American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Eastern Spring Sectional Meeting
Brooklyn, NY, April 8-10, 1994
Meeting #892

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Friday April 8, 1994

  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, I

    Room 708, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Computing many faces in arrangements of lines and segments.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal*, Duke University
      Jiri Matousek, Charles University, Czech Federal Republic
      Otfried Schwarzkopf, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      (892-52-235)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Hamiltonian triangulations for fast rendering.
      Esther M. Arkin*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Martin Held, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Joseph S. B. Mitchell, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Steven S. Skiena, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-68-229)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Large convex hull problems.
      David Avis*, McGill University
      (892-52-04)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Almost optimal set covers in finite VC-dimension.
      Herv\'e Br\"onnimann*, Princeton University
      (892-52-248)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Weak Epsilon-nets for points on a hypersphere.
      Vasilis Capoyleas*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (892-52-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discrepancy and derandomization.
      Bernard Chazelle*, Princeton University
      (892-52-243)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      When can a positive braid be factored?
      Michael C. Sullivan*, City College, City University of New York
      (892-57-08)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      The first 801 prime knots.
      Kenneth A. Perko, Jr.*, Rockefeller Group, New York, New York
      (892-57-182)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Embedding curves in the boundary of a handlebody.
      Edith Starr*, Vassar College
      (892-57-185)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Vector braids.
      Vincent L. Moulton*, Duke University
      (892-57-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mutations and Witten invariants.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (892-57-18)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in link complements.
      Elizabeth Finkelstein*, Dartmouth College
      (892-57-220)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Scattering theory for manifolds with cylindrical ends.
      Tanya Christiansen*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-35-49)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Determinants of the Laplacians.
      Kate Okikiolu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-47-63)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Analytic number and spectral theory.
      Jay Jorgenson*, Yale University
      Serge Lang, Yale University
      (892-58-105)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Eigenfunctions on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Peter Sarnak*, Princeton University
      (892-58-139)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometry of compactifications of locally symmetric spaces.
      Lizhen Ji*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Robert MacPherson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-22-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The rigidity of marked length spectrum for non-compact surfaces.
      Jianguo Cao*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-58-05)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, I

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Test words for automorphisms of free groups.
      Edward C. Turner*, State University of New York, Albany
      (892-20-67)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Tesselations of S^2 and equations over groups.
      Andrew Clifford, State University of New York, Albany
      Richard Goldstein*, State University of New York, Albany
      (892-20-21)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Groups and languages.
      Robert H. Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      (892-20-214)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Isoperimetric inequalities and subgroup structure.
      Martin R. Bridson*, Princeton University
      (892-20-131)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite presentability of GL_n(ZG).
      Geoffrey Kiralis, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Sava Krstic*, Tufts University
      James McCool, University of Toronto
      (892-20-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Length spectra of Hecke triangle groups.
      Mark Sheingorn*, Bernard M. Baruch College, City University of New York
      Thomas A. Schmidt, Oregon State University
      (892-11-01)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, I

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A new class of convex polytopes.
      Tibor Bisztriczky*, University of Calgary
      (892-52-12)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      A convex n-body with a smooth belt can be illuminated by n+1 directions.
      Boris V. Dekster*, Mount Allison University
      (892-52-02)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Convex bodies with similar projections.
      R. J. Gardner*, Western Washington University
      A. Vol\v ci\v c, University of Trieste, Italy
      (892-52-208)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Projections on the sphere and centrally symmetric sets.
      Paul Goodey*, University of Oklahoma
      Hermann Fallert, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      Wolfgang Weil, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      (892-52-154)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the Santalo and Blaschke-Steinhardt point of a convex region.
      Mark Kaiser*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-52-141)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Star measures and dual mixed volumes.
      Daniel A. Klain*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-52-209)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, I

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A survey of problems concerning distance sums on spheres.
      Ralph Alexander*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (892-52-203)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Realizations of weighted graphs in Euclidean spaces.
      Alexander I. Barvinok*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-52-43)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Finite and uniform stability of sphere packings and coverings.
      Andr\'as Bezdek*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Karoly Bezdek, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary
      Robert Connelly, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-52-143)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Light-sources that illuminate the boundary points all but the vertices of a convex polytope.
      Karoly Bezdek*, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary
      (892-52-242)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Toric h-vectors of Shellable cubical complexes.
      Clara S. Chan*, Institute for Defense Analyses
      (892-52-227)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On convex projections of polygons.
      Robert Connelly*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Beat Jaggi, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (892-52-123)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, I

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Donaldson invariants of elliptic surfaces.
      John W. Morgan*, Columbia University
      (892-57-244)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      A topological aspect of moduli spaces of instantons over four sphere.
      Youliang Tian*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-53-108)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Functions in Yang-Mills theory.
      Artur Sowa*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-81-193)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topology of the ends of instanton moduli spaces.
      Paul M.N Feehan*, Harvard University
      (892-58-38)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Blow-up formulas for Donaldson polynomials.
      Peter S. Ozs\'vath*, Princeton University
      (892-57-236)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Holomorphic constructions in topology.
      Jacques Hurtubise*, McGill University
      (892-14-145)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org