American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Central Section Meeting
Springfield, MO, March 20-21, 1992
Meeting #873

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 20, 1992

  • Friday March 20, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Exotic index theory and the Baum-Connes conjecture for foliations.
      Steven Hurder*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (873-46-45)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Homotopy invariants for operator algebras.
      Marius Dadarlat*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-46-46)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Bilinear forms in equivariant K-theory.
      Claude Schochet*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-19-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      K theory for p-adic algebraic groups.
      Paul Baum*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-30)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Operator K-theory and representations of p-adic groups.
      Roger Plymen*, University of Manchester, England
      (873-19-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Index theory on buildings.
      Nigel Higson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (873-19-169)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Inertial manifolds and almost-periodic reaction-diffusion equations.
      Pierre A. Vuillermot*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (873-35-127)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quenching for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      C. Y. Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      P. K. Kong, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      (873-35-159)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Singular solutions of the conformal Scalar curvature equation.
      Robert C. McOwen*, Northeastern University
      (873-35-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A characterization of criticality for the Schodinger operator.
      Z. Zhao*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A comparison theorem on convergence rates of random walks on groups.
      Kenneth A. Ross*, University of Oregon
      Daming Xu, University of Oregon
      (873-60-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the entropy norm spaces and the Hardy space ReH^1.
      W. Christopher Lang*, Mississippi State University
      (873-42-09)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Brownian motion and thin sets in Vilenkin groups.
      D. J. Grubb*, Kansas State University
      (873-42-54)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Existence of a basis in the "big disk algebra" and in some C_cap lambda.
      Florence Lancien*, Equipe D'analyses, France
      (873-42-175)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, I

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Relations of various conjectures on latin squares and straightening coefficients.
      Rosa Q. Huang*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-05-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Convexity conjectures concerning Gaussian coefficients.
      Kathy M. O'Hara*, University of Iowa
      Dennis Stanton, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-05-182)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characteristic polynomials of hyperplane arrangements interpolating between root systems.
      Tadeusz J\'ozefiak, Michigan State University
      Bruce E. Sagan*, Michigan State University
      (873-51-21)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Connections between fundamental bases of the homology of the partition lattice and the free Lie algebra.
      Sheila Sundaram, University of Miami
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (873-05-183)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Hilbert rings arising as pullbacks.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Marco Fontana, Universita di Roma, Italy
      (873-13-32)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Catenarity of formal power series rings over a pullback.
      David F. Anderson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Marco Fontana, Universita di Roma, Italy
      Mohammed Khalis, University of Lyon I, France
      (873-13-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The existence of flat covers.
      Richard G. Belshoff*, Southwest Missouri State University
      Edgar E. Enochs, University of Kentucky
      Jinzhong Xu, University of Kentucky
      (873-13-27)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic primes and asymptotic grade for modules.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (873-13-162)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, I

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The structure of the cut-locus of the boundary for Riemannian surfaces with bounded inradius.
      Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-53-105)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The geometry of connections.
      James Carlson*, University of Utah
      (873-58-207)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Particle geometry and quantum electrodynamics.
      Andrzej Derdzinski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-81-120)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, I

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Some cases of the Sheil-Small conjecture.
      W. H. J. Fuchs*, Cornell University
      (873-30-190)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Value distribution properties for meromorphic functions in the disk.
      Linda R. Sons*, Northern Illinois University
      (873-30-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Level sets of Bloch functions.
      Steffen Rohde*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-178)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Julia sets of polynomials.
      A. Hinkkanen*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-30-172)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology, and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, I

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Algebraic theory.
      Francesco Iachello*, Yale University
      (873-81-148)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the algebra of tensor operators fo SU(n).
      L. C. Biedenharn*, Duke University
      (873-20-160)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Lie algebras, quantization, and deformations.
      Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
      (873-81-03)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, I

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Syntactic semigroups of codes.
      H. J\"urgensen*, University of Western Ontario
      (873-20-225)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dense recognizable languages.
      M. Ito*, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      M. Katsura, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
      (873-05-33)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Inverse semigroup theoretic algorithms for properties of finitely generated subgroups of free groups.
      Pascal Weil, University of Paris, France
      Stuart W. Margolis*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      John Meakin, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Robert Ruyle, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-20-19)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the fundamental group of a Lie semigroup.
      Karl-Hermann Neeb*, Technological Hochschule, Germany
      (873-20-53)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fourier Analysis, I

    Room 350, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Measure algebras with polynomial characters.
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri, St.\ Louis
      (873-33-226)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Supports and localization of multiple Fourier series.
      John F. Price*, Maharishi International University
      (873-42-42)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizations of convergence and Fourier character classes of trigonometric transforms.
      David E. Grow*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      \v Caslav V. Stanojevi\'c, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (873-42-151)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Harmonic analysis on semisimple Lie groups.
      Rebecca A. Herb*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (873-42-152)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, I

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Shift invariant spaces and approximation.
      Carl de Boor, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ronald A. DeVore*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Amos Ron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-41-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet decomposition and shift-variant spaces.
      George Kyriazis*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (873-41-230)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The rate of L_p-approximation of certain projection operators.
      Junjiang Lei*, Oklahoma State University
      (873-41-163)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the magnitude of Fourier coefficients.
      Donald J. Newman, Temple University
      Oved Shisha*, University of Rhode Island
      (873-42-212)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, I

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unipotent actions on affine space.
      Dennis M. Snow*, University of Notre Dame
      (873-14-72)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chain rule for multivariable resultants.
      Charles Ching-An Cheng, Oakland University
      James H. McKay, Oakland University
      Stuart Sui-Sheng Wang*, Oakland University
      (873-13-109)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Session on Algebra

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Unitary amicable pairs to 10^8.
      Rudolph M. Najar*, California State University, Fresno
      (873-11-192)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On the index of Cohen-Macaulay local rings.
      S. Ding*, Texas Technical University
      (873-13-16)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      On the conjugacy problem for one-relator monoids with finite order elements.
      Louxin Zhang*, University of Waterloo
      (873-20-114)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on filtrations and plethysms.
      Mihalis Maliakas*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-20-144)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      Locally distributive rings.
      Mary H. Wright*, Southern Illinois University
      (873-16-149)
    • 10:40 a.m.
      Unitary **amicable integers.
      Dale Woods*, University of Central Oklahoma
      (873-11-143)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Quantization of Lie algebra cohomology and quasi-exactly solvable Schrodinger operators.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Peter J. Olver*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
    (873-22-01)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Nilpotent structures on principal bundles.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Ernst A. Ruh*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    (873-53-80)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sidon sets and quasi-Banach spaces.
      Nigel Kalton*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-43-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Symmetry conditions and operators on Triebel-Lizorkin spaces.
      James E. Daly*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
      (873-43-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A radial phi-transform for radial functions.
      Michael Frazier*, Michigan State University
      (873-41-166)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Bounding zeros of H^p functions via concentrations.
      Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (873-30-11)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Non-convolution transforms with oscillating kernels that map B_1^0,1 into itself.
      Gary Sampson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (873-42-02)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The role of hyperfinite sets in analysis.
      Nader Vakil*, Western Illinois University
      (873-42-238)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, II

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      An algebraic characterization of planar graphs.
      Dan Archdeacon*, University of Vermont
      C. H. C. Little, Massey University, New Zealand
      P. Bonnington, University of Waikato, New Zealand
      (873-05-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Hamilton cycles in connected vertex transitive graphs.
      Henry H. Glover*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-05-220)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Functions that bound the number of edges in a graph.
      Ruth Haas*, Smith College
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      (873-05-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embedding graphs in disjunctive products of lines.
      Robert E. Jamison*, Clemson University
      Selma Strahringer, Technological Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany
      (873-52-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Pseudospherical crossing numbers.
      Jim Lawrence*, George Mason University
      (873-05-124)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the average genus of graphs.
      Saul Stahl*, University of Kansas
      (873-05-43)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hyperbolic systems of conservation laws with umbilic points.
      Gui-Qiang Chen*, University of Chicago
      Pui Tak Kan, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-35-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A priori estimates for solutions to nonlinear elliptic equations.
      Wenxiong Chen, Southwest Missouri State University
      Congming Li*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (873-35-216)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The existence, uniqueness and regularity of nonlinear partial differential systems.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (873-35-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Global solutions of Maxwell's equations in an electromagnetic field with the temperature-dependent electrial conductivity.
      Hong-Ming Yin*, University of Toronto
      (873-35-04)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Nonstandard finite-difference schemes for PDE's.
      Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
      (873-65-108)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      An elliptic-parabolic system of degenerate type.
      Xiangsheng Xu*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-35-101)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Fundamental solutions of subelliptic differential operators.
      Chuan-Yi Xu*, University of Florida
      (873-35-146)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hilbert coefficients and local cohomology in dimension 2.
      Judith D. Sally*, Northwestern University
      (873-13-66)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On graded rings associated to analytic deviation one ideals of small height.
      Sam Huckaba*, Florida State University
      (873-13-64)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Resolutions of Gorenstein ideals.
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-119)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hilbert functions and Betti numbers.
      E. Graham Evans, Jr*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-13-137)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Passing across linkage.
      Susan M. Palmer*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-13-102)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Fixed rings of coherent regular rings.
      Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (873-13-128)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, II

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonabelian Hodge theory and intersection cohomology.
      Kevin Corlette*, University of Chicago
      (873-57-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Connection preserving actions of lattices in SL(n,R).
      Renato Feres*, University of Chicago
      (873-58-171)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the local structure of collapsed manifolds.
      Patrick Ghanaat*, University of Basel, Switzerland
      (873-53-232)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rigidity problems for hypersurfaces in complex projective spaces.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      Emilio Musso, Istituo Matematico, Italy
      (873-53-74)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Scalar curvature rigidity.
      Maung Min-oo*, McMaster University
      (873-53-85)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Metric pinching of locally symmetric spaces.
      Conrad Plaut*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-58-79)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, II

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extremal problems involving logarithmic and Green capacity.
      Richard Laugesen*, Washington University
      (873-31-106)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The boundary absolute continuity of quasiconformal mappings.
      Juha Heinonen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-98)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Structural instability of exponential functions.
      Zhuan Ye*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-30-210)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Null sets for doubling and dyadic doubling measures.
      Jang-Mei Wu*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-28-107)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Some recent results of potential theory.
      M. Sodin*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-31-199)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, II

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic approaches to molecular electronic structure.
      Josef Paldus*, University of Waterloo
      (873-81-228)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Lie algebraic approach to q-series and q-difference equations.
      Willard Miller, Jr.*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      E. G. Kalnins, University of Waikato, New Zealand
      (873-33-198)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hidden symmetries of differential equations.
      Barbara Abraham-Shrauner*, Washington University
      (873-34-193)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (873-22-168)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      About polynomial solutions of differential equations.
      A. V. Turbiner*, University de Luminy, France
      (873-22-202)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new approach to Bott periodicity.
      George A. Elliott, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Ryszard Nest, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Toshikazu Natsume*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (873-19-174)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Power maps and Hodge decomposition in Hochschild and cyclic homology.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-46-1097)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-46-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topological orbit equivalence.
      Thierry Giordano, University of Ottawa
      Ian Putnam*, University of Victoria
      Christian Skau, University of Trondheim, Norway
      (873-19-31)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles, index theory on open manifolds and Novikov conjecture for uniformly contractible spaces.
      Guoliang Yu*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (873-58-38)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hermitian sheaves in operator theory.
      Keren Yan*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-47-211)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Quantum Riemann surfaces.
      S. Klimek*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-81-197)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      "Adiabatic" cobordism theorem for the analytic torsion and the eta-invariant.
      Krzysztof Wojciechowski*, Indiana Univ-Purdue University at Indianapolis
      (873-57-196)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, II

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The largest proper ideals of certain transformation semigroups.
      K. D. Magill, Jr.*, State University of New York, College at Buffalo
      (873-20-15)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Endormorphism monoids of generators in categories of acts.
      Ulrich Knauer*, University of Oldenburg, Germany
      (873-20-177)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      S_n-normal semigroups.
      Robert B. McFadden*, University of Louisville
      (873-20-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Description of commutative semigroups in terms of their partial automorphisms.
      Boris M. Schein, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      Shu Zhang*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-20-121)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Green's relations on G_X-normal semigroups.
      Inessa Levi*, University of Louisville
      (873-20-12)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Idempotent endomorphisms in finite-dimensional v*-algebras.
      Andrew Averill*, Maharishi International Univeristy
      (873-20-41)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Fourier Analysis, II

    Room 350, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A characterization and a generalization of continuity.
      J. Marshall Ash, DePaul University
      Jonathan Cohen*, DePaul University
      Christopher Freiling, California State University, San Bernardino
      Eric Rieders, DePaul University
      (873-26-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Orthonormal trigonometric polynomial bases and the theory of wavelets.
      K. I. Oskolkov*, Queen's University
      (873-42-154)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Eigenfunction method of solvability of periodic BVP's for semilinear hyperbolic equations.
      P. S. Milojevi\'c*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
      (873-47-153)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundedness of maximal operator and some combinatorial estimates.
      Bogdan Baishanski*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-42-217)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      New elementary transcendental functions and generalzied trigonometric series.
      Everett McCoy*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (873-42-241)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A spectral version of harmonic analysis on R^n.
      William O. Bray*, University of Maine
      (873-42-246)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Characterization of Lipschitz spaces via the commutator operator of Coifman, Rochberg, and Weiss.
      Maciej Paluszynski, Washington University
      Mitchell Taibleson*, Washington University
      Guido Weiss, Washington University
      (873-42-247)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, II

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Exponential decay and resolvents of banded infinite matrices.
      Dale T. Smith*, Gadsden, Alabama
      (873-47-155)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Wavelet decompositions via multiresolution.
      Carl de Boor, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Ronald A. DeVore, University of South Carolina
      Amos Ron*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-41-239)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      L^p properties of multivariate cardinal splines.
      W. R. Madych*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (873-41-206)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      An analytic monotone extension of boundary data.
      Xingping Sun, Southwest Missouri State University
      Xiangming Yu*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-41-240)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Univariant appproximation by superpositions of a sigmoidal function.
      Bo Gao, Temple University
      Yuan Xu*, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
      (873-41-156)
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, II

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      G_alpha actions on C^n and primitive ideals in enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie algebras.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Mai Gehrke, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (873-14-73)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On Jacobian conjecture.
      T. T. Moh*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-13-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Homotopy of sections of projective modules.
      Satyagopol Mandal*, University of Kansas
      (873-13-68)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the automorphisms of k[X,Y,Z].
      Gene Freudenburg*, Washington University
      (873-14-60)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 20, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Session on Combinatorics, Applications, Geometry and Topology

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Counting vetices and edges in Penrose tilings.
      Catherine A. Gorini*, Maharishi International University
      Robert L. Wofford, Livingston Manor, New York
      (873-51-82)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Dependence systems: Mappings, constructions, congruences.
      Marcin Jan Schroeder*, Southern Illinois University
      (873-06-141)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Expansiveness and shift homeomorphisms.
      Fred Worth*, Henderson State University
      (873-54-142)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Studies on optimum preventive maintenance policies for general repair result.
      Hai-yan Gu*, Shanghai University of Technology, China
      (873-60-22)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Semimodules and generalizations of the algebra of binary relations.
      Jack M. Anderson*, South Dakota State University
      Fan Zhang, South Dakota State University
      (873-20-244)

Saturday March 21, 1992

  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, III

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Placing the d-cube in Lexicographic order.
      Fariba Bigdeli*, Kentucky State University
      (873-52-129)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A combinatorial decomposition of simplicial complexes.
      Art Duval*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (873-05-104)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      H-shellings and h-complexes.
      Paul H. Edelman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Victor Reiner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-05-17)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Convex polytopes and stress.
      Carl W. Lee*, University of Kentucky
      (873-52-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Lemke paths on simple polytopes.
      Walter D. Morris, Jr.*, George Mason University
      (873-90-130)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Combinatorial conditions for freeness of modules of piecewise polynomials.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (873-05-184)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness results for semilinear elliptic equations.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Yi Li, University of Rochester
      (873-35-229)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The effect of the domain geometry on the number of positive solutions for nonlinear Neumann problems with critical exponents.
      Zhi-Qiang Wang*, Utah State University
      (873-35-214)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Heat flow of P-harmonic maps with values into spheres.
      Yun-mei Chen*, University of Florida
      Min-chun Hong, ICTP, Italy
      (873-35-215)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On strongly nonlinear operator equations and applications.
      P. S. Milojevic*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
      (873-35-176)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Homological invariants of powers of ideals.
      Vijay Kodiyalam*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-13-81)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Integral uppers over Henselian domains.
      Chandni Shah*, University of Texas, Austin
      (873-13-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Chern classes of matrices.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (873-13-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Chow groups of a regular local ring.
      S. P. Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-13-47)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Annihilation of homology of certain finite free complexes.
      Cameron Wickham*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-13-122)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Structure of a local homomorphism.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Hans-Bjorn Foxby, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      Bernd Herzog, Leipzig University, Germany
      (873-13-136)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, III

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic expansion in momentum of the time-dependent Schrodinger equation.
      D. J. Kaup*, Clarkson University
      (873-81-205)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Representations of quantum algebras and applications.
      Luc Vinet*, University of Montreal
      (873-20-243)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Differential operators and trees on algebraic groups.
      Robert Grossman*, University of Chicago
      (873-17-236)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Quasi-exactly solvable spectral problems and conformal field theory.
      Mikhail A. Shifman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (873-81-186)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Exact solutions to operator differential equations.
      Carl M. Bender*, Washington University
      (873-81-204)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Dixmier-Douady classes of dynamical systems and crossed products.
      Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle, Australia
      Dana P. Williams*, Dartmouth College
      (873-46-40)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Unbounded Fredholm modules and automorphisms of C*-algebras.
      Efton Park*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-59)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      KK theory and Lie groups.
      Jeffrey Fox, State University of New York, Albany and Univeristy of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (873-46-24)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Traces on twisted group C*-algebras and cyclic cohomology.
      Ronghui Ji*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-46-28)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      C*-surgery obstructions.
      John G. Miller*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (873-58-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      K-theory and homotopy of certain groups and infinite Grassmann spaces associated with C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (873-46-44)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, III

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 8:20 a.m.
      The spectrum of the Laplacian on manifolds of positive curvature.
      Jose F. Escobar*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (873-53-170)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pointwise curvature characterizations in practice.
      Walter Seaman*, University of Iowa
      (873-53-189)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Non self-dual Yang-Mills connections with quadrupole symmetry.
      Jan Segert*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Lorenzo Sadun, University of Texas, Austin
      (873-81-75)
    • 10:20 a.m.
      The inverse problem of Lagrangian dynamics.
      Gerard Thompson*, University of Toledo
      (873-58-63)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, III

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cauchy data for divergence form elliptic equations.
      Thomas H. Wolff*, California Institute of Technology
      (873-35-118)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a conditional theorem of Littlewood for quasiregular entire functions.
      John Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      (873-30-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the dimension of the range of a quasiconformal mapping.
      Matti Vuorinen*, University of Helsinki, Finland and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-30-237)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Distortion of area and conditioned Brownian motion.
      P. Griffin, Syracuse University
      G. Verchota, Syracuse University
      A. Vogel*, Syracuse University
      (873-30-209)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Gap theorems for differentially algebraic functions.
      Georg Martin Reinhart*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-30-134)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, III

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Congruences on left Clifford semigroup.
      Kar-Ping Shum*, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
      (873-20-115)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The congruence extension property for semigroups.
      Peter R. Jones*, Marquette University
      (873-20-94)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Semigroups of order 8.
      Masamichi Tokizawa*, Chuo University, Japan
      (873-20-123)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the elementary theories of relatively free semigroups.
      Bella V. Rozenblat*, Open University, Israel
      (873-20-140)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Commutative semigroup cohomology.
      Pierre A. Grillet*, Tulane University
      (873-20-08)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the duality for the generalized Lorentz spaces.
      Sadahiro Saeki*, Kansas State University
      (873-46-165)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superharmonic functions in Holder domains.
      David Stegenga, University of Hawaii
      David Ullrich*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (873-31-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A probabilistic proof of Furstenberg's theorem.
      Andrew G. Bennett*, Kansas State University
      (873-60-111)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A representation of N_alpha^+ as a union of weighted Hardy spaces.
      C. M. Eoff*, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
      (873-30-191)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory, III

    Room 226, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Multivariate probabilistic approximation in wavelet structure.
      George Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      Xiang Ming Yu, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-41-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Constructive ridge function approximation.
      E. W. Cheney*, University of Texas, Austin
      W. A. Light, University of Leicester, England
      Yuan Xu, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
      (873-41-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Good polynomial approximations of functions and their derivatives in L^p[-1,1].
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (873-41-173)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A short proof of Burdzy's theorem on the angular derivative.
      Stephen J. Gardiner*, McGill University and Univeristy College, Ireland
      (873-41-235)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, III

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Purely inseparable extensions of k[X,Y].
      Daniel Daigle*, University of Ottawa
      (873-14-92)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Smooth contractable hypersurfaces in C^n and exotic algebraic structures on C^3.
      Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
      (873-14-56)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polynomials with smooth fibers and linear differential operators generated by them.
      Yosef Stein*, Center of Technological Education, Israel
      (873-14-113)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discriminant criterion in characteristic two: Calculations and applications.
      Shreeram Abhyankar, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Jun Ou, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Avinash Sathaye*, University of Kentucky
      (873-14-91)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 9:20 a.m.-10:10 a.m.
    Session on Analysis, I

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 9:20 a.m.
      The spectral radius of layer-potential operators on convex sets in R^n.
      Mark Sand*, Northwest Missouri State University
      (873-31-62)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Removable singular set of solutions of variational problems.
      Libin Mou*, University of Southern California
      (873-35-86)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generalizing the contraction condition for non-linear semi-groups.
      David Gurney*, Southeastern Louisiana University
      (873-46-145)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Algorithms based on guessing: Infinitely nested priority arguments.
    Hutchens Auditorium, Glass Hall
    Julia F. Knight*, University of Notre Dame
    (873-03-233)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, IV

    Room 262, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A remark on singular integrals and power weights.
      Fernando Soria, University Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
      Guido Weiss*, Washington University
      (873-42-14)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spheroidal wave functions and hypergroups.
      Clemens Markett, Rheinisch-West Technological University, Germany
      William C. Connett*, University of Missouri at St Louis
      Alan L. Schwartz, University of Missouri at St Louis
      (873-33-117)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Special atomic decomposition of Besov spaces on fractal sets.
      Geraldo De Souza*, Auburn University
      Archil Gulisashvili, Georgia Academy of Sciences, USSR
      (873-46-05)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry, IV

    Room 230, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Perfect matchings and perfect squares.
      William Jockusch*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (873-05-78)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Combinatorial triality.
      Jon Phillips*, Iowa State University
      (873-05-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Transversals for polytopes.
      N. Prabhu*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-05-227)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A class of Greedoids derived from matroids.
      Mark Purtill*, Institute for Defense Analysis and Communications Research Division, New Jersey
      (873-05-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Veldkamp spaces.
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (873-51-157)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 227, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Nonexistence of non-parametric minimal submanifolds with prescribed boundary.
      Zhiren Jin*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (873-35-70)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ricci flow on manifolds with boundary generalized Weyl problem.
      Georgi Kamberov*, Rice University
      (873-53-213)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Density condition at infinity and resonance in nonlinear elliptic equations.
      M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (873-35-180)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Regularity of higher-dimensional gauge fields.
      Thomas Otway*, Yeshiva University
      (873-35-100)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Finite extinction time for solutions of nonlinear parabolic equations.
      Alan V. Lair*, Air Force Institute of Technology
      (873-35-61)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic degeneracy and blow-up.
      Ralph Saxton*, University of New Orleans
      (873-35-150)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Prescribing Gaussian curvature on surfaces with conical singularities.
      Wenxiong Chen*, Southwest Missouri State University
      Congming Li, Institute for Advanced Study
      (873-35-161)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      A Neumann problem in subdomain of S^2.
      Kanghui Guo, Southwest Missouri State University
      Shou Chuan Hu*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (873-35-195)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 343, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Indecomposable Cohen-Macaulay modules over one-dimensional rings.
      Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-13-88)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Purity theorems for schemes of small deviation.
      S. D. Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-164)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Modules approximated by projectives.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-13-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Descent properties.
      D. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (873-13-242)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Flatness of diagonal Rees algebras.
      Gary Kennedy*, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      (873-13-135)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Connections, IV

    Room 342, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Mean curvature of gauge orbits.
      Yohiaki Maeda, Keio University, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (873-58-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the structure of complete embedded simply connected minimal surfaces.
      Frederico Xavier*, University of Notre Dame
      (873-53-188)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hamilton-Jacobi distributions and almost Hermitian geometry on the cotangent bundle.
      Geoffrey Martin*, University of Toledo
      (873-53-67)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The functional logdet and the geometry of the space of nonparametrised curves on a surface.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (873-53-103)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Holomorphic curves in SO(6)/U(3).
      Andrew V. Talmadge*, Arkansas State University
      Kichoon Yang, Arkansas State University
      (873-53-69)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Classical Complex Analysis and Related Areas, IV

    Room 340, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The space BMO and Teichmuller theory.
      Michel Zinsmeister*, University of Bordeaux, France and University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Kari Astala, University of Helsinki, Finland
      (873-30-222)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the zeros of the derivative of a meromorphic function.
      A. Eremenko, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      J. Langley, Univeristy of Nottingham, England
      J. Rossi*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (873-30-223)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Circle packings and analytic function theory.
      Ken Stephenson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (873-30-99)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Algebras, Cohomology and New Applications to Quantum Mechanics, IV

    Room 237, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic approach to scattering.
      Y. Alhassid*, Yale University
      (873-08-203)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Scattering theory and the group representation matrix.
      Joseph N. Ginocchio*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      (873-81-179)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some results regarding low-order Hamiltonian operators.
      David B. Cooke*, Hastings College
      (873-35-181)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Embeddings of a Lie algebra into its universal envoloping algebra.
      V. Ovsienko*, University de Luminy, France
      A. V. Turbiner, University de Luminy, France
      (873-22-200)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on C*-Algebras and Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 344, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      K-theory of C*-algebras deformed by actions of R^d.
      Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-46-10)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spatial deformation quantization for C*-algebras.
      Gabriel Nagy*, University of California, Berkeley
      (873-47-187)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The rectifiable metric on the space of projections in a C*-algebra.
      N. Christopher Phillips*, University of Oregon
      (873-46-49)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cuntz-Krieger algebras associated with Fuchsian groups.
      Jack Spielberg*, Arizona State University
      (873-46-185)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Primitive ideal spaces of central twisted crossed product C*-algebras.
      Lawrence Baggett, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (873-46-29)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Projective C*-algebras.
      Terry A. Loring*, University of New Mexico
      (873-46-219)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Cohomology for operator algebras.
      Frank Gilfeather*, University of New Mexico
      Roger R. Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (873-47-57)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Semigroups, IV

    Room 345, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Q-universal quasivarieties of algebras.
      M. E. Adams*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      W. Dziobiak, N. Copernicus Univeristy, Poland
      (873-20-84)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semigroup varieties closed for the Bruck extension.
      Francis J. Pastijn*, Marquette University
      Xiaoying Yan, Marquette University
      (873-20-35)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Varieties of inverse semigroups and strongly unsolvable word problem.
      John C. Meakin, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Mark V. Sapir*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (873-20-139)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Inverse algebras.
      Jonathan Leech*, Westmont College
      (873-20-95)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      One-relator orthogroups.
      K. S. Ajan*, Marquette University
      (873-20-34)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The height of the set of principal ideals in the semigroup of binary relations.
      Mike Breen*, Tennessee Technological University
      (873-20-20)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry of Affine Space, IV

    Room 346, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Orthogonal and symplectic matrix invariants.
      George Seelinger*, Northern Illinois University
      (873-14-93)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Unramified coverings of the affine line in nonzero characteristic.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (873-14-13)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the face problem for automorphisms and birational maps of affine spaces.
      Wei Li*, McGill University
      Jietai Yu, University of Notre Dame
      (873-14-18)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Power-exact, nilpotent, homogeneous matrices and ten questions about Keller's Jacobian conjecture.
      Gary Meisters*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Czeslaw Olech, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
      (873-15-125)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rationally triangulable G_a actions.
      James K. Deveney*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      David Finston, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (873-12-50)
  • Saturday March 21, 1992, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Session on Analysis, II

    Room 347, Glass Hall

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Boolean lattices of function algebras on rectangular groups in Euclidean spaces.
      Hassan Sedaghat*, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (873-22-77)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      On the deficiencies of oriented functions.
      Arturo Fernandez Arias*, Universidad a Distancia, Spain and University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (873-31-208)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Invariant extensions of holomorphic motions.
      Zbigniews Slodkowski*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (873-30-234)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org