American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 24, 1995

  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, I

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some recent results on parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
      V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-33-246)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On automorphisms of quantized enveloping algebras.
      Bryan D. Fisher*, University of Oregon
      (900-16-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Auslander-Reiten quivers of restricted Lie algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-17-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On induced modules of a finite group of Lie type and its algebraic group.
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
      (900-20-187)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Induced representations of vertex operator algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      Chongying Dong, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (900-17-203)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-extensions of simple modules for groups of Lie type.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (900-20-130)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, I

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric aspects of binary and Z_4-linear Kerdock and Preparata codes.
      Michael E. Williams*, University of Oregon
      (900-94-240)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Z_4-linear codes, Galois rings, and absolutely irreducible polynomials.
      Gary M. McGuire*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-94-75)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New codes with the same weight distributions as the Goethals codes and the Delsarte-Goethals codes.
      Tor Helleseth*, University of Bergen, Norway
      P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California
      A. G. Shanbhag, University of Southern California
      (900-94-209)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An upper bound for Weil exponential sums over Galois rings and applications.
      P. Vijay Kumar*, University of Southern California
      Tor Helleseth, University of Bergen, Norway
      A. R. Calderbank, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (900-94-210)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Partial-period correlations and Vinogradov's method.
      Aimo Tiet\v av\v aine*, University of Turku, Finland
      (900-94-134)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Prime ideals in quantum algebras at roots of unity.
      Edward S. Letzter*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-16-196)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Links between maximal ideals in quantum function algebras.
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-17-100)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Irreducible representations of certain finite-dimensional pointed Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-231)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on quotient division rings of quantum groups.
      James Zhang*, University of Washington
      (900-16-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Pointed ribbon Hopf algebras and their connections with knots invariants.
      Shlomi Gelaki*, Ben Gurion University of Negev, Israel
      (900-16-253)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Random walks with a restricted dimension.
      Robert E. Bradley*, Adelphi University
      (900-60-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Strong law of large numbers for 2-exchangeable random variables.
      Nasrollah Etemadi*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Marek W. Kaminski, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weighted ergodic theorems for L_1-contractions.
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      Do\u gan \c C\"omez*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      James H. Olsen, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-47-78)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pointwise ergodic theorems for radial averages on simple Lie groups II.
      Amos Nevo*, Princeton University
      (900-42-51)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operators with Gaussian-distribution property.
      Dzung Minh Ha*, The University of Toronto
      (900-28-132)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      \lambda-invariants of elliptic curves with complex multiplication.
      John W. Jones*, Arizona State University
      Nancy Childress, Arizona State University
      (900-11-137)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Shafarevich-Tate groups of some constant elliptic curves.
      Neil P. Dummigan*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-11-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the growth of p-class groups in p-class field towers.
      Farshid Hajir*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-11-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Base change killing of elements of Br_2(Q(t)).
      Jean-Fran\c cois Mestre*, University of Paris VII, France
      (900-11-213)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bounding rational points on curves by descent and the method of Coleman and Chabauty.
      William G. McCallum*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-222)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, I

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost periodicity by means of qualitative inequalities.
      Constantin Corduneanu*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (900-34-172)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      What is a Frechet space?
      David P. Dwiggins*, University of Memphis
      (900-46-62)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A boundary value problem for a system of ordinary differential equations with impulse effects.
      Paul W. Eloe*, University of Dayton
      Johnny L. Henderson, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-34-06)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Almost periodic solutions and attractivity.
      Tetsuo Furumochi*, Shimane University, Japan
      T. A. Burton, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-20)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, I

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large deviations and branching random walks.
      Anand N. Vidyashankar*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Norm inequalities for vector valued random series.
      Yoram Sagher*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Niandi Xiang, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A class of vector valued Walsh series.
      Niandi Xiang*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-42-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Burgers turbulence and harmonic analysis on Wiener space.
      Wojbor A. Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
      (900-60-17)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, I

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tensor operators.
      Jacob Towber*, DePaul University
      (900-22-73)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      3j and 6j symbols and orthogonal polynomials.
      Richard A. Askey*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-33-108)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Generators and relations for the affine rings of the connected reductive groups.
      Vladimir Popov*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-20-107)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, I

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Regularity conditions and the simplicity of prime factor rings.
      G. F. Birkenmeier*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Jin Yong Kim, Kyung Hee University, South Korea
      Jae Keol Park, Busan National University, South Korea
      (900-16-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Grobner bases and primary decomposition in polynomial rings in one variable over Dedekind domains.
      William W. Adams, University of Maryland, College Park
      Philippe Loustaunau*, George Mason University
      (900-13-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Radicals coinciding on Artinian rings with the Von Neumann radical.
      Rainer Mlitz, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
      Arthur D. Sands, University of Dundee, Scotland
      Richard Wiegandt*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary and University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (900-16-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Large FPF rings.
      Stanley S. Page*, University of British Columbia
      (900-16-70)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, I

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelet analysis in recruitment of loudness compensation.
      Laura Drake, Northwestern University
      J. C. Rutledge, Northwestern University
      Jonathan Cohen*, DePaul University
      (900-42-160)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet-based noise reduction for speech enhancement.
      N. A. Whitmal*, Northwestern University
      J. C. Rutledge, Northwestern University
      J. Cohen, DePaul University
      (900-94-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Denoising a recording of Caruso using local trigonometric bases with l_p entropy as cost function.
      Jonathan Berger, Yale University
      Ronald R. Coifman, Yale University
      Maxim J. Goldberg*, York University
      (900-41-142)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Simultaneous denoising and compression of signals/images using a library of local orthonormal bases and the MDL criterion.
      Naoki Saito*, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Ridgefield, Connecticut
      (900-62-201)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    The geometry of p-adic symmetric spaces.
    Room 8005, DePaul Center
    Jeremy Teitelbaum*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    (900-22-244)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Martingales, the Beurling-Ahlfors operator, and related singular integrals.
    Room 241, Lewis
    Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (900-60-181)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, II

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Linear codes and doubly-transitive symmetric designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (900-94-34)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hadamard designs, Reed-Muller codes and rigidity theorems.
      Laurel L. Carpenter, Clemson University
      J. D. Key*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (900-94-124)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recent results on Reed-Muller codes.
      Xiang-Dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (900-94-175)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Classification of finite groups and affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger*, University of Limoges, France
      (900-20-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Permutation group of affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger, INRIA, France
      P. Charpin*, INRIA, France
      (900-94-63)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Divisors of extremal codes.
      Harold N. Ward*, University of Virginia
      (900-94-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized weight functions and the equivalence of linear codes.
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (900-94-125)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Finding short, light codewords in primitive BCH codes of minimum weight 2^h - 1.
      Erika G. Hernquist, National Security Agency
      Donald W. Newhart*, Center for Communications Research, San Diego, California
      (900-94-218)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, II

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Existence and attractivity of a periodic solution of a certain nonlinear delay equation.
      J. R. Graef*, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian, Mississippi State University
      P. W. Spikes, Mississippi State University
      (900-34-35)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of an abstract differential equation, I.
      Ronald Grimmer*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      Min He, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-14)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of an abstract differential equation, II.
      Ronald Grimmer, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      Min He*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-15)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Global attractors and periodic solutions in infinite delay systems.
      Roger H. Hering*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (900-39-04)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of linear difference equations.
      John W. Hooker*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-39-64)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Existence of periodic solutions of functional differential equations with finite delay.
      Qichang Huang*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-45)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reconstruction of the quantum coordinate algebra.
      Jason A. Jones*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-17-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Braided-Lie algebras and quantum-braided geometry.
      Shahn Majid*, Harvard University
      (900-17-198)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Subfactors constructed from quantum groups at roots of unity.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (900-46-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A characterization of the Borel-like subalgebras of quantum enveloping algebras.
      Peter Christian Schauenburg*, University of Southern California
      (900-16-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantum affine algebras and monoidal categories.
      Yan Soibelman*, Kansas State University
      (900-22-16)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Universal quantum groups.
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Leuven, Belgium
      A. Van Daele, University of Leuven, Belgium
      (900-46-22)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On the quasitriangular structures of a unimodular Hopf algebra.
      John Wen*, Florida State University
      (900-16-219)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, II

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Highest weight modules for locally finite Lie algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-17-192)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modules with bounded weight multiplicities for simple Lie algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Daniel J. Britten*, University of Windsor
      Frank W. Lemire, University of Windsor
      (900-17-136)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Simple A_2 modules with finite dimensional weight spaces.
      V. Futorny, Queen's University
      Daniel J. Britten, University of Windsor
      Frank W. Lemire*, University of Windsor
      (900-17-135)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized Kac-Moody algebras.
      Elizabeth Graf Jurisich*, University of Chicago
      (900-17-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the automorphism group of quasi-simple Lie algebras.
      Ya S. Krylyuk*, University of Saskatchewan
      (900-17-56)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Imaginary Verma modules and their quantum analogues.
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (900-17-138)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Differences in ergodic theory.
      J. Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-28-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Tiling representations of R^2 actions and alpha-equivalence in two dimensions.
      Ay\c se Arzu \c Sahin*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-28-83)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Auslander systems.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, California State University, Bakersfield
      Aimee S. A. Johnston, Swarthmore College
      (900-54-26)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Lifting almost everywhere convergence from measure preserving transformations to Dunford-Schwartz operators.
      James H. Olsen*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-47-39)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An elementary proof of the local central limit theorem.
      Burgess Davis*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      D. McDonald, University of Ottawa
      (900-28-46)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ergodic theory on Galton-Watson trees: How fast and where does a random walker move?
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-122)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, I

    Room 7305, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Longitudinal evaluation of a graduate program.
      Effat A. Moussa, DePaul University
      Jerry Goldman*, DePaul University
      (900-98-147)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An integrated mathematics and science program for college students.
      Lynn Narasimhan*, DePaul University
      (900-98-150)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Teaching as a mathematician in an integrated, first-year curriculum in Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (IFYCSEM).
      Brian J. Winkel*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (900-98-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Mathematica as a tool for exploration and discovery.
      Edward W. Packel*, Lake Forest College
      (900-98-151)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Small group learning: High school and college projects at UIC. I: The learning environment.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-98-153)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Small group learning: High school and college projects at UIC. II: Results.
      John T. Baldwin*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-98-145)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, II

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Coupling for hypoelliptic diffusions.
      Michael Cranston*, University of Rochester
      (900-60-77)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Diffusions and random shadows in negatively-curved manifolds.
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-58-228)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Paraproducts on martingales.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      (900-60-174)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Reflected Brownian motion with drift in a wedge.
      R. Dante DeBlassie*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-60-41)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An isoperimetric-type inequality for integrals of Green's functions.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Elizabeth Ann Housworth*, University of Oregon
      (900-30-217)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Conditioned Brownian motion in nonsmooth domain.
      Biao Zhang*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (900-60-111)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, II

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Classical and quantum spin network evaluations.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-57-48)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Recent developments in dimension 4 and higher.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito, Northwestern University
      (900-57-33)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Finite-dimensional Hopf algebras and $3$-manifold invariants.
      Greg Kuperberg*, University of Chicago
      (900-57-123)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Coordinates of the quantum hyperplane as q-tensor operators in U_q(su(n)*su(n)).
      Max A. Lohe*, University of Texas, Austin
      L. C. Biedenharn, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-57-66)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, II

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Prime rings whose proper cyclics are quasi-injective.
      D. Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. K. Jain*, Ohio University, Athens
      Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rings for which every cyclic module is non-singular or injective.
      Dinh Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. K. Jain, Ohio University, Athens
      Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth*, Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-18)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On countably sigma-CS rings and quasi-Frobenius rings.
      Dinh Van Huynh*, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-29)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The exchange property for quasi-continuous modules.
      Saad H. Mohamed, Kuwait University, Kuwait
      Bruno J. Mueller*, McMaster University
      (900-16-01)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rings whose finitely generated modules are extending.
      D. Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics,Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. Tariq Rizvi*, Ohio State University, Lima
      M. F. Yousif, Ohio State University, Lima
      (900-16-88)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On perfect simple injective rings.
      W. K. Nicholson, University of Calgary
      M. F. Yousif*, Ohio State University, Lima
      (900-16-93)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bernoulli ideals and special values of Goss's L-functions over global function fields.
      Linghsueh Shu*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-197)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A new type of Riemann hypothesis.
      David Goss*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-165)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periods of t-motives.
      S. K. Sinha*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (900-76-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rigid analytic Gross Zagier formulae.
      Henri Darmon*, McGill University
      Massimo Bertolini, Universita Di Pavia, Italy
      (900-11-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Uniformity of points on curves: The work of Caporaso, Harris and Mazur and its refinements.
      Dan Abramovich*, Boston University
      (900-11-79)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Curves with many points.
      Noam D. Elkies*, Harvard University
      (900-14-74)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Constructing distinct curves with isomorphic Jacobians in characteristic zero.
      Everett W. Howe*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-14-117)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, II

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Biframe on spaces of homogeneous type.
      Y.S. Han*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-42-50)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiscale analysis and spectral geometry of operators.
      Andrea R. Nahmod*, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-42-131)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An ``off-diagonal'' T1 theorem and applications.
      Steve Hofmann*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-42-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fractional differentiation and integration on spaces of homogeneous type.
      A. Eduardo Gatto*, DePaul University
      Stephen V\'agi, DePaul University
      Carlos Segovia, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
      (900-42-189)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the smoothness of functions which arise as potentials on spaces of homogeneous type.
      A. Eduardo Gatto, DePaul University
      Stephen V\'agi*, DePaul University
      (900-42-190)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new proof for the Carleson Hunt theorem for Walsh Fourier series.
      Christoph Martin Thiele*, Yale University
      (900-40-233)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, I

    Room 8009, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rational periodic functions.
      Saad M. Adnan*, Atlanta, Georgia
      (900-05-178)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      \rho-Rational extensions of modules.
      Sindhu S. Unnithan*, Xavier University
      (900-17-191)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semi-direct products of general Lie triple systems.
      Masanori Muta, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
      Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Japan
      Kiyosi Yamaguti*, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
      (900-17-227)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A new family of Hurwitz groups.
      Ron Smeberg, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      Michael Thompson*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (900-20-116)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the ranks of Fischer group F_22.
      Jamshid Moori*, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      (900-20-171)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A modulus of continuity and Harnack's principle for solutions of second order parabolic Schrodinger equations.
      Ahmed Mohammed*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (900-35-247)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Constructing the polynomial solutions of the wave equation.
      Allan Fryant*, Greensboro College
      M. K. Vemuri, University of Chicago
      (900-35-89)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Binary equidistant codes of maximum size.
      Y. J. Ionin*, Central Michigan University
      Mohan Sharad Shrikhande, Central Michigan University
      (900-94-252)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Theory of irrational and transcendental curves in the real and complex domain: Bujjitals.
      Garimella Rama Murthy*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (900-99-255)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org