American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Southern Sectional Meeting
Greensboro, NC, November 17-18, 1995
Meeting #906

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday November 18, 1995

  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, II

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Feigenbaum universality and Milnor's hairiness conjecture.
      M. Lyubich*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-30-163)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Renormalization and boundary of chaos.
      Jun Hu*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (906-30-78)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Box mappings, Hausdorff dimension and non-renormalizable quadratic polynomials.
      Jacek Graczyk*, California Institute of Technology
      (906-30-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Renormalization method in quadratic polynomials.
      Yunping Jiang*, Queens College, City University of New York
      (906-30-77)
    • 10:30 p.m.
      Complex bounds for real quadratics and for critical circle maps.
      Michael Yuzy Yampolsky*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (906-30-11)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the Hilbert-Smith conjecture.
      Dusan Repovs*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
      (906-57-17)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The shape of attractors in Menger manifolds.
      Judy Anita Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (906-54-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Projections of planar Cantor sets in potential theory.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Jan van Mill, Vrije University, Amsterdam
      (906-31-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the cohomological structure within manifold decompositins of manifolds.
      David F. Snyder*, Southwest Texas State University
      (906-57-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Towards characterization of N\"obeling space.
      Edward D. Tymchatyn*, University of Saskatchewan
      (906-57-185)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Closed subgroups in Banach spaces.
      Tadeusz W. Dobrowolski*, Pittsburg State University
      (906-55-90)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Morse theory and finiteness properties of groups.
      Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
      (906-20-66)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolic groups with Pontryagin space boundary.
      Sean T. Cleary*, University of Pennsylvania
      (906-20-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial moduli and finite subdivision rules.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry, Eastern Michigan University
      (906-20-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sufficiently rich families of planar rings.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry*, Eastern Michigan University
      (906-20-63)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polygonal complexes, combinatorial and geometric properties.
      Nadia Benakli*, Columbia University
      (906-20-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex for $GL_2$ and the non-finite presentability of $IA(F_3)$.
      Sava Krstic*, Tufts University
      James McCool, University of Toronto
      (906-20-156)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, II

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the classification of rank $24$ vertex operator algebras.
      Julie S. Glass*, California State University, Hayward
      (906-17-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Superconformal symmmetry and supergeometric vertex operator algebras.
      Katrina Deane Barron*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (906-17-129)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Twisted representations of vertex operator algebras.
      Chongying Dong*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Haisheng Li, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Geoffrey Mason, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (906-17-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras.
      Fusun Akman*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-17-84)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Fusion rules for minimal models from cyclic groups.
      Fusun Akman, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Alex J. Feingold*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Michael David Weiner, Colgate University
      (906-17-121)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real characters for Demazure modules of rank two affine Lie algebras.
      Yasmine B. Sanderson*, Universit\'e Louis Pasteur, France
      (906-17-83)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Positive solutions for a concave semipositone Dirichlet problem.
      Alfonso Castro, University of North Texas
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (906-35-19)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Explosive nonnegative solutions to two-point boundary value problems.
      V. Anuradha*, Plano, Texas
      (906-34-173)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A characterization of Lie generators of nonlinear semigroups.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      James R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-35-146)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sch\"odinger semigroups with singular potentials.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-47-111)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Minimization problems for noncoercive functionals subject to constraints.
      Vy Khoi Le*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
      (906-35-187)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On competition mediated coexistance.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
      James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-92-186)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, III

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A permutation associated with $GF(2^n)$.
      Theresa Phillips Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (906-05-52)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generating permutations using the transpositions $\{ (1,n), (2,n),\ldots , (n-1,n)\}$.
      Frederick J. Portier*, Mount Saint Mary's College
      (906-05-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Permutation polynomials over a finite field satisfying a difference equation. {\rm II}.
      Robert M. McConnel*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-12-138)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The radical factors of $f(x)-f(y)$ over finite fields.
      Maria T. Acosta, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      Javier Gomez-Calderon*, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      (906-11-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the divisibility of certain partition functions by small powers of $2$.
      Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
      (906-11-13)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Divisibility of certain partition functions by powers of primes.
      Ken Ono*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-05-51)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theory of Ordered Sets, II

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bernd S. W. Schroeder, Hampton University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Reduced idempotents in the semigroup of Boolean matrices.
      Janusz Konieczny*, Mary Washington College
      (906-20-94)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The "Proper versus unit" question for some generalizations of interval orders.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (906-06-165)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the equational theory of orthocomplemented modular lattices.
      Christian Herrmann, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
      Michael S. Roddy*, Brandon University
      (906-06-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some results concerning a chain transversing an antichain partition.
      Dwight A. Duffus, Emory University
      Ted Goddard*, Emory University
      (906-06-157)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The complexity of cover graph recognition for some varieties of finite lattices.
      V. Rodl, Emory University
      Lubos Thoma*, Emory University
      (906-06-190)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, III

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Alternating Baxter permutations and polytopes.
      Rodica E. Simion*, George Washington University
      (906-05-151)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Domino tilings of planar regions and alternating sign patterns.
      Mihai A. Ciucu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-52-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Catalan lattices, classifying tableau descriptions, and hook length posets.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-05-134)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Littlewood-Richardson rule and consistent triples of integers.
      Glenn D. Appleby*, Santa Clara University
      Tamsen Whitehead, Santa Clara University
      (906-05-80)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    General Session I

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The explicit formula for finding transversal homoclinical orbits.
      Lev Lerman, Research Institute for Applied Math and Cybernetics, Russia
      Ya Umanskiy*,
      (906-34-75)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Estimates for discrete spherical maximal operators.
      Akos Magyar*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-99-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Congruence properties of multiple harmonic sums.
      Michael E. Hoffman*, United States Naval Academy
      Courtney H. Moen, United States Naval Academy
      (906-11-97)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      The relativity theories mathematically rejected: Historical perspective.
      G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, New Jersey
      Danielle Mihram, University of Southern California
      (906-83-139)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unique controllability of damped wave equation and spectral analysis of a class of nonself-adjoint operators.
      Marianna A. Shubov*, Texas Tech University
      (906-93-106)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Functional integration on spaces of connections.
      Stephen F. Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
      (906-83-49)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Independence results in topology below $ZF$.
      Stephen Watson*, York University
      (906-55-176)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    R-trees in geometry, topology, and group theory.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Mladen Bestvina*, University of Utah
    (906-20-06)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Partially ordered sets and tableaux.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
    (906-05-08)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, III

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Rational maps with no absolutely continuous $\sigma$-finite invariant measure.
      Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Henk Bruin, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
      (906-58-73)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Conservative exact or attracting rational maps.
      Julia A. Barnes*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-58-72)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Wandering components of the Julia set.
      Kevin M. Pilgrim*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-58-89)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A construction of ergodic analytic maps of $CP^2$.
      Lorelei M. Koss*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-58-122)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Algebraic dynamics: Contraction, finiteness, and transversality principles.
      Adam Lawrence Epstein*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-30-09)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Symmetric patterns of geodesics and surface automorphisms.
      Richard Schwartz*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (906-51-104)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Generalizations of the outer space and collapses of graphs of groups.
      Renfang Jiang*, Michigan Technological University
      (906-20-95)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An example of a non-quasiconvex subgroup of a word hyperbolic group with exotic limit set.
      Ilya Kapovich*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (906-20-21)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Normal forms for free group automorphisms.
      Martin Lustig*, Ruhr University, Germany
      (906-20-14)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quasi-isometries and Baumslag-Solitar groups.
      Lee D. Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
      Benson S. Farb, University of Chicago
      (906-20-101)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A nonpositively curved squared complex with no finite covers.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
      (906-20-206)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, III

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Picard group of the moduli space of $G$-bundles.
      Shrawan Kumar*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-112)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      KZB equation and quantum many-body systems.
      Giovanni Felder*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-86)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The SH Lie algebra structure of closed string field theory.
      Ronald O. Fulp, North Carolina State University
      Thomas J. Lada, North Carolina State University
      James D. Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-155)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      SH Lie algebras in higher spin field theory.
      Ronald O. Fulp, North Carolina State University
      Thomas J. Lada*, North Carolina State University
      James D. Stasheff, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-154)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras.
      Brian J. Parshall*, University of Virginia
      (906-20-168)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Graded algebras arising from representation theory and their $GK$-dimensions.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      (906-17-149)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quantum linear groups and canonical bases.
      Jie Du*, University of New South Wales, Australia
      (906-17-195)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Regularity for semilinear abstract Cauchy problems.
      Gisele Ruiz Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-34-140)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Localized solutions of sublinear elliptic equations: Loitering at the hilltop.
      Joseph Anthony Iaia, University of North Texas
      Henry A. Warchall*, University of North Texas
      Frederic B. Weissler, University of Paris XIII, France
      (906-35-171)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Solutions for a class of singular semilinear elliptic equations
      Zhiren Jin*, Wichita State University
      (906-34-10)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Homotopy index and reaction-diffusion systems.
      James R. Ward, Jr.*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-35-91)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A multiplicity result for a superlinear elliptic problem.
      Adolfo J. Rumbos*, Pomona College
      (906-35-189)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The porous media equation with absorption.
      Ivar Stakgold*, University of Delaware
      (906-34-169)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Additivity of metrizability and related properties.
      Zoltan Balogh, Miami University, Oxford
      Gary F. Gruenhage*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Vladimir Vladimirovich Tkachuk, University Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico
      (906-54-174)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      A metrizable space with no compact open sets which cannot be densely embedded in a connected metrizable space.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (906-54-131)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Metrizability of spaces satisfying Nagata's condition.
      Richard E. Hodel*, Duke University
      (906-54-143)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Cantor-tree-like spaces.
      William G. Fleissner, University of Kansas
      Ronald F. Levy*, George Mason University
      (906-54-116)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Tubularity and normality in products.
      Peter J. Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-54-178)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Combinatorics of Ostaszewski spaces.
      Judith Roitman*, University of Kansas
      (906-54-201)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Some problems concerning modified compactness conditions.
      Robert M. Stephenson, Jr.*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-54-123)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Some applications of numerical sieving devices.
      Hugh C. Williams*, University of Manitoba
      (906-11-194)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On an extension of a theorem of Ljunggren.
      Michael A. Filaseta*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Charles A. Nicol, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Junior G. Solan, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-12-124)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Nonvanishing of normalized convolutions of cusp forms.
      Xian-Jin Li*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (906-11-24)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Fermat quotients for function fields.
      James J. Sauerberg*, Union College
      Linghsueh Shu, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (906-11-50)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Uniformly approximable numbers and the uniform approximation spectrum.
      Edward B. Burger*, Williams College
      (906-11-82)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Waring's problem in number fields.
      Morley A. Davidson*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-11-164)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, III

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Lower bounds for circuits with mod gates and one exact threshold gate.
      Frederic Green*, Clark University
      (906-68-33)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Linearly restrictable sets and applications in complexity theory.
      Sanjay Gupta*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (906-68-34)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On average-case computational complexity.
      Osamu Watanabe*, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      (906-68-44)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Average time complexity classes.
      Alan L. Selman*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Jin-yi Cai, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-43)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Average-case hierarchies.
      Jay Belanger*, Northeast Missouri State University and University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (906-68-27)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Semi-feasible computation.
      Lane A. Hemaspaandra*, University of Rochester
      (906-68-35)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Finding large cliques in very large graphs.
      Steven Homer*, Boston University
      Marcus Peinado, Boston University
      (906-68-36)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, IV

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Lattices of parabolic subgroups.
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      (906-05-182)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some deformations of the braid arrangement.
      Richard P. Stanley*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (906-05-88)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the lattice of cubical spheres.
      Eric K. Babson, Cornell University
      Clara S. Chan*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-05-181)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Algebraic shifting and sequentially Cohen-Macaulay simplicial complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (906-06-132)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Whitney homology of semipure shellable posets.
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (906-05-184)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
    General Session II

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Uniform connection properties in uniform frames.
      D. Baboolal*, University of Durban-Westville, Republic of South Africa
      (906-54-03)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Substitutions and exotic actions on real trees.
      Charles Geoffrey Holton*, University of North Texas
      Luca Quardo Zamboni, University of North Texas
      (906-20-55)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The homology of $SL_2(F[t,t^-1])$.
      Kevin P. Knudson*, Duke University
      (906-20-01)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Andrews-Curtis equivalence in a free group and $SL_2(Z[t,t^{-1})$.
      Vladimir Shpilrain*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (906-20-64)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Extended monodromy for Fuchsian groups.
      Jharna D. Sengupta*, Elizabeth City State University
      Dipendra C. Sengupta, Elizabeth City State University
      (906-30-65)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      An estimation of number of conjugacy classes of finite subgroups of finitely generated function groups.
      Dipendra C. Sengupta*, Elizabeth City State University
      Jharna D. Sengupta, Elizabeth City State University
      (906-30-69)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org