which don't exist.
      Stephen David Miller*, Princeton University
      (910-11-51)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Partitions, representation theory and class numbers.
      Ken Ono*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (910-11-49)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Remarks on the Lang-Trotter conjecture.
      K. Murty*, Institute for Advanced Study and University of Toronto
      (910-11-82)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, IV

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Riemann surfaces with maximal reflections.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-30-83)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Isomorphisms between Teichm\"uller spaces.
      Nikola B. Lakic*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (910-30-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subgroups of generalized Hecke groups.
      Shuechin Huang*, Queens College, City University of New York
      (910-30-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Projective embeddings of surfaces represented by subgroups of the modular group.
      Hershel M. Farkas, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-30-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Field Theory, IV

    Room 626, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Janet C. Talvacchia, Swarthmore College
    Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Non-abelian monopoles and invariants of smooth four-manifolds.
      Paul M.N Feehan*, Harvard University
      Thomas G. Leness, Michigan State University
      (910-58-30)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Negative tori and the Seiberg-Witten invariants.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      (910-57-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Non-Abelian equivariant holomorphic Morse inequalities.
      Siye Wu*, International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy
      (910-58-114)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A gauge theoretic solution to the index number problem in mathematical economics.
      Pia N. Malaney, Harvard University
      Eric Weinstein*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (910-53-126)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods, IV

    Room 813, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles R. Traina, Saint John's University
    Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
    Edward Beckenstein, Saint John's University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Similarities between bicompletion and Smyth completion.
      Robert Flagg, University of Southern Maine
      Ralph D. Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      Philipp Sunderhauf, University of Southern Maine
      (910-54-116)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Models in Mathematical Finance, IV

    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Option pricing in the presence of transaction costs.
      H. Mete Soner*, Carnegie Mellon University
      (910-60-12)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Monotone numerical schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations arising in mathematical finance.
      Agnes Tourin*, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (910-35-06)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Imperfect competition among informed traders.
      Kerry Back*, Washington University
      H. Henry Cao, University of California, Berkeley
      Gregory A. Willard, Washington University
      (910-90-41)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Algebra, IV

    Room 634, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Phyllis J. Cassidy, Smith College
    William F. Keigher, Rutgers University, Newark
    Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Addition schemes for first integrals.
      William Y. Sit*, City College, City University of New York
      (910-12-103)
    • 3:05 p.m.
      Prolongation theory from an algebraic viewpoint.
      Raymond T. Hoobler*, City College, City University of New York
      (910-17-124)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Differential specializations and observability in control theory.
      Sally D. Morrison*, Bucknell University
      (910-12-125)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Finitely obtainable classes of ideals.
      Richard M. Cohn*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-12-101)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, II

    Room 1013, Warren Weaver Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The hexagonal honeycomb: An existence theorem.
      Frank Morgan*, Williams College
      (910-49-90)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Solving nonlinear systems of equations using least-square Newton iterations.
      Yixun Shi*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
      (910-65-115)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Contact topology and the four-normals theorem.
      Juan Carlos Alvarez Paiva*, University of Simon Bolivar, Venezuela
      (910-53-20)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Singular Riemannian manifolds.
      Zhong-dong Liu*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Zhongmin Shen, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (910-53-22)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Variational techniques on the associated metrics of complex contact manifolds.
      Brendan J. Foreman*, Michigan State University
      (910-58-23)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Discrete surface groups actions with accidental parabolics on complex hyperbolic plane.
      Igor Belegradek*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-57-64)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the mean curvature function of isometric immersions.
      Georgi I. Kamberov*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (910-53-17)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of solutions and subsolutions of the stationary Schr\"odinger equation.
      Alexander I. Kheyfits*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-72)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ergodic theorems for Markov chains.
      Onesimo Hernandez-Lerma*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      Jean B. Lasserre, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (910-60-09)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Faruk F. Abi-Khuzam
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Zero-free regions for sections of power series.
      Faruk F. Abi-Khuzam*, American University of Beirut
      (910-30-145)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org