AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22
1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903
Associate secretaries: Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics
-
Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, I
Room 344, Student Center
Organizers:
Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
-
8:30 a.m.
A Hecke algebra quotient and some combinatorial applications.
Chenteh Kenneth Fan*, Harvard University
(903-05-17) -
9:00 a.m.
Schubert polynomials and configuration varieties.
Peter M. Magyar*, Utrecht University, Netherlands
(903-05-26) -
9:30 a.m.
A generalization of the Kostka-Foulkes polynomials.
Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Mark Shimozono*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University
(903-05-53) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial formulas for Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
Francesco Brenti*, University of Perugia, Italy
(903-05-39) -
10:30 a.m.
An involution of the variety of flags fixed by a unipotent linear transformation.
J. Matthew Douglass*, University of North Texas
(903-05-06)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, II
Room 344, Student Center
Organizers:
Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
-
2:30 p.m.
A random walk on the rock placements on a Ferrers board.
Philip J. Hanlon*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(903-05-153) -
3:00 p.m.
Separation of variables for FFT's on finite groups.
David K. Maslen, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
Daniel N. Rockmore*, Dartmouth College
(903-05-30) -
3:30 p.m.
Hasse walk algebras.
David J. Grabiner*, Harvard University
(903-05-132) -
4:00 p.m.
Some recent results on noncommutative Schur functions.
Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
(903-05-211) -
4:20 p.m.
Break -
4:45 p.m.
On the fully commutative elements of Coxeter groups.
John R. Stembridge*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(903-05-18) -
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorial specification of actions for some Lie algebra representations.
Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(903-17-180) -
5:45 p.m.
A random $q,t$-hook walk and a sum of Pieri coefficients.
Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
Mark Haiman, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
(903-05-83)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, III
Room 344, Student Center
Organizers:
Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
-
9:00 a.m.
Symmetric functions in the homology of partition posets.
Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
(903-05-29) -
9:30 a.m.
The (co)homology of the lattice of partitions with lower bounded block size.
Anne E. Sanders, University of Miami
Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
(903-05-171) -
10:00 a.m.
Unimodality of differences of $q$-binomial coefficients.
Victor S. Reiner*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Dennis W. Stanton, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(903-11-02) -
10:30 a.m.
A new plethysm formula for $p\lambda \circ s_a$.
William F. Doran, IV*, California Institute of Technology
(903-05-157)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, IV
Room 344, Student Center
Organizers:
Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
-
2:30 p.m.
Modular tensor categories and Macdonald's polynomials at roots of unity.
Alexander Kirillov, Jr.*, Yale University
(903-05-16) -
3:00 p.m.
Macdonald's polynomials and representations of quantum $sl_n$.
Pavel I. Etingof*, Harvard University
(903-05-210) -
3:30 p.m.
A conjecture for the computation of the decomposition matrices of the Hecke algebras of type $A$ at roots of unity.
Alain Lascoux, University of Paris VII, France
B. Leclerc*, University of Paris VII, France
Jean-Yves Thibon, University Marne-la-Vallee, France
(903-05-28) -
3:50 p.m.
Break -
4:15 p.m.
Crystallized structure for level 0 part of modified quantum affine algebra.
Toshiki Nakashima*, Northeastern University
(903-05-76) -
4:45 p.m.
On the representations of quantum affine algebras.
Ya S. Soibelman*, Kansas State University
(903-05-27) -
5:15 p.m.
Quantum affine Weyl duality and $q$-deformed wedges for $U_q(\backslash \hat {sl}_n)$.
Eugene Stern*, University of California, Berkeley
(903-05-137)
-
2:30 p.m.