American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:06


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1993 Central Section Meeting
College Station, TX, October 22-23, 1993
Meeting #886

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday October 22, 1993

  • Friday October 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, I

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Weighted estimates for operators related to Fourier transforms.
      C. Carton-Lebrun*, Universit\'e de Mors, Belgium
      (886-42-42)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weighted Fourier transform inequalities via mixed norm Hausdorff-Young inequalities.
      Joseph D. Lakey*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-42-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Calderon-Zygmund operator theory and Calderon-type reproducing formula.
      Y.S. Han*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (886-42-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Endpoint estimates for commutators with singular integral operators.
      Carlos P\'erez*, University Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
      (886-42-10)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the Riesz transforms for Gaussian measures.
      Cristian E. Gutierrez*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (886-42-28)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, I

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An Eulerian-Lagrangian localized adjoint method for reactive transport with biodegradation.
      Richard E. Ewing*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Hong Wang, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Michael A. Celia, Princeton University
      (886-35-236)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Three-dimensional bioremediation modeling in heterogeneous porous media.
      Mary F. Wheeler*, Rice University
      (886-35-194)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Functional reaction-diffusion equations from climate modeling.
      Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (886-35-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      About global existence for a class of reaction-diffusion systems with balance law.
      Michel Pierre*, University of Nancy I, France
      (886-35-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Beyond blowup.
      Jerrold W. Bebernes*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-35-151)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, I

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On identities of some direct limits of hyperbolic groups.
      Alexander Yu Ol$'$shanskii*, Moscow State University, Russia
      (886-20-211)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Latest on the dimension subgroup problem.
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (886-20-73)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Burnside problem on periodic groups.
      Sergei V. Ivanov*, McGill University
      (886-20-210)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Residual properties of free groups.
      Thomas S. Weigel*, University of Freiburg, Germany
      (886-20-190)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Orthogonal arrays, covering designs and search designs.
      N. J. A. Sloane*, American Tel & Tel Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (886-05-122)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbital schemes of B_3 (q) acting on 2-dimensional totally isotropic subspaces.
      J. Hemmeter*, Northeast Missouri State University
      V. A. Ustimenko, Kiev State University, Ukraine
      A. J. Woldar, Villanova University
      (886-05-188)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rational functions and association scheme parameters.
      Douglas A. Leonard*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (886-05-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Extending Lander's table-- to nonabelian difference sets.
      Ken W. Smith*, Central Michigan University
      (886-05-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      5-design with three intersection numbers.
      Y. J. Ionin, Central Michigan University
      M. S. Shrikhande*, Central Michigan University
      (886-05-96)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On translations of the images of analytic maps.
      Ian Graham*, University of Toronto
      Dror Varolin, University of Toronto
      (886-32-67)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Upper semicontinuity of automorphism groups.
      Buma Fridman*, Wichita State University
      (886-32-169)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Higher order Kobayashi metrics.
      Jiye Yu*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-32-68)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Subelliptic estimates on non-pseudo convex domains.
      Lop-Hing Ho*, Wichita State University
      (886-32-37)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, I

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Geometric models and compactness of compostition operators.
      Wayne Smith, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Joel H. Shapiro, Michigan State University
      David A. Stegenga*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      (886-30-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unitarily equivalent compact composition operators.
      Randall K. Campbell-Wright*, University of Tampa
      (886-47-34)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An integral operator on H^2.
      Alexandru Aleman, Fern University, Germany
      Aristomenis G. Siskakis*, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
      (886-47-126)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Composition operators and other operators on Bergman spaces.
      Daniel H. Luecking*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (886-46-164)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the determination of potentials without bound state data.
      William Rundell*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Paul Sacks, Iowa State University
      (886-35-102)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Kernel asymptotics of exotic second-order operators.
      Stephen A. Fulling*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-47-85)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Continuous families with a bounding function.
      David Gurney*, Southern Louisiana University
      (886-35-05)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finite element solutions for models involving the p-Laplacian.
      Lew Lefton*, University of New Orleans
      Dongming Wei, University of New Orleans
      (886-35-71)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, I

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cyclic and separating vectors for extensions of operators.
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (886-47-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When are close CSL algebras similar?
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-47-242)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectrally bounded generalized inner derivations.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (886-46-147)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Factorization of positive invertible operators in AF algebras.
      Houben Huang, University of Saskachewan
      Timothy D. Hudson*, University of Waterloo
      (886-46-78)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, I

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Differential operators on Toric varieties.
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (886-16-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Twisted rings of differential operators over projective rational curves.
      David T. Kausch*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-181)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The coradical filtration of quantum enveloping algebras.
      William Chin*, DePaul University
      Ian M. Musson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (886-16-79)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On crossed products and invariants of Hopf algebras.
      Maria E. Lorenz*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      Martin Lorenz, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (886-16-157)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, I

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Banach spaces for which all subspaces have LUST.
      Peter Casazza*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Bernard Maurey, University of Paris VII, France
      Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta
      (886-46-184)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operator ideals and operator spaces.
      B. Mathes*, Colby College
      V. Paulsen, University of Houston-University Park
      (886-47-251)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The complete continuity property and finite dimensional decompositions.
      Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      W. B. Johnson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-250)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On some properties of l_p-tensor products.
      Jeff Farmer*, University of Northern Colorado
      A. Arias, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (886-46-256)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Hilbertian operator spaces.
    Room 601, Rudder Tower
    G. Pisier*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
    (886-46-216)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Symbolic dynamics, probability, and counting problems in geometry.
    Room 601, Rudder Tower
    Steven P. Lalley*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (886-54-166)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, II

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fourier coefficients and sums of squares.
      Kathy D. Merrill*, Colorado College
      Lynne H. Walling, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-43-88)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the density of B_h[g] sequences and the minimum of dense cosine sums.
      Mihail N. Kolountzakis*, Stanford University
      (886-11-02)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Pointwise convergence of wavelet expansions.
      Susan Kelly, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
      Mark Andrew Kon*, Boston University
      Louise Raphael, Howard University
      (886-42-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Absolute continuity of random k-Adic expansions.
      Anca Deliu*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (886-39-145)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Noise reduction by irregular sampling and local frames.
      John J. Benedetto*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (886-42-06)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Affine operators and frames of multivariate wavelets.
      Charles K. Chui, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Xianliang Shi*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-42-27)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Bounded imaginary powers of elliptic operators.
      Gieri Simonett*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Herbert Amann, University of Zurich, Switzerland
      Matthias Hieber, University of Zurich, Switzerland
      (886-47-44)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bergman projection in a smooth non-pseudoconvex domain.
      David E. Barrett, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      John Erik Fornaess, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Zaifei Ye*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-32-196)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Structure of bad biholomorphic maps.
      David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-32-203)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the mapping problem for algebraic real hypersurfaces.
      Xiaojun Huang*, Washington University
      (886-32-123)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embeddings of planar domains.
      Berit Stensones*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-32-201)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Bergman projection of non-pseudoconvex domains.
      Peiming Ma*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (886-32-98)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Sobolev regularity of the weighted Bergman projections.
      Marco M. Peloso*, Polytechnico of Torino, Italy
      (886-32-103)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, II

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nuclearity of composition operators.
      Hans Jarchow*, University of Zurich, Switzerland
      Reinhard Riedl, University of Zurich, Switzerland
      (886-47-153)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Composition operators on families of Cauchy transforms.
      R. A. Hibschweiler*, University of New Hampshire
      (886-30-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Composition operators on convex domains in C^n.
      Peter R. Mercer*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (886-47-124)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On semigroups of composition operators and their cogenerators.
      F. Jafari*, University of Wyoming
      (886-47-114)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Reducing subspaces of composition operators.
      James Guyker*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (886-57-76)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Spectra of invertible weighted composition operators in spaces of analytic functions.
      Arkady Kitover*, Community College of Philadelphia
      (886-47-214)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Favard class associated with a degenerate nonlinear parabolic problem.
      Gisele Ruiz Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Shinnosuke Oharu, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (886-35-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Lie generators for semigroups of transformations on a Polish space.
      J. R. Dorroh*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      John W. Neuberger, University of North Texas
      (886-47-04)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Coefficient recovery in a parabolic equation from input sources.
      Bruce Lowe*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      William Rundell, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-155)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Nontrivial solutions for a superlinear Dirichlet problem.
      Alfonso Castro*, University of North Texas
      Jorge Cossio, University National de Colombia, Colombia
      (886-35-228)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Control Systems Governed By Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 501, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonstandard Riccati equations with applications to boundary control of damped wave and plate equations.
      D. Lukes, University of Virginia
      I. Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      L. Pandolfi, Polytechnico of Torino, Italy
      (886-49-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Pseudodifferential methods in regularity analysis for the boundary element method.
      Michael Pedersen*, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen
      (886-35-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Robustness of multiple-input multiple-output distributed parameter control systems with respect to delays.
      Richard Rebarber*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-93-139)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Linear-quadratic boundary control of the potential equation on Lipschitz or polygonal domains.
      Zhonghai Ding*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Jianxin Zhou, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Sliding horizon control.
      Luther White*, University of Oklahoma
      (886-93-84)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The maximum principle for distributed parameter control systems.
      Hector O. Fattorini*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (886-49-135)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, I

    Room 601, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic cycles as a topological group functor.
      Paulo Lima-Filho*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-14-209)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectrum of the number operator on path space.
      Terry Lohrenz*, Rice University
      (886-58-245)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      An irreducible homology 3-sphere which is not Dehn surgery on a knot.
      Dave Auckly*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-57-51)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, II

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Pattern formation in generalized Turing systems.
      H. G. Othmer*, University of Utah
      (886-35-150)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      gamma-eigenvalues and the stability of periodic waves.
      Robert A. Gardner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (886-35-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lattice dynamics.
      Shui-Nee Chow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (886-34-07)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fast slow systems and singular index pairs.
      Konstantin Mischaikow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (886-34-167)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Periodic solutions of reaction-diffusion systems.
      Selwyn Hollis*, Armstrong State College
      Jeff Morgan, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-125)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Dynamics of competition in the unstirred chemostat.
      H. L. Smith*, Arizona State University
      P. Waltman, Emory University
      S. B. Hsu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
      (886-34-38)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, II

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Factorability along commutative subspace lattices.
      R. L. Moore, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      T. T. Trent*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-93)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Locally constant cocycles on AF-algebras.
      Justin R. Peters, III*, Iowa State College, Ames
      Allan P. Donsig, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-156)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some results on certain reflexive operator algebras.
      Elias G. Katsoulis*, East Carolina University
      (886-47-106)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Standard Z-analytic TAF algebras and dynamical systems.
      Yiu-Tung Poon*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-46-159)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The lattice of ideals of a triangular AF algebra.
      Allan P. Donsig*, University of Waterloo
      Timothy D. Hudson, University of Waterloo
      (886-46-99)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Compressions, graphs, and hyperreflexivity.
      Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (886-47-129)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Elementary operators and invariant subalgebras.
      Keith J. Coates*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-225)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, II

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal prime ideals in the enveloping algebras of Lie superalgebras.
      Ellen E. Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James J. Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (886-16-160)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Shapovalev determinant and simple modules.
      Gail Letzter*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (886-17-89)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hopf algebra analogues of Lie algebra results.
      Miriam Cohen, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
      Davida Fischman*, University of Southern California
      Sara Westreich, Ben Gurion University, Israel
      (886-16-186)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Zero-dimensional symplectic leaves and point modules for quantum n x n matrices.
      Michaela Vancliff*, University of Washington
      (886-14-90)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, II

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      In the shadow of the coproduct functor.
      George M. Bergman*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-16-11)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multilinear identities in characteristic p.
      Alexander R. Kemer*, Novosibirsk State University, Russia
      (886-16-141)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      New central polynomials for the matrix algebras.
      Vesselin Drensky*, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
      (886-16-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Polynomial identities of minimal degree of M_n(F),n greater than or equal to 4.
      Alain D'Amour, Swarthmore College
      Michel L. Racine*, University of Ottawa,
      (886-16-107)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On minimal*--identities of n x n matrices.
      Antonino Giambruno*, University di Palermo, Italy
      Angela Valenti, University di Palermo, Italy
      (886-15-87)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A weak polynomial identity and a central polynomial of low degree for 4 X 4 matrices.
      Vesselin Drensky, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
      Giulia Maria Piacentini Cattaneo*, University di Tor Vergata,
      (886-15-60)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Equivalence of T_2---semiprime ideals of the free algebra.
      Onofrio M. Di Vincenzo*, University of Messina, Italy
      (886-16-86)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, I

    Room 402, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Comments concerning noncommutative metrics.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-46-33)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Comultiplicative deformation quantizations of the Poisson SU(2) are not leaf-preserving.
      Albert J.L. Sheu*, University of Kansas
      (886-46-30)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Excision in E-theory without suspensions.
      Marius D\v ad\v arlat, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Terry A. Loring*, University of New Orleans
      (886-46-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the asymptotic homotopy type of C*-algebras.
      Marius D\v ad\v arlat*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (886-46-08)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some connections between hyperbolic dynamics and Fuchsian groups.
      Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
      (886-46-20)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Spectral invariant subalgebras of crossed product C* algebras.
      Ronghui Ji*, Indiana Univ-Purdue University at Indianapolis
      Larry Schweitzer, University of Victoria
      (886-46-168)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, II

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some remarks on operator spaces.
      Edward G. Effros*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (886-46-239)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Pelczynski's property V in continuous function spaces.
      Elizabeth M. Bator*, University of North Texas
      Paul W. Lewis, University of North Texas
      (886-46-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the cohomology of inclusions of von Neuman algebras.
      Florin Pop*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-46-253)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      We are interested in different subclasses of the Baire-1 functions on a Polish space K.
      Fouad Chaatit*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (886-46-248)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Convex block equivalent sequences in Banach spaces.
      Haskell Rosenthal*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-46-112)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Multi-analytic operators on Fock spaces.
      Gelo Popescu*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (886-46-237)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Graphs which are locally Grassmann.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (886-20-220)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Cycle ideals for distance-regular graphs.
      Aaron D. Meyerowitz*, Florida Atlantic University
      (886-05-221)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Strongly regular square-free graphs.
      Benjamin V.C. Collins*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Spherical designs: Balancing a set of points on the surface of the sphere.
      Bela Bajnok*, Getturysburg College
      (886-05-35)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Askey-Wilson polynomials, kernel polynomials and association schemes.
      Laura Chihara*, Saint Olaf College
      (886-05-219)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Antipodal distance-regular graphs of diameter four and five.
      Aleksandar Juri\v si\'c*, University of Waterloo,
      (886-05-223)
  • Friday October 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 507 A/B, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sylow p-subgroups in the Betti-Mathieu group.
      Hong G. Park*, Jeonju University, Korea
      (886-12-03)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Largest factor of an ergodic action with discrete spectrum.
      Edgar N. Reyes*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (886-22-22)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a geometric theory of quasilinear reaction diffusion systems.
      Gieri Simonett*, University of California Los Angeles
      (886-35-58)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Isometries and unconditional bases of sequence spaces.
      Beata Randrianantoanina*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-50)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      R-transforms of free joint distributions, and non-crossing partitions.
      Alexandru M. Nica*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-46-57)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On compactness of composition operators in Hardy spaces of several variables.
      Song-Ying Li, University of California, Irvine
      Bernard Russo*, University of California, Irvine
      (886-47-117)

Saturday October 23, 1993

  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, III

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Multi-dimensional irreducible cocycles for an irrational rotation.
      Lawrence W. Baggett*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-22-91)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Weyl C* algebra for infinite dimensional vector spaces.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-46-32)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Transversally elliptic operators on strictly pseudoconvex CR manifolds.
      Daryl Geller*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (886-35-53)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rado's theorem for locally solvable vector fields.
      Jorge Hounie*, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
      Joaquim Tavares, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
      (886-35-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of oscillatory integrals in R^2 about degenerate critical points.
      Peter M. Jarvis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-42-200)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A van der Corput type lemma and its applications.
      Yi-Biao Pan*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (886-11-217)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Model generic CR submanifolds of bold C^n.
      Alexander Nagel*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-32-182)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Wavefront sets of CR structures.
      G\'abor Francsics*, University of Pennsylvania
      (886-32-243)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Deformations of imbedded quotients of S^3.
      John S. Bland*, University of Toronto,
      (886-32-195)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Analytic discs and CR functions.
      Alexander Tumanov*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (886-32-113)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Normal forms for graphs in bold C^2.
      Gary A. Harris*, Texas Tech University
      (886-32-170)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Problems on interpolation manifolds.
      Yeren Xu*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (886-32-185)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, III

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Asymptotically autonomous reaction-diffusion systems.
      Michael W. Smiley*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-35-48)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Stefan-like problem arising from the electrical heating of a conductor with conductivity vanishing at finite temperature.
      Xiangsheng Xu*, University of Arkansas
      (886-35-43)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multispike stationary solutions to the Cahn-Hilliard equation.
      Peter W. Bates*, Brigham Young University
      Paul Fife, University of Utah
      Giorgio Fusco, University of Rome, Italy
      (886-35-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Positive solutions of reaction diffusion equations.
      James R. Ward, Jr.*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (886-35-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Effects of time delays on certain reaction - diffusion systems.
      William Fitzgibbon, University of Houston, Downtown
      Mary Parrott*, University of South Florida
      Glenn Webb, Vanderbilt University
      (886-35-82)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A criss-cross epidemic model with diffusion and incubation.
      W. E. Fitzgibbon, University of Houston-University Park
      M. E. Parrott, University of South Florida
      G. F. Webb*, Vanderbilt University
      (886-35-171)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, III

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Order preservation in limit algebras.
      Allan Donsig, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-59)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ideals of continuous nest algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-47-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasidiagonality of direct sums of operators.
      Laurent Marcoux*, University of Alberta
      Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
      (886-46-241)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operators and wavelets.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-47-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hilbert-Schmidt norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal*, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-207)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operator norm estimates for central completions.
      M. Bakonyi, Georgia State University
      V. Kaftal, University of Cincinnati
      G. Weiss*, University of Cincinnati
      H. J. Woerdeman, College of William and Mary
      (886-47-206)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, III

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Lattices of varieties.
      Ralph McKenzie*, University of California, Berkeley
      (886-20-174)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lattices of equational theories.
      George McNulty*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-08-230)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finitely presented groups and completely regular semigroups.
      K. S. Ajan, Marquette University
      F. J. Pastijn*, Marquette University
      (886-20-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The complexity of the word problem in semigroup varieties.
      Mark V. Sapir*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (886-20-175)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semigroup varieties with almost commuting fully invariant congruences on free objects.
      Michael V. Volkov*, Ural State University, Russia
      (886-20-231)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Existence varieties of regular semigroups.
      Peter R. Jones*, Marquette University
      (886-20-55)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, III

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Banach spaces which admit a norm with the uniform Kadec-Klee property.
      Stephen Dilworth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (886-46-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isometric stability property of certain Banach spaces.
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (886-46-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Haagerup invariant of von Neumann algebras.
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
      (886-46-255)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On property (w) in spaces of vector-valued functions.
      Paulette Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Constructions of L_p revisited.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (886-46-246)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of operator spaces.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-238)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The P- and Q-polynomial schemes of thin type.
      Paul Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-215)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a Clebsch Gordon problem.
      Fan R.K. Chung*, Bellcore,445 South Street, Morristown, New Jersey
      Shlomo Sternberg, Harvard University
      (886-05-198)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Sharp characters of quasigroups and association schemes.
      Kenneth W. Johnson*, Pennsylvania State University, Ogontz
      (886-05-144)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Kite-free P- and Q- polynomial association schemes.
      Chih-Wen Weng*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-192)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quotients of association schemes.
      Chris D. Godsil, University of Waterloo
      William J. Martin*, University of Winnipeg
      (886-05-77)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Association schemes, superschemes, and permutation actions.
      Jonathan D.H. Smith*, Iowa State University
      (886-05-142)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, III

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Berezin symbol with composition operators.
      Semra Kilic*, University of New Hampshire
      (886-47-244)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Composition preserves rigidity.
      B. A. Lotto*, Vassar College
      J. E. McCarthy, Washington University
      (886-47-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Composition operators belonging to the Schatten classes and the geometry of their Eigenfunctions.
      Richard Rochberg, Washington University, St. Louis
      Hong Xian*, Washington University, St. Louis
      (886-47-16)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Composition operators between different Bergman spaces.
      Marian E. Robbins*, Bellarmine College
      (886-47-161)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homomorphisms of Banach algebras with range in C^1[0,1].
      Herbert Kamowitz*, University of Massachusetts, Boston
      Stephen Scheinberg, University of California, Irvine
      (886-46-128)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, II

    Room 402, Rudder Tower

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cyclic cohomology of smooth discrete groupoids.
      Victor Nistor*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (886-46-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exotic index and almost flat spectrum.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (886-58-233)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Continuous fields of cyclic cocycles and an index formula for elliptic operators.
      George A. Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Toshikazu Natsume*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (886-19-12)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zero spectrum problem for certain noncompact Riemannian manifolds.
      Guoliang Yu*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (886-46-19)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The super-Stefan problem and hysteresis.
      T. D. Little, University of Texas at Austin
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas at Austin
      (886-35-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On multiple stationary black hole solutions of the Einstein-Maxwell equations.
      Gilbert Weinstein*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (886-83-25)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On solutions of certain nonlinear parabolic problems arising from low temperature heat conduction in metals.
      Dongming Wei*, University of New Orleans
      (886-35-36)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reflectionless boundary propagation formulas for the wave equation.
      Henry Warchall*, University of North Texas
      (886-35-229)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, II

    Room 601, Rudder Tower

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Moduli of singular Yang-Mills fields.
      Lorenzo Sadun*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-58-208)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Complete constant mean curvature surfaces in hyperbolic space.
      Yoshihiro Tonegawa*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (886-53-163)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Existence of hypersurfaces of prescribed mean curvature.
      T. David Hendricks*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-53-226)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, III

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Indecomposable coalgebras and pointed Hopf algebras.
      Susan Montgomery*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (886-16-80)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum Weyl algebras.
      Anthony Giaquinto*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      James J. Zhang, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Regular graded algebras of global dimension three.
      Darin R. Stephenson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-69)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some 3-dimensional skew polynomial rings.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      (886-16-104)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Nonconnected moduli spaces of positive sectional curvature metrics.
    Room 601, Rudder Tower
    Matthias Kreck, University of Mainz, Germany
    Stephan Stolz*, University of Notre Dame
    (886-53-258)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, IV

    Room 510, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A class of bilinear forms on the Dirichlet type spaces.
      Zhijian Wu*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-47-154)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      H^P-Corona theorems.
      Kai-Ching Lin*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (886-30-39)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Atomic decomposition for Hardy spaces on domains in bold C^n.
      Galia Dafni*, Princeton University
      (886-42-127)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A Fatou theorem for the heat equation by way of a Carleson condition.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (886-35-41)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unique continuation with weak type lower order terms.
      Thomas Wolff, University of California, Berkeley
      Guozhen Lu*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (886-35-131)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multilinear singular integrals, rough operators, and caloric layer potentials.
      Steve Hofmann*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (886-42-146)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV

    Room 707, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Polynomial hulls, Jensen measures, and clusters of analytic disks.
      Evgeny A. Poletsky*, Syracuse University
      (886-32-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the existence of exceptional analytic disks.
      Kang-Tae Kim*, Brown University
      (886-32-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal interpolation in the ball of C^n.
      J. A. Cima, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      Michael Stessin*, State University of New York, Albany
      (886-32-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A removable singularities theorem for families of two-dimensional fiber-bundles and rational surfaces.
      Adam Harris*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (886-32-189)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global analyticity for square box_b on three dimensional CR manifolds.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      Makhlouf Derridj, University of Paris-Sud, France
      (886-32-09)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Analytic regularity of the bar partial_b-Neumann problem on rigid tubes.
      Ricardo L. Diaz*, University of Northern Colorado
      (886-35-235)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Composition Operators on Spaces of Analytic Functions, IV

    Room 401, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Composition operators and the determining function.
      Nina Zorboska*, University of Manitoba,
      (886-47-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Degrees of normality for composition operators.
      Douglas C. Szajda*, Saint Olaf College
      (886-30-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Local spectral theory for some linear fractional composition operators.
      R. C. Smith*, Mississippi State University
      (886-47-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Compact composition operators on Bloch-type spaces.
      Kevin M. Madigan*, State University of New York, Albany
      (886-47-52)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Weighted composition operators and evolutionary semigroups.
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      S. Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-47-62)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 502, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Obstacle scattering for elastic waves.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Genbao Shi, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (886-35-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On ground states of semilinear elliptic equations with supercritical and subcritical Sobolev growth.
      Henghui Zou*, Northwestern University
      (886-35-81)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A radial basis function approach to solving PDEs numerically.
      Francis J. Narcowich*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Nonradial solutions of a semilinear elliptic problem.
      Henry Warchall, University of North Texas
      Joseph Iaia*, University of North Texas
      (886-35-227)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Control Systems Governed By Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 501, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Modelling and controllability of a plate-beam system.
      John E. Lagnese*, Georgetown University
      (886-35-133)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximation methods for robust control design for damped elastic systems.
      Richard H. Fabiano, Jr.*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-49-138)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some controlled and uncontrolled wave and heat phenomena, a video show.
      Goong Chen*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Jianxin Zhou, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Chih-Hsun Chen, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-35-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Modeling of proof-mass actuator.
      Hankun Wang*, Wichita State University
      (886-35-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Optimal control of Ginzberg-Landau equation.
      Yuncheng You*, University of South Florida
      (886-49-26)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A smoothing property of the KdV equation and its applications to control.
      Bingyu Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (886-35-140)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Geometry and Topology, III

    Room 601, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A matrix for computing the Jones polynomial of a knot.
      Louis P. Zulli*, Rice University
      (886-57-75)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Defects of Schottky groups.
      James W. Anderson*, Rice University
      (886-30-187)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Dipole solutions to the Meron problem.
      Karen Uhlenbeck*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-58-232)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Reaction Diffusion Systems, IV

    Room 504, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reactive flows in porous media: Rigorous results.
      John Chadam*, McMaster University
      (886-35-172)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Practical persistence in ecological models via comparison methods.
      R. S. Cantrell, University of Miami
      C. Cosner*, University of Miami
      (886-35-72)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Permanence in reaction diffusion systems.
      Klaus Schmitt*, University of Utah
      (886-35-152)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonself-adjoint Operator Algebras, IV

    Room 410, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Simultaneous triangulizability and near commutativity.
      A. R. Sourour*, University of Victoria
      (886-47-224)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Cocycles on AF groupoids and their triangular algebras.
      Belisario A. Ventura*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (886-46-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Locally constant non-product type cocycles.
      Belisario A. Ventura, California State University San Bernardino
      Bruce H. Wagner*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-46-183)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebra isomorphisms of triangular operator algebras.
      Chaoxin Qiu*, Iowa City, Iowa
      (886-47-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On certain Banach limits of triangular matrix algebras.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (886-46-65)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Factorization of positive operators in nest algebras.
      K. Davidson, University of Waterloo
      H. Huang*, University of Waterloo
      (886-47-204)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Local automorphisms on operator algebras.
      Randall L. Crist*, Creighton University
      (886-46-100)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Geometry of Non-commutative Algebras, IV

    Room 111, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sklyanin algebras.
      John Tate*, University of Texas, Austin
      (886-16-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Linear spaces in noncommutative projective geometry.
      Joanna M. Staniszkis*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (886-16-158)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Noncommutative projective geometry.
      Michael Artin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      James J. Zhang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-165)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graded rings of Gelfand-Kirillov dimension two and projective curves.
      M. Artin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      J. T. Stafford*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (886-16-118)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Identities and Varieties of Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room 110, Student Services

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On additional laws in the Burnside problem on periodic groups.
      Efim Zelmanov*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-20-173)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The word problem for the variety bold B_n.
      Olga G. Kharlampovich*, McGill University
      (886-20-176)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal varieties of lattice-ordered groups.
      W. Charles Holland*, Bowling Green State University
      Nikolai Ya Medvedev, Altai State University, Russia
      (886-06-01)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some non-finitely based varieties of group representations.
      C. K. Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      A. N. Krasilnikov, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-178)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Growth of varieties of group representations and the Gel'fand-Kirillov dimension.
      Samuel M. Vovsi*, Trenton State College
      (886-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the additive groups of free objects in varieties of integral group representations.
      A. N. Krasilnikov*, Moscow State Pedagogical Institute, Russia
      (886-20-179)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Differential Geometry, III

    Room 402, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cosheaf homology and cyclic homology.
      Paul F. Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (886-18-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fredholm operators on open manifolds.
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (886-58-14)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Classification of certain C* algebras of real rank 0.
      Guihua Gong*, University of Puerto Rico
      (886-46-21)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Transversally elliptic operators for compact group actions.
      Jeffrey Fox*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (886-58-31)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Banach Spaces and Operator Spaces, IV

    Room 404, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic infinite dimensional theory.
      Vitali Milman*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      B. Maurey, University of Paris VII, France
      N. Tomczak-Jaegerman, University of Alberta
      (886-46-252)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The operator amenability of A(G) for compact groups G.
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (886-47-254)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The maximal operator space structure on a normed space.
      Vern Paulsen*, University of Houston, University Park
      (886-46-240)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Stability of some types of Radon-Nikodym properties.
      Narcisse Randrianantoanina, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Elias Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (886-46-47)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On some properties of l_p-tensor products.
      Alvaro Arias*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (886-46-247)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On Banach spaces with the 2-summing property.
      T. Figiel, Polish Academy of Science, Poland
      W. B. Johnson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      G. Schechtman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
      (886-46-257)
  • Saturday October 23, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV

    Room 701, Rudder Tower

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Antipodal distance transitive covers of complete bipartite graphs.
      A. A. Ivanov, Institute for System Studies, Russia
      Robert A. Liebler*, Colorado State University
      Tim Pentilla, University of Western Australia, Australia
      Cheryl E. Praeger, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (886-05-148)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Krein conditions for coherent configurations.
      Sylvia A. Hobart*, University of Wyoming
      (886-05-193)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Quadratic forms in the construction of designs and near large sets of designs.
      Dwijendra Ray-Chaudhuri*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (886-05-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Twice Q-polynomial distance-regular graphs.
      Garth A. Dickie*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (886-05-222)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Symmetric pseudocyclic association schemes.
      Sung Yell Song*, Iowa State College, Ames
      (886-05-143)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On a generalization of the q-Johnson association scheme.
      Gregory Hill*, University of North Texas
      (886-05-218)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org