American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Sunday October 8, 1995

  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discussion Across Boundaries in Mathematics Education, I

    Room 50, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Paul W. Davis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    Maurice E. Gilmore, Northeastern University
    Deborah Hughes Hallett, Harvard University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The role of university mathematics departments in renewing the urban secondary school curriculum.
      Robert W. Case*, Northeastern University
      (903-97-168)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dissemination of the collaborative workshop model.
      Michael B. Freeman*, University of Kentucky
      (903-98-241)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The interactive mathematics program and its implications for university level teaching.
      Carla Oblas*, Northeastern University
      (903-97-169)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      University/high school collaboration increases mathematics access.
      Roberta L. Dees*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (903-97-185)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Open Discussion
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin, Northeastern University

    • 8:15 a.m.
      Resonances and decay phenomena in quantum mechanics.
      Roger Waxler*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (903-81-224)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Dynamical stability in single particle systems.
      Andrzej T. Lesniewski*, Harvard University
      (903-35-214)
    • 9:25 a.m.
      Yang-Mills over compact surfaces.
      Ambar Niel Sengupta*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (903-81-189)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gluing rank two monopoles and applications to smooth four-manifolds.
      Paul M. N. Feehan*, Harvard University
      (903-58-212)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Darboux transformations for the higher-rank $KP$ hierarchy.
      Geoffrey A. Latham, Burdett Buckeridge and Young Limited, Melbourne, Australia
      Emma Previato*, Boston University
      (903-35-226)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graphic representations of spline modules.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dual Eulerian and Gaussian properties of plane multigraphs.
      Brigitte Servatius*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (903-05-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs, Cayley graphs, and connectivity.
      Herman Servatius*, Worcester, Massachusetts
      (903-05-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: The key problem, cycles, and dihedral and abelian groups.
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-89)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: Bounds, complexity issues and the symmetric group.
      Michael O. Albertson*, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-96)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, III

    Room 342, Student Center
    Organizers:
    William Dart Dunbar, Jr., Simon's Rock of Bard College
    Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
    Jeffrey R. Weeks, Canton, New York

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exact arithmetic of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds in SnapPea.
      Oliver A. Goodman*, University of Bielefeld, Germany
      (903-57-78)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Spectral geometry of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Patrick J. Callahan*, University of Texas, Austin
      (903-57-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Solid tubes around shortest geodesics in hyperbolic $3$-manifolds and applications.
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston College
      David Gabai, California Institute of Technology
      Nathaniel John Thurston, Reed College
      (903-57-198)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Vol $3$.
      David Gabai*, California Institute of Technology
      Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
      Nathaniel John Thurston, University of California, Berkeley
      (903-57-37)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The solid tubes program for hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Nathaniel John Thurston*, University of California, Berkeley
      David Gabai, California Institute of Technology
      Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
      (903-55-239)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:29 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 433, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite type and topological dynamics for polyominoe tilings.
      E. Arthur Robinson, Jr.*, George Washington University
      (903-28-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamics of self-similar tilings.
      Boris Solomyak*, University of Washington
      (903-28-07)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Ergodic theory and the symmetry of tilings.
      Charles Radin*, University of Texas, Austin
      (903-28-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A law of large numbers for the random domino tiling process.
      James Propp*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-28-66)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, III

    Room 270, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
    Egon Schulte, Northeastern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Arranging planes so they are as far apart as possible: Packings in Grassmannian manifolds.
      Neil J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (903-05-81)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Isoperimetric inequalities and the Dodecahedral conjecture.
      Karoly Bezdek*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (903-16-192)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chiral integers and chiral polytopes.
      Barry R. Monson*, University of New Brunswick
      Asia Ivic Weiss, York University
      (903-52-100)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hurwitz integers and Coxeter groups.
      Asia Ivic Weiss*, York University
      Norman W. Johnson, Wheaton College
      (903-51-115)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      How to draw a conformal model for the fundamental region of a hyperbolic reflection group.
      H. S. MacDonald Coxeter*, University of Toronto
      (903-05-05)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, III

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Cayley graph of amenable groups.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (903-05-40)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Witten deformation of the analytic torsion and the spectral sequence of a filtration.
      Maxim Braverman*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      (903-58-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lie algebra cohomology of meromorphic functions and theta functions.
      Roberto Silvotti*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (903-05-233)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ergodic theory on moduli spaces.
      William Mark Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (903-05-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Margulis lemma and the thick and thin decomposition for convex real projective surfaces.
      Suhyoung Choi*, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
      (903-57-01)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, III

    Room 318, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin David Corlette, University of Chicago,
    Jonathan Adam Poritz, University of Maryland, College Park

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the Shafarevich conjecture.
      Ludmil Vasilev Katzarkov*, University of Pennsylvania
      (903-14-86)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weakly $1$-complete K\"ahler manifolds with a large automorphism group.
      Terrence J. Napier*, Lehigh University
      Mohan Ramachandran, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (903-32-225)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Applications of harmonic functions to negatively curved K\"ahler manifolds.
      Mohan Ramachandran*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (903-32-206)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On fundamental groups of class {\rm VII} surfaces.
      James A. Carlson*, University of Utah
      Domingo Toledo, University of Utah
      (903-53-242)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, III

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symmetric functions in the homology of partition posets.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (903-05-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The (co)homology of the lattice of partitions with lower bounded block size.
      Anne E. Sanders, University of Miami
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (903-05-171)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unimodality of differences of $q$-binomial coefficients.
      Victor S. Reiner*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Dennis W. Stanton, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (903-11-02)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A new plethysm formula for $p\lambda \circ s_a$.
      William F. Doran, IV*, California Institute of Technology
      (903-05-157)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, III

    Room 346, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Jr., Northeastern University
    Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
    Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal resolutions of ideals associated to triangulated homology manifolds.
      John Alonzo Eagon*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (903-13-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebraic perspectives on the Kodaira vanishing theorem.
      Karen E. Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (903-14-229)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Moore matrices and syzygies of abelian and bielliptic surfaces in ${\bf P^4}$.
      Sorin Popescu*, Brandeis University
      (903-14-208)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Syzygies and multivariate splines.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (903-14-181)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III

    Room 440, Student Center
    Organizers:
    L. E. Morris, Clark University
    Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University, West Lafayette

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On first occurrence in the theta correspondence.
      Stephen S. Kudla*, University of Maryland, College Park
      S. Rallis, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (903-11-250)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generalized Bessel models for $GSp(2n)$. {\rm I}: Local uniqueness.
      Dihua Jiang*, Yale University
      (903-22-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Nonunique models in the Rankin-Selberg method.
      Masaaki Furusawa*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (903-11-131)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sums of twisted automorphic $L$-functions.
      Daniel Willis Bump, Stanford University
      Solomon Friedberg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University
      (903-99-252)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, III

    Room 470, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Chuu-Lian Terng, Northeastern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Isometric immersions and integrable systems.
      Franz Pedit*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (903-53-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On constant mean curvature surfaces with symmetry groups.
      Josef F. Dorfmeister*, University of Kansas
      Guido Haak, KITCS, Lawrence, Kansas
      (903-53-215)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      B\"acklund transformations and Poisson group actions.
      Karen Uhlenbeck*, University of Texas, Austin
      (903-53-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Harmonic $2$-spheres in $U(n)$, revisited.
      Martin A. Guest*, University of Rochester
      (903-53-143)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, II

    Room 340, Student Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Simplicial complexes, monomial ideals and characteristic.
      Hara Charalambous*, State University of New York, Albany
      (903-13-109)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      0-Borel fixed ideals.
      Irena V. Peeva*, University of California, Berkeley
      (903-13-110)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A uniform generalized measure on the space of connections.
      Stephen F. Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      John C. Baez, University of California, Riverside
      (903-83-74)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      A basis for the $Y^2$ subspace of diagonal harmonics.
      Joseph A. Alfano*, Assumption College
      (903-05-75)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Direct limit Lie groups and their representations.
      Loki Natarajan*, Tufts University
      Enriqueta Rodriguez-Carrington, City University of New York, College of Staten Island
      Joseph A. Wolf, University of California, Berkeley
      (903-22-80)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Translation cokernels of rational modules.
      Kevin J. Carlin*, Assumption College
      (903-20-45)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the $\lambda$-design conjecture.
      Yury J. Ionin, Central Michigan University
      Mohan Sharad Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
      (903-05-50)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Invariant measure of piecewise concave mappings.
      Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (903-46-61)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, III

    Room 435, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University
    Zbigniew H. Nitecki, Tufts University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolicity in near-integrable $N$-degree of freedom Hamiltonian systems.
      Tasso J. Kaper*, Boston University
      (903-58-228)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A remarkable global bifurcation diagram in a Hamiltonian system.
      Pau Atela*, Smith College
      (903-99-251)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Nondense orbits of flows on homogeneous spaces.
      Dmitry Yanovich Kleinbock*, Yale University
      (903-58-139)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Totally positive factorizations of unipotent matrices.
    Ballroom, Ell Center
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky*, Northeastern University
    (903-17-13)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Automorphic $L$-functions and representation theory.
    Ballroom, Ell Center
    Freydoon Shahidi*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (903-11-09)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Maps, Locally Symmetric Spaces, and Related Issues, IV

    Room 318, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Kevin David Corlette, University of Chicago,
    Jonathan Adam Poritz, University of Maryland, College Park

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rank two parabolic Higgs bundles over curves.
      Hans Ulysses Boden*, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics,
      (903-14-138)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Motivic local systems on curves.
      Alexandros E. Kouvidakis, University of Crete, Greece
      Tony G. Pantev*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-14-87)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Bitolerance digraphs and digraph dimension.
      Kenneth P. Bogart, Dartmouth College
      Ann N. Trenk*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-106)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some generalizations of interval graphs.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (903-05-38)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Transitive orientation of comparability graphs.
      Ross M. McConnell*, Amherst College
      Jeremy P. Spinrad, Vanderbilt University
      (903-05-98)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graphs with induced subgraphs having all vertices of degree congruent to $1$ mod $k$.
      David M. Berman*, University of New Orleans
      Hong Wang, University of New Orleans
      Lawrence A. Wargo, University of New Orleans
      (903-05-124)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The automorphism group of an almost perfect $1$-factorization of the complete graph.
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      Emily R. Petrie*, Merrimac College
      (903-05-93)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Rectangle visibility representation for graphs.
      Kathleen Romanik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (903-05-126)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 342, Student Center
    Organizers:
    William Dart Dunbar, Jr., Simon's Rock of Bard College
    Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
    Jeffrey R. Weeks, Canton, New York

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds with Betti number $2$.
      Marc E. Culler*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (903-55-230)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An analytic function defined on the hyperbolic Dehn-surgery space.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (903-57-179)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal index torsion-free subgroups of Kleinian groups.
      Kerry N. Jones*, Ball State University
      Alan W. Reid, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (903-57-102)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Simple quotients of hyperbolic $3$-manifold groups.
      David Darren Long, University of California Santa Barbara
      Alan W. Reid*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (903-57-34)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Unknotting tunnels in two-bridge knot and link complements.
      Colin C. Adams*, Williams College
      Alan W. Reid, University of Cambridge, England
      (903-57-22)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An algebraic annulus theorem.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan
      Gadde A. Swarup, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (903-57-245)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 433, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stanley J. Eigen, Northeastern University
    Vidhu S. Prasad, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

    • 2:30 p.m.
      $G$-Maps in the centralizer of compact abelian group extensions.
      Geoffrey Ross Goodson*, Towson State University
      (903-28-64)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The mean-ergodic theorem and spectral decomposition of complete isometries.
      B. S. Yadav*, University of Delhi, India
      (903-28-10)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Comparison of generalizations of the Hopf decomposition.
      Gary L. Raduns, Jr.*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (903-47-14)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, IV

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modular tensor categories and Macdonald's polynomials at roots of unity.
      Alexander Kirillov, Jr.*, Yale University
      (903-05-16)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Macdonald's polynomials and representations of quantum $sl_n$.
      Pavel I. Etingof*, Harvard University
      (903-05-210)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A conjecture for the computation of the decomposition matrices of the Hecke algebras of type $A$ at roots of unity.
      Alain Lascoux, University of Paris VII, France
      B. Leclerc*, University of Paris VII, France
      Jean-Yves Thibon, University Marne-la-Vallee, France
      (903-05-28)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crystallized structure for level 0 part of modified quantum affine algebra.
      Toshiki Nakashima*, Northeastern University
      (903-05-76)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the representations of quantum affine algebras.
      Ya S. Soibelman*, Kansas State University
      (903-05-27)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quantum affine Weyl duality and $q$-deformed wedges for $U_q(\backslash \hat {sl}_n)$.
      Eugene Stern*, University of California, Berkeley
      (903-05-137)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Hyperbolic Dynamics, IV

    Room 435, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Boris Hasselblatt, Tufts University
    Zbigniew H. Nitecki, Tufts University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Regularity of solutions for cocycle equations.
      Viorel Nitica, Princeton University
      Andrei Stefan Torok*, Princeton University
      (903-58-220)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomologies of group actions and their applications.
      Alexey V. Kononenko*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (903-58-105)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Smooth conjugacy for Anosov diffeomorphisms and rigidity of Anosov actions of higher rank lattices.
      Nantian Qian*, Yale University
      (903-58-72)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Gibbs measures for hyperbolic coupled-map lattices.
      Yakov B. Pesin*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (903-58-195)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Syzygies and Geometry, IV

    Room 346, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Anthony A. Iarrobino, Jr., Northeastern University
    Alex Martsinkovsky, Northeastern University
    Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On a generalization of Dubreil's theorems.
      Peter Schenzel*, Max Planck Gesellschaft, Germany
      (903-14-88)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Highest weight vectors for coordinate rings of nilpotent conjugacy classes of matrices.
      Mark Shimozono*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University
      (903-13-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Adjoints of ideals.
      Irena Swanson*, New Mexico State University
      (903-13-166)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Invariants of Dirac operators in odd dimensions.
      Yoshiaki Maeda, Keio University, Hiyoshi, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg*, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (903-58-213)
    • 3:05 p.m.
      Continuum percolation web: Construction and conjected conformal invariance properties.
      Michael Aizenman*, Princeton University
      (903-35-247)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Laplacian on symmetric fractals and fractal graphs.
      Alexander V. Teplyaev*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (903-35-209)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Semiclassical spectral estimates for Toeplitz operators.
      Thierry Paul, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      David Borthwick*, University of Michigan
      Alejandro Uribe, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (903-58-99)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV

    Room 440, Student Center
    Organizers:
    L. E. Morris, Clark University
    Freydoon Shahidi, Purdue University, West Lafayette

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Unipotent representations and geometric quantization.
      William Graham, University of Chicago
      David A. Vogan, Jr.*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-22-134)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hecke algebra invariants of Langlands parameters.
      Neil A. Chriss*, Harvard University
      (903-57-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Germ expansions for characters of representations of level zero.
      Dan M. Barbasch*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Allen Moy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (903-22-231)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lifting of characters on orthogonal and metaplectic groups.
      Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (903-22-201)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Higher analogues of the Euler characteristic.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
      (903-57-148)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An easily calculated lower bound for the slice genus of a knot.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (903-05-112)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $K$-theory and cohomology of two-dimensional crystallographic groups.
      Kimberly L. Pearson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (903-20-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weight systems for finite type $3$-manifold invariants.
      Stavros Garoufalidis*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-05-172)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry and Lie Groups, IV

    Room 470, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Chuu-Lian Terng, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Exotic holonomies and Poisson geometry.
      Quoshin Chi*, Washington University
      Lorenz J. Schwachhoefer, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      (903-53-146)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Continuous families of isospectral metrics which are not locally isometric.
      Carolyn S. Gordon*, Dartmouth College
      Edward N. Wilson, Washington University
      (903-53-167)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some new homogeneous Einstein metrics on symmetric spaces.
      Megan M. Kerr*, Dartmouth College
      (903-53-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the $ODE$ system arising from Einstein's equation for Riemannian metrics.
      McKenzie Y. Wang*, McMaster University
      (903-53-161)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Scalar curvature rigidity.
      Maung Min-oo*, McMaster University
      (903-53-187)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org