American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:42


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1990 Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 16-17, 1990
Meeting #855

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday March 16, 1990

  • Friday March 16, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, I

    Room 144, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      The maximum modulus and characteristic.
      David Drasin*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-30-200)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      Estimates for sets where a meromorphic function is large.
      Matts Essen, Uppsala Universirt, Sweden
      John Rossi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      Daniel Shea*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (855-30-193)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      An application of the spread relation to algebraic differential equations.
      Gary G. Gundersen*, University of New Orleans
      (855-34-138)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On an L^2 inequality involving entire functions of exponential type.
      Li-Chien Shen*, University of Florida
      (855-30-137)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Stochastic Loewner equation.
      David Rochberg, Washington University
      Richard Rochberg*, Washington University
      (855-30-139)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 7:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Problems and Scattering Theory, I

    Room 143, Cardwell Hall

    • 7:30 a.m.
      Efficient numerical methods for solving inverse problems of PDE.
      Y. M. Chen*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (855-65-02)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      Recovery of coefficients in first order hyperbolic equations.
      Michael Pilant, Texas A & M University, College Station
      William Rundell*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (855-35-73)
    • 9:10 a.m.
      An iterative method for one-dimensional second order inverse spectral problems.
      William Rundell, Texas A & M University, College Station
      Paul E. Sacks*, Iowa State University
      (855-35-72)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability Theory, I

    Room 131, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Martingale transforms and paraproducts.
      J.-A. Chao*, Cleveland State University
      R.-L. Long, Academia Sinica, People's Republic of China
      (855-60-51)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Conformal geometry, Sobolev inequalities and symmetrization.
      William Beckner*, University of Texas, Austin
      (855-42-69)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Fractional integration on tail sigma-fields.
      Andrew G. Bennett*, Kansas State University
      (855-60-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superadditivity of Fisher's information and logarithmic Sobolev inequalities.
      Eric A. Carlen*, Princeton University
      (855-62-170)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, I

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A sheaf representation theorem for Baer and Rickart rings.
      Douglas G. Burkholder, Wichita State University
      Gary D. Crown*, Wichita State University
      (855-16-161)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graph theoretic properties in the context of orthomodular theory.
      Gerald Schrag*, Central Missouri State University
      Larry Cammack, Central Missouri State University
      (855-06-185)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On states and generalized state spaces of the generalizations of the Greechie lattice.
      Larry Cammack*, Central Missouri State University
      Gerald Schrag, Central Missouri State University
      (855-06-187)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Computational systems for research on orthostructures.
      William David Miller*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      (855-68-196)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I

    Room 129, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Least-energy solutions to a semilinear Neumann problem related to biological pattern formation.
      Izumi Takagi*, Tohoku University, Japan
      (855-35-188)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Spatially degenerate nonlinear diffusion with drift and the Wentzel boundary condition.
      Jerome A. Goldstein*, Tulane University
      Chin-Yuan Lin, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (855-35-118)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Stability and Hopf bifurcation of solutions of the Dirichlet problem for diffusive predator-prey systems.
      Robert Gardner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-35-43)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A quasilinear parabolic problem in one space dimension.
      J. R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Gisele Ruiz Rieder*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (855-35-191)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 102, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Galois theory on the line.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-14-07)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite generation of monoids of fractional ideals.
      D. D. Anderson*, University of Iowa
      (855-13-12)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Intersection multiplicity of modules.
      Sankar Prasad Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (855-13-146)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite phantom projective dimension.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (855-13-95)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I

    Room 130, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Ergodic theorems for subsequences and moving averages.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      (855-42-74)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A maximal inequality and its consequences in ergodic theory.
      J. Rosenblatt, Ohio State University, Columbus
      M. Wierdl*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-28-179)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On induced operators.
      R. E. Bradley*, Northwestern University
      (855-28-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Failure of the Wiener-Wintner property for the helical transform in L^1.
      Idris Assani*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (855-28-39)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Coloring tournaments.
      Kunwarjit S. Bagga, Ball State University
      Lowell W. Beineke*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Ft.\ Wayne
      Frank Harary, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (855-05-114)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A combinatorial approach to the integral multicommodity flow problem with application to the packed routing.
      F. Shahrokhi, North Texas University
      L. A. Sz\'ekely*, University of New Mexico
      (855-05-48)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      k-graphs with uniformly distributed subgraphs.
      F. R. K. Chung, Bell Communications Research, Morristown, NJ
      R. L. Graham*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (855-05-87)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quasi-random classes of hypergraphs.
      Fan R. K. Chung*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (855-05-113)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, I

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Extending morphisms of groups and graphs.
      Michael Aschbacher*, California Institute of Technology
      Yoav Segev, Ben Gurion University, Israel
      (855-20-152)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Cayley integer approach to the Leech lattice.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (855-20-49)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of algebraic curves to the representation theory of SL_2.
      Geoffrey Mason*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (855-20-18)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Sharply transitive linear groups over algebraically closed fields.
      G. Cherlin, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      T. Grundh\"ofer, University T\"ubingen, Federal Republic of Germany
      A. Nesin, University of California, Irvine
      H. Voelklein*, University of Florida
      (855-20-40)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Applications of Category Theory, I

    Room 103, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Category-sorted algebra and its applications.
      David A. Schmidt*, Kansas State University
      (855-18-96)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Compact pairs and generalized perfect maps.
      Eraldo Giuli*, Universit\`a degli Studi di L'Aquila, Italy
      (855-18-31)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groups of dualities.
      Georgi D. Dimov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
      Walter Tholen*, York University
      (855-18-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Internal description of hulls.
      Friedhelm Schwarz, University of Toledo
      Sibylle Weck-Schwarz*, University of Toledo
      (855-18-86)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
    Session on Algebra

    Room 120, Cardwell Hall

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Rings of integer-valued polynomials over semi-local PID's.
      Jim Brewer*, Florida Atlantic University
      Lee Klingler, Florida Atlantic University
      (855-13-52)
    • 8:20 a.m.
      The Picard group for the commutative ring theorist.
      F. W. Call*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      R. Heitmann, University of Texas, Austin
      (855-13-24)
    • 8:40 a.m.
      Gr\"obner bases and automorphisms of polynomial ring.
      Wei Li*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-13-08)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Infinitesimal extensions of glued varieties.
      Khomo T. S. Mohapeloa*, Pennsylvania State University, McKeesport, PA
      (855-14-183)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      On an extremal problem in the Bloch space.
      Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
      (855-30-89)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Modular forms and the Riemann zeta-function.
    Room 101, Cardwell Hall
    J. Brian Conrey*, Oklahoma State University
    (855-11-173)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Representation theory and stable homotopy of finite groups.
    Room 101, Cardwell Hall
    Stewart B. Priddy*, Northwestern University
    (855-55-184)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Probability Theory, II

    Room 131, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Intrinsic ultracontractivity and eigenfuction estimates for the Schrodinger operators.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-31-36)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Distribution function inequalities for the density of the area integral.
      Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Charles Moore*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-31-141)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the almost sure behavior of sums of iid random variables in Hilbert space.
      Uwe Einmahl*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (855-60-68)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On weak convergence in dynamical systems to self-similar processes.
      Michael Lacey*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (855-60-54)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Ergodic averages on spheres.
      Roger L. Jones*, DePaul University
      (855-42-70)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Almost everywhere convergence of convolution powers.
      A. Bellow, Northwestern University
      R. Jones, DePaul University
      Joseph Rosenblatt*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-60-157)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Orthostructures, II

    Room 121, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Filters in orthoalgebras and their relationship to supports in test spaces.
      Andrew S. Golfin, Jr.*, Gettysburg College
      (855-06-163)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Coupled entities.
      David J. Foulis*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-81-162)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Refinement and unique Mackey decomposition for manuals and orthoalgebras.
      Matthew B. Younce*, Rhode Island College
      (855-06-56)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      sigma-manuals.
      Alexander Wilce*, University of New Hampshire
      (855-06-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Convergence of observables on quantum logics.
      Stanley Gudder*, University of Denver
      (855-06-03)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Analysis, I

    Room 122, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Vortex dynamics of hovering mode.
      Karl Gustafson*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (855-65-05)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Quasimolecular fluid modeling.
      Donald Greenspan*, University of Texas, Arlington
      (855-65-78)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Lyapunov-Schmidt reduction for the crossing of two neutral curves in Taylor-Couette flow.
      John H. Bolstad*, University of California, Livermore
      Michael E. Henderson, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (855-65-77)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Bifurcation of periodic solutions of singularly perturbed delay differential equation.
      Abdullah J. Tamraz*, Wichita State University
      (855-65-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Numerical computation of water waves in a potential flow.
      C. H. Su*, Brown University
      (855-65-76)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, II

    Room 144, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      On some almost everywhere overdetermined boundary value problems.
      John Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      Andrew Vogel, University of Kentucky
      (855-31-22)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Note on A_infinity and level sets of conformal mappings.
      Juha Heinonen*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (855-30-102)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for the infinity-Laplacian.
      Tilak Bhattacharya, Northwestern University
      Emanuelle DiBenedetto, Northwestern University
      Juan Manfredi*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (855-35-116)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Composition operators and angular derivatives.
      Tom Carroll*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-30-140)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Discrete quasiconformal groups with small dilatation.
      M. Jean McKemie*, St. Edward's University
      (855-30-94)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Boundary values for some classes of functions.
      Enrique Villamor*, Florida International University
      (855-30-115)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalised conformal welding.
      David H. Hamilton*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (855-30-57)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II

    Room 129, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A Riemann-Lebesque lemma for mathematical ecology.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
      Chris Cosner, University of Miami
      (855-35-125)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Positive solutions of systems of nonlinear eigenvalue problems.
      Nela Lako\v s*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-35-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal solutions of superlinear equations.
      Allan Edelson*, University of California, Davis
      (855-35-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Semilinear elliptic problems at resonance -- some space dimension dependent results.
      Renate Schaaf*, University of Utah
      Klaus Schmitt, University of Utah
      (855-35-100)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Towards a theory for quasilinear PDEs in structured population dynamics.
      Horst R. Thieme*, Arizona State University
      (855-35-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Rearrangements and vorticity.
      Alan Elcrat*, Wichita State University
      Kenneth Miller, Wichita State University
      (855-34-84)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 102, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Curve singularities of finite Cohen-Macaulay type.
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (855-13-197)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Local cohomology of Rees algebras and Hilbert functions.
      Bernard Johnston*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Jugal Verma, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (855-13-144)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Modules with linear syzygies.
      David Eisenbud, Brandeis University
      Jee Koh*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (855-13-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Etale cohomology and the topology of algebraic varieties.
      Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Chicago
      (855-14-142)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unmixed local rings of type two are Cohen-Macaulay.
      Thomas Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (855-13-176)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Canonical resolution of hypersurface singularities of characteristic zero.
      T. T. Moh*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (855-13-177)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Inverse Problems and Scattering Theory, II

    Room 143, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Inverse scattering at fixed energy in three dimensions.
      A. G. Ramm*, University of Kansas
      (855-35-27)
    • 2:55 p.m.
      Two inverse problems for partial differential equations.
      Mikhail V. Klibanov*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (855-35-63)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Clifford Tori and overdetermined problems.
      Carlos Berenstein*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Max Karlovitz, University of Maryland, College Park
      (855-35-60)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II

    Room 130, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Cayley graphs and recurrence in dynamical systems.
      Alan Forrest*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-28-38)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some remarks on the convergence of weighted ergodic averages.
      I. Kornfeld*, North Dakota State University
      (855-28-149)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Random sampling of stationary processes.
      Karl Petersen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (855-28-62)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On almost everywhere convergence of convolution powers in L^1(X).
      Karin Reinhold-Larsson*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (855-28-148)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Two applications of a theorem on invariant measures for multiplication.
      Daniel J. Rudolph*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (855-28-181)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Unavoidable subgraphs of sparse graphs: Lagniappe.
      C. A. Barefoot, University of New Mexico
      L. H. Clark, University of New Mexico
      R. C. Entringer*, University of New Mexico
      A. A. Kooshesh, University of New Mexico
      L. A. Sz\'ekely, University of New Mexico
      (855-05-75)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Homomorphisms with the lifting property.
      Bennet Manvel*, Colorado State University
      Richard Osborne, Colorado State University
      (855-05-93)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A prime number theorem for normed graphs.
      Robin J. Wilson*, Open University, England
      (855-05-112)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Size and independence in triangle-free graphs with fixed maximum degree.
      Kathryn F. Jones*, University of Colorado
      (855-05-88)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An upper bound for the average number of regions.
      Saul Stahl*, University of Kansas
      (855-05-21)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometries, II

    Room 145, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      High-weight modules for quotients of affine buildings.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (855-20-11)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Ru less < E_7(5).
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld*, Michigan State University
      (855-20-159)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Groups generated by 3-transpositions.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (855-20-107)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Applications of Category Theory, II

    Room 103, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Categorical foundations and set theory.
      Saunders Mac Lane*, University of Chicago
      (855-18-15)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Does anybody really know what a Hopf algebra is?
      Robert Pare*, Dalhousie University
      (855-18-42)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Metatheory of Boolean categories.
      Ernest G. Manes*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (855-18-35)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Weak adjunctions between categories of CPO's.
      Michael W. Mislove, Tulane University
      Frank J. Oles*, University of Pennsylvania and IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (855-68-127)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Completions of continuous posets and modules of concurrency.
      Michael W. Mislove*, Tulane University
      (855-68-192)
  • Friday March 16, 1990, 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 120, Cardwell Hall

    • 2:00 p.m.
      The value of certain determinants with elements zero and one.
      Dale Woods*, Central State University
      D. J. Boyce, Central State University
      (855-15-136)
    • 2:20 p.m.
      Total cosine of normal matrices.
      Morteza Seddighin*, Panhandle State University
      (855-15-147)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Expansions of chromatic polynomials and log-concavity.
      Francesco Brenti*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (855-05-41)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An inverse convolution method for regular parabolic equations.
      B. A. Mair*, University of Florida
      D. S. Gilliam, Texas Tech University
      C. F. Martin, Texas Tech University
      (855-35-45)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Badug tablet.
      Myungkark Park*, Prompter Publications, Cincinnati, Ohio
      (855-11-201)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org