American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:52


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Central Section Meeting
Fargo, ND, October 25-26, 1991
Meeting #869

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday October 26, 1991

  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Powers of ideals and rational surfaces.
      Anthony V. Geramita*, Queen's University
      (869-14-126)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Wreath products and algebraic fundamental groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-14-03)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Additive group actions on affine space.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University
      James K. Deveney, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (869-14-31)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The cohomology of algebraic groups.
      Robert M. Fossum*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-20-94)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      When does a characteristic p surface singularity have trivial fundamental group?
      Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (869-13-167)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some new K-theoretic invariants for commutative rings.
      Steven E. Landsburg*, Colorado State University
      (869-13-139)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, III

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Relativity on a 3-manifold and generalized Lorentz matrices.
      D. K. Sen*, University of Toronto
      (869-83-26)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Poisson structures on SL(n,c).
      Richard Beals, Yale University
      D. H. Sattinger*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-22-59)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Reflections on Lorentz's transformations of 1892.
      Frank R. Tangherlini*, College of the Holy Cross
      (869-83-14)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Galilei covariant electromagnetic theory, non-relativity of velocity, and the relativistic paradoxes.
      Horst E. Wilhelm*, University of Utah
      (869-78-154)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A new approach to the Compton effect.
      Dan Wilkins*, University of Nebraska, Omaha
      (869-83-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The particle-wave dualism in quantum field theories as reflected in the dualism of the Galilei-and Lorentz group.
      F. Winterberg*, University of Nevada System, Reno, Nevada
      (869-83-27)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:20 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, III

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 7:20 a.m.
      Driven rotating drops: The stability of the axisymmetric family of equilibria.
      Frederic P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (869-49-66)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Green's identities and pendent liquid drops.
      Robert Finn*, Stanford University
      (869-76-163)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Harmonic maps on hyperbolic spaces.
      Luen-Fai Tam*, University of California, Irvine
      (869-58-78)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Upper bounds for eigenvalues of conformal metrics.
      Nicholas Korevaar*, University of Utah
      (869-53-148)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, III

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Stability for commutative subspace lattices.
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-47-172)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      M-ideals and operator algebras.
      Timothy G. Feeman*, Villanova University
      (869-47-124)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Automorphism invariant ideals of nest algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-47-150)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On bimodules of nest subalgebras of von Neumann algebras.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (869-47-98)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Invariant ranges in von Neuman algebras.
      Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (869-47-123)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Schatten ideal Hankel operators on weighted Bergman spaces on strongly pseudoconvex domains.
      Marco M. Peloso*, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
      (869-47-176)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Toeplitz C*-algebras on pseudoconvex domains with transverse symmetries.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (869-46-156)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exhaustion of domains.
      Akio Kodama, University of Toronto
      Steven G. Krantz*, Washington University
      Daowei Ma, University of Chicago
      (869-32-01)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Blaschke products in several complex variables.
      John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-32-40)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Degeneracy of the pairing between A^infinity and A-^infinity.
      David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (869-32-132)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Family Life Center, Room 124, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Interval two-step graphs.
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Craig Rasmussen, University of Colorado, Denver
      John S. Maybee, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (869-05-72)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      New results and open problems in graph labelings.
      Joseph A. Gallian*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
      (869-05-97)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Neighborhood unions and the cycle cover number of a graph.
      Guantao Chen, Memphis State University
      Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Richard H. Schelp, Memphis State University
      (869-05-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Balanced networks.
      William Kocay*, University of Manitoba
      Doug Stone, University of Manitoba
      (869-05-77)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Old and new problems in graph theory.
      Paul Erd\"os*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (869-05-125)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Family Life Center, Room 122, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Uniform return times theorems for dynamical systems and helical transforms.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (869-28-87)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Convergence and divergence of ergodic averages.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      Mate Wierdl, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (869-26-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quotients of actions with quasi-invariant measure.
      Cesar Silva*, Williams College
      Dave Witte, Williams College
      (869-28-142)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On mixing homogeneous spaces.
      Arkady Tempelman*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (869-47-164)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Set theoretic complete intersections in projective three-space.
      David B. Jaffe*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-14-82)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Surfaces in G(1,P^3).
      Mark W. Gross*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (869-14-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Irreducibility of the Hilbert scheme of complex projective space curves.
      Changho Keem*, Seoul National University, Korea
      (869-14-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Artin approximation theorem.
      Mark Spivakovsky*, University of Toronto,
      (869-13-48)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, III

    University Chamber, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Blowup surfaces for a class of nonlinear wave equations.
      Satyanad Kichenassamy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Walter Littman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-35-117)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Analyticity properties of multisolitons.
      Satyanad Kichenassamy*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-35-129)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:40 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Session on Geometry and Analysis

    Badland Room, Memorial Union

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Triangular truncation and finding the norm of a Hadamard multiplier.
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      James R. Angelos, Central Michigan University
      Sivaram K. Narayan*, Purdue University
      (869-15-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Counterexamples to a conjecture for neutral equations.
      Tibor Krisztin, Bolyai Institute, Hungary
      R. M. Mathsen*, North Dakota State University
      Xu Yuantong, Zhongshan University, China
      (869-34-04)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On the Gauss map of minimal surfaces immersed in R^n.
      Min Ru*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      (869-53-73)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Jensen's inequality for the Pettis integral: A characterization of the equality case.
      Fr\'ed\'eric P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (869-46-47)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Constant mean curvature immersions: A geometrical approach.
    Century Theater, Memorial Union
    Henry C. Wente*, University of Toledo
    (869-53-137)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Prime ideals and decompositions of modules.
    Century Theater, Memorial Union
    Sylvia M. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    (869-13-118)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 1:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, IV

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 1:40 p.m.
      Hereditary manifolds.
      Jim Agler*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (869-47-138)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Triangular and semitriangular operators.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-46-170)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant operator ranges and operator norm inequalities.
      Sing-Cheong Ong*, Central Michigan University
      (869-47-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An unusual CSL algebra.
      John Daughtry*, East Carolina University
      (869-47-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Preduals of operator algebras on finite dimensional spaces.
      Derek Westwood*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (869-46-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Operator algebras induced by Nagata's principle of idealization.
      Alan Lambert*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (869-47-42)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Locally complete intersection homomorphisms and Quillen's conjecture on the finiteness of cotangent homology.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-13-55)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Weyman's bicomplex and stable monomial ideals.
      John A. Eagon*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Joel Roberts, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-13-121)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On computing standard bases.
      Yonghao Ma*, University of Utah
      (869-13-56)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sections of vector bundles over affine varieties.
      Satya Mandal*, University of Kansas
      (869-13-38)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Serre's conjecture on intersection multiplicity.
      S. P. Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-13-159)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Gorenstein properties of ring homomorphisms.
      Luchezar L. Avramov, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Hans-Bj\o rn Foxby*, Matematisk Institut, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      (869-13-115)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Family Life Center, Room 122, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Using joinings to prove a generalization of the return time theorem.
      Daniel Jay Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (869-28-100)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Sequence entropy and mild mixing.
      Qing Zhang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (869-28-134)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On complete convergence of moving averages.
      M. B. Rao*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-28-146)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, IV

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature in Riemannian spaces.
      Ilya J. Bakelman*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-35-140)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Stability of liquid bridges between co-axial tubes.
      Umadhar M. Patnaik*, University of Toledo
      (869-58-136)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      The geometry and analysis of extremal maps.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (869-53-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stability theorems for curves and application to the asymptotics of certain curvature flows.
      Andrejs E. Treibergs*, University of Utah
      (869-53-53)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Problem Session
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Colorings of planar maps and graph curves.
      Rick Miranda*, Colorado State University
      (869-14-49)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      A q-expansion principle for families of Calabi-Yau manifolds.
      David R. Morrison*, Duke University
      (869-32-155)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ideals as sections of projective modules.
      M. P. Murthy*, University of Chicago
      Satya Mandal, University of Kansas
      (869-13-161)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Varieties with universal zeta functions.
      Diane Meuser*, Boston University
      (869-11-152)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Micro-local characterization of quasihomogeneous singularities.
      Stephen S.-T. Yau*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (869-14-74)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Twisted exponential sums and slopes of Frobenius for generalized hypergeometric functions.
      Alan Adolphson, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-14-135)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Spectral properties of essentially normal Bergman pairs.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (869-47-113)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Spectra of some composition operators.
      Barbara D. MacCluer*, University of Richmond
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-47-25)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Index theorems for G-invariant transversally elliptic operators.
      Jeffrey Fox, State University of New York, Albany and University of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (869-46-29)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ext-theory for smooth algebras.
      Xiaolu Wang*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (869-47-83)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Toeplitz algebras and Riemannian flows.
      Efton Park*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (869-47-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Secondary characteristic classes and leafwise Toeplitz operators.
      Jerome Kaminker*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (869-47-181)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Family Life Center, Room 124, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      My favorite problems in Ramsey theory.
      R. L. Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (869-05-60)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graphs with Linearly bounded Ramsey numbers.
      Guantao Chen, Memphis State University
      R. H. Schelp*, Memphis State University
      (869-05-61)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Methods for evolving useful graphs.
      Geoffrey Exoo*, Indiana State University
      (869-05-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subgraphs of a hypercube containing no small even cycles.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (869-05-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Path pariable graphs.
      Ralph Faudree*, Memphis State University
      (869-05-51)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Constrained Approximation, Theory and Algorithms, II

    Family Life Center, Room 319, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Constrained approximation at IMSL.
      Philip Smith*, International Mathematical Statistics Library Incorporated, Houston, Texas
      (869-41-107)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Newton method for convex regression, data smoothing, and quadratic programming with bounded constraints.
      Wu Li, Old Dominion University
      John Swetits*, Old Dominion University
      (869-41-108)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Estimation and approximation using infinite dimensional convex programs with entropy type objectives.
      Jonathan M. Borwein*, University of Waterloo
      (869-90-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A convex programming approach to constrained approximation.
      Jon Borwein, University of Waterloo
      Adrian Lewis*, University of Waterloo
      (869-49-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Active set algorithms for isotonic regression.
      Michael J. Best*, University of Waterloo
      (869-49-104)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized convex functions and best L_p approximation.
      Ronald M. Mathsen, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Vasant A. Ubhaya*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-41-103)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, IV

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Left-invariant Lorentzian metrics on 3-dimensional lie groups
      Phillip E. Parker*, Wichita State University
      (869-53-81)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org