AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:43
1990 Spring Western Section Meeting
Albuquerque, NM, April 19-21, 1990
Meeting #858
Associate secretaries: Lance W Small, AMS lwsmall@ucsd.edu
Thursday April 19, 1990
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry, I
Potters Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Elliptic curves and real algebraic morphisms into 2-spheres.
Wojciech Kucharz*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
(858-14-91) -
8:00 a.m.
Some new results on the topology of nonsingular real algebraic sets.
Selman Akbulut*, Michigan State University
Henry King, University of Maryland, College Park
(858-57-65) -
8:30 a.m.
Relative real holomorphy rings.
M. Buchner*, University of New Mexico
W. Kucharz, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
(858-14-48) -
9:00 a.m.
Real algebraic tranformation groups.
Karl Heinz Dovermann*, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
(858-57-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Invariant Embedding and Inverse Problems, I
Weaver Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
An electromagnetic inverse problem in medical science.
Richard A. Albanese*, Radiation Sciences Division, Brooks AFB, Texas
John W. Penn, Radiation Sciences Division, Brooks AFB, Texas
(858-35-10) -
8:00 a.m.
The inverse scattering problem for hyperbolic systems in semi-infinite media.
Isam S. Ayoubi*, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
(858-35-20) -
8:30 a.m.
Invariant imbedding, layer-stripping, and impedance imaging.
Margaret Cheney*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
David Isaacson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(858-35-13) -
9:00 a.m.
Exact and approximate solutions of the (Helmholtz) Weyl composition equation in direct and inverse scattering.
Louis Fishman*, Colorado School of Mines
(858-35-06) -
9:30 a.m.
Inverse problems in underwater acoustics.
Robert P. Gilbert*, University of Delaware
Y. Xu, University of Delaware
(858-35-22)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 10:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Can one hear the shape of a drum?
Rio Grande Ballroom, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Peter B. Gilkey*, University of Oregon
(858-58-11) -
Thursday April 19, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Moduli Spaces, I
Isleta Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
The topology of certain holomorphic mapping spaces.
Benjamin M. Mann*, University of New Mexico
R. James Milgram, Stanford University
(858-58-44) -
1:30 p.m.
On the structure of certain spaces of polynomials.
Martin Guest*, University of Rochester
(858-55-35) -
2:00 p.m.
On some spaces of real algebraic cycles.
T. K. Lam*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
(858-55-36) -
2:30 p.m.
Rational functions, Cayley-Dickson algebras, and the Whitehead product.
Fred Cohen*, University of Rochester
(858-55-66) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
Potters Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Finiteness of diffeomorphism types of isospectral manifolds.
Robert Brooks*, University of California, Los Angeles
Peter Perry, University of Kentucky
Peter Petersen, V, University of California, Los Angeles
(858-58-18) -
1:30 p.m.
Vibrating fractal drums, the Weyl-Berry problem for the eigenvalues of the Laplacian, and spectral zeta-functions.
Michel L. Lapidus*, University of Georgia
(858-58-33) -
2:00 p.m.
The spectrum of a surface of revolution.
Martin Engman*, University of New Mexico
(858-53-89) -
2:30 p.m.
The functional determinant and eta invariant in 3 and 4 dimensions.
Thomas P. Branson*, University of Iowa
(858-53-77) -
3:00 p.m.
The isospectral problem on manifolds with boundary.
Matthew J. Gursky*, California Institute of Technology
(858-58-63) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, I
Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Symmetric differencing of symmetric operators.
Stanly Steinberg*, University of New Mexico
Patrick J. Roache, Ecodynamics Research Associates Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico
(858-39-54) -
1:30 p.m.
High order finite volume approximations of differential operators on nonuniform grids.
James M. Hyman*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Robert J. Knapp, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-65-71) -
2:00 p.m.
On discretization errors in the numerical solution of PDE's on generalized coordinate meshes.
Richard G. Hindman*, Iowa State University
(858-35-83) -
2:30 p.m.
Multipoint constraints through projection operators with applications to the finite element method.
Howard L. Schreyer*, University of New Mexico
(858-65-84) -
3:00 p.m.
Conservative, staggered grid discretization for general curvilinear coordinates.
Marcel Vinokur*, Sterling Software, Palo Alto, California
(858-39-92) -
3:30 p.m.
Supraconvergent difference schemes for high performance computational problems.
Andrew B. White, Jr.*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-35-98)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Thursday April 19, 1990, 4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Convection patterns in large containers.
Rio Grande Ballroom, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Alan C. Newell*, University of Arizona
(858-99-95) -
Thursday April 19, 1990, 6:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.
AMS Council
Fireplace Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Friday April 20, 1990
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Moduli Spaces, II
Isleta Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Morse theory and the hyperkahler geometry of k=2 instantons on S^4.
Charles P. Boyer*, University of New Mexico
Benjamin M. Mann, University of New Mexico
(858-58-45) -
8:00 a.m.
Monopoles, braid groups and the Dirac operator.
Ralph L. Cohen*, Stanford University
John Jones, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
(858-55-56) -
8:30 a.m.
Metric properties of monopole moduli spaces.
Jacques Hurtubise*, McGill University
(858-53-67) -
9:00 a.m.
The moduli space of instantons.
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University
John Jones*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
(858-55-57) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry, II
Potters Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Convex sets and metrics over non-archimedean ordered fields.
Robert O. Robson*, Oregon State University
(858-46-81) -
8:00 a.m.
Noncommutative real algebraic geometry.
Victoria Powers*, Emory University
(858-14-74) -
8:30 a.m.
Separating ideals.
James Madden*, Indiana University, South Bend
(858-14-69) -
9:00 a.m.
Suprema of infima of rational functions.
Charles N. Delzell*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
(858-14-80) -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Low Dimensional Behavior in Partial Differential Equations, I
Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Calculating stable and unstable manifolds.
Eric J. Kostelich*, Arizona State University
James A. Yorke, University of Maryland, College Park
Zhiping You, University of Maryland, College Park
(858-34-40) -
8:00 a.m.
Homoclinic chaos and vorticity explosions in Navier-Stokes flows.
Basil Nicolaenko*, Arizona State University
(858-76-39) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Biology, I
Sandia Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Numerical methods for structured population models.
Deborah Sulsky*, University of New Mexico
(858-92-94) -
8:00 a.m.
Discussion and Open Problems
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Invariant Embedding and Inverse Problems, II
Weaver Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Tomography with diffusion.
F. Alberto Grunbaum*, University of California, Berkeley
(858-60-29) -
8:00 a.m.
Wave propagation in gyrotropic media.
Anders Karlsson*, Stockholm, Sweden
Henrik Otterheim, Stockholm, Sweden
Gerhard Kristensson, Lund University, Sweden
(858-35-30) -
8:30 a.m.
A wave splitting approach to transient electromagnetic scattering for the dispersive sphere.
Kevin Kreider*, University of Akron
(858-78-15) -
9:00 a.m.
An optimization problem in electromagnetic wave propagation.
Robert Ochs*, University of Toledo
Curtis Vogel, Montana State University
(858-78-16) -
9:30 a.m.
Inverse scattering for electromagnetically dispersive media.
Thomas M. Roberts*, Ames Laboratory, Ames, Iowa
Mike Hobart, Ames Laboratory, Ames, Iowa
(858-78-31)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 10:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Invited Address
Recent development in time domain inverse scattering theory using invariant imbedding techniques.
Rio Grande Ballroom, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Gerhard Kristensson*, Lund University, Sweden
(858-78-61) -
Friday April 20, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Moduli Spaces, III
Isleta Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Vortices and stable bundles.
Steve Bradlow*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
(858-58-37) -
1:30 p.m.
Real analytic structures on the moduli space of curves.
Michael Wolf*, Rice University
(858-58-46) -
2:00 p.m.
Vortices on asymptotically Euclidean Riemann surfaces.
Yisong Yang*, University of New Mexico
(858-58-47) -
2:30 p.m.
The geometry of complex superspaces.
D. Sundararaman*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
(858-58-90) -
3:00 p.m.
Closed string field theory: Topology and convolution algebra.
Jim Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(858-55-58) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
Potters Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Spectral invariants for the conformal Laplacian.
Paul Yang*, University of Southern California
(858-53-82) -
1:30 p.m.
Hamilton-Jacobi distributions and the Lorentz force law.
Geoffrey Martin*, University of Toledo
(858-53-09) -
2:00 p.m.
An algorithm for exact linearization.
Robert B. Gardner*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
William F. Shadwick, University of Waterloo
(858-93-21) -
2:30 p.m.
Local existence of multivalued solutions to simplectic Monge Ampere equations.
Marek Kossowski*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
(858-35-96) -
3:00 p.m.
Absolute equivalence of differential systems and dynamic feedback linearization.
William F. Shadwick*, University of Waterloo
(858-34-12) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Biology, II
Sandia Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Stochastic and deterministic models of HIV transmission in IVDU populations.
Michael Altmann*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Keith Willard, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Denton Peterson, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
La\"el Gatewood, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
(858-92-73) -
1:30 p.m.
Modeling early stages of HIV infection.
Stephen J. Merrill*, Marquette University
(858-92-60) -
2:00 p.m.
Modeling the effects of HIV on the human immune system.
Alan S. Perelson*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-92-72) -
2:30 p.m.
Functional differential equations in age-structured AIDS epidemic models.
Jia Li*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hisashi Inaba, University of Leiden, The Netherlands
(858-92-42) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, II
Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Multilevel adaptive methods for partial differential equations.
Steve McCormick*, University of Colorado, Denver
(858-65-85) -
1:30 p.m.
A parallel time stepping algorithm for nonlinear equations.
David E. Womble*, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Lorraine S. Baca, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
(858-65-87) -
2:00 p.m.
Lattice gas methods for hydrodynamics.
Gary Doolen*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-65-88) -
2:30 p.m.
Solution of PDEs on a hypercube: Algorithms and applications.
Robert E. Benner*, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, New Mexico
(858-65-86) -
3:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Friday April 20, 1990, 4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Quantum groups and operator algebras.
Rio Grande Ballroom, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
(858-46-28)
Saturday April 21, 1990
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Low Dimensional Behavior in Partial Differential Equations, II
Isleta Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Low dimensional dynamical approximations.
Lawrence Sirovich*, Brown University
(858-76-38) -
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation.
Stephen Wiggins*, California Institute of Technology and Los Alamos National Laboratory
David McLaughlin, Princeton University
(858-35-75) -
8:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Differential Geometry, III
Potters Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Non-existence of 4-dimensional almost Kaehler manifolds of constant curvature.
David E. Blair*, Michigan State University
(858-53-01) -
8:00 a.m.
Actions of loop groups on harmonic maps.
Maarten Bergvelt, University of Georgia
Martin Guest*, University of Rochester
(858-53-34) -
8:30 a.m.
Volumes of foliations on spheres.
David L. Johnson*, Lehigh University
Penny Smith, Lehigh University
(858-53-03) -
9:00 a.m.
On the number of minimal two-spheres of small area in manifolds with curvature bounded above.
John Douglas Moore*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(858-53-08) -
9:30 a.m.
Morse theory on the spinor groups.
Jay A. Wood*, Bowdoin College and Lehigh University
(858-57-79)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Biology, III
Sandia Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Population dynamics in a time-varying environment.
Richard R. Vance*, University of California, Los Angeles
(858-92-76) -
8:00 a.m.
Dynamics of competing or cooperating species.
Morris W. Hirsch*, University of California, Berkeley
(858-99-100) -
8:30 a.m.
Microbial competition in the gradostat.
Hal L. Smith*, Arizona State University
(858-99-99) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Invariant Embedding and Inverse Problems, III
Weaver Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Undetermined coefficient problems for quasilinear parabolic equations.
Michael Pilant, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
William Rundell*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
(858-30-02) -
8:00 a.m.
Wave splitting for some nonhyperbolic time-dependent PDE's.
Curtis R. Vogel*, Montana State University
(858-35-05) -
8:30 a.m.
Fast numerical solution of non-linear functional differential equations pertaining to time domain inverse scattering for a dissipative wave equation.
David J.N. Wall*, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
(858-65-14) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, III
Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
7:30 a.m.
Discrete variational grid generation.
Jos\'e E. Castillo*, San Diego State University
(858-65-52) -
8:00 a.m.
Parameter estimation for discrete variational grid generation.
Daria F. Buonassisi*, San Diego State University
Jos\'e E. Castillo, San Diego State University
(858-65-50) -
8:30 a.m.
Robust grid generation on surfaces of large curvature.
Patrick M. Knupp*, Ecodynamics Research Associates, Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico
(858-76-17) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence and uniqueness of a class of elliptic differential equations.
Gordon Liao*, University of Texas, Arlington
(858-53-62) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical theory of harmonic grid generation.
S. S. Sritharan*, University of Southern California
(858-35-53)
-
7:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-SIAM Invited Address -
Saturday April 21, 1990, 12:30 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
AMS-SIAM Invited Address
Transmission dynamics of HIV/AIDS.
Rio Grande Ballroom, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
Robert M. May*, University of Oxford, England
(858-92-32) -
Saturday April 21, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
Sandia Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Latin hypercubes, partial rank correlation coefficients and HIV epidemiology in intravenous drug-using communities.
Sally Blower*, Imperial College, England
Hadi Dowlatabadi, Rockefeller Foundation
Robert M. May, Oxford University, England
Roy Anderson, Imperial College, England
(858-92-43) -
1:30 p.m.
Modeling HIV transmission and AIDS in the major risk groups.
Herbert W. Hethcote*, University of Iowa
(858-92-41) -
2:00 p.m.
Some worst case results for mixing models of AIDS.
Edward H. Kaplan*, Yale University
(858-92-64) -
2:30 p.m.
Modeling the spread of HIV in Africa.
E. Ann Stanley*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-92-70) -
3:00 p.m.
Liapunov functions for the stability of equilibria in a model of HIV spread.
John Jacquez, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Carl P. Simon*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(858-99-101) -
3:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Invariant Embedding and Inverse Problems, IV
Weaver Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:00 p.m.
Invariant imbedding and inverse problem of reflection.
Alan P. Wang*, Arizona State University
(858-99-04) -
1:30 p.m.
Wave splitting for a class of hyperbolic equations.
Vaughan H. Weston*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
(858-35-07) -
2:00 p.m.
Inverse problems and the optimization of kernels.
John D. Zahrt*, Los Alamos National Laboratory
(858-45-19)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations, IV
Jemes Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:30 p.m.
Discrete variational grids and solution of elliptic partial differential equations.
Jos\'e E. Castillo, San Diego State University
Lynne A. Tablewski*, San Diego State University
(858-65-51) -
2:00 p.m.
Surface grid generation and differential geometry.
Z. U. A. Warsi*, Mississippi State University
(858-65-78) -
2:30 p.m.
The mixed finite element method.
Thomas H. Robey*, University of New Mexico
(858-35-55) -
3:00 p.m.
Computation of invariant manifolds on multicomputers.
Jens Lorenz*, University of New Mexico
Eric Van de Velde, California Institute of Technology
(858-65-68) -
3:30 p.m.
Adaptive grid generation from harmonic maps.
Arkady S. Dvinsky*, Creare Inc., Hanover, New Hampshire
(858-65-93) -
4:00 p.m.
Discussion
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 1990, 1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
AMS General Session
Isleta Room, Sheraton Old Town Hotel
-
1:30 p.m.
Condition P for real analytic singular differential forms in the plane.
Abdelhamid Meziani*, Florida International University
(858-35-23) -
1:50 p.m.
Multipliers of Besov spaces on certain groups.
Hitoshi Ombe*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
(858-43-24) -
2:10 p.m.
Completion of a quasi local ring.
J. H. Kim*, East Carolina University
(858-13-25) -
2:30 p.m.
Differentiation formulas for generalized Wiener functionals with multiparameter time.
Mylan Redfern*, University of Southern Mississippi
David E. Betounes, University of Southern Mississippi
(858-60-26) -
2:50 p.m.
Two magnetic monopole Julia sets.
M. Temple-Raston*, University of Arizona
(858-70-27) -
3:10 p.m.
An optimal control problem in exterior hydrodynamics.
S. S. Sritharan*, University of Southern California
(858-35-59)
-
1:30 p.m.