American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Central 1993 Spring Sectional Meeting
DeKalb, IL, May 20-23, 1993
Meeting #882

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Thursday May 20, 1993

  • Thursday May 20, 1993, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    MAA Session on test

    Room 100, Cole Hall

  • Thursday May 20, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics, I

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      On jumping constant conjecture for multigraphs.
      Vojtech R\"odl, Emory University
      Alexander Sidorenko*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (882-05-174)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Incidence posets of trees in posets of large dimension.
      Graham R. Brightwell, London School of Economics, England
      William T. Trotter*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (882-06-162)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Negative density results in Euclidean Ramsey Theory.
      R. L. Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-05-140)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On a problem of embedding graphs into the plain.
      Mario Szegedy*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-05-160)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some geometric applications of extremal graph theory.
      J\'anos Pach*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (882-05-154)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inequalities on codes with restricted distances.
      Richard M. Wilson*, California Institute of Technology
      (882-05-157)
  • Thursday May 20, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Schur's partition theorem, companions, refinements and generalizations.
      Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida, Gainesville
      Basil Gordon, University of California, Los Angeles
      (882-11-06)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Normality to non-integer bases.
      Andrew D. Pollington*, Brigham Young University
      (882-11-122)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On divisors of sums of integers.
      A. S\'ark\"ozy, Mathematical Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      C. L. Stewart*, University of Waterloo
      (882-11-15)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On an additive question related to one of Erdos.
      Andrew D. Pollington, Brigham Young University
      R. C. Vaughan*, Imperial College of Science & Technology, England
      (882-11-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Binary additive problems concerning primes and the circle method.
      Daniel A. Goldston*, San Jose State University
      (882-11-172)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An additive problem of Erdos with highly composite summands.
      Hugh L. Montgomery*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (882-11-35)

Friday May 21, 1993

  • Friday May 21, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics, II

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On generalizations of the deBruijn-Erdos Theorem.
      Hunter S. Snevily*, California Institute of Technology
      (882-05-175)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      New constructions of bipartite graphs on m,n vertices, with many edges, and without small cycles.
      Felix Lazebnik*, University of Delaware
      V. A. Ustimenko, Kiev State University, Ukraine
      A. J. Woldar, Villanova University
      (882-05-94)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Turan type results for graphs with many triangles.
      P. Erd\"os, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      Z. F\"uredi, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      R. Gould, Emory University
      D. S. Gunderson*, Emory University
      (882-05-187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On Erdos problem about bandwidth of graphs.
      Jianfang Wang, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      Douglas B. West*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Bing Yang, Northwest Normal University, China
      (882-05-163)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hadwiger's conjecture for K_6-free graphs.
      Robin Thomas*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (882-05-161)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and separators of graphs.
      Fan R.K Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (882-05-176)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, I

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Transcendence and dependence via continued fractions.
      Edward B. Burger*, Williams College
      (882-11-125)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the uniform distribution of Kronecker sequences.
      Jozsef Beck*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-11-71)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When are elliptic curves almost periodic?
      Richard K. Guy*, University of Calgary
      (882-11-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The scarcity of squarefree binomial coefficients.
      Andrew J. Granville*, University of Georgia
      Olivier Ramar\'e, Institute for Advanced Study
      (882-11-124)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polynomial exponential equations.
      Wolfgang Schmidt*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (882-11-131)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Advances In Linear Algebra: Theory, Computation, Application, I

    Room 433, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regions in the complex plane containing the eigenvalues of a matrix.
      Richard A. Brualdi*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Stephen Mellendorf, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (882-15-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The periodic Schur decomposition. Algorithms and applications.
      Paul VanDooren*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-65-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A parallel divide and conquer algorithm for the generalized real symmetric definite tridiagonal eigenproblem.
      Carlos F. Borges, Naval Postgraduate School
      William B. Gragg*, Naval Postgraduate School
      (882-65-118)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Advances in the numerical algebraic eigenproblem.
      Zhonggang Zeng*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-65-106)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalue and inverse eigenvalue problems for Toeplitz matrices.
      Santosh Kumar Mohanty*, Northern Illinois University
      Gregory S. Ammar, Northern Illinois University
      (882-65-110)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, I

    Room 424, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Ahlfors alpha-regular curves and bilipschitz homogoneity.
      David A. Herron*, University of Cincinnati
      Manouchehr Ghamsari, Christopher Newport University
      (882-30-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Holder conditions on the reciprocal of the density of the hyperbolic metric.
      C. David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (882-30-19)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chebyshev polynomials and discrete groups.
      F. W. Gehring*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor and Univesity of Texas, Austin
      G. J. Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (882-30-75)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Proof of an extremal property of Chebyshev polynomials conjectured by P. Erdos.
      Alex Eremenko*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (882-30-144)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Chaos in dynamical systems.
    Room 100, Cole Hall
    Clark Robinson*, Northwestern University
    (882-34-186)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Trees, Hausdorff dimension, and probability.
    Room 100, Cole Hall
    Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
    (882-05-130)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      How to improve a Rosser-Iwaniec sieve estimate.
      Roger Baker*, Brigham Young University
      (882-11-36)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Functions associated with sieves.
      H. Halberstam*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H. Diamond, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H.-E. Richert, University of Ulm, Germany
      (882-11-150)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Functions associated with sieves, II.
      Harold G. Diamond*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H. Halberstam, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      H.-E. Richert, University of Ulm, Germany
      (882-11-08)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Beautiful Graph Theory, I

    Room 320, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Digraph homomorphisms.
      Pavol Hell*, Simon Fraser University
      (882-05-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The number of edges in a maximal triangle-free graph.
      Curtiss Barefoot, New Mexico Institute of Technology
      Karen Casey, University of Colorado, Denver
      David Fisher, University of Colorado, Denver
      Kathryn Fraughnaugh*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Frank Harary, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (882-05-152)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      4-cockades and inverse sign patterns.
      Richard A. Brualdi*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (882-05-129)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Advances In Linear Algebra: Theory, Computation, Application, II

    Room 433, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Numerical minimization of the Landau-deGennes free energy liquid crystals.
      Chuck Gartland*, Kent State University, Kent
      Tim Davis, Kent State University, Kent
      Peter Palffy-Muhoray, Southern Illinois University
      (882-65-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Interior-point methods for matrix linear programming problems.
      L. Faybusovich*, University of Notre Dame
      (882-58-107)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Distances and conditioning in computational control.
      Ralph Byers*, University of Kansas
      (882-93-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Feedback stabilization of a second-order system: A nonmodal approach.
      Biswa Nath Datta*, Northern Illinois University
      Fernando Rinc\'on, Northern Illinois University
      (882-93-105)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A cell structure for the set of autoregressive systems.
      Joachim Rosenthal*, University of Notre Dame
      Xiaochang Wang, Texas Tech University
      (882-93-88)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, I

    Room 202A, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Branching processes in varying environments.
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (882-60-76)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Regular conditional probabilities and a linear birth-death predator-prey process.
      John Coffey*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (882-60-09)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Limiting behavior of the connectivity function of oriented percolation with long range.
      Bao Nguyen*, Illinois Institute of Technology
      Wei-Shih Yang, Temple University
      (882-60-05)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Operator valued weight functions on the torus: Factorization and invariant subspaces.
      Ray Cheng*, University of Louisville
      (882-60-03)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Stochastic modeling of seismic records based on deterministic formulations.
      G. R. Dargahi-Noubary*, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
      (882-60-13)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      AR cyclostationary processes and period uncertainty.
      Peter J. Sherman*, Iowa State University
      (882-60-148)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Stochastic analysis for measuring income inequality and poverty.
      Ibrahim A. Ahmad*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-60-92)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, II

    Room 424, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A sharp norm estimate for the conjugate function.
      Matts Essen, Uppsala University, Sweden
      Daniel Shea*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Charles Stanton, California State University, San Bernardino
      (882-42-99)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some local properties of the solutions of second-order differential equations.
      Jiuyi Cheng*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      John Rossi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (882-30-62)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Computation of Nevanlinna error terms.
      Peter Hall*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (882-30-44)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The best error terms of classical functions.
      Linda Sons, Northern Illinois University
      Zhuan Ye*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-30-145)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Probabilistic Methods, I

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal absolute values of random trigonometric polynomials.
      A. M. Odlyzko*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-60-103)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A normal law for matchings.
      Jeff Kahn*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-05-167)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On random matchings in regular graphs.
      Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jeong Han Kim*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-05-166)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Groups, I

    Room 426, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The elliptic order algorithm.
      Jane Gilman*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (882-20-74)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Discreteness conditions in PU(2,1), I.
      Robert Miner*, University of Oklahoma
      Ara Basmajian, University of Oklahoma
      (882-51-137)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discreteness conditions in PU(2,1), II.
      Ara Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      Robert Miner, University of Oklahoma
      (882-51-138)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Strange action of cocompact 3-hyperbolic groups on H^5 and spaces fibering over closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Boris Apanasov*, University of Oklahoma
      (882-57-37)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Topics in Fluid Dynamics, I

    Room 432, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Fractal dimension of short trajectories from the non-Newtonian attractor.
      J. Necas*, Northern Illinois University
      J. Malek, Charles University, Czechoslovakia
      (882-35-31)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Singular nonlinear Schrodinger limits.
      Paul K. Newton*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-76-17)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Young measure-valued solutions for non-Newtonian incompressible fluids.
      H. Bellout*, Northern Illinois University
      F. Bloom, Northern Illinois University
      J. Necas, Northern Illinois University
      (882-35-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Advection of a passive scalar by dipolar vortex couple.
      Andrew J. Bernoff*, Northwestern University
      Joseph F. Lingevitch, Northwestern University
      (882-76-33)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Attractors of non-Newtonian and bipolar viscous fluids.
      Frederick Bloom*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-76-66)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Renormalisation group theory for similarity solutions of the second kind in porous medium flow and the propagation of turbulence.
      Nigel Goldenfeld*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-76-68)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 4:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics, III

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 4:30 p.m.
      Asymptotic enumeration of full graphs.
      D. J. Kleitman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      F. Lasaga, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      L. J. Cowen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (882-05-153)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Graph generated union-closed families and the union-closed sets conjecture.
      Emanuel Knill*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (882-05-155)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Two-part shadows.
      G. O. H. Katona*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Mathematical Institute of Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (882-05-173)
  • Friday May 21, 1993, 4:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Session on Theory of Numbers

    Room 202C, DuSable Hall

    • 4:30 p.m.
      Power reciprocity of Jacobi sums.
      Charles Helou*, Pennsylvania State University, Delaware County Campus
      (882-11-34)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On Sidon sequences of even orders.
      Sheng Chen*, Southwest Texas State University
      (882-11-38)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Primes of the fifth cyclomatic field.
      Andrew J. Lazarus*, Berkeley, California
      (882-11-86)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Ramanujan's formulas for the coefficients in the expansions of certain modular forms.
      Paul Bialek*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-11-168)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A generalzied approach to the 3x+1 problem.
      Stephen M. Zemyan*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (882-11-170)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Unified algorithm to find existent units in algebraic number fields of the form Q(w).
      Malvina Baica*, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
      (882-12-139)

Saturday May 22, 1993

  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Beautiful Graph Theory, II

    Room 320, DuSable Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Groupies in graphs.
      John Mackey*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      (882-05-04)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A family of sparse graphs of large sum number.
      Nora Hartsfield*, Western Washington University
      W. F. Smyth, McMaster University
      (882-05-189)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      How chordal graphs work.
      Terry McKee*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (882-05-51)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, II

    Room 202A, DuSable Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Poisson and Poisson process approximations for random tournaments.
      Anant P. Godbole*, Michigan Technological University
      Jinghua Qian, Michigan Technological University
      (882-60-32)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Necessary and sufficient conditions for L^p convergence of sums of independent random variables.
      Nasrollah Etemadi*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (882-60-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Empirical distribution functions and strong approximation theorems for dependent random variables.
      Walter Philipp*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-60-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Differential geometrical structures related to forecasting error variance ratios.
      Daming Xu*, University of Oregon
      (882-60-133)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Lyanpunov exponent of the stochastic harmonic oscillator.
      Mark Pinsky*, Northwestern University
      (882-60-14)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Random walks on the free groups and homogeneous trees.
      Steven P. Lalley*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (882-60-97)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Probabilistic Methods, II

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the distribution of sums of residues.
      Jerrold R. Griggs*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (882-11-190)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      An upper bound for the solvability probability of a random stable roommates instance.
      Robert W. Irving, University of Glasgow, Scotland
      Boris Pittel*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (882-05-55)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Connectedness and isolated points.
      Rod Canfield*, University of Georgia
      (882-05-180)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Application of the Bombieri-Sperber construction to estimating hybrid exponential sums on quasiprotective varieties over finite fields.
      C. J. Mozzochi*, Princeton University
      (882-11-48)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      New estimates for smooth Weyl sums.
      Trevor D. Wooley*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (882-11-12)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A conjecture for the sixth moment of the zeta function.
      Brian Conrey*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (882-11-123)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Estimates for L-functions.
      John B. Friedlander*, University of Toronto
      Bill Duke, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Henryk Iwaniec, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-11-149)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Practical numbers.
      Adolf Hildebrand*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-11-22)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Advances In Linear Algebra: Theory, Computation, Application, III

    Room 433, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A new method for wavepacket propogation.
      Mark Arnold*, Iowa State University
      (882-65-119)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recursive total least squares.
      Daniel L. Boley*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (882-65-111)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fast solutions to ill-conditioned, banded toeplitz least squares problems.
      James G. Nagy*, Southern Methodist University
      (882-65-115)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Schur-like algorithms for the fast triangular factorization of general Hankel and Toeplitz matrices.
      Roland W. Freund*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-65-112)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Iterative refinement with parallel algorithms for Toeplitz matrices.
      I. Koltracht, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      D. Xiao*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (882-65-117)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, III

    Room 424, DuSable Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A quadratic extremal problem on the Dirichlet space.
      Stephen D. Fisher*, Northwestern University
      (882-30-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On very weak solutions of certain elliptic systems.
      John Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      (882-30-27)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Normal families, derivatives, and uniformity.
      Peter Lappan*, Michigan State University
      (882-30-141)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An inequality on the logarithmic derivative.
      Joseph Miles*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      John Rossi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (882-30-142)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Extremal functions in invariant subspaces of Bergman spaces.
      Peter Duren*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Dmitry Khavinson, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      Harold S. Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
      (882-30-63)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Groups, II

    Room 426, DuSable Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The numerical computation of the Douady-Earle extension and Teichmuller mappings.
      Taiping Ye*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (882-30-50)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of mapping class groups.
      Henry H. Glover, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Guido Mislin, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Yining Xia*, Northwestern University
      (882-55-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Random walk on Teichmuller space.
      Howard Masur*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (882-30-85)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Topics in Fluid Dynamics, II

    Room 432, DuSable Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Singularities in surface tension driven flows.
      Andrea Bertozzi*, University of Chicago
      Michael Brenner, University of Chicago
      Todd F. Dupont, University of Chicago
      Leo P. Kadanoff, University of Chicago
      (882-76-67)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Singular limit problems in conservation laws.
      Gui-qiang Chen*, University of Chicago
      (882-35-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the local and global behaviour of solutions to the singular parabolic equation u_t=DELTA lnu.
      E. DiBenedetto*, Northwestern University
      (882-76-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Energy dissipation without viscosity in ideal hydrodynamics.
      Gregory L. Eyink*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-76-95)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m.
    Session on Analysis, Geometry, Probability

    Room 202C, DuSable Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Topological properties of some vector valued sequence spaces generated by infinite matrices.
      Nandita Rath*, Washington State University
      (882-40-100)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      A characterization of the second dual of C_o(S,A).
      Stephen Choy*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      James Wong, University of Calgary
      (882-46-01)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Bourgain algebra of the algebra of generalized analytic functions.
      Toma V. Tonev*, University of Montana
      (882-46-135)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Compact Hankel and Toeplitz operators on CxboldD.
      Charles Lin, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Fudong Chen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Bin Yan, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (882-47-82)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On lifts of structure satisfying F^K+1 - a^2 F^K-1=0.
      Lovejoy Das*, Kent State University
      (882-53-47)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      Estimation of parameters from two-truncation parameter families.
      Kandasamy Selvavel*, Claflin College
      (882-62-91)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics, IV

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lower bounds for chromatic numbers of hypergraphs. The topological method.
      Igor Kriz*, Chicago University
      (882-05-164)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The crossing number of a graph on a compact 2-manifold.
      F. Shahrokhi, University of New Mexico
      O. S\'ykora, University of New Mexico
      L. A. Sz\'ekely*, University of New Mexico
      I. Vr\v to, University of New Mexico
      (882-05-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some recent developments of the Erdos Ginzburg Ziv theorem.
      A. Bialostocki*, University of Idaho
      (882-05-169)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, I

    Room 202D, DuSable Hall

    • 9:30 a.m.
      The role of Catherine the Great in the development of mathematics education in Russia.
      Irving H. Anellis*, Modern Logic Publishing, Iowa
      (882-01-53)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Euler's early use of trigonometric series.
      Ronald William Golland*, Nalco Chemical Company, Illinois
      (882-01-84)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The richness of the history of geometry in the 19th century.
      Louise Ahrndt Golland*, University of Chicago
      (882-01-83)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Instabilities in fluid motion.
    Room 100, Cole Hall
    Susan Friedlander*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Misha Vishik, University of Texas, Austin
    (882-76-45)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics, V

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Addition of residue classes modulo p^n.
      B\'ela Bollob\'as*, University of Cambridge, England
      (882-11-158)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      What is the structure of A+A if A+A is large?
      Vera T. S\'os*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (882-11-156)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On a problem of Rohrbach for finite groups.
      Xing-De Jia*, Southwest Texas State University
      (882-11-80)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      The number of steps in the Euclidean algorithm.
      Doug Hensley*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (882-11-11)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Some remarks on the prime number theorem.
      P.D.T.A. Elliott*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (882-11-24)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Radial analogues of the Beurling-Selberg functions.
      Jeffrey J. Holt, University of Texas, Austin
      Jeffrey D. Vaaler*, University of Texas, Austin
      (882-11-07)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mathematical Topics in Fluid Dynamics, III

    Room 432, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Anistropy in Hele-Shaw flow.
      Robert Almgren*, University of Chicago
      (882-76-42)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      WKB and spectral problems, arising in hydrodynamics.
      Misha M. Vishik*, University of Texas, Austin
      (882-76-64)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Center manifold equations from hydrodynamics.
      Robert E. Turner*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (882-76-20)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Crystalline liquids in shear flow: A laboratory for nonequilibrium phenomena.
      Paul M. Goldbart*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Peter D. Olmsted, Exxon Research and Engineering Company, Annandale, New Jersey
      (882-76-89)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Local hydrodynamic instabilities in rotating stars.
      Norman R. Lebovitz*, University of Chicago
      Alexander Lifschitz, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (882-76-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Alfvenic perturbations in a stellar wind with a spiral magnetic field in the equatorial plane.
      Yu-Qing Lou*, University of Chicago
      (882-76-72)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Wave packets, bifurcations and chaos in geophysical flows.
      Huijun Yang*, University of Chicago
      (882-76-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Nonlinear restrictions on turbulent transport and dynamo action.
      Fausto Cattaneo*, University of Chicago
      Louis Tao, University of Chicago
      Samuel I. Vainshtein, University of Chicago
      (882-76-39)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Comparative study of nonaxisymmetric instabilities of axisymmetric equilibria in fluids and plasmas.
      Eliezer Hameiri, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Alexander Lifschitz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (882-76-43)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:00 p.m.-2:25 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 202C, DuSable Hall

    • 1:00 p.m.
      Mathematics in the Sulbas: Geometry and geometric algebra.
      R. N. Kalia*, Saint Cloud State University
      (882-01-98)
    • 1:15 p.m.
      Bezout and semihereditary power series rings.
      Delors Herbera*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-16-188)
    • 1:30 p.m.
      Further results of the channel assignment problem.
      Daphne D. Liu*, California State University, Los Angeles
      (882-05-128)
    • 1:45 p.m.
      On diameters of the generalized prisms.
      Weizhen Gu*, Southwest Texas State University
      Songlin Tian, Central Missouri State University
      (882-05-46)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Structure of the set of closure operators on a given set.
      Marcin Schroeder*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (882-06-184)
    • 2:15 p.m.
      Mazes with more than one printmouse.
      Ponnammal Natarajan*, Anna University, India
      (882-68-73)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Advances In Linear Algebra: Theory, Computation, Application, IV

    Room 433, DuSable Hall

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Adaptive iterative methods for linear systems of equations.
      Daniela Calvetti*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      (882-65-114)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Convergence results for the block-symmetric Gauss-Seidel iteration for the non-symmetric case: An application to the convection-diffusion equation.
      R. E. Bank, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Mohamed Benbourenane*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-65-108)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Generalized ADI iteration.
      Lothar Reichel*, Kent State University, Kent
      (882-65-113)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On iterative convergence of matrix equations.
      Teck-Cheong Lim*, George Mason University
      (882-15-52)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Processes, III

    Room 202A, DuSable Hall

    • 1:30 p.m.
      On the completeness of the spectral domain for harmonizable processes.
      Abol G. Miamee, Hampton University
      Bernd S. W. Schr\"oder*, Hampton University
      (882-28-69)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      An example of a periodically correlated sequence whose spectral domain is not complete.
      A. Makagon*, Michigan State University
      H. Salehi, Michigan State University
      (882-60-81)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prediction and moving average representation for strongly harmonizable processes.
      Marc H. Mehlman*, University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown
      (882-60-143)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inference for heavy tailed distributions.
      K. B. Athreya, Iowa State University
      S. N. Lahiri, Iowa State University
      Wei Wu*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-60-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Random polynomials.
      K. Farahmand*, University of Ulster, Nothern Ireland
      (882-60-02)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Alan Turing and the central limit theorem.
      Sandy Zabell*, Northwestern University
      (882-01-177)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Discrete Groups, III

    Room 426, DuSable Hall

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Iterated commutator for a Fuchsian group.
      F. W. Gehring*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor and University of Texas, Austin
      G. J. Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (882-30-78)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Complex projective structures with given monodromy.
      M. Kapovich*, University of Utah
      (882-30-29)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Remarks on a remark of Jorgenson.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (882-30-93)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
    Special Session on History of Mathematics, II

    Room 202D, DuSable Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Lie's "Galois theory of differential equations" I: Historical background.
      Uta C. Merzbach*, LHM Institute and Smithsonian Institution
      (882-01-127)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lie's "Galois theory of differential equations" II: Lie.
      T. Christine Stevens*, Saint Louis University
      (882-01-134)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lie's Galois theory of differential equations: III The algebraic approach.
      Phyllis Joan Cassidy*, Smith College
      (882-01-21)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, II

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Extensions of Freiman's inverse theorem in additive number theory.
      Melvyn B. Nathanson*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      (882-11-58)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The order of a typical matrix.
      Eric Schmutz*, Drexel University
      (882-11-61)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the solvabilty of the equation x+y=z^2 in the finite partition of integers.
      Endre Szemer\'edi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-11-18)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Complementing sets of integers.
      R. Tijdeman*, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (882-11-59)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the distribution of squarefull numbers in short intervals.
      Michael Filaseta, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Ognian Trifonov*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (882-11-171)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Expressing a positive integer as a sum of a given number of distinct squares of positive integers.
      Paul T. Bateman*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Adolf Hildebrand, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      George B. Purdy, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-11-136)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Upper bounds for B_3-sequences.
      S. W. Graham*, Michigan Technological University
      (882-11-25)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Beautiful Graph Theory, III

    Room 320, DuSable Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The color permuting group of an isomorphic factorization.
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (882-05-185)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bounds on the double domination number of a graph.
      Frank Harary, New Mexico State University
      Teresa Haynes*, East Tennessee State University
      (882-05-104)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some results on independent distance domination in graphs.
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Michael A. Henning, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      (882-05-147)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      If a graph appears symmetrical, must it be symmetrical?
      Russell Lyons*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (882-05-79)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graphical factorizations.
      Mike Plantholt*, Illinois State University
      (882-05-101)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some methods of destroying the automorphisms of a graph.
      Frank Harary*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (882-05-102)
  • Saturday May 22, 1993, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Probabilistic Methods, III

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A random representation of the complete bipartite graph.
      Zolt\'an F\"uredi*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (882-05-182)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the Lovasz local lemma.
      Jozsef Beck*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-05-56)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Embedding bounded degree trees into graphs.
      Endre Szemer\'edi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-05-165)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      First-order properties of random substructures.
      Miklos Ajtai*, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, California
      (882-05-183)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Threshold for collapsibility in random graphs.
      E. M. Palmer, Michigan State University
      Joseph J. Spencer*, Michigan State University
      (882-05-57)

Sunday May 23, 1993

  • Sunday May 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory, III

    Room 204, DuSable Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equality among number-theoretic functions.
      Solomon W. Golomb*, University of Southern California
      (882-11-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On composite n satisfying psi(n) equiv 1(mod n).
      M. V. Subbarao*, University of Alberta
      (882-11-60)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some aspects of Carmichael numbers and the Erdos-AGP gap.
      William R. Alford*, University of Georgia
      (882-11-178)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Density bounds for the 3x+1 problem.
      David Applegate, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      Jeffrey C. Lagarias*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-11-10)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      On some problems of Paul Erdos.
      John L. Selfridge*, Northern Illinois University
      (882-11-126)
  • Sunday May 23, 1993, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Probabilistic Methods, IV

    Room 204A, DuSable Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic bases for numbers by probability methods.
      Prasad Tetali*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (882-11-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Eigenvalues and routing in graphs.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (882-05-181)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Janson inequalities.
      Joel Spencer*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (882-05-179)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bounds on the expected number of k-sets.
      William Steiger*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (882-52-146)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org