American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:14


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 11-13, 1994
Meeting #896

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday November 11, 1994

  • Friday November 11, 1994, 1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Probabilistic studies of non-differentiable functions.
    Haynes Room, Commons
    Loren D. Pitt*, University of Virginia
    (896-60-09)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Interpolation and Dilation Theory, I

    Room 102, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Zero-pole matrix function interpolation on Riemann surfaces.
      Kevin F. Clancey*, University of Georgia
      (896-47-115)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Zero-pole interpolation for meromorphic matrix functions on an algebraic curve with determinantal representation.
      Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Victor Vinnikov, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (896-14-07)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Pure subjordan operators and simultaneous approximation by a polynomial and its derivative.
      Joseph A. Ball, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Thomas R. Fanney*, Virginia Wesleyan College
      (896-47-06)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symmetric factorizations of symmetric rational matrix functions.
      Leiba Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      (896-15-72)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Semi-Fredholmness of Toeplitz operators with (semi) almost periodic matrix symbols.
      Yu I. Karlovich, Ukrainian Academy of Sciences, Ukraine
      I. Spitkovsky*, College of William and Mary
      (896-47-69)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology and Set Theory, I

    Room 231, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Split compactification and realcompact extensions.
      Charles Aull*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (896-54-141)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Irreducible collections of open sets in product spaces.
      L. Brian Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (896-54-146)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Topological and algebraic copies of N* in N*.
      Neil B. Hindman*, Howard University
      Dona Strauss, University of Hull, England
      (896-54-138)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A space with normal preimages.
      Timothy J. LaBerge*, Union College
      (896-54-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-normal function spaces with countable extent.
      Winfried Just, Ohio University, Athens
      Olga Sipacheva, Moscow State University, Moscow
      Paul Jan Szeptycki*, Ohio University, Athens
      (896-54-157)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some weaker monotone separation and local basis properties.
      Robert E. Buck*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (896-54-14)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operators on Banach Spaces of Analytic Functions, I

    Room 107, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some open problems about composition operators on spaces of analytic functions.
      Carl C. Cowen, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (896-47-62)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Completely continuous composition operators.
      Joseph A. Cima, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Alec L. Matheson*, Lamar University
      (896-47-49)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces in Bergman spaces and Hedenmalm's boundary value problem.
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
      (896-30-17)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A rigidity theorem for composition operators on Bergman spaces.
      Thomas L. Kriete, III*, University of Virginia
      Barbara D. MacCluer, University of Richmond
      (896-47-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Zero sequences in Bergman spaces.
      Daniel H. Luecking*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (896-30-90)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Extensions of Szego's theorem.
      John Akeroyd*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (896-46-04)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups, Rings and Forms, I

    Room 331, Commons

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the order structure and the invariant subrings of finite groups.
      Lin Tan*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (896-13-100)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Projective invariants of four subspaces.
      Rosa Qi Huang*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-13-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Groebner bases and Poincare-Birkhoff-Witt bases.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-16-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Global and Krull dimensions of some quantizations of the Weyl algebra.
      Hisaki Fujita, University of Tsukuba, Japan
      Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (896-16-59)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Invariants of G/U x G/U x G/U, G = SL(4,C).
      Frank D. Grosshans*, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
      (896-14-110)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Minimal prime ideals in enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie superalgebras.
      Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (896-16-60)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bosonization of vertex operators for level one representations of quantum affine algebras of type D.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (896-17-149)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Designs, I

    Room 109, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some 2-group difference set designs and their codes.
      John F. Dillon*, National Security Agency
      (896-05-145)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Factors of Hadamard difference sets.
      Ken W. Smith*, Central Michigan University
      (896-05-99)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quasi-cyclic codes built using finite field isomorphisms.
      Roberta Evans Sabin*, Loyola College
      (896-12-81)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Codes of $C(n,n,l)$ designs.
      Chester J. Salwach*, Lafayette College
      (896-05-82)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Difference sets modulo a prime.
      Robert L. McFarland*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
      (896-05-113)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      (640, 72,8) McFarland difference sets.
      Jonathan Jedwab*, Hewlett-Packard Laboratory, United Kingdom
      James A. Davis, University of Richmond
      (896-05-125)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The 8x8 difference sets.
      Richard J. Turyn*, Newton, Massachusetts
      (896-05-122)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Mechanics, I

    Room 101, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Stark effect in atoms and molecules.
      Ira W. Herbst*, University of Virginia
      Jacob Moller, Aarhus University, Denmark
      Erik Skibsted, Aarhus University, Denmark
      (896-35-53)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Molecular propagation through avoided crossings of electron energy levels.
      George A. Hagedorn*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (896-81-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Localization for magnetic Hamiltonians with random potentials.
      P. D. Hislop*, University of Kentucky
      J. M. Combes, University of Toulon, France
      (896-81-109)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonassociative Algebras, I

    Room 346, Commons

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Derivations and bimodules for a class of right alternative algebras.
      R. D. Schafer*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (896-17-20)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Generalized derivations of algebras.
      Nora C. Hopkins*, Indiana State University
      (896-17-42)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Lie algebras graded by a root system and structurable algebras.
      Oleg N. Smirnov*, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      (896-17-58)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I

    Room 308, Commons

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Supremum norm estimates for trigonometric sums with random frequencies.
      George Benke*, Georgetown University
      W. J. Hendricks, Fairfax, Virginia
      (896-60-48)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Substable distributions.
      John P. Nolan*, American University
      (896-60-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the sharp Markov property for Gaussian random fields.
      Loren D. Pitt, University of Virginia
      Raina Stefanova Robeva*, University of Virginia
      (896-60-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Ergodicity and mixing of stable processes.
      Jan Rosinski*, University of Tennessee
      Gennady Samorodnitsky, Cornell University
      (896-60-143)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Applications of branching processes to generalized recursive trees.
      Robert Smythe*, George Washington University
      Hosam M. Mahmoud, George Washington University
      (896-60-148)
  • Friday November 11, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Enumerations, I

    Room 120, Jepson

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Pfaff's method and the WZ method.
      George E. Andrews*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (896-01-10)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      $U(n + 1)$ bibasic summation formulas.
      Stephen C. Milne*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Gaurav Bhatnagar, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (896-33-31)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      $U(n+1)$ bibasic hypergeometric series.
      Stephen C. Milne, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Gaurav Bhatnagar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (896-33-32)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      Break
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The coefficients of $\pi_1^\infty (1 - x^n)^\mu(n)$.
      Gert Almkvist*, Lund University, Sweden
      (896-11-52)
    • 4:05 p.m.
      A proof of Lassalle's harmonic number conjecture.
      A. Di Bucchianico, University of Bordeaux I, France
      Daniel E. Loeb*, University of Bordeaux I, France
      (896-05-89)
    • 4:25 p.m.
      Identities and education.
      Richard A. Askey*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (896-98-87)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Recursive statistics on words.
      Jennifer R. Galovich*, Saint John's University
      Dennis White, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (896-05-111)
    • 5:20 p.m.
      Congruences for colored partitions.
      Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
      (896-11-129)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Survey of the Riordan group.
      Louis W. Shapiro*, Howard University
      (896-05-126)

Saturday November 12, 1994