American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:13


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Eastern Spring Sectional Meeting
Brooklyn, NY, April 8-10, 1994
Meeting #892

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Sunday April 10, 1994

  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, III

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 8:20 a.m.
      On the problem of detecting local similarity between sequences.
      William I. Chang*, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York
      (892-92-197)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mathematical problems in developing a bio-mechanism data base.
      Peter H. Sellers*, Rockefeller University
      (892-92-213)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Long range electron transfer.
      Joseph Malinsky*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      (892-92-172)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Interactions between line charges.
      Jolly Ray, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Gerald S. Manning*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-82-174)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 8:25 a.m.
      Geometric isomorphisms between Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Frederick P. Gardiner, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-30-42)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Renormalization, scenery and the Teichmuller mapping flow.
      Pierre Arnoux, Faculty of Sciences of Luminy, France
      Albert M. Fisher*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (892-32-77)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Rigidity in the tangent family.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Janina Kotus, Technical University of Warsaw, Poland
      (892-30-76)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      The area theorem, redux.
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (892-30-07)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An independence problem in the commutator calculus.
      Anthony M. Gaglione, U. S. Naval Academy
      Hermann V. Waldinger*, Polytechnic University
      (892-20-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Euler characteristic for generalized triangle and tetrahedron groups.
      Michael Stille*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (892-20-51)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtually one-relator groups.
      Katalin A. Bencsath*, Manhattan College
      Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
      (892-20-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial group theory of T-systems.
      Tim Hsu*, Princeton University
      (892-20-69)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On splittings of groups acting freely on R-trees.
      Luca Q. Zamboni*, University of North Texas
      (892-20-73)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, IV

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Steiner trees with generalized edge weight.
      Joseph L. Ganley, University of Virginia
      Jeffrey S. Salowe*, University of Virginia
      (892-68-44)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete tomography.
      L. A. Shepp*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-246)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructing piecewise linear homeomorphisms.
      Diane L. Souvaine*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-245)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Surface approximation and geometric partitions.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal, Duke University
      Subhash Suri*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (892-68-53)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, IV

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pi_1-train tracks, algebraic linearity theorem, and classification of surface diffeomorphisms.
      Zhong-he Chen*, Columbia University
      (892-57-221)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Reshetikhin-Turaev representation of the mapping class group when r=6.
      Gretchen Wright*, Columbia University
      (892-57-186)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An extension of Milnor's barred mu invariants.
      David Miller*, William Paterson College
      (892-57-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The unitary structure of the WZW bundle over Teichmuller space.
      Dennis A. McLaughlin*, Princeton University
      Jean-Luc Brylinski, Harvard University
      (892-51-46)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV

    Room 302, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Variational problems on fiber bundles.
      Thomas H. Otway*, Yeshiva University
      (892-58-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regularity of mass-minimizing sections of fiber bundles.
      David L. Johnson, Lehigh University
      Penelope Smith*, Lehigh University
      (892-51-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Kummer-type construction of anti-self-dual 4-manifolds.
      Claude LeBrun*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-58-03)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Kahler classes of extremal metrics.
      Santiago R. Simanca*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-53-37)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, III

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On coseparation of lattices.
      Barry Mittag*, Kingsborough Community College
      (892-28-142)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A measure theoretic study of various modifications of compactness and the Lindelof property.
      Peter D. Stratigos*, Brooklyn Center-Long Island University
      (892-28-60)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finite approximations of spaces.
      Ralph Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      (892-54-200)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On measures, derived outer measures and measure regularity conditions.
      Robert W. Schutz*, West Babylon, New York
      (892-28-40)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The first eigenvalue of analytic level surfaces on spheres.
      Sagun Chanillo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-19)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Morse theory and min-max methods for an indefinite semilinear equation.
      Stanley Alama*, McMaster University
      Manuel Del Pino, University of Chicago
      (892-35-147)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Prescribing scalar curvature on S^n and related topics.
      Yanyan Li*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-103)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Dirichlet problem for harmonic maps with prescribed singularities.
      Gilbert Weinstein*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (892-58-150)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, IV

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometry of sphere packing in bold E^3.
      Igor Rivin*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-52-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Separating translates in the plane: Combinatorial bounds.
      Jurek Czyzowicz, University of Quebec at Hull
      Hazel Everett, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Jean-Marc Robert*, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi
      (892-52-122)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chirality in abstract polytopes.
      Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
      (892-51-135)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The tightest packings (or clusters) of N balls.
      N. J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-51-98)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, IV

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An equivariant Atiyah-Ward correspondence.
      Jan Segert*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (892-53-232)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Yang-Mills connections and ODE's.
      Lorenzo Sadun*, University of Texas, Austin
      (892-58-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Differential forms on the Yang-Mills moduli space.
      Thomas H. Parker*, Michigan State University
      David Groisser, University of Florida
      (892-58-250)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A connected sum theorem for Kuranishi vector fields of 3-manifolds.
      Su-Ming Wu*, Brandeis University
      (892-58-234)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, II

    Room 304, Rogers Hall

    • 9:25 a.m.
      Method of quasi-control and its application for mathematical modelling of thermal power systems.
      Stanislav Danov*, Shoumen Defense Academy, Bulgaria
      (892-65-140)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A polynomial curve of constant width.
      Stanley Rabinowitz*, Westford, Massachusetts
      (892-52-57)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      On norms of powers of absolutely convergent power series.
      Bogdan Baishanski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-30-187)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Computations on the pair of transverse measured foliations associated with a pseudo-Anosov automorphism of a surface.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (892-57-61)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      A proof of the Williams conjecture on shift equivalence.
      Harold M. Hastings*, Hofstra University
      Marysia T. Weiss, Hofstra University
      Yihren Wu, Hofstra University
      (892-54-217)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      P-space extensions, light compactness, pseudocompleteness, and cardinality.
      Aaron R. Todd*, Bernard M. Baruch College, City University of New York
      (892-54-124)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, IV

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gaussian measure and convexity.
      Richard A. Vitale*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (892-52-152)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Central sections of intersection bodies.
      Paul Goodey, University of Oklahoma
      Hermann Fallert, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      Wolfgang Weil*, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      (892-52-74)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Illumination bodies and affine surface area.
      Elisabeth Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
      (892-52-17)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Models in Telecommunications, I

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Induced rare events in queueing networks.
      Alan Weiss*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-60-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some problems in polling with infinite servers.
      Sid Browne*, Columbia University
      (892-60-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Routing and congestion control in ATM networks.
      Vladimir Marbukh*, New York, New York
      (892-90-25)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The impact of computation on algebraic geometry.
    Auditorium, Dibner
    Dave Bayer*, Columbia University
    (892-14-132)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, V

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graph drawing.
      Roberto Tamassia*, Brown University
      (892-68-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some aperture-angle optimization problems.
      Prosenjit Bose, McGill University
      Ferran Hurtado-Diaz, University Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
      Elsa Omana-Pulido, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint*, McGill University
      (892-68-255)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometric drawings of trees.
      Sue Whitesides*, McGill University
      (892-05-199)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applications of computational geometry in design and manufacture.
      G. Wilfong*, American Tel & Tel Bell Laboratories
      B. Asberg, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      M. Overmars, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      G. Blanco, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      J. Garcia-Lopez, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      P. Bose, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint, McGill University
      B. Zhu, McGill University
      (892-68-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Steps towards exact geometric computation.
      Chee K. Yap*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-254)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, IV

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Looking at proteins: Sequence, structure, and the folding code.
      Shalom Rackovsky*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      (892-92-177)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Recognizing and comparing the outer surface of coiled-coil proteins.
      Jeanette P. Schmidt*, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      (892-68-192)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Automatized fitting of the simulated NOESY spectra to the experimental ones by means of a global optimization technique.
      Istvan Sugar*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      Yuan Xu, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      N. Rama Krishna, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (892-92-175)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Splicing languages and DNA: Examples and analysis.
      Tom Head*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (892-92-191)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Segment determination in the fruit fly: Inverse dynamical modeling.
      John Reinitz*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      David H. Sharp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (892-92-251)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, V

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A formula for computing the SL(2,C) generalized Casson invariant.
      Cynthia L. Curtis*, Princeton University
      (892-57-237)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The dimensional ladder for topological field theory.
      Louis Crane*, Kansas State University
      (892-57-183)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometry of the intersection ring of the moduli space of flat connections and the conjectures of Newstead and Witten.
      Jonathan Weitsman*, Columbia University
      (892-58-149)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      1 + 1 dimensional topological quantum field theory.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-57-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topology of linked defects in condensed matter.
      Vladimir Retakh*, Harvard University
      (892-55-155)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Omega results for special values of automorphic L-functions.
      Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University
      Paul Lockhart*, Brown University
      (892-11-120)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Average of cubic L-series.
      David Farmer*, Columbia University
      Jeff Hoffstein, Brown University
      (892-11-162)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the average values of cubic elliptic L-series.
      Daniel Lieman*, Columbia University
      (892-11-166)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The density of rational points on Hardy-Littlewood varieties.
      Ze'ev Rudnick*, Princeton University
      (892-11-160)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Zero density near the critical line for Hecke L-functions associated with cusp forms.
      Wenzhi Luo*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-163)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Counting lattice points on homogeneous varieties.
      Alex Eskin*, Princeton University
      Shahar Mozes, Hebrew University, Israel
      Nimish Shah, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
      (892-11-239)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The Fourier coefficients of modular integrals and modular forms having small positive weight.
      Wladimir de Azevedo Pribitkin*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-11-100)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, V

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dual kinematic formulas.
      Gaoyong Zhang*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-52-29)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Analytic and geometric isoperimetric inequalities.
      Xin-Min Zhang*, University of South Alabama
      Hsu-Tung Ku, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Mei-Chin Ku, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (892-51-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The isoperimetric inequality and analogues of Hadwiger's theorem in space.
      Jiazu Zhou*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-53-14)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Redirecting and reshaping laser beams with Monge-Ampere equations.
      Vladimir Oliker*, Emory University
      (892-53-56)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, IV

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Bohr topology of a locally compact Abelian group.
      W. W. Comfort*, Wesleyan University
      Salvador Hernandez, Universitat Jaume I, Castellon, Spain
      F. Javier Trigos-Arrieta, California State University, Bakersfield
      (892-22-184)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      More on the intermediate value theorem for polynomials with coefficients in a ring of continuous functions.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Wesleyan University
      Suzanne Larson, Loyola Marymount University
      Jorge Martinez, University of Florida
      (892-54-181)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, V

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Different distances.
      Endre Szemer\'edi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-51-230)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polytopes related to the Picard group.
      B. Monson, University of New Brunswick
      Asia Ivi\'c Weiss*, York University
      (892-52-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On connected components of convex sets of lines in R^3.
      Jacob E. Goodman, City College, City University of New York
      Richard Pollack, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Rephael Wenger*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-36)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A new approach to packing and covering.
      Ulrich Betke, University of Siegen, Germany
      Martin Henke, University of Siegen, Germany
      J\"org M. Wills*, University of Siegen, Germany
      (892-52-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polytopes that fill R^n and scissors congruences.
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      David Moews, University of California, Berkeley
      (892-52-13)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Foundations of the polytope algebra.
      Peter McMullen*, University College London, United Kingdom
      (892-52-210)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Parallel drawings and dimensioning plane diagrams in CAD.
      Walter Whiteley*, York University
      John Owen, D-CUBED Limited, Cambridge, England
      (892-52-59)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, V

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prescribing topological defects for the Einstein and Abelian Higgs equations.
      Yisong Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-58-171)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Relations among Donaldson invariants arising from tori.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      (892-57-233)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Chern-Simons character of a lattice gauge field.
      Anthony V. Phillips, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      David A. Stone*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-53-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Gauge theory on compact surfaces.
      Ambar Sengupta*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (892-81-137)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Models in Telecommunications, II

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Fast efficient, parallel algorithms for performance evaluation of communication systems.
      Albert Greenberg*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-68-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Joseph and Noah effects and high-speed network traffic.
      Walter Willinger*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (892-90-23)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Heavy-traffic limits for an open network of finite-buffer overflow queues.
      Indrajit Bardhan*, Goldman, Sachs & Company, New York, New York
      Sanjay Mithal, Columbia University
      (892-60-28)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Large fluctuation rates and exit location distributions in a class of multidimensional discrete stochastic models.
      Robert S. Maier*, University of Arizona
      (892-93-70)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 3:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 3:10 p.m.
      Rigidity of quadratic polynomials.
      Mikhail Lyubich*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-20-84)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Product structures and non-hyperbolicity in Teichmuller space.
      Yair N. Minsky*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-32-72)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Noncompactness of hyperbolic components.
      Kevin Pilgrim*, University of California, Berkeley
      (892-30-83)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A conjectural universal family in 2-dimensional dynamics.
      Andre de Carvalho*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-30-113)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org