American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Central Section Meeting
Springfield, MO, March 20-21, 1992
Meeting #873

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 20, 1992

  • Friday March 20, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Exotic index theory and the Baum-Connes conjecture for foliations.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (873-46-45)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Homotopy invariants for operator algebras.
      Marius Dadarlat*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-46-46)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bilinear forms in equivariant K-theory.
      Claude Schochet*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-19-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      K theory for p-adic algebraic groups.
      Paul Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Operator K-theory and representations of p-adic groups.
      Roger Plymen*, University of Manchester, England
      (873-19-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Index theory on buildings.
      Nigel Higson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-169)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Inertial manifolds and almost-periodic reaction-diffusion equations.
      Pierre A. Vuillermot*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (873-35-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quenching for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      C. Y. Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      P. K. Kong, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (873-35-159)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Singular solutions of the conformal Scalar curvature equation.
      Robert C. McOwen*, Northeastern University
      (873-35-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A characterization of criticality for the Schodinger operator.
      Z. Zhao*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A comparison theorem on convergence rates of random walks on groups.
      Kenneth A. Ross*, University of Oregon
      Daming Xu, University of Oregon
      (873-60-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the entropy norm spaces and the Hardy space ReH^1.
      W. Christopher Lang*, Mississippi State University
      (873-42-09)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Brownian motion and thin sets in Vilenkin groups.
      D. J. Grubb*, Kansas State University
      (873-42-54)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Existence of a basis in the "big disk algebra" and in some C_cap lambda.
      Florence Lancien*, Equipe D'analyses, France
      (873-42-175)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, I

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Relations of various conjectures on latin squares and straightening coefficients.
      Rosa Q. Huang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-05-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Convexity conjectures concerning Gaussian coefficients.
      Kathy M. O'Hara*, University of Iowa
      Dennis Stanton, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-05-182)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characteristic polynomials of hyperplane arrangements interpolating between root systems.
      Tadeusz J\'ozefiak, Michigan State University
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (873-51-21)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Connections between fundamental bases of the homology of the partition lattice and the free Lie algebra.
      Sheila Sundaram, University of Miami
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (873-05-183)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hilbert rings arising as pullbacks.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Marco Fontana, Universita di Roma, Italy
      (873-13-32)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Catenarity of formal power series rings over a pullback.
      David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Marco Fontana, Universita di Roma, Italy
      Mohammed Khalis, University of Lyon I, France
      (873-13-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The existence of flat covers.
      Richard G. Belshoff*, Southwest Missouri State University
      Edgar E. Enochs, University of Kentucky
      Jinzhong Xu, University of Kentucky
      (873-13-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic primes and asymptotic grade for modules.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (873-13-162)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, I

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The structure of the cut-locus of the boundary for Riemannian surfaces with bounded inradius.
      Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-53-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The geometry of connections.
      James Carlson*, University of Utah
      (873-58-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Particle geometry and quantum electrodynamics.
      Andrzej Derdzinski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-81-120)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, I

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some cases of the Sheil-Small conjecture.
      W. H. J. Fuchs*, Cornell University
      (873-30-190)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Value distribution properties for meromorphic functions in the disk.
      Linda R. Sons*, Northern Illinois University
      (873-30-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Level sets of Bloch functions.
      Steffen Rohde*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-178)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Julia sets of polynomials.
      A. Hinkkanen*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-30-172)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology, and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, I

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algebraic theory.
      Francesco Iachello*, Yale University
      (873-81-148)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the algebra of tensor operators fo SU(n).
      L. C. Biedenharn*, Duke University
      (873-20-160)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lie algebras, quantization, and deformations.
      Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (873-81-03)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, I

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Syntactic semigroups of codes.
      H. J\"urgensen*, University of Western Ontario
      (873-20-225)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dense recognizable languages.
      M. Ito*, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      M. Katsura, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      (873-05-33)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inverse semigroup theoretic algorithms for properties of finitely generated subgroups of free groups.
      Pascal Weil, University of Paris, France
      Stuart W. Margolis*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      John Meakin, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Robert Ruyle, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-20-19)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the fundamental group of a Lie semigroup.
      Karl-Hermann Neeb*, Technological Hochschule, Germany
      (873-20-53)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fourier Analysis, I

    Room 350, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Measure algebras with polynomial characters.
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (873-33-226)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Supports and localization of multiple Fourier series.
      John F. Price*, Maharishi International University
      (873-42-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizations of convergence and Fourier character classes of trigonometric transforms.
      David E. Grow*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      \v Caslav V. Stanojevi\'c, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (873-42-151)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Harmonic analysis on semisimple Lie groups.
      Rebecca A. Herb*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-42-152)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, I

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Shift invariant spaces and approximation.
      Carl de Boor, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ronald A. DeVore*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Amos Ron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-41-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet decomposition and shift-variant spaces.
      George Kyriazis*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (873-41-230)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The rate of L_p-approximation of certain projection operators.
      Junjiang Lei*, Oklahoma State University
      (873-41-163)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the magnitude of Fourier coefficients.
      Donald J. Newman, Temple University
      Oved Shisha*, University of Rhode Island
      (873-42-212)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, I

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unipotent actions on affine space.
      Dennis M. Snow*, University of Notre Dame
      (873-14-72)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chain rule for multivariable resultants.
      Charles Ching-An Cheng, Oakland University
      James H. McKay, Oakland University
      Stuart Sui-Sheng Wang*, Oakland University
      (873-13-109)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Session on Algebra

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Unitary amicable pairs to 10^8.
      Rudolph M. Najar*, California State University, Fresno
      (873-11-192)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On the index of Cohen-Macaulay local rings.
      S. Ding*, Texas Technical University
      (873-13-16)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      On the conjugacy problem for one-relator monoids with finite order elements.
      Louxin Zhang*, University of Waterloo
      (873-20-114)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on filtrations and plethysms.
      Mihalis Maliakas*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-20-144)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Locally distributive rings.
      Mary H. Wright*, Southern Illinois University
      (873-16-149)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Unitary **amicable integers.
      Dale Woods*, University of Central Oklahoma
      (873-11-143)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Quantization of Lie algebra cohomology and quasi-exactly solvable Schrodinger operators.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Peter J. Olver*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
    (873-22-01)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Nilpotent structures on principal bundles.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Ernst A. Ruh*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    (873-53-80)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sidon sets and quasi-Banach spaces.
      Nigel Kalton*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-43-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Symmetry conditions and operators on Triebel-Lizorkin spaces.
      James E. Daly*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (873-43-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A radial phi-transform for radial functions.
      Michael Frazier*, Michigan State University
      (873-41-166)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bounding zeros of H^p functions via concentrations.
      Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (873-30-11)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Non-convolution transforms with oscillating kernels that map B_1^0,1 into itself.
      Gary Sampson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (873-42-02)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The role of hyperfinite sets in analysis.
      Nader Vakil*, Western Illinois University
      (873-42-238)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, II

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      An algebraic characterization of planar graphs.
      Dan Archdeacon*, University of Vermont
      C. H. C. Little, Massey University, New Zealand
      P. Bonnington, University of Waikato, New Zealand
      (873-05-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Hamilton cycles in connected vertex transitive graphs.
      Henry H. Glover*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-05-220)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Functions that bound the number of edges in a graph.
      Ruth Haas*, Smith College
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      (873-05-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embedding graphs in disjunctive products of lines.
      Robert E. Jamison*, Clemson University
      Selma Strahringer, Technological Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
      (873-52-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Pseudospherical crossing numbers.
      Jim Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (873-05-124)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the average genus of graphs.
      Saul Stahl*, University of Kansas
      (873-05-43)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic systems of conservation laws with umbilic points.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, University of Chicago
      Pui Tak Kan, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-35-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A priori estimates for solutions to nonlinear elliptic equations.
      Wenxiong Chen, Southwest Missouri State University
      Congming Li*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (873-35-216)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The existence, uniqueness and regularity of nonlinear partial differential systems.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (873-35-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global solutions of Maxwell's equations in an electromagnetic field with the temperature-dependent electrial conductivity.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, University of Toronto
      (873-35-04)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Nonstandard finite-difference schemes for PDE's.
      Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
      (873-65-108)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      An elliptic-parabolic system of degenerate type.
      Xiangsheng Xu*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-35-101)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Fundamental solutions of subelliptic differential operators.
      Chuan-Yi Xu*, University of Florida
      (873-35-146)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hilbert coefficients and local cohomology in dimension 2.
      Judith D. Sally*, Northwestern University
      (873-13-66)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On graded rings associated to analytic deviation one ideals of small height.
      Sam Huckaba*, Florida State University
      (873-13-64)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Resolutions of Gorenstein ideals.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-119)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hilbert functions and Betti numbers.
      E. Graham Evans, Jr*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-13-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Passing across linkage.
      Susan M. Palmer*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-13-102)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Fixed rings of coherent regular rings.
      Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (873-13-128)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, II

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonabelian Hodge theory and intersection cohomology.
      Kevin Corlette*, University of Chicago
      (873-57-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Connection preserving actions of lattices in SL(n,R).
      Renato Feres*, University of Chicago
      (873-58-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the local structure of collapsed manifolds.
      Patrick Ghanaat*, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (873-53-232)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rigidity problems for hypersurfaces in complex projective spaces.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      Emilio Musso, Istituo Matematico, Italy
      (873-53-74)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Scalar curvature rigidity.
      Maung Min-oo*, McMaster University
      (873-53-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Metric pinching of locally symmetric spaces.
      Conrad Plaut*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-58-79)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, II

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extremal problems involving logarithmic and Green capacity.
      Richard Laugesen*, Washington University
      (873-31-106)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The boundary absolute continuity of quasiconformal mappings.
      Juha Heinonen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-98)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Structural instability of exponential functions.
      Zhuan Ye*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-30-210)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Null sets for doubling and dyadic doubling measures.
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-28-107)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some recent results of potential theory.
      M. Sodin*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-31-199)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, II

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic approaches to molecular electronic structure.
      Josef Paldus*, University of Waterloo
      (873-81-228)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Lie algebraic approach to q-series and q-difference equations.
      Willard Miller, Jr.*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      E. G. Kalnins, University of Waikato, New Zealand
      (873-33-198)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hidden symmetries of differential equations.
      Barbara Abraham-Shrauner*, Washington University
      (873-34-193)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (873-22-168)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      About polynomial solutions of differential equations.
      A. V. Turbiner*, University de Luminy, France
      (873-22-202)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new approach to Bott periodicity.
      George A. Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Ryszard Nest, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Toshikazu Natsume*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (873-19-174)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Power maps and Hodge decomposition in Hochschild and cyclic homology.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-46-1097)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-46-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topological orbit equivalence.
      Thierry Giordano, University of Ottawa
      Ian Putnam*, University of Victoria
      Christian Skau, University of Trondheim, Norway
      (873-19-31)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles, index theory on open manifolds and Novikov conjecture for uniformly contractible spaces.
      Guoliang Yu*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (873-58-38)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hermitian sheaves in operator theory.
      Keren Yan*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-47-211)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Quantum Riemann surfaces.
      S. Klimek*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-81-197)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      "Adiabatic" cobordism theorem for the analytic torsion and the eta-invariant.
      Krzysztof Wojciechowski*, Indiana Univ-Purdue University at Indianapolis
      (873-57-196)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, II

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The largest proper ideals of certain transformation semigroups.
      K. D. Magill, Jr.*, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      (873-20-15)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Endormorphism monoids of generators in categories of acts.
      Ulrich Knauer*, University of Oldenburg, Germany
      (873-20-177)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      S_n-normal semigroups.
      Robert B. McFadden*, University of Louisville
      (873-20-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Description of commutative semigroups in terms of their partial automorphisms.
      Boris M. Schein, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      Shu Zhang*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-20-121)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Green's relations on G_X-normal semigroups.
      Inessa Levi*, University of Louisville
      (873-20-12)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Idempotent endomorphisms in finite-dimensional v*-algebras.
      Andrew Averill*, Maharishi International Univeristy
      (873-20-41)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Fourier Analysis, II

    Room 350, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A characterization and a generalization of continuity.
      J. Marshall Ash, DePaul University
      Jonathan Cohen*, DePaul University
      Christopher Freiling, California State University, San Bernardino
      Eric Rieders, DePaul University
      (873-26-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Orthonormal trigonometric polynomial bases and the theory of wavelets.
      K. I. Oskolkov*, Queen's University
      (873-42-154)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Eigenfunction method of solvability of periodic BVP's for semilinear hyperbolic equations.
      P. S. Milojevi\'c*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
      (873-47-153)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundedness of maximal operator and some combinatorial estimates.
      Bogdan Baishanski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-42-217)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      New elementary transcendental functions and generalzied trigonometric series.
      Everett McCoy*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (873-42-241)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A spectral version of harmonic analysis on R^n.
      William O. Bray*, University of Maine
      (873-42-246)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Characterization of Lipschitz spaces via the commutator operator of Coifman, Rochberg, and Weiss.
      Maciej Paluszynski, Washington University
      Mitchell Taibleson*, Washington University
      Guido Weiss, Washington University
      (873-42-247)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, II

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Exponential decay and resolvents of banded infinite matrices.
      Dale T. Smith*, Gadsden, Alabama
      (873-47-155)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Wavelet decompositions via multiresolution.
      Carl de Boor, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ronald A. DeVore, University of South Carolina
      Amos Ron*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-41-239)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      L^p properties of multivariate cardinal splines.
      W. R. Madych*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (873-41-206)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An analytic monotone extension of boundary data.
      Xingping Sun, Southwest Missouri State University
      Xiangming Yu*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-41-240)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Univariant appproximation by superpositions of a sigmoidal function.
      Bo Gao, Temple University
      Yuan Xu*, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
      (873-41-156)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, II

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      G_alpha actions on C^n and primitive ideals in enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie algebras.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Mai Gehrke, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (873-14-73)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Jacobian conjecture.
      T. T. Moh*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-13-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Homotopy of sections of projective modules.
      Satyagopol Mandal*, University of Kansas
      (873-13-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the automorphisms of k[X,Y,Z].
      Gene Freudenburg*, Washington University
      (873-14-60)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Session on Combinatorics, Applications, Geometry and Topology

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Counting vetices and edges in Penrose tilings.
      Catherine A. Gorini*, Maharishi International University
      Robert L. Wofford, Livingston Manor, New York
      (873-51-82)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Dependence systems: Mappings, constructions, congruences.
      Marcin Jan Schroeder*, Southern Illinois University
      (873-06-141)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Expansiveness and shift homeomorphisms.
      Fred Worth*, Henderson State University
      (873-54-142)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Studies on optimum preventive maintenance policies for general repair result.
      Hai-yan Gu*, Shanghai University of Technology, China
      (873-60-22)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Semimodules and generalizations of the algebra of binary relations.
      Jack M. Anderson*, South Dakota State University
      Fan Zhang, South Dakota State University
      (873-20-244)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org