American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Southern Sectional Meeting
Greensboro, NC, November 17-18, 1995
Meeting #906

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday November 17, 1995

  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Control and Optimization Design Arising in Industrial Processes, I

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    H. T. Tran, North Carolina State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ocean current data blending.
      Jason J. Brown, Applied Mathematics Incorporated, Gales Ferry, Connecticut
      William J. Browning*, Applied Mathematics Incorporated, Gales Ferry, Connecticut
      Ben Fitzpatrick, Jr., North Carolina State University
      (906-62-199)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modeling and optimal reactor design for a high pressure vapor transport reactor.
      Jeffrey S. Scroggs*, North Carolina State University
      H. Thomas Banks, North Carolina State University
      Kazufumi Ito, North Carolina State University
      H. T. Tran, North Carolina State University
      (906-76-197)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of electromagnetism.
      Yun Wang*, Armstrong Laboratory
      (906-78-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal design using the boundary element method.
      Jeff Borggard*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-49-203)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computational furnace modeling.
      Marc B. Reider*, IBM
      (906-80-198)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Particle suspension in a rotating drum chamber.
      Bahman Asgharian*, Chemical Industry Institute of Toxicology, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
      Owen Moss, Chemical Industry Institute of Toxicology, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
      (906-70-202)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cardinal functions on initial chain algebras.
      Lynne A. Baur*, Carleton College
      (906-06-113)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Linearly ordered topological semi-groups.
      Robert W. Heath*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (906-54-142)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The existence of a scale implies the existence of a Michael space.
      L. Brian Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (906-54-200)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pliable subsets of ordered topological spaces.
      Joe D. Mashburn*, University of Dayton
      (906-54-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Isocompactness and related properties.
      Howard H. Wicke*, Ohio University, Athens
      (906-54-137)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The fine topology on $C(X)$ and cardinal functions.
      Robert A. McCoy*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-54-193)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, I

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The complexity of matrix rank and feasible systems of linear equations.
      Eric W. Allender*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Robert Beals, Institute for Advanced Study
      Mitsunori Ogihara, University of Rochester
      (906-68-26)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Comparing complexity classes.
      Ronald V. Book*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (906-68-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The resolution of a Hartmanis conjecture: $P$-sparse hard sets.
      Jin-Yi Cai*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      D. Sivakumar, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The bounded query complexity of $NP$-approximation problems.
      Richard Chang*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (906-68-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inverting Onto functions.
      Stephen A. Fenner*, University of Southern Maine
      Lance J. Fortnow, University of Chicago
      Ashish Naik, University of Chicago
      John Rogers, University of Chicago
      (906-68-31)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sharply bounded alternation within $P$.
      Stephen A. Bloch, Adelphi University
      Jonathan F. Buss, University of Waterloo
      Judy Goldsmith*, University of Kentucky
      (906-68-32)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cerf theory for graphs.
      Allen E. Hatcher, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-20-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local growth of subgroups of Lie groups and a discreteness criterion.
      Eleanor G. Rieffel*, University of Southern California
      (906-22-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      All automorphisms of free groups with max rank fixed subgroups.
      Edward C. Turner*, State University of New York, Albany
      Donald J. Collins, Queen Mary & Westfield College, London, England
      (906-20-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Boundaries and $L^2$-cohomology for finitely generated groups.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (906-20-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Counting fixed points of automorphisms of free groups.
      Gilbert Levitt*, Universit\'e Paul Sabatier, France
      (906-20-62)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, I

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Explicit formulas for degenerate Bernoulli numbers.
      Fredric T. Howard*, Wake Forest University
      (906-11-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Fibonacci triangle modulo $p$.
      Brad L. Wilson*, State University of New York, College at Brockport
      (906-11-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rigorous discrete logarithm algorithms.
      Carl Pomerance*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Directed graphs defined by arithmetic $(mod $n$)$.
      Ezra A. Brown*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-11-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Dispelling myths about mathematics: A look at some of Leonard Eugene Dickson's number-theoretic work.
      Della Dumbaugh Fenster*, University of Richmond
      (906-01-107)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theory of Ordered Sets, I

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bernd S. W. Schroeder, Hampton University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Problems related to the fixed point property for products of ordered sets.
      Bernd Schroeder*, Hampton University
      (906-06-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Perfect sequences of chain-complete posets.
      Jonathan David Farley*, University of Oxford, England
      (906-06-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Several complexity problems involving ordered sets.
      Dwight A. Duffus*, Emory University
      Ted Goddard, Emory University
      (906-06-158)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, I

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a conjecture of Iztok Hozo.
      Philip J. Hanlon*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-05-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The $d$-divisible subspace arrangement and generalizations: Cohomology representations.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (906-16-144)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Planar decompositions of tableaux and Schur function determinants.
      Angele Marie Hamel, University of Waterloo
      Ian P. Goulden*, University of Waterloo
      (906-05-128)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of the complex reflection groups $G(r,p,n)$.
      Thomas M. Halverson*, Macalester College
      Arun Ram, University of Sydney, Australia
      (906-16-152)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Modeling, estimation and control in smart material systems.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    H. Thomas Banks*, North Carolina State University
    (906-00-05)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Iteration of complex polynomials.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Bodil Branner*, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
    (906-30-07)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, I

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 2:15 p.m.
      External rays and Cremer polynomials.
      Jan B. Kiwi*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-57-76)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Local connectivity of Julia sets for quadratic polynomials with a fixed, constant type Siegel disc.
      Carsten Lunde Petersen*, Mathematical Institute, Denmark
      (906-30-110)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Boundaries of certain Siegel disks of rational functions.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (906-58-79)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Commuting polynomials and polynomials with same Julia set.
      Pau Atela*, Smith College
      Jun Hu, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (906-30-74)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Non-singularity in Quasi-Fuchsian space.
      Linda Keen*, Lehman College
      Caroline Series, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
      (906-30-204)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Discrete harmonic functions.
      Tomasz Dubejko*, Northwestern University
      (906-30-71)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Limits of polyhedra in Gromov-Hausdorff space.
      Steven C. Ferry*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (906-53-166)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Cores of noncompact manifolds.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (906-57-102)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Extension theory: The interface between set-theoretic and algebraic topology.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-55-108)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On Ohtsuki's invariants of integral homology $3$-spheres.
      Xiao-Song Lin, Columbia University
      Zhenghan Wang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-57-48)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Combinatorial properties of pairs of transverse measured foliations without saddle connections on a compact surface.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (906-58-47)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Stable intersections with planes and dimension.
      Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov*, University of Miami
      (906-54-02)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On properties of minimal triangulations of spheres.
      Ivan Ivansic*, University of Zagreb, Croatia
      (906-57-46)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Normal subgroups and end invariants of groups.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (906-20-57)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Local connectivity of certain amalgamated products.
      Michael L. Mihalik, Vanderbilt University
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
      (906-20-60)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Higher geometric invariants of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
      (906-20-58)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Rewriting systems and $3$-manifold groups.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (906-20-183)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Kernels of actions on non-positively curved spaces.
      Robert Bieri, University of Frankfurt, Germany
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (906-20-61)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, I

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On the equality of Krull and global dimensions.
      Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (906-16-109)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Auslander-Gorenstein rings and their injective resolutions.
      Kaushal Ajitabh, University of Texas, Austin
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      James Zhang*, University of Washington
      (906-16-87)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quantum group constructions.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (906-16-04)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Automorphisms of vertex operator algebras.
      Robert Louis Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-17-119)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The structure of generalized Kac-Moody algebras.
      Elizabeth Graf Jurisich*, University of Chicago
      (906-17-148)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Quantum deformations of the imaginary Verma modules of $A_1^{(1)}$.
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (906-17-85)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Existence of symmetric deformations of membrane caps.
      John V. Baxley*, Wake Forest University
      (906-34-96)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On energy estimates for nonlinear wave equations with non-autonomous damping.
      Xiaodong Zhu*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (906-35-172)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Existence and asymptotic behavior for semilinear periodic-parabolic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
      Mubenga Ngandu Nkashama*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-35-188)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Nonsymmetric solutions to elliptic problems on symmetric regions.
      Alfonso Castro*, University of North Texas
      (906-35-147)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Perturbations of the $p$-Laplacian on bounded and on cylindrical domains.
      David G. Costa*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (906-35-145)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Strongly indefinite systems and Floer homology.
      Robert C. Vandervorst*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Sigurd B. Angenent, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (906-49-18)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      A quasilinear singular boundary value problem.
      Y. S. Choi*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Patrick J. McKenna, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Alan C. Lazer, University of Miami
      (906-35-179)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      A non normal product.
      Mary E. Rudin*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (906-54-15)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The metrizability number and related invariants of spaces. Part {\rm I}.
      Mohammad Ismail*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      Andrzej Szymanski, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (906-54-125)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The metrizability number and related invariants of spaces. Part {\rm II}.
      Mohammad Ismail, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      Andrzej Szymanski*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (906-54-126)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The specialization in skew compact spaces.
      Ralph D. Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      (906-54-133)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The classification of metrics and multivariate data analysis.
      Stephen Watson*, York University
      (906-54-177)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Realcompactness vs. pseudocompactness.
      Charles E. Aull*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-54-98)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      When is an initially $\omega_1$ compact separable $T_3$ space compact?
      I. Juhasz*, Magyar Tudomanyos Akademia, Budapest, Hungary
      (906-54-191)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, II

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On Dickson polynomials, R\'edei functions, and formal group laws.
      Paul T. Young*, University of Charleston
      (906-11-141)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      An explicit upper bound of the Riemann zeta function in the critical strip.
      Yuanyou Cheng*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-192)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Approximations to $\pi$ via modular equations for the Dedekind $\eta$-function.
      Frank G. Garvan*, University of Florida
      (906-11-160)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The average witness is $2$.
      Ronald Joseph Burthe, Jr.*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-20)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Some rook polynomials with real roots related to hypergeometric series.
      James B. Haglund*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (906-11-118)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Computations of class numbers of quadratic fields.
      Anitha Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-205)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, II

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tree canonization and transitive closure.
      Kousha Etessami, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Neil Immerman*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (906-68-37)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The study on the computation theory over ordered rings and fields.
      Li Xiang*, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      Li Guangyuan, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      Song Ronggong, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      (906-68-39)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Resource bounded measure, then and now.
      Luc Longpre*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (906-68-40)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Observations on measure and lowness for $\Delta_2^P$.
      Jack H. Lutz*, Iowa State University
      (906-68-25)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Independence properties of algorithmically random sequences.
      Steven M. Kautz*, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
      (906-68-38)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The $PL$ hierarchy collapses.
      Mitsunori Ogihara*, University of Rochester
      (906-68-41)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Applications of error-correcting codes in complexity theory.
      Kenneth W. Regan*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-42)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Non-immunity of $NEXP$-complete sets.
      Nicholas Tran*, University of Pennsylvania
      (906-68-45)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, II

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Subset sums spanning abelian groups.
      Jerrold Robinson Griggs*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-05-162)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Unimodality and Schur functions.
      Victor S. Reiner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Dennis W. Stanton*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (906-05-120)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Bitableaux bases for diagonally invariant polynomial quotient rings.
      Edward E. Allen*, Wake Forest University
      (906-05-81)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Plane partitions and reduced words.
      Sergey Fomin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov, University of Tokyo, Japan
      (906-05-105)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Super Catalan numbers.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (906-05-153)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Polynomiality of entries in the Macdonald $q,t$ Kostka table.
      Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (906-05-150)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org