American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:58


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Fall Central Section Meeting
Dayton, OH, October 30 - November 1, 1992
Meeting #876

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Sunday November 1, 1992

  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, V

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Every connected bridgeless graph has a fair, strong orientation.
      Joseph Straight*, State University of New York, College at Fredonia
      Carsten Thommasen, Technical University of Denmark
      (876-05-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Principal common divisors of graphs.
      Gary Chartrand*, Western Michigan University
      Wayne Goddard, University of Pennsylvania
      Michael A. Henning, University of Natal
      Saba Farrokh, Western Michigan University
      Henda Swart, University of Natal
      (876-05-85)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modular interval graphs.
      F. R. McMorris*, University of Louisville
      Chi Wang, University of Louisville
      (876-05-118)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rainbow coloring of the cube.
      Ralph Faudree, Memphis State University
      Richard Schelp, Memphis State University
      Andras Gyarfas, Hungarian Academy of Science
      Linda Lesniak*, Drew University
      (876-05-35)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Bandwidth of Husimi trees.
      Margaret L. Weaver, Eastern Illinois University
      Douglas B. West*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (876-05-18)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, III

    Room 162, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Automorphic forms for subgroups of the modular group.
      Hershel M. Farkas, The Hebrew University, Israel
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (876-30-232)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Oriented G-bordism in dimension two.
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (876-57-270)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Simple geodesics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin Adams, Williams College
      Joel Hass*, University of California, Davis
      Peter Scott, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-57-269)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the nu-invariant of some hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Mingqing Ouyang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-57-108)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, IV

    Room 64, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some 3-dimensional skew polynomial rings.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      S. Paul Smith, University of Washington
      (876-16-107)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Differential operators on projective nodes.
      David J. Kausch*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-16-168)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The co-opposite biproduct, graded Hopf algebras, and Schur's double centralizer theorem.
      Davida Fischman*, University of Southern California
      M. Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
      (876-16-06)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Irreducible representations of quantized enveloping algebras constructed from generalized adjoint actions.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (876-16-260)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, V

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the structure of projective Hilbert modules over operator algebras.
      Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
      Baruch Solel, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      (876-47-55)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The soft torus.
      Ruy Exel*, University of New Mexico
      (876-46-19)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hochschild cohomology for type II_1 factors.
      Florin Pop*, University of New Mexico
      Roger R. Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (876-46-20)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphism invariance of the operator-valued Poisson transform.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (876-47-82)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, IV

    Room 146, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equivariant degree theory and bifurcation theorems for functional differential equations with symmetries.
      Wieslaw Krawcewicz*, University of Alberta
      (876-34-254)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundedness in functional differential equations.
      Bo Zhang*, Fayetteveille State University
      (876-34-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stable periodic solutions in infinite delay systems.
      Roger H. Hering*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (876-34-61)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, V

    Room 58, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Topological reciprocity laws and quantum field theories.
      Jean-Luc Brylinski, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      Dennis A. McLaughlin*, Princeton University
      (876-22-138)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Turaev-Viro invariants of lens spaces.
      Kunio Murasugi*, University of Toronto
      Shuji Yamada, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      (876-57-153)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Vassiliev-Gusarov skein modules of 3-manifolds.
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      (876-57-141)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (876-57-46)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The massive supersymmetric Sine-Gordon quantum field theory I: Construction of a cap theta-summable Fredholm module.
      William A. Wood*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (876-81-115)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, V

    Room 148, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Global solutions to operator Riccati equations with unbounded coefficients.
      Hendrik J. Kuiper*, Arizona State University
      (876-47-95)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Operator Riccati equations for linear quadratic optimal control and differential game.
      Kazufumi Ito*, North Carolina State University
      (876-34-266)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Riccati equations arising from boundary and point control problems.
      Irena Lasiecka*, University of Virginia
      (876-49-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A multi-level technique for the enumerical solution of infinite dimensional operator Lyapunov and algebraic Riccati equations.
      I. G. Rosen*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Chunming Wang, University of California, Los Angeles
      (876-65-230)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, V

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On p-adic hypergeometric functions and formal group laws.
      Paul Thomas Young*, College of Charleston
      (876-11-190)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A p-adic stationary phase formula.
      Diane Meuser*, Boston University
      (876-11-191)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The computation of Igusa local zeta functions.
      Margaret M. Robinson*, Mount Holyoke College
      (876-11-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Distribution of weights for certain mixed sums.
      Alan Adolphson, Oklahoma State University
      Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (876-11-204)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, IV

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local monotone properties.
      Robert E. Buck*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (876-54-66)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the sigma-algebra of measurable rectangles.
      Arnold W. Miller*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (876-04-240)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Non-metrizable perfectly normal non-Archimedean spaces.
      Franklin D. Tall*, University of Toronto
      (876-54-119)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A countably compact, separable space that is not absolutely countably compact.
      Jerry E. Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (876-54-221)
  • Sunday November 1, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, V

    Room 145, Russ Engineering Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The hyperbolic metric in convex regions.
      Seong-A Kim, University of Cincinnati
      David Minda*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-30-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Embeddings of trees in the hyperbolic disk.
      Joel M. Cohen, University of Maryland, College Park
      Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
      (876-30-109)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Superharmonic extension and harmonic approximation.
      Stephen J. Gardiner*, McGill University
      (876-31-188)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Functions of bounded index in several complex variables.
      John T. Anderson*, College of the Holy Cross
      Mohammad Salmassi, College of the Holy Cross
      (876-32-73)

Friday October 30, 1992

Saturday October 31, 1992

  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, III

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ideals in nest algebras generated by a diagonal element.
      John L. Orr, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (876-47-120)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isomorphisms of some maximal triangular algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (876-47-121)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operators and wavelets.
      Xingde Dai, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (876-47-211)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Full nest algebras.
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      (876-47-78)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the operator equations AX=Y.
      Robert L. Moore, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Tavan T. Trent*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (876-47-94)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Operators with property A_1(1).
      Derek Westwood*, Xavier University
      (876-47-79)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cycle ideals for distance-regular graphs.
      Aaron D. Meyerowitz*, Florida Atlantic University
      (876-05-123)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Perfect Nelder block sequences.
      D. A. Preece*, University of Canterbury, England
      (876-05-103)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The strong Kronecker product.
      Warwick de Launey, Cryptomathematics Group, Melbourne, Australia
      Jennifer Seberry*, University of Wollongong, Australia
      (876-05-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Difference sets in Abelian groups of p rank 2.
      Surinder Sehgal*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      K. T. Arasu, Wright State University, Dayton
      (876-05-29)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Balanced ternary designs: An updated parameter list and some recent results.
      Elizabeth J. Billington*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (876-05-02)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A large set of designs on vector spaces.
      D. K. Ray-Chaudhuri*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Erin J. Schram, Shawnee Community College
      (876-05-152)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II

    Room 68, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cyclic affine planes and Paley difference sets.
      K. T. Arasu*, Wright State University, Dayton
      A. Pott, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany
      (876-51-38)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elementary abelian 3-subgroups of the monster.
      Thomas M. Richardson*, Western Michigan University
      (876-20-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Recent results on finite subroups of Lie groups.
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-20-233)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When does a building have a twin.
      Curtis Bennett*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-17-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On 6-gonal graphs with a triply transitive suborbit.
      Manley Perkel*, Wright State University
      Cheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia
      (876-20-59)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Locally finite groups and minimal conditions.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (876-20-57)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, III

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Stratification of families of plane algebraic curves by the link at infinity.
      S. Allen Broughton*, Cleveland State University
      (876-11-259)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modified integral closure conditions and equisingularity.
      J. W. Bruce, University of Liverpool
      Donal O'Shea*, Mount Holyoke College
      (876-32-206)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Arithmetic algebraic geometry.
      W. Niziol*, University of Chicago
      (876-14-262)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The finiteness problem in rigid cohomology.
      Richard Crew*, University of Florida
      (876-14-189)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hypergeometric differential equations.
      Alan C. Adolphson*, Oklahoma State University
      (876-11-250)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Weak completion and convex functions.
      Daqing Wan*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      (876-13-43)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, II

    Room 156, Rike Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Some results in topology and set theory.
      Amer Beslagic*, George Mason University
      (876-54-255)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tightness and normality in products of fans.
      Gary Gruenhage*, Auburn University, Auburn
      K. Tamano, Yokohama National University, Japan
      (876-54-150)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Homogeneity properties of the graph of the Jones additive function.
      Robert W. Heath*, University of Pittsburgh
      (876-54-149)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      When are tri-quotient maps inductively perfect? Part I.
      Myung Hyun Cho, Ohio University, Athens
      Winfried Just, Ohio University, Athens
      Howard H. Wicke*, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-54-199)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      When are tri-quotient maps inductively perfect? Part II.
      Winfried Just*, Ohio University, Athens
      Howard H. Wicke, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-54-197)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Is there a Michael space in ZFC?
      L. Brian Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (876-54-186)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, III

    Room 145, Russ Engineering Center

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A distortion theorem for circle packings.
      Tomasz Dubejko, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Kenneth Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (876-30-187)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a theorem of Baernstein.
      Enrique Villamor*, Florida International University
      (876-30-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The support points of the unit ball in Bloch space.
      Mario Bonk*, Institut fur Analysis, Germany
      (876-30-174)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Problems in function theory.
      Roger W. Barnard*, Texas Tech University
      (876-30-231)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, I

    Room 162, Rike Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Constant mean curvature surfaces in hyperbolic manifolds.
      Rob Kusner*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-53-271)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The characteristic submanifold in higher dimensions.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-57-22)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quasi-Fuchsian surfaces in hyperbolic knot complements.
      Colin Adams, Williams College
      Alan Reid*, University of Texas, Austin
      (876-57-154)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Two-generator Kleinian groups with the NSDC property and commutator constructions.
      Jane Gilman*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (876-30-175)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quasifuchsian subgroups of Kleinian groups.
      James W. Anderson*, Rice University
      (876-30-192)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, II

    Room 64, Rike Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Zonal spherical functions on quantum homogenous spaces.
      Naihuan Jing*, University of Kansas
      (876-22-48)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bases for quantum Demazure modules.
      V. Lakshmibai*, Northeastern University
      (876-22-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Koszul duality for operads.
      V. Ginzburg, Russian Academy of Sciences, USSR
      M. Kapranov*, Northwestern University
      (876-17-241)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Representations of the quantized algebras of functions.
      Yan Soibelman*, Harvard University
      (876-20-264)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, II

    Room 146, Russ Engineering Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Traveling waves for a generalized discrete Fisher's equation.
      Bill Hudson, Auburn University, Auburn
      Bertram Zinner*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (876-34-41)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite extinction time for nonlinear parabolic Neumann boundary value problem.
      Mark Edwin Oxley*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      Alan V. Lair, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (876-35-210)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bursting oscillations in excitable membrane models.
      David Terman*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-92-31)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Multiplicity results for several classes of boundary-value problems.
      Philip Korman*, University of Cincinnati
      Tiancheng Ouyang, University of Cincinnati
      (876-34-106)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Optimal harvesting-coefficient control of steady-state prey-predator diffusive Volterra-Lotka systems.
      Anthony W. Leung*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-35-65)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, III

    Room 58, Rike Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Knots, cablings and quantum field theory.
      Christopher King*, Northeastern University
      (876-81-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Latticized Abelian Chern-Simons theory and knot invariants on Riemann surfaces.
      David Eliezer*, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California
      G. W. Semenoff, University of British Columbia
      M. Bergeron, University of British Columbia
      (876-57-268)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum gravity and the Jones polynomial.
      Jorge Pullin*, University of Utah
      (876-83-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Global gravitational anomaly-free topological field theory.
      Randy A. Baadhio*, University of California, Berkeley
      (876-81-45)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Triangulations, categories and topological field theory.
      Ruth J. Lawrence*, Harvard University
      (876-57-235)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, III

    Room 148, Russ Engineering Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Upwind finite difference discretization of Boltzmann-Poisson system of electron transport in semiconductor devices.
      Emad Fatemi*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Farouk Odeh, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (876-65-98)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Particle methods for periodic Vlasov-Poisson systems.
      Harold D. Victory, Jr.*, Texas Tech University
      (876-82-220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Asymptotically accurate models of semiconductors.
      Patrick S. Hagan*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Luis Reyna, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      Robert W. Cox, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      Barbara A. Wagner, University of Arizona
      (876-65-71)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Computing steady states of quantum mechanical systems via Bloch-type equations.
      Christian Ringhofer*, Arizona State University
      (876-47-274)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 8:45 a.m.-9:40 a.m.
    Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 70, Rike Hall

    • 8:45 a.m.
      A standard mathematical proof of the four color problem.
      Joseph E. Brierly*, United States Army Tank-Automotive Command, Warren, Michigan
      (876-05-273)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Homomorphism and sigma-polynomials.
      Richard Alan Gillman*, Valparaiso University
      (876-05-15)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      The Steiner system S(5,8,24) constructed from dual affine planes.
      Golala A. Kadir*, Yarmouk University, Jordan
      (876-05-173)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Strongly regular Cayley graphs with lambda-mu =-1.
      K. T. Arasu*, Wright State University
      D. Jungnickel, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany
      A. Pott, Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany
      S. L. Ma, National University of Singapore
      (876-05-30)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 9:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    Session on Algebra

    Room 70, Rike Hall

    • 9:45 a.m.
      Divisible analogs of Yamamoto's theorems on difference sets.
      K. T. Arasu, Wright State University, Dayton
      Qing Xiang*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (876-05-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      General Selmer groups and critical values of Hecke L-functions.
      Li Guo*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-14-111)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      The minimal angle of a linear transformation.
      Javad Habibi*, Muskingum College
      (876-15-242)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the endomorphism algebra of the Coxeter complex of type A.
      Eli A. Siegel*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (876-16-104)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    From knots to quantum field theory and back.
    Auditorium, Medical Sciences Building
    Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    (876-81-200)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Symmetry and chaos.
    Auditorium, Medical Sciences Building
    Martin Golubitsky*, University of Houston, Downtown
    (876-34-126)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graphy Theory, IV

    Room 67, Rike Hall

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Factoring distance matrix polynomials of graphs.
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (876-05-54)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The graphs of thin type.
      Paul Terwilliger*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (876-05-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalues and eigenvectors for buckyballs and multilevel circulants.
      Shyi-Long Lee, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      Yeung-Long Luo, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      Yeong-Nan Yeh, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (876-05-53)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Chordal completions of grids and planar graphs.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      David Mumford, Harvard University
      (876-05-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Hadwiger's graph coloring conjecture.
      Neil Robertson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-05-275)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On the Steiner medians of trees.
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Ortrud R. Oellerman, University of Natal, Republic of South Africa
      Raymond E. Pippert, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (876-05-151)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A generalization of Dirac's result for balanced k-partite graphs.
      Ralph Faudree, Memphis State University
      Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Linda Lesniak, Drew University
      (876-05-86)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Structure of the Hoffman-Singleton graph.
      Allen J. Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (876-05-198)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalues and separation in graphs.
      Zevi Miller*, Miami University
      Dan Pritikin, Miami University
      (876-05-92)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Manifolds, II

    Room 162, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Bending of hyperbolic manifolds along pleated hypersurfaces.
      Boris Apanasov*, University of Oklahoma
      (876-57-193)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Dirichlet points, Garnett points, and the geometry of infinite ends of hyperbolic surfaces.
      Andrew Haas*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (876-30-209)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Strong limits of geometrically finite hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      R. D. Canary*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Y. N. Minsky, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-57-216)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Harmonic maps and Thurston's ending lamination conjecture.
      Yair N. Minsky*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-53-217)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic volume and mod p homology.
      Marc Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (876-57-272)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A fundamental domain for the Teichmuller modular group.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (876-30-223)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Realizability of automorphisms of 3-manifold groups and deformation spaces of Kleinian groups.
      Richard D. Canary, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Darryl McCullough*, University of Oklahoma
      (876-20-224)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Polynomial iteration and covering for Kleinian groups.
      F. W. Gehring*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. J. Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      (876-30-227)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Quantum Groups and Regular Algebras, III

    Room 64, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Line modules over the 5-dimensional Sklyanin algebra.
      Joanna M. Staniszkis*, University of Washington
      (876-16-263)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      When does the FRT construction yield a deformation of the matrix bialgebra?
      Samuel D. Schack*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (876-16-253)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Construction of quantum groups from Belavin-Drinfel'd infinitesimals.
      Anthony Giaquinto*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-16-225)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Quantum Weyl algebras associated to skew polynomial rinds.
      James J. Zhang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-16-222)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Prime factor algebras of the coordinate ring of quantum matrices.
      K. R. Goodearl, University of California, Santa Barbara
      E. S. Letzter*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (876-16-226)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, IV

    Room 144, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite dimensional operator theory: A new approach.
      Sheldon Axler*, Michigan State University
      (876-15-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finding the norm of a Schur multiplier.
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (876-15-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral theorem for unbounded groups of operators.
      Khristo Boyadzhiev*, Ohio Northern University
      Ralph deLaubenfels, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-47-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Analytic reproducing kernels and factorization.
      Paul J. McGuire*, Bucknell University
      Gregory T. Adams, Bucknell University
      John Froelich, University of Houston, University Park
      Vern I. Paulsen, University of Houston, University Park
      (876-47-76)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Free convolution of measures with compact support.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (876-46-167)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Reducing subspaces for composition operators on L^2.
      Alan Lambert*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (876-47-80)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Unbounded holomorphic functional calculus.
      Ralph deLaubenfels*, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-47-26)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-7:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, III

    Room 68, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Non-finitary, locally finite, simple groups.
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld*, Michigan State University
      (876-20-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fixed point theorems for group actions on acyclic complexes.
      Yoav Segev*, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
      (876-47-257)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Tilde geometries and geometries related to the Petersen graph.
      A. A. Ivanov*, Institute for System Studies, USSR
      (876-20-52)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fixed point ratios in exceptional groups of Lie type.
      Daniel Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (876-20-16)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Braid group action via GL(n,q) and U(n,q).
      H. Volklein*, University of Florida
      (876-20-17)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the uniqueness of the G_2 algebra in characteristic 2.
      Daniel Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Peter Johnson*, Kansas State University
      (876-20-134)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Near failure of factorization.
      Alberto L. Delgado*, Kansas State University
      (876-20-239)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Diagram automorphisms and outer automorphisms.
      Antonio Pasini*, University of Siena, Italy
      (876-20-50)
    • 7:00 p.m.
      A geometry for M_24.
      Richard Margolin*, The First Boston Corporation, New York, New York
      (876-20-244)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Control Theory and Partial Differential Equations

    Room 153, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Controlling quantum-mechanical systems.
      Katherine Kime*, Case Western Reserve University
      (876-93-69)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Open-loop and feedback optimal controls for heat-diffusion equations.
      Boris Mordukhovich*, Wayne State University
      (876-49-207)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Optimal control problems for PDE with boundary conditions of anti-periodic type.
      N. H. Pavel*, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-49-208)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Computational methods in shape optimization for the Navier-Stokes equations.
      Max D. Gunzburger*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (876-65-122)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Conservation laws in optimization of shape.
      Vadim Komkov*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (876-93-70)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Nonsmooth analysis and shape optimization for pde's.
      Srdjan Stojanovic*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-49-163)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential and Integral Equations, III

    Room 146, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stokes multipliers for a certain third order differential equation in the vicinity of an irregular singular point.
      T. K. Puttaswamy*, Ball State University
      (876-34-63)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sign properties of Green's functions for a family of two point boundary value problems.
      Paul W. Eloe*, University of Dayton
      Jerry Ridenhour, Utah State University
      (876-34-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Boundary value problems for Lipschitz equations with coefficients bounded in L^r.
      Johnny Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (876-34-04)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Cauchy function for an nth order difference equation.
      Allan Peterson*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (876-34-25)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Averaging techniques in oscillation theory.
      Lynn Erbe*, University of Alberta
      (876-34-64)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On a singular diffusion equation.
      Hongfei Zhang*, Ball State University
      (876-34-258)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Knots and Topological Quantum Field Theory, IV

    Room 58, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Diagrammatic invariants of knotted curves and surfaces.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito, University of Texas, Austin
      (876-57-218)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Smoothings of higher dimensional knots and remarks on simplex equations.
      J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
      Masahico Saito*, University of Texas, Austin
      (876-57-185)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      2-categories and 2-knots.
      John E. Fischer, Jr.*, Yale University
      (876-57-14)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multidimensional integrability, D-algebras, and the D-simplex equations.
      Frank Nijhoff*, Clarkson University
      (876-16-13)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Knots, tangles and electrical networks.
      Jay R. Goldman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (876-57-205)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Riccati Equations and Transport Theory, IV

    Room 148, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Convexity and Riccati flows.
      James S. Wolper*, Idaho State University
      (876-58-251)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometry of Riccati like equations.
      Clyde Martin*, Texas Tech University
      Victor Shubov, Texas Technical University
      (876-93-144)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Algebraic Riccati equations with operator coefficients.
      Leiba Rodman*, College of William and Mary
      (876-47-182)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coupled Riccati equations in differential games.
      H. Abou-Kandil*, Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France
      (876-34-72)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Preserving positive definiteness in the numerical solution of Riccati and Lyapunov equations.
      Luca Dieci*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (876-34-267)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      The decomposition method and applications to nonlinear transport and Riccati equation.
      George Adomian*, General Analytics Incorporated, Athens, Georgia
      (876-35-96)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of Affine Hypersurfaces and Related Number Theory, IV

    Room 168, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Higher multiplicities and almost free divisors.
      James Damon*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (876-32-105)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Aspherical three-arrangements and cohomology of groups.
      Richard Randell*, University of Iowa
      (876-14-75)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Coxeter arrangements are hereditarily free.
      Peter Orlik*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Hiroaki Terao, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (876-14-10)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A simple hypergeometric system.
      Jean-Luc Brylinski*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (876-14-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On Kouchnirenko's theorem.
      Pierrette Cassou-Nogu\`es*, University of Bordeaux I, France
      (876-55-203)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Koosterman sums as algebraic integers.
      Benji N. Fisher*, Columbia University
      (876-11-133)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Fermat equations and families.
      David M. Goss*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (876-11-228)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Local densities as Radon-Nikodym derivatives.
      David Hayes*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (876-11-155)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Set-Theoretic Topology, III

    Room 156, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Product spaces which are n-irresolvable.
      Amer Beslagic, George Mason University
      Ronnie Levy*, George Mason University
      (876-54-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Normal thin-tall scattered spaces.
      Peter J. Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (876-54-196)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A locally compact thin scattered space homeomorphic to each uncountable closed subspace.
      Judy Roitman*, University of Kansas
      (876-54-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      First level Baire isomorphisms and dimension.
      Dmitri B. Shakhmatov*, Miami University
      (876-54-245)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Ultrafilters and chains from omega to omega.
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University, Israel
      Juris Steprans*, York University
      (876-54-172)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Totally antisymmetric function.
      Krzysztof Ciesielski*, West Virginia University
      (876-26-56)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Function Theory, IV

    Room 145, Russ Engineering Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sobolev mappings with integrable dilation.
      Juha Heinonen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Pekka Koskela, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-30-214)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The degree of regularity of a quasiconformal mapping.
      Pekka Koskela*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (876-30-213)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Sobolev capacity and Poincare domains.
      David A. Herron*, University of Cincinnati
      Pekka Koskela, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
      (876-30-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Extension of boundary maps for cylindrical and slit domains.
      Manouchehr Ghamsari*, University of Cincinnati
      (876-30-146)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Monotonicity properties of mappings with positive Jacobian.
      Juan J. Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh
      (876-30-215)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Asymptotic values and the growth of analytic functions in spiral domains.
      J. E. Brennan*, University of Kentucky
      (876-30-164)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The radial growth of entire functions with density conditions.
      John Rossi*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (876-30-124)
  • Saturday October 31, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
    Session on Analysis

    Room 70, Rike Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multipliers of families of Cauchy-Stieltjes transforms.
      R. A. Hibschweiler*, University of New Hampshire
      T. H. MacGregor, State University of New York, Albany
      (876-30-77)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An algebraic description of positive, holomorphic line bundles over flat manifolds.
      N. Michelacakis*, University College of London, England
      (876-32-171)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On a class of abstract Volterra equations.
      Sergiu Aizicovici, Ohio University, Athens
      Yimin Ding*, Ohio University, Athens
      (876-45-93)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Equivalence of subnormal operators.
      Zhijian Qiu*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (876-45-37)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Relative K-cycles and elliptic boundary conditions.
      Guihua Gong*, University of Toronto
      (876-58-36)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Non-linear evolution equations with exponential bounding.
      David Gurney*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (876-47-176)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Composition operators on analytic Lipschitz spaces.
      Kevin M. Madigan*, State University of New York, Albany
      (876-47-11)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      C*-algebras of weighted composition operators and hyperbolicity of linear extensions of dynamical systems.
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (876-47-219)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Nonlinear control theory.
      John Jones, Jr.*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (876-49-60)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      alpha-Nagata spaces are linearly M_1.
      M. Jeanne Harris*, Fairmont State College
      (876-54-181)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Symmetrizable frame quasi-uniformities.
      Peter Fletcher, Virginia Polytechnic Institute
      Worthen Hunsaker, Southern Illinois University
      William Lindgren*, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
      (876-54-183)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Topological complexes and finite spaces in computer sciences.
      Efim Khalimsky*, Dayton, Ohio
      (876-54-03)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org