American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 22, 1996

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, I

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Remarks on linear systems with parallelism.
      T. G. Ostrom*, Washington State University
      (909-51-27)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regulus-free spreads of $PG(3,q)$.
      Gary L. Ebert*, University of Delaware
      Ronald D. Baker, West Virginia State College
      (909-51-219)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ovals and hyperovals in Hall planes.
      William E. Cherowitzo*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (909-51-96)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A family of non-Buekenhout unitals in the Hall plane.
      Jeremy M. Dover*, University of Delaware
      (909-22-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semifield planes with a transitive autotopism group.
      Minerva Cordero-Vourtsanis*, Texas Tech University
      Raul Francisco Figueroa, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (909-51-153)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On projective planes of order $16$.
      M. J. De Resmini*, University of Rome, Italy
      (909-51-155)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Factorization in subrings of power series rings.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-115)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Half-factorial domains in quadratic fields.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
      (909-13-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Generalized integral closures.
      Franz Halter-Koch*, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On generalizations of Krull domains.
      Alfred Geroldinger*, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-05)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Absolutely injective integral domains.
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extensions of commutative rings with linearly ordered intermediate rings.
      Michael S. Gilbert*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-190)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, I

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groupoids and operators.
      Arlan B. Ramsay*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-47-133)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hyponormal operators with finite rank self-commutator and quadrature domains.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (909-47-13)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory for semi-bounded Jacobi matrices.
      Steen Pedersen*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (909-46-43)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moment problems and positivity conditions for commuting multioperators.
      Florian-Horia Vasilescu*, University of Lille I, France
      (909-47-107)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, I

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      DNA base sequence and long-range three-dimensional structure.
      Wilma Olson*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-57-256)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Buckling transitions in superhelical DNA: Dependence on the elastic constants and DNA size.
      Gomathi Ramachandran, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Tamar Schlick*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-35-189)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Conformational variability of kilobase-sized DNA molecules.
      Nancy C. Stellwagen*, University of Iowa
      Kurt Strutz, University of Iowa
      (909-92-257)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Control of DNA structure and topology.
      Nadrian C. Seeman*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-57-64)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, I

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A characterization of complex projective space.
      Stephen P. Bean*, University of Iowa
      (909-53-11)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Lengths of closed geodesics in certain $2$-step nilmanifolds.
      Maura B. Mast*, University of Northern Iowa
      Ruth Gornet, Texas Tech University
      (909-53-217)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quasi-regular representations and the geometry of nilmanifolds.
      Ruth Gornet*, Texas Tech University
      (909-53-191)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of heat kernels on Riemannian foliations.
      Kenneth S. Richardson*, Texas Christian University
      (909-58-66)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, I

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      $SU(3)$ representations of some easy knot groups.
      Hans Ulysses Boden*, McMaster University
      (909-57-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Perturbed flat moduli spaces for composite knots.
      Christopher M. Herald*, McMaster University
      (909-58-61)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A splitting formula for spectral flow.
      Mark Daniel*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-57-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Analytic deformations of the spectrum of Dirac operators on a $3$-manifold with boundary.
      Paul A. Kirk*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University
      (909-57-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The spectral flow of the odd signature operator and higher Massey products.
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      (909-58-59)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quadratic algebras of hyperplane arrangements.
      Sergey Yuzvinsky*, University of Oregon
      (909-52-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Braid monodromy and fundamental groups of arrangements.
      Daniel C. Cohen*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University
      (909-14-209)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some four-dimensional convex polyhedra.
      Vincent J. Matsko*, Quincy University
      (909-52-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Intersection theory in $\Omega$*(log$D$).
      Roberto Silvotti*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-52-241)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A gravitational theory arising from $2D$ string symmetries.
      V. G. J. Rodgers*, University of Iowa
      R. P. Lano, University of Iowa
      (909-22-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orthosymplectic Lie superalgebras and Brauer algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (909-17-202)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariant theory and Clebsch-Gordan-Racah coefficients of compact group.
      W. H. Klink*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-180)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On harmonic analysis in spaces of rectangular matrices.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (909-42-204)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Campanato-John-Nirenberg-Morrey estimates for solutions of parabolic equations and applications.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-14)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global entropy weak solutions of the initial-boundary-value problem for the nonlinear Euler-Poisson equations.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, Northwestern University
      Dehua Wang, University of Chicago
      (909-35-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stable solutions of the Ginzburg-Landau system with an applied magnetic field.
      Patricia E. Bauman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Daniel Phillips, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Qi Tang, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      (909-35-160)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isoperimetric and Sobolev inequalities on Carnot-Caratheodory spaces and applications.
      Nicola Garofalo*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Duy-Minh Nhieu, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-35-262)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, I

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Riemann solutions for conservation laws.
      James G. Glimm*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-76-98)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riemann problem solutions of codimensions $0$ and $1$.
      Stephen Schecter*, North Carolina State University
      (909-35-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structural stability of Riemann solutions with respect to the change in viscosity.
      Suncica Canic*, Iowa State University
      (909-76-196)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Holomorphic automorphisms of $\Bbb C^n$.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Franc Forstneric*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    (909-32-01)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Geometry and algebra: A unified voice.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Ruth J. Lawrence*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    (909-57-04)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, II

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new family of extended generalized quadrangles.
      Anna Kasikova, Kansas State University
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (909-51-113)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the construction of Coulter and Matthews.
      Michael J. Kallaher*, Washington State University
      (909-51-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some generalized quadrangles in characteristic $2$.
      Geoffrey Mason*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-20-157)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Recent results concerning Singer groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (909-51-243)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coset representation of homogenous geometrical structures.
      Thomas Q. Sibley*, Saint John's University
      (909-51-81)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the classification of $4$-dimensional projective planes.
      D. Betten*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-176)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Four dimensional projective planes with a solvable collineation group.
      Hauke Klein*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-177)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Representations of $p$-adic groups and continuum limits in physically motivated eigenvalue problems.
      Yannick Meurice*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometric approach to representations of the Virasoro algebra.
      Alexandre A. Kirillov*, University of Pennsylvania
      (909-22-17)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coherent state representations and coherent tensors.
      David J. Rowe*, University of Toronto
      (909-20-242)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A $BBG$ type resolution of produced modules.
      Floyd L. Williams*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (909-22-24)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Scattering equivalence and representations of the Poincar\'e group.
      Wayne N. Polyzou*, University of Iowa
      (909-81-162)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unitary representations of pseudounitary groups.
      Raj Wilson*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-22-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Spectrum generating operators.
      Thomas Patrick Branson*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-245)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Hypergeometric functions and highest weight representations.
      Mark G. Davidson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (909-22-182)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On root closure in noetherian domains.
      Moshe Roitman*, University of Haifa, Israel
      (909-13-168)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Radicals and subextensions.
      Ahmed Ayache, Poste de l'Ancienne Universite, Republic of Yemen
      Paul-Jean Cahen*, Faculty de Science de St Jerome, France
      (909-13-164)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On cross numbers of minimal zero sequences.
      Scott Thomas Chapman*, Trinity University
      Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens Universit\"at, Austria
      (909-13-130)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $UMT$-domains and domains with Pr\"ufer integral closure.
      Marco Fontana, Terza University Degli Study of Rome, Italy
      Stefania Gabelli, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (909-13-156)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A basis for the ring of polynomials integer-valued on prime numbers.
      William W. Smith*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Jean-Luc Chabert, University de Picardie, France
      Scott Thomas Chapman, Trinity University
      (909-13-20)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      One-dimensional bounded factorization domains.
      Jeanam Park*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-13-163)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The $u$, $u^{-1}$ Lemma revisited.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      Dong Je Kwak*, Kyungpook University, Korea
      (909-13-45)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      $t$-Invertibility IV.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      M. Zafrullah*, MTA Teleport, Silver Spring, Maryland
      (909-13-144)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, I

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    John F. Price, Maharishi International University

    • 2:45 p.m.
      Option pricing theory: From partial differential equations to fractals.
      John F. Price*, Maharishi International University
      (909-90-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Insurance derivatives.
      Thomas V. O'Brien*, Bowling Green State University
      (909-90-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lattice methods for exotic options.
      Robert Benhenni*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      Anlong Li, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-75)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Using stock price as numeraire in lattice-based option pricing models.
      Anlong Li*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-73)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Pricing perpetual American options on two stocks.
      Hans U. Gerber, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      Elias S. Shiu*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-72)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Emerging opportunities to combine studies in mathematics and finance.
      Anand M. Vijh*, University of Iowa
      (909-98-36)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, II

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the atoms of free convolutions.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (909-46-265)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subnormality and composition operators on Hardy spaces.
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-31)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Moment problems in non-commutative settings.
      Mischa Cotlar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
      Cora S. Sadosky*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-47-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A $C*$-algebra generated by a finite set of projections.
      N. L. Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (909-46-170)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Boundary interpolation and Hamburger moment problem: The state space method for parametrizing the set of all solutions.
      Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (909-47-95)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Orthogonal polynomials in several variables and operator theory.
      Yuan Xu*, University of Oregon
      (909-47-172)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      A model for joint seminormality and the Cowen-Douglas class.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (909-47-264)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the topology of strata in the standard discriminant.
      Boris Z. Shapiro*, Stockholm University, Sweden
      Volkmar Welker, Institute for Experimental Mathematics, University at GH-Essen, Germany
      (909-57-268)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On twisted de Rham cohomology.
      Alan C. Adolphson*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Steven Sperber, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-14-210)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Signed-graphic arrangements of hyperplanes.
      Guy David Bailey*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-52-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Configuration spaces and subspace arrangements.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (909-05-230)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cohomology and classification of $OS$ algebras.
      Michael J. Falk*, Northern Arizona University
      (909-52-233)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A normal form algorithm for modules over two lines in the plane.
      Reinhard Laubenbacher*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Bernd Sturmfels, University of California, Berkeley
      (909-13-46)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, II

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      DNA knots.
      Andrzej Stasiak*, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      Didier Michoud, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
      (909-57-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Equilibrium topological links of closed polymer chains.
      Alexander Vologodskii*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-57-39)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Entanglement complexity of lattice ribbons.
      Stuart G. Whittington*, University of Toronto
      (909-57-12)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Random knotting in uniform embeddings of graphs in $Z^3$.
      Christine E. Soteros*, University of Saskatchewan
      (909-57-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A strand passage metric for topoisomerase action.
      Isabel K. Dazey*, Florida State University
      De Witt L. Sumners, Florida State University
      (909-57-206)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, II

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Fary-Milnor theorem for Hadamard $3$-manifolds.
      Stephanie B. Alexander*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-53-237)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Can one hear the braid group?
      Garth Baker*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (909-51-69)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Racetracks and extremal problems for curves of bounded curvature in metric spaces.
      Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-51-244)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Distributed vortices and the Seiberg-Witten equations.
      Steven B. Bradlow*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Oscar Garcia-Prada, University Autonoma de Cantoblanco, Spain
      (909-51-179)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Kernels of monodromy representations.
      James A. Carlson*, University of Utah
      Domingo Toledo, University of Utah
      (909-14-223)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, II

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Comparing Heegaard splittings---the bounded case.
      Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Martin G. Scharlemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-94)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum obstructions to embedding a manifold in $S^3$.
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna M. Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (909-57-56)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $SL(2,C)$ topological quantum field theory with corners.
      Razvan Gelca*, University of Iowa
      (909-57-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graph manifolds and taut foliations.
      Mark W. Brittenham*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Ramin Naimi, University of California, Davis
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts, Washington University
      (909-57-52)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Intersecting surfaces.
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts*, Washington University
      (909-54-111)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Detecting the unknot in polynomial time.
      Charles I. Delman*, Eastern Illinois University
      Keith D. Wolcott, Eastern Illinois University
      (909-57-99)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On steady two dimensional flows with concentrated vortices.
      Alan R. Elcrat*, Wichita State University
      (909-35-122)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Can damping inhibit blowup?
      Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
      James B. Serrin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-35-35)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A new proof of boundary gradient estimates for quasilinear elliptic equations.
      Gary M. Lieberman*, Iowa State University
      (909-35-259)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On a connection between linearized stability and the bifurcation function.
      Michael W. Smiley*, Iowa State University
      (909-35-181)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Functionals with free interfaces and their flows.
      Qing Han*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-159)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, II

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Global solutions for the Navier-Stokes equations of multidimensional, compressible, heat-conducting flow with discontinuous initial data.
      David C. Hoff*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-38)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a nonlocal dispersive equation modeling suspensions.
      Kevin R. Zumbrun*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic decay of periodic solutions of nonlinear hyperbolic systems of conservation laws.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, Northwestern University
      Hermano Frid, Northwestern University and Universidade Federal do Rio de Janiero, Brazil
      (909-35-135)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Weak detonation solutions of a combustion model.
      Tong Li*, University of Iowa
      (909-76-187)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, I

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The theta correspondence for $GSp(2)$ and $GO(4)$.
      Brooks Keiluweit Roberts*, University of Toronto
      (909-11-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Theta liftings and special values of Hecke $L$-functions.
      Tonghai Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (909-11-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Twisted symmetric-square $L$-functions and the nonexistence of Siegel zeroes on $GL(3)$.
      William D. Banks*, McGill University
      (909-11-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Shimura integrals for metaplectic covers of $GSp(4)$.
      Solomon Friedberg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-11-175)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Representations of non-linear groups.
      Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Theta correspondence for unitary groups over $R$.
      Annegret Paul*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-48)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, I

    Room 257, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Franc Forstneric, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A Polya theorem in several complex variables.
      John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-32-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Infinitesimal $CR$ automorphisms and uniqueness results.
      M. Salah Baouendi, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      P. Ebenfelt*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Linda Preiss Rothschild, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (909-32-132)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dynamics of birational maps of $\Bbb P^2$.
      Jeffrey Diller*, Cornell University
      (909-32-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Solutions of Cauchy Riemann equations on a pseudoconvex domain with non smooth boundary.
      Seongan Yie*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-32-06)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The tangential Cauchy-Riemann operator on the boundary of convex domains in $\Bbb C^n$.
      Khalid Filali-Adib*, San Diego, California
      (909-32-09)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Proper holomorphic mappings between domains in complex n-space.
      Xiaojun Huang*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-32-34)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org