American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday March 17, 1995

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Competition numbers of graphs with a small number of triangles.
      Suh-ryung Kim, University of Cincinnati
      Fred S. Roberts*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (899-05-219)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The domination and competition graphs of a tournament.
      David Fisher, University of Colorado, Denver
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Sarah K. Merz, University of Colorado, Denver
      K. B. Reid, California State University, San Marcos
      (899-05-27)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Scenic graphs I: Traceable graphs.
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Andr\'e E. Kezdy, University of Louisville
      Jen\"o Lehel, University of Louisville
      (899-05-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generating minimal feedback arc sets of a directed graph.
      Douglas Shier*, Clemson University
      (899-05-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Questions about clique neighborhoods.
      Terry McKee*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (899-05-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A longest cycle version of Tutte's Wheels Theorem.
      Talmage James Reid*, University of Mississippi
      Hai-dong Wu, Southern University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-29)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, Chaos, and Turbulence, I

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Analyticity on the attractor of the Navier-Stokes equations and spectra in turbulent flows.
      Ciprian Foia\c s*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (899-35-269)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Inertial manifolds and normal hyperbolicity.
      Ricardo M. Rosa, Indiana University, Bloomington and Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
      Roger Temam*, University of Paris XI, France and Indiana University, Bloomington
      (899-35-248)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Two-dimensional patterns in nonlinear competition models.
      Sudipto Roy Choudhury*, University of Central Florida
      (899-35-01)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Weakly nonlinear stability analyses of Turing pattern formation in a CIMA/starch model system.
      Laura Elizabeth Stephenson, Washington State University
      David J. Wollkind*, Washington State University
      (899-58-201)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Statistical equilibria in magnetohydrodynamics.
      Richard Jordan*, Carnegie Mellon University
      Bruce Turkington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (899-76-194)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Weak convergence in N-person stochastic differential games.
      Kandethody Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (899-93-67)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Is there a reasonable representation theory for geometries?
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (899-51-239)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Moufang trees.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (899-20-161)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On geometries faraway from a flag.
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Maximal decompositions of modules.
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (899-51-130)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine triangle buildings with large automorphism groups.
      Michael Andrew Abramson, Bowling Green State University
      Curtis Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (899-20-254)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moufang 3-transposition groups.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-198)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, I

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 8:25 a.m.
      Overview
    • 8:26 a.m.
      Are you sure you know the problem.
      John B. Conway*, University of Tennessee
      (899-98-234)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Blueprint 2000 and the mathematics doctoral program.
      Joseph Glover*, University of Florida
      (899-98-209)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Graduate expectations.
      Penelope Kirby*, Florida State University
      (899-98-235)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Can we forget the goal of being a professional mathematician?.
      Peter Zhang*, Florida State University
      (899-98-252)
    • 10:05 a.m.
      Preparing for the profession of college teaching, it's not just research anymore.
      Tina Straley*, Kennesaw State College
      (899-98-242)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Current job expectations in today's undergraduate college.
      Chuck Lindsey*, University of South Florida
      (899-98-211)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quasiconformal methods in smooth dynamics.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The stability of foliations of orientable 3-manifolds covered by a product.
      Sandra L. Shields*, University of Charleston
      (899-57-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A geometric characterization of smooth linearizability.
      Patrick D. McSwiggen*, University of Cincinnati
      (899-58-220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Covering contractions of the k-sphere.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Lawrence Husch, University of Tennessee
      (899-51-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and dimension theory.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (899-58-120)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some new results on Chow groups.
      Sankar Prasad Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-13-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local Chern characters and embeddings in regular local rings.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (899-13-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite determination of ideals.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasn*, University of Missouri
      (899-13-228)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gorenstein associated graded rings and equations of Rees algebras.
      Mark Johnson*, Michigan State University
      (899-13-189)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reduction criteria for modules.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (899-13-183)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, I

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On asymptotics of orthogonal polynomials.
      E. A. Rakhamnov*, University of South Florida
      (899-41-226)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ladder operators for Szego polynomials and related biorthogonal functions.
      Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      Mizanur Rahman, Carleton University
      (899-33-02)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some problems in approximation theory.
      E. Saff*, University of South Florida
      (899-42-206)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Equiconvergence of Hermite Pade rational interpolants.
      Amnon Jakimovski, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Ambikeshwar Sharma*, University of Alberta
      (899-99-270)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Inequalities for rational functions with prescribed poles.
      Narendra K. Govil*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Ram N. Mohapatra, University of Central Florida
      (899-41-52)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, I

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 8:50 a.m.
      Physical models and the geometry of curves.
      Joel Langer*, Case Western Reserve University
      (899-53-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The analysis of topologically stressed DNA structures and their energetics.
      Craig J. Benham*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York
      (899-92-94)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Topology in DNA replication and recombination.
      Sylvia Spengler*, University of California, Berkeley
      J. Chen, University of California, Berkeley
      Nicholas Cozzarelli, University of California, Berkeley
      N. Crisona, University of California, Berkeley
      P. Englund, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      De Witt Sumners, Florida State University
      (899-92-193)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, I

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Functions with prescribed quasisymmetry quotients.
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (899-30-56)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      The discrete fixed-point index and uniqueness of circle packings.
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (899-30-33)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Approximation of analytic functions with prescribed boundary conditions by circle packing maps.
      Tomasz Dubejko*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (899-30-81)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, I

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hyperfunctions on hypo-analytic manifolds.
      Fran\c cois Treves*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (899-46-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic functionals and harmonic functionals.
      Mitsuo Morimoto*, Sophia University, Japan
      (899-44-257)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A stability result for hyperfunctions on S^n-1.
      John Kelingos, Vanderbilt University
      Peter R. Massopust*, Sam Houston State University
      (899-46-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Cauchy and Poisson kernels as ultradifferential functions.
      Richard D. Carmichael*, Wake Forest University
      S. Pilipovi\'c, University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia
      (899-46-26)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, II

    Room 212, Business Administration

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet-based processing of EEG waveforms.
      David Colella*, The MITRE Corporation
      (899-42-266)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Oblique projections in unitary-invariant spaces, biorthogonal multi-wavelets, and sampling.
      Akram Aldroubi*, National Institute of Health
      (899-46-88)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Perturbing frames, Banach frames, and atomic decompositions.
      Christopher Heil*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Ole Christensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
      (899-42-57)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 9:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
    Session on Analysis and Numerical Analysis

    Room 205, Business Administration

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analogs of the Hausdorff-Young inequality for the Radon transform.
      James V. Peters*, Long Island University, C. W. Post Center
      (899-44-36)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      On Mikusinski's approach to operations on distibutions.
      Piotr Antosik*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (899-46-218)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Random approximation---solvability of nonlinear random equations.
      Ram U. Verma*, International Publications, Orlando, Florida
      (899-65-155)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      On solving nonlinear complex equations.
      Yixun Shi*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
      (899-65-245)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The topology of DNA.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    De Witt Sumners*, Florida State University
    (899-57-90)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Classifying spaces and local group theory.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Dave Benson*, University of Georgia
    (899-55-08)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rotation sets for attractors in crisis.
      Kathleen T. Alligood*, George Mason University
      (899-58-180)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rational interval of rotation numbers for nonseparating continua.
      Thor Hans Matison*, Montana State University
      (899-51-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Building blocks for irrationally indifferent Julia sets.
      John Clyde Mayer*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (899-30-214)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodic points on the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (899-58-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Prime ends in R^n.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (899-57-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Basins of Wada.
      James A. Yorke*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-58-21)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, I

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the homotopy theory associated to finite groups of 2 rank at most 2.
      Frederick R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      John Harper, University of Rochester
      Ran Levi, University of Rochester
      (899-55-156)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The varieties of certain restricted Lie algebras.
      Anetta Bajer*, Fordham University
      Jon Carlson, University of Georgia
      (899-18-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The stable homotopy of rank 2 p-groups.
      Stewart Priddy*, Northwestern University
      Jill Dietz, University of Washington
      John Martino, Western Michigan University
      (899-55-60)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hopf algebra extensions of monogenic Hopf algebras.
      Gregory D. Henderson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-57-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On torsion in the cohomology of classifying spaces.
      Clarence W. Wilkerson, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-20-78)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of the Morava stabilizer group S_2 at the prime 3.
      V. Gorbounov, Northwestern University
      S. Siegel*, Northwestern University
      P. Symonds, Northwestern University
      (899-20-176)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Cohomology of semidirect product groups.
      Burt J. Totaro*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-264)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, II

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The symplectic geometry of polygons in Euclidean space.
      M. Kapovich*, University of Utah
      John J. Millson, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-58-135)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      A simply-connected circle packing is hyperbolic if and only if its nerve is transient.
      Gareth McCaughan*, Cambridge University, England
      (899-20-229)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Extremal symplectic lattices.
      J. R. Quine*, Florida State University
      Peter Zhang, Florida State University
      (899-20-224)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Circle packings and discretization of conformal mappings.
      Fr\'ed\'eric Math\'eus*, Institut Fourier, France
      (899-05-265)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Circlepacking hyperbolic and Euclidean cylinders.
      Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University
      Ryan Siders*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-52-65)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Self-dual embeddings of Cayley maps.
      Mark Stanley Anderson*, Rollins College
      R. Bruce Richter, Carleton University
      (899-05-196)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Crossing numbers of products of cycles.
      R. Bruce Richter*, Carleton University
      (899-05-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Projective planar graphs of representativity four.
      Joseph R. Fiedler*, California State University, Bakersfield
      (899-05-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unavoidable minors of large 3-connected binary matroids.
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Bogdan S. Oporowski*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Dirk Vertigan, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Tutte's edge-colouring conjecture.
      P. D. Seymour*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (899-05-157)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, I

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solution of an inverse problem for an unknown source term in a heat equation.
      Paul C. DuChateau*, Colorado State University
      (899-35-47)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The slow evolution constraint in ill-posed continuation problems.
      Alfred Carasso*, National Institute of Standards & Technology
      (899-35-16)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a class of nonlocal boundary value problems.
      Yanping Lin*, University of Alberta
      (899-35-259)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniqueness and continuous dependence of solutions of a parabolic equation upon boundary and interior data.
      John R. Cannon, University of South Florida
      Salvador P\'erez-Esteva*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      (899-35-19)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sounding for underground gas sources.
      Giorgio Talenti*, University of Florence, Italy
      (899-86-17)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, II

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Experiences from the job front.
      Mark Winstead*, Centreville, Virginia
      (899-98-208)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Be prepared for the job market.
      Yongzhi Yang*, Alabama State University
      (899-98-233)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, I

    Room 214, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Long wavelength theory of wave packet convection.
      Daniel N. Riahi*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-76-14)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonlocal symmetries of integrable systems.
      Roger K. Dodd*, San Jose State University
      (899-35-05)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Instability and blow up of solutions for a generalzied Boussinesq equation.
      Yue Liu*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-35-86)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An example of quantum-like behavior for a nontopological soliton.
      Jon C. Luke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (899-81-113)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional solitons for the Euler equations.
      Melvyn S. Berger*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (899-76-15)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Variational principle for soliton equations with dissipative-like terms.
      D. J. Kaup*, Clarkson University
      (899-35-37)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Evidence for some conjectures about group characters.
      Everett C. Dade*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-20-84)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coprime action and invariant degrees.
      Gabriel Navarro*, University of Valencia, Spain
      (899-20-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Modular representations of the Hall-Janko group.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (899-20-09)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the 1-cohomology of the groups SL_5(2^n), SU_5(2^n), Spin_8(2^n), and Spin_(2^n).
      Michael Dowd*, University of Florida
      (899-20-148)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometries applied to representations and cohomology.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-20-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Large Abelian subgroups of p-groups.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-127)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An example concerning the integral closures of ideals.
      Craig L. Huneke*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-129)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A uniform property of integral closures of ideals.
      Donatella Delfino, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Irena Swanson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the structure of cofinite modules with an action of the Frobenius.
      Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-13-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A length inequality for one dimensional local rings.
      Donatella Delfino*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-168)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hilbert coefficients and the depths of associated graded rings.
      Sam Huckaba, Florida State University
      Tom Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-169)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Submodules of the deficiency modules and an extension of Dubreil's theorem.
      Heath M. Martin*, Florida State University
      Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
      (899-13-62)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Deficiency modules and powers of ideals.
      Christopher Scott Peterson*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-14-171)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, II

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Convergence of orthogonal rational functions.
      K. Pan*, Barry University
      (899-41-03)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial asymptotics and spectral properties.
      David R. Masson*, University of Toronto
      (899-42-137)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The zeros of Faber-Laurent polynomials.
      Matthew He*, Nova Southeastern University
      (899-41-89)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lagrange interpolation and mean convergence.
      Georgi Grozev, University of Montreal
      Qazi Ibadur Rahman*, University of Montreal
      (899-41-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Simultaneous approximation in L^p spaces with weights.
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-42-185)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Laguerre-Hahn orthogonal polynomials.
      Francisco Marcellan*, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
      Eduardo Prianes, University Polytechnic of Madrid, Spain
      (899-33-192)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, II

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Distributions and boundary layers.
      Ricardo Estrada*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-46-101)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic functions, multiplication of Schwartz distributions and J.F.Colombeau's algebras of generalized functions.
      Todor Todorov*, California Polytechnic State University
      Michael B. Oberguggenberger, University of Innsbruck,
      (899-46-258)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Functional into distributional equations.
      E. L. Koh*, University of Regina
      (899-46-107)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Generalized logarithms.
      Dennis H. Nemzer*, California State University, Stanislaus
      (899-44-195)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized functions and probability measures on R^N.
      Michael D. Taylor*, University of Central Florida
      (899-46-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the non-commutative neutrix product (x^r over + \ell n x_+) 0 x^- over plus^s.
      Adem Kilicman*, University of Leicester, England
      (899-46-42)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, II

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Lattice ribbon models for double stranded biopolymers.
      E. Janse van Rensburg*, York University
      (899-57-187)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Tangle equations arising in a DNA recombination model.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      (899-57-140)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Knot energies can predict physical behavior.
      Jonathan K. Simon*, University of Iowa
      (899-92-132)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, I

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On adapted wavelet bases for some differential operators.
      Pascal Auscher*, Brown University
      (899-42-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Constructive solutions to the integral equations of acoustic and electromagnetic scattering theory on Lipschitz domains.
      Marius Mitrea*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-42-85)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximate identities and Calderon type reproducing formulas on the circle group.
      William O. Bray*, University of Maine, Orono
      (899-42-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A posteriori error estimates for wavelet Galerkin methods.
      Stephan Dahlke*, University of South Carolina
      (899-65-87)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multiresolution schemes for the numerical solution of conservation laws.
      Barna L. Bihari*, Rockwell Science Center, Thousand Oaks, California
      (899-35-83)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, I

    Room 212, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Localization and computational efficiency in frame irregular sampling.
      John J. Benedetto, University of Maryland, College Park
      Melissa L. Harrison*, University of Maryland, College Park
      William H. Heller, University of Texas-Pan American
      (899-42-95)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sampling expansions and moment discretization problems.
      M. Z. Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (899-65-262)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multiwavelets orthogonal in a Sobolev sense.
      Gilbert G. Walter*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (899-41-106)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sampling in a Hilbert space.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      (899-94-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Computational aspects of an SVD-based method for linear prediction of a band-limited signal from past samples.
      Dale H. Mugler*, University of Akron
      (899-94-98)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Determining functions from zeroes of their wavelet transforms.
      Mark Andrew Kon*, Boston University
      (899-42-69)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A method for computing nonharmonic Fourier series.
      William H. Heller*, University of Texas-Pan American
      (899-42-150)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
    Session on Algebra, Geometry and Topology

    Room 205, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Grobner bases and their analogs.
      J. Lyn Miller*, Western Kentucky University
      (899-13-76)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The structure problem for T-systems.
      Tim Hsu*, Princeton University
      (899-20-10)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fischer matrices for the maximal subgroups of the sporadic simple group J_1.
      Jamshid Moori*, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      Nicola Susan Whitley, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-20-121)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Numbers associated with geometrical figures.
      Baikunth Prasad Ambasht*, Columbia, South Carolina
      Jamuna P. Ambasht, Benedict College
      Sanjay Tiwari, Bihar, India
      (899-51-246)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On convergence groups.
      Jamuna P. Ambasht*, Benedict College
      (899-54-247)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Periodicity of geometric dimension.
      Duane Randall*, Loyola University
      (899-55-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic groups and tilings of the plane.
      Mile P. Krajcevski*, Tampa, Florida
      (899-05-122)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Event
    Meeting of chairs of Ph.D. granting departments in the southeast.

    Room 234, Business Administration

Saturday March 18, 1995

  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, II

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ill-posed variational inequalities.
      M. Z. Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (899-46-236)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inverse problems in bioremediation of groundwater contamination.
      Richard E. Ewing*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-92-240)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Semidiscrete positron emission tomography.
      John Anderson, University of Florida
      B. A. Mair*, University of Florida
      Murali Rao, University of Florida
      (899-45-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A quasi-Newton scheme in inverse obstacle scattering.
      Rainer Kress, University of Gottingen, Germany
      William Rundell*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (899-35-238)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Nonlinear stability analysis of two-dimensional convective patterns in aerosols viewed as an inverse problem.
      David J. Wollkind*, Washington State University
      (899-35-200)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, III

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Four-punctured spheres and SL(2,2^n).
      John G. Thompson*, University of Florida
      (899-20-164)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Classification applications to the theory of families of cnvers: 1984-1994.
      Michael D. Fried*, University of California, Irvine
      (899-20-160)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite groups and the multiplicative structure of fields.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (899-20-163)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      GAR-realizations of classical groups of Lie type.
      Gunter Malle*, IWR, Germany
      (899-12-162)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unramified p-extensions and the Fontaine-Mazur conjecture.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-11-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classification of groups of small permutation rank and their realization as Galois groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-14-82)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Descent of divisorial ideals.
      Dana T. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-12-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of vector bundles.
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-174)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tight closure in graded rings.
      Karen Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-13-153)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Parameter-like sequences and extensions of tight closure.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Local factorization of mappings.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-241)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohen-Macaulay associated graded rings for ideals which are not generic complete intersections.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-172)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, III

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Transitivity in negatively curved groups.
      Eric M. Freden*, Utah State University
      (899-20-147)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      CAT(k) groups and their boundaries, k non positive number.
      Nadia Benakli*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (899-20-146)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Cyclic splittings of finitely presented groups and the canonical JSJ decomposition.
      Eliyamu Rips, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      Zlil Sela*, Columbia University
      (899-20-225)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Complex structure on moduli space.
      Igor Rivin*, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (899-20-223)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, III

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 8:20 a.m.
      Equilibrium in the research university (JPBM Rewards and Recognition Report).
      Richard H. Herman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-98-260)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The GPAMS II conference of Clemson, spring 1993.
      Richard D. Ringeisen*, Old Dominion University
      (899-98-251)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The National Research Council report ``Educating mathematical scientists: Doctoral study and the postdoctoral experience in the United States".
      John Tucker*, National Academy of Science
      (899-98-232)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Are national reports on graduate education effective?
      Ivar Stakgold*, University of Delaware
      (899-98-212)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Whose responsibility?.
      Bettye Anne Case*, Florida State University
      (899-98-253)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Topological entropy as a function on the space of smooth interval maps.
      Micha\l Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (899-58-22)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Entropy and rotation sets.
      Jaroslaw M. Kwapisz*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (899-58-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of piecewise isometric maps.
      Arek Jozef Goetz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-19-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polygonal dual billiards as interval exchange maps.
      Marion Wynne Brunzie*, Montana State University
      (899-34-216)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-similar fractals for infinite iterated function systems.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (899-51-92)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, II

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the cohomology of the group of automorphisms of a free group.
      Guido Mislin*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule, Switzerland
      (899-20-263)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Stable type of classifying spaces for compact Lie groups.
      John Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart Priddy, Northwestern University
      (899-55-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adams maps for exotic 2-compact groups.
      W. G. Dwyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-55-70)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the homotopy type of Omega BG^over p and a conjecture of Cohen.
      Ran Levi*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (899-55-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology rings of rank 3 and 4 simple groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-80)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, II

    Room 214, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the number of solitons for the Joseph-Kupota (ILW) evolution equation.
      Touvia Miloh*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      (899-76-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Decay properties of solitary-wave solutions to model equations of long waves.
      Yi Li*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-76-74)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Evolution equations and lump solitons in shear flows.
      Victor I. Shrira*, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      (899-76-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Numerical experiments on solitary waves in stratified fluids.
      Robert L. Sachs*, George Mason University
      (899-35-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic stability for solitary waves of the regularized long wave equation.
      Judith R. Miller*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Michael Weinstein, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-35-71)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, III

    Room 220, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A sharp error estimate for the numerical solution of multivariate Dirichlet problem for heat equation.
      George A. Anastassiou, University of Memphis
      Alexander D. Bendikov*, University of Memphis
      (899-41-237)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the stability of frames and Riesz bases.
      S. J. Favier, University National de San Luis, Argentina
      Richard A. Zalik*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-42-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Macdonald functions and q-hypergeometric functions.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (899-05-203)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On Bernstein type inequality for rational functions with a prescribed zero.
      Roy C. Jones, Jr., University of Central Florida
      Xin Li, University of Central Florida
      Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      Rita Rodriguez, University of West Florida
      (899-41-231)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Sobolev orthogonality for the generalized Laguerre polynomials.
      Teresa E. P\'erez, University of Granada, Spain
      Miguel A. Pi\~nar*, University of Granada, Spain
      (899-33-152)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, II

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Wavelets, turbulence and boundary value problems for partial differential equations.
      John Weiss*, Aware, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts
      (899-35-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An element free boundary point method based on wavelet radial basis functions.
      John R. Williams*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Kevin Amaratunga, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-42-243)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet transforms for matrices arising from boundary element methods.
      Dave M. Bond*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Stephen A. Vavasis, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Palghat S. Ramesh, Xerox Corporation
      (899-65-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Wavelet algorithms for illumination computations.
      Peter Schr\"oder*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (899-42-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet methods for time dependent problems.
      Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
      A. Jiang*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (899-65-96)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, III

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 8:50 a.m.
      Energies of knots.
      Yuanan Diao*, Kennesaw State College
      Buks van Rensburg, York University
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      (899-55-141)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The nature of small equilateral polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (899-57-145)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Entanglement complexity of linked circles in Z^3.
      Stuart G. Whittington*, University of Toronto
      (899-57-40)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, III

    Room 221, Business Administration

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Hilbert transform of periodic distributions.
      Jagdish N. Pandey*, Carleton University
      (899-47-151)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hankel transforms in generalized fock spaces.
      John Schmeelk*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (899-46-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Orthogonal expansions of distributions concentrated on manifolds.
      Gilbert G. Walter*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (899-41-104)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Wavelet expansions of hyperfunctions on the real line.
      Ahmed I. Zayed*, University of Central Florida
      (899-46-50)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Wavelets: From abstract mathematics to hardware.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Bj\"orn Jawerth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    (899-42-267)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Minimal sets of flows on S^3: The Seifert conjecture.
    Room 119, Business Administration
    Krystyna Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
    (899-58-142)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional ``solenoids".
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-177)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Self-similarity in inverse limit spaces for the Tent family.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Karen M. Brucks, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (899-54-125)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Near homeomorphisms and chainable inverse limit spaces.
      James Lee Kassebaum*, Montana State University
      (899-51-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the classification of 2-dimensional hyperbolic attractors.
      William L. Bloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Orbits of fixed-point-free, volume-preserving flows.
      Greg Kuperberg*, University of Chicago
      (899-58-250)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The topology of stirred fluids
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      James A. Yorke, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (899-54-190)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, III

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology of the Mathieu group M24.
      John S. Maginnis*, Kansas State University
      (899-20-39)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of PSU_4(3), McL and Ly.
      Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram*, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-72)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Farrell cohomology and centralizers of elementary Abelian p-subgroups.
      Chun-Nip Lee*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-55-07)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Calculating the cohomology of p-groups.
      Jon Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (899-20-138)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, IV

    Room 126, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the convergence of circle packings to conformal maps.
      Zheng-Xu He, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Oded Schramm*, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (899-30-178)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Finite subdivision rules and combinatorial moduli.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry*, Eastern Michigan University
      (899-20-126)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Finite subdivision rules, circle packings, and squared rectangles.
      James W. Cannon, Brigham Young University
      William J. Floyd*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      Walter R. Parry, Eastern Michigan University
      (899-05-143)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional isoperimetric functions for groups.
      Juan M. Alonso*, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William A. Bogley, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (899-20-167)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Groups acting on certain polygonal complexes of nonpositive curvature.
      Ilia Kapovitch*, City College, City University of New York
      (899-20-268)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The connection between graph theory and the product property for ordered sets.
      Bernd S. W. Schr\"oder*, Hampton University
      (899-06-31)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Choice numbers and covering numbers.
      Dean Hoffman, Auburn University, Auburn
      P. D. Johnson, Jr.*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-05-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kirkman's school projects.
      Walter D. Wallis*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (899-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphs in social impact studies.
      Bibb Latane, Florida Atlantic University
      Frederick Hoffman*, Florida Atlantic University
      (899-05-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A few favorite problems in combinatorics and graph theory.
      Paul Erd\H os*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (899-05-255)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, III

    Room 218, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Continuous dependence of nonnegative solutions of the heat equation on noncharacteristic Cauchy data.
      J. R. Dorroh*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (899-35-41)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A system of reaction-diffusion equations arising in the theory of reinforced random walks.
      Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
      Brian D. Sleeman, University of Dundee, Scotland
      (899-35-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The closed curve problem.
      Paul D. Scofield*, Lyon College
      (899-53-64)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Various new results on determination of unknown coefficients in parabolic equations.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-35-59)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the radiation problem for the backward heat equation.
      Lawrence E. Payne*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (899-35-18)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some numerical experiments on some singular integral equations.
      John R. Cannon*, University of Central Florida
      R. Ponnapalli, University of Central Florida
      (899-65-110)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, IV

    Room 116, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Expectations in the mathematics doctoral program.
      Jean A. Larson*, University of Florida
      (899-98-213)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Experiences and opinions of a director of graduate studies.
      Joe L. Mott*,
      (899-98-210)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, III

    Room 214, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Soliton equations and automorphic forms.
      Min Ho Lee*, University of Northern Iowa
      (899-35-11)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of solutions to nonlinear, dispersive wave equations with a nonlocal dissipation.
      Jerry L. Bona, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Keith S. Promislow*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Clarence Eugene Wayne, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-35-75)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Global existence and uniqueness of solutions to quasilinear wave equation.
      Irena Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (899-35-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Compressible plane potential flow with streamline pattern y-f(x) = constant.
      Om P. Chandna*, University of Windsor
      Iqbal Husain, University of Windsor
      (899-76-13)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-linear atmospheric waves.
      P. Kandaswamy*, Bharathiar University, India
      (899-76-53)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Hydrodynamic coefficients of an oscillating circular cylinder.
      Matiur Rahman*, Technical University of Nova Scotia
      (899-76-12)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, IV

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      p-subgroups of the rational group E_8(Q).
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-20-199)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugacy of alternating groups of degree 5 and SL(2,5) subgroups of the complex Lie group of type E_8.
      Darrin D. Frey*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-20-166)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generalized Kac-Moody superalgebras.
      Urmie Ray*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (899-20-165)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Flocks of oval cones.
      Norman L. Johnson*, University of Iowa
      (899-51-221)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Prime graphs and equations on finite groups.
      Nobuo Iiyori, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Hiroyoshi Yamaki*, Kumamoto University, Japan
      (899-20-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The maximal subgroups of the almost simple Chevalley groups of type F4.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (899-20-99)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the importance of being Z*.
      Ron Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (899-20-139)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modules of complexity 2 over complete intersections.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, University of Toronto
      (899-13-175)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hopf Galois theory for orders in KCp3.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (899-13-45)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Idealwise algebraic independence for elements of the completion of a local domain.
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Sylvia M. Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A generalization of a well-known theorem on excellent, normal rings.
      Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
      (899-13-173)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ideal theory in two-dimensional regular local domains and birational extensions.
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David Lantz*, Colgate University
      (899-13-227)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Prime ideals in two-dimensional domains over the integers.
      Aihua Li, Bismarck State College
      Sylvia M. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-261)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Uppers in R[X] and a condition of Wiegand.
      Stephen J. McAdam*, University of Texas, Austin
      Chandni Shah, University of California, Riverside
      (899-13-61)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, IV

    Room 209, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Intrinsic chirality.
      Erica Flapan*, Pomona College
      (899-57-23)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Crossing commutative operators and knot polynomials.
      Ronald J. Knill*, Tulane University
      (899-57-77)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Conductivity invariants of links and tangles.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-57-154)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, III

    Room 212, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A real-time denoising filter based on the wavelet maxima representation.
      Lonnie H. Hudgins*, Northrop Electronics Systems Division, California
      (899-68-179)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Gibbs phenomenon-An update and recent results.
      Abdul J. Jerri*, Clarkson University
      (899-41-118)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Periodic sampling and computed tomography.
      Adel Faridani*, Oregon State University
      (899-94-204)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      New sampling results and applications.
      David F. Walnut*, George Mason University
      (899-42-93)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An algorithm for isolating periodicities from a sparse set of noisy measurements.
      Stephen D. Casey*, American University
      (899-94-230)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Applications of signal processing methods to boundary-initial value problems.
      P. A. McCoy*, United States Naval Academy and United States Naval Research Laboratory
      (899-35-34)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Convergence rates of wavelet expansions.
      Mark Andrew Kon, Boston University
      Louise A. Raphael*, Howard University
      (899-42-188)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
    Session on Approximations and Expansions

    Room 205, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Central limit theorem, weak law of large numbers for Martingales in Banach spaces and weak invariance principle - a quantitative study.
      George A. Anastassiou*, University of Memphis
      (899-41-04)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Splines and the Gibbs-Silbraham phenomenon.
      James H. Foster, Weber State University
      Franklin B. Richards*, Weber State University
      (899-41-43)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lipschitz-Nikolskii constants for the Trotter-Feller operator.
      Mi Zhou*, University of Memphis
      (899-41-46)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      New integral formulas for some classes of multivariate splines.
      Edward Neuman*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      Songfeng Xie, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (899-41-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Imbeddings of weighted Orlicz-Sobolev spaces.
      Pawan K. Jain*, University of Delhi, India
      (899-41-109)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Construction of spaces spanned by translates of box splines.
      Rong-Qing Jia, University of Alberta
      Don Hong*, Texas A & M University, Austin
      (899-41-117)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Inequalities in simultaneous approximation.
      Katherine Balazs*, Auburn, Alabama
      (899-41-186)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org