American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 11-13, 1994
Meeting #896

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday November 12, 1994

  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Interpolation and Dilation Theory, II

    Room 120, Jepson

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finitely generated ideals in $H^infinity$.
      Pamela B. Gorkin*, Bucknell University
      (896-47-98)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Julia operators and a generalized Schur class.
      James Rovnyak*, University of Virginia
      (896-47-45)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Isometries of certain operator algebras.
      Brian J. Cole, Brown University
      John Wermer*, Brown University
      (896-47-56)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rational dilation on multiply connected domains.
      Jim Agler*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (896-47-05)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Optimal analytic disks.
      J. William Helton*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (896-47-123)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, II

    Room 331, Commons

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Monoid Hecke algebras.
      Mohan S. Putcha*, North Carolina State University
      (896-20-23)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On weight multiplicities of some affine Lie algebra representations.
      Kailash C. Misra*, North Carolina State University
      (896-17-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Homomorphisms in quotient categories and limits of truncated Koszul complexes.
      Jon F. Carlson*, University of Georgia
      Wayne W. Wheeler, University of Georgia
      (896-20-19)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A computer investigation in representation theory.
      Leonard Scott*, University of Virginia
      (896-20-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphisms of semi-local group rings.
      Peter Floodstrand Blanchard*, University of Virginia
      (896-20-135)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, II

    Room 109, Jepson

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A family of divisible lexicographic codes.
      Harold N. Ward*, University of Virginia
      (896-94-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      More on existence and uniqueness of binary linear codes.
      George T. Kennedy*, National Security Agency
      (896-94-133)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An updated survey of covering radius.
      Gerard D. Cohen, Syracuse University
      Simon N. Litsyn, Syracuse University
      H. F. Mattson, Jr.*, Syracuse University
      Antoine Lobstein, Syracuse University
      (896-94-142)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $Z_4$ quadratic residue codes.
      Vera S. Pless*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (896-05-83)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Partition designs and two-weight codes.
      Paul F. Camion*, Institute National de Research en Information, France
      (896-12-78)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Mechanics, II

    Room 101, Jepson

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Anderson localization.
      Michael Aizenman*, Princeton University
      (896-81-121)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotics for Schrodinger operators on spheres and Tori.
      Lawrence E. Thomas*, University of Virginia
      (896-81-91)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Quantum stability.
      James S. Howland*, University of Virginia
      (896-81-136)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonassociative Algebras, II

    Room 346, Commons

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quadratic Jordan superalgebras.
      Daniel L. King*, Oberlin College
      Kevin M. McCrimmon, University of Virginia
      (896-17-76)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quadratic Jordan systems of Clifford type.
      Alain D'Amour*, Denison University
      Kevin M. McCrimmon, University of Virginia
      (896-17-41)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Speciality of quadratic Jordan algebras.
      Jacqueline Anderson Hall*, Hampden-Sydney College
      (896-17-93)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Grassmann speciality.
      Kevin M. McCrimmon*, University of Virginia
      (896-17-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology and Set Theory, II

    Room 102, Jepson

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Maximal Feebly compact expansions.
      Jack R. Porter, University of Kansas
      Robert M. Stephenson, Jr.*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      R. Grant Woods, University of Manitoba
      (896-54-154)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Compact scattered spacers, tightness, depth, and pi-character.
      Alan Dow*, York University
      J. Donald Monk, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (896-54-134)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Compact Hausdorff spaces with moderately large families of convergent sequences.
      Alan Dow, York University
      Peter Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (896-54-150)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Countably compact, nearly metaLindelof spaces.
      Jerry E. Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (896-54-159)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II

    Room 308, Commons

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some Banach spaces of vector valued functions and an extremal problem.
      Ray Cheng*, University of Louisville
      (896-60-12)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sharper estimates on the lifetimes of Brownian motion in convex domains with bounded inradius.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Tom Carroll, Milan, Italy
      Elizabeth Ann Housworth*, University of Oregon
      (896-30-11)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On prediction of multivariate stationary stochastic processes of rank one.
      Abol G. Miamee*, Hampton University
      (896-60-161)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A probabilistic approach to scaling functions.
      A. O. Pittenger*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (896-42-37)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Enumerations, II

    Room 103, Jepson

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An inverse of the Wilson difference operator.
      Shaun Cooper*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (896-33-116)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Constructible differentially finite algebraic series in several variables.
      Francois Bergeron*, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Ulrike Sattler, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg, Germany
      (896-05-21)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Combinatorial problems related to the study of natural exponential families on $\Bbf R^n$.
      I-Li Lu, Medical College of Virginia
      Donald St. P. Richards*, University of Virginia
      (896-60-64)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Break
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Counting pairs of nonintersecting lattice paths with respect to various parameters.
      Robert A. Sulanke*, Boise State University
      (896-05-75)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Heine transformations for a new kind of basic hypergeometric series on U(n).
      Robert A. Gustafson*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      Christian Krattenthaler, University of Vienna, Austria
      (896-33-112)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
    Session on Contributed Papers

    Room 106, Jepson

    • 9:30 a.m.
      MapleCalc.
      John J. Avioli*, Christopher Newport University
      (896-98-01)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Involutory commutants of the sixth order with applications to algebraic cryptography.
      Neil Phillip Sigmon*, North Carolina State University
      (896-15-27)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $P_3$-isomorphisms for graphs of minimum degree at least $2$.
      R. Aldred, University of Otago, New Zealand
      Mark N. Ellingham, Vanderbilt University
      Robert L. Hemminger*, Vanderbilt University
      Peter Jipsen, Vanderbilt University
      (896-05-85)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Notes on the local Hopf's lemma.
      Vladomir Shklover*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (896-30-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A central limit theorem for Kawasaki-type dynamics.
      Sunder Sethuraman*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Lin Xu, University of California, Irvine
      (896-60-107)
    • 10:45 a.m.
      Singularity index theorem and its applications.
      Jinghuang Tian*, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, People's Republic of China
      (896-99-163)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Lifting weights for fun and profit.
    Haynes Room, Commons
    Cora Sadosky*, Howard University
    (896-47-54)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    `='.
    Haynes Room, Commons
    Doron Zeilberger*, Temple University
    (896-05-55)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology and Set Theory, III

    Room 102, Jepson

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Topological semi-groups on linearly ordered topological spaces.
      Robert W. Heath*, University of Pittsburgh
      (896-54-160)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On the Arhangel'skii-Tall problem, I.
      Gary F. Gruenhage*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Piotr Boleslaw Koszmider, Auburn University, Auburn
      (896-54-152)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On the Arhangel'skii-Tall problem. II
      Gary F. Gruenhage, Auburn University, Auburn
      Piotr Boleslaw Koszmider*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (896-54-153)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Forcing and normality.
      Franklin D. Tall*, University of Toronto
      (896-54-155)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Dimension of a set in l_p as p varies.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (896-54-151)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Forcing and diamond axioms.
      William G. Fleissner*, University of Kansas
      (896-54-162)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Operators on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, II

    Room 120, Jepson

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Some sufficient conditions for invariant subspaces to have the codimension one property.
      Alexandru Aleman, Fern University, Germany
      Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (896-47-61)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Inclusion properties of $z$-invariant subspaces of the Bergman space.
      Boris Korenblum*, State University of New York, Albany
      (896-30-68)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Adamyan-Arov-Krein parametrization of solutions of the Nehari and Takagi problems for H infinity + C matrix functions.
      Vladimir V. Peller*, Kansas State University
      Nicholas J. Young, University of Lancaster, England
      (896-47-106)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Nehari's problem via a fixed point theorem.
      A. L. Volberg*, Michigan State University
      (896-47-139)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hankel operators and invariant subspaces on the Bergman space.
      Kehe Zhu*, State University of New York, Albany
      (896-47-15)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      The local Dirichlet integral and the local Bergman integral.
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee
      (896-47-140)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, III

    Room 331, Commons

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Polar spaces over form rings.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (896-51-34)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The elements of the orthogonal group Omega_n(V) as products of commutators of symmetries.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (896-13-40)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Coding of closed geodesics after Gauss and Morse.
      Svetlana R. Katok*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (896-20-108)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Normal subgroups of $O_4(R)$.
      Anne B. Pilkington*, Florida International University
      (896-20-38)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Abstract radices.
      Douglas Costa*, University of Virginia
      Gordon Keller, University of Virginia
      (896-20-70)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      A homomorphism on SL(2A).
      Gordon Keller*, University of Virginia
      Douglas Costa, University of Virginia
      (896-13-117)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Elementary orbit sets of unimodular vectors.
      Edward K. Hinson*, University of New Hampshire
      (896-19-51)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, III

    Room 109, Jepson

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Codes over the integers modulo 4 and exponential sums.
      A. R. Calderbank*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (896-52-102)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      The antipode construction for sphere packings.
      John Horton Conway, Princeton University
      N. J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (896-52-103)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      On Lander's tables.
      Joel Iiams*, Colorado State University
      (896-51-63)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On finite flag transitive projective planes.
      Robert A. Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (896-51-94)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The automorphism groups of the generalized quadratic residue codes.
      W. Cary Huffman*, University of Chicago
      (896-94-80)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Mechanics, III

    Room 101, Jepson

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Quantization for motion on a compact Lie group.
      Brian C. Hall*, University of Virginia
      (896-81-67)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Inverse wave scattering with discontinuous wavespeed.
      Tuncay Aktosun, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Martin Klaus*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Cornelis van der Mee, University of Cagliari, Italy
      (896-34-46)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The simplified Fermi map in classical and quantum mechanics.
      Gunther Heinz Karner*, University of Virginia
      (896-34-47)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonassociative Algebras, III

    Room 346, Commons

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Steinberg groups for Jordan pairs.
      Barbara A. Leasher*, Providence College
      (896-17-57)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Steinberg groups and nonassociative rings.
      John R. Faulkner*, University of Virginia
      (896-17-43)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Homomorphisms of remotely projective planes.
      Catherine A. Moore*, University of Virginia
      (896-17-92)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Gyrogroups, symmetric spaces, and Lie triple systems.
      Michael Kenneth Kinyon*, Indiana University, South Bend
      (896-17-101)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, III

    Room 308, Commons

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Random Fourier series, random covering, and connectedness of random graphs.
      L. A. Shepp*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (896-60-02)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Energy of Markov chains.
      Ryszard Syski*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (896-60-22)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Defining fractals in a probability space.
      Chaoshou Dai, Xuzhou Teachers College, People's Republic of China
      S. James Taylor*, University of Virginia
      (896-60-36)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Critical probability bounds in percolation models.
      John C. Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University
      (896-60-24)
  • Saturday November 12, 1994, 2:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Enumerations, III

    Room 103, Jepson

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Integrals of polynomials associated with tableaux.
      Charles F. Dunkl*, University of Virginia
      Phil Hanlon, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (896-05-65)
    • 2:35 p.m.
      An application of P. I. theory to S_n characters.
      Amitai Regev*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park and Weizmann Institute, Germany
      (896-05-131)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      A new formula for Hall polynomials.
      F. Miller Maley*, Princeton University
      (896-05-147)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Break
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Monotonicity theorems for partitions.
      Jane Friedman, University of San Diego
      James T. Joichi, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      D. Stanton*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (896-05-08)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      The monotonicity conjecture for Macdonald's two variable Kostka functions.
      Lynne M. Butler*, Haverford College
      (896-05-130)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Hopf algebras of Young tableaux.
      Stephane Poirier, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Christophe Reutenauer*, University of Quebec at Montreal
      (896-05-16)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symplectic Schensted algorithms.
      Jeffrey T. Sheats*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (896-05-25)
    • 4:50 p.m.
      On Lie $k$-Algebras.
      Phil Hanlon, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (896-05-88)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      On the unimodality of certain representations of the symmetric group.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (896-05-137)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org