American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 24, 1995

  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, I

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some recent results on parabolic Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
      V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-33-246)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On automorphisms of quantized enveloping algebras.
      Bryan D. Fisher*, University of Oregon
      (900-16-183)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Auslander-Reiten quivers of restricted Lie algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-17-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On induced modules of a finite group of Lie type and its algebraic group.
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
      (900-20-187)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Induced representations of vertex operator algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      Chongying Dong, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (900-17-203)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-extensions of simple modules for groups of Lie type.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (900-20-130)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, I

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric aspects of binary and Z_4-linear Kerdock and Preparata codes.
      Michael E. Williams*, University of Oregon
      (900-94-240)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Z_4-linear codes, Galois rings, and absolutely irreducible polynomials.
      Gary M. McGuire*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-94-75)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New codes with the same weight distributions as the Goethals codes and the Delsarte-Goethals codes.
      Tor Helleseth*, University of Bergen, Norway
      P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California
      A. G. Shanbhag, University of Southern California
      (900-94-209)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An upper bound for Weil exponential sums over Galois rings and applications.
      P. Vijay Kumar*, University of Southern California
      Tor Helleseth, University of Bergen, Norway
      A. R. Calderbank, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (900-94-210)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Partial-period correlations and Vinogradov's method.
      Aimo Tiet\v av\v aine*, University of Turku, Finland
      (900-94-134)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Prime ideals in quantum algebras at roots of unity.
      Edward S. Letzter*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-16-196)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Links between maximal ideals in quantum function algebras.
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-17-100)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Irreducible representations of certain finite-dimensional pointed Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-231)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on quotient division rings of quantum groups.
      James Zhang*, University of Washington
      (900-16-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Pointed ribbon Hopf algebras and their connections with knots invariants.
      Shlomi Gelaki*, Ben Gurion University of Negev, Israel
      (900-16-253)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Random walks with a restricted dimension.
      Robert E. Bradley*, Adelphi University
      (900-60-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Strong law of large numbers for 2-exchangeable random variables.
      Nasrollah Etemadi*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Marek W. Kaminski, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weighted ergodic theorems for L_1-contractions.
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      Do\u gan \c C\"omez*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      James H. Olsen, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-47-78)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pointwise ergodic theorems for radial averages on simple Lie groups II.
      Amos Nevo*, Princeton University
      (900-42-51)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operators with Gaussian-distribution property.
      Dzung Minh Ha*, The University of Toronto
      (900-28-132)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      \lambda-invariants of elliptic curves with complex multiplication.
      John W. Jones*, Arizona State University
      Nancy Childress, Arizona State University
      (900-11-137)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Shafarevich-Tate groups of some constant elliptic curves.
      Neil P. Dummigan*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-11-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the growth of p-class groups in p-class field towers.
      Farshid Hajir*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-11-170)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Base change killing of elements of Br_2(Q(t)).
      Jean-Fran\c cois Mestre*, University of Paris VII, France
      (900-11-213)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bounding rational points on curves by descent and the method of Coleman and Chabauty.
      William G. McCallum*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-222)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, I

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost periodicity by means of qualitative inequalities.
      Constantin Corduneanu*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (900-34-172)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      What is a Frechet space?
      David P. Dwiggins*, University of Memphis
      (900-46-62)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A boundary value problem for a system of ordinary differential equations with impulse effects.
      Paul W. Eloe*, University of Dayton
      Johnny L. Henderson, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-34-06)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Almost periodic solutions and attractivity.
      Tetsuo Furumochi*, Shimane University, Japan
      T. A. Burton, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-20)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, I

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large deviations and branching random walks.
      Anand N. Vidyashankar*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Norm inequalities for vector valued random series.
      Yoram Sagher*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Niandi Xiang, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A class of vector valued Walsh series.
      Niandi Xiang*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-42-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Burgers turbulence and harmonic analysis on Wiener space.
      Wojbor A. Woyczynski*, Case Western Reserve University
      (900-60-17)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, I

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tensor operators.
      Jacob Towber*, DePaul University
      (900-22-73)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      3j and 6j symbols and orthogonal polynomials.
      Richard A. Askey*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-33-108)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Generators and relations for the affine rings of the connected reductive groups.
      Vladimir Popov*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-20-107)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, I

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Regularity conditions and the simplicity of prime factor rings.
      G. F. Birkenmeier*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Jin Yong Kim, Kyung Hee University, South Korea
      Jae Keol Park, Busan National University, South Korea
      (900-16-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Grobner bases and primary decomposition in polynomial rings in one variable over Dedekind domains.
      William W. Adams, University of Maryland, College Park
      Philippe Loustaunau*, George Mason University
      (900-13-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Radicals coinciding on Artinian rings with the Von Neumann radical.
      Rainer Mlitz, Technical University of Vienna, Austria
      Arthur D. Sands, University of Dundee, Scotland
      Richard Wiegandt*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary and University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (900-16-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Large FPF rings.
      Stanley S. Page*, University of British Columbia
      (900-16-70)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, I

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelet analysis in recruitment of loudness compensation.
      Laura Drake, Northwestern University
      J. C. Rutledge, Northwestern University
      Jonathan Cohen*, DePaul University
      (900-42-160)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet-based noise reduction for speech enhancement.
      N. A. Whitmal*, Northwestern University
      J. C. Rutledge, Northwestern University
      J. Cohen, DePaul University
      (900-94-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Denoising a recording of Caruso using local trigonometric bases with l_p entropy as cost function.
      Jonathan Berger, Yale University
      Ronald R. Coifman, Yale University
      Maxim J. Goldberg*, York University
      (900-41-142)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Simultaneous denoising and compression of signals/images using a library of local orthonormal bases and the MDL criterion.
      Naoki Saito*, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Ridgefield, Connecticut
      (900-62-201)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    The geometry of p-adic symmetric spaces.
    Room 8005, DePaul Center
    Jeremy Teitelbaum*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    (900-22-244)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Martingales, the Beurling-Ahlfors operator, and related singular integrals.
    Room 241, Lewis
    Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (900-60-181)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, II

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Linear codes and doubly-transitive symmetric designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (900-94-34)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hadamard designs, Reed-Muller codes and rigidity theorems.
      Laurel L. Carpenter, Clemson University
      J. D. Key*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (900-94-124)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recent results on Reed-Muller codes.
      Xiang-Dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (900-94-175)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Classification of finite groups and affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger*, University of Limoges, France
      (900-20-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Permutation group of affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger, INRIA, France
      P. Charpin*, INRIA, France
      (900-94-63)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Divisors of extremal codes.
      Harold N. Ward*, University of Virginia
      (900-94-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized weight functions and the equivalence of linear codes.
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (900-94-125)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Finding short, light codewords in primitive BCH codes of minimum weight 2^h - 1.
      Erika G. Hernquist, National Security Agency
      Donald W. Newhart*, Center for Communications Research, San Diego, California
      (900-94-218)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, II

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Existence and attractivity of a periodic solution of a certain nonlinear delay equation.
      J. R. Graef*, Mississippi State University
      Chuanxi Qian, Mississippi State University
      P. W. Spikes, Mississippi State University
      (900-34-35)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of an abstract differential equation, I.
      Ronald Grimmer*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      Min He, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-14)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of an abstract differential equation, II.
      Ronald Grimmer, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      Min He*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-15)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Global attractors and periodic solutions in infinite delay systems.
      Roger H. Hering*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (900-39-04)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of linear difference equations.
      John W. Hooker*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-39-64)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Existence of periodic solutions of functional differential equations with finite delay.
      Qichang Huang*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-34-45)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reconstruction of the quantum coordinate algebra.
      Jason A. Jones*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-17-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Braided-Lie algebras and quantum-braided geometry.
      Shahn Majid*, Harvard University
      (900-17-198)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Subfactors constructed from quantum groups at roots of unity.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (900-46-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A characterization of the Borel-like subalgebras of quantum enveloping algebras.
      Peter Christian Schauenburg*, University of Southern California
      (900-16-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantum affine algebras and monoidal categories.
      Yan Soibelman*, Kansas State University
      (900-22-16)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Universal quantum groups.
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Leuven, Belgium
      A. Van Daele, University of Leuven, Belgium
      (900-46-22)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On the quasitriangular structures of a unimodular Hopf algebra.
      John Wen*, Florida State University
      (900-16-219)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, II

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Highest weight modules for locally finite Lie algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-17-192)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modules with bounded weight multiplicities for simple Lie algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Daniel J. Britten*, University of Windsor
      Frank W. Lemire, University of Windsor
      (900-17-136)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Simple A_2 modules with finite dimensional weight spaces.
      V. Futorny, Queen's University
      Daniel J. Britten, University of Windsor
      Frank W. Lemire*, University of Windsor
      (900-17-135)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized Kac-Moody algebras.
      Elizabeth Graf Jurisich*, University of Chicago
      (900-17-241)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the automorphism group of quasi-simple Lie algebras.
      Ya S. Krylyuk*, University of Saskatchewan
      (900-17-56)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Imaginary Verma modules and their quantum analogues.
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (900-17-138)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Differences in ergodic theory.
      J. Rosenblatt*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-28-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Tiling representations of R^2 actions and alpha-equivalence in two dimensions.
      Ay\c se Arzu \c Sahin*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-28-83)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Auslander systems.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, California State University, Bakersfield
      Aimee S. A. Johnston, Swarthmore College
      (900-54-26)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Lifting almost everywhere convergence from measure preserving transformations to Dunford-Schwartz operators.
      James H. Olsen*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-47-39)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An elementary proof of the local central limit theorem.
      Burgess Davis*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      D. McDonald, University of Ottawa
      (900-28-46)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ergodic theory on Galton-Watson trees: How fast and where does a random walker move?
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-122)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, I

    Room 7305, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Longitudinal evaluation of a graduate program.
      Effat A. Moussa, DePaul University
      Jerry Goldman*, DePaul University
      (900-98-147)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An integrated mathematics and science program for college students.
      Lynn Narasimhan*, DePaul University
      (900-98-150)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Teaching as a mathematician in an integrated, first-year curriculum in Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (IFYCSEM).
      Brian J. Winkel*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      (900-98-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Mathematica as a tool for exploration and discovery.
      Edward W. Packel*, Lake Forest College
      (900-98-151)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Small group learning: High school and college projects at UIC. I: The learning environment.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-98-153)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Small group learning: High school and college projects at UIC. II: Results.
      John T. Baldwin*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-98-145)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, II

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Coupling for hypoelliptic diffusions.
      Michael Cranston*, University of Rochester
      (900-60-77)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Diffusions and random shadows in negatively-curved manifolds.
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-58-228)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Paraproducts on martingales.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      (900-60-174)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Reflected Brownian motion with drift in a wedge.
      R. Dante DeBlassie*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-60-41)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      An isoperimetric-type inequality for integrals of Green's functions.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Elizabeth Ann Housworth*, University of Oregon
      (900-30-217)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Conditioned Brownian motion in nonsmooth domain.
      Biao Zhang*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (900-60-111)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, II

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Classical and quantum spin network evaluations.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-57-48)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Recent developments in dimension 4 and higher.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito, Northwestern University
      (900-57-33)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Finite-dimensional Hopf algebras and $3$-manifold invariants.
      Greg Kuperberg*, University of Chicago
      (900-57-123)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Coordinates of the quantum hyperplane as q-tensor operators in U_q(su(n)*su(n)).
      Max A. Lohe*, University of Texas, Austin
      L. C. Biedenharn, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-57-66)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, II

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Prime rings whose proper cyclics are quasi-injective.
      D. Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. K. Jain*, Ohio University, Athens
      Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth, Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Rings for which every cyclic module is non-singular or injective.
      Dinh Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. K. Jain, Ohio University, Athens
      Sergio R. Lopez-Permouth*, Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-18)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On countably sigma-CS rings and quasi-Frobenius rings.
      Dinh Van Huynh*, Institute of Mathematics, Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      (900-16-29)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The exchange property for quasi-continuous modules.
      Saad H. Mohamed, Kuwait University, Kuwait
      Bruno J. Mueller*, McMaster University
      (900-16-01)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rings whose finitely generated modules are extending.
      D. Van Huynh, Institute of Mathematics,Vietnam and Ohio University, Athens
      S. Tariq Rizvi*, Ohio State University, Lima
      M. F. Yousif, Ohio State University, Lima
      (900-16-88)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On perfect simple injective rings.
      W. K. Nicholson, University of Calgary
      M. F. Yousif*, Ohio State University, Lima
      (900-16-93)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bernoulli ideals and special values of Goss's L-functions over global function fields.
      Linghsueh Shu*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-197)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A new type of Riemann hypothesis.
      David Goss*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-165)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periods of t-motives.
      S. K. Sinha*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (900-76-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rigid analytic Gross Zagier formulae.
      Henri Darmon*, McGill University
      Massimo Bertolini, Universita Di Pavia, Italy
      (900-11-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Uniformity of points on curves: The work of Caporaso, Harris and Mazur and its refinements.
      Dan Abramovich*, Boston University
      (900-11-79)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Curves with many points.
      Noam D. Elkies*, Harvard University
      (900-14-74)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Constructing distinct curves with isomorphic Jacobians in characteristic zero.
      Everett W. Howe*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-14-117)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, II

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Biframe on spaces of homogeneous type.
      Y.S. Han*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-42-50)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiscale analysis and spectral geometry of operators.
      Andrea R. Nahmod*, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-42-131)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An ``off-diagonal'' T1 theorem and applications.
      Steve Hofmann*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-42-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fractional differentiation and integration on spaces of homogeneous type.
      A. Eduardo Gatto*, DePaul University
      Stephen V\'agi, DePaul University
      Carlos Segovia, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
      (900-42-189)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the smoothness of functions which arise as potentials on spaces of homogeneous type.
      A. Eduardo Gatto, DePaul University
      Stephen V\'agi*, DePaul University
      (900-42-190)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new proof for the Carleson Hunt theorem for Walsh Fourier series.
      Christoph Martin Thiele*, Yale University
      (900-40-233)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, I

    Room 8009, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rational periodic functions.
      Saad M. Adnan*, Atlanta, Georgia
      (900-05-178)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      \rho-Rational extensions of modules.
      Sindhu S. Unnithan*, Xavier University
      (900-17-191)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semi-direct products of general Lie triple systems.
      Masanori Muta, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
      Yoshiaki Taniguchi, Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Japan
      Kiyosi Yamaguti*, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
      (900-17-227)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A new family of Hurwitz groups.
      Ron Smeberg, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      Michael Thompson*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (900-20-116)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the ranks of Fischer group F_22.
      Jamshid Moori*, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      (900-20-171)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A modulus of continuity and Harnack's principle for solutions of second order parabolic Schrodinger equations.
      Ahmed Mohammed*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (900-35-247)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Constructing the polynomial solutions of the wave equation.
      Allan Fryant*, Greensboro College
      M. K. Vemuri, University of Chicago
      (900-35-89)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Binary equidistant codes of maximum size.
      Y. J. Ionin*, Central Michigan University
      Mohan Sharad Shrikhande, Central Michigan University
      (900-94-252)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Theory of irrational and transcendental curves in the real and complex domain: Bujjitals.
      Garimella Rama Murthy*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (900-99-255)

Saturday March 25, 1995

  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Twisted Hopf comodule algebras.
      Margaret Beattie*, Mount Allison University
      Cao Yu Chen, Shanghai Normal University, People's Republic of China
      James Zhang, University of Washington
      (900-16-69)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coradical filtrations of U_q(\germ g) at roots of unity.
      Ioana B. Boca*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (900-16-03)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cosemisimple Hopf algebras coacting on coalgebras.
      Stefaan Caenepeel*, Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium
      Sorin D\v asc\v alescu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
      \c Serban Raianu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
      (900-16-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quaternion algebras and Hopf crossed products.
      Yukio Doi*, Fukui University, Japan
      Mitsuhiro Takeuchi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      (900-16-59)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the generalized Lie structure of associative algebras.
      Yuri A. Bahturin, Moscow State University, Russian Federation
      Davida Fischman*, California State University, San Bernardino
      Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
      (900-16-80)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quantum group constructions in a symmetric monoidal category.
      Horia C. Pop*, University of Southern California
      (900-16-101)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, III

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Nilpotent ideals in Lie triple systems and the Lie algebras they generate.
      Nora C. Hopkins*, Indiana State University
      (900-17-57)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dimensions of the simple restricted modules for the restricted contact Lie algebra.
      Randall Reed Holmes*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (900-17-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Highest weight modules over certain infinite-dimensional simple Lie algebras.
      Yuly V. Billig*, University of Notre Dame
      (900-17-245)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superrigidity of lattices in solvable Lie groups.
      David Witte*, Williams College
      (900-22-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Standard domino tableaux and asymptotic Hecke algebras.
      William McGovern*, University of Washington
      (900-17-54)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A presentation for the Iwahori algebra of M_n(F_q).
      Louis Solomon*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-169)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multidimensionally indexed strong laws of large numbers.
      Andr\'e Adler*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      (900-60-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coboundaries of irreducible Markov operator representations of semigroups.
      Isaac Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Michael Lin, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      (900-47-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On E. Bishop's upcrossing inequalities.
      Sebastian Ferrando*, Mar del Plata, Argentina
      (900-28-36)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A Banach principle for L^infty.
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      Roger L. Jones, DePaul University
      (900-43-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Martingales associated with transition kernels.
      Dorothy Maharam*, Northeastern University
      (900-28-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Applications of a coding bound to probability and ergodic theory.
      Paul C. Shields*, University of Toledo
      (900-94-85)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, II

    Room 7305, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Small groups for general student audiences 2.
      Richard J. Maher*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (900-98-149)
    • 8:25 a.m.
      Using projects from precalculus to linear algebra.
      Janet Andersen*, Hope College
      (900-98-144)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Student projects in calculus.
      Mic Jackson*, Earlham College
      (900-98-148)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Let's teach the students how to think: My experience at Michigan.
      Martha B. Aliaga*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-98-143)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A modeling course as a mock consulting firm.
      Lawrence Neff Stout*, Illinois Wesleyan University
      (900-98-152)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Groups in the land of OZ.
      Bonnie Gold*, Wabash College
      (900-98-146)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Collaborative learning procedures and effects in liberal arts mathematics.
      David K. Urion*, Winona State University
      (900-98-154)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, III

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Sharp inequalities for randomly stopped sums of independent variables.
      Pawe\'l Hitczenko*, North Carolina State University
      (900-60-229)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hilbert's inequality and exchangeable random variables.
      Constantine Georgakis*, DePaul University
      (900-42-238)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Analytic measures and Bochner measurability.
      Nakhl\'e H. Asmar*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-43-114)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic measures on groups with ordered dual.
      Nakhl\'e H. Asmar, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (900-43-113)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The density of the area integral and LlogL.
      Charles Moore*, Kansas State University
      (900-42-235)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      L^2 estimates for averages in the plane.
      Jose A. Barrionuevo*, University of South Alabama
      (900-42-223)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Explicit exponential maps for Grossencharacters over imaginary quadratic fields.
      Li Guo*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (900-11-205)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Analytic parametrization of elliptic curves in characteristic p.
      Jos\'e Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-11-40)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Slopes of modular forms and congruences.
      Douglas L. Ulmer*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-186)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Newton polygon of the characteristic power series of the U operator.
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\v ea*, Colby College
      (900-11-200)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the torsion in the second Chow group of the self product of an elliptic curve with CM.
      W. Raskind*, University of Southern California
      Andreas Langer, Universit\"at zu Koln, Germany
      (900-14-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of crystalline smooth sheaves.
      W. Niziol*, University of Chicago
      (900-11-214)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, III

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The full T1 theorem for certain Triebel-Lizorkin spaces.
      Kunchuan Wang*, Michigan State University
      (900-42-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some remarks on the approximation of functions in Besov spaces using band-limited wavelets.
      Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (900-41-163)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multiplication of short wavelet series using connection coefficients.
      Mladen Victor Wickerhauser*, Washington University
      Valerie Perrier, \'Ecole Normale Superieure, France
      (900-42-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Methods for constructing new wavelets.
      Xiang Fang, Washington University
      E. Hernandez, Washington University
      Xihua Wang, Washington University
      Guido L. Weiss*, Washington University
      (900-42-236)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Function space norm equivalences for interpolating wavelets.
      David Donoho, Stanford University
      Michael W. Frazier*, Michigan State University
      (900-41-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Applications of harmonic analysis to the theory of harmonic Bloch functions on a homogeneous tree.
      Mitchell Taibleson*, Washington University
      (900-42-128)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, III

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bounds for linear binary codes which satisfy the two-way chain condition.
      Sylvia B. Encheva*, National College for Safety Engineering, Norway
      (900-94-53)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The uniqueness of the [23,14,5] Wagner Code.
      Juriaan Simonis*, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
      (900-94-164)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New sphere packings in low dimensions.
      Alexander Vardy*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-52-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On MDS codes and alternants over certain rings.
      Mario Blaum*, IBM Research Division, San Jose, California
      Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology
      Alexander Vardy, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-94-220)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      D_4, E_6, E_8 and the AGM.
      Patrick Sol\'e*, CNRS, Valbonne, France and Macquarie University, Australia
      (900-11-05)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, III

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Gradings, derivations, and automorphisms of some nearly associative algebras.
      Jeffrey M. Bergen*, DePaul University
      Piotr Grzeszczuk, University of Warsaw, Poland
      (900-17-90)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Strongly graded rings with the bounded splitting property.
      Mark L. Teply*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Blas Torrecillas, University of Almeria, Spain
      (900-16-31)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Connes spectrum and quotient rings.
      James Osterburg*, University of Cincinnati
      Xue Yao, University of Cincinnati
      (900-16-23)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rank one valuation rings.
      Hans H. Brungs*, University of Alberta
      N. I. Dubrovin, Vladimir Polytechnic Institute, Russia
      (900-13-156)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Skew group rings which are Azumaya.
      Ricardo Alfaro*, University of Michigan, Flint
      (900-16-177)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, III

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Canonical bases for quantum groups of type A_r and piecewise-linear combinatorics.
      Arkady Dmitrievich Berenstein*, Northeastern University
      Andrei Zelevinsky, Northeastern University
      (900-17-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A dual structure for the quantal rotation group, SU (2).
      L. C. Biedenharn*, University of Texas, Austin
      Max A. Lohe, University of Texas, Austin
      (900-57-67)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Quantum 3-manifold invariants and branched covers.
      J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito*, Northwestern University
      (900-57-43)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, III

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost periodic solutions of integral equations.
      M. N. Islam*, University of Dayton
      (900-45-10)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic periodicity and asymptotic constancy of solutions to a class of neutral functional differential equations.
      Tibor Krisztin*, Bolyai Institute,
      (900-34-37)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Periodic boundary value problems and generalized quasilinearization.
      V. Lakshmikantham*, Florida Institute of Technology
      (900-34-25)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Periodic solutions of dissipative systems with infinite delay.
      Geza Makay*, Bolyai Institute, Hungary
      (900-34-38)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers, II

    Room 8009, DePaul Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of quantum groups SU_q(2).
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Leuven, Belgium
      (900-46-226)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      The geometry of 2-step nilpotent Lie groups.
      Maura B. Mast*, Northeastern University
      (900-53-104)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Continuous time stochastic approximation problem with averaging.
      Ishita Gupta*, Wayne State University
      (900-60-12)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Equilibrium configurations of N equal charges on a sphere.
      T. Erber*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      G. M. Hockney, Fermilab, Batavia, Illinois
      (900-82-180)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Graded lexicodes.
      Jeffrey Thomas Bonn*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (900-05-07)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Algebraic-geometric codes over rings.
      Judy L. Walker*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-94-42)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cyclic codes and quadratic residue codes over Z_4.
      Vera S. Pless, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Zhongqiang Qian*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-94-242)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Some test results in Saudi Arabia.
      Salem A. Sahab*, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
      (900-96-179)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Fatou-Bieberbach domains and embeddings of planar domains.
    Room 8005, DePaul Center
    Berit Stensones*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    (900-32-176)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, IV

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solving key equations.
      Patrick Fitzpatrick*, Mount Holyoke College
      (900-94-60)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A system theoretic approach to decoding algebraic geometry codes.
      Dariush Dabiri, University of Waterloo
      Ian F. Blake*, University of Waterloo
      (900-94-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A method to construct algebraic geometric codes with minimum distance better than expected.
      Jens Peter Pedersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
      Despina Polemi*, State University of New York Agricultural and Technical College, Farmingdale
      (900-94-224)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Burst correction of cyclic q-ary images of codes.
      Jacques Wolfmann*, Universit\'e of Toulon, France
      (900-94-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Complexity issues in maximum likelihood performance of linear codes.
      Ilya I. Dumer*, Institute for Problems of Information Transmission, Russia
      (900-94-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Advanced error control systems for deep space telecommunications.
      Stephen B. Wicker*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (900-94-98)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Duality in bounding optimal sizes of designs and codes.
      Vladimir I. Levenshtein*, Keldysh Institute for Applied Mathematics, Russia
      (900-05-52)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Greedy codes.
      Laura Monroe*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (900-94-234)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Coding and hashing.
      Grigori A. Kabatianski*, IPPI, Moscow, Russia and Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-99-254)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, IV

    Room 8209, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of some diffusive functional differential equations.
      Satoru Murakami*, Okayama University, Japan
      (900-35-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Entrainment of frequency in singularly perturbed systems.
      Jane Cronin Scanlon*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-34-02)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Floquet theory and the formula of variation of parameters for a linear Volterra equation with infinite delay.
      Tingxiu Wang*, Oakton Community College
      (900-34-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of the retarded Lienard equation.
      Bo Zhang*, Fayetteville State University
      (900-34-13)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, I.
      Warren D. Nichols*, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond, Western Kentucky University
      (900-16-185)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, II.
      Warren D. Nichols, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond*, Western Kentucky University
      (900-16-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symmetric Hopf algebras.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (900-16-99)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology and Lie bialgebra structures on subalgebras of Witt and Virasoro algebras.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick and Institute for Advanced Study
      (900-17-44)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Categorical considerations for quantum control theory.
      Richard G. Larson*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-141)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
      (900-17-225)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The group of Galois extensions over orders in KCp^2.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (900-13-21)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Theory, IV

    Room 8203, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Categories of finite dimensional modules over Lie superalgebras.
      Yi Ming Zou*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-22-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A ribbon Hopf algebra approach to the irreducible representations of centralizer algebras.
      Robert E. Leduc*, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks
      Arun Ram, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-17-194)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of classical type. I
      Thomas M. Halverson*, Macalester College
      Arun Ram, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-248)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Murnaghan-Nakayama rules for characters of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of classical type. II.
      Thomas M. Halverson, Macalester College
      Arun Ram*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-16-243)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On certain symmetric functions.
      Bhama Srinivasan*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-207)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Isotypies in characteristic 2 and 3.
      Paul Fong*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-20-208)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 8206, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant elements of positive operators.
      Radu Zaharopol*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (900-47-182)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On rigidity of cocycles.
      Qing Zhang*, Clark College
      (900-28-103)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Estimates for a bilinear Hardy-Littlewood maximal function.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (900-42-184)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the law of the logarithm for moving averages.
      M. B. Rao*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (900-28-129)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Ergodic like averages for measurable flows.
      Karin Reinhold*, State University of New York, Albany
      (900-28-211)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ergodic averages for weight functions moved by non-linear transformations on R^n.
      David I. McIntosh*, McGill University
      (900-28-120)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 8207, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dilation structures and stopping times.
      Richard F. Gundy*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (900-60-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the range of two-parameter random walk in space.
      Nasrollah Etemadi*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-60-230)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sharp norm comparison of martingale maximal functions.
      Donald L. Burkholder*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-60-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Decoupling inequalities for order statistics.
      Victor de la Pe\~na*, Columbia University
      (900-60-133)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A ``multiplicative coboundary" theorem for products of some random matrices.
      Richard C. Bradley*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-68)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Strong approximation of partial sum processes.
      Victor Goodman*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (900-60-239)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, IV

    Room 8208, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (900-22-72)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Total positivity tests and pl-combinatorics related to the canonical bases for quantum groups of type A.
      Arkady Dmitrievich Berenstein, Northeastern University
      Sergey Fomin, Northeastern University
      Andrei Zelevinsky*, Northeastern University
      (900-17-86)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Invariants of 1-1 tangles arising from finite-dimensional Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (900-16-232)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Quantum 3nj-symbols and their applications.
      Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (900-33-251)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV

    Room 8010, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Principally injective endomorphism rings.
      Soumaya Makdissi Khuri*, East Carolina University
      (900-16-92)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Relative classical Krull dimension and the second layer condition.
      Karl A. Kosler*, University of Wisconsin, Waukesha Center
      (900-16-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Producing large modules of hereditary algebras.
      Michael May, SJ*, Saint Louis University
      (900-16-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Submodule structure of modules.
      John Dauns*, Tulane University
      (900-16-27)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A result on direct products of the integers.
      John D. O'Neill*, University of Detroit Mercy
      (900-20-96)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, IV

    Room 8005, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hypergeometric functions for function fields.
      Dinesh S. Thakur*, University of Arizona
      (900-11-193)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Torsion in rank 1 Drinfeld modules and the uniform boundedness conjecture.
      Bjorn Poonen*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (900-11-71)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Defining equations for Jacobian varieties.
      Greg W. Anderson*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (900-11-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Character measures.
      David Roberts*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-22-195)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Canonical heights on projective space.
      Gregory S. Call*, Amherst College
      Susan W. Goldstine, Harvard University
      (900-11-127)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Torsion points on elliptic curves and Galois module structure.
      Adebisi Agboola*, University of California, Berkeley
      (900-11-206)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Arithmetic intersection numbers of Heegner points on Shimura curves.
      Kevin P. Keating*, University of Florida
      (900-11-102)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, IV

    Room 8205, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Construction and application of second generation wavelets.
      Wim F. Sweldens*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (900-42-249)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Wavelets, turbulence and boundary value problems for partial differential equations.
      John Weiss*, Aware, Incorporated, Cambridge, Massachusetts
      (900-35-237)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Wavelet-Galerkin discretization of hyperbolic equations.
      Juan Mario Restrepo*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Gary K. Leaf, Argonne National Laboratory
      (900-65-81)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Band limited interpolating multiwavelets.
      Gilbert G. Walter, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Luchuan Cai*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-41-139)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A restriction theorem and its application.
      Dashan Fan*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (900-42-09)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
    Council

    Shedd Room, Hyatt on Printers Row
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org