American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1994 Eastern Spring Sectional Meeting
Brooklyn, NY, April 8-10, 1994
Meeting #892

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Friday April 8, 1994

  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, I

    Room 708, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Computing many faces in arrangements of lines and segments.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal*, Duke University
      Jiri Matousek, Charles University, Czech Federal Republic
      Otfried Schwarzkopf, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      (892-52-235)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Hamiltonian triangulations for fast rendering.
      Esther M. Arkin*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Martin Held, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Joseph S. B. Mitchell, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Steven S. Skiena, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-68-229)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Large convex hull problems.
      David Avis*, McGill University
      (892-52-04)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Almost optimal set covers in finite VC-dimension.
      Herv\'e Br\"onnimann*, Princeton University
      (892-52-248)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Weak Epsilon-nets for points on a hypersphere.
      Vasilis Capoyleas*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (892-52-81)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discrepancy and derandomization.
      Bernard Chazelle*, Princeton University
      (892-52-243)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      When can a positive braid be factored?
      Michael C. Sullivan*, City College, City University of New York
      (892-57-08)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      The first 801 prime knots.
      Kenneth A. Perko, Jr.*, Rockefeller Group, New York, New York
      (892-57-182)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Embedding curves in the boundary of a handlebody.
      Edith Starr*, Vassar College
      (892-57-185)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Vector braids.
      Vincent L. Moulton*, Duke University
      (892-57-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mutations and Witten invariants.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (892-57-18)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in link complements.
      Elizabeth Finkelstein*, Dartmouth College
      (892-57-220)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Scattering theory for manifolds with cylindrical ends.
      Tanya Christiansen*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-35-49)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Determinants of the Laplacians.
      Kate Okikiolu*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-47-63)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Analytic number and spectral theory.
      Jay Jorgenson*, Yale University
      Serge Lang, Yale University
      (892-58-105)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Eigenfunctions on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Peter Sarnak*, Princeton University
      (892-58-139)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometry of compactifications of locally symmetric spaces.
      Lizhen Ji*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Robert MacPherson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-22-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The rigidity of marked length spectrum for non-compact surfaces.
      Jianguo Cao*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-58-05)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, I

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Test words for automorphisms of free groups.
      Edward C. Turner*, State University of New York, Albany
      (892-20-67)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Tesselations of S^2 and equations over groups.
      Andrew Clifford, State University of New York, Albany
      Richard Goldstein*, State University of New York, Albany
      (892-20-21)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Groups and languages.
      Robert H. Gilman*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      (892-20-214)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Isoperimetric inequalities and subgroup structure.
      Martin R. Bridson*, Princeton University
      (892-20-131)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite presentability of GL_n(ZG).
      Geoffrey Kiralis, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Sava Krstic*, Tufts University
      James McCool, University of Toronto
      (892-20-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Length spectra of Hecke triangle groups.
      Mark Sheingorn*, Bernard M. Baruch College, City University of New York
      Thomas A. Schmidt, Oregon State University
      (892-11-01)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, I

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A new class of convex polytopes.
      Tibor Bisztriczky*, University of Calgary
      (892-52-12)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      A convex n-body with a smooth belt can be illuminated by n+1 directions.
      Boris V. Dekster*, Mount Allison University
      (892-52-02)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Convex bodies with similar projections.
      R. J. Gardner*, Western Washington University
      A. Vol\v ci\v c, University of Trieste, Italy
      (892-52-208)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Projections on the sphere and centrally symmetric sets.
      Paul Goodey*, University of Oklahoma
      Hermann Fallert, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      Wolfgang Weil, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      (892-52-154)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the Santalo and Blaschke-Steinhardt point of a convex region.
      Mark Kaiser*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-52-141)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Star measures and dual mixed volumes.
      Daniel A. Klain*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-52-209)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, I

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      A survey of problems concerning distance sums on spheres.
      Ralph Alexander*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (892-52-203)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Realizations of weighted graphs in Euclidean spaces.
      Alexander I. Barvinok*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-52-43)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Finite and uniform stability of sphere packings and coverings.
      Andr\'as Bezdek*, Auburn University, Auburn
      Karoly Bezdek, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary
      Robert Connelly, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-52-143)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Light-sources that illuminate the boundary points all but the vertices of a convex polytope.
      Karoly Bezdek*, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary
      (892-52-242)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Toric h-vectors of Shellable cubical complexes.
      Clara S. Chan*, Institute for Defense Analyses
      (892-52-227)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On convex projections of polygons.
      Robert Connelly*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Beat Jaggi, University of Bern, Switzerland
      (892-52-123)
  • Friday April 8, 1994, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, I

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Donaldson invariants of elliptic surfaces.
      John W. Morgan*, Columbia University
      (892-57-244)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      A topological aspect of moduli spaces of instantons over four sphere.
      Youliang Tian*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-53-108)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Functions in Yang-Mills theory.
      Artur Sowa*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-81-193)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topology of the ends of instanton moduli spaces.
      Paul M.N Feehan*, Harvard University
      (892-58-38)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Blow-up formulas for Donaldson polynomials.
      Peter S. Ozs\'vath*, Princeton University
      (892-57-236)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Holomorphic constructions in topology.
      Jacques Hurtubise*, McGill University
      (892-14-145)

Saturday April 9, 1994

  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, I

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Introduction by Craig Benham
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Linking number and twist of surface-wrapped closed duplex DNA.
      William R. Bauer*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      James H. White, University of California, Los Angeles
      (892-92-204)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Theory of elastic rods - Applications in molecular biology.
      Irwin Tobias*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Bernard D. Coleman, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-179)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Computer simulation of spatially constrained DNA.
      Wilma K. Olson*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jennifer A. Martino, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Irwin Tobias, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Timothy P. Westcott, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Yang Yang, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Peisen Zhang, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-178)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Compactness of isospectral conformal metrics of 4-manifolds.
      Xingwang Xu*, National University of Singapore
      (892-58-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Almost rigidity and the structure of spaces with Ricci curvature bounded below.
      Jeff Cheeger*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Toby Colding, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (892-53-90)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalue estimates and measure theoretic aspects of compactness theorems.
      Terry Lyons, Imperial College, United Kingdom
      Steven Rosenberg*, Boston University
      (892-53-10)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Maximally degenerate Laplacians.
      Steven Zelditch*, Johns Hopkins University
      (892-35-89)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolic geometry and percolation.
      Itai Benjamini*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (892-58-92)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Entropy of cubic maps.
      John W. Milnor*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-30-126)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Random walks on Teichmuller space and the mapping class group.
      Howard Masur*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (892-32-112)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Asymptotic rigidity of scaling ratios for critical circle mappings.
      Edson de Faria*, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
      (892-30-86)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, II

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algorithms for polytope covering and closest-point queries.
      K. L. Clarkson*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-247)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Applications of crossings in geometric graphs in higher dimensions.
      Tamal K. Dey*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (892-52-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computing the rectangle discrepancy.
      David P. Dobkin, Princeton University
      Dimitrios Gunopulos*, Princeton University
      (892-51-222)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Steiner trees in Minkowski planes.
      Ding-Zhu Du*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (892-05-256)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, II

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Braid algebras,trace modules, and Vassiliev invariants.
      Xiao-Song Lin*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-57-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mutation and the n-invariant of hyperbolic links.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-57-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The volume spectrum of hyperbolic 4-manifolds.
      John Ratcliffe*, Vanderbilt University
      Steven Tschantz, Vanderbilt University
      (892-57-20)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Conformally flat cone structures on 3-manifolds.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-57-45)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, II

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Maximal commutative transitive quotients.
      Frank Rimlinger*, Fairfield University
      (892-20-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The commutative transitive kernel.
      Dennis Spellman*, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (892-20-11)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Collapsing of graphs of groups and length functions.
      Renfang Jiang*, Michigan Technological University
      (892-20-224)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The conjugacy problem for graph products.
      Jody Meyer Lockhart*, United States Naval Academy
      (892-20-138)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Relaxation and regularization of nonconvex variational problems.
      Robert V. Kohn*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Stefan M\"uller, Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      (892-49-201)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some dynamical properties of the Ginzburg-Landau vortices.
      Fang-Hua Lin*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-35-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the Alexandroff-Bakelman-Pucci estimate and the reversed Holder inequality for solutions of elliptic and parabolic equations.
      Xavier Cabre*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-35-15)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An inverse problem for triangle u= -f(u).
      Michael Vogelius*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-253)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, II

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symmetrical combinations of 3 or 4 hollow triangles.
      H. S. M. Coxeter*, University of Toronto
      (892-51-33)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Geometry in the computer construction of school timetables.
      J. Csima*, McMaster University
      (892-52-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Are lattice arrangements optimal?
      G\'abor Fejes-T\'oth*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (892-52-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the best constant for the Besicovitch covering theorem.
      Zoltan F\"uredi*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (892-28-240)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, II

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Acyclic sections of fiber bundles and acyclic support sets.
      Luis Montejano*, University Nacional A. de Mexico, Mexico
      E. V. Shchepin, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia
      (892-52-41)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Volume approximation of convex bodies by polytopes - A constructive method.
      Yehoram Gordon, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Shlomo Reisner*, University of Haifa, Israel
      Mathieu Meyer, University of Paris, France
      (892-52-228)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Minkowski's inequality for bodies with corners and edges.
      J. R. Sangwine-Yager*, Saint Mary's College
      (892-52-32)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, II

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cyclic cocycles and functional integration.
      Arthur Jaffe*, Harvard University
      (892-81-223)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The relative Donaldson invariants of CP^2.
      Jim Bryan*, Harvard University
      (892-81-206)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The existence of non-trivial critical points of the Yang-Mills-Higgs functional on R^3 with arbitrary positive coupling constant.
      L. M. Sibner, Polytechnic University
      J. Talvacchia*, Swarthmore College
      (892-81-205)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 9:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, I

    Room 304, Rogers Hall

    • 9:40 a.m.
      Solving natural equations by inverting integral operators.
      Paul D. Scofield*, Washington & Lee University
      (892-53-71)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Distance formulas in complex hyperbolic space.
      Hanna Sandler*, American University
      (892-51-75)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      A removable singularities theorem for families of ruled surfaces.
      Adam Harris*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-32-82)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      Covering the plane with congruent copies of a convex disk.
      Edwin Hardy Smith*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-51-169)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      A higher lower bound for packing density of convex bodies in the plane.
      Kevin R. Doheny*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (892-52-47)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 10:00 a.m.
      Arithmetic of means of squares and cubes.
      P. X. Gallagher*, Columbia University
      (892-11-65)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zeta functions, one-way functions, and cryptography.
      Michael Anshel*, City College, City University of New York
      Dorian Goldfeld, City College, City University of New York
      (892-11-157)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, I

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finitely subadditive outer measures.
      John Knight*, Long Island University, Brooklyn Center
      (892-28-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lattice and measure characterizations in terms of the Wallman space.
      James Alfa Allan*, Long Island University
      (892-28-133)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, III

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dihedral bounds for mesh generation in high dimensions.
      David Eppstein*, University of California, Irvine
      (892-51-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An error analysis of the 2d sweepline algorithm for Delaunay triangulations.
      Steven Fortune*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-68-134)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Almost tight upper bounds for the single cell and zone problems in three dimensions.
      Dan Halperin*, Stanford University
      Micha Sharir, Tel Aviv University, Israel and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Interconnecting highway exits.
      Frank Hwang*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Exploring the Hausdorff distance for problems in geometric pattern matching.
      Klara Kedem*, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
      (892-16-144)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the hardness of approximating extremal subdeterminants in matrices.
      Leonid Khachiyan*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-52-258)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Ray-shooting from a stage.
      E. Kranakis, Carleton University
      D. Krizanc, Carleton University
      A. Maheshwari, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
      J. R. Sack*, Carleton University
      J. Urrutia, University of Ottawa
      (892-68-39)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, II

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Simulating the dynamics of biomolecules.
      Tamar Schlick*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Wilma K. Olson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-156)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stressed DNA - It's structure and activities.
      Craig J. Benham*, Mount Sinai Medical Center
      (892-92-173)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Discovering structure in genetic regulatory sequences.
      Michiel Noordewier*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-92-93)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fast algorithms for computing and enumerating perfect phylogenies.
      Sampath Kannan, University of Arizona
      Tandy Warnow*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-68-195)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Metric spaces on trees.
      Martin Farach*, Rutgers University, Busch Campus
      (892-92-218)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, III

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The numerology of persistent laminations.
      Charles I. Delman*, Pitzer College
      (892-57-219)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Braids, Hecke algebras and the 2-variable Jones polynomial in the lens spaces L(p,1).
      Sofia Lambropoulou*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki, Odense University, Denmark and Warsaw University, Poland
      (892-57-238)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite type invariants for knots in 3-manifolds.
      Efstratia Kalfagianni*, Columbia University
      (892-57-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Yang-Baxter models for Vassiliev knot invariants.
      Arkady Vaintrob*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (892-57-129)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Equivariant Vassiliev invariants.
      Du Nguyen*, University of Ottawa
      (892-17-85)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Embeddability of 3-dimensional CR-manifolds.
      Charles L. Epstein*, University of Pennsylvania
      (892-32-16)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Characterization of certain Hermitian symmetric spaces via Hessian equations.
      Robert Molzon, University of Kentucky
      Karen Pinney Mortensen*, University of Kentucky
      (892-53-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Conformally homeomorphic Lorentz surfaces need not be conformally diffeomorphic.
      Tilla Weinstein*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-53-104)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Action of mobius transformations on homeomorphisms: Stability and rigidity.
      Nikolai V. Ivanov*, Michigan State University
      (892-22-119)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Infinite Nielsen kernel of a hyperbolic surface.
      John A. Velling*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-58-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the existence of convex surfaces of constant Gauss curvature in hyperbolic space.
      Harold Rosenberg, University of Paris VII, France
      Joel Spruck*, Johns Hopkins University
      (892-53-34)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the solution of a generalization of the Minkowski problem.
      Erwin Lutwak*, Polytechnic University
      Vladimir Oliker, Emory University
      (892-58-88)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, III

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Adjoining roots to conjugacy separable groups.
      G. Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
      J. McCarron, University of Waterloo
      C.Y. Tang*, University of Waterloo
      (892-20-48)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugacy separability of amalgamated free products of groups.
      Luis Ribes*, Carleton University
      Pavel A. Zalesskii, Academy of Science of the Byelo SSR, Belarus
      (892-20-153)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some infinite permutation groups.
      Marvin Tretkoff*, Stevens Institute
      (892-20-249)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some properties of fully invariant ideals of free group rings.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Trenton State College
      (892-20-146)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      p-deformations of Lie algebras and p-groups.
      Yuri Medvedev*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (892-20-225)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On narrow groups.
      E. Zelmanov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (892-20-226)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the distribution of log |zeta prime(1/2+it).
      A. Selberg*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-180)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Class group L-functions.
      Henryk Iwaniec*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-11-161)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      A non-vanishing theorem for automorphic L-series on GL(2).
      Jeffrey Hoffstein*, Brown University
      Sol Friedberg, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (892-11-164)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Chebyshev's bias.
      P. Sarnak*, Princeton University
      M. Rubinstein, Princeton University
      (892-11-159)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Dirichlet polynomial approximations to Zeta functions.
      Enrico Bombieri*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-165)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      On automorphic L-functions with large level.
      William Duke*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-11-158)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, III

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A new proof of Petty's projection inequality.
      Michael Schmuckenschlaeger*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (892-52-207)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Best asymptotic approximation of smooth convex bodies by polytopes.
      Rolf Schneider*, Mathematisches Institut der Albert Ludwigs Universit\"at, Germany
      (892-52-99)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Random polytopes.
      Carsten Sch\"utt*, Oklahoma State University
      (892-52-09)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Affine invariant evolutions of planar curves.
      Allen Tannenbaum*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (892-52-216)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The divergence theorem in Minkowski spaces.
      A. A. Thompson, Array Systems Computing Incorporated, Canada
      A. C. Thompson*, Dalhousie University
      (892-52-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantitative Steiner/Schwartz-type symmetrizations.
      Antonis Tsolomitis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-95)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, II

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Biseparating transformations.
      Jesus Araujo, University of Cantabria, Spain
      Edward Beckenstein*, Saint John's University
      Lawrence Narici, Saint John's University
      (892-46-80)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Outer measures associated with lattice measures, and some applications.
      Charles Traina*, Saint John's University
      (892-28-101)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quasi-measures and dimension theory.
      Robert F. Wheeler*, Northern Illinois University
      (892-28-78)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quasi-measures on completely regular spaces.
      John P. Boardman*, Northern Illinois University
      (892-28-79)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, III

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Knotted lattice-like space fillers.
      Wlodzimierz Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (892-52-117)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Three problems on four-dimensional polytopes.
      G\"unter M. Ziegler*, Konrad-Zuse ZIB, Germany
      (892-52-55)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Gale transforms and triangulations.
      Carl Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (892-52-202)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Embedding a polytope in a lattice.
      Hiroshi Maehara*, Ryuyku University, Japan
      (892-52-52)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Oriented matroids and the birational geometry of toric varieties.
      Robert Morelli*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-52-257)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Voronoi inclusion-exclusion identities and inequalities.
      Daniel Q. Naiman*, Johns Hopkins University
      Henry P. Wynn, City University, London
      (892-55-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bounding the number of geometric permutations induced by k-transversals.
      Jacob E. Goodman, City College, City University of New York
      Richard Pollack*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-22)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, III

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      SU(2) representations of three-manifolds.
      Stamatis Dostoglou*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (892-53-96)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Diffeomorphism invariant representations of surface fundamental groups.
      G. Daskalopoulos, Princeton University
      S. Dostoglou, University of California, Santa Barbara
      R. Wentworth*, Harvard University
      (892-57-252)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Group cohomology construction of the cohomology ring of moduli spaces of representations of surface groups.
      Lisa Jeffrey*, Princeton University
      (892-58-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some computations of Donaldson's invariants via flat connections.
      Baozhen Yu*, California Institute of Technology
      (892-57-62)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Holomorphic bundles and instantons on cylindrical four manifolds.
      Guang-Yuan Guo*, Michigan State University
      (892-53-196)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      New applications of the method of critical points at infinity.
      Abbas Bahri*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-58-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Third derivative estimates for Dirichlet's problem in convex domains.
      Stephen J. Fromm, McMaster University
      David Jerison*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-35-189)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Moduli spaces of singular Yamabe metrics.
      Daniel Pollack*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (892-35-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Volume preserving mean curvature flow as a limit of a nonlocal Ginzburg-Landau equation.
      Lia Bronsard*, McMaster University
      Barbara Stoth, Carnegie-Mellon University
      (892-35-194)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Mean curvature motion of non-parametric hypersurfaces with prescribed boundary contact angle.
      Bo Guan*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (892-35-190)
  • Saturday April 9, 1994, 3:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 3:10 p.m.
      Induced expansion for quadratic polynomials.
      Jacek Graczyk, University of Warsaw, Poland
      Grzegorz Swiatek*, Princeton University
      (892-58-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Topological conjugacy of circle diffeomorphisms.
      Jun Hu*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-26-110)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Application of Gibbs theory to dynamical systems and Teichmuller spaces.
      Elise Cawley*, University of Chicago
      (892-32-115)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Topological classification of real critically finite rational maps of degree two.
      Sen Hu*, Queens College, City University of New York
      Yunping Jiang, Queens College, City University of New York
      (892-20-128)

Sunday April 10, 1994

  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, III

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 8:20 a.m.
      On the problem of detecting local similarity between sequences.
      William I. Chang*, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York
      (892-92-197)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mathematical problems in developing a bio-mechanism data base.
      Peter H. Sellers*, Rockefeller University
      (892-92-213)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Long range electron transfer.
      Joseph Malinsky*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      (892-92-172)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Interactions between line charges.
      Jolly Ray, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Gerald S. Manning*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-82-174)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 8:25 a.m.
      Geometric isomorphisms between Teichmuller spaces.
      Clifford J. Earle*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Frederick P. Gardiner, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-30-42)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Renormalization, scenery and the Teichmuller mapping flow.
      Pierre Arnoux, Faculty of Sciences of Luminy, France
      Albert M. Fisher*, State University of New York at Stony Brook
      (892-32-77)
    • 9:50 a.m.
      Rigidity in the tangent family.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Janina Kotus, Technical University of Warsaw, Poland
      (892-30-76)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      The area theorem, redux.
      Brad Osgood*, Stanford University
      (892-30-07)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Group Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Room 503, Rogers Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An independence problem in the commutator calculus.
      Anthony M. Gaglione, U. S. Naval Academy
      Hermann V. Waldinger*, Polytechnic University
      (892-20-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Euler characteristic for generalized triangle and tetrahedron groups.
      Michael Stille*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (892-20-51)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtually one-relator groups.
      Katalin A. Bencsath*, Manhattan College
      Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
      (892-20-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial group theory of T-systems.
      Tim Hsu*, Princeton University
      (892-20-69)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On splittings of groups acting freely on R-trees.
      Luca Q. Zamboni*, University of North Texas
      (892-20-73)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, IV

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Steiner trees with generalized edge weight.
      Joseph L. Ganley, University of Virginia
      Jeffrey S. Salowe*, University of Virginia
      (892-68-44)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discrete tomography.
      L. A. Shepp*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-52-246)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructing piecewise linear homeomorphisms.
      Diane L. Souvaine*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      Rephael Wenger, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-245)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Surface approximation and geometric partitions.
      Pankaj K. Agarwal, Duke University
      Subhash Suri*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (892-68-53)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, IV

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pi_1-train tracks, algebraic linearity theorem, and classification of surface diffeomorphisms.
      Zhong-he Chen*, Columbia University
      (892-57-221)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Reshetikhin-Turaev representation of the mapping class group when r=6.
      Gretchen Wright*, Columbia University
      (892-57-186)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An extension of Milnor's barred mu invariants.
      David Miller*, William Paterson College
      (892-57-118)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The unitary structure of the WZW bundle over Teichmuller space.
      Dennis A. McLaughlin*, Princeton University
      Jean-Luc Brylinski, Harvard University
      (892-51-46)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV

    Room 302, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Variational problems on fiber bundles.
      Thomas H. Otway*, Yeshiva University
      (892-58-106)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regularity of mass-minimizing sections of fiber bundles.
      David L. Johnson, Lehigh University
      Penelope Smith*, Lehigh University
      (892-51-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A Kummer-type construction of anti-self-dual 4-manifolds.
      Claude LeBrun*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-58-03)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Kahler classes of extremal metrics.
      Santiago R. Simanca*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-53-37)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, III

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On coseparation of lattices.
      Barry Mittag*, Kingsborough Community College
      (892-28-142)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A measure theoretic study of various modifications of compactness and the Lindelof property.
      Peter D. Stratigos*, Brooklyn Center-Long Island University
      (892-28-60)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Finite approximations of spaces.
      Ralph Kopperman*, City College, City University of New York
      (892-54-200)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On measures, derived outer measures and measure regularity conditions.
      Robert W. Schutz*, West Babylon, New York
      (892-28-40)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The first eigenvalue of analytic level surfaces on spheres.
      Sagun Chanillo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-19)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Morse theory and min-max methods for an indefinite semilinear equation.
      Stanley Alama*, McMaster University
      Manuel Del Pino, University of Chicago
      (892-35-147)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Prescribing scalar curvature on S^n and related topics.
      Yanyan Li*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-35-103)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Dirichlet problem for harmonic maps with prescribed singularities.
      Gilbert Weinstein*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (892-58-150)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, IV

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometry of sphere packing in bold E^3.
      Igor Rivin*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-52-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Separating translates in the plane: Combinatorial bounds.
      Jurek Czyzowicz, University of Quebec at Hull
      Hazel Everett, University of Quebec at Montreal
      Jean-Marc Robert*, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi
      (892-52-122)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chirality in abstract polytopes.
      Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
      (892-51-135)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The tightest packings (or clusters) of N balls.
      N. J. A. Sloane*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-51-98)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, IV

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An equivariant Atiyah-Ward correspondence.
      Jan Segert*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (892-53-232)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Yang-Mills connections and ODE's.
      Lorenzo Sadun*, University of Texas, Austin
      (892-58-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Differential forms on the Yang-Mills moduli space.
      Thomas H. Parker*, Michigan State University
      David Groisser, University of Florida
      (892-58-250)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A connected sum theorem for Kuranishi vector fields of 3-manifolds.
      Su-Ming Wu*, Brandeis University
      (892-58-234)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Contributed Paper Session, II

    Room 304, Rogers Hall

    • 9:25 a.m.
      Method of quasi-control and its application for mathematical modelling of thermal power systems.
      Stanislav Danov*, Shoumen Defense Academy, Bulgaria
      (892-65-140)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      A polynomial curve of constant width.
      Stanley Rabinowitz*, Westford, Massachusetts
      (892-52-57)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      On norms of powers of absolutely convergent power series.
      Bogdan Baishanski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-30-187)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Computations on the pair of transverse measured foliations associated with a pseudo-Anosov automorphism of a surface.
      Lev Slutskin*, New York, New York
      (892-57-61)
    • 10:25 a.m.
      A proof of the Williams conjecture on shift equivalence.
      Harold M. Hastings*, Hofstra University
      Marysia T. Weiss, Hofstra University
      Yihren Wu, Hofstra University
      (892-54-217)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      P-space extensions, light compactness, pseudocompleteness, and cardinality.
      Aaron R. Todd*, Bernard M. Baruch College, City University of New York
      (892-54-124)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, IV

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Gaussian measure and convexity.
      Richard A. Vitale*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (892-52-152)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Central sections of intersection bodies.
      Paul Goodey, University of Oklahoma
      Hermann Fallert, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      Wolfgang Weil*, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
      (892-52-74)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Illumination bodies and affine surface area.
      Elisabeth Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
      (892-52-17)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Models in Telecommunications, I

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Induced rare events in queueing networks.
      Alan Weiss*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-60-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some problems in polling with infinite servers.
      Sid Browne*, Columbia University
      (892-60-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Routing and congestion control in ATM networks.
      Vladimir Marbukh*, New York, New York
      (892-90-25)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    The impact of computation on algebraic geometry.
    Auditorium, Dibner
    Dave Bayer*, Columbia University
    (892-14-132)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Geometry, V

    Room 200, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graph drawing.
      Roberto Tamassia*, Brown University
      (892-68-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some aperture-angle optimization problems.
      Prosenjit Bose, McGill University
      Ferran Hurtado-Diaz, University Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
      Elsa Omana-Pulido, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint*, McGill University
      (892-68-255)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometric drawings of trees.
      Sue Whitesides*, McGill University
      (892-05-199)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applications of computational geometry in design and manufacture.
      G. Wilfong*, American Tel & Tel Bell Laboratories
      B. Asberg, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      M. Overmars, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
      G. Blanco, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      J. Garcia-Lopez, Escuela University de Informatica, Spain
      P. Bose, McGill University
      Godfried Toussaint, McGill University
      B. Zhu, McGill University
      (892-68-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Steps towards exact geometric computation.
      Chee K. Yap*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (892-68-254)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Problems in Molecular Biology, IV

    Room 605, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Looking at proteins: Sequence, structure, and the folding code.
      Shalom Rackovsky*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      (892-92-177)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Recognizing and comparing the outer surface of coiled-coil proteins.
      Jeanette P. Schmidt*, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      (892-68-192)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Automatized fitting of the simulated NOESY spectra to the experimental ones by means of a global optimization technique.
      Istvan Sugar*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      Yuan Xu, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      N. Rama Krishna, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (892-92-175)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Splicing languages and DNA: Examples and analysis.
      Tom Head*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (892-92-191)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Segment determination in the fruit fly: Inverse dynamical modeling.
      John Reinitz*, Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, New York
      David H. Sharp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (892-92-251)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Invariants of Low Dimensional Manifolds, V

    Room 721, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A formula for computing the SL(2,C) generalized Casson invariant.
      Cynthia L. Curtis*, Princeton University
      (892-57-237)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The dimensional ladder for topological field theory.
      Louis Crane*, Kansas State University
      (892-57-183)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometry of the intersection ring of the moduli space of flat connections and the conjectures of Newstead and Witten.
      Jonathan Weitsman*, Columbia University
      (892-58-149)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      1 + 1 dimensional topological quantum field theory.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (892-57-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topology of linked defects in condensed matter.
      Vladimir Retakh*, Harvard University
      (892-55-155)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III

    Room 215, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Omega results for special values of automorphic L-functions.
      Jeffrey Hoffstein, Brown University
      Paul Lockhart*, Brown University
      (892-11-120)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Average of cubic L-series.
      David Farmer*, Columbia University
      Jeff Hoffstein, Brown University
      (892-11-162)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the average values of cubic elliptic L-series.
      Daniel Lieman*, Columbia University
      (892-11-166)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The density of rational points on Hardy-Littlewood varieties.
      Ze'ev Rudnick*, Princeton University
      (892-11-160)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Zero density near the critical line for Hecke L-functions associated with cusp forms.
      Wenzhi Luo*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-11-163)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Counting lattice points on homogeneous varieties.
      Alex Eskin*, Princeton University
      Shahar Mozes, Hebrew University, Israel
      Nimish Shah, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India
      (892-11-239)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The Fourier coefficients of modular integrals and modular forms having small positive weight.
      Wladimir de Azevedo Pribitkin*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-11-100)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Convexity, V

    Room 204, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dual kinematic formulas.
      Gaoyong Zhang*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-52-29)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Analytic and geometric isoperimetric inequalities.
      Xin-Min Zhang*, University of South Alabama
      Hsu-Tung Ku, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Mei-Chin Ku, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (892-51-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The isoperimetric inequality and analogues of Hadwiger's theorem in space.
      Jiazu Zhou*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (892-53-14)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Redirecting and reshaping laser beams with Monge-Ampere equations.
      Vladimir Oliker*, Emory University
      (892-53-56)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Topological Methods: Topological Measure Theory, IV

    Room 505, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Bohr topology of a locally compact Abelian group.
      W. W. Comfort*, Wesleyan University
      Salvador Hernandez, Universitat Jaume I, Castellon, Spain
      F. Javier Trigos-Arrieta, California State University, Bakersfield
      (892-22-184)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      More on the intermediate value theorem for polynomials with coefficients in a ring of continuous functions.
      Melvin Henriksen*, Wesleyan University
      Suzanne Larson, Loyola Marymount University
      Jorge Martinez, University of Florida
      (892-54-181)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Geometry, V

    Room 202, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Different distances.
      Endre Szemer\'edi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (892-51-230)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polytopes related to the Picard group.
      B. Monson, University of New Brunswick
      Asia Ivi\'c Weiss*, York University
      (892-52-58)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On connected components of convex sets of lines in R^3.
      Jacob E. Goodman, City College, City University of New York
      Richard Pollack, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Rephael Wenger*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (892-52-36)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A new approach to packing and covering.
      Ulrich Betke, University of Siegen, Germany
      Martin Henke, University of Siegen, Germany
      J\"org M. Wills*, University of Siegen, Germany
      (892-52-35)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polytopes that fill R^n and scissors congruences.
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      David Moews, University of California, Berkeley
      (892-52-13)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Foundations of the polytope algebra.
      Peter McMullen*, University College London, United Kingdom
      (892-52-210)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Parallel drawings and dimensioning plane diagrams in CAD.
      Walter Whiteley*, York University
      John Owen, D-CUBED Limited, Cambridge, England
      (892-52-59)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Gauge Theory and Applications, V

    Room 615, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prescribing topological defects for the Einstein and Abelian Higgs equations.
      Yisong Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (892-58-171)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Relations among Donaldson invariants arising from tori.
      Daniel Ruberman*, Brandeis University
      (892-57-233)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Chern-Simons character of a lattice gauge field.
      Anthony V. Phillips, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      David A. Stone*, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
      (892-53-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Gauge theory on compact surfaces.
      Ambar Sengupta*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (892-81-137)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Models in Telecommunications, II

    Room 315, Rogers Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Fast efficient, parallel algorithms for performance evaluation of communication systems.
      Albert Greenberg*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (892-68-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Joseph and Noah effects and high-speed network traffic.
      Walter Willinger*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (892-90-23)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Heavy-traffic limits for an open network of finite-buffer overflow queues.
      Indrajit Bardhan*, Goldman, Sachs & Company, New York, New York
      Sanjay Mithal, Columbia University
      (892-60-28)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Large fluctuation rates and exit location distributions in a class of multidimensional discrete stochastic models.
      Robert S. Maier*, University of Arizona
      (892-93-70)
  • Sunday April 10, 1994, 3:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Teichm\"uller Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 705, Rogers Hall

    • 3:10 p.m.
      Rigidity of quadratic polynomials.
      Mikhail Lyubich*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-20-84)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Product structures and non-hyperbolicity in Teichmuller space.
      Yair N. Minsky*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (892-32-72)
    • 4:35 p.m.
      Noncompactness of hyperbolic components.
      Kevin Pilgrim*, University of California, Berkeley
      (892-30-83)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A conjectural universal family in 2-dimensional dynamics.
      Andre de Carvalho*, Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York
      (892-30-113)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org