American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Tuscaloosa, AL, March 13-14, 1992
Meeting #872

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Friday March 13, 1992

  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Poincare and Friedrichs inequalities in Banach function spaces.
      David Edmunds*, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-116)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse problems for fractal drums.
      Jacqueline Fleckinger*, University of Toulouse I, France
      Dimtri Vasilev, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-69)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebraic bounds on eigenvalue gaps.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-35-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-adjointness for the Weyl problem under an energy norm.
      Allan M. Krall*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (872-34-12)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, I

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Property sigma in groups.
      James C. Beidleman*, University of Kentucky
      D. J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-03)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Insolvable 5-rewritable groups.
      Russell D. Blyth*, Saint Louis University
      Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computer investigations in group rings.
      Donald B. Coleman*, University of Kentucky
      (872-20-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On HNN-groups whose three generator subgroups are free.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Frank Roehl, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (872-20-103)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, I

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Matchings in the partition lattice.
      E. Rodney Canfield*, University of Georgia
      (872-06-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs and posets.
      S. T. Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      Renu Laskar*, Clemson University
      (872-05-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On dimension in the cube.
      Glenn H. Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
      (872-06-60)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some variations on Winkler's r-neighborhood problem.
      David P. Jacobs*, Clemson University
      (872-03-81)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The convolution algebra of a quantum group.
      Edward G. Effros*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On singly generated operator algebras.
      Edward A. Azoff*, University of Georgia
      Hasan Shehada, Southern Arkansas University
      (872-47-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Triangular UHF algebras over arbitrary fields.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (872-47-57)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A triple point formula for knotted surface.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahiko Saito, University of Texas, Austin
      (872-57-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      3-manifolds with geometric structure and approximate fibrations.
      Robert J. Daverman*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-57-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A maximally pathological Brouwer homeomorphism.
      Edward Warwick Daw*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (872-58-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Attractors of iterated function systems.
      P. F. Duvall*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-28)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, I

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the T(1) theorem on product domains.
      Josefina Alvarez*, New Mexico State University
      (872-42-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The area conjecture for plane Q.C. mappings.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
      (872-30-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Martingale transforms and Hardy spaces.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      R.-L. Long, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (872-42-19)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Singular integrals with highly oscillating kernels on the product domains.
      Lung-Kee Chen*, Oregon State University
      (872-42-51)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, I

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelet operators in approximation and probability.
      George Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      (872-41-13)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      n-widths in Hilbert spaces of analytic functions.
      Stephen D. Fisher*, Northwestern University
      (872-41-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pages from the computer files of R. William Gosper.
      M. E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      Y. Takeuchi, National University of Columbia, Columbia
      R. Zhang, University of South Florida
      (872-33-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Simultaneous approximation of functions and their derivatives by linear projections.
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-86)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Linear extensions of partially ordered sets.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Peter M. Winkler*, Bellcore, New Jersey
    (872-06-76)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, II

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The combinatorial structure of some infinite groups related to finite simple groups.
      Thomas A. Fournelle*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      Kenneth W. Weston, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (872-20-04)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The universal theory of free groups.
      Anthony M. Gaglione*, United States Naval Academy
      Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (872-20-77)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Automorphisms and primitivity of relatively free gorups.
      C. Kanta Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-09)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension quotients of arbitrary groups.
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-08)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Integral group rings of finite representation type.
      Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Jeremy Haefner, University of Colorado
      (872-16-91)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A positive entropy annulus homeomorphism without periodic points.
      F. Botelho*, Memphis State University
      (872-58-45)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The dynamics of continuous maps on one-dimensional manifolds through inverse limits.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (872-58-58)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Universal zero sets for sequence-entropy.
      Jonathan King*, University of Florida
      (872-28-61)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Restricted orbit equivalence for Z^d-actions.
      Janet Kammeyer, United States Naval Academy
      Daniel Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-60-124)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Bi-partitions and products of Young lattices.
      David Robinson*, Guilford College
      (872-06-29)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Phase transitions in partially ordered sets.
      Bruce L. Rothschild*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-05-118)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Generating linear extensions fast.
      Gara Pruesse, University of Toronto
      Frank Ruskey*, University of Victoria
      (872-05-112)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Monotone gray codes.
      Carla D. Savage*, North Carolina State University
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-06-122)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Posets with large dimension and relatively few critical pairs.
      Peter C. Fishburn, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      William T. Trotter*, Bell Communications Research, New Jersey
      (872-06-123)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A basis for the homology of d-divisible partition lattices.
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (872-05-113)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The crossed products of operator-algebras by operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-73)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Morita equivalence of operator algebras.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, Downtown
      Paul Muhly, University of Iowa
      Vern Paulsen, University of Houston, Downtown
      (872-46-89)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Spectra for compact group actions.
      Elliot C. Gootman*, University of Georgia
      Aldo J. Lazar, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Costel Peligrad, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-54)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Recent results on operator means.
      William L. Green*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-46-83)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Join-irreducibility of ideals in triangular UHF algebras.
      Timothy D. Hudson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-80)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Operator equations in CSL algebras.
      Elias G. Katsoulis*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (872-47-36)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Complexes that arise in cohomological dimension theory: A unified approach.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      John J. Walsh, University of California, Riverside
      (872-54-16)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      A higher Euler characteristic.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew Nicas, McMaster University
      (872-57-82)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Arrangements of real algebraic curves.
      Patrick M. Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
      (872-57-06)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Non-collarable ends of 4-manifolds.
      Craig R. Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-57-50)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A space version of the Bass-Heller-Swan formula.
      Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
      Stratos Prassidis, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-40)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Topological characterizations of iterated function systems of [0,1] and covering maps of the 1-sphere.
      P. F. Duvall, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-27)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    General Session

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The symmetric genus of K-metacyclic groups.
      Coy L. May, Towson State University
      Jay Zimmerman*, Towson State University
      (872-20-137)
    • 2:25 p.m.
      Fair cost allocation on a parallel processor.
      David C. Fisher*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Daniel C. Burnett, University of Colorado, Denver
      Patricia D. Jungers, University of Colorado, Denver
      (872-20-30)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      An equivalence theorem for finite abelian groups.
      Paul Hill*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-78)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Subsocles supporting isotype and balanced subgroups.
      Paul Hill, Auburn University, Auburn
      Charles Megibben*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-20-93)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Division space axiomatics.
      Krzysztof Ostaszewski*, University of Louisville
      (872-28-02)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      On weakly mixing tranformations and weakly wandering partitions.
      Karin Reinhold-Larsson*, University of Toronto
      Andres del Junco, University of Toronto
      (872-28-121)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On existence of solutions for systems of functional differential equations with singular coefficient matrices.
      Josaphat A. Uvah*, University of West Florida
      (872-34-114)
    • 3:55 p.m.
      Multiplier transformations on Hardy spaces.
      Dashan Fan*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-42-32)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      K-theory for certain reduced free products of C*-algebras.
      Kevin McClanahan*, University of Mississippi
      (872-47-53)
    • 4:25 p.m.
      On star with Lindelof center property.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (872-54-71)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Limiting notions of the IP type in the enveloping semigroup.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-54-74)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      Enhanced cohomology groups and obstruction theory.
      Marek A. Galecki*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-55-42)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A singularly perturbed stochastic delay system with a small parameter.
      K. M. Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (872-60-34)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Bivariate extreme value distributions.
      Maged Elshamy*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      (872-62-98)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 11:00 p.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Invariant measures for noninvertible maps.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    (872-28-75)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org