American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:52


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Western Section Meeting
Santa Barbara, CA, November 9-10, 1991
Meeting #870

Associate secretaries:
Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu

Saturday November 9, 1991

  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knotting Phenomena in the Natural Sciences, I

    ROOM 2115, Girvetz Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Knot generation, identification and enumeration.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-57-70)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Spiral waves in oscillating reactions.
      De Witt L. Sumners*, Florida State University
      (870-92-45)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Thickness of knots.
      Jonathan K. Simon*, University of Iowa
      (870-57-67)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the energy of knots.
      Michael H. Freedman*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-57-66)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The ground-state energy function of a knot.
      H. K. Moffatt*, University of Cambridge, England
      (870-57-68)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, 1

    ROOM 1115, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Catalytic surface-reaction models.
      Maury Bramson, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Claudia Neuhauser*, University of Southern California
      (870-60-36)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Internal and external monotonicity properties of marked point processes.
      Moshe Shaked, University of Arizona
      J. George Shanthikumar*, University of California, Berkeley
      (870-60-77)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the rate of convergence in Stein's method.
      Yosef Rinott*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-60-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Monge-Kantorovich mass-transportation problem.
      Svetlozar T. Rachev*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-60-02)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Homological Algebra, I

    ROOM 1116, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Projective resolutions.
      Edward L. Green*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (870-16-74)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finitistic dimensions of fixed rings. I.
      Ellen Kirkman*, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
      (870-16-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finistic dimensions of fixed rings. II.
      Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
      James Kuzmanovich*, Wake Forest University
      (870-16-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global dimension of rings of differential operators on projective varieties.
      Brad Shelton*, University of Oregon
      (870-16-75)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms, I

    ROOM 1119, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Distribution of genera of integral quadratic forms among rational classes.
      Andrew G. Earnest*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (870-11-42)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Recent results and problems in quadratic forms.
      Shmuel Friedland*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-11-44)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive definite Z-lattices defined by finite groups.
      Alexander J. Hahn*, University of Notre Dame
      (870-11-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some problems in integral quadratic forms.
      J. S. Hsia*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-10)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Session on Analysis

    ROOM 2116, Girvetz Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Markov finite approximations of Markov operators.
      Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
      (870-41-09)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Obtuse convex cones in a Hilbert space.
      Fr\'ed\'eric P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (870-46-13)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Differential equations in the spectral parameter, Darboux transformations and a heirarchy of master symmetries for KdV.
      Jorge P. Zubelli*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Franco Magri, University of Milano, Italy
      (870-35-25)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Integral points of P^n-{2n+1 hyperplanes in general position}.
      Min Ru*, National University of Singapore, Singapore and University of Notre Dame
      Pit-Mann Wong, University of Notre Dame
      (870-14-32)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      The mountain impasse theorem.
      Kyril Tintarev*, University of California, Irvine
      (870-35-89)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Non-characteristic embeddings of the n-dimensional torus in the (n+2)-dimensional torus.
      David Miller*, Swarthmore College
      (870-57-21)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 1:15 p.m.-2:05 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Knot theory, SL_2C and Newton polygons.
    ROOM 1004, Girvetz Hall
    Daryl Cooper*, University of California, Santa Barbara
    (870-57-57)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Negatively Curved Groups, I

    ROOM 1112, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Dehn filling hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Colin Adams*, Williams College
      (870-57-28)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Non-negatively curved Dehn fillings.
      Steven Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (870-57-90)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Volumes of hyperbolic Haken manifolds.
      Marc Culler*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-51-65)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Restricted Gromov groups and amalgams.
      Benjamin Fine*, Fairfield University
      Gerhard Rosenberger, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (870-20-20)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A covering invariant of graph manifolds.
      Shicheng Wang, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      Ying-Qing Wu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-57-73)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Higher order Arf invariants for surfaces embedded in R^3.
      Fred Hickling*, Santa Clara University
      (870-57-14)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Applied Probability, II

    ROOM 1115, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Brownian models of multiclass queueing networks.
      Ruth J. Williams*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (870-60-18)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Schur-concave survival functions and survival analysis.
      Richard E. Barlow*, University of California, Berkeley
      Fabio Spizzichino, University of Rome, Italy
      (870-60-56)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Tagged particles and singularities in self-organizing systems.
      J. M. Carlson, University of California, Santa Barbara
      E. R. Grannan, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      G. H. Swindle*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-60-63)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Phase transitions for the score in matching random sequences.
      Michael S. Waterman*, University of Southern California
      Richard Arratia, University of Southern California
      (870-60-08)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Noncommutative Homological Algebra, II

    ROOM 1116, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Schur's double centralizer theorem: A Hopf algebra approach, and related questions.
      Davida Fischman*, University of Southern California
      (870-16-49)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nilpotent elements in a Grothendieck ring.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
      (870-16-15)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Simple Noetherian domains as fixed rings.
      R. Guralnick, University of Southern California
      M. Susan Montgomery*, University of Southern California
      (870-16-16)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The exchange property for quasi-continuous modules.
      Saad H. Mohamed, Kuwait University, Kuwait
      Bruno J. Mueller*, McMaster University
      (870-16-06)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Cocommutative Hopf algebra actions and the Connes spectrum.
      James Osterburg, University of Cincinnati
      Declan Quinn*, Syracuse University
      (870-16-55)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Quadratic Forms, II

    ROOM 1119, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On primitive spinor exceptional representations by ternary quadratic forms.
      David C. Hung*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (870-11-43)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Representations by indefinite unimodular lattices.
      Donald G. James*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (870-11-05)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A structure theorem for a pair of quadratic forms.
      Youyu Shao*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-35)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Minimal norm Jordan splitting in dyadic local fields.
      Fei Xu*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (870-11-11)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Integral quadratic forms and Enriques surfaces.
      V. V. Nikulin*, Steklov Mathematical Institute, USSR and University of Notre Dame
      (870-11-62)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Some arithmetic relations on the representation numbers of quadratic forms.
      Lynne H. Walling*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (870-11-22)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Knotting Phenomena in the Natural Sciences, II

    ROOM 2115, Girvetz Hall

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Dilation factors for braided links.
      Jer\^ome E. Los*, University de Nice, France and University of California, Santa Barbara
      (870-54-07)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Knots and braids in dynamical systems.
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (870-34-27)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Replication and recombination knots in DNA.
      Sylvia Spengler*, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, California
      (870-57-91)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Polynomial invariants of links and the structure of recombination.
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (870-55-19)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Surgery on cusp neighborhoods.
      Ronald J. Stern*, University of California, Irvine
      (870-57-69)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Which automorphisms of complete graphs are realizable in 3-space?
      Erica Flapan*, Pomona College
      (870-57-31)
  • Saturday November 9, 1991, 2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    Contributed Paper Session

    ROOM 2116, Girvetz Hall

Sunday November 10, 1991

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org