American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1994 Spring Sectional Meeting
Lexington, KY, March 18-19, 1994
Meeting #890

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Saturday March 19, 1994

  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Collaborative Learning in Calculus and Precalculus, III

    Room 252, Business and Economics

    • 8:00 a.m.
      An applied Treisman style calculus intervention at a coop university.
      Maurice Gilmore*, Northeastern University
      (890-98-23)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Enrichment programs in calculus.
      Joseph Egar, Cleveland State University
      Sherwood Silliman*, Cleveland State University
      Bhushan Wadhwa, Cleveland State University
      (890-98-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Potential impact that a collaborative learning program can have throughout campus.
      Paul R. McCreary*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-98-76)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Wisconsin emerging scholars program.
      Michael Bleicher*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (890-98-99)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:00 a.m.-9:55 a.m.
    General Session

    Room 215, Business and Economics

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Five-fold loop spaces with trivial Dyer-Lashof and Browder operations.
      Mark Foskey*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (890-55-46)
    • 8:15 a.m.
      The mixed harmonious Ramsey number.
      David Moser*, Manchester College
      (890-05-107)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A generalization of the Liouville's theorem on elementary functions.
      N. V. Rao*, University of Toledo
      (890-12-87)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Wave polynomials.
      Allan Fryant*, Greensboro College
      M. K. Vemuri, University of Chicago
      (890-35-18)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Manifold with the structure satisfying F^K+1 - a^2 F^K-1 = 0.
      Lovejoy Das*, Kent State University
      (890-53-110)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Convergence problems for partially observed stochastic games.
      Kandethody Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (890-60-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the numerical stability of Volterra integral equations with several delays.
      Baruch Cahlon*, Oakland University
      (890-65-108)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Preparing instructors for the collaborative learning environment.
      Bradford J. Kline*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-98-92)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, III

    Room 201, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The generalized Wielandt subgroup of a group.
      James C. Beidleman, University of Kentucky
      Martyn R. Dixon*, University of Alabama
      Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-20-02)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A new characterization of totally projective groups.
      Paul Hill*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (890-20-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On periodic products of groups.
      Sergei Ivanov*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-20-31)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Relation modules of infinite groups.
      Martin J. Evans*, University of Alabama
      (890-20-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The isomorphism problem for cyclically pinched one-relator groups.
      Gerhard Rosenberger*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (890-20-10)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 313, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The median procedure on median graphs.
      F. R. McMorris*, University of Louisville
      Henry Martyn Mulder, Erasmus University, The Netherlands
      Fred S. Roberts, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (890-05-15)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Venn diagrams and Venn graphs.
      Kiran B. Chilakamarri, Central State University
      Peter Hamburger, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Raymond E. Pippert*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (890-05-53)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generation of trees with fixed height and bounded degree.
      Kathleen A. McKeon*, Connecticut College
      (890-05-101)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Using graph theory in statistics.
      Terry McKee*, Wright State University
      (890-05-03)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Nonmonotonic logics-applications to graph theory.
      Miroslaw Truszczynski*, University of Kentucky
      (890-05-30)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III

    Room 213, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Duals of Thom complexes.
      Robert R. Bruner*, Wayne State University
      (890-55-125)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Complex oriented cohomology of covers of BU.
      Neil Strickland*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-55-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tate cohomology for arbitrary groups.
      Guido Mislin*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule, Switzerland
      (890-18-70)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The mod p K-theory of cap omega^kS^2n+1).
      Lisa Langsetmo*, Wayne State University
      (890-55-91)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A generalization of Swan's theorem.
      John R. Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University
      (890-55-123)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 215, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The mirror symmetry of n-folds with K=) may nevertheless be trivial.
      Tristan H\"ubsch*, Howard University
      (890-14-140)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Duality symmetries in string theory.
      Xenia C. de la Ossa*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (890-14-147)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Less is more: On the moduli space of (0,2) SCFTs.
      Jacques Distler*, Princeton University
      (890-14-160)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Many-Body Quantum Theory, III

    Room 305, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Number theory, atoms and classical mechanics.
      Luis A. Seco*, University of Toronto
      (890-81-38)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic completeness for N-particle long range systems in constant magnetic fields.
      Izabella \L aba*, University of Toronto
      (890-78-71)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Geometric methods in inverse scattering theory.
      Ricardo Weder*, IIMAS-UNAM, Mexico
      (890-35-74)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Perturbation theory for the Schrodinger operator with a periodic potential.
      Yulia E. Karpeshina*, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
      (890-81-56)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Segal-Bargmann transform in L^p spaces.
      Stephen B. Sontz*, University of Virginia
      (890-81-59)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Metric Geometry, III

    Room 208, Business and Economics

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An ultra-pumping lemma with applications to negatively curved groups.
      Kim Ruane*, Florida State University
      (890-20-116)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Infinite dimensional boundaries of negatively curved spaces.
      Eric Lewis Swenson*, Michigan Tech University
      (890-20-171)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Metrics on infinite dimensional groups.
      Conrad Plaut*, University of Tennessee
      (890-28-89)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Minimal Smoothness Conditions, III

    Room 301, Business and Economics

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Regularity of solutions to the Schr\"odinger equation.
      Jiaping Zhong*, University of Texas, Austin
      (890-35-112)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness in the Cauchy problems for higher order elliptic differential operators.
      Wensheng Wang*, University of Chicago
      (890-35-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Boundary uniqueness for solutions of parabolic equations in nonsmooth domains.
      Carlos E. Kenig*, University of Chicago
      (890-35-166)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Estimates for elliptic PDE in cones.
      Gregory Verchota*, Syracuse University
      Jill Pipher, Brown University
      (890-35-150)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems: Theory and Computation, II

    Room 306, Business and Economics

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On identification of nonlinear modal interactions in response dominated by linear behavior.
      Suzanne Weaver Smith*, University of Kentucky
      (890-93-134)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Determining coefficients using multiple input sources.
      Bruce Lowe, Texas A & M University, College Station
      William Rundell*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (890-35-143)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Mathematical foundations of the hole-drilling method for evaluation of residual stress.
      Chi-Sing Man*, University of Kentucky
      (890-73-146)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reconstruction of a general second order elliptic operator via incomplete boundary spectral data.
      Alexander Katchalov*, University of Kentucky
      (890-35-65)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Elliptic Genera and Elliptic Cohomology, I

    Room 206, Business and Economics

    • 9:30 a.m.
      HP^2-bundles and elliptic homology.
      Matthias Kreck, University of Mainz, Germany
      Stephan Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
      (890-55-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some new results on elliptic genus.
      Kefeng Liu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-55-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discussion
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, IV

    Room 201, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Groups rich in finite quotients.
      Vonn Walter*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-20-12)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Images of periodic linear groups.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (890-20-01)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The automorphism tower problem revisited.
      Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (890-20-04)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Groups with few conjugacy classes of insoluble subgroups.
      Howard Smith*, Bucknell University
      (890-20-05)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      n-free groups and the model theory of free groups.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Anthony Gaglione, U. S. Naval Academy
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (890-20-118)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Metric Geometry, IV

    Room 208, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      CAT(O) reflection manifolds.
      F. D. Ancel, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      M. W. Davis, Ohio State University, Columbus
      C. R. Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (890-53-132)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      CAT(O) 4-manifolds with a tame point are Euclidean.
      Paul Thurston*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (890-57-73)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Cut points in the boundary of negatively curved groups.
      Philip L. Bowers*, Florida State University
      (890-20-117)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Minimal Smoothness Conditions, IV

    Room 301, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Variance of the lifetime of conditioned Brownian motion, and the heat kernel.
      Burgess Davis*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (890-35-111)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The L^p Dirichlet problem for elliptic operators with nonsmooth coefficients.
      Nancy Lim*, University of Chicago
      (890-35-100)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The vibrations of the Koch snowflake drum.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, University of California, Riverside
      (890-35-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An inequality of Norman Meyer's for the heat equation and an improved Fatou theorem.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (890-35-133)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Variational integrals coercive in the mean.
      Tadeusz Iwaniec*, Syracuse University
      (890-35-161)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      H-couples and L_p-Hodge theory.
      Chad Scott*, Syracuse University
      (890-35-162)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Room 313, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Which short-chorded graphs are balanced? Perfect?
      Olivia M. Carducci*, Lafayette College
      (890-05-51)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Privacy and irredundance in graphs.
      S. M. Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      S. T. Hedetniemi*, Clemson University
      A. A. McRae, Clemson University
      W. D. Weakley, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (890-05-49)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The toughness of cubic graphs.
      Wayne Goddard*, University of Pennsylvania
      (890-05-44)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the product of the independence domination number of a graph and its complement.
      E. J. Cockayne, University of Victoria
      Gerd H. Fricke*, Wright State University
      C. M. Mynhardt, University of South Africa, Republic of South Africa
      (890-05-86)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A problem in domination.
      Guantao Chen, North Dakota State University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      (890-05-45)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Induced cycles between consecutive ranks of the Boolean algebra.
      Michael S. Jacobson, University of Louisville
      Andr\'e E. K\'ezdy*, University of Louisville
      (890-05-43)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Collaborative Learning in Calculus and Precalculus, IV

    Room 252, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Initiating an intervention project for underrepresented students.
      William A. Hawkins*, University of the District of Columbia
      (890-99-174)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Panel Discussion on {\it Funding for special projects}, Bill Hawkins and Michael Freeman.
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems: Theory and Computation, III

    Room 306, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A boundary determination problem from the design of periodic diffractive structures.
      David C. Dobson*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (890-35-103)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some uniqueness theorems related to inverse spectral problems.
      Ziqi Sun*, Wichita State University
      (890-35-20)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Energy theorems and bounds is linearized elasticity with residual stress.
      F. George Abatt, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Donald E. Carlson*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (890-73-13)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the sensitivity of an identification technique in structural diagnostic problems.
      Cesare Davini*, University of Udine, Italy
      (890-73-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Inverse boundary problem for a general second order elliptic operator.
      Yaroslav Kurylev*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (890-34-64)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 215, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Theta functions of Calabi-Yau integrable systems.
      Ron Donagi*, University of Pennsylvania
      (890-14-148)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Calculation of Gromov-Witten invariants via excess intersection theory.
      Sheldon Katz*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (890-14-130)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A mathematics theory of quantum cohomology.
      Yongbin Ruan*, University of Utah
      Gang Tian, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (890-53-139)
    • 5:50 p.m.
      Quantum field theory methods in counting holomorphic curves.
      Michael Bershadsky*, Harvard University
      (890-14-141)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Elliptic Genera and Elliptic Cohomology, II

    Room 209, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The fixed-point formula on loop spaces as an isogeny formula, and its relationship to the Tate curve.
      Matthew Ando*, University of Virginia
      (890-55-88)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The cobordism spectrum MO(8).
      Mark Hovey*, University of Kentucky
      Doug Ravenel, University of Rochester
      (890-55-72)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Group actions and higher Dirac operators.
      Tianjun Li*, Brandeis University
      (890-57-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the rigidity of higher elliptic genera.
      Donggeng Gong*, University of Chicago
      Kefeng Liu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-58-129)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Many-Body Quantum Theory, IV

    Room 305, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the existence of monotonic fronts for a class of physical problems described by the equation lambda u ''' + u' = f(u).
      Rafael D. Benguria*, Pontificia University Catolica, Chile
      M. Christina Depassier, Pontificia University Catolica, Chile
      (890-34-142)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On classical linear wave equations in pulsating bounded domains.
      P. Duclos*, Universit'e de Toulon et du Var, France
      J. Dittrich, Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Federal Republic
      P. \v Seba, Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Federal Republic
      (890-81-155)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Effective masses and the inverse problem for the Hill operator.
      P. Kargaev, University of Saint Petersburg, Russia
      E. Korotyaev*, Saint Petersburg Electrotech Institute, Russia
      (890-81-153)
  • Saturday March 19, 1994, 3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV

    Room 213, Business and Economics

    • 3:30 p.m.
      Postnikov towers of E_infinity ring spectra with an application to BP.
      I. Kriz*, Chicago University
      (890-55-22)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An equivariant van Kampen spectral sequence.
      Michele Intermont*, University of Notre Dame
      (890-55-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some remarks on Shimomura and Yabe's calculation of Pi_* (L_2S^o).
      Mark Mahowald*, Northwestern University
      (890-57-78)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The L_2-localization of the fiber of the double suspension.
      Robert D. Thompson*, Hunter College, City University of New York
      (890-55-136)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Equivariant KK-theory from a homotopy theoretic point of view.
      Crichton Ogle*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Paul Baum, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Nigel Higson, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (890-46-124)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org