American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Central Section Meeting
Springfield, MO, March 20-21, 1992
Meeting #873

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday March 21, 1992

  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, III

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Placing the d-cube in Lexicographic order.
      Fariba Bigdeli*, Kentucky State University
      (873-52-129)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A combinatorial decomposition of simplicial complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (873-05-104)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      H-shellings and h-complexes.
      Paul H. Edelman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-05-17)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Convex polytopes and stress.
      Carl W. Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (873-52-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Lemke paths on simple polytopes.
      Walter D. Morris, Jr.*, George Mason University
      (873-90-130)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Combinatorial conditions for freeness of modules of piecewise polynomials.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (873-05-184)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness results for semilinear elliptic equations.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Yi Li, University of Rochester
      (873-35-229)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The effect of the domain geometry on the number of positive solutions for nonlinear Neumann problems with critical exponents.
      Zhi-Qiang Wang*, Utah State University
      (873-35-214)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Heat flow of P-harmonic maps with values into spheres.
      Yun-mei Chen*, University of Florida
      Min-chun Hong, ICTP, Italy
      (873-35-215)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On strongly nonlinear operator equations and applications.
      P. S. Milojevic*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
      (873-35-176)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Homological invariants of powers of ideals.
      Vijay Kodiyalam*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-13-81)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Integral uppers over Henselian domains.
      Chandni Shah*, University of Texas, Austin
      (873-13-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Chern classes of matrices.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (873-13-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chow groups of a regular local ring.
      S. P. Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-13-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Annihilation of homology of certain finite free complexes.
      Cameron Wickham*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-13-122)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structure of a local homomorphism.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Hans-Bjorn Foxby, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Bernd Herzog, Leipzig University, Germany
      (873-13-136)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, III

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic expansion in momentum of the time-dependent Schrodinger equation.
      D. J. Kaup*, Clarkson University
      (873-81-205)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Representations of quantum algebras and applications.
      Luc Vinet*, University of Montreal
      (873-20-243)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Differential operators and trees on algebraic groups.
      Robert Grossman*, University of Chicago
      (873-17-236)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quasi-exactly solvable spectral problems and conformal field theory.
      Mikhail A. Shifman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-81-186)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Exact solutions to operator differential equations.
      Carl M. Bender*, Washington University
      (873-81-204)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dixmier-Douady classes of dynamical systems and crossed products.
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle, Australia
      Dana P. Williams*, Dartmouth College
      (873-46-40)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Unbounded Fredholm modules and automorphisms of C*-algebras.
      Efton Park*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      KK theory and Lie groups.
      Jeffrey Fox, State University of New York, Albany and Univeristy of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (873-46-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Traces on twisted group C*-algebras and cyclic cohomology.
      Ronghui Ji*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-28)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      C*-surgery obstructions.
      John G. Miller*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-58-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      K-theory and homotopy of certain groups and infinite Grassmann spaces associated with C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (873-46-44)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, III

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 8:20 a.m.
      The spectrum of the Laplacian on manifolds of positive curvature.
      Jose F. Escobar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (873-53-170)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pointwise curvature characterizations in practice.
      Walter Seaman*, University of Iowa
      (873-53-189)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Non self-dual Yang-Mills connections with quadrupole symmetry.
      Jan Segert*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas, Austin
      (873-81-75)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      The inverse problem of Lagrangian dynamics.
      Gerard Thompson*, University of Toledo
      (873-58-63)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, III

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cauchy data for divergence form elliptic equations.
      Thomas H. Wolff*, California Institute of Technology
      (873-35-118)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a conditional theorem of Littlewood for quasiregular entire functions.
      John Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      (873-30-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the dimension of the range of a quasiconformal mapping.
      Matti Vuorinen*, University of Helsinki, Finland and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-237)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Distortion of area and conditioned Brownian motion.
      P. Griffin, Syracuse University
      G. Verchota, Syracuse University
      A. Vogel*, Syracuse University
      (873-30-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Gap theorems for differentially algebraic functions.
      Georg Martin Reinhart*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-30-134)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, III

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Congruences on left Clifford semigroup.
      Kar-Ping Shum*, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
      (873-20-115)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The congruence extension property for semigroups.
      Peter R. Jones*, Marquette University
      (873-20-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Semigroups of order 8.
      Masamichi Tokizawa*, Chuo University, Japan
      (873-20-123)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the elementary theories of relatively free semigroups.
      Bella V. Rozenblat*, Open University, Israel
      (873-20-140)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Commutative semigroup cohomology.
      Pierre A. Grillet*, Tulane University
      (873-20-08)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the duality for the generalized Lorentz spaces.
      Sadahiro Saeki*, Kansas State University
      (873-46-165)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superharmonic functions in Holder domains.
      David Stegenga, University of Hawaii
      David Ullrich*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (873-31-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A probabilistic proof of Furstenberg's theorem.
      Andrew G. Bennett*, Kansas State University
      (873-60-111)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A representation of N_alpha^+ as a union of weighted Hardy spaces.
      C. M. Eoff*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-30-191)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, III

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multivariate probabilistic approximation in wavelet structure.
      George Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      Xiang Ming Yu, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-41-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Constructive ridge function approximation.
      E. W. Cheney*, University of Texas, Austin
      W. A. Light, University of Leicester, England
      Yuan Xu, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
      (873-41-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Good polynomial approximations of functions and their derivatives in L^p[-1,1].
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (873-41-173)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A short proof of Burdzy's theorem on the angular derivative.
      Stephen J. Gardiner*, McGill University and Univeristy College, Ireland
      (873-41-235)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, III

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Purely inseparable extensions of k[X,Y].
      Daniel Daigle*, University of Ottawa
      (873-14-92)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Smooth contractable hypersurfaces in C^n and exotic algebraic structures on C^3.
      Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
      (873-14-56)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polynomials with smooth fibers and linear differential operators generated by them.
      Yosef Stein*, Center of Technological Education, Israel
      (873-14-113)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discriminant criterion in characteristic two: Calculations and applications.
      Shreeram Abhyankar, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Jun Ou, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      (873-14-91)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:20 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
    Session on Analysis, I

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 9:20 a.m.
      The spectral radius of layer-potential operators on convex sets in R^n.
      Mark Sand*, Northwest Missouri State University
      (873-31-62)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Removable singular set of solutions of variational problems.
      Libin Mou*, University of Southern California
      (873-35-86)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalizing the contraction condition for non-linear semi-groups.
      David Gurney*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (873-46-145)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Algorithms based on guessing: Infinitely nested priority arguments.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
    (873-03-233)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A remark on singular integrals and power weights.
      Fernando Soria, University Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
      Guido Weiss*, Washington University
      (873-42-14)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spheroidal wave functions and hypergroups.
      Clemens Markett, Rheinisch-West Technological University, Germany
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri at St Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri at St Louis
      (873-33-117)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Special atomic decomposition of Besov spaces on fractal sets.
      Geraldo De Souza*, Auburn University
      Archil Gulisashvili, Georgia Academy of Sciences, USSR
      (873-46-05)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, IV

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Perfect matchings and perfect squares.
      William Jockusch*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (873-05-78)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Combinatorial triality.
      Jon Phillips*, Iowa State University
      (873-05-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Transversals for polytopes.
      N. Prabhu*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-05-227)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A class of Greedoids derived from matroids.
      Mark Purtill*, Institute for Defense Analysis and Communications Research Division, New Jersey
      (873-05-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Veldkamp spaces.
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (873-51-157)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonexistence of non-parametric minimal submanifolds with prescribed boundary.
      Zhiren Jin*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-35-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ricci flow on manifolds with boundary generalized Weyl problem.
      Georgi Kamberov*, Rice University
      (873-53-213)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Density condition at infinity and resonance in nonlinear elliptic equations.
      M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (873-35-180)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Regularity of higher-dimensional gauge fields.
      Thomas Otway*, Yeshiva University
      (873-35-100)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Finite extinction time for solutions of nonlinear parabolic equations.
      Alan V. Lair*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (873-35-61)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic degeneracy and blow-up.
      Ralph Saxton*, University of New Orleans
      (873-35-150)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Prescribing Gaussian curvature on surfaces with conical singularities.
      Wenxiong Chen*, Southwest Missouri State University
      Congming Li, Institute for Advanced Study
      (873-35-161)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      A Neumann problem in subdomain of S^2.
      Kanghui Guo, Southwest Missouri State University
      Shou Chuan Hu*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-35-195)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Indecomposable Cohen-Macaulay modules over one-dimensional rings.
      Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-13-88)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Purity theorems for schemes of small deviation.
      S. D. Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-164)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Modules approximated by projectives.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-13-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Descent properties.
      D. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-242)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Flatness of diagonal Rees algebras.
      Gary Kennedy*, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      (873-13-135)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, IV

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mean curvature of gauge orbits.
      Yohiaki Maeda, Keio University, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-58-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the structure of complete embedded simply connected minimal surfaces.
      Frederico Xavier*, University of Notre Dame
      (873-53-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hamilton-Jacobi distributions and almost Hermitian geometry on the cotangent bundle.
      Geoffrey Martin*, University of Toledo
      (873-53-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The functional logdet and the geometry of the space of nonparametrised curves on a surface.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-53-103)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holomorphic curves in SO(6)/U(3).
      Andrew V. Talmadge*, Arkansas State University
      Kichoon Yang, Arkansas State University
      (873-53-69)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, IV

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The space BMO and Teichmuller theory.
      Michel Zinsmeister*, University of Bordeaux, France and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kari Astala, University of Helsinki, Finland
      (873-30-222)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the zeros of the derivative of a meromorphic function.
      A. Eremenko, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      J. Langley, Univeristy of Nottingham, England
      J. Rossi*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (873-30-223)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Circle packings and analytic function theory.
      Ken Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (873-30-99)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, IV

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic approach to scattering.
      Y. Alhassid*, Yale University
      (873-08-203)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Scattering theory and the group representation matrix.
      Joseph N. Ginocchio*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (873-81-179)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some results regarding low-order Hamiltonian operators.
      David B. Cooke*, Hastings College
      (873-35-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embeddings of a Lie algebra into its universal envoloping algebra.
      V. Ovsienko*, University de Luminy, France
      A. V. Turbiner, University de Luminy, France
      (873-22-200)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      K-theory of C*-algebras deformed by actions of R^d.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-46-10)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spatial deformation quantization for C*-algebras.
      Gabriel Nagy*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-47-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The rectifiable metric on the space of projections in a C*-algebra.
      N. Christopher Phillips*, University of Oregon
      (873-46-49)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cuntz-Krieger algebras associated with Fuchsian groups.
      Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
      (873-46-185)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Primitive ideal spaces of central twisted crossed product C*-algebras.
      Lawrence Baggett, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (873-46-29)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Projective C*-algebras.
      Terry A. Loring*, University of New Mexico
      (873-46-219)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Cohomology for operator algebras.
      Frank Gilfeather*, University of New Mexico
      Roger R. Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (873-47-57)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, IV

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Q-universal quasivarieties of algebras.
      M. E. Adams*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      W. Dziobiak, N. Copernicus Univeristy, Poland
      (873-20-84)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semigroup varieties closed for the Bruck extension.
      Francis J. Pastijn*, Marquette University
      Xiaoying Yan, Marquette University
      (873-20-35)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Varieties of inverse semigroups and strongly unsolvable word problem.
      John C. Meakin, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Mark V. Sapir*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-20-139)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Inverse algebras.
      Jonathan Leech*, Westmont College
      (873-20-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      One-relator orthogroups.
      K. S. Ajan*, Marquette University
      (873-20-34)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The height of the set of principal ideals in the semigroup of binary relations.
      Mike Breen*, Tennessee Technological University
      (873-20-20)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, IV

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orthogonal and symplectic matrix invariants.
      George Seelinger*, Northern Illinois University
      (873-14-93)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Unramified coverings of the affine line in nonzero characteristic.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-14-13)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the face problem for automorphisms and birational maps of affine spaces.
      Wei Li*, McGill University
      Jietai Yu, University of Notre Dame
      (873-14-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Power-exact, nilpotent, homogeneous matrices and ten questions about Keller's Jacobian conjecture.
      Gary Meisters*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Czeslaw Olech, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
      (873-15-125)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rationally triangulable G_a actions.
      James K. Deveney*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      David Finston, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (873-12-50)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Session on Analysis, II

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Boolean lattices of function algebras on rectangular groups in Euclidean spaces.
      Hassan Sedaghat*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (873-22-77)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      On the deficiencies of oriented functions.
      Arturo Fernandez Arias*, Universidad a Distancia, Spain and University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-31-208)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Invariant extensions of holomorphic motions.
      Zbigniews Slodkowski*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (873-30-234)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org