American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Western Section Meeting
Eugene, OR, June 16-18, 1994
Meeting #893

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Thursday June 16, 1994

  • Thursday June 16, 1994, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on 3-Manifolds, I

    Room 244, Gilbert

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Detecting Heegaard splittings of Seifert manifolds.
      John Hempel*, Rice University
      (893-57-62)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On two-generator 3-manifolds.
      Steven A. Bleiler, Portland State University
      Amelia C. Jones*, University of California, Davis
      (893-57-18)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the genus two 3-manifolds admitting a nontrivial torus decomposition.
      John R. Neil*, Portland State University
      (893-57-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic 3-manifolds and 3-orbifolds with two generators.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (893-57-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in hyperbolic bundles.
      A. W. Reid*, University of Cambridge, England
      D. Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (893-57-13)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embedding curves in the boundary of a handlebody.
      Edith Starr*, Vassar College
      (893-57-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Heegaard splittings of Seifert manifolds.
      Yoav Moriah, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Jennifer Schultens*, Emory University
      (893-57-16)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Finite laminations and geometric finiteness.
      D. Cooper*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      D. D. Long, University of California, Santa Barbara
      A. W. Reid, University of Cambridge, England
      (893-57-09)
  • Thursday June 16, 1994, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Simple C*-Algebras, I

    Room 242, Gilbert

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Classification of certain infinite simple C*-algebras, II.
      George A. Elliott*, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and University of Toronto
      Mikael R\o rdam, Odense University, Denmark
      (893-19-76)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the classification of certain simple inductive limit C*-algebras.
      Liangqing Li*, University of Toronto
      (893-46-37)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Classification of direct limits of even Cuntz-circle algebras.
      Huaxin Lin*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      N. Christopher Phillips, University of Oregon
      (893-46-35)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Abelian C*-subalgebras of C*-algebras of real rank zero and inductive limit C*-algebras.
      George A. Elliott, University of Toronto and Copenhagen University, Denmark
      Guihua Gong, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      Huaxin Lin, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Cornel Pasnicu*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (893-46-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Non-isomorphic real rank zero inductive limit C*-algebras with same K-theory.
      Guihua Gong*, University of Toronto
      (893-46-38)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cut down method in the inductive limit decomposition of noncommutative tori.
      George Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Qing Lin*, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (893-46-63)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The range of the Elliott invariant.
      Jesper Villadsen*, Aarhus University, Denmark
      (893-47-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Inductive limit automorphisms of the irrational rotation algebra.
      Samuel G. Walters*, University of Western Ontario
      (893-46-71)

Friday June 17, 1994

Saturday June 18, 1994

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org