American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday October 23, 1993

  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, III

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multi-dimensional irreducible cocycles for an irrational rotation.
      Lawrence W. Baggett*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-22-91)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Weyl C* algebra for infinite dimensional vector spaces.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-46-32)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Transversally elliptic operators on strictly pseudoconvex CR manifolds.
      Daryl Geller*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (886-35-53)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rado's theorem for locally solvable vector fields.
      Jorge Hounie*, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
      Joaquim Tavares, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
      (886-35-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of oscillatory integrals in R^2 about degenerate critical points.
      Peter M. Jarvis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-42-200)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A van der Corput type lemma and its applications.
      Yi-Biao Pan*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (886-11-217)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Model generic CR submanifolds of bold C^n.
      Alexander Nagel*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-32-182)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Wavefront sets of CR structures.
      G\'abor Francsics*, University of Pennsylvania
      (886-32-243)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Deformations of imbedded quotients of S^3.
      John S. Bland*, University of Toronto,
      (886-32-195)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic discs and CR functions.
      Alexander Tumanov*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (886-32-113)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Normal forms for graphs in bold C^2.
      Gary A. Harris*, Texas Tech University
      (886-32-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Problems on interpolation manifolds.
      Yeren Xu*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (886-32-185)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, III

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Asymptotically autonomous reaction-diffusion systems.
      Michael W. Smiley*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-35-48)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Stefan-like problem arising from the electrical heating of a conductor with conductivity vanishing at finite temperature.
      Xiangsheng Xu*, University of Arkansas
      (886-35-43)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multispike stationary solutions to the Cahn-Hilliard equation.
      Peter W. Bates*, Brigham Young University
      Paul Fife, University of Utah
      Giorgio Fusco, University of Rome, Italy
      (886-35-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Positive solutions of reaction diffusion equations.
      James R. Ward, Jr.*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (886-35-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Effects of time delays on certain reaction - diffusion systems.
      William Fitzgibbon, University of Houston, Downtown
      Mary Parrott*, University of South Florida
      Glenn Webb, Vanderbilt University
      (886-35-82)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A criss-cross epidemic model with diffusion and incubation.
      W. E. Fitzgibbon, University of Houston-University Park
      M. E. Parrott, University of South Florida
      G. F. Webb*, Vanderbilt University
      (886-35-171)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, III

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Order preservation in limit algebras.
      Allan Donsig, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-59)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ideals of continuous nest algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-47-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasidiagonality of direct sums of operators.
      Laurent Marcoux*, University of Alberta
      Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
      (886-46-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operators and wavelets.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-47-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hilbert-Schmidt norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal*, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-207)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operator norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss*, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-206)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, III

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lattices of varieties.
      Ralph McKenzie*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-20-174)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lattices of equational theories.
      George McNulty*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-08-230)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finitely presented groups and completely regular semigroups.
      K. S. Ajan, Marquette University
      F. J. Pastijn*, Marquette University
      (886-20-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The complexity of the word problem in semigroup varieties.
      Mark V. Sapir*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-20-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semigroup varieties with almost commuting fully invariant congruences on free objects.
      Michael V. Volkov*, Ural State University, Russia
      (886-20-231)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Existence varieties of regular semigroups.
      Peter R. Jones*, Marquette University
      (886-20-55)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, III

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Banach spaces which admit a norm with the uniform Kadec-Klee property.
      Stephen Dilworth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-46-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isometric stability property of certain Banach spaces.
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (886-46-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Haagerup invariant of von Neumann algebras.
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      (886-46-255)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On property (w) in spaces of vector-valued functions.
      Paulette Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructions of L_p revisited.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (886-46-246)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of operator spaces.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-238)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The P- and Q-polynomial schemes of thin type.
      Paul Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-215)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a Clebsch Gordon problem.
      Fan R.K. Chung*, Bellcore,445 South Street, Morristown, New Jersey
      Shlomo Sternberg, Harvard University
      (886-05-198)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sharp characters of quasigroups and association schemes.
      Kenneth W. Johnson*, Pennsylvania State University, Ogontz
      (886-05-144)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Kite-free P- and Q- polynomial association schemes.
      Chih-Wen Weng*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-192)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quotients of association schemes.
      Chris D. Godsil, University of Waterloo
      William J. Martin*, University of Winnipeg
      (886-05-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Association schemes, superschemes, and permutation actions.
      Jonathan D.H. Smith*, Iowa State University
      (886-05-142)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, III

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Berezin symbol with composition operators.
      Semra Kilic*, University of New Hampshire
      (886-47-244)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Composition preserves rigidity.
      B. A. Lotto*, Vassar College
      J. E. McCarthy, Washington University
      (886-47-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Composition operators belonging to the Schatten classes and the geometry of their Eigenfunctions.
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University, St. Louis
      Hong Xian*, Washington University, St. Louis
      (886-47-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Composition operators between different Bergman spaces.
      Marian E. Robbins*, Bellarmine College
      (886-47-161)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homomorphisms of Banach algebras with range in C^1[0,1].
      Herbert Kamowitz*, University of Massachusetts, Boston
      Stephen Scheinberg, University of California, Irvine
      (886-46-128)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, II

    Room 402, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cyclic cohomology of smooth discrete groupoids.
      Victor Nistor*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (886-46-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exotic index and almost flat spectrum.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (886-58-233)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Continuous fields of cyclic cocycles and an index formula for elliptic operators.
      George A. Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Toshikazu Natsume*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (886-19-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zero spectrum problem for certain noncompact Riemannian manifolds.
      Guoliang Yu*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-46-19)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The super-Stefan problem and hysteresis.
      T. D. Little, University of Texas at Austin
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas at Austin
      (886-35-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On multiple stationary black hole solutions of the Einstein-Maxwell equations.
      Gilbert Weinstein*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (886-83-25)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On solutions of certain nonlinear parabolic problems arising from low temperature heat conduction in metals.
      Dongming Wei*, University of New Orleans
      (886-35-36)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reflectionless boundary propagation formulas for the wave equation.
      Henry Warchall*, University of North Texas
      (886-35-229)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, II

    Room 601, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Moduli of singular Yang-Mills fields.
      Lorenzo Sadun*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-58-208)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Complete constant mean curvature surfaces in hyperbolic space.
      Yoshihiro Tonegawa*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (886-53-163)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Existence of hypersurfaces of prescribed mean curvature.
      T. David Hendricks*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-53-226)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, III

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Indecomposable coalgebras and pointed Hopf algebras.
      Susan Montgomery*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (886-16-80)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum Weyl algebras.
      Anthony Giaquinto*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      James J. Zhang, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Regular graded algebras of global dimension three.
      Darin R. Stephenson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-69)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some 3-dimensional skew polynomial rings.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      (886-16-104)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Nonconnected moduli spaces of positive sectional curvature metrics.
    Room 601, Rudder Tower
    Matthias Kreck, University of Mainz, Germany
    Stephan Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
    (886-53-258)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, IV

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A class of bilinear forms on the Dirichlet type spaces.
      Zhijian Wu*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-154)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      H^P-Corona theorems.
      Kai-Ching Lin*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-30-39)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Atomic decomposition for Hardy spaces on domains in bold C^n.
      Galia Dafni*, Princeton University
      (886-42-127)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Fatou theorem for the heat equation by way of a Carleson condition.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (886-35-41)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unique continuation with weak type lower order terms.
      Thomas Wolff, University of California, Berkeley
      Guozhen Lu*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (886-35-131)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multilinear singular integrals, rough operators, and caloric layer potentials.
      Steve Hofmann*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (886-42-146)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial hulls, Jensen measures, and clusters of analytic disks.
      Evgeny A. Poletsky*, Syracuse University
      (886-32-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the existence of exceptional analytic disks.
      Kang-Tae Kim*, Brown University
      (886-32-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal interpolation in the ball of C^n.
      J. A. Cima, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Michael Stessin*, State University of New York, Albany
      (886-32-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A removable singularities theorem for families of two-dimensional fiber-bundles and rational surfaces.
      Adam Harris*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (886-32-189)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global analyticity for square box_b on three dimensional CR manifolds.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Makhlouf Derridj, University of Paris-Sud, France
      (886-32-09)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Analytic regularity of the bar partial_b-Neumann problem on rigid tubes.
      Ricardo L. Diaz*, University of Northern Colorado
      (886-35-235)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, IV

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Composition operators and the determining function.
      Nina Zorboska*, University of Manitoba,
      (886-47-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Degrees of normality for composition operators.
      Douglas C. Szajda*, Saint Olaf College
      (886-30-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Local spectral theory for some linear fractional composition operators.
      R. C. Smith*, Mississippi State University
      (886-47-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Compact composition operators on Bloch-type spaces.
      Kevin M. Madigan*, State University of New York, Albany
      (886-47-52)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Weighted composition operators and evolutionary semigroups.
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      S. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-47-62)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Obstacle scattering for elastic waves.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Genbao Shi, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (886-35-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On ground states of semilinear elliptic equations with supercritical and subcritical Sobolev growth.
      Henghui Zou*, Northwestern University
      (886-35-81)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A radial basis function approach to solving PDEs numerically.
      Francis J. Narcowich*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Nonradial solutions of a semilinear elliptic problem.
      Henry Warchall, University of North Texas
      Joseph Iaia*, University of North Texas
      (886-35-227)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Control Systems Governed By Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 501, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Modelling and controllability of a plate-beam system.
      John E. Lagnese*, Georgetown University
      (886-35-133)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximation methods for robust control design for damped elastic systems.
      Richard H. Fabiano, Jr.*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-49-138)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some controlled and uncontrolled wave and heat phenomena, a video show.
      Goong Chen*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Jianxin Zhou, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Chih-Hsun Chen, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Modeling of proof-mass actuator.
      Hankun Wang*, Wichita State University
      (886-35-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Optimal control of Ginzberg-Landau equation.
      Yuncheng You*, University of South Florida
      (886-49-26)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A smoothing property of the KdV equation and its applications to control.
      Bingyu Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (886-35-140)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, III

    Room 601, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A matrix for computing the Jones polynomial of a knot.
      Louis P. Zulli*, Rice University
      (886-57-75)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Defects of Schottky groups.
      James W. Anderson*, Rice University
      (886-30-187)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Dipole solutions to the Meron problem.
      Karen Uhlenbeck*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-58-232)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, IV

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reactive flows in porous media: Rigorous results.
      John Chadam*, McMaster University
      (886-35-172)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Practical persistence in ecological models via comparison methods.
      R. S. Cantrell, University of Miami
      C. Cosner*, University of Miami
      (886-35-72)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Permanence in reaction diffusion systems.
      Klaus Schmitt*, University of Utah
      (886-35-152)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, IV

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Simultaneous triangulizability and near commutativity.
      A. R. Sourour*, University of Victoria
      (886-47-224)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Cocycles on AF groupoids and their triangular algebras.
      Belisario A. Ventura*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (886-46-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Locally constant non-product type cocycles.
      Belisario A. Ventura, California State University San Bernardino
      Bruce H. Wagner*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-46-183)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebra isomorphisms of triangular operator algebras.
      Chaoxin Qiu*, Iowa City, Iowa
      (886-47-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On certain Banach limits of triangular matrix algebras.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (886-46-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Factorization of positive operators in nest algebras.
      K. Davidson, University of Waterloo
      H. Huang*, University of Waterloo
      (886-47-204)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Local automorphisms on operator algebras.
      Randall L. Crist*, Creighton University
      (886-46-100)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, IV

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sklyanin algebras.
      John Tate*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-16-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Linear spaces in noncommutative projective geometry.
      Joanna M. Staniszkis*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-16-158)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Noncommutative projective geometry.
      Michael Artin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      James J. Zhang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-165)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graded rings of Gelfand-Kirillov dimension two and projective curves.
      M. Artin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      J. T. Stafford*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-118)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On additional laws in the Burnside problem on periodic groups.
      Efim Zelmanov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-20-173)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The word problem for the variety bold B_n.
      Olga G. Kharlampovich*, McGill University
      (886-20-176)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal varieties of lattice-ordered groups.
      W. Charles Holland*, Bowling Green State University
      Nikolai Ya Medvedev, Altai State University, Russia
      (886-06-01)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some non-finitely based varieties of group representations.
      C. K. Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      A. N. Krasilnikov, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-178)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Growth of varieties of group representations and the Gel'fand-Kirillov dimension.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Trenton State College
      (886-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the additive groups of free objects in varieties of integral group representations.
      A. N. Krasilnikov*, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-179)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, III

    Room 402, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cosheaf homology and cyclic homology.
      Paul F. Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (886-18-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fredholm operators on open manifolds.
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (886-58-14)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Classification of certain C* algebras of real rank 0.
      Guihua Gong*, University of Puerto Rico
      (886-46-21)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Transversally elliptic operators for compact group actions.
      Jeffrey Fox*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (886-58-31)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, IV

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic infinite dimensional theory.
      Vitali Milman*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      B. Maurey, University of Paris VII, France
      N. Tomczak-Jaegerman, University of Alberta
      (886-46-252)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The operator amenability of A(G) for compact groups G.
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (886-47-254)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The maximal operator space structure on a normed space.
      Vern Paulsen*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-240)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Stability of some types of Radon-Nikodym properties.
      Narcisse Randrianantoanina, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Elias Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-47)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On some properties of l_p-tensor products.
      Alvaro Arias*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (886-46-247)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On Banach spaces with the 2-summing property.
      T. Figiel, Polish Academy of Science, Poland
      W. B. Johnson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      G. Schechtman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (886-46-257)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Antipodal distance transitive covers of complete bipartite graphs.
      A. A. Ivanov, Institute for System Studies, Russia
      Robert A. Liebler*, Colorado State University
      Tim Pentilla, University of Western Australia, Australia
      Cheryl E. Praeger, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (886-05-148)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Krein conditions for coherent configurations.
      Sylvia A. Hobart*, University of Wyoming
      (886-05-193)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quadratic forms in the construction of designs and near large sets of designs.
      Dwijendra Ray-Chaudhuri*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (886-05-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Twice Q-polynomial distance-regular graphs.
      Garth A. Dickie*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-222)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Symmetric pseudocyclic association schemes.
      Sung Yell Song*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-05-143)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On a generalization of the q-Johnson association scheme.
      Gregory Hill*, University of North Texas
      (886-05-218)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org