American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Central 1994 Spring Sectional Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 25-26, 1994
Meeting #891

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday March 26, 1994

  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, III

    Room 102, Cardwell

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Pointwise convergence for the conjugate function on locally compact Abelian groups.
      Nakhl\'e H. Asmar*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (891-43-73)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for elliptic operators and preservation of weight classes.
      Nancy Lim*, University of Chicago
      (891-42-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Towards an elementary, direct proof of the equivalence of A_2 and Helson-Szego.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (891-42-113)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      L^p - L^q weighted Bergman space inequalities.
      Richard L. Wheeden, Rutgers University
      J. M. Wilson*, University of Vermont
      (891-42-214)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the size of lacunary series on small subsets of the circle.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Tom Carroll, University College, Republic of Ireland
      (891-42-112)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Metropolis Markov chains on the symmetric group.
      Kenneth A. Ross*, University of Oregon
      Daming Xu, University of Oregon
      (891-43-43)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 348, Waters

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some results on embeddings of geometries.
      Matt Bardoe*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (891-20-196)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regular collineation groups of finite projective planes.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (891-20-75)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite geometry and difference sets.
      Joel Iiams*, Colorado State University
      (891-51-197)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Diagonal forms for projective geometry incidence matrices and integral Hecke algebras.
      Robert A. Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (891-51-72)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial constructions of some point-line geometries.
      Bruce Cooperstein*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (891-20-149)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Graphs which are locally Grassmann.
      Vladimir I. Trofimov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (891-20-64)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory, III

    Room 231, Waters

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Separating vectors for dual algebras.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      Warren R. Wogen, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (891-47-34)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Reflexivity of certain pairs of commuting isometries.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (891-47-117)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weighted shift asymptotically holomorphic functions.
      A. L. Volberg*, Michigan State University
      (891-47-201)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Carleson measures and subnormal operators on multiply connected domains.
      Robert F. Olin*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      James Qiu, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (891-47-22)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Factorization in Bergman spaces.
      Alexandru Aleman, Fern University, Germany
      Stefan Richter, University of Tennessee
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (891-47-218)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operator spaces and dilations.
      Vern Paulsen*, University of Houston-University Park
      (891-47-208)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fluid Dynamics, III

    Room 146, Cardwell

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Spectral radius of matrix Ruelle operator and weighted composition operator.
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (891-47-35)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Homoclinic points of Z-d actions as mathematical images of defects in lattice dynamical systems.
      Valya Afraimovich*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (891-39-82)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A geometric approach to regular perturbation theory.
      Carmen Chicone*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (891-58-36)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mathematical aspects of correlation dimension.
      Ya Pesin*, Pennsylvania State University
      A. Tempelman, Pennsylvania State University
      (891-76-183)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The solenoid as paridigm.
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (891-58-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Local and global vortices in Lorentz lattice gas cellular automata.
      Leonid Bunimovich*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (891-82-70)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables and Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 143, Cardwell

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A partial differential equation characterization of complex projective space up to biholomorphic isometry.
      Karen Pinney Mortensen*, University of Kentucky
      Robert Molzon, University of Kentucky
      (891-53-119)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Holomorphic and unimodular geometry of surfaces.
      Sid Webster*, University of Chicago
      (891-32-122)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algebraic approximation of analytic mappings.
      Jean Pierre Demailly, University of Grenoble I, France
      L\'aszl\'o Lempert*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Bernard Shiffman, Johns Hopkins University
      (891-32-157)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Degenerate holomorphic mappings of real-analytic CR-manifolds.
      Alexander V. Isaev*, Australian National University, Australia
      (891-32-100)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformal homeomorphisms on cr 3-manifolds with symmetries.
      Puqi Tang*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (891-32-59)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Analytic hypoellipticity for generalized Baouendi-Goulaouic operators.
      Nicholas Hanges, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      A. Alexandrou Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
      (891-32-202)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Topology, III

    Room 145, Cardwell

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The combinatorics of Yang-Baxter type equations.
      Ruth J. Lawrence*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (891-57-163)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On Kauffman's knot invariants arising from finite-dimensional Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (891-57-140)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Topological constructions of quasitriangular Hopf algebras.
      Kenneth J. Ferguson*, University of Southern California
      (891-57-179)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 350, Waters

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Extensions of simple modules for semisimple algebraic groups in characteristic 2.
      Michael Dowd, University of Florida
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (891-20-90)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Modules of dimension divisible by p.
      J. E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (891-20-143)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The first Cartan invariant of a finite group of Lie type for large p.
      Cornelius Pillen*, University of South Alabama
      (891-20-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Resolutions of representations.
      S. R. Doty*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (891-20-181)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Convergence Problems in Ergodic Theory, III

    Room 328, Waters

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The rate of entropy convergence.
      Frank Blume*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (891-28-97)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On maximal functions.
      Alexandra Bellow*, Northwestern University
      (891-28-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An example of compact extensions of Kronecker factors and skew products of irrational rotations with finite groups.
      Qing Zhang*, Clark College
      (891-28-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Banach principle in Riesz spaces.
      Radu Zaharopol*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (891-47-168)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Residual behavior of induced maps.
      Andr\'es del Junco, University of Toronto
      Daniel J. Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (891-28-56)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Global Fields, III

    Room 244, Waters

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Diophantine approximation on Abelian varieties in characteristic p.
      Jos\'e Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas at Austin
      (891-11-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a generalization of quasi-algebraic closure.
      Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (891-11-198)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebraic independence and t-modules.
      Robert Tubbs*, University of Colorado
      (891-11-223)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A function field analogue of Serre's conjecture.
      Nigel Boston, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      David T. Ose*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (891-11-128)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      phi-modules for function fields.
      Yuichiro Taguchi*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (891-11-62)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Special Functions, III

    Room 103, Cardwell

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A right inverse of the Askey-Wilson operator.
      B. Malcolm Brown, University of Wales, United Kingdom
      Mourad E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      (891-33-02)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Basic hypergeometric functions as eigenfunctions and group invariants.
      Douglas C. Bowman*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (891-33-147)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A_r and C_r basic hypergeometric series and combinatorics.
      Christian Krattenthaler*, University of Vienna, Austria
      (891-33-189)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some generalizations of the Farkas-Kra theta function identities.
      Frank Garvan*, University of Florida
      (891-33-146)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Topics and Critical Phenomena in Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 144, Cardwell

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Optimal L^infinity decay for solutions to the wave equation with a potential.
      Michael Beals*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (891-35-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pointwise convergence of spherical means.
      Andreas Seeger*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Stephen Wainger, University of Sussex, England
      James Wright, Univesity of Sussex, England
      (891-42-153)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sharp constants in inequalities related to the Sobolev inequality.
      Eric Carlen*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      Michael Loss, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (891-35-110)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Krasnosel'skii-type theorems in orthogonal polygons.
    Room 101, Cardwell
    Marilyn Breen*, University of Oklahoma
    (891-52-63)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    On coupling in applications of probability to analysis.
    Room 101, Cardwell
    Michael Cranston*, University of Rochester
    (891-60-175)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Topics and Critical Phenomena in Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 144, Cardwell

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Fujita exponents for heat equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
      Howard A. Levine*, Iowa State University
      Victor A. Galaktionov, Russian Academy of Science, USSR
      (891-35-07)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On microlocal smoothness and moments of solutions to Schrodinger's equation.
      Walter Craig*, Brown University
      (891-35-132)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On some apriori estimates for the wave equation.
      M. G. Grillakis*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (891-35-219)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Finite energy solutions of the Yang-Mills equations in R^3+1.
      S. Klainerman, Princeton University
      M. Machedon*, Princeton University
      (891-35-114)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Wave maps and symmetry.
      A. Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (891-58-154)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Inverse problems for nonlinear parabolic equations.
      Victor Isakov*, Wichita State University
      (891-35-169)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability, IV

    Room 102, Cardwell

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Gibbs phenomenon for wavelets.
      Susan Kelly*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
      (891-42-211)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Dilation equations, quadratic variation, and absolute continuity.
      Richard F. Gundy*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (891-42-213)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Constrained decoupling.
      Victor de la Pe\~na*, Columbia University
      (891-42-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Differential subordinations for continuous time Martingales and related sharp Martingale inequalities.
      Gang Wang*, DePaul University
      (891-60-98)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Reflected Brownian motion in a wedge with variable reflection.
      R. Dante DeBlassie*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (891-60-105)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, IV

    Room 348, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Locally finite simple groups which are finitary.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (891-20-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Progress report on the revision of the classification of the finite simple groups.
      Ronald Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Richard Lyons, Rutgers University
      (891-20-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quillen complex of the classical groups of Lie type.
      Kaustuv M. Das*, California Institute of Technology
      (891-20-51)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rank two amalgams with a critical pair of distance one.
      John T. Zerger*, Kansas State University
      (891-20-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalized Lambda-n-gons and twin trees.
      Curtis Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (891-20-86)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Embeddings and automorphisms of geometries.
      Peter M. Johnson*, Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands
      (891-51-66)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Topology, IV

    Room 145, Cardwell

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite degree invariants and satellites.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (891-57-57)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Higher algebraic structures in gauge theory.
      John C. Baez*, University of California, Riverside
      (891-57-216)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      H_1(M^3) and its skein module quantizations.
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki*, Odense University, Denmark
      (891-57-180)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Extended loops: A new framework for quantizing gravity.
      Jorge Pullin*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (891-57-107)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Special Functions, IV

    Room 103, Cardwell

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Transformations of U(n+1) multiple basic hypergeometric series.
      Stephen C. Milne*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (891-33-136)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A simple proof of an Aomoto type extension of Gustafson's Askey-Wilson q-Selberg integral.
      Kevin W. J. Kadell*, Arizona State University
      (891-33-186)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Rogers-Ramanujan identities for plane partitions.
      Robert A. Gustafson*, Texas A & M University
      (891-33-188)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 350, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Kazhdan-Lusztig conjecture in Kac-Moody setting.
      Luis Casian*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (891-22-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Total positivity in reductive groups.
      G. Lusztig*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (891-20-60)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory.
      V. Deodhar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (891-20-144)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The homological dual of a highest weight category.
      E. Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
      (891-20-142)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Koszul algebras and the Frobenius automorphism.
      Brian Parshall*, University of Virginia
      Leonard Scott, University of Virginia
      (891-20-124)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory, IV

    Room 231, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomology and extensions of the Hilbert module H^2.
      Jon F. Carlson, University of Georgia
      Douglas N. Clark*, University of Georgia
      (891-47-67)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A matricial approach to the truncated complex moment problem.
      Ra\'ul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (891-47-19)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Orthogonal complement to subalgebras of bounded operators.
      Victor Lomonosov*, Kent State University
      (891-47-192)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Analytic Besov spaces and invariant subspaces of Bergman spaces.
      William T. Ross*, University of Richmond
      (891-47-24)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometric models and compactness of composition operators.
      Wayne Smith, University of Hawaii
      Joel H. Shapiro, Michigan State University
      David A. Stegenga*, University of Hawaii
      (891-46-115)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Double crossproducts of discrete quantum groups.
      Kevin Fitzgerald*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (891-46-226)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Convergence Problems in Ergodic Theory, IV

    Room 328, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the connection between Beta compactifications and enveloping semigroups of subshifts.
      Kenneth Berg, University of Maryland, College Park
      David Gove, California State University, Bakersfield
      Kamel N. Haddad*, California State University, Bakersfield
      (891-54-131)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coding techniques for non-singular maps.
      Andr\'es del Junco*, University of Toronto, Canada
      Cesar Silva, Williams College
      (891-28-174)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Square functions in ergodic theory.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      I. Ostrovskii, Academy of Science of Ukrainian, Ukraine
      J. Rosenblatt, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (891-47-96)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of one-dimensional discrete velocity models in a slab.
      Christopher Bose*, University of Victoria
      Peter Grzegorczyk, University of Victoria
      Reinhard Illner, University of Victoria
      (891-28-207)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Moving ergodic theorems for superadditive processes.
      Sebastian Ferrando*, University of Toronto
      (891-28-111)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multiple recurrence along polynomials and combinatorics.
      Vitaly Bergelson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (891-28-127)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Fluid Dynamics, IV

    Room 146, Cardwell

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topological transitions and singularities in nonlinear diffusion equations.
      Andrea L. Bertozzi*, University of Chicago
      Michael Brenner, University of Chicago
      Todd Dupont, University of Chicago
      Leo Kadanoff, University of Chicago
      (891-76-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the compressible Euler equations with geometrical structure.
      Gui-qiang Chen*, University of Chicago
      (891-35-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Coordinate transformations and exterior calculus for weak solutions of nonlinear conservation laws.
      David H. Wagner*, University of Houston, University Park
      (891-35-48)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Central extensions of Lie algebras in hydrodynamical systems.
      Boris Khesin*, Yale University
      (891-76-182)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Hydrodynamic stability and diffeomorphism groups.
      Gerard Misiolek*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (891-58-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Chaos in two-dimensional mappings.
      Jian-Ying Zhou*, Peking University, People's Republic of China
      (891-34-46)
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Computational Mathematics and Numerical Analysis, III

    Room 333, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Solution of incompressible flows in complex geometries using overlapping grids.
      Marc B. Reider*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (891-65-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Large Eddy simulations with lattice Boltzmann algorithms.
      James D. Sterling*, California Institute of Technology
      (891-65-102)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Simulation of cavity flow by the lattice Boltzmann method.
      Shuling Hou*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Qisu Zou, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Shiyi Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Gary D. Doolen, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Allen C. Cogley, Kansas State University
      (891-65-11)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Analytic solutions for stokes flow in the entrance region of a semi-infinite circular tube.
      Irwin S. Goldberg*, Saint Mary's University
      (891-65-167)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 26, 1994, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Global Fields, IV

    Room 244, Waters

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Modular parameterizations of elliptic curves over F_q(T).
      Ernst-Ulrich Gekeler*, University of Saarlandes, Germany
      (891-11-37)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Computing elliptic curves over function fields using modular symbols.
      Douglas E. Burke*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (891-11-91)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org