American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 11-13, 1994
Meeting #896

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Sunday November 13, 1994

  • Sunday November 13, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Operators on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, III

    Room 107, Jepson

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Local spectral theory and function-theoretic operators.
      R. C. Smith*, Mississippi State University
      (896-47-114)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Interpolating sequences in de Branges-Rovnyak spaces.
      Benjamin A. Lotto*, Vassar College
      John E. McCarthy, Washington University
      (896-46-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Composition operators on spaces of analytic functions.
      Barbara D. MacCluer*, University of Richmond
      (896-47-18)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariant subspaces of a crescent.
      Alexandru Aleman, Fern University, Germany
      Robert F. Olin*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-47-124)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On boundedness of composition operators.
      Joseph A. Cima, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (896-47-104)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Rationally cyclic subnormal operators with finite rank self-commutators.
      John E. McCarthy, Washington University
      Liming Yang*, Washington University
      (896-47-66)
  • Sunday November 13, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, IV

    Room 109, Jepson

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On arc subgroups of a cyclic plane.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (896-20-96)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Using the simplex code to construct relative difference sets in $2$-groups.
      James A. Davis, University of Richmond
      Surinder Sehgal*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (896-05-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      K-matrices revisited.
      James A. Davis*, University of Richmond
      (896-05-132)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Characters and codes over self-injective rings.
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (896-94-127)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      New necessary conditions for Abelian Hadamard difference sets.
      Dwijendra Ray-Chaudhuri, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Qing Xiang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (896-05-28)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Abelianization of difference sets.
      Dwijendra Ray-Chaudhuri*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Xiaohong Wu, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (896-05-79)
  • Sunday November 13, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Enumerations, IV

    Room 103, Jepson

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Enumerating two-stack-sortable multipermutations.
      Ira M. Gessel*, Brandeis University
      (896-05-29)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Identities and enumeration: Weighting connected components.
      Gilbert Labelle*, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Pierre Leroux, University of Quebec at Montreal
      (896-05-73)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Log concavity properties of cycle index polynomials.
      Rod Canfield*, University of Georgia
      Edward A. Bender, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (896-05-86)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Rook theory, compositions, and zeta functions.
      James Haglund*, Kennesaw State College
      (896-11-44)
    • 10:35 a.m.
      A bijection between maximal chains in the lattices Fib(r) and Z(r).
      Darla J. Kremer*, George Washington University
      (896-05-156)
    • 10:55 a.m.
      Hook length and $d$-complete posets.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (896-05-74)
    • 11:15 a.m.
      Sheffer posets and r-signed permutations.
      Richard Ehrenborg*, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Margaret A. Readdy, University of Quebec at Montreal
      (896-06-128)
  • Sunday November 13, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Interpolation and Dilation Theory, III

    Room 102, Jepson

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Extrapolation in multiresolutions.
      Hugo J. Woerdeman*, College of William and Mary
      Akram Aldroubi, National Institute of Health
      (896-42-50)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Tensor generalization of singular values.
      Chandler Davis*, University of Toronto
      (896-47-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On an indefinite trigonometric moment problem of I.S. Iohvidov and M.G. Krein.
      Tiberiu Constantinescu*, University of Texas, Dallas
      Aurelian Gheondea, Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Romania
      (896-47-13)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Contractive completions of Hankel partial contractions.
      Ra\'ul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (896-47-03)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org