American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:11


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Southeastern 1994 Spring Sectional Meeting
Lexington, KY, March 18-19, 1994
Meeting #890

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Friday March 18, 1994

  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, I

    Room 201, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Using symbolic computer calculations to construct group representations.
      Thomas A. Fournelle*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (890-20-54)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Are dimension quotients D_n(G)/lower case gamma_n(G) central?
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (890-20-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Semisimplicity of crossed products.
      Derek J. S. Robinson*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Eli Aljadeff, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      (890-20-14)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Near commutativity conditions in groups.
      Luise-Charlotte Kappe*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Michael Tomkinson, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (890-20-35)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some non-Specht multilinear commutator identities.
      C. Kanta Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (890-20-119)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 313, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Alternating walks in partially 2-edge-colored graphs and optimal strength of graph labeling.
      Andr\'e E. K\'ezdy, University of Louisville
      Chi Wang*, University of Louisville
      (890-05-48)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Chromatic difference sequences.
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (890-05-21)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the ultimate normalized chromatic difference sequence of a graph.
      Huishan Zhou*, Georgia State University
      (890-05-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The greatest common divisor index of a graph.
      Gary Chartrand, Western Michigan University
      Saba Farrokh, Western Michigan University
      Wayne Goddard, University of Pennsylvania
      Grzegorz Kubicki*, University of Louisville
      Christina M. Mynhardt, University of South Africa, Republic of South Africa
      (890-05-85)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On m-chromatic factorizations of complete graphs.
      Gary Chartrand*, Western Michigan University
      H\'ector Hevia, Universidad Cath\'olica de Valparaiso, Chile
      Ortrud R. Oellermann, Brandon University
      (890-05-52)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Collaborative Learning in Calculus and Precalculus, I

    Room 252, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Collaborative learning--The cutting edge, and more fun for everybody.
      Uri Treisman*, University of California, Berkeley
      (890-99-173)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Achieving a diverse graduating class.
      Ray Shiflett*, California Polytechnic State University
      (890-98-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Long-term benefits of collaborative learning programs: A case study.
      Martin Vern Bonsangue*, California State University, Fullerton
      (890-98-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Panel Discussion on {\it Collaborative programs}, Uri Treisman, Martin Bonsangue, and Ray Shiflett
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I

    Room 213, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      E_infinity module spectra over connective K-theory.
      Jerome J. Wolbert*, University of Chicago
      (890-55-83)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A few remarks on Hopf algebra cohomology.
      John H. Palmieri*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (890-55-137)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On torsion in the cohomology of certain mapping spaces.
      Nicholas J. Kuhn*, University of Virginia
      Mark Winstead, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (890-55-90)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Topological Quillen homology.
      Thomas Hunter*, Swarthmore College
      James McClure, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (890-55-126)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Topological Hochschild homology of extensions of Z and Z/p by polynomials.
      Ayelet Lindenstrauss*, University of Pennsylvania
      (890-55-122)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 215, Business and Economics

    • 8:30 a.m.
      K3 surfaces with involution and mirror pairs of Calabi-Yau manifolds.
      Ciprian Borcea*, Rider College
      (890-14-39)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Fibrations on Calabi-Yau threefolds.
      Antonella Grassi*, University of Pennsylvania
      (890-14-93)
    • 10:10 a.m.
      Mirror symmetry for elliptic Calabi-Yau threefolds with constant J-invariant.
      Mark W. Gross*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (890-14-144)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Many-Body Quantum Theory, I

    Room 305, Business and Economics

    • 8:45 a.m.
      Introduction.
      Mary Beth Ruskai*, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
      (890-81-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Essential spectrum of an n-particle Hamiltonian in a magnetic field.
      Gregorij Zhislin*, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
      (890-81-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Limits on stability of positive molecular ions in a homogeneous magnetic field.
      Simeon Vugal'ter*, Steklov Institute of Mathematics, Russia
      (890-81-58)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Binding of atoms and stability of molecules in Thomas-Fermi and Hartree models.
      Isabelle Catto*, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (890-81-115)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rates on convergence for the Rayleigh-Ritz variational methods.
      Robert Nyden Hill*, University of Delaware
      (890-81-75)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Metric Geometry, I

    Room 208, Business and Economics

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Compactifying covers of 3-manifolds.
      Mike Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (890-20-36)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Tame combings and rewriting systems for groups.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, University of Melbourne, Australia
      John Meier, Lafayette College
      (890-20-37)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Normalizers in semihyperbolic groups.
      Juan M. Alonso*, Stockholm University, Sweden
      (890-20-96)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Minimal Smoothness Conditions, I

    Room 301, Business and Economics

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Cauchy problem for nonlinear parabolic equations of very fast diffusion type.
      Panagiota Daskalopoulos*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Manuel Del Pino, University of Chicago
      (890-35-67)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regularity of A-harmonic function.
      Pekka J. Koskela, University of Michigan
      Enrique Villamor, Florida International University
      Juan J. Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
      (890-30-149)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Embedding theorems on various function spaces associated with degenerate vector fields and applications.
      Guozhen Lu*, Wright State University
      (890-46-79)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isoperimetric and Sobolev inequalities for Carnot-Caratheodory metrics.
      Nicola Garofalo*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (890-35-172)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Mirror symmetry and the quantum moduli space of Calabi-Yau manifolds.
    Room 148, Business and Economics
    David R. Morrison*, Duke University
    (890-14-154)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Infinite Groups and Group Rings, II

    Room 201, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Computer generated results on the unit groups of modular group algebras.
      Donald B. Coleman, University of Kentucky
      Robert Sandling*, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
      (890-16-62)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Semiprimitivity of group algebras.
      Donald S. Passman*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (890-16-06)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Building on a counter-example to a conjecture of Hans Zassenhaus.
      Peter Floodstrand Blanchard*, University of Virginia
      (890-20-156)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Constructing units in ZG.
      S. K. Sehgal*, University of Alberta
      (890-16-16)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Units of infinite order in certain group rings.
      Gary Thompson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (890-20-09)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the unit conjecture and the support of units in group algebras.
      Peter C. Pappas*, Vassar College
      (890-99-170)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Metric Geometry, II

    Room 208, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Groups course quasi-isometric to H^2 x R.
      Eleanor G. Rieffel*, University of Southern California
      (890-22-81)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Automatic structures on extensions of F_2 by Z.
      Thomas Brady*, Brigham Young University
      (890-20-80)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Constructing (semi) hyperbolic groups via cubical complexes.
      John Meier*, Lafayette College
      (890-20-41)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Pseudo-Ansov diffeomorphisms with prescribed cubic expansions.
      Richard W. Kenyon*, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France
      (890-20-42)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Minimal Smoothness Conditions, II

    Room 301, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Singular integrals and parabolic PDE.
      Steve Hofmann*, Wright State University
      (890-42-19)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Boundary value problems for the Maxwell system.
      Marius Mitrea*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (890-35-33)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Transmission problems in electromagnetism.
      Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (890-35-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Third derivative estimates for Dirichlet's problem in convex domains.
      Stephen J. Fromm*, McMaster University
      David Jerison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-35-97)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Parabolic equations with coefficients in Morrey spaces.
      Gary M. Lieberman*, Iowa State University
      (890-35-145)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 313, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Forbidden subgraphs and Hamiltonian properties.
      Ralph Faudree*, Memphis State University
      Zdenek Ryjacek, University of West Bohemia, Czech Federal Republic
      Ingo Schiermeyer, Technische Hochsuchule Aachen, Germany
      (890-05-77)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The transfer matrix method for counting cycles and paths on grid graphs.
      Y. H. Harris Kwong*, State University of New York, College at Fredonia
      D. G. Rogers, The University, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      (890-05-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Large enough rectangles can be tiled, but how large is "enough"?
      Darren A. Narayan, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (890-05-50)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graph rigidity and connectivity.
      D. S. Franzblau*, Rutgers University, Piscataway
      (890-05-69)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extremal graphs for intersecting triangles.
      P. Erd\"os, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      Z. F\"uredi, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      R. J. Gould*, Emory University
      D. S. Gunderson, Emory University
      (890-05-29)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Problem session
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Collaborative Learning in Calculus and Precalculus, II

    Room 252, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Collaborative learning in calculus and precalculus.
      Peter U. Georgakis*, Santa Barbara City College
      (890-98-27)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mathematical collaborative learning at Shoreline Community College.
      Carl Main*, Shoreline Community College
      (890-98-114)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Unique university/high school collaboration increases mathematics access.
      Roberta L. Dees*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (890-97-32)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Panel Discussion on {\it Collaborative workshops}, Roberta Dees and Michael Freeman.
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Spectral Problems: Theory and Computation, I

    Room 306, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Using eigenvalues to detect coefficient singularities.
      Robert Carlson*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (890-34-34)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A finite difference algorithm for an inverse Sturm-Liouville problem.
      Roger Knobel, University of Texas-Pan American
      Richard Fabiano, Jr., Texas A & M University, College Station
      Bruce Lowe*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (890-34-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Asymptotics for natural frequencies and mode shapes for vibrating, rectangular membranes.
      Ole H. Hald, University of California, Berkeley
      Joyce R. McLaughlin*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
      (890-35-151)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The spectral theory of a fourth-order periodic eigenvalue problem.
      Vassilis G. Papanicolaou*, Wichita State University
      (890-34-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Inverse boundary value problems for first order perturbations of the Laplacian.
      Gunther Uhlmann*, University of Washington
      (890-35-104)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II

    Room 213, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Local Dickson invariants.
      Dan Arnon*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-55-121)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic elements of Pic_n.
      Mark Mahowald, Northwestern University
      Hal Sadofsky*, Johns Hopkins University
      (890-55-128)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The cohomology of finite-dimensional Hopf algebras.
      Anetta Bajer*, Pennsylvania State University, Reading
      Hal Sadofsky, Johns Hopkins University
      (890-55-135)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Commutative algebra in equivariant stable homotopy theory.
      J. P. May*, University of Chicago
      (890-55-131)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Looping Bousfield-Kan towers.
      James M. Turner*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (890-55-61)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      THH of A_infinity and E_infinity ring spectra revisited.
      A. D. Elmendorf*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (890-19-08)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hybrid spaces with interesting cohomology.
      Kathryn Lesh*, University of Toledo
      (890-55-138)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 215, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Mirror symmetry for hypersurfaces in weighted projective space and topological couplings.
      Per Berglund*, Institute for Advanced Study
      Sheldon Katz, Oklahoma State University
      (890-14-95)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      The nonlinear K\"ahler form in quantum geometry.
      Paul S. Aspinwall*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (890-14-68)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Weil-Petersson completions of moduli spaces of Calabi-Yau manifolds.
      Paul S. Green, University of Maryland, College Park
      Yoshiko Hayakawa*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (890-14-84)
    • 5:50 p.m.
      Quantum cohomology and mirror symmetry for a hypersurface in a toric variety.
      M. Ronen Plesser*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (890-14-94)
  • Friday March 18, 1994, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematics of Many-Body Quantum Theory, II

    Room 305, Business and Economics

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Local properties of coulombic wave functions.
      M. Hoffmann-Ostenhof*, University of Wien, Austria
      T. Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Vienna University, Austria
      H. Stremnitzer, University of Wien, Austria
      (890-81-98)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Solutions of Schrodinger equations that decay superexponentially fast.
      Jaime Cruz*, Universidad de las Americas, Mexico
      (890-35-60)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Regularity properties of the zero set of solutions to Schr\"odinger equations.
      T. Hoffmann-Ostenhof*, Vienna University, Austria
      M. Hoffmann-Ostenhof, University of Wien, Austria
      N. Nadirashvili, Academy of Sciences of the USSR, Moscow
      (890-35-82)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Magnetic Lieb-Thirring inequalities.
      L\'aszl\'o Erd\"os*, Princeton University
      (890-81-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Localization for the wave equation in random media.
      J. M. Combes, University of Toulon, France
      P. D. Hislop, University of Kentucky
      C. A. Shubin*, California State University, Northridge
      A. Tip, Instituut voor Atoom en Moolecuulfysia, Netherlands
      (890-80-163)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Localisation of wave functions near a critical value of the energy.
      Thierry Paul*, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (890-81-157)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org