American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday November 3, 1990

  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, III

    Room 412, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Null foliations and gravitational plane wave metrics.
      P. Ehrlich*, University of Florida
      G. Emch, University of Florida
      (861-53-02)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Deforming curves on convex surfaces to simple closed geodesics.
      Michael E. Gage*, University of Rochester
      (861-53-111)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geometry and uncertainty.
      Francis J. Narcowich*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-51-24)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Applications of geometric methods to elliptic and parabolic problems.
      Andrejs E. Treibergs*, University of Utah
      (861-53-27)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Inequalities and random convex bodies.
      Richard A. Vitale*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (861-52-21)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Evolution problem for plastic anti-planar shear.
      Xiaodong Zhou*, Rice University
      (861-49-28)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, III

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Some quasilinear systems with a lack of ellipticity.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-58-179)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Determinants on CR manifolds.
      Terry Lohrenz*, Wiess School of Natural Sciences, Rice University
      (861-58-196)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The orthogonal spectrum of a hyperbolic manifold.
      Ara Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-53-177)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Examples of symplectic structures on fiber bundles.
      Brian Kasper*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-53-96)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The gradient flow for the Yang-Mills functional in two and three dimensions.
      Johan R\aa de*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-35-207)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bifurcation analysis of the Eckhaus instability.
      Laurette S. Tuckerman*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-76-180)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, III

    Room 411, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Links with trivial Alexander-Gassner matrices.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Rice University
      (861-57-59)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Torsion and the Casson-Gordon invariant.
      Patrick M. Gilmer*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Charles Livingston, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (861-57-60)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Homotopically ribbon concordance of fibered knots.
      Katura Miyazaki*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (861-57-66)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Branched coverings of 3-manifolds and patterned surfaces.
      John Hempel*, Rice University
      (861-57-69)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Contractible open manifolds which are not covering spaces.
      David G. Wright*, Brigham Young University
      (861-57-71)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Examples of eventually end-irreducible 3-manifolds of nonfinite genus at infinity.
      Bobby Neal Winters*, Pittsburg State University
      (861-57-11)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, III

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      A comparison theorem for n-homology.
      Henryk Hecht*, University of Utah
      Joseph Taylor, University of Utah
      (861-22-129)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Characteristic cycles of holomorphic discrete series.
      Jen-Tseh Chang*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-52)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Local representations, analytic continuation, and integrability of Lie algebras of operators.
      Humberto E. Prado*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-122)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Primary summand functions on 3-dimensional, compact solvmanifolds.
      Carolyn B. Pfeffer*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (861-22-123)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An explicit plancherel formula for exponential solvable Lie groups.
      Bradley N. Currey*, Saint Louis University
      (861-22-55)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Global regularity on 3-dimensional solvmanifolds.
      Jacek M. Cygan*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Leonard F. Richardson, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-22-08)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, III

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Existence theorems for second-order boundary value problems.
      Hans G. Kaper*, Argonne National Laboratory
      Mariette Knapp, Argonne National Laboratory
      Man Kam Kwong, Argonne National Laboratory
      (861-34-206)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Degenerate parabolic systems for a medium with micro-structure.
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas, Austin
      N. J. Walkington, Carnegie Mellon University
      (861-35-32)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Strain softening in viscoelasticity of the rate type.
      Athanassios E. Tzavaras*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (861-35-119)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bifurcation phenomena in a singular DAE detonation problem.
      W. Zhang, Southern Methodist University
      I. Gladwell*, Southern Methodist University
      (861-34-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Reaction-diffusion systems from climate modeling.
      Georg Hetzer*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (861-35-50)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic solutions of Lotka-Volterra competition equations.
      Shair Ahmad*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (861-34-45)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 418, University Union Building

    • 7:00 a.m.
      On desingularized Horrocks-Mumford quintics.
      Ciprian Borcea*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (861-14-120)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      Period relations for twisted Legendre equations.
      W. L. Hoyt*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (861-14-154)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Field of definition of the group of sections of elliptic surfaces.
      Masato Kuwata*, University of British Columbia,
      (861-11-198)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The singularities of the parameter surface of a minimal elliptic threefolds.
      Antonella Grassi*, Tufts University
      (861-14-197)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a conjecture of Tyurin.
      Yun-Gang Ye*, Duke University
      (861-14-212)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adjunction for vector bundles.
      Qi Zhang*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (861-14-183)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, II

    Room 417, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Cohomology of the symplectic group SP_4(Z).
      Alan B. Brownstein*, Rutgers University, Newark
      (861-11-43)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      The "coadjoint" representation of PSp_4(2).
      Ronnie Lee, Yale University
      Steven H. Weintraub*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-20-07)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A central series of Torelli groups and its relation to invariants of 3-manifolds.
      Ronnie Lee*, Yale University
      (861-55-218)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Commensurability of isospectral arithmetic hyperbolic 2 and 3 manifolds.
      Alan W. Reid*, Ohio State University, Columbus and University of Aberdeen, Scotland
      (861-11-116)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Short geodesics in arithmetic hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
      Alan W. Reid, Ohio State University, Columbus and University of Aberdeen, Scotland
      Walter D. Neumann*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (861-57-42)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, III

    Gold Eagle Suite B, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      A problem on spreading models.
      E. Odell*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-46-90)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A new approximation scheme for monotone operators on Banach spaces.
      Simon Fitzpatrick, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      R. R. Phelps*, University of Washington
      (861-46-78)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Auerbach volume-ratio for finite-dimensional Banach spaces.
      Haskell Rosenthal*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-46-82)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On unconditionally converging and weakly precompact operators.
      Elias Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Paulette Saab, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (861-46-87)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On integral and strictly integral operators.
      Paulette Saab*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (861-46-86)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      On polynomial extensions of atomic domains.
      Moshe Roitman*, University of Haifa, Israel and University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (861-13-220)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Infinite integral extensions and Cohen-Macaulay algebras.
      Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Craig Huneke*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-187)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Powers of ideals having small analytic deviation.
      Sam Huckaba*, Florida State University
      Craig Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-208)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Uniform annihilation of local cohomology and of Koszul homology.
      K. N. Raghavan*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-186)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Tight closure, joint reductions, and the Briancon-Skoda theorem.
      Irena Swanson*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-194)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II

    Room 413, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Local analyticity for box_b and the barred partial-Neumann-problem for some weakly pseudo-convex domains.
      David S. Tartakoff*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (861-32-145)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Estimates for the Bergman metric.
      Jeffery McNeal*, Princeton University
      (861-32-167)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      L^2-solvability and boundary regularity of the barred partial_b-problem on some pseudoconvex CR-manifolds with boundary.
      Ricardo L. Diaz*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-32-173)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Cauchy-Riemann equations in convex domains.
      John C. Polking*, Rice University
      (861-32-203)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sobolev estimates for the complex Green operator on a class of weakly pseudoconvex boundaries.
      Harold P. Boas*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Emil J. Straube, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-32-133)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, III

    Room 415, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Distribution of balls into urns, where a specific number of urns contains a prescribed number of balls.
      S. G. Papastavridis*, University of Patras, Greece
      (861-60-102)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On reliabilities of certain large linearly connected engineering systems.
      James C. Fu*, University of Manitoba
      (861-60-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Consecutive k-out-of-n systems and some generalizations.
      William S. Griffith*, University of Kentucky
      (861-60-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Patterns and runs in probability theory.
      Anant P. Godbole*, Michigan Technological University
      (861-60-106)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
    Session on Geometry

    Ponder Room, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A new stability problem of ULAM.
      John M. Rassias*, American College of Greece
      (861-47-126)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Non-lattice packings and coverings with congruent copies of certain convex bodies.
      Andr\'as Bezdek, Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary
      G\'abor Fejes T\'oth, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Cornell University
      Wlodzimierz Kuperberg*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (861-52-113)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Saturated packings and reduced coverings.
      G\'abor Fejes T\'oth*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Cornell University
      Wlodzimierz Kuperberg, Auburn University, Auburn
      (861-52-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Flat radon transforms.
      Eric L. Grinberg*, Temple University, Philadelphia
      (861-53-110)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      A combinatorial unknot detector.
      Randall H. Weiss*, Blackburn College
      (861-55-216)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Galois representations attached to GL(n,Z)
    Lyceum Room, University Union Building
    Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    (861-11-33)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Combinatorics of intersecting surfaces in 3-manifolds.
    Lyceum Room, University Union Building
    John E. Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
    (861-99-221)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, III

    Room 417, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Examples of discrete subgroups of SU(2,1).
      William M. Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (861-57-41)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Compactifications of quotient spaces of GL(n,R).
      Douglas Grenier*, Johns Hopkins University
      (861-22-40)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite upper half planes.
      Audrey Terras*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (861-11-85)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, IV

    Gold Eagle Suite B, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Compacta in Banach spaces.
      J. H. M. Whitfield*, Lakehead University
      (861-46-79)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Pettis integrable functions as a.e. weak sequential limits of simple functions.
      Gunnar Stefansson*, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
      (861-46-75)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Spectral theory in Banach algebras related by a continuous homomorphism.
      Timothy W. Randolph*, University of Missouri, Rolla
      (861-47-76)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Isometric involutions on group algebras.
      Paul Patterson*, Saint Louis University
      (861-46-73)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Equicontinuous and relatively weakly compact subsets of the space of Bochner integrable functions L_1(mu,X).
      Mark Gruenwald*, University of Evansville
      Georg Schl\"uchtermann, Math. Institut der Universit\"at M\"unchen, Germany
      (861-46-72)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, IV

    Room 412, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Harmonic maps with nontrivial higher dimensional singularities.
      G. Liao*, University of Texas, Arlington
      N. Smale, University of Utah
      (861-58-10)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Instability of an equilibrium in a potential field.
      Steven D. Taliaferro*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-70-17)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stability and bifurcation of constant mean curvature surfaces in a wedge.
      Thomas I. Vogel*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-53-19)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Differential and integral inequalities.
      S. Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-53-18)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A note on the stability theorem of J. L. Barbosa and M. Do Carmo for closed surfaces of constant mean curvature.
      Henry C. Wente*, University of Toledo
      (861-53-20)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Estimate on the singular set of heat-flow problem for harmonic maps.
      Xiaoxi Cheng*, Rice University
      (861-58-29)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Power-generated valuations.
      K. Alan Loper*, Lawrence University
      (861-13-209)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hilbert functions and local cohomology.
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-172)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      One-dimensional local rings of finite Cohen-Macaulay type.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Indecomposable modules over one-dimensional local rings.
      Roger Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-13-189)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weakly Krull domains and the t-class groups.
      D. D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      E. G. Houston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      M. Zafrullah*, Winthrop College
      (861-13-210)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, IV

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      The Denjoy problem in two dimensions.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-58-31)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Topological properties of some attractors for cylinder maps.
      R. Daniel Mauldin*, University of North Texas
      (861-54-98)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lattice invariants for sofic shifts.
      Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
      (861-54-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The p-Yang-Mills equations.
      Thomas Otway*, University of Texas, Austin
      Karen Uhlenbeck, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-35-97)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Growth rates and knots.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      (861-57-143)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The observation of saddle periodic orbits in physical systems.
      Daniel P. Lathrop*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-70-148)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 411, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Progress on the homotopy implies isotopy conjecture of laminated 3-manifolds.
      Will Kazez*, University of Georgia
      Dave Gabai, California Institute of Technology
      (861-57-200)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Knots yielding lens spaces.
      John Berge*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-57-199)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dehn surgery and spherical space forms.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Craig Hodgson, Columbia University
      (861-57-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The calculus of curves immersed in surfaces.
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      (861-57-201)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Reidemeister and Markov theorems in 3-manifolds.
      Paul Sundheim*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-57-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The cohopficity problem for 3-manifold groups.
      F. Gonz\'alez-Acu\~na, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
      Wilbur Whitten*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-57-65)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, IV

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Invariant forms for subs and quotients of principal series.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (861-22-158)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Explicit realizations of unitarizable exceptional representations of real rank one semi-simple Lie groups.
      John E. Gilbert*, University of Texas, Austin
      Christopher Meaney, Australian National University, Australia
      (861-22-136)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Szego mappings into representations in cohomology.
      Leticia Barchini*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      A. W. Knapp, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (861-22-161)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      K-bi-finite and Z(g)-finite functions.
      Jing-Song Huang*, University of Utah
      (861-22-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Completely prime primitive ideals and quantization.
      William McGovern*, University of Washington
      (861-17-121)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vogan's problem #3 and Enright-Shelton theory.
      Brian D. Boe*, University of Georgia
      David H. Collingwood, University of Washington
      (861-22-132)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, IV

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Flow in fractured porous media.
      Jim Douglas, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-76-51)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      An efficient Runge-Kutta (4,5) pair.
      P. Bogacki, Old Dominion University
      L. F. Shampine*, Southern Methodist University
      (861-34-44)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Continuity of sets of optimal estimators for an output least squares estimation problem.
      Luther White*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-35-168)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometric algorithms for developable surfaces.
      G. J. Fix*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (861-53-175)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Stefan problem with convection.
      John R. Cannon*, Lamar University
      (861-35-48)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Vector valued test functions and elliptic systems.
      Ruediger Landes*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-35-131)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Study of a class of singular boundary value problems arising in heat transfer.
      R. Kannan*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (861-34-217)
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 418, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Spaces of rational functions on curves over finite fields.
      Stephen A. DiPippo*, Brigham Young University
      (861-14-174)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Embeddings of rational surfaces as Cohen-Macaulay varieties.
      A. V. Geramita, Queen's University
      A. Gimigliano, Universit\'a di Genova, Italy
      B. Harbourne*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (861-14-159)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The arithmetic of the Jacobian of a Fermat curve.
      William G. McCallum*, University of Arizona
      (861-14-171)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Elliptic surfaces.
      Peter F. Stiller*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-14-195)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday November 3, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III

    Room 413, University Union Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Zeroes of the Szego kernel function.
      Steve Bell*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-32-37)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Characterizations of the unit ball and circular domains in C^n.
      So-Chin Chen*, State University of New York, Albany
      (861-32-35)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Proper holomorphic mappings between domains in different dimensions.
      Stephen A. Chiappari*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (861-32-09)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Fatou-Bieberbach domains.
      John Erik Fornaess*, Princeton University
      (861-32-146)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Complex structures on the tangent bundle of a Riemann manifold.
      L\'aszl\'o Lempert*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      R\'obert Sz\"oke, University of Notre Dame
      (861-32-36)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org