American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Southern Sectional Meeting
Greensboro, NC, November 17-18, 1995
Meeting #906

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday November 17, 1995

  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Control and Optimization Design Arising in Industrial Processes, I

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    H. T. Tran, North Carolina State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ocean current data blending.
      Jason J. Brown, Applied Mathematics Incorporated, Gales Ferry, Connecticut
      William J. Browning*, Applied Mathematics Incorporated, Gales Ferry, Connecticut
      Ben Fitzpatrick, Jr., North Carolina State University
      (906-62-199)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modeling and optimal reactor design for a high pressure vapor transport reactor.
      Jeffrey S. Scroggs*, North Carolina State University
      H. Thomas Banks, North Carolina State University
      Kazufumi Ito, North Carolina State University
      H. T. Tran, North Carolina State University
      (906-76-197)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of electromagnetism.
      Yun Wang*, Armstrong Laboratory
      (906-78-196)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal design using the boundary element method.
      Jeff Borggard*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-49-203)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computational furnace modeling.
      Marc B. Reider*, IBM
      (906-80-198)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Particle suspension in a rotating drum chamber.
      Bahman Asgharian*, Chemical Industry Institute of Toxicology, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
      Owen Moss, Chemical Industry Institute of Toxicology, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina
      (906-70-202)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, I

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cardinal functions on initial chain algebras.
      Lynne A. Baur*, Carleton College
      (906-06-113)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Linearly ordered topological semi-groups.
      Robert W. Heath*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (906-54-142)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The existence of a scale implies the existence of a Michael space.
      L. Brian Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (906-54-200)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Pliable subsets of ordered topological spaces.
      Joe D. Mashburn*, University of Dayton
      (906-54-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Isocompactness and related properties.
      Howard H. Wicke*, Ohio University, Athens
      (906-54-137)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The fine topology on $C(X)$ and cardinal functions.
      Robert A. McCoy*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-54-193)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, I

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The complexity of matrix rank and feasible systems of linear equations.
      Eric W. Allender*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Robert Beals, Institute for Advanced Study
      Mitsunori Ogihara, University of Rochester
      (906-68-26)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Comparing complexity classes.
      Ronald V. Book*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (906-68-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The resolution of a Hartmanis conjecture: $P$-sparse hard sets.
      Jin-Yi Cai*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      D. Sivakumar, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The bounded query complexity of $NP$-approximation problems.
      Richard Chang*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (906-68-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inverting Onto functions.
      Stephen A. Fenner*, University of Southern Maine
      Lance J. Fortnow, University of Chicago
      Ashish Naik, University of Chicago
      John Rogers, University of Chicago
      (906-68-31)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sharply bounded alternation within $P$.
      Stephen A. Bloch, Adelphi University
      Jonathan F. Buss, University of Waterloo
      Judy Goldsmith*, University of Kentucky
      (906-68-32)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cerf theory for graphs.
      Allen E. Hatcher, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-20-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local growth of subgroups of Lie groups and a discreteness criterion.
      Eleanor G. Rieffel*, University of Southern California
      (906-22-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      All automorphisms of free groups with max rank fixed subgroups.
      Edward C. Turner*, State University of New York, Albany
      Donald J. Collins, Queen Mary & Westfield College, London, England
      (906-20-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Boundaries and $L^2$-cohomology for finitely generated groups.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (906-20-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Counting fixed points of automorphisms of free groups.
      Gilbert Levitt*, Universit\'e Paul Sabatier, France
      (906-20-62)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, I

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Explicit formulas for degenerate Bernoulli numbers.
      Fredric T. Howard*, Wake Forest University
      (906-11-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Fibonacci triangle modulo $p$.
      Brad L. Wilson*, State University of New York, College at Brockport
      (906-11-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rigorous discrete logarithm algorithms.
      Carl Pomerance*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Directed graphs defined by arithmetic $(mod $n$)$.
      Ezra A. Brown*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-11-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Dispelling myths about mathematics: A look at some of Leonard Eugene Dickson's number-theoretic work.
      Della Dumbaugh Fenster*, University of Richmond
      (906-01-107)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theory of Ordered Sets, I

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bernd S. W. Schroeder, Hampton University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Problems related to the fixed point property for products of ordered sets.
      Bernd Schroeder*, Hampton University
      (906-06-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Perfect sequences of chain-complete posets.
      Jonathan David Farley*, University of Oxford, England
      (906-06-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Several complexity problems involving ordered sets.
      Dwight A. Duffus*, Emory University
      Ted Goddard, Emory University
      (906-06-158)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, I

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a conjecture of Iztok Hozo.
      Philip J. Hanlon*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-05-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The $d$-divisible subspace arrangement and generalizations: Cohomology representations.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (906-16-144)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Planar decompositions of tableaux and Schur function determinants.
      Angele Marie Hamel, University of Waterloo
      Ian P. Goulden*, University of Waterloo
      (906-05-128)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of the complex reflection groups $G(r,p,n)$.
      Thomas M. Halverson*, Macalester College
      Arun Ram, University of Sydney, Australia
      (906-16-152)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Modeling, estimation and control in smart material systems.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    H. Thomas Banks*, North Carolina State University
    (906-00-05)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Iteration of complex polynomials.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Bodil Branner*, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
    (906-30-07)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, I

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 2:15 p.m.
      External rays and Cremer polynomials.
      Jan B. Kiwi*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-57-76)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Local connectivity of Julia sets for quadratic polynomials with a fixed, constant type Siegel disc.
      Carsten Lunde Petersen*, Mathematical Institute, Denmark
      (906-30-110)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Boundaries of certain Siegel disks of rational functions.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (906-58-79)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Commuting polynomials and polynomials with same Julia set.
      Pau Atela*, Smith College
      Jun Hu, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (906-30-74)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Non-singularity in Quasi-Fuchsian space.
      Linda Keen*, Lehman College
      Caroline Series, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
      (906-30-204)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Discrete harmonic functions.
      Tomasz Dubejko*, Northwestern University
      (906-30-71)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Limits of polyhedra in Gromov-Hausdorff space.
      Steven C. Ferry*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (906-53-166)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Cores of noncompact manifolds.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (906-57-102)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Extension theory: The interface between set-theoretic and algebraic topology.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-55-108)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On Ohtsuki's invariants of integral homology $3$-spheres.
      Xiao-Song Lin, Columbia University
      Zhenghan Wang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-57-48)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Combinatorial properties of pairs of transverse measured foliations without saddle connections on a compact surface.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (906-58-47)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Stable intersections with planes and dimension.
      Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov*, University of Miami
      (906-54-02)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On properties of minimal triangulations of spheres.
      Ivan Ivansic*, University of Zagreb, Croatia
      (906-57-46)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Normal subgroups and end invariants of groups.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (906-20-57)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Local connectivity of certain amalgamated products.
      Michael L. Mihalik, Vanderbilt University
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
      (906-20-60)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Higher geometric invariants of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
      (906-20-58)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Rewriting systems and $3$-manifold groups.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (906-20-183)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Kernels of actions on non-positively curved spaces.
      Robert Bieri, University of Frankfurt, Germany
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (906-20-61)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, I

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On the equality of Krull and global dimensions.
      Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (906-16-109)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Auslander-Gorenstein rings and their injective resolutions.
      Kaushal Ajitabh, University of Texas, Austin
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      James Zhang*, University of Washington
      (906-16-87)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Quantum group constructions.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (906-16-04)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Automorphisms of vertex operator algebras.
      Robert Louis Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-17-119)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The structure of generalized Kac-Moody algebras.
      Elizabeth Graf Jurisich*, University of Chicago
      (906-17-148)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Quantum deformations of the imaginary Verma modules of $A_1^{(1)}$.
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (906-17-85)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Existence of symmetric deformations of membrane caps.
      John V. Baxley*, Wake Forest University
      (906-34-96)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On energy estimates for nonlinear wave equations with non-autonomous damping.
      Xiaodong Zhu*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (906-35-172)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Existence and asymptotic behavior for semilinear periodic-parabolic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
      Mubenga Ngandu Nkashama*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-35-188)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Nonsymmetric solutions to elliptic problems on symmetric regions.
      Alfonso Castro*, University of North Texas
      (906-35-147)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Perturbations of the $p$-Laplacian on bounded and on cylindrical domains.
      David G. Costa*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (906-35-145)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Strongly indefinite systems and Floer homology.
      Robert C. Vandervorst*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Sigurd B. Angenent, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (906-49-18)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      A quasilinear singular boundary value problem.
      Y. S. Choi*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Patrick J. McKenna, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      Alan C. Lazer, University of Miami
      (906-35-179)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      A non normal product.
      Mary E. Rudin*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (906-54-15)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The metrizability number and related invariants of spaces. Part {\rm I}.
      Mohammad Ismail*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      Andrzej Szymanski, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (906-54-125)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The metrizability number and related invariants of spaces. Part {\rm II}.
      Mohammad Ismail, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      Andrzej Szymanski*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (906-54-126)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The specialization in skew compact spaces.
      Ralph D. Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      (906-54-133)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The classification of metrics and multivariate data analysis.
      Stephen Watson*, York University
      (906-54-177)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Realcompactness vs. pseudocompactness.
      Charles E. Aull*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-54-98)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      When is an initially $\omega_1$ compact separable $T_3$ space compact?
      I. Juhasz*, Magyar Tudomanyos Akademia, Budapest, Hungary
      (906-54-191)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, II

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On Dickson polynomials, R\'edei functions, and formal group laws.
      Paul T. Young*, University of Charleston
      (906-11-141)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      An explicit upper bound of the Riemann zeta function in the critical strip.
      Yuanyou Cheng*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-192)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Approximations to $\pi$ via modular equations for the Dedekind $\eta$-function.
      Frank G. Garvan*, University of Florida
      (906-11-160)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The average witness is $2$.
      Ronald Joseph Burthe, Jr.*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-20)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Some rook polynomials with real roots related to hypergeometric series.
      James B. Haglund*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (906-11-118)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Computations of class numbers of quadratic fields.
      Anitha Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-205)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, II

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tree canonization and transitive closure.
      Kousha Etessami, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Neil Immerman*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (906-68-37)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The study on the computation theory over ordered rings and fields.
      Li Xiang*, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      Li Guangyuan, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      Song Ronggong, Guizhou University, People's Republic of China
      (906-68-39)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Resource bounded measure, then and now.
      Luc Longpre*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (906-68-40)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Observations on measure and lowness for $\Delta_2^P$.
      Jack H. Lutz*, Iowa State University
      (906-68-25)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Independence properties of algorithmically random sequences.
      Steven M. Kautz*, Randolph-Macon Woman's College
      (906-68-38)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The $PL$ hierarchy collapses.
      Mitsunori Ogihara*, University of Rochester
      (906-68-41)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Applications of error-correcting codes in complexity theory.
      Kenneth W. Regan*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-42)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Non-immunity of $NEXP$-complete sets.
      Nicholas Tran*, University of Pennsylvania
      (906-68-45)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, II

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Subset sums spanning abelian groups.
      Jerrold Robinson Griggs*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-05-162)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Unimodality and Schur functions.
      Victor S. Reiner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Dennis W. Stanton*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (906-05-120)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Bitableaux bases for diagonally invariant polynomial quotient rings.
      Edward E. Allen*, Wake Forest University
      (906-05-81)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Plane partitions and reduced words.
      Sergey Fomin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov, University of Tokyo, Japan
      (906-05-105)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Super Catalan numbers.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (906-05-153)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Polynomiality of entries in the Macdonald $q,t$ Kostka table.
      Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (906-05-150)

Saturday November 18, 1995

  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, II

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Feigenbaum universality and Milnor's hairiness conjecture.
      M. Lyubich*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-30-163)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Renormalization and boundary of chaos.
      Jun Hu*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (906-30-78)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Box mappings, Hausdorff dimension and non-renormalizable quadratic polynomials.
      Jacek Graczyk*, California Institute of Technology
      (906-30-103)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Renormalization method in quadratic polynomials.
      Yunping Jiang*, Queens College, City University of New York
      (906-30-77)
    • 10:30 p.m.
      Complex bounds for real quadratics and for critical circle maps.
      Michael Yuzy Yampolsky*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (906-30-11)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexander Chigogidze, University of Saskatchewan
    Richard B. Sher, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the Hilbert-Smith conjecture.
      Dusan Repovs*, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
      (906-57-17)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The shape of attractors in Menger manifolds.
      Judy Anita Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      (906-54-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Projections of planar Cantor sets in potential theory.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Jan van Mill, Vrije University, Amsterdam
      (906-31-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the cohomological structure within manifold decompositins of manifolds.
      David F. Snyder*, Southwest Texas State University
      (906-57-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Towards characterization of N\"obeling space.
      Edward D. Tymchatyn*, University of Saskatchewan
      (906-57-185)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Closed subgroups in Banach spaces.
      Tadeusz W. Dobrowolski*, Pittsburg State University
      (906-55-90)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Morse theory and finiteness properties of groups.
      Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
      (906-20-66)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolic groups with Pontryagin space boundary.
      Sean T. Cleary*, University of Pennsylvania
      (906-20-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial moduli and finite subdivision rules.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry, Eastern Michigan University
      (906-20-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sufficiently rich families of planar rings.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry*, Eastern Michigan University
      (906-20-63)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polygonal complexes, combinatorial and geometric properties.
      Nadia Benakli*, Columbia University
      (906-20-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex for $GL_2$ and the non-finite presentability of $IA(F_3)$.
      Sava Krstic*, Tufts University
      James McCool, University of Toronto
      (906-20-156)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, II

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the classification of rank $24$ vertex operator algebras.
      Julie S. Glass*, California State University, Hayward
      (906-17-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Superconformal symmmetry and supergeometric vertex operator algebras.
      Katrina Deane Barron*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (906-17-129)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Twisted representations of vertex operator algebras.
      Chongying Dong*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Haisheng Li, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Geoffrey Mason, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (906-17-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Batalin-Vilkovisky algebras.
      Fusun Akman*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-17-84)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Fusion rules for minimal models from cyclic groups.
      Fusun Akman, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Alex J. Feingold*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Michael David Weiner, Colgate University
      (906-17-121)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Real characters for Demazure modules of rank two affine Lie algebras.
      Yasmine B. Sanderson*, Universit\'e Louis Pasteur, France
      (906-17-83)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Positive solutions for a concave semipositone Dirichlet problem.
      Alfonso Castro, University of North Texas
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (906-35-19)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Explosive nonnegative solutions to two-point boundary value problems.
      V. Anuradha*, Plano, Texas
      (906-34-173)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A characterization of Lie generators of nonlinear semigroups.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
      James R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-35-146)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sch\"odinger semigroups with singular potentials.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-47-111)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Minimization problems for noncoercive functionals subject to constraints.
      Vy Khoi Le*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
      (906-35-187)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On competition mediated coexistance.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
      James R. Ward, Jr., University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-92-186)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, III

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A permutation associated with $GF(2^n)$.
      Theresa Phillips Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (906-05-52)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generating permutations using the transpositions $\{ (1,n), (2,n),\ldots , (n-1,n)\}$.
      Frederick J. Portier*, Mount Saint Mary's College
      (906-05-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Permutation polynomials over a finite field satisfying a difference equation. {\rm II}.
      Robert M. McConnel*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-12-138)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The radical factors of $f(x)-f(y)$ over finite fields.
      Maria T. Acosta, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      Javier Gomez-Calderon*, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      (906-11-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the divisibility of certain partition functions by small powers of $2$.
      Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
      (906-11-13)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Divisibility of certain partition functions by powers of primes.
      Ken Ono*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-05-51)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theory of Ordered Sets, II

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bernd S. W. Schroeder, Hampton University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Reduced idempotents in the semigroup of Boolean matrices.
      Janusz Konieczny*, Mary Washington College
      (906-20-94)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The "Proper versus unit" question for some generalizations of interval orders.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (906-06-165)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the equational theory of orthocomplemented modular lattices.
      Christian Herrmann, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
      Michael S. Roddy*, Brandon University
      (906-06-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some results concerning a chain transversing an antichain partition.
      Dwight A. Duffus, Emory University
      Ted Goddard*, Emory University
      (906-06-157)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The complexity of cover graph recognition for some varieties of finite lattices.
      V. Rodl, Emory University
      Lubos Thoma*, Emory University
      (906-06-190)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, III

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Alternating Baxter permutations and polytopes.
      Rodica E. Simion*, George Washington University
      (906-05-151)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Domino tilings of planar regions and alternating sign patterns.
      Mihai A. Ciucu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (906-52-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Catalan lattices, classifying tableau descriptions, and hook length posets.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-05-134)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Littlewood-Richardson rule and consistent triples of integers.
      Glenn D. Appleby*, Santa Clara University
      Tamsen Whitehead, Santa Clara University
      (906-05-80)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    General Session I

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The explicit formula for finding transversal homoclinical orbits.
      Lev Lerman, Research Institute for Applied Math and Cybernetics, Russia
      Ya Umanskiy*,
      (906-34-75)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Estimates for discrete spherical maximal operators.
      Akos Magyar*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-99-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Congruence properties of multiple harmonic sums.
      Michael E. Hoffman*, United States Naval Academy
      Courtney H. Moen, United States Naval Academy
      (906-11-97)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      The relativity theories mathematically rejected: Historical perspective.
      G. Arthur Mihram*, Princeton, New Jersey
      Danielle Mihram, University of Southern California
      (906-83-139)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unique controllability of damped wave equation and spectral analysis of a class of nonself-adjoint operators.
      Marianna A. Shubov*, Texas Tech University
      (906-93-106)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Functional integration on spaces of connections.
      Stephen F. Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
      (906-83-49)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Independence results in topology below $ZF$.
      Stephen Watson*, York University
      (906-55-176)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
    Invited Address

    R-trees in geometry, topology, and group theory.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Mladen Bestvina*, University of Utah
    (906-20-06)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Partially ordered sets and tableaux.
    Governor's Ballroom, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
    (906-05-08)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Complex Dynamics, III

    Triad Ballroom West, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Bodil Branner, Technical University of Denmark

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Rational maps with no absolutely continuous $\sigma$-finite invariant measure.
      Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Henk Bruin, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
      (906-58-73)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Conservative exact or attracting rational maps.
      Julia A. Barnes*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-58-72)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Wandering components of the Julia set.
      Kevin M. Pilgrim*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (906-58-89)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A construction of ergodic analytic maps of $CP^2$.
      Lorelei M. Koss*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-58-122)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Algebraic dynamics: Contraction, finiteness, and transversality principles.
      Adam Lawrence Epstein*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (906-30-09)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Southern Crescent Ballroom-Virginia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Mark E. Feighn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    Michael Handel, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Symmetric patterns of geodesics and surface automorphisms.
      Richard Schwartz*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (906-51-104)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Generalizations of the outer space and collapses of graphs of groups.
      Renfang Jiang*, Michigan Technological University
      (906-20-95)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An example of a non-quasiconvex subgroup of a word hyperbolic group with exotic limit set.
      Ilya Kapovich*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (906-20-21)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Normal forms for free group automorphisms.
      Martin Lustig*, Ruhr University, Germany
      (906-20-14)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Quasi-isometries and Baumslag-Solitar groups.
      Lee D. Mosher*, Rutgers University, Newark
      Benson S. Farb, University of Chicago
      (906-20-101)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A nonpositively curved squared complex with no finite covers.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
      (906-20-206)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Kac-Moody Lie Algebras and Related Topics, III

    Kitty Hawk, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Naihuan Jing, North Carolina State University
    Kailash C. Misra, North Carolina State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Picard group of the moduli space of $G$-bundles.
      Shrawan Kumar*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-112)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      KZB equation and quantum many-body systems.
      Giovanni Felder*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-86)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The SH Lie algebra structure of closed string field theory.
      Ronald O. Fulp, North Carolina State University
      Thomas J. Lada, North Carolina State University
      James D. Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-155)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      SH Lie algebras in higher spin field theory.
      Ronald O. Fulp, North Carolina State University
      Thomas J. Lada*, North Carolina State University
      James D. Stasheff, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (906-17-154)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras.
      Brian J. Parshall*, University of Virginia
      (906-20-168)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Graded algebras arising from representation theory and their $GK$-dimensions.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      (906-17-149)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quantum linear groups and canonical bases.
      Jie Du*, University of New South Wales, Australia
      (906-17-195)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III

    Triad Ballroom East, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Alexandra Kurepa, North Carolina A & T State University
    Stephen B. Robinson, Wake Forest University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Regularity for semilinear abstract Cauchy problems.
      Gisele Ruiz Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (906-34-140)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Localized solutions of sublinear elliptic equations: Loitering at the hilltop.
      Joseph Anthony Iaia, University of North Texas
      Henry A. Warchall*, University of North Texas
      Frederic B. Weissler, University of Paris XIII, France
      (906-35-171)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Solutions for a class of singular semilinear elliptic equations
      Zhiren Jin*, Wichita State University
      (906-34-10)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Homotopy index and reaction-diffusion systems.
      James R. Ward, Jr.*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (906-35-91)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A multiplicity result for a superlinear elliptic problem.
      Adolfo J. Rumbos*, Pomona College
      (906-35-189)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The porous media equation with absorption.
      Ivar Stakgold*, University of Delaware
      (906-34-169)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III

    Triad Ballroom Central, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jerry E. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Additivity of metrizability and related properties.
      Zoltan Balogh, Miami University, Oxford
      Gary F. Gruenhage*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Vladimir Vladimirovich Tkachuk, University Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico
      (906-54-174)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      A metrizable space with no compact open sets which cannot be densely embedded in a connected metrizable space.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (906-54-131)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Metrizability of spaces satisfying Nagata's condition.
      Richard E. Hodel*, Duke University
      (906-54-143)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Cantor-tree-like spaces.
      William G. Fleissner, University of Kansas
      Ronald F. Levy*, George Mason University
      (906-54-116)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Tubularity and normality in products.
      Peter J. Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-54-178)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Combinatorics of Ostaszewski spaces.
      Judith Roitman*, University of Kansas
      (906-54-201)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Some problems concerning modified compactness conditions.
      Robert M. Stephenson, Jr.*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-54-123)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Some applications of numerical sieving devices.
      Hugh C. Williams*, University of Manitoba
      (906-11-194)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On an extension of a theorem of Ljunggren.
      Michael A. Filaseta*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Charles A. Nicol, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Junior G. Solan, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-12-124)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Nonvanishing of normalized convolutions of cusp forms.
      Xian-Jin Li*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (906-11-24)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Fermat quotients for function fields.
      James J. Sauerberg*, Union College
      Linghsueh Shu, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (906-11-50)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Uniformly approximable numbers and the uniform approximation spectrum.
      Edward B. Burger*, Williams College
      (906-11-82)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Waring's problem in number fields.
      Morley A. Davidson*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-11-164)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Complexity Theory, III

    Blue Ridge, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Jie Wang, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Lower bounds for circuits with mod gates and one exact threshold gate.
      Frederic Green*, Clark University
      (906-68-33)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Linearly restrictable sets and applications in complexity theory.
      Sanjay Gupta*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (906-68-34)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On average-case computational complexity.
      Osamu Watanabe*, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
      (906-68-44)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Average time complexity classes.
      Alan L. Selman*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Jin-yi Cai, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (906-68-43)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Average-case hierarchies.
      Jay Belanger*, Northeast Missouri State University and University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (906-68-27)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Semi-feasible computation.
      Lane A. Hemaspaandra*, University of Rochester
      (906-68-35)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Finding large cliques in very large graphs.
      Steven Homer*, Boston University
      Marcus Peinado, Boston University
      (906-68-36)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics of Posets and Tableaux, IV

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Carolina, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Lynne M. Butler, Haverford College
    Curtis Greene, Haverford College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Lattices of parabolic subgroups.
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      (906-05-182)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Some deformations of the braid arrangement.
      Richard P. Stanley*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (906-05-88)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the lattice of cubical spheres.
      Eric K. Babson, Cornell University
      Clara S. Chan*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-05-181)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Algebraic shifting and sequentially Cohen-Macaulay simplicial complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (906-06-132)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Whitney homology of semipure shellable posets.
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (906-05-184)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
    General Session II

    Cape Fear, Greensboro Hilton Hotel

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Uniform connection properties in uniform frames.
      D. Baboolal*, University of Durban-Westville, Republic of South Africa
      (906-54-03)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Substitutions and exotic actions on real trees.
      Charles Geoffrey Holton*, University of North Texas
      Luca Quardo Zamboni, University of North Texas
      (906-20-55)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The homology of $SL_2(F[t,t^-1])$.
      Kevin P. Knudson*, Duke University
      (906-20-01)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Andrews-Curtis equivalence in a free group and $SL_2(Z[t,t^{-1})$.
      Vladimir Shpilrain*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (906-20-64)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Extended monodromy for Fuchsian groups.
      Jharna D. Sengupta*, Elizabeth City State University
      Dipendra C. Sengupta, Elizabeth City State University
      (906-30-65)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      An estimation of number of conjugacy classes of finite subgroups of finitely generated function groups.
      Dipendra C. Sengupta*, Elizabeth City State University
      Jharna D. Sengupta, Elizabeth City State University
      (906-30-69)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org