American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Eastern Spring Sectional Meeting
Brooklyn, NY, April 8-10, 1994
Meeting #892

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Saturday April 9, 1994

  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, I

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Introduction by Craig Benham
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Linking number and twist of surface-wrapped closed duplex DNA.
      William R. Bauer*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      James H. White, University of California, Los Angeles
      (892-92-204)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Theory of elastic rods - Applications in molecular biology.
      Irwin Tobias*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Bernard D. Coleman, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-179)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Computer simulation of spatially constrained DNA.
      Wilma K. Olson*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jennifer A. Martino, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Irwin Tobias, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Timothy P. Westcott, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Yang Yang, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Peisen Zhang, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-178)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Compactness of isospectral conformal metrics of 4-manifolds.
      Xingwang Xu*, National University of Singapore
      (892-58-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost rigidity and the structure of spaces with Ricci curvature bounded below.
      Jeff Cheeger*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Toby Colding, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (892-53-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalue estimates and measure theoretic aspects of compactness theorems.
      Terry Lyons, Imperial College, United Kingdom
      Steven Rosenberg*, Boston University
      (892-53-10)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Maximally degenerate Laplacians.
      Steven Zelditch*, Johns Hopkins University
      (892-35-89)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolic geometry and percolation.
      Itai Benjamini*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-58-92)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Entropy of cubic maps.
      John W. Milnor*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-30-126)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Random walks on Teichmuller space and the mapping class group.
      Howard Masur*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (892-32-112)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Asymptotic rigidity of scaling ratios for critical circle mappings.
      Edson de Faria*, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
      (892-30-86)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, II

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algorithms for polytope covering and closest-point queries.
      K. L. Clarkson*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-247)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Applications of crossings in geometric graphs in higher dimensions.
      Tamal K. Dey*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (892-52-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computing the rectangle discrepancy.
      David P. Dobkin, Princeton University
      Dimitrios Gunopulos*, Princeton University
      (892-51-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Steiner trees in Minkowski planes.
      Ding-Zhu Du*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (892-05-256)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, II

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Braid algebras,trace modules, and Vassiliev invariants.
      Xiao-Song Lin*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-57-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mutation and the n-invariant of hyperbolic links.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-57-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The volume spectrum of hyperbolic 4-manifolds.
      John Ratcliffe*, Vanderbilt University
      Steven Tschantz, Vanderbilt University
      (892-57-20)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Conformally flat cone structures on 3-manifolds.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-57-45)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, II

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Maximal commutative transitive quotients.
      Frank Rimlinger*, Fairfield University
      (892-20-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The commutative transitive kernel.
      Dennis Spellman*, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (892-20-11)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Collapsing of graphs of groups and length functions.
      Renfang Jiang*, Michigan Technological University
      (892-20-224)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The conjugacy problem for graph products.
      Jody Meyer Lockhart*, United States Naval Academy
      (892-20-138)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Relaxation and regularization of nonconvex variational problems.
      Robert V. Kohn*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Stefan M\"uller, Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      (892-49-201)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some dynamical properties of the Ginzburg-Landau vortices.
      Fang-Hua Lin*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-35-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the Alexandroff-Bakelman-Pucci estimate and the reversed Holder inequality for solutions of elliptic and parabolic equations.
      Xavier Cabre*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-35-15)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An inverse problem for triangle u= -f(u).
      Michael Vogelius*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-253)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, II

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symmetrical combinations of 3 or 4 hollow triangles.
      H. S. M. Coxeter*, University of Toronto
      (892-51-33)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Geometry in the computer construction of school timetables.
      J. Csima*, McMaster University
      (892-52-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Are lattice arrangements optimal?
      G\'abor Fejes-T\'oth*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (892-52-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the best constant for the Besicovitch covering theorem.
      Zoltan F\"uredi*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (892-28-240)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, II

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Acyclic sections of fiber bundles and acyclic support sets.
      Luis Montejano*, University Nacional A. de Mexico, Mexico
      E. V. Shchepin, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia
      (892-52-41)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Volume approximation of convex bodies by polytopes - A constructive method.
      Yehoram Gordon, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Shlomo Reisner*, University of Haifa, Israel
      Mathieu Meyer, University of Paris, France
      (892-52-228)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Minkowski's inequality for bodies with corners and edges.
      J. R. Sangwine-Yager*, Saint Mary's College
      (892-52-32)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, II

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cyclic cocycles and functional integration.
      Arthur Jaffe*, Harvard University
      (892-81-223)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The relative Donaldson invariants of CP^2.
      Jim Bryan*, Harvard University
      (892-81-206)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The existence of non-trivial critical points of the Yang-Mills-Higgs functional on R^3 with arbitrary positive coupling constant.
      L. M. Sibner, Polytechnic University
      J. Talvacchia*, Swarthmore College
      (892-81-205)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, I

    Room 304, Rogers Hall

    • 9:40 a.m.
      Solving natural equations by inverting integral operators.
      Paul D. Scofield*, Washington & Lee University
      (892-53-71)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Distance formulas in complex hyperbolic space.
      Hanna Sandler*, American University
      (892-51-75)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      A removable singularities theorem for families of ruled surfaces.
      Adam Harris*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-32-82)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Covering the plane with congruent copies of a convex disk.
      Edwin Hardy Smith*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-51-169)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      A higher lower bound for packing density of convex bodies in the plane.
      Kevin R. Doheny*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (892-52-47)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 10:00 a.m.
      Arithmetic of means of squares and cubes.
      P. X. Gallagher*, Columbia University
      (892-11-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zeta functions, one-way functions, and cryptography.
      Michael Anshel*, City College, City University of New York
      Dorian Goldfeld, City College, City University of New York
      (892-11-157)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finitely subadditive outer measures.
      John Knight*, Long Island University, Brooklyn Center
      (892-28-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lattice and measure characterizations in terms of the Wallman space.
      James Alfa Allan*, Long Island University
      (892-28-133)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, III

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dihedral bounds for mesh generation in high dimensions.
      David Eppstein*, University of California, Irvine
      (892-51-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An error analysis of the 2d sweepline algorithm for Delaunay triangulations.
      Steven Fortune*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-68-134)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Almost tight upper bounds for the single cell and zone problems in three dimensions.
      Dan Halperin*, Stanford University
      Micha Sharir, Tel Aviv University, Israel and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Interconnecting highway exits.
      Frank Hwang*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Exploring the Hausdorff distance for problems in geometric pattern matching.
      Klara Kedem*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
      (892-16-144)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the hardness of approximating extremal subdeterminants in matrices.
      Leonid Khachiyan*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-52-258)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ray-shooting from a stage.
      E. Kranakis, Carleton University
      D. Krizanc, Carleton University
      A. Maheshwari, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
      J. R. Sack*, Carleton University
      J. Urrutia, University of Ottawa
      (892-68-39)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, II

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Simulating the dynamics of biomolecules.
      Tamar Schlick*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-156)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stressed DNA - It's structure and activities.
      Craig J. Benham*, Mount Sinai Medical Center
      (892-92-173)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Discovering structure in genetic regulatory sequences.
      Michiel Noordewier*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-93)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fast algorithms for computing and enumerating perfect phylogenies.
      Sampath Kannan, University of Arizona
      Tandy Warnow*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-68-195)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Metric spaces on trees.
      Martin Farach*, Rutgers University, Busch Campus
      (892-92-218)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, III

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The numerology of persistent laminations.
      Charles I. Delman*, Pitzer College
      (892-57-219)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Braids, Hecke algebras and the 2-variable Jones polynomial in the lens spaces L(p,1).
      Sofia Lambropoulou*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki, Odense University, Denmark and Warsaw University, Poland
      (892-57-238)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite type invariants for knots in 3-manifolds.
      Efstratia Kalfagianni*, Columbia University
      (892-57-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Yang-Baxter models for Vassiliev knot invariants.
      Arkady Vaintrob*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (892-57-129)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Equivariant Vassiliev invariants.
      Du Nguyen*, University of Ottawa
      (892-17-85)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Embeddability of 3-dimensional CR-manifolds.
      Charles L. Epstein*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-32-16)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Characterization of certain Hermitian symmetric spaces via Hessian equations.
      Robert Molzon, University of Kentucky
      Karen Pinney Mortensen*, University of Kentucky
      (892-53-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Conformally homeomorphic Lorentz surfaces need not be conformally diffeomorphic.
      Tilla Weinstein*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-53-104)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Action of mobius transformations on homeomorphisms: Stability and rigidity.
      Nikolai V. Ivanov*, Michigan State University
      (892-22-119)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Infinite Nielsen kernel of a hyperbolic surface.
      John A. Velling*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-58-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the existence of convex surfaces of constant Gauss curvature in hyperbolic space.
      Harold Rosenberg, University of Paris VII, France
      Joel Spruck*, Johns Hopkins University
      (892-53-34)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the solution of a generalization of the Minkowski problem.
      Erwin Lutwak*, Polytechnic University
      Vladimir Oliker, Emory University
      (892-58-88)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, III

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Adjoining roots to conjugacy separable groups.
      G. Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
      J. McCarron, University of Waterloo
      C.Y. Tang*, University of Waterloo
      (892-20-48)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugacy separability of amalgamated free products of groups.
      Luis Ribes*, Carleton University
      Pavel A. Zalesskii, Academy of Science of the Byelo SSR, Belarus
      (892-20-153)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some infinite permutation groups.
      Marvin Tretkoff*, Stevens Institute
      (892-20-249)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some properties of fully invariant ideals of free group rings.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Trenton State College
      (892-20-146)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      p-deformations of Lie algebras and p-groups.
      Yuri Medvedev*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (892-20-225)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On narrow groups.
      E. Zelmanov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (892-20-226)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the distribution of log |zeta prime(1/2+it).
      A. Selberg*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-180)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Class group L-functions.
      Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-11-161)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      A non-vanishing theorem for automorphic L-series on GL(2).
      Jeffrey Hoffstein*, Brown University
      Sol Friedberg, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (892-11-164)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Chebyshev's bias.
      P. Sarnak*, Princeton University
      M. Rubinstein, Princeton University
      (892-11-159)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Dirichlet polynomial approximations to Zeta functions.
      Enrico Bombieri*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-165)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      On automorphic L-functions with large level.
      William Duke*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-11-158)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, III

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A new proof of Petty's projection inequality.
      Michael Schmuckenschlaeger*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (892-52-207)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Best asymptotic approximation of smooth convex bodies by polytopes.
      Rolf Schneider*, Mathematisches Institut der Albert Ludwigs Universit\"at, Germany
      (892-52-99)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Random polytopes.
      Carsten Sch\"utt*, Oklahoma State University
      (892-52-09)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Affine invariant evolutions of planar curves.
      Allen Tannenbaum*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (892-52-216)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The divergence theorem in Minkowski spaces.
      A. A. Thompson, Array Systems Computing Incorporated, Canada
      A. C. Thompson*, Dalhousie University
      (892-52-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantitative Steiner/Schwartz-type symmetrizations.
      Antonis Tsolomitis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-95)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, II

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Biseparating transformations.
      Jesus Araujo, University of Cantabria, Spain
      Edward Beckenstein*, Saint John's University
      Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
      (892-46-80)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Outer measures associated with lattice measures, and some applications.
      Charles Traina*, Saint John's University
      (892-28-101)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quasi-measures and dimension theory.
      Robert F. Wheeler*, Northern Illinois University
      (892-28-78)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quasi-measures on completely regular spaces.
      John P. Boardman*, Northern Illinois University
      (892-28-79)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, III

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Knotted lattice-like space fillers.
      Wlodzimierz Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-52-117)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Three problems on four-dimensional polytopes.
      G\"unter M. Ziegler*, Konrad-Zuse ZIB, Germany
      (892-52-55)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Gale transforms and triangulations.
      Carl Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (892-52-202)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Embedding a polytope in a lattice.
      Hiroshi Maehara*, Ryuyku University, Japan
      (892-52-52)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Oriented matroids and the birational geometry of toric varieties.
      Robert Morelli*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-52-257)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Voronoi inclusion-exclusion identities and inequalities.
      Daniel Q. Naiman*, Johns Hopkins University
      Henry P. Wynn, City University, London
      (892-55-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bounding the number of geometric permutations induced by k-transversals.
      Jacob E. Goodman, City College, City University of New York
      Richard Pollack*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-22)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, III

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      SU(2) representations of three-manifolds.
      Stamatis Dostoglou*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (892-53-96)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Diffeomorphism invariant representations of surface fundamental groups.
      G. Daskalopoulos, Princeton University
      S. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
      R. Wentworth*, Harvard University
      (892-57-252)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Group cohomology construction of the cohomology ring of moduli spaces of representations of surface groups.
      Lisa Jeffrey*, Princeton University
      (892-58-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some computations of Donaldson's invariants via flat connections.
      Baozhen Yu*, California Institute of Technology
      (892-57-62)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Holomorphic bundles and instantons on cylindrical four manifolds.
      Guang-Yuan Guo*, Michigan State University
      (892-53-196)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      New applications of the method of critical points at infinity.
      Abbas Bahri*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-58-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Third derivative estimates for Dirichlet's problem in convex domains.
      Stephen J. Fromm, McMaster University
      David Jerison*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-35-189)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Moduli spaces of singular Yamabe metrics.
      Daniel Pollack*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (892-35-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Volume preserving mean curvature flow as a limit of a nonlocal Ginzburg-Landau equation.
      Lia Bronsard*, McMaster University
      Barbara Stoth, Carnegie-Mellon University
      (892-35-194)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mean curvature motion of non-parametric hypersurfaces with prescribed boundary contact angle.
      Bo Guan*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (892-35-190)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 3:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 3:10 p.m.
      Induced expansion for quadratic polynomials.
      Jacek Graczyk, University of Warsaw, Poland
      Grzegorz Swiatek*, Princeton University
      (892-58-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Topological conjugacy of circle diffeomorphisms.
      Jun Hu*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-26-110)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Application of Gibbs theory to dynamical systems and Teichmuller spaces.
      Elise Cawley*, University of Chicago
      (892-32-115)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Topological classification of real critically finite rational maps of degree two.
      Sen Hu*, Queens College, City University of New York
      Yunping Jiang, Queens College, City University of New York
      (892-20-128)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org