American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:51


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1991 Central Section Meeting
Fargo, ND, October 25-26, 1991
Meeting #869

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday October 25, 1991

  • Friday October 25, 1991, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Picard groups of curves.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-13-122)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Examples of reflexive modules.
      Frank Demeyer*, Colorado State University
      (869-13-67)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Maximal ideals in Laurent polynomial rings.
      Budh Nashier*, Florida State University
      (869-13-37)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Modules over Artinian couples.
      Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
      (869-13-24)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Descent properties.
      Dana Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (869-13-151)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lengths of factorization of an element into irreducible elements.
      D. D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      (869-13-08)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      A determination of the normally generated divisor classes on rational surfaces with integral anticanonical curve.
      B. Harbourne*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-14-75)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      On terminal singularities with triple-point-free resolutions.
      Bruce Crauder*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      David Morrison, Duke University
      (869-14-162)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Curves in P^3 with seminatural cohomology.
      Charles Walter*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (869-14-35)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equisingularity of quasi-ordinary singularities.
      Chunsheng Ban*, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      (869-14-16)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Multiplicity of discriminants.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      Fernando Cukierman, University of Kansas
      (869-14-84)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Heat flow and the Berezin-Toeplitz quantization.
      L. A. Coburn*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (869-47-180)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Open problems and conjectures in the function theory of Cartan domains.
      Adam Koranyi*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      (869-32-46)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariant differential operators and holomorphic function spaces on bounded symmetric domains.
      Zhimin Yan*, University of California, Berkeley
      (869-32-88)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Holomorphic Besov spaces on bounded symmetric domains.
      Kehe Zhu*, State University of New York, Albany
      (869-32-06)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Toeplitz and Hankel operators on the Bergman spaces of the unit ball and the polydisk in C^n.
      Karel Stroethoff*, University of Montana
      Dechao Zheng, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (869-47-90)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, I

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Boundary value problems for variational integrals involving surface curvatures.
      Johannes C.C. Nitsche*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-49-86)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Evolution of nonparametric surfaces with speed depending on the mean curvature.
      Vladimir I. Oliker*, Emory University
      Nina N. Uraltseve, Leningrad University, USSR
      (869-35-173)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      The regularity and almost holomorphicity of stable minimal surfaces in arbitrary codimension.
      Richard M. Schoen*, Stanford University
      (869-53-175)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, I

    University Chamber, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A steepest descent method for oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems.
      Percy Deift*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Xin Zhou, Yale University
      (869-35-23)
    • 8:45 a.m.
      Existence and non-existence of solitary wave solutions to higher order model evolution equations.
      Satyanad Kichenassamy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Peter J. Olver*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-76-22)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, I

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hypoprojective Hilbert modules over incidence operator algebras.
      Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
      (869-47-15)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Nest embedding limit algebras.
      Alan Hopenwasser*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
      (869-47-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The ideal structure of continuous, semicrossed product algebras.
      Michael P. Lamoureux*, University of Ottawa
      (869-46-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Vector states of some non self-adjoint algebras.
      Sze-Kai Tsui*, Oakland University
      (869-46-79)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Family Life Center, Room 319, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Local indecomposability of certain geometric graphs.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (869-05-76)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Crossings on edges in graph drawings.
      Heiko Harborth*, University of Braunschweig, Germany
      (869-05-43)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Connectivity and strong maps of matroids.
      Talmage James Reid*, University of Mississippi
      (869-05-19)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some new results on the limit points of eigenvalues of graphs.
      Michael Doob*, University of Manitoba
      (869-05-178)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, I

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Discrete spacetime and discrete Lorentz subgroup.
      A. Das*, Simon Fraser University
      (869-83-179)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A temporal approach to special relativity.
      Robert W. Brehme*, Wake Forest University
      (869-83-13)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The abstract Lorentz group.
      Abraham Ungar*, North Dakota State University
      (869-83-20)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Equivalence and Cartan forms.
      Peter J. Olver*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-49-21)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Operator theory and quantization in several complex variables.
    Century Theater, Memorial Union
    Harald Upmeier*, University of Kansas
    (869-47-54)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Invited Address
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 1:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, II

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 1:40 p.m.
      Absolutely summing maps for operator spaces.
      Edward G. Effros, University of California, Los Angeles
      Zhong-Jin Ruan*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-46-41)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Analytic TAF algebras generated by product type cocycles.
      Bruce H. Wagner*, Iowa State University
      Yiu-Tung Poon, Iowa State University
      (869-46-68)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ideals in triangular AF algebras.
      Timothy D. Hudson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-46-169)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Z-analytic TAF algebras and dynamical systems.
      Yiu-Tung Poon*, Iowa State University
      Bruce H. Wagner, Iowa State University
      (869-46-149)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Structure of triangular AF algebras.
      Allan P. Donsig*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-46-171)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Product type analytic triangular UHF algebras.
      Belisario Ventura*, California State University, San Bernardino
      (869-46-143)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Algebraic varieties and their hyperplane sections.
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Bernd Ulrich*, Michigan State University
      (869-13-02)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Ideals whose Hilbert function and Hilbert polynominal agree at n=1.
      Judith D. Sally*, Northwestern University
      (869-13-85)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On conditions which imply the invariance of the reduction exponent of an ideal.
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-13-128)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On relation type and reduction number for high powers of ideals in a commutative Noetherian ring.
      Bernard Johnston*, Florida Atlantic University
      D. Katz, University of Kansas
      (869-13-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Mixed multiplicities, joint reductions, and quasi-unmixed local rings.
      Irena Swanson*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-13-10)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The family of residue fields of a zero-dimensional commutative ring.
      Robert Gilmer, Florida State University
      William Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-13-71)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Riemann-Roch problem.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      V. Srinivas, T.I.F.R, India
      (869-13-166)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Coefficient ideals in and blowups of a commutative Noetherian domain.
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Bernard Johnston, Florida Atlantic University
      David Lantz*, Colgate University
      Kishor Shah, Southwest Missouri State University
      (869-13-102)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, II

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:40 p.m.
      How to blow soap bubbles or compactness in conformally invariant variant variational problems.
      Rugang Ye*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (869-49-168)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Degree 1 singularities of energy minimizing tangent maps to a bumpy sphere.
      Heayong Shin*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-53-147)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On one-to-one harmonic mappings and minimal surfaces.
      Friedrich Sauvigny*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (869-53-157)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      The Sharp isoperimetric inequality for radically connected minimal surface space.
      Jaigyoung Choe, Pohang Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
      Robert Gulliver*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-53-158)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      The set of line bundles with nontrivial cohomology.
      Donu Arapura*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-32-11)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Branched coverings of surfaces with ample cotangent bundle.
      Michael J. Spurr*, East Carolina University
      (869-14-36)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the characteristic polynomial of a monodrony transformation attached to a family of curves.
      Dino J. Lorenzini*, Duke University
      (869-14-57)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Vanishing theorems for ideal sheaves.
      Lawrence Ein*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (869-14-09)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Boundedness of Fano varieties.
      Alan M. Nadel*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (869-14-17)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Lazarsfeld-Rao property on a Gorenstein variety.
      Juan C. Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
      Giorgio Bolondi, University of Notre Dame
      (869-14-33)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, II

    University Chamber, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Two-dimensional periodic waves in shallow water.
      Harvey Segur*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (869-35-63)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      Scaling invariance and isomonodromy deformations.
      Richard Beals, Yale University
      D. H. Sattinger*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-35-58)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Stability, instability, regularity and global solutions for KdV-type equations.
      Jerry L. Bona*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (869-35-64)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Toeplitz operators on L^2-(R^d).
      Krzysztof Nowak, Washington University
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (869-47-18)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hankel operators on the Bergman space of strongly pseudoconvex domains.
      Huiping Li*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (869-32-144)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Progress in the theory of random Toeplitz and singular integral operators.
      Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
      (869-47-12)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Groupoids in operator theory.
      Arlan Ramsay*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (869-47-114)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unit spaces of groupoids of Reinhardt measures.
      Keren Yan*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (869-47-05)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Family Life Center, Room 319, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Efficient domination of the orientations of a graph.
      David W. Bange*, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
      Anthony E. Barkauskas, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
      Linda H. Host, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
      Lane H. Clark, Southern Illinois University
      (869-05-95)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Efficient dominating sets in oriented trees.
      David W. Bange, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
      Anthony E. Barkauskas*, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
      Linda H. Host, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
      Lane H. Clark, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (869-05-96)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The spanning tree enumeration problem for diagraphs.
      Nathaniel Dean*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      Peter Winkler, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      A. K. Kelmans, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      Keh Wei Lih, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      William A. Massey, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (869-05-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      HISTs in planar and toroidal graphs.
      Joan P. Hutchinson*, Macalester College
      (869-05-145)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The number of multicolored spanning trees in minimum biclique decompositions.
      Jiuqiang Liu, Western Michigan University
      Allen Schwenk*, Western Michigan University
      (869-05-141)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, II

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Lorentz group in the context of deformation theory.
      Klaus Volpert*, Villanova University
      (869-17-116)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Higher casual structures.
      Geoffrey Martin*, University of Toledo
      (869-53-133)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Spacetime geometry of imagery and visualization for rapidly-moving objects.
      Harry Gelman*, GTE Government Systems Corporation, Masschusetts
      (869-83-52)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Lines in spacetime.
      Jost Hinrich Eschenburg, University of Augsburg, Germany
      Gregory J. Galloway*, University of Miami
      (869-83-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The structure of static-complete spacetimes.
      Steven G. Harris*, Saint Louis University
      (869-83-50)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Family Life Center, Room 122, Memorial Union

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A multiple parameter subsequence ergodic theorem.
      Kurt Cogswell*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-40-62)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Multiparameter and subsequence ergodic theorems for general operators.
      James Olsen*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-47-92)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Exact independence out of asymptotic independence.
      I. Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-47-69)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Applications of the Carleson-Hunt theorem to ergodic theory.
      Michael Lacey*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (869-28-80)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Constrained Approximation, Theory and Algorithms, I

    Family Life Center, Room 124, Memorial Union

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Constrained best approximation.
      Frank Deutsch*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (869-41-106)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recent progress in constrained approximation.
      Joseph Ward*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-41-110)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A family of natural best L_1-approximants by nondecreasing functions.
      David A. Legg, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Douglas W. Townsend*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      (869-41-109)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Strong uniqueness and simultaneous approximation.
      Alan Egger, Idaho State University
      Robert Huotari*, Idaho State University
      Salem M. Sahab, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
      (869-41-112)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Constrained L_p-approximation by generalized convex functions.
      Vasant A. Ubhaya, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Yuesheng Xu*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-41-111)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Best interpolation in a strip.
      A. L. Dontchev*, Mathematical Reviews, Ann Arbor, Michigan
      (869-41-105)
  • Friday October 25, 1991, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
    Session on Algebra and Combinatorics

    Badland Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Prufer non-D-rings.
      Alan Loper*, Ohio State University, Newark
      (869-13-93)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      Lie and Jordan multiplications on a commutative semigroup.
      Jack M. Anderson*, South Dakota State University
      (869-20-65)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Unitary -- perfect integers.
      Dale Woods*, University of Central Oklahoma
      D. J. Boyce, University of Central Oklahoma
      (869-11-44)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Strong embedding and K(5)-minor.
      Cun-Quan Zhang*, West Virginia University
      (869-05-177)

Saturday October 26, 1991

  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Powers of ideals and rational surfaces.
      Anthony V. Geramita*, Queen's University
      (869-14-126)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Wreath products and algebraic fundamental groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-14-03)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Additive group actions on affine space.
      David R. Finston*, New Mexico State University
      James K. Deveney, Virginia Commonwealth University
      (869-14-31)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The cohomology of algebraic groups.
      Robert M. Fossum*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-20-94)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      When does a characteristic p surface singularity have trivial fundamental group?
      Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (869-13-167)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some new K-theoretic invariants for commutative rings.
      Steven E. Landsburg*, Colorado State University
      (869-13-139)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, III

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Relativity on a 3-manifold and generalized Lorentz matrices.
      D. K. Sen*, University of Toronto
      (869-83-26)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Poisson structures on SL(n,c).
      Richard Beals, Yale University
      D. H. Sattinger*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-22-59)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Reflections on Lorentz's transformations of 1892.
      Frank R. Tangherlini*, College of the Holy Cross
      (869-83-14)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Galilei covariant electromagnetic theory, non-relativity of velocity, and the relativistic paradoxes.
      Horst E. Wilhelm*, University of Utah
      (869-78-154)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A new approach to the Compton effect.
      Dan Wilkins*, University of Nebraska, Omaha
      (869-83-99)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The particle-wave dualism in quantum field theories as reflected in the dualism of the Galilei-and Lorentz group.
      F. Winterberg*, University of Nevada System, Reno, Nevada
      (869-83-27)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:20 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, III

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 7:20 a.m.
      Driven rotating drops: The stability of the axisymmetric family of equilibria.
      Frederic P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (869-49-66)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Green's identities and pendent liquid drops.
      Robert Finn*, Stanford University
      (869-76-163)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Harmonic maps on hyperbolic spaces.
      Luen-Fai Tam*, University of California, Irvine
      (869-58-78)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Upper bounds for eigenvalues of conformal metrics.
      Nicholas Korevaar*, University of Utah
      (869-53-148)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, III

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Stability for commutative subspace lattices.
      David R. Larson, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      David R. Pitts*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-47-172)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      M-ideals and operator algebras.
      Timothy G. Feeman*, Villanova University
      (869-47-124)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Automorphism invariant ideals of nest algebras.
      John L. Orr*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-47-150)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On bimodules of nest subalgebras of von Neumann algebras.
      Xingde Dai*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (869-47-98)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Invariant ranges in von Neuman algebras.
      Don Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (869-47-123)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Schatten ideal Hankel operators on weighted Bergman spaces on strongly pseudoconvex domains.
      Marco M. Peloso*, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
      (869-47-176)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Toeplitz C*-algebras on pseudoconvex domains with transverse symmetries.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (869-46-156)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exhaustion of domains.
      Akio Kodama, University of Toronto
      Steven G. Krantz*, Washington University
      Daowei Ma, University of Chicago
      (869-32-01)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Blaschke products in several complex variables.
      John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-32-40)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Degeneracy of the pairing between A^infinity and A-^infinity.
      David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (869-32-132)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Family Life Center, Room 124, Memorial Union

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Interval two-step graphs.
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Craig Rasmussen, University of Colorado, Denver
      John S. Maybee, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (869-05-72)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      New results and open problems in graph labelings.
      Joseph A. Gallian*, University of Minnesota, Duluth
      (869-05-97)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Neighborhood unions and the cycle cover number of a graph.
      Guantao Chen, Memphis State University
      Ronald J. Gould, Emory University
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Richard H. Schelp, Memphis State University
      (869-05-28)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Balanced networks.
      William Kocay*, University of Manitoba
      Doug Stone, University of Manitoba
      (869-05-77)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Old and new problems in graph theory.
      Paul Erd\"os*, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      (869-05-125)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Family Life Center, Room 122, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Uniform return times theorems for dynamical systems and helical transforms.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (869-28-87)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Convergence and divergence of ergodic averages.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      Mate Wierdl, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (869-26-91)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quotients of actions with quasi-invariant measure.
      Cesar Silva*, Williams College
      Dave Witte, Williams College
      (869-28-142)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On mixing homogeneous spaces.
      Arkady Tempelman*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (869-47-164)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Set theoretic complete intersections in projective three-space.
      David B. Jaffe*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (869-14-82)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Surfaces in G(1,P^3).
      Mark W. Gross*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (869-14-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Irreducibility of the Hilbert scheme of complex projective space curves.
      Changho Keem*, Seoul National University, Korea
      (869-14-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the Artin approximation theorem.
      Mark Spivakovsky*, University of Toronto,
      (869-13-48)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:00 a.m.-9:25 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, III

    University Chamber, Memorial Union

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Blowup surfaces for a class of nonlinear wave equations.
      Satyanad Kichenassamy, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Walter Littman*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-35-117)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Analyticity properties of multisolitons.
      Satyanad Kichenassamy*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-35-129)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 8:40 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Session on Geometry and Analysis

    Badland Room, Memorial Union

    • 8:40 a.m.
      Triangular truncation and finding the norm of a Hadamard multiplier.
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      James R. Angelos, Central Michigan University
      Sivaram K. Narayan*, Purdue University
      (869-15-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Counterexamples to a conjecture for neutral equations.
      Tibor Krisztin, Bolyai Institute, Hungary
      R. M. Mathsen*, North Dakota State University
      Xu Yuantong, Zhongshan University, China
      (869-34-04)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On the Gauss map of minimal surfaces immersed in R^n.
      Min Ru*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      (869-53-73)
    • 9:40 a.m.
      Jensen's inequality for the Pettis integral: A characterization of the equality case.
      Fr\'ed\'eric P. Brulois*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      (869-46-47)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Constant mean curvature immersions: A geometrical approach.
    Century Theater, Memorial Union
    Henry C. Wente*, University of Toledo
    (869-53-137)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Prime ideals and decompositions of modules.
    Century Theater, Memorial Union
    Sylvia M. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
    (869-13-118)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 1:40 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonselfadjoint Operator Albebras, IV

    Peace Garden, Memorial Union

    • 1:40 p.m.
      Hereditary manifolds.
      Jim Agler*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (869-47-138)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Triangular and semitriangular operators.
      David R. Larson*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-46-170)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant operator ranges and operator norm inequalities.
      Sing-Cheong Ong*, Central Michigan University
      (869-47-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      An unusual CSL algebra.
      John Daughtry*, East Carolina University
      (869-47-07)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Preduals of operator algebras on finite dimensional spaces.
      Derek Westwood*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (869-46-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Operator algebras induced by Nagata's principle of idealization.
      Alan Lambert*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (869-47-42)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Century Theater, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Locally complete intersection homomorphisms and Quillen's conjecture on the finiteness of cotangent homology.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-13-55)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Weyman's bicomplex and stable monomial ideals.
      John A. Eagon*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Joel Roberts, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-13-121)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On computing standard bases.
      Yonghao Ma*, University of Utah
      (869-13-56)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sections of vector bundles over affine varieties.
      Satya Mandal*, University of Kansas
      (869-13-38)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Serre's conjecture on intersection multiplicity.
      S. P. Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (869-13-159)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Gorenstein properties of ring homomorphisms.
      Luchezar L. Avramov, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Hans-Bj\o rn Foxby*, Matematisk Institut, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
      (869-13-115)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III

    Family Life Center, Room 122, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Using joinings to prove a generalization of the return time theorem.
      Daniel Jay Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (869-28-100)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Sequence entropy and mild mixing.
      Qing Zhang*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (869-28-134)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On complete convergence of moving averages.
      M. B. Rao*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-28-146)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Equilibrium Configurations, IV

    Meadowlark Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature in Riemannian spaces.
      Ilya J. Bakelman*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (869-35-140)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Stability of liquid bridges between co-axial tubes.
      Umadhar M. Patnaik*, University of Toledo
      (869-58-136)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      The geometry and analysis of extremal maps.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (869-53-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stability theorems for curves and application to the asymptotics of certain curvature flows.
      Andrejs E. Treibergs*, University of Utah
      (869-53-53)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Problem Session
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Dakota Ballroom, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Colorings of planar maps and graph curves.
      Rick Miranda*, Colorado State University
      (869-14-49)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      A q-expansion principle for families of Calabi-Yau manifolds.
      David R. Morrison*, Duke University
      (869-32-155)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Ideals as sections of projective modules.
      M. P. Murthy*, University of Chicago
      Satya Mandal, University of Kansas
      (869-13-161)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Varieties with universal zeta functions.
      Diane Meuser*, Boston University
      (869-11-152)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Micro-local characterization of quasihomogeneous singularities.
      Stephen S.-T. Yau*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (869-14-74)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Twisted exponential sums and slopes of Frobenius for generalized hypergeometric functions.
      Alan Adolphson, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (869-14-135)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Multidimensional Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV

    Prairie Rose Room, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Spectral properties of essentially normal Bergman pairs.
      Raul E. Curto*, University of Iowa
      (869-47-113)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Spectra of some composition operators.
      Barbara D. MacCluer*, University of Richmond
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (869-47-25)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Index theorems for G-invariant transversally elliptic operators.
      Jeffrey Fox, State University of New York, Albany and University of Colorado, Boulder
      Peter Haskell*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (869-46-29)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ext-theory for smooth algebras.
      Xiaolu Wang*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (869-47-83)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Toeplitz algebras and Riemannian flows.
      Efton Park*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (869-47-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Secondary characteristic classes and leafwise Toeplitz operators.
      Jerome Kaminker*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (869-47-181)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Family Life Center, Room 124, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      My favorite problems in Ramsey theory.
      R. L. Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (869-05-60)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Graphs with Linearly bounded Ramsey numbers.
      Guantao Chen, Memphis State University
      R. H. Schelp*, Memphis State University
      (869-05-61)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Methods for evolving useful graphs.
      Geoffrey Exoo*, Indiana State University
      (869-05-165)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subgraphs of a hypercube containing no small even cycles.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (869-05-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Path pariable graphs.
      Ralph Faudree*, Memphis State University
      (869-05-51)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Constrained Approximation, Theory and Algorithms, II

    Family Life Center, Room 319, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Constrained approximation at IMSL.
      Philip Smith*, International Mathematical Statistics Library Incorporated, Houston, Texas
      (869-41-107)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Newton method for convex regression, data smoothing, and quadratic programming with bounded constraints.
      Wu Li, Old Dominion University
      John Swetits*, Old Dominion University
      (869-41-108)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Estimation and approximation using infinite dimensional convex programs with entropy type objectives.
      Jonathan M. Borwein*, University of Waterloo
      (869-90-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A convex programming approach to constrained approximation.
      Jon Borwein, University of Waterloo
      Adrian Lewis*, University of Waterloo
      (869-49-45)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Active set algorithms for isotonic regression.
      Michael J. Best*, University of Waterloo
      (869-49-104)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Generalized convex functions and best L_p approximation.
      Ronald M. Mathsen, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      Vasant A. Ubhaya*, North Dakota State University, Fargo
      (869-41-103)
  • Saturday October 26, 1991, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lorentz Transformations and Spacetime Geometry, IV

    Family Life Center, Room 320, Memorial Union

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Left-invariant Lorentzian metrics on 3-dimensional lie groups
      Phillip E. Parker*, Wichita State University
      (869-53-81)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org