American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday March 17, 1995

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Competition numbers of graphs with a small number of triangles.
      Suh-ryung Kim, University of Cincinnati
      Fred S. Roberts*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (899-05-219)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The domination and competition graphs of a tournament.
      David Fisher, University of Colorado, Denver
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Sarah K. Merz, University of Colorado, Denver
      K. B. Reid, California State University, San Marcos
      (899-05-27)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Scenic graphs I: Traceable graphs.
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Andr\'e E. Kezdy, University of Louisville
      Jen\"o Lehel, University of Louisville
      (899-05-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generating minimal feedback arc sets of a directed graph.
      Douglas Shier*, Clemson University
      (899-05-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Questions about clique neighborhoods.
      Terry McKee*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (899-05-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A longest cycle version of Tutte's Wheels Theorem.
      Talmage James Reid*, University of Mississippi
      Hai-dong Wu, Southern University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-29)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, Chaos, and Turbulence, I

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Analyticity on the attractor of the Navier-Stokes equations and spectra in turbulent flows.
      Ciprian Foia\c s*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (899-35-269)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Inertial manifolds and normal hyperbolicity.
      Ricardo M. Rosa, Indiana University, Bloomington and Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
      Roger Temam*, University of Paris XI, France and Indiana University, Bloomington
      (899-35-248)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two-dimensional patterns in nonlinear competition models.
      Sudipto Roy Choudhury*, University of Central Florida
      (899-35-01)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weakly nonlinear stability analyses of Turing pattern formation in a CIMA/starch model system.
      Laura Elizabeth Stephenson, Washington State University
      David J. Wollkind*, Washington State University
      (899-58-201)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Statistical equilibria in magnetohydrodynamics.
      Richard Jordan*, Carnegie Mellon University
      Bruce Turkington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (899-76-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Weak convergence in N-person stochastic differential games.
      Kandethody Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (899-93-67)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Is there a reasonable representation theory for geometries?
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (899-51-239)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Moufang trees.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (899-20-161)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On geometries faraway from a flag.
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Maximal decompositions of modules.
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (899-51-130)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine triangle buildings with large automorphism groups.
      Michael Andrew Abramson, Bowling Green State University
      Curtis Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (899-20-254)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moufang 3-transposition groups.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-198)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, I

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 8:25 a.m.
      Overview
    • 8:26 a.m.
      Are you sure you know the problem.
      John B. Conway*, University of Tennessee
      (899-98-234)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Blueprint 2000 and the mathematics doctoral program.
      Joseph Glover*, University of Florida
      (899-98-209)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Graduate expectations.
      Penelope Kirby*, Florida State University
      (899-98-235)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Can we forget the goal of being a professional mathematician?.
      Peter Zhang*, Florida State University
      (899-98-252)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Preparing for the profession of college teaching, it's not just research anymore.
      Tina Straley*, Kennesaw State College
      (899-98-242)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Current job expectations in today's undergraduate college.
      Chuck Lindsey*, University of South Florida
      (899-98-211)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quasiconformal methods in smooth dynamics.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The stability of foliations of orientable 3-manifolds covered by a product.
      Sandra L. Shields*, University of Charleston
      (899-57-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A geometric characterization of smooth linearizability.
      Patrick D. McSwiggen*, University of Cincinnati
      (899-58-220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Covering contractions of the k-sphere.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Lawrence Husch, University of Tennessee
      (899-51-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and dimension theory.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (899-58-120)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some new results on Chow groups.
      Sankar Prasad Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-13-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local Chern characters and embeddings in regular local rings.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (899-13-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite determination of ideals.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasn*, University of Missouri
      (899-13-228)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gorenstein associated graded rings and equations of Rees algebras.
      Mark Johnson*, Michigan State University
      (899-13-189)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reduction criteria for modules.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (899-13-183)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, I

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On asymptotics of orthogonal polynomials.
      E. A. Rakhamnov*, University of South Florida
      (899-41-226)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ladder operators for Szego polynomials and related biorthogonal functions.
      Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      Mizanur Rahman, Carleton University
      (899-33-02)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some problems in approximation theory.
      E. Saff*, University of South Florida
      (899-42-206)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Equiconvergence of Hermite Pade rational interpolants.
      Amnon Jakimovski, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Ambikeshwar Sharma*, University of Alberta
      (899-99-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Inequalities for rational functions with prescribed poles.
      Narendra K. Govil*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Ram N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
      (899-41-52)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, I

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 8:50 a.m.
      Physical models and the geometry of curves.
      Joel Langer*, Case Western Reserve University
      (899-53-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The analysis of topologically stressed DNA structures and their energetics.
      Craig J. Benham*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York
      (899-92-94)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Topology in DNA replication and recombination.
      Sylvia Spengler*, University of California, Berkeley
      J. Chen, University of California, Berkeley
      Nicholas Cozzarelli, University of California, Berkeley
      N. Crisona, University of California, Berkeley
      P. Englund, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      De Witt Sumners, Florida State University
      (899-92-193)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, I

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Functions with prescribed quasisymmetry quotients.
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (899-30-56)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      The discrete fixed-point index and uniqueness of circle packings.
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (899-30-33)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Approximation of analytic functions with prescribed boundary conditions by circle packing maps.
      Tomasz Dubejko*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (899-30-81)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, I

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hyperfunctions on hypo-analytic manifolds.
      Fran\c cois Treves*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (899-46-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic functionals and harmonic functionals.
      Mitsuo Morimoto*, Sophia University, Japan
      (899-44-257)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A stability result for hyperfunctions on S^n-1.
      John Kelingos, Vanderbilt University
      Peter R. Massopust*, Sam Houston State University
      (899-46-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Cauchy and Poisson kernels as ultradifferential functions.
      Richard D. Carmichael*, Wake Forest University
      S. Pilipovi\'c, University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia
      (899-46-26)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, II

    Room 212, Business Administration

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet-based processing of EEG waveforms.
      David Colella*, The MITRE Corporation
      (899-42-266)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Oblique projections in unitary-invariant spaces, biorthogonal multi-wavelets, and sampling.
      Akram Aldroubi*, National Institute of Health
      (899-46-88)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Perturbing frames, Banach frames, and atomic decompositions.
      Christopher Heil*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Ole Christensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
      (899-42-57)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
    Session on Analysis and Numerical Analysis

    Room 205, Business Administration

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analogs of the Hausdorff-Young inequality for the Radon transform.
      James V. Peters*, Long Island University, C. W. Post Center
      (899-44-36)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      On Mikusinski's approach to operations on distibutions.
      Piotr Antosik*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (899-46-218)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Random approximation---solvability of nonlinear random equations.
      Ram U. Verma*, International Publications, Orlando, Florida
      (899-65-155)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      On solving nonlinear complex equations.
      Yixun Shi*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
      (899-65-245)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The topology of DNA.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    De Witt Sumners*, Florida State University
    (899-57-90)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Classifying spaces and local group theory.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Dave Benson*, University of Georgia
    (899-55-08)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rotation sets for attractors in crisis.
      Kathleen T. Alligood*, George Mason University
      (899-58-180)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rational interval of rotation numbers for nonseparating continua.
      Thor Hans Matison*, Montana State University
      (899-51-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Building blocks for irrationally indifferent Julia sets.
      John Clyde Mayer*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (899-30-214)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodic points on the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (899-58-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Prime ends in R^n.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (899-57-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Basins of Wada.
      James A. Yorke*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-58-21)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, I

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the homotopy theory associated to finite groups of 2 rank at most 2.
      Frederick R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      John Harper, University of Rochester
      Ran Levi, University of Rochester
      (899-55-156)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The varieties of certain restricted Lie algebras.
      Anetta Bajer*, Fordham University
      Jon Carlson, University of Georgia
      (899-18-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The stable homotopy of rank 2 p-groups.
      Stewart Priddy*, Northwestern University
      Jill Dietz, University of Washington
      John Martino, Western Michigan University
      (899-55-60)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hopf algebra extensions of monogenic Hopf algebras.
      Gregory D. Henderson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-57-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On torsion in the cohomology of classifying spaces.
      Clarence W. Wilkerson, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-20-78)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of the Morava stabilizer group S_2 at the prime 3.
      V. Gorbounov, Northwestern University
      S. Siegel*, Northwestern University
      P. Symonds, Northwestern University
      (899-20-176)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Cohomology of semidirect product groups.
      Burt J. Totaro*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-264)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, II

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The symplectic geometry of polygons in Euclidean space.
      M. Kapovich*, University of Utah
      John J. Millson, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-58-135)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      A simply-connected circle packing is hyperbolic if and only if its nerve is transient.
      Gareth McCaughan*, Cambridge University, England
      (899-20-229)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Extremal symplectic lattices.
      J. R. Quine*, Florida State University
      Peter Zhang, Florida State University
      (899-20-224)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Circle packings and discretization of conformal mappings.
      Fr\'ed\'eric Math\'eus*, Institut Fourier, France
      (899-05-265)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Circlepacking hyperbolic and Euclidean cylinders.
      Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University
      Ryan Siders*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-52-65)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Self-dual embeddings of Cayley maps.
      Mark Stanley Anderson*, Rollins College
      R. Bruce Richter, Carleton University
      (899-05-196)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Crossing numbers of products of cycles.
      R. Bruce Richter*, Carleton University
      (899-05-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Projective planar graphs of representativity four.
      Joseph R. Fiedler*, California State University, Bakersfield
      (899-05-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unavoidable minors of large 3-connected binary matroids.
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Bogdan S. Oporowski*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Dirk Vertigan, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Tutte's edge-colouring conjecture.
      P. D. Seymour*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (899-05-157)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, I

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solution of an inverse problem for an unknown source term in a heat equation.
      Paul C. DuChateau*, Colorado State University
      (899-35-47)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The slow evolution constraint in ill-posed continuation problems.
      Alfred Carasso*, National Institute of Standards & Technology
      (899-35-16)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a class of nonlocal boundary value problems.
      Yanping Lin*, University of Alberta
      (899-35-259)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniqueness and continuous dependence of solutions of a parabolic equation upon boundary and interior data.
      John R. Cannon, University of South Florida
      Salvador P\'erez-Esteva*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (899-35-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sounding for underground gas sources.
      Giorgio Talenti*, University of Florence, Italy
      (899-86-17)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, II

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Experiences from the job front.
      Mark Winstead*, Centreville, Virginia
      (899-98-208)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Be prepared for the job market.
      Yongzhi Yang*, Alabama State University
      (899-98-233)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, I

    Room 214, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Long wavelength theory of wave packet convection.
      Daniel N. Riahi*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-76-14)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonlocal symmetries of integrable systems.
      Roger K. Dodd*, San Jose State University
      (899-35-05)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Instability and blow up of solutions for a generalzied Boussinesq equation.
      Yue Liu*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-35-86)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An example of quantum-like behavior for a nontopological soliton.
      Jon C. Luke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (899-81-113)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional solitons for the Euler equations.
      Melvyn S. Berger*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (899-76-15)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Variational principle for soliton equations with dissipative-like terms.
      D. J. Kaup*, Clarkson University
      (899-35-37)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Evidence for some conjectures about group characters.
      Everett C. Dade*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-20-84)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coprime action and invariant degrees.
      Gabriel Navarro*, University of Valencia, Spain
      (899-20-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Modular representations of the Hall-Janko group.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (899-20-09)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the 1-cohomology of the groups SL_5(2^n), SU_5(2^n), Spin_8(2^n), and Spin_(2^n).
      Michael Dowd*, University of Florida
      (899-20-148)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometries applied to representations and cohomology.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-20-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Large Abelian subgroups of p-groups.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-127)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An example concerning the integral closures of ideals.
      Craig L. Huneke*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-129)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A uniform property of integral closures of ideals.
      Donatella Delfino, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Irena Swanson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the structure of cofinite modules with an action of the Frobenius.
      Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-13-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A length inequality for one dimensional local rings.
      Donatella Delfino*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-168)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hilbert coefficients and the depths of associated graded rings.
      Sam Huckaba, Florida State University
      Tom Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-169)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Submodules of the deficiency modules and an extension of Dubreil's theorem.
      Heath M. Martin*, Florida State University
      Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
      (899-13-62)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Deficiency modules and powers of ideals.
      Christopher Scott Peterson*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-14-171)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, II

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Convergence of orthogonal rational functions.
      K. Pan*, Barry University
      (899-41-03)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial asymptotics and spectral properties.
      David R. Masson*, University of Toronto
      (899-42-137)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The zeros of Faber-Laurent polynomials.
      Matthew He*, Nova Southeastern University
      (899-41-89)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lagrange interpolation and mean convergence.
      Georgi Grozev, University of Montreal
      Qazi Ibadur Rahman*, University of Montreal
      (899-41-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Simultaneous approximation in L^p spaces with weights.
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-42-185)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Laguerre-Hahn orthogonal polynomials.
      Francisco Marcellan*, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
      Eduardo Prianes, University Polytechnic of Madrid, Spain
      (899-33-192)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, II

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Distributions and boundary layers.
      Ricardo Estrada*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-46-101)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic functions, multiplication of Schwartz distributions and J.F.Colombeau's algebras of generalized functions.
      Todor Todorov*, California Polytechnic State University
      Michael B. Oberguggenberger, University of Innsbruck,
      (899-46-258)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Functional into distributional equations.
      E. L. Koh*, University of Regina
      (899-46-107)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Generalized logarithms.
      Dennis H. Nemzer*, California State University, Stanislaus
      (899-44-195)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized functions and probability measures on R^N.
      Michael D. Taylor*, University of Central Florida
      (899-46-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the non-commutative neutrix product (x^r over + \ell n x_+) 0 x^- over plus^s.
      Adem Kilicman*, University of Leicester, England
      (899-46-42)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, II

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Lattice ribbon models for double stranded biopolymers.
      E. Janse van Rensburg*, York University
      (899-57-187)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Tangle equations arising in a DNA recombination model.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      (899-57-140)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Knot energies can predict physical behavior.
      Jonathan K. Simon*, University of Iowa
      (899-92-132)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, I

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On adapted wavelet bases for some differential operators.
      Pascal Auscher*, Brown University
      (899-42-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Constructive solutions to the integral equations of acoustic and electromagnetic scattering theory on Lipschitz domains.
      Marius Mitrea*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-42-85)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximate identities and Calderon type reproducing formulas on the circle group.
      William O. Bray*, University of Maine, Orono
      (899-42-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A posteriori error estimates for wavelet Galerkin methods.
      Stephan Dahlke*, University of South Carolina
      (899-65-87)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multiresolution schemes for the numerical solution of conservation laws.
      Barna L. Bihari*, Rockwell Science Center, Thousand Oaks, California
      (899-35-83)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, I

    Room 212, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Localization and computational efficiency in frame irregular sampling.
      John J. Benedetto, University of Maryland, College Park
      Melissa L. Harrison*, University of Maryland, College Park
      William H. Heller, University of Texas-Pan American
      (899-42-95)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sampling expansions and moment discretization problems.
      M. Z. Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (899-65-262)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiwavelets orthogonal in a Sobolev sense.
      Gilbert G. Walter*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (899-41-106)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sampling in a Hilbert space.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      (899-94-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Computational aspects of an SVD-based method for linear prediction of a band-limited signal from past samples.
      Dale H. Mugler*, University of Akron
      (899-94-98)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Determining functions from zeroes of their wavelet transforms.
      Mark Andrew Kon*, Boston University
      (899-42-69)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A method for computing nonharmonic Fourier series.
      William H. Heller*, University of Texas-Pan American
      (899-42-150)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
    Session on Algebra, Geometry and Topology

    Room 205, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Grobner bases and their analogs.
      J. Lyn Miller*, Western Kentucky University
      (899-13-76)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The structure problem for T-systems.
      Tim Hsu*, Princeton University
      (899-20-10)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fischer matrices for the maximal subgroups of the sporadic simple group J_1.
      Jamshid Moori*, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      Nicola Susan Whitley, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-20-121)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Numbers associated with geometrical figures.
      Baikunth Prasad Ambasht*, Columbia, South Carolina
      Jamuna P. Ambasht, Benedict College
      Sanjay Tiwari, Bihar, India
      (899-51-246)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On convergence groups.
      Jamuna P. Ambasht*, Benedict College
      (899-54-247)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Periodicity of geometric dimension.
      Duane Randall*, Loyola University
      (899-55-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic groups and tilings of the plane.
      Mile P. Krajcevski*, Tampa, Florida
      (899-05-122)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Event
    Meeting of chairs of Ph.D. granting departments in the southeast.

    Room 234, Business Administration
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org