American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:56


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1992 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Tuscaloosa, AL, March 13-14, 1992
Meeting #872

Associate secretaries:
Joseph A Cima, AMS cima@email.unc.edu

Friday March 13, 1992

  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Poincare and Friedrichs inequalities in Banach function spaces.
      David Edmunds*, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-116)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse problems for fractal drums.
      Jacqueline Fleckinger*, University of Toulouse I, France
      Dimtri Vasilev, University of Sussex, England
      (872-35-69)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Algebraic bounds on eigenvalue gaps.
      Evans M. Harrell, II*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-35-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-adjointness for the Weyl problem under an energy norm.
      Allan M. Krall*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (872-34-12)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, I

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Property sigma in groups.
      James C. Beidleman*, University of Kentucky
      D. J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-03)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Insolvable 5-rewritable groups.
      Russell D. Blyth*, Saint Louis University
      Derek J. S. Robinson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-20-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computer investigations in group rings.
      Donald B. Coleman*, University of Kentucky
      (872-20-22)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On HNN-groups whose three generator subgroups are free.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Frank Roehl, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (872-20-103)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, I

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Matchings in the partition lattice.
      E. Rodney Canfield*, University of Georgia
      (872-06-120)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs and posets.
      S. T. Hedetniemi, Clemson University
      Renu Laskar*, Clemson University
      (872-05-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On dimension in the cube.
      Glenn H. Hurlbert*, Arizona State University
      (872-06-60)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some variations on Winkler's r-neighborhood problem.
      David P. Jacobs*, Clemson University
      (872-03-81)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, I

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The convolution algebra of a quantum group.
      Edward G. Effros*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-132)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On singly generated operator algebras.
      Edward A. Azoff*, University of Georgia
      Hasan Shehada, Southern Arkansas University
      (872-47-133)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Triangular UHF algebras over arbitrary fields.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of Iowa
      (872-47-57)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A triple point formula for knotted surface.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Masahiko Saito, University of Texas, Austin
      (872-57-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      3-manifolds with geometric structure and approximate fibrations.
      Robert J. Daverman*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-57-07)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A maximally pathological Brouwer homeomorphism.
      Edward Warwick Daw*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (872-58-110)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Attractors of iterated function systems.
      P. F. Duvall*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-28)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, I

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the T(1) theorem on product domains.
      Josefina Alvarez*, New Mexico State University
      (872-42-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The area conjecture for plane Q.C. mappings.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University
      (872-30-87)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Martingale transforms and Hardy spaces.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      R.-L. Long, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (872-42-19)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Singular integrals with highly oscillating kernels on the product domains.
      Lung-Kee Chen*, Oregon State University
      (872-42-51)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, I

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Wavelet operators in approximation and probability.
      George Anastassiou*, Memphis State University
      (872-41-13)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      n-widths in Hilbert spaces of analytic functions.
      Stephen D. Fisher*, Northwestern University
      (872-41-39)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pages from the computer files of R. William Gosper.
      M. E. H. Ismail*, University of South Florida
      Y. Takeuchi, National University of Columbia, Columbia
      R. Zhang, University of South Florida
      (872-33-100)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Simultaneous approximation of functions and their derivatives by linear projections.
      Theodore Kilgore*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-86)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Linear extensions of partially ordered sets.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Peter M. Winkler*, Bellcore, New Jersey
    (872-06-76)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, II

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The combinatorial structure of some infinite groups related to finite simple groups.
      Thomas A. Fournelle*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      Kenneth W. Weston, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (872-20-04)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The universal theory of free groups.
      Anthony M. Gaglione*, United States Naval Academy
      Dennis Spellman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
      (872-20-77)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Automorphisms and primitivity of relatively free gorups.
      C. Kanta Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-09)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension quotients of arbitrary groups.
      Narain Gupta*, University of Manitoba
      (872-20-08)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Integral group rings of finite representation type.
      Lee Klingler*, Florida Atlantic University
      Jeremy Haefner, University of Colorado
      (872-16-91)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A positive entropy annulus homeomorphism without periodic points.
      F. Botelho*, Memphis State University
      (872-58-45)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      The dynamics of continuous maps on one-dimensional manifolds through inverse limits.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (872-58-58)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Universal zero sets for sequence-entropy.
      Jonathan King*, University of Florida
      (872-28-61)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Restricted orbit equivalence for Z^d-actions.
      Janet Kammeyer, United States Naval Academy
      Daniel Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-60-124)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Bi-partitions and products of Young lattices.
      David Robinson*, Guilford College
      (872-06-29)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Phase transitions in partially ordered sets.
      Bruce L. Rothschild*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-05-118)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Generating linear extensions fast.
      Gara Pruesse, University of Toronto
      Frank Ruskey*, University of Victoria
      (872-05-112)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Monotone gray codes.
      Carla D. Savage*, North Carolina State University
      Peter M. Winkler, Bellcore, New Jersey
      (872-06-122)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Posets with large dimension and relatively few critical pairs.
      Peter C. Fishburn, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      William T. Trotter*, Bell Communications Research, New Jersey
      (872-06-123)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A basis for the homology of d-divisible partition lattices.
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (872-05-113)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, II

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The crossed products of operator-algebras by operator convolution algebras.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (872-46-73)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Morita equivalence of operator algebras.
      David Blecher*, University of Houston, Downtown
      Paul Muhly, University of Iowa
      Vern Paulsen, University of Houston, Downtown
      (872-46-89)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Spectra for compact group actions.
      Elliot C. Gootman*, University of Georgia
      Aldo J. Lazar, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Costel Peligrad, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-54)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Recent results on operator means.
      William L. Green*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (872-46-83)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Join-irreducibility of ideals in triangular UHF algebras.
      Timothy D. Hudson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-80)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Operator equations in CSL algebras.
      Elias G. Katsoulis*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (872-47-36)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Complexes that arise in cohomological dimension theory: A unified approach.
      Jerzy Dydak*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      John J. Walsh, University of California, Riverside
      (872-54-16)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      A higher Euler characteristic.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew Nicas, McMaster University
      (872-57-82)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Arrangements of real algebraic curves.
      Patrick M. Gilmer*, Louisiana State University
      (872-57-06)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Non-collarable ends of 4-manifolds.
      Craig R. Guilbault*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-57-50)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A space version of the Bass-Heller-Swan formula.
      Bruce Hughes*, Vanderbilt University
      Stratos Prassidis, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-40)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Topological characterizations of iterated function systems of [0,1] and covering maps of the 1-sphere.
      P. F. Duvall, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      L. S. Husch*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-54-27)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    General Session

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      The symmetric genus of K-metacyclic groups.
      Coy L. May, Towson State University
      Jay Zimmerman*, Towson State University
      (872-20-137)
    • 2:25 p.m.
      Fair cost allocation on a parallel processor.
      David C. Fisher*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Daniel C. Burnett, University of Colorado, Denver
      Patricia D. Jungers, University of Colorado, Denver
      (872-20-30)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      An equivalence theorem for finite abelian groups.
      Paul Hill*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-78)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Subsocles supporting isotype and balanced subgroups.
      Paul Hill, Auburn University, Auburn
      Charles Megibben*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-20-93)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Division space axiomatics.
      Krzysztof Ostaszewski*, University of Louisville
      (872-28-02)
    • 3:25 p.m.
      On weakly mixing tranformations and weakly wandering partitions.
      Karin Reinhold-Larsson*, University of Toronto
      Andres del Junco, University of Toronto
      (872-28-121)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      On existence of solutions for systems of functional differential equations with singular coefficient matrices.
      Josaphat A. Uvah*, University of West Florida
      (872-34-114)
    • 3:55 p.m.
      Multiplier transformations on Hardy spaces.
      Dashan Fan*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (872-42-32)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      K-theory for certain reduced free products of C*-algebras.
      Kevin McClanahan*, University of Mississippi
      (872-47-53)
    • 4:25 p.m.
      On star with Lindelof center property.
      G. R. Hiremath*, Talladega College
      (872-54-71)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Limiting notions of the IP type in the enveloping semigroup.
      Kamel N. Haddad*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (872-54-74)
    • 4:55 p.m.
      Enhanced cohomology groups and obstruction theory.
      Marek A. Galecki*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (872-55-42)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      A singularly perturbed stochastic delay system with a small parameter.
      K. M. Ramachandran*, University of South Florida
      (872-60-34)
    • 5:25 p.m.
      Bivariate extreme value distributions.
      Maged Elshamy*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      (872-62-98)
  • Friday March 13, 1992, 11:00 p.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Invariant measures for noninvertible maps.
    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center
    Jane M. Hawkins*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
    (872-28-75)

Saturday March 14, 1992

  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, II

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the completeness of wave operators under loss of local compactness.
      Rainer Hempel*, University of Munich, Germany
      Ricardo Weder, University of Mexico
      (872-35-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Absolutely continuous spectra of Sturm-Liouville equations.
      Don Hinton*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Stephen Clark, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (872-34-48)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Regularity of solutions for singular Schrodinger equations.
      Andreas M. Hinz*, University Munchen, Germany
      (872-35-17)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry results for positive solutions of reaction-diffusion equations.
      Hans G. Kaper*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Man Kam Kwong, Argonne National Laboratory
      Yi Li, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-35-117)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, III

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Endomorphisms of negatively curved triangles of groups.
      John Meier*, Cornell University
      (872-20-85)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The automorphism group of a virtual direct product of groups.
      Martin R. Pettet*, University of Toledo
      (872-20-46)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Locally solvable finitary linear groups.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (872-20-01)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A characterization of infinite polynilpotent groups.
      Akbar Rhemtulla*, University of Alberta
      Howard Smith, Bucknell University
      (872-20-90)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorial Problems on Partially Ordered Sets, III

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Angle orders.
      Robert E. Jamison*, Clemson University
      (872-06-108)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Entropy and sorting.
      Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      Jeong Han Kim*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-06-96)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      About the partition relation on infinite posets.
      Gregory McColm*, University of South Florida
      (872-04-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The word problem in slim varieties.
      John Pedersen*, University of South Florida
      (872-08-106)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, III

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Structured-embedding TAF algebras.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Alan Hopenwasser, University of Alabama
      (872-46-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On radicals of triangular operator algebras.
      Laura Mastrangelo*, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
      (872-47-20)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An operator algebra approach to the Fourier transform on the torus.
      Richard Mercer*, Wright State University
      (872-47-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Some problems and new results in nonselfadjoint operator algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-125)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Nielsen number as an isotopy invariant.
      Michael Kelly*, University of Idaho
      (872-57-11)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nonsmoothable locally linear actions on a contractible 4-manifold.
      S\l awomir Kwasik, Tulane University
      Terry Lawson*, Tulane University
      (872-57-24)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Signature invariants.
      Jerome Levine*, Brandeis University
      (872-57-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A formula for the equivariant topological torsion of a fiber homotopy equivalence.
      Stratos Prassidis*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-57-41)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, II

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Operators on the weighted special atom spaces.
      Geraldo De Souza*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-52)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cauchy integral and analytic capacity.
      X. Fang*, Washington University
      (872-42-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Interpolation between weighted Hardy spaces.
      Michael Cwikel, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      Thomas H. Wolff, California Institute of Technology
      (872-46-26)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multipliers with natural local spectrum and applications to convolution operators.
      Michael M. Neumann*, Mississippi State University
      (872-43-21)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, II

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quasiconformality of complex planar spline interpolants.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University India
      Bernd Lange*, Auburn University, Auburn
      R. A. Zalik, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On inner approximation-solvability of nonlinear equations.
      Ram N. Mohapatra*, University of Central Florida
      (872-41-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Convergence of Newtonlike methods for singular operator equations using outer inverses.
      M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (872-65-130)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Spectral extrapolation and limited angle tomography.
      Timothy Edward Olson*, Dartmouth College
      (872-41-129)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ordinary and Partial Differential Operators, III

    Thames, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted Friedrichs inequalities in amalgams.
      Hans Heinig*, McMaster University
      Alois Kufner, Czechoslovakia Akademy of Sciences, Czechoslovakia
      (872-26-18)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Multiplicity results for nonlinear Dirichlet problems.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      (872-34-115)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Stability analysis of positive solutions to semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (872-35-94)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Approximation of isolated eigenvalues of ordinary differential operators.
      G\"unter Stolz*, University of California, Los Angeles
      Joachim Weidmann, J. W. Goethe-Universitat, Germany
      (872-34-59)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      A proof of a logarithmic Sobolev inequality.
      Giorgio Talenti*, University of Florence, Italy
      (872-46-88)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      A general approach to the polynomial solutions of differential equations.
      A. Turbiner*, University de Luminy, France
      (872-34-119)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Discrete inequalities, orthogonal polynomials and the spectral theory of difference operator.
      W. D. Evans*, University of Wales College of Cardiff, United Kingdom
      (872-35-134)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Numerical estimation of the Titchmarsh-Weylm-function.
      B. M. Brown*, University of Wales, United Kingdom
      (872-35-136)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Infintite groups and group rings, IV

    Mobile, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Factorizations by Abelian subgroups.
      Derek J. S. Robinson*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      E. Stonehewer, University of Warwick, England
      (872-20-23)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Maximal subgroups of infinite symmetric groups.
      Simon Thomas*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (872-20-67)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Direct factor theorems for commutative group algebras.
      William Ullery*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-20-10)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II

    Central, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Nonsingular K-automorphisms and exact endomorphisms.
      C. E. Silva*, Williams College
      (872-28-111)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Entropy of snakes and a restricted variational principle.
      Michal Misiurewicz, University of Warsaw, Poland and Princeton University
      Juan Tolosa*, Stockton State College
      (872-58-104)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Random samplings of flows.
      Mate Wierdl*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-28-109)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Dimension group constraints for factors of sofic shifts.
      Susan Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (872-54-105)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Generic results for cocycles in a semidirect product.
      Karma Dajani*, University of South Alabama
      (872-28-44)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Algebras, IV

    Rasta-A, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      A fixed-point theorem for amenable C*-algebras.
      Alan Paterson*, University of Mississippi
      (872-46-14)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Certain representations of TAF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters*, Iowa State University
      (872-46-68)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Some examples and problems concerning stability of commutative subspace lattices.
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (872-47-126)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Ideal structure in the Haagerup tensor product of C*-algebras.
      Steven Allen, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Allan Sinclair, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (872-46-72)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Reflexive subalgebras of AF algebras.
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (872-46-25)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Homotopy groups of the unitary groups and the Grassmann spaces of certain C*-algebras.
      Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
      (872-46-107)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Birmingham, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Universal compacta for dimension theories.
      Leonard R. Rubin*, University of Oklahoma
      (872-54-38)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Augmented group systems and n-knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      (872-57-70)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Cell-like images and UV^m groups.
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (872-57-15)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Some extension properties of homeomorphism groups of compact surfaces.
      James E. West*, Cornell University
      (872-57-128)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Locally flat surfaces in the complex projective plane.
      Ronnie Lee, Yale University
      Dariusz M. Wilczynski*, University of Notre Dame
      (872-57-127)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Supersignature and the unknotting number.
      J\"ozef H. Przytycki*, University of California, Riverside
      Pawel Traczyk, University of Warszawski, Poland
      (872-57-135)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Related Topics, III

    Mason, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Weighted norm inequalities for singular integral operators.
      Carlos Perez*, University of Kentucky
      (872-42-33)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Size estimates for eigenvectors of singular integral operators.
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (872-47-99)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Non-convolution transforms with oscillating kernels that map B_1^0,1 into itself.
      Gary Sampson*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-42-05)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Elliptic-caloric measures.
      Caroline Sweezy*, New Mexico State University
      (872-35-102)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Eigenvalue estimates for degenerate fourth-order operators.
      J. Michael Wilson*, University of Vermont
      (872-42-35)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Cyclic cocycles on some nilpotent analytic group and trace formula for some perturbation of partial differential operator.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (872-47-31)
  • Saturday March 14, 1992, 2:10 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Approximation Theory: Modern Methods, III

    Logan, Bryant Conference Center

    • 2:10 p.m.
      Hermite interpolation on the lattice Z^d.
      K. Jetter, University of Duisburg, Germany
      Sherman D. Riemenschneider, University of Alberta
      Z. Shen*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (872-41-101)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Uniform approximation by continuous isotone functions in a normed vector lattice.
      Vasant A. Ubhaya*, North Dakota State University
      (872-41-64)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Variable knot splines and numerical quadratures for singular integrals.
      Yuesheng Xu*, North Dakota State University
      (872-65-65)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Best uniform approximation by harmonic functions on subsets of Riemann surfaces.
      D. Zwick*, University of Vermont
      P. M. Gauthier, University of Montreal
      (872-41-56)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Quasiconformality and quasiregularity of Wachspress type rational complex planar splines of higher degree.
      H. P. Dikshit, R. D. University, India
      A. Ojha, R. D. University, India
      R. A. Zalik*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (872-41-84)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org