American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
New York, NY, April 13-14, 1996
Meeting #910

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Saturday April 13, 1996

  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Book Sale and Electronic Products
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Meetings Registration

    Lobby, Courant Institute Building
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, I

    Room 632, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A discreteness criteria with applications to small volumes.
      Frederick W. Gehring, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Gaven John Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      Alan W. Reid*, University of Texas, Austin
      (910-57-92)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Invariants for $n$-dimensional M\"obius groups.
      Chun Cao, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Peter L. Waterman*, Northern Illinois University
      (910-30-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discreteness conditions for $n$-dimensional M\"obius groups.
      Chun Cao*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Peter L. Waterman, Northern Illinois University
      (910-30-121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discrete subgroups of $SL_n({\Bbb R})$ generated by lattices in opposite horospherical subgroups.
      Hee Oh*, Yale University
      (910-30-140)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Are homotopy hyperbolic $3$-manifolds hyperbolic?
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston College
      David Gabai, California Institute of Technology
      Nathaniel John Thurston, University of California, Berkeley
      (910-57-81)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Field Theory, I

    Room 626, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Janet C. Talvacchia, Swarthmore College
    Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nonquadratic Yang-Mills energies.
      Thomas H. Otway*, Yeshiva University
      (910-35-32)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Existence of hyperbolic monopoles.
      Lesley M. Sibner*, Polytechnic University
      Robert J. Sibner, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (910-35-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Mayer-Vietoris principle for monopoles.
      Eugene A. Durenard*, Saloman Brothers, United Kingdom
      (910-58-86)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Renormalized energy for Ginzburg-Landau vortices on closed surfaces.
      Jie Qing*, Columbia University
      (910-53-71)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Models in Mathematical Finance, I

    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Efficient trees for option valuation.
      David C. Heath*, Cornell University
      (910-35-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Optimal investment processes for utility maximization problems with restricted information.
      Peter Lakner*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal consumption and investment when investment opportunities are better for the rich than for the poor.
      Hyeng Keun Koo*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (910-60-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some probabilistic approaches to pricing and hedging multi-assets and path-dependent options.
      Helyette E. Geman*, ESSEC Finance Department, Cergy-Pontoise, France
      (910-60-46)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Algebra, I

    Room 634, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Phyllis J. Cassidy, Smith College
    William F. Keigher, Rutgers University, Newark
    Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Lie algebras of derivation operators in the context of differential algebra.
      Phyllis J. Cassidy*, Smith College
      (910-12-111)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      The symbolic computation of differential invariants using trees.
      Robert Grossman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (910-17-123)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Differentally homogenous differential polynomials.
      Georg Martin Reinhart*, Wellesley College
      (910-12-79)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      An arithmetic analogue of differential algebra.
      Alexandru Buium*, University of New Mexico
      (910-11-39)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Patricia E. Bauman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Peter J. Sternberg, Indiana University, Bloomington

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some inequalities for second order elliptic equations and applications.
      Louis Nirenberg*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-108)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Fast/slow diffusion and nonlocal geometric motion.
      Lawrence Craig Evans, University of California, Berkeley
      Mikhail Feldman*, University of Pennsylvania
      Ronald F. Gariepy, University of Kentucky
      (910-35-52)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      The singular limit of a vector-valued reaction-diffusion process.
      Lia Bronsard*, McMaster University
      Barbara Stoth, University of Bonn, Germany
      (910-35-36)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, I

    Room 102, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Tobias H. Colding, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Claude R. LeBrun, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    Santiago R. Simanca, Polytechnic University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sufficiently collapsed manifolds with bounded curvature and diameter have minimal volume zero.
      Jeff Cheeger*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-53-73)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Minimal volume and finiteness theorems for manifolds with Gromov's hyberbolicity.
      Jianguo Cao*, Cornell University
      (910-53-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On function theory on spaces with a lower Ricci curvature bound. {\rm II}.
      Tobias H. Colding, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      William P. Minicozzi, II*, Johns Hopkins University
      (910-58-78)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Metric constraints on exotic spheres via Alexandrov geometry.
      K. Grove, University of Maryland, College Park
      Frederick H. Wilhelm, Jr.*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-53-50)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    Room 613, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    William D. Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Ze'ev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University, Israel

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Estimates for Artin $L$-functions of degree two.
      John B. Friedlander, University of Toronto
      Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      William D. Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-11-97)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Bounds for the Tate-Shafarevich group.
      Dorian Goldfeld*, Columbia University
      Daniel B. Lieman, Columbia University
      (910-11-136)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      On the variation of argument of Maass-Hecke $L$-functions.
      Dennis A. Hejhal, Uppsala University, Sweden
      Wenzhi Luo*, Princeton University
      (910-11-31)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Panel Discussion
    The Activities of the International Mathematical Union and Plans for the International Congress of Mathematicans in 1998.

    Room 1302, Warren Weaver Hall
    Panelists:
    David Mumford, President, IMU
    Jacob Palis, Secetary, IMU
    Phillip A. Griffiths, Chairman, Program Committee, ICM 98
    Martin Groetschel, President, Organizing Committee, ICM 98
    Jeremy Kilpatrick, Vice President, ICMI
    Herbert Clemens, Member Executive Committee, CDE
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods, I

    Room 813, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles R. Traina, Saint John's University
    Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
    Edward Beckenstein, Saint John's University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      A new look at biseparating maps, {\rm I}.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Harvey Mudd College
      (910-06-55)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Assessing the empirical performance of continuous time methods in finance.
    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Jose Scheinkman*, University of Chicago
    (910-90-03)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    On $4$-dimensional Einstein manifolds.
    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Claude R. LeBrun*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    (910-53-01)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Patricia E. Bauman, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    Fanghua Lin, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Peter J. Sternberg, Indiana University, Bloomington

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dynamics of Ginzburg-Landau vortices.
      H. Mete Soner*, Carnegie Mellon University
      Robert Jerrard, Carnegie Mellon University
      (910-35-15)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Constraints on formation of singularities for the small disturbance transonic flow equations.
      Irene Martinez Gamba*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-35-128)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Travelling fronts in cylinders and their stability.
      Jerrold W. Bebernes, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Congming Li, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Yi Li*, University of Rochester
      (910-35-93)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symmetry of solutions of non-linear PDE.
      Sagun Chanillo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-35-29)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, II

    Room 102, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Tobias H. Colding, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
    Claude R. LeBrun, State University of New York, Stony Brook
    Santiago R. Simanca, Polytechnic University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On fundamental groups of manifolds of positive sectional curvature.
      Xiaochun Rong*, University of Chicago
      (910-53-14)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Manifolds of positive scalar curvature and the Baum-Connes conjecture.
      Stephan A. Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
      (910-53-122)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Positively curved metrics of cohomogeneity one.
      Wolfgang Ziller*, University of Pennsylvania
      K. Grove, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-53-137)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral asymptotics and the geometry of degenerating hyperbolic three manifolds.
      J. Dodziuk*, Queens College, City University of New York
      Jay A. Jorgenson, Yale University
      (910-58-38)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, II

    Room 613, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    William D. Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Ze'ev Rudnick, Tel Aviv University, Israel

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Groups of functional equations for Dirichlet series in two variables.
      Daniel Willis Bump, Stanford University
      Solomon Friedberg, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Jeffrey Hoffstein*, Brown University
      (910-11-53)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On the distribution of roots of quadratic congruences.
      Arpad Toth*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-11-74)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Expansion of modular forms about special points.
      Fernando Rodriguez Villegas*, Princeton University
      (910-11-60)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Special values of twisted symmetric square $L$-functions.
      Jeffrey Stopple*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (910-11-25)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, II

    Room 632, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic $3$-manifolds with non-intersecting closed geodesics.
      Ara S. Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      Scott A. Wolpert, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-30-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      $3$-parabolic Fuchsian groups.
      Todd A. Drumm*, University of Pennsylvania
      (910-51-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Extended bisectors in complex hyperbolic and projective space.
      William Mark Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-53-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Geometrical finiteness for hyperbolic orbifolds.
      Emily Hamilton*, Rice University
      (910-57-69)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Shuffling homotopy equivalences and limits of Kleinian groups.
      James W. Anderson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
      Richard D. Canary*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
      (910-57-133)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Field Theory, II

    Room 626, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Janet C. Talvacchia, Swarthmore College
    Yisong Yang, Polytechnic University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Torus splittings and spectral flow of the twisted signature operator.
      Christopher M. Herald*, McMaster University
      (910-53-63)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Euler characteristics of moduli spaces of instantons over four sphere.
      Youliang Tian*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (910-53-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiple condensate solutions for the Chern-Simon-Higgs theory.
      Gabriella Tarantello*, Universit'a di Roma Tor Vergata, Roma, Italy
      (910-35-47)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Instantons and the information metric.
      David Groisser*, University of Florida
      Michael K. Murray, University of Adelaide, Australia
      (910-53-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Existence of multi-vortices solutions for a self-dual Maxwell-Chern-Simons-Higgs system.
      Dongho Chae*, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
      Namkwon Kim, Postech, Korea
      (910-53-138)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods, II

    Room 813, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Charles R. Traina, Saint John's University
    Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
    Edward Beckenstein, Saint John's University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      How many $\Omega$-bounded subgroups?
      W. Wistar Comfort*, Wesleyan University
      Jan van Mill, Vrije University,
      (910-22-67)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Transfinite induction with control.
      Alan Dow*, York University
      (910-54-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Intersections of Fr\'echet-Schwartz spaces and their duals.
      Jose Bonet*, Universidad Polytechnica de Valencia, Spain
      (910-99-141)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Models in Mathematical Finance, II

    Room 109, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Thaleia Zariphopoulou, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Backward stochastic differential equations, finance and optimization.
      Nicole El Karoui*, University of Paris VI, France
      Shinge Peng, Shandong University, People's Republic of China
      Marie Claire Quenez, University de Marne la Vallee, France
      (910-60-89)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A compactness principle for bounded sequences of martingales with applications to mathematical finance.
      F. Delbaen, Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium
      W. Schachermayer*, Vienna University, Austria
      (910-35-07)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modeling and computation of international general financial equilibrium in the presence of transaction costs and price policy interventions: A variational inequality approach.
      Anna B. Nagurney*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Stavros Siokos, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (910-90-44)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A new approach to analytic valuation in the Black Scholes Model.
      Peter P. Carr*, Cornell University
      (910-60-42)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Algebra, II

    Room 634, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Phyllis J. Cassidy, Smith College
    William F. Keigher, Rutgers University, Newark
    Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Differential resultants revisited.
      Emma Previato*, Boston University
      (910-14-102)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      The model theory of differential fields of finite characteristic.
      Carol S. Wood*, Wesleyan University
      (910-14-135)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Model theory and differential algebra.
      Anand Pillay*, University of Notre Dame
      (910-14-99)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Invariant derivations with no new constants.
      Andy R. Magid*, University of Oklahoma
      Lourdes Juan, University of Oklahoma
      (910-12-77)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, I

    Room 1013, Warren Weaver Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Giordano cubes.
      Joseph Arkin*, United States Military Academy
      David C. Arney, United States Military Academy
      Rickey A. Kolb, United States Military Academy
      (910-11-10)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      A necessary and sufficient condition for lifting the hyperelliptic involution.
      Peter Turbek*, Purdue University, Calmuet
      (910-30-27)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Relationships between various outer measures associated with lattice measures.
      Peter D. Stratigos*, Long Island University, Brooklyn Center
      (910-28-33)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Outer measures and measurable sets.
      Carmen Doina Vlad*, Pace University, New York
      (910-28-34)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      G.C.D. and L.C.M. of two entire functions.
      Chung-Chun Yang*, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
      (910-30-05)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      An integral operator for analytic solutions of the wave equation.
      Allan Fryant*, Greensboro College
      Murali Krishna Vemuri, University of Chicago
      (910-35-19)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $L^p$-gradient estimates for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear, uniformly elliptic equations.
      Andrzej Janusz Swiech*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (910-35-26)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The binomial coefficients and beyond.
      Larry Ericksen*, Millville, New Jersey
      (910-40-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Powers of absolutely convergent Fourier series.
      Bogdan Baishanski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Michael Snell, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (910-41-132)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Disintegration of measures and a variational problem governed by a differential inclusion.
      Toru Maruyama*, University of California, Berkeley and Keio University, Japan
      (910-49-56)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Non-orthogonal wavelet approximation with rates of deterministic signals.
      George A. Anastassiou*, The University of Memphis
      Stamatis Cambanis, The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (910-99-144)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    International Forum
    Perspectives on Doing Mathematics in the Electronic Age.

    Room 1302, Warren Weaver Hall
    Panelists:
    John H. Ewing, American Mathematical Society
    Martin Groetschel, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum fuer Informationstechnik
    Joachim Heinze, Springer-Verlag
    Andrew M. Odlyzko, AT&T Research
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 7:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.
    Council

    Majestic Music Box, New York Marriott Marquis
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org