American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:45


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Fall Central Section Meeting
Denton, TX, November 2-3, 1990
Meeting #861

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday November 2, 1990

  • Friday November 2, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, I

    Room 412, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Geometric inequalities governing multiplicative estimates and integral maximum principles in nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems.
      Ilya J. Bakelman*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-35-13)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Qualitative behavior of solutions to a system of partial differential equations from nonlinear elasticity.
      Patricia Bauman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Nicholas Owen, The University of Sheffield, England
      Daniel Phillips, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-35-25)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Weyl problem for surfaces of nonnegative curvature.
      Joseph Iaia*, University of Pennsylvania
      (861-35-14)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On a family of torsional creep problems.
      Bernhard Kawohl*, University of Heidelberg, Federal Republic of Germany
      (861-35-04)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Singularities and the conformal scalar curvature equation.
      Robert C. McOwen*, Northeastern University
      (861-35-15)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, I

    Room 415, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Moving average representations in prediction theory.
      Jay Rothman*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (861-60-184)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Distribution of periods and frequencies of runs in binary sequences.
      Solomon W. Golomb*, University of Southern California
      (861-60-185)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Probabilistic analysis of some problems in molecular genetics.
      Betty Tang*, Arizona State University
      (861-60-108)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Exchangeability in the conditional distribution theory of runs.
      Eugene F. Schuster*, University of Texas, El Paso
      (861-60-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Some limit theorems on distributional patterns of balls in urns.
      Ming-Ying Leung*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (861-60-103)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 418, University Union Building

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Homotopy limits in general (co)fibration categories.
      Jerome William Hoffman*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-55-147)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Goppa codes and Weierstrass gaps.
      Robert F. Lax*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-14-39)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Periods of mixed cusp forms.
      Min Ho Lee*, University of Northern Iowa
      (861-11-38)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A beginner's guide to Persson diagrams.
      Charles F. Schwartz*, Rider College
      William L. Hoyt, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (861-14-182)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Nef cotangent bundles of branched coverings.
      Michael J. Spurr*, East Carolina University
      (861-14-142)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, I

    Gold Eagle Suite B, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the complemented subspaces of X_p.
      Dale E. Alspach*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-46-70)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regular and Dunford-Pettis operators on L_1.
      Kevin T. Andrews*, Oakland University
      (861-47-84)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Vitali integral convergence theorem and uniform absolute continuity.
      Elizabeth M. Bator*, University of North Texas
      Russell G. Bilyeu, University of North Texas
      Paul Lewis, University of North Texas
      (861-46-74)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An arbitrarily distortable space.
      Thomas Schlumprecht*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-46-83)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Noetherian property in rings of integer-valued polynomials.
      Robert Gilmer, Florida State University
      William Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David Lantz*, Colgate University
      (861-13-151)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Comaximizable primes.
      Raymond C. Heitmann, University of Texas, Austin
      Stephen McAdam*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-13-93)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Torsion-free divisible groups as unit groups of fields.
      Maria Contessa, University Degli Studi, Italy
      Joe L. Mott*, Florida State University
      Warren Nichols, Florida State University
      (861-13-192)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Factorization in Dedekind domains.
      Scott Chapman*, Trinity University
      William W. Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (861-13-191)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, I

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The total Chern class is an infinite loop map.
      Benjamin M. Mann*, University of New Mexico
      (861-55-170)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Counting periodic tilings of the plane.
      Reinhard O. W. Franz*, University of Bielefeld, Federal Republic of Germany
      (861-05-160)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the geometry of the moduli space of flat tori.
      Daniel B. Swearingen*, Rice University
      (861-51-178)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Hyperkahler geometry of instanton moduli.
      Charles P. Boyer*, University of New Mexico
      (861-53-140)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 411, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geodesic separation points for Fuchsian groups and laminations in surfaces.
      Darryl McCullough*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-57-67)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric structures on branched covers over universal links.
      Kerry Jones*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-57-63)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Links as critical sets.
      Masahico Saito*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-57-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dehn functions of groups, extensions of two-complexes, and quasi-isometries.
      Stephen G. Brick*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-20-163)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, I

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Categories of Whittaker modules.
      Dragan Mili\v ci\'c*, University of Utah
      (861-22-130)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Analytic version of Kempf's geometric resolution.
      Mario Candia*, University of Utah
      (861-22-128)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A singular representation of E_6.
      B. T. Binegar*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      R. Zierau, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-22-162)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lusztig's conjecture for negative level modules.
      Luis Casian*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (861-17-137)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, I

    Silver Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On a model equation for the spectrum of 3D turbulence.
      Ciprian Foias*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John W. Neuberger, University of North Texas
      Roger Temam, University of Paris XI, France and Indiana University, Bloomington
      (861-35-118)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discrete eigenfunction approximations for continuous spectrum operators.
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (861-34-30)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A pole-free strip for potential scattering.
      Brian J. Loe*, Iowa State University
      (861-35-117)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Symbolic manipulation software and the study of differential equations.
      Man Kam Kwong*, Argonne National Laboratory
      (861-34-157)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Navier-Stokes equations: Some new results and directions.
    Silver Eagle Suite A, University Union Building
    Peter S. Constantin*, University of Chicago
    (861-35-127)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 12:15 p.m.-1:05 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Classifying spaces and finite loop spaces.
    Silver Eagle Suite A, University Union Building
    Clarence W. Wilkerson, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (861-55-215)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Groups, I

    Room 417, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      An algebraic realization of the cohomology of a Hilbert modular variety.
      B. Brent Gordon*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-11-204)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modular symbols and the Steinberg representation.
      Mark S. Reeder*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-57-138)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Basic sharblies, ideal skeleta of SL(n,R)/SO(n,R), and a generalization of "reduction to unimodular symbols."
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (861-57-155)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Banach Spaces-Functional Analysis, II

    Gold Eagle Suite B, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      A fixed point property for the Lorentz space Lp,1(mu).
      N. L. Carothers, Bowling Green State University
      S. J. Dilworth*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      C. J. Lennard, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      D. A. Trautman, The Citadel
      (861-46-81)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Rosenthal sets and the radon-nikodym property.
      Patrick N. Dowling*, Miami University, Oxford
      (861-46-77)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Near-isometries and centralizers.
      Ehrhard Behrends, Freie University of Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany
      Peter Greim*, The Citadel
      David A. Trautman, The Citadel
      (861-46-139)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Sequential domination in Banach spaces and some new classes of Baire-1 functions.
      C. S. Schumacher*, Kenyon College
      (861-46-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Complemented subspaces of Banach lattices.
      Nigel Kalton*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (861-46-88)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the strongly extreme points of convex bodies in separable Banach space.
      B. V. Godun, Kharkov Institute, USSR
      Bor-Luh Lin*, University of Iowa
      S. L. Troyanski, Sofia University, Bulgaria
      (861-46-80)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Inequalities and Convex Bodies, II

    Room 412, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Pseudoconvexity for semi-Riemannian spaces.
      John K. Beem*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (861-52-05)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Asymptotic approximations to fundamental solutions of differential equations on manifolds.
      S. A. Fulling*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (861-41-16)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Crofton-type formulas and radon transforms.
      Paul R. Goodey*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-52-26)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Stability properties of geometric inequalities.
      H. Groemer*, University of Arizona
      (861-52-22)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Inequalities for mixed projection bodies.
      Erwin Lutwak*, Polytechnic Institute of New York
      (861-52-23)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Elliptic systems for a medium with micro-structure.
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-35-03)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-Euclidean bodies of constant width.
      Boris V. Dekster*, Mount Allison University, Canada
      (861-52-01)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Gold Eagle Suite C, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Integral domains with finitely generated groups of divisibility.
      D. D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      (861-13-94)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Length functions on integral domains.
      David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Paula Pruis, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-91)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      On n-flat modules over a commutative ring.
      David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (861-13-92)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Artinian subrings of a commutative ring.
      Robert Gilmer, Florida State University
      William Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (861-13-190)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On t-linked overrings.
      David E. Dobbs, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      Evan G. Houston*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Thomas G. Lucas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Moshe Roitman, University of Haifa, Israel
      Muhammad Zafrullah, Winthrop College
      (861-13-211)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Endomorphism overrings of Prufer domains.
      M. Fontana, University of Rome-La Sapienza, Italy
      J. Huckaba*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      I. Papick, University of Missouri, Columbia
      M. Roitman, University of Haifa, Israel
      (861-13-193)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Texas Topology and Geometry, II

    Room 410, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Convergent perturbation theories for volume preserving flows and maps.
      A. Delshams, University of Barcelona, Spain
      R. de la Llave*, University of Texas, Austin
      (861-58-99)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Schwarz' P-surface is stable.
      Marty Ross*, Rice University
      (861-49-205)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
    Special Session on The Probability Theory of Patterns and Runs, II

    Room 415, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Runs of superimposed Poisson processes.
      Hao Zhang*, University of Pennsylvania
      (861-60-101)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      New exact runs tests for randomness.
      Marilyn A. Agin*, Michigan Technological University
      (861-62-104)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Approximate hypercube reliabilities.
      Sanjay Khunger*, Michigan Technological University
      (861-60-105)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Exact and limiting runs distributions.
      Michelle C. Gornowicz*, Michigan Technological University
      (861-60-107)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology, II

    Room 411, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Automorphisms of free products.
      Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-20-68)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Skein modules of open contractible 3-manifolds.
      Jim Hoste*, Pitzer College
      J\'ozef H. Przytycki, Institute for Advanced Study
      (861-57-202)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Groups, II

    Gold Eagle Suite A, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Thomas Enright*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (861-22-214)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On the unitary representations of SO(p,q): The regular integral case.
      Susana Alicia Salamanca-Riba*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (861-22-164)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dual pairs and holonomic systems.
      Tomasz Przebinda*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (861-22-56)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Capelli identity and unitary representations.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Princeton University
      (861-22-53)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Covariant differential operators.
      Mark G. Davidson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Thomas J. Enright, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Ronald J. Stanke, Baylor University
      (861-43-57)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Szego maps and unitary highest weight representations.
      Mark G. Davidson, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Ronald J. Stanke*, Baylor University
      (861-22-58)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 418, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Exponential sums and Newton polyhedra.
      Alan Adolphson*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-14-213)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      Characteristic numbers for singular cubics.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-14-124)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Birational mappings between hypersurfaces of degree M+1 in P^M+1.
      Bruce Crauder*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-14-153)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Families of Abelian varieties over modular curves, the generalized Tate conjecture, and ordinary primes for modular forms.
      B. Brent Gordon*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-14-219)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hilbert modular threefolds.
      H. G. Grundman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (861-14-135)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Homogeneous and scheme-theoretic generation of varieties by quadrics.
      Sheldon Katz*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (861-14-134)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the existence of components of the Hilbert scheme with the expected number of moduli.
      Angelo Lopez*, University of California, Riverside
      (861-14-181)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I

    Room 413, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Topology of Levi-flat hypersurfaces.
      David E. Barrett*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (861-32-165)
    • 2:00 p.m.
      On Levi-flat hypersurfaces.
      Zbigniew Slodkowski*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Giuseppe Tomassini, Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy
      (861-32-166)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Real surfaces in complex varieties.
      Gary A. Harris*, Texas Technical University
      (861-32-06)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Finite type conditions for a single complex vector field.
      John P. D'Angelo*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (861-32-34)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Behavior of holomorphic functions near weakly pseudoconvex boundary points.
      Frank Beatrous*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (861-32-150)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
    Session on Algebra, Geometry, and Analysis

    Ponder Room, University Union Building

    • 1:30 p.m.
      Algebra structures on resolutions of rings defined by grade four almost complete intersections.
      Susan M. Palmer*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (861-13-95)
    • 1:50 p.m.
      Some new cohomological formulas for the Chow groups.
      Yevsey Nisnevich*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
      (861-14-141)
    • 2:10 p.m.
      Monotone operators on R^n.
      David Gurney*, Southern Louisiana University
      (861-26-176)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      A Levinson-type lemma for differential equations without absolute convergence.
      Dale T. Smith*, University of North Texas
      (861-34-114)
    • 2:50 p.m.
      Complemented subspaces of spaces obtained by interpolation.
      Stephen J. Montgomery-Smith*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      D. J. H. Garling, University of Cambridge, England
      (861-46-149)
  • Friday November 2, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations, II

    Room 406, General Academic Building

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Differential equations on open sets with fractal boundary.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, Yale University and University of Georgia
      (861-35-156)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Recent developments in semi-positone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (861-35-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Positivity properties and stability of solitary-wave solutions of model equations for long waves.
      John P. Albert*, University of Oklahoma
      (861-35-169)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Existence and non-existence results for ground states of quasilinear elliptic equations.
      James Serrin, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Henghui Zou*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (861-35-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Reconstruction techniques for classical inverse Sturm-Liouville problems.
      William Rundell*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Paul E. Sacks, Iowa State University
      (861-34-46)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Symplectic continued fractions arising in the discrete regulator problem.
      Calvin D. Ahlbrandt*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (861-34-152)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org