American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday November 3, 1995

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geometry and the evaluation map.
      Aniceto Murillo*, University of Malaga, Spain
      (904-55-114)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      New bounds on the Betti numbers of nilpotent Lie algebras.
      Grant Cairns, LaTrobe University, Australia
      B. J. Jessup*, University of Ottawa
      (904-55-185)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Obstruction theory and minimal models.
      Gregory M. Lupton*, Cleveland State University
      (904-55-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cone-decompositions and degenerate critical points.
      Octavian Cornea*, University of Lille I, France
      (904-55-116)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      From operads to mathematical physics.
      James D. Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (904-55-179)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homotopy Gerstenhaber algebras and quantum operators.
      Takashi Kimura*, Boston University
      Alexander A. Voronov, University of Pennsylvania
      Gregg J. Zuckerman, Yale University
      (904-14-178)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, I

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Random triangular matrices.
      Lloyd N. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A partial Jacobi method for signal subspace separation.
      Hongyuan Zha*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-60-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A more accurate method for bidiagonal reduction.
      Jesse L. Barlow*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An algorithm for large symmetric Toeplitz eigenproblems.
      Santosh Kumar Mohanty, O. U. A. T., Ourissa, India
      Gregory S. Ammar*, Northern Illinois University
      (904-65-06)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Preconditioning techniques in large scale non-Hermitian eigenproblem solvers.
      Zhaojun Bai*, University of Kentucky
      (904-65-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moments in quadrature problems.
      Walter Gautschi*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-65-15)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A lifting theorem for locally convex subspaces of $L_0$.
      Richard G. Faber*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-46-206)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Holomorphic mappings on Banach spaces.
      Luiza A. Moraes*, Universidade Federale de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
      (904-46-204)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A duality problem for certain analytic functions.
      Massoud Jahangiri*, Kent State University, Burton
      (904-46-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Calder\'on couples of vector-valued sequence spaces.
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo*, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Banach couples which satisfy the condition $(A_0, A_1)^0_{\theta , \infty} = (A_0, A_1)_{\theta,\infty}$.
      Michael Cwikel*, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-207)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Foundations and Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science, I

    Room 313, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Johnnie W. Baker, Kent State University
    Meera Sitharam, Kent State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Flows and queueing networks.
      James A. Walsh*, Oberlin College
      G. R. Hall, Oberlin College
      B. Elenbogen, Oberlin College
      (904-68-226)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Poisson approximations for functionals of random trees.
      Robert Paul Dobrow*, Northeast Missouri State University
      Robert Smythe, Northeast Missouri State University
      (904-68-220)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Real solutions for multivariate polynomial inequalities.
      Bruce B. Anderson*, Kent State University, Kent
      Meera Sitharam, Kent State University, East Liverpool
      (904-26-221)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Efficient algorithms for computing the Jacobi symbol.
      Jonathan Paul Sorenson*, Butler University
      Shawna Meyer, Butler University
      (904-11-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Density of normal elements.
      Daniel Panario*, University of Toronto
      Shuhong Gao, University of Toronto
      (904-68-227)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I

    Room 318, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Steve C. Hofmann, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Rodolfo H. Torres, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A note on the Kakeya maximal operator.
      Jose A. Barrionuevo*, University of South Alabama
      (904-42-149)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The square root problem of Kato in one dimension.
      Pascal Auscher, Brown University
      Alan G.R McIntosh, Macquarie University, Australia
      Andrea R. Nahmod*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-42-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Averaging and maximal averaging operators associated to mixed homogeneous hypersurfaces.
      Alex Iosevich*, Wright State University
      (904-42-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Estimates for oscillatory integrals on the unit sphere.
      Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Yi-Biao Pan*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (904-42-122)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the oscillatory integral along a curve.
      Jiaping Zhong*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-42-118)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, I

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large abelian subgroups of $p$-groups, $\rm {II}$.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (904-20-100)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A characterization of a product of $A_7$'s.
      Andrew L. Chermak*, Kansas State University
      (904-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On vertex operator algebras.
      Koichior Harada*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-52)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphisms of vertex operator algebras.
      Robert Louis Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-20-110)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Character degrees of groups associated with finite algebras.
      I. Martin Isaacs*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Characters of maximal subgroups of $M$-groups.
      Mark L. Lewis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sharp characters with irrational values.
      Dean L. Alvis*, Indiana University, South Bend
      Sohei Nozawa, Chiba University, Japan
      (904-20-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Regular orbits of primitive solvable groups.
      Walter Carlip*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-20-164)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 303, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Andrew Richard Kustin, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Auslander-Buchsbaum equalities.
      Hans-Bjorn Foxby*, Copenhagen University, Denmark
      (904-13-137)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $0$-Borel fixed ideals.
      Irena V. Peeva*, University of California, Berkeley
      (904-13-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weak purity for Gorenstein rings is determined in codimension four.
      Adam R. Borek, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Phillip Griffith*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-13-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mod $p$ cohomology of $GL(3,{\Bbb Z})$.
      Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-11-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic of certain Calabi-Yau manifolds over number fields.
      Noriko Yui*, Queen's University
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\^ea, Colby College
      (904-14-62)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chow motives of Kuga-Shimura varieties.
      B. Brent Gordon*, University of Oklahoma
      Jacob P. Murre, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-87)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zero cycles on the twofold product of an elliptic curve.
      Jacob P. Murre*, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-85)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    General Session, I

    Room 314, Kent Student Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An integral equation describing decay.
      William C. Peterson*, William Peterson and Associates, Carbondale, Illinois
      (904-45-75)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Weak and strong topologies on the commutant of a hyponormal operator.
      Bebe Prunaru*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (904-47-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Estimation of $\| f(A)X-Xf(B)\|$ in terms of $\|AX-XB\|$.
      Khristo N. Boyadzhiev*, Ohio Northern University
      (904-47-77)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Regularized functional calculus of commuting generators of bounded strongly continuous groups and applications.
      Ralph deLaubenfels, Ohio University, Athens
      Yansong Lei*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-47-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A note on the sensitivity of the solution of the linear least squares problem.
      Jun Ji*, Valdosta State College
      (904-65-58)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      A problem in nonlinear ion transport.
      Kristin A. Pfabe*, Northern Kentucky University
      (904-65-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rotation index $2$ closed elastic curves in hyperbolic space.
      Daniel H. Steinberg*, John Carroll University
      (904-99-250)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Asymptotic homological algebra over commutative rings.
    The KIVA, Kent Student Center
    Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (904-00-01)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Rigidity theorems for abelian varieties.
    The KIVA, Kent Student Center
    Alice Silverberg*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    (904-14-02)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Algebraic approaches to the stable category.
      Michael A. Mandell*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-189)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Morava $K$-theory of extended powers.
      James E. McClure*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-55-191)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Exotic convergence of the Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence.
      Brooke E. Shipley*, University of Notre Dame and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-193)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Axiomatic stable homotopy and phantom maps.
      J. Daniel Christensen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $A$-cellular spaces.
      Wojciech Chacholski, Fields Institute
      Michele Intermont*, Mesa State College
      (904-55-194)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      $S$-Algebras.
      Jerome J. Wolbert*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new approch to the Blakers-Massey theorem.
      Wojciech Chacholski*, University of Notre Dame
      (904-55-249)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, II

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Biorthogonality and partial pole assignment for the symmetric definite quadratic pencil.
      Biswa Nath Datta*, Northern Illinois University
      Sylvan Elhay, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      Yitshak M. Ram, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      (904-15-28)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On the distance to the nearest singular pencil.
      Ralph Byers*, University of Kansas
      Chunyang He, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      Volker Mehrmann, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      (904-65-10)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Matrix approximants for inverse vibration problems.
      Christopher A. Beattie*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (904-65-09)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Applications of implicit restarting in optimization and control.
      Danny C. Sorensen*, Rice University
      (904-65-24)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Parallel iterative methods for eigenvalue computation.
      Anne E. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-29)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Krylov methods on parallel computers.
      Michael Eiermann*, Technical University Bergakademie University, Germany
      (904-65-13)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Parallelizing Sylvester-like operations on a distributed memory computer.
      Dan Hu*, Rice University
      Danny C. Sorensen, Rice University
      (904-65-18)
    • 6:10 p.m.
      Multifrontal computation with the orthogonal factors of sparse matrices.
      Szu-Min Lu*, Cortland, Ohio
      Jesse L. Barlow, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-27)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces for positive operators.
      Charalambos D. Aliprantis*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (904-47-127)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal vectors and invariant subspaces.
      Shamim Ansari*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-47-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Geometric eigenspace of the generator of positive $C_0$-semigroups.
      Ruey-Jen S. Jang*, Texas Tech University
      (904-47-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties of the symbol.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (904-47-147)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Contractions and sectorial operators in Hilbert and Krein spaces, the T. Kato problem and theorems by K. Friedrichs- M. Krein- R. Phillips.
      Leonid Oridoroga, University of Donetsk, Ukraine
      E. R. Tsekanovskii*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (904-47-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Stability of semigroups of operators and its relation with the existence of invariant subspaces.
      Quoc-Phong Vu*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-47-214)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Smooth perturbation of continuous spectrum.
      Evgeney Vasilievich Cheremnikh*, Lviv, Ukraine
      (904-46-208)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Foundations and Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science, II

    Room 313, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Johnnie W. Baker, Kent State University
    Meera Sitharam, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Which real functions are computable? Generalizations of Church's Thesis.
      Klaus Weihrauch*, Fern Universitaet, Germany
      (904-03-225)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sparse hard sets for $P$: Resolution of a conjecture of Hartmanis.
      D. Sivakumer*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Jin-Yi Cai, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (904-68-231)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral methods for matrix rigidity with applications to size-depth tradeoffs and communication complexity.
      Satyanarayana V. Lokam*, University of Chicago
      (904-68-228)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Lower bounds for monotone span programs.
      Anna Gal*, Institute for Advanced Study
      Amos Beimel, Institute for Advanced Study
      Mike Paterson, Institute for Advanced Study
      (904-68-219)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On applications of Fourier analysis in machine learning.
      Jeffrey Jackson*, Duquesne University
      (904-68-233)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Problems and techniques on Walsh functions.
      Per Enflo*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-68-223)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Complexity questions and approximation from function spaces over the cube.
      Meera Sitharam*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-68-236)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Toric Varieties, Intersection Theory, and Enumerative Geometry, I

    Room 314, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Chunsheng Ban, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Lars J. Ernstrom, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Gary P. Kennedy, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Lee J. McEwan, Ohio State University, Mansfield

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Characteristic classes of singular hypersurfaces.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      (904-14-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The orbits of curvilinear data under motions of the plane.
      Susan Jane Colley*, Oberlin College
      Gary P. Kennedy, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      Ian B. Robertson, University of Chicago
      Susan Judith Sierra, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-14-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Introducing pro-toric varieties.
      Yi Hu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-14-163)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Chern classes and residues of connections.
      Donu Arapura*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-14-165)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, II

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The $Z^*$-theorem and the classification.
      Ronald M. Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Conjugacy of $Alt_5$ and $SL(2,5)$ subgroups of $E_6(C)$.
      Darrin D. Frey*, Winona State University
      (904-20-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fixed point rations in classical groups.
      Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-172)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sharp permutation groups.
      Douglas P. Brozovic*, University of North Texas
      (904-20-80)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maximality of alternating groups in the classical groups.
      William J. Husen*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Clifford theory for cyclic quotient groups.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (904-20-152)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Integral table algebras and their diagrams, when all nontrivial basis elements have degree $3$.
      Harvey I. Blau*, Northern Illinois University
      Bangteng Xu, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Green correspondents of lattices affording irreducible characters.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The weak Cayley table of a group.
      Kenneth Walter Johnson*, Pennsylvania State University, Abington
      Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-76)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On blocks and source algebras for the double covers of the symmetric groups.
      Radha Kessar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II

    Room 318, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Steve C. Hofmann, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Rodolfo H. Torres, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Regularity of the solution operator for some unilateral obstacle problems.
      David R. Adams*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Uniqueness in the impedance imaging problem for less regular conductivities.
      Russell M. Brown*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-169)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for second order elliptic operators with nonsmooth coefficients.
      Eugene B. Fabes*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (904-35-117)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On absolute continuity of parabolic measure.
      John L. Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      (904-30-46)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The initial value problem for generalized KdV equations.
      Gigliola Staffilani*, University of Chicago
      (904-42-132)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalue asymptotics for Schr\"odinger operators with magnetic fields.
      Zhong-Wei Shen*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-41)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Smoothness of level surfaces of Green's function in exterior sphere domains.
      Stephen J. Fromm*, University of Wyoming
      David Jerison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-35-170)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 303, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Andrew Richard Kustin, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new ideal closure in mixed characteristic.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-13-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite for dimension and failure of coherence in absolute integral closures.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-13-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Primary decompositions of powers of ideals.
      Irena Swanson*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (904-13-108)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fujita's freeness conjecture in terms of local cohomology.
      Karen E. Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-13-131)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Vanishing and rigidity of local cohomology.
      Craig L. Huneke*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand, University of Nebraska
      (904-13-138)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The local Riemann-Roch formula.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (904-13-217)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Galois representations in the function field case.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      David T. Ose, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-11-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counterexamples to uniform bounds in characteristic $p$.
      Jose Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-11-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniform boundedness of rational points on curves.
      Dan Abramovich*, Boston University
      (904-11-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Filtrations on the cohomology of abelian varieties.
      Salman Abdulali*, Northwestern University
      (904-14-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Groups of components.
      Dino J. Lorenzini*, University of Georgia
      (904-14-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some hypersurfaces in $P^4$ and the Hasse principle.
      Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
      Lan Wang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (904-11-69)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org