American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Sunday November 1, 1992

  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Every connected bridgeless graph has a fair, strong orientation.
      Joseph Straight*, State University of New York, College at Fredonia
      Carsten Thommasen, Technical University of Denmark
      (876-05-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Principal common divisors of graphs.
      Gary Chartrand*, Western Michigan University
      Wayne Goddard, University of Pennsylvania
      Michael A. Henning, University of Natal
      Saba Farrokh, Western Michigan University
      Henda Swart, University of Natal
      (876-05-85)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modular interval graphs.
      F. R. McMorris*, University of Louisville
      Chi Wang, University of Louisville
      (876-05-118)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rainbow coloring of the cube.
      Ralph Faudree, Memphis State University
      Richard Schelp, Memphis State University
      Andras Gyarfas, Hungarian Academy of Science
      Linda Lesniak*, Drew University
      (876-05-35)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bandwidth of Husimi trees.
      Margaret L. Weaver, Eastern Illinois University
      Douglas B. West*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (876-05-18)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, III

    Room 162, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Automorphic forms for subgroups of the modular group.
      Hershel M. Farkas, The Hebrew University, Israel
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (876-30-232)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Oriented G-bordism in dimension two.
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (876-57-270)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Simple geodesics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin Adams, Williams College
      Joel Hass*, University of California, Davis
      Peter Scott, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-57-269)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the nu-invariant of some hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-57-108)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, IV

    Room 64, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some 3-dimensional skew polynomial rings.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      (876-16-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Differential operators on projective nodes.
      David J. Kausch*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-16-168)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The co-opposite biproduct, graded Hopf algebras, and Schur's double centralizer theorem.
      Davida Fischman*, University of Southern California
      M. Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
      (876-16-06)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Irreducible representations of quantized enveloping algebras constructed from generalized adjoint actions.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (876-16-260)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, V

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the structure of projective Hilbert modules over operator algebras.
      Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
      Baruch Solel, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      (876-47-55)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The soft torus.
      Ruy Exel*, University of New Mexico
      (876-46-19)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hochschild cohomology for type II_1 factors.
      Florin Pop*, University of New Mexico
      Roger R. Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (876-46-20)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphism invariance of the operator-valued Poisson transform.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (876-47-82)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, IV

    Room 146, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equivariant degree theory and bifurcation theorems for functional differential equations with symmetries.
      Wieslaw Krawcewicz*, University of Alberta
      (876-34-254)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundedness in functional differential equations.
      Bo Zhang*, Fayetteveille State University
      (876-34-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stable periodic solutions in infinite delay systems.
      Roger H. Hering*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (876-34-61)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, V

    Room 58, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Topological reciprocity laws and quantum field theories.
      Jean-Luc Brylinski, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Dennis A. McLaughlin*, Princeton University
      (876-22-138)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Turaev-Viro invariants of lens spaces.
      Kunio Murasugi*, University of Toronto
      Shuji Yamada, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      (876-57-153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Vassiliev-Gusarov skein modules of 3-manifolds.
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      (876-57-141)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (876-57-46)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The massive supersymmetric Sine-Gordon quantum field theory I: Construction of a cap theta-summable Fredholm module.
      William A. Wood*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (876-81-115)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, V

    Room 148, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Global solutions to operator Riccati equations with unbounded coefficients.
      Hendrik J. Kuiper*, Arizona State University
      (876-47-95)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operator Riccati equations for linear quadratic optimal control and differential game.
      Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
      (876-34-266)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riccati equations arising from boundary and point control problems.
      Irena Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (876-49-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A multi-level technique for the enumerical solution of infinite dimensional operator Lyapunov and algebraic Riccati equations.
      I. G. Rosen*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Chunming Wang, University of California, Los Angeles
      (876-65-230)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, V

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On p-adic hypergeometric functions and formal group laws.
      Paul Thomas Young*, College of Charleston
      (876-11-190)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A p-adic stationary phase formula.
      Diane Meuser*, Boston University
      (876-11-191)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The computation of Igusa local zeta functions.
      Margaret M. Robinson*, Mount Holyoke College
      (876-11-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Distribution of weights for certain mixed sums.
      Alan Adolphson, Oklahoma State University
      Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (876-11-204)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, IV

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local monotone properties.
      Robert E. Buck*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (876-54-66)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the sigma-algebra of measurable rectangles.
      Arnold W. Miller*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (876-04-240)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Non-metrizable perfectly normal non-Archimedean spaces.
      Franklin D. Tall*, University of Toronto
      (876-54-119)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A countably compact, separable space that is not absolutely countably compact.
      Jerry E. Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (876-54-221)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, V

    Room 145, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The hyperbolic metric in convex regions.
      Seong-A Kim, University of Cincinnati
      David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-30-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of trees in the hyperbolic disk.
      Joel M. Cohen, University of Maryland, College Park
      Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
      (876-30-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Superharmonic extension and harmonic approximation.
      Stephen J. Gardiner*, McGill University
      (876-31-188)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Functions of bounded index in several complex variables.
      John T. Anderson*, College of the Holy Cross
      Mohammad Salmassi, College of the Holy Cross
      (876-32-73)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org